Liz Lenton Blazes to a 54.49 100m Free at Monte Carlo

MONTE CARLO, Monaco, June 3. MONACO may be the gambling capital of Europe, but if you found yourselfd in the tiny principality today, you would have been well advised to put your money on Australia's Elizabeth Lenton.

Lenton blasted a 54.49 for the 100 meter freestyle, dominating a strong field. Sweden's Johanna Sjoberg was a distant second at 56.17. In little more than a year, the lithsome Aussie has zoomed up the world charts to establish herself as a genuine gold medal threat.

In the 50 free match race final, Lenton tied her Olympic team teammate, Michelle Englesman, at 25.23.

In other highlightss of the second day of competition at Monte Carlo, the first stop on the 2004 Mare Nostrum tour:

* Ukraine's Yana Klochkova, the defending Olympic champion, carved out a four-second victory in the 200 IM with her 2:13.35;

* Leisel Jones, completed her sweep of the breaststroke events with narrow victories in the 50 and 200 meter races. In the one-lap sprint, the Lethal One just edged Russia's Elena Bogamozova, 31.82 to 31.86; in the 200, she clocked 2:26.90, holding off Austria's Mirna Jukic, 2:27.15, with China's Luo Nan third in 2:29.58.

* Thirty-one year-old Mette Jacobsen took a close 200 meter fly race. The Danish veteran clocked 2:11.52, edging China's Li Jie, 2:11.73, and Aussie Jessica Schipper, 2:11.78.

* Camelia Potec, winner of yesterday's 200m free in 1:58.97, took the 400 today in 4:09.03, ahead of Romanian teammate Simona Paduraru, 4:10.28.

* Spain's Nina Zhivanevskaya took the 100m back in 1:01.91 with Aussie Giann Rooney second in 1:02.18.

Men's highlights included:

* Romania's Razvan Florea, winner of the 100m back yesterday in 55.80, won the 200 today in a strong 1:58.54. Finishing second, as he did in the 100, was 32 year-old Emanuele Merisi of Italy, at 1:59.40.

* Ukraine's Oleg Lisogor and Australia's Brenton Rickard, finished 1-2 in both the 50 and 100m breast, with Lisogor clocking 27.90 and 1:01.80. Rickard took the 200 yesterday.

* Ukraine's Andriy Serdinov took the 100 fly in 52.82, beating Australia's Geoff Huegill, 53.17. The 50 found another Ukrainian on top, Sergiy Breusa, who touched in 23.79, only one-hunmdredth ahead of Huegill, who earned his second silverr medal of the day.

8 Spain's Eduardo Lorente won the 50 free in 22.40, while Canada'sa Rick say took the 200 free in 1:49.43.

22nd Annual Monte Carlo Swim Meet
2004 Mare Nostrum Tour
Monte Carlo, Monaco
June 2-3, 2004

50 meter pool

RESULTS

DAY Two: June 3, 2004

400 m 4 NAGES (MEDLEY) Messieurs (Men) – Séries
Ordre Nom et prénom Nation Naissance Club Temps
1. FEBBRARO Nicola ITA 1981 ITALIE 4:23.51 910
2. EDO Teo ESP 1979 FED CATALANE 4:25.59 889
3. UCHIDA Sho JPN 1986 JAPON 4:32.38 824
4. CALLAHAN Andrew USA 1986 DYNAMO SWIMMING CLUB 4:34.22 807
5. KURITA Yasuhiro JPN 1986 JAPON 4:36.53 787
6. BENABID Raouf ALG 1985 CN MARSEILLE 4:37.62 778
7. COKO Roko SLO 1985 SLOVENIE 4:37.82 776
8. SATO Hisayoshi JPN 1987 JAPON 4:40.70 753
N.C. WEIJIA Liu CHN 2001 CHINE POPULAIRE Dsq V.I. 0

100 m PAPILLON (BUTTERFLY) Messieurs – Finales
Finale A
Ordre Nom et prénom Nation Naissance Club Temps
1. SERDINOV Andrii UKR 1982 UKRAINE 52.82 988
2. HUEGILL Geoff AUS 1979 AUSTRALIE 53.07 974
3. MARCHENKO Igor RUS 1975 RUSSIE 53.46 953
4. SKVORTSOV Nikolai RUS 1984 RUSSIE 53.75 937
5. KOROTYCHKINE Evgueni RUS 1983 RUSSIE 54.03 923
6. GHERGHEL Ioan ROM 1978 ROUMANIE 54.33 908
7. HARD Jere FIN 1978 FINLANDE 54.66 891
8. LEBON Christophe FRA 1982 CN ANTIBES 55.76 840

