Lillhage is Blazing at Swedish Short Course Champs

By Bo Hulten

GOTHENBURG, Sweden, March 10. GIVING the world record a scare for 150 meters, Josefin Lillhage won the 200-meter freestyle in impressive fashion Thursday, the opening day of the Swedish Short Course Championships.

Lillhage was under world-record pace through six laps of the eight-lap race and finished in 1:54.97, not far off the world record of 1:54.04, set by Lindsay Benko in 2002. Lillhage also uncorked a 52.53 split on the second leg of Vasby's winning 400 free relay.

At the Athens Olympics last summer, Lillhage finished eighth in the 200 freestyle and advanced to the semifinals of the 100 free. At the World Short Course Championships in October, Lillhage prevailed in the 200 free and won silver in the 100 free.

In the men's 200 individual medley, Erik Samuelsson established a Swedish record with a time of 2:00.25. That win was followed by 50-meter triumphs from Rebecca Ejdervik and Jens Petersson. Ejdervik took the sprint breaststroke (32.19) and Petersson won the backstroke (25.32) sprint.

The other champions of the night were Jesper Levander in the 200 butterfly (2:00.14) and Sara Thyden in the 400 individual medley (4:39.79).

The 100 freestyle semifinals featured five men under the 50-second mark, led by Erik Andersson (49.18) and Stefan Nystrand (49.45). Nystrand also went 1:47.41 in a 200-meter relay split.

Semifinals winners included Susannah Moonan in the women's 100 backstroke (1:02.18), Johanna Sjoberg in the women's 100 butterfly (59.44) and Jakob Dorch in the men's 100 breaststroke (1:00.97).

DAY ONE RESULTS

200 Medley Relay (Men)

1 Lass 0 Linköpings Allmänna SS 1:39.16
Marcus Piehl 1985 25.93 25.93
Jakob Dorch 1985 27.70 53.63
Filip Lundeholm 1982 23.82 1:17.45
Erik Dorch 1983 21.71 1:39.16

2 Mkk Lag 1 1989 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 1:40.70
Fredrik Engdahl 1977 26.78 26.78
Martin Gustavsson 1980 27.42 54.20
Joakim Dahl 1976 23.81 1:18.01
Marcus Andersson 1981 22.69 1:40.70

3 Skk 0 Stockholms Kappsimningsklubb 1:40.97
Jens Petersson 1983 25.78 25.78
Peter Segerlund 1982 28.72 54.50
Tor Sundin 1984 23.80 1:18.30
Dennis Lundkvist 1976 22.67 1:40.97

4 Göteborg Sim Lag 1 1980 Göteborg Sim 1:41.42
5 SK Elfsborg Lag 1 Herr 0 Simklubben Elfsborg 1:41.94
6 SK Neptun 1950 Simklubben Neptun 1:42.29
7 SK Lödde 1982 Simklubben Lödde 1:42.96
8 Tss Herrar Lag 1 1991 Trelleborgs Simsällskap 1:45.66

50 Breaststroke Semifinal (Women)
1 Rebecca Ejdervik 1987 Täby Sim 32.22
2 Caroline Drab 1985 Simklubben Ran 32.38
3 Hanna Eriksson 1984 Södertälje Simsällskap 32.85
4 Ebba Nyberg 1982 Stockholms Kappsimningsklubb 32.94
5 Sara Larsson 1983 Ludvika Simsällskap 32.97
6 Jeanette Engzell 1989 Falu Simsällskap 33.01
7 Fanny D Lillieström 1989 Södertörns Simsällskap 33.02
8 Ida Börjesson 1985 Simklubben Laxen 33.04
9 Joline Höglund 1988 Alingsås SLS 33.15
10 Josefin Wede 1987 Simklubben Sydsim 33.18
11 Katarina Tour 1987 Simklubben Neptun 33.20
12 Sanja Dizdarevic 1987 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 33.31
13 Jennie Johansson 1988 Hedemora Simsällskap 33.37
13 Sandra Jacobson 1989 Täby Sim 33.37
15 Elin Andersson 1988 Västerås Simsällskap 33.55
16 Stina Mittermaier 1988 Spårvägens Simförening 33.59

200 Freestyle Final (Women)
1 Josefin Lillhage 1980 Väsby Simsällskap 26.62 55.48 1:24.74 1:54.97
2 Petra Granlund 1987 S77 Stenungsund 28.12 58.06 1:28.26 1:58.81 Svenskt
3 Therese Svendsen 1989 Simklubben Ran 28.44 58.63 1:29.55 2:00.54
4 Malin Svahnström 1980 Väsby Simsällskap 27.90 57.36 1:28.39 2:00.67
5 Gabriella Fagundez 1985 Väsby Simsällskap 27.64 57.80 1:29.79 2:02.16
6 Stina Gardell 1990 Spårvägens Simförening 28.75 59.99 1:31.85 2:03.27
7 Cathrin Carlzon 1983 Södertörns Simsällskap 28.62 59.64 1:31.56 2:03.49
8 Ida Mattsson 1985 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 28.91 59.94 1:32.23 2:04.11