Finale B
Ordre Nom et prénom Nation Naissance Club Temps
1. ANDKJAER Jakob Schiott DEN 1985 DANEMARK 55.99 829
2. BALLESTEROS Carlos ESP 1981 FED CATALANE 56.18 821
3. VESPE Francesco ITA 1983 ITALIE 56.93 789
4. KANEDA Kazuya JPN 1987 JAPON 57.07 783
5. SRAUT Bohumir CZE 1975 REPUBLIQUE TCHEQUE 57.09 782
6. SEISTRUP Fredrik DEN 1984 DANEMARK 57.25 776
7. BACHMANN Stephan SUI 1984 SUISSE 57.45 768
8. RUI Yu CHN 1982 CHINE POPULAIRE 1:01.87 614

200 m PAPILLON (BUTTERFLY) Dames – Finales
Finale A
Ordre Nom et prénom Nation Naissance Club Temps
1. JACOBSEN Mette DEN 1973 DANEMARK 2:11.52 924
2. JIE Li CHN 1982 CHINE POPULAIRE 2:11.73 920
3. SCHIPPER Jessicah AUS 1986 AUSTRALIE 2:11.78 919
4. YANO Yurie JPN 1988 JAPON 2:13.35 886
5. WATANABE Kozue JPN 1986 JAPON 2:15.50 845
6. KAPACHENIA Hanna BLR 1980 NC MONTELIMAR 2:15.80 839
7. KUBALCIKOVA Marcela CZE 1973 REPUBLIQUE TCHEQUE 2:16.95 818
8. SALDUCCI Mélanie FRA 1985 CN MARSEILLE 2:19.93 767

200 m DOS (BACKSTROKE) Messieurs – Finales
Finale A
Ordre Nom et prénom Nation Naissance Club Temps
1. FLOREA Razvan ROM 1980 ROUMANIE 1:58.57 991
2. MERISI Emanuele ITA 1972 ITALIE 1:59.40 970
3. RUI Yu CHN 1982 CHINE POPULAIRE 2:02.32 902
4. MURPHY Patrick AUS 1984 AUSTRALIE 2:03.85 869
5. CROS Sylvain FRA 1980 CS CLICHY 92 2:08.32 781
6. KOGA Junya JPN 1987 JAPON 2:08.59 776
7. JENSEN Martin DEN 1983 DANEMARK 2:11.52 726

100 m DOS (BACKSTROKE) Dames – Finales
Finale A
Ordre Nom et prénom Nation Naissance Club Temps
1. ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 1977 ESPAGNE 1:01.91 960
2. ROONEY Giaan AUS 1982 AUSTRALIE 1:02.18 948
3. KOMAROVA Stanislava RUS 1986 RUSSIE 1:02.36 939
4. ZHEN Liu CHN 2001 CHINE POPULAIRE 1:04.05 867
5. TAKEMURA Miyuki JPN 1989 JAPON 1:04.55 847
6. REGLI Alessia ITA 1984 C N TORINO 1:04.82 836
7. ARMELLINI Romina ITA 1984 AFRIQUE DU SUD 1:05.13 824
8. GUEHRER Marieke AUS 1986 AUSTRALIE 1:05.27 819

Finale B
Ordre Nom et prénom Nation Naissance Club Temps
1. JORON Emilie FRA 1980 AMSL FREJUS 1:04.65 843
2. JORGENSEN Kathrine DEN 1983 DANEMARK 1:05.38 815
3. MOCANU Diana ROM 1984 ROUMANIE 1:05.74 802
4. RANZAU Sally USA 1986 DYNAMO SWIMMING CLUB 1:08.51 708
5. JACOLET Vanessa FRA 1987 A.S. MONACO 1:13.46 0

100 m BRASSE (BREASTSTROKE) Messieurs (Men) – Finales
Finale A
Ordre Nom et prénom Nation Naissance Club Temps
1. LISOGOR Oleg UKR 1979 UKRAINE 1:01.80 962
2. RICKARD Brenton AUS 1984 AUSTRALIE 1:02.45 933
3. MALEK Daniel CZE 1973 REPUBLIQUE TCHEQUE 1:02.96 910
4. RUMMOLO Davide ITA 1977 ITALIE 1:04.36 852
5. ZHIFANG Guo CHN 2001 CHINE POPULAIRE 1:04.89 831
6. DONG Wu CHN 2001 CHINE POPULAIRE 1:05.13 822
7. PAQUOT François Xavier FRA 1983 A.S. MONACO 1:05.53 807
8. SHIRAI Hiroyuki JPN 1986 JAPON 1:07.28 746

Finale B
Ordre Nom et prénom Nation Naissance Club Temps
1. BERNARD Yohan FRA 1974 CN CANNES 1:06.23 782
2. DE PELLEGRINI Tony FRA 1982 LANGUEDOC 1:06.42 775
3. ELIAS Aleix ESP 1980 FED CATALANE 1:06.55 771
4. SANCHEZ Javier ESP 1983 FED CATALANE 1:06.81 762
5. FOUESNANT Paul Louis FRA 1985 CANET 66 NATATION 1:07.61 735
6. CALLAHAN Andrew USA 1986 DYNAMO SWIMMING CLUB 1:08.61 703

200 m BRASSE (BREASTSTROKE) Dames (Women) – Finales
Finale A
Ordre Nom et prénom Nation Naissance Club Temps
1. JONES Leisel AUS 1985 AUSTRALIE 2:26.90 960
2. JUKIC Mirna AUT 1986 AUTRICHE 2:27.15 955
3. NAN Luo CHN 2001 CHINE POPULAIRE 2:29.58 909
4. BOGOMAZOVA Elena RUS 1982 RUSSIE 2:31.55 874
5. NAKAMURA Sayaka JPN 1987 JAPON 2:35.20 814
6. KLEIN Melissa USA 1984 DYNAMO SWIMMING CLUB 2:40.09 742
7. COPLAND Jane ISV 2001 ILES VIERGES 2:43.06 702
8. ZHEN Liu CHN 2001 CHINE POPULAIRE 2:43.56 695

200 m N.L. (FREESTYLE) Messieurs (Men) – Finales
Finale A
Ordre Nom et prénom Nation Naissance Club Temps
1. SAY Rick CAN 1979 CANADA 1:49.48 881
2. KAPRALOV Andrei RUS 1980 RUSSIE 1:50.43 859
3. TOWNSEND Darian RSA 1984 AFRIQUE DU SUD 1:51.38 837
4. KUZNETSOV Maxim RUS 1982 RUSSIE 1:51.65 831
5. COMAN Dragos ROM 1980 ROUMANIE 1:51.86 826
6. MURPHY Patrick AUS 1984 AUSTRALIE 1:52.19 819
7. FROVI Andréa ITA 1982 D D S MILAN 1:52.67 808
8. UCHIDA Sho JPN 1986 JAPON 1:55.30 754

Finale B
Ordre Nom et prénom Nation Naissance Club Temps
1. BAGRI Georges APA 1976 A.S. MONACO 1:53.51 790
2. SATO Hisayoshi JPN 1987 JAPON 1:54.11 778
3. SCHMITT Guy Noël FRA 1983 CN CANNES 1:54.53 770
4. KURITA Yasuhiro JPN 1986 JAPON 1:55.19 756
5. FORTUNA Jure SLO 1977 SLOVENIE 1:55.94 742
6. BACHMANN Stephan SUI 1984 SUISSE 1:58.39 697
7. BALLESTEROS Carlos ESP 1981 FED CATALANE 2:03.77 610
8. RUI Yu CHN 1982 CHINE POPULAIRE 2:07.82 0

100 m N.L. (FREESTYLE) Dames (Women) – Finales
Finale A
Ordre Nom et prénom Nation Naissance Club Temps
1. LENTON Lisbeth AUS 1985 AUSTRALIE 54.49 1000
2. SJOBERG Johanna SWE 1978 SPARVAGEN SIM 56.17 913
3. POLL Claudia CRC 1972 COSTARICA 56.54 895
4. ROUBA Tatiana ESP 1983 ESPAGNE 56.63 891
5. POTEC Camelia ROM 1982 ROUMANIE 57.24 863
6. URABE Norie JPN 1986 JAPON 57.82 837
7. ROONEY Giaan AUS 1982 AUSTRALIE 58.64 803
8. GUEHRER Marieke AUS 1986 AUSTRALIE 58.95 790

Finale B
Ordre Nom et prénom Nation Naissance Club Temps
1. OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 1987 DANEMARK 57.55 849
2. SVAHNSTROM Malin SWE 1980 VASBY SS. 57.83 837
3. ISAKOVIC Sara SLO 1988 SLOVENIE 57.87 835
4. AOKI Kei JPN 1987 JAPON 57.99 830
5. REYNOLDS Caitlin USA 1987 DYNAMO SWIMMING CLUB 58.28 817
6. KEARNS Paige USA 1983 ATHENS BULLDOGS 58.37 814
7. UEDA Haruka JPN 1988 JAPON 58.64 803
8. CONSOLADI Sara ITA 1982 D D S MILAN 58.80 796

200 m 4 NAGES (MEDLEY) Dames (Women) – Finales
Finale A
Ordre Nom et prénom Nation Naissance Club Temps
1. KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 1982 UKRAINE 2:13.35 978
2. KLINAR Anja SLO 1988 SLOVENIE 2:17.35 895
3. CASLARU Beatrice Nicoleta ROM 1975 ROUMANIE 2:17.54 891
4. MALAR Joanne CAN 1975 CANADA 2:17.76 887
5. TIANYI Zhang CHN 2001 CHINE POPULAIRE 2:17.88 884
6. CHENFEI Ma CHN 2001 CHINE POPULAIRE 2:19.75 849
7. VABRE Cylia FRA 1984 NC MONTELIMAR 2:21.39 820
8. ZHEN Liu CHN 2001 CHINE POPULAIRE 2:22.95 794

Finale B
Ordre Nom et prénom Nation Naissance Club Temps
1. MASSARI Veronica ITA 1978 ITALIE 2:21.02 827
2. ERIKSSON Hanna SWE 1984 SODERTALJE SIM 2:22.09 808
3. KLEIN Melissa USA 1984 DYNAMO SWIMMING CLUB 2:22.84 795
4. IRITA Tsukushi JPN 1987 JAPON 2:24.16 774
5. STANKOVIC Ana SLO 1988 SLOVENIE 2:31.65 665

50 m PAPILLON (BUTTERFLY) Messieurs (Men) – Finales
Finale A
Ordre Nom et prénom Nation Naissance Club Temps
1. BREUS Sergiy UKR 1983 UKRAINE 23.79 1008
2. HUEGILL Geoff AUS 1979 AUSTRALIE 23.80 1006

50 m DOS (BACKSTROKE) Messieurs (Men) – Finales
Finale A
Ordre Nom et prénom Nation Naissance Club Temps
1. KOGA Junya JPN 1987 JAPON 26.41 931
2. JANES Riley CAN 1980 CANADA 26.43 929

50 m DOS (BACKSTROKE) Dames (Women) – Finales
Finale A
Ordre Nom et prénom Nation Naissance Club Temps
1. HLAVACKOVA Ilona CZE 1977 REPUBLIQUE TCHEQUE 28.76 953
2. ROONEY Giaan AUS 1982 AUSTRALIE 28.82 947

50 m BRASSE (BREASTSTROKE) Messieurs (Men) – Finales
Finale A
Ordre Nom et prénom Nation Naissance Club Temps
1. LISOGOR Oleg UKR 1979 UKRAINE 27.90 980
2. RICKARD Brenton AUS 1984 AUSTRALIE 28.30 939

50 m BRASSE (BREASTSTROKE) Dames (Women) – Finales
Finale A
Ordre Nom et prénom Nation Naissance Club Temps
1. JONES Leisel AUS 1985 AUSTRALIE 31.82 955
2. BOGOMAZOVA Elena RUS 1982 RUSSIE 31.86 952

50 m N.L. (FREESTYLE) Messieurs (Men) – Finales
Finale A
Ordre Nom et prénom Nation Naissance Club Temps
1. LORENTE Eduard ESP 1977 ESPAGNE 22.40 936
2. KAPRALOV Andrei RUS 1980 RUSSIE 22.58 914

50 m N.L. (FREESTYLE) Dames (Women) – Finales
Finale A
Ordre Nom et prénom Nation Naissance Club Temps
1. ENGELSMAN Michelle AUS 1979 AUSTRALIE 25.23 955
1. LENTON Lisbeth AUS 1985 AUSTRALIE 25.23 955

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here