50 Backstroke Semifinal (Men)
1 Jonas Ulfskans 1986 Simklubben Poseidon 26.17
2 Pontus Renholm 1986 Polisens IF 26.27
3 Peter Segerlund 1982 Stockholms Kappsimningsklubb 26.32
4 Mattias Ohlin 1978 Trelleborgs Simsällskap 26.42
5 Daniel Hult 1983 Jönköpings Simsällskap 26.55
6 Jens Petersson 1983 Stockholms Kappsimningsklubb 26.63
7 Johan Sunrydh 1983 Göteborg Sim 26.68
8 Nicklas Peterson 1981 Simklubben Elfsborg 26.75
9 Konstantin Sundin 1987 Spårvägens Simförening 26.96
10 Michael Berndtsson 1985 Simklubben Elfsborg 27.06
11 Olof Gustafsson 1985 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 27.07
12 Sebastian Persson 1986 Ystads Simsällskap 27.15
13 Fredrik Engdahl 1977 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 27.19
14 Rasmus Hellström 1988 Spårvägens Simförening 27.22
15 Sebastian Kammerling 1986 Sundsvalls Simsällskap 27.28
16 Martin Harlenbäck 1983 Simklubben Poseidon 27.33

200 Butterfly Final (Men)
1 Jesper Levander 1980 Södertörns Simsällskap 27.72 58.57 1:28.90 2:00.14
2 Simon Sjödin 1986 Södertörns Simsällskap 28.13 58.99 1:30.17 2:01.27
3 Johan Claar 1984 Jönköpings Simsällskap 27.70 58.27 1:29.54 2:01.63
4 Samba Sjödin 1985 Simklubben Neptun 27.89 59.02 1:30.56 2:02.12
5 Jonatan Dahlberg 1980 Simklubben Neptun 27.76 59.18 1:30.50 2:02.16
6 Rasmus Regnstrand 1985 Simklubben Neptun 28.01 59.73 1:31.25 2:03.41
7 Johan Wilén 1983 Väsby Simsällskap 27.87 59.80 1:31.79 2:05.36
8 Martin Lundgren 1982 Södertälje Simsällskap 28.05 1:00.15 1:33.84 2:08.95

100 Backstroke Semifinal (Women)
1 Susannah Moonan 1987 Södertörns Simsällskap 30.23 1:02.18
2 Carin Möller 1983 Kalmar Simsällskap 30.79 1:02.76
3 Therese Svendsen 1989 Simklubben Ran 30.38 1:02.80
4 Martina Svensson 1981 Linköpings Allmänna SS 30.85 1:02.92
5 Lina Edlund 1989 Jönköpings Simsällskap 31.10 1:03.74
6 Erika Hegestig 1985 Jönköpings Simsällskap 30.87 1:03.83
7 Elin Harnebrandt 1988 Simklubben S 02 31.24 1:04.14
8 Ida Börjesson 1985 Simklubben Laxen 31.66 1:04.22
9 Kim Ödin 1985 Trelleborgs Simsällskap 31.31 1:04.25
10 Sissela Bruksås 1986 Göteborg Sim 31.38 1:04.26
11 Jeanette Tour 1987 Simklubben Neptun 31.61 1:04.47
12 Jenny Lindström 1984 Sundsvalls Simsällskap 30.97 1:04.73
13 Magdalena Kuras 1988 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 31.50 1:04.87
14 Hanna Lundström 1989 Södertörns Simsällskap 31.00 1:05.13
15 Isabelle Höglund 1990 Alingsås SLS 31.15 1:05.32
16 Natasha Sundin 1990 Spårvägens Simförening 31.46 1:05.74

100 Breaststroke Semifinal (Men)
1 Jakob Dorch 1985 Linköpings Allmänna SS 28.75 1:00.97
2 Filip Lundeholm 1982 Linköpings Allmänna SS 29.72 1:03.18
3 Joakim Nielsen 1984 Anderstorps Simsällskap 29.67 1:03.43
4 Andreas Holmskov 1984 Simklubben Lödde 29.71 1:03.70
5 Fredrik Sörensson 1985 Simklubben Lödde 29.84 1:04.32
6 Joakim Tell 1986 Ystads Simsällskap 29.97 1:04.33
7 Mitchell Hägglund 1986 Polisens IF 30.12 1:04.34
8 Daniel Lundberg 1982 Göteborg Sim 30.54 1:04.41
9 Mattias Kahlin 1987 Västerås Simsällskap 30.43 1:04.56
10 Jonatan Wik 1981 Spårvägens Simförening 30.18 1:04.95
11 Erik Trybom 1984 Spårvägens Simförening 30.67 1:05.11
12 William Larsson 1986 Spårvägens Simförening 31.07 1:05.29
13 Patrik Drakes 1984 Turebergs Simklubb 30.44 1:05.49
14 Johan Jedhammar 1987 S71 31.06 1:05.52
15 Sven Svensson 1987 Ljungby Simsällskap 31.05 1:05.91
16 Erik Bengtsson 1987 Helsingborgs Simsällskap 31.56 1:06.80

400 Individual Medley Final (Women)
1 Sara Thydén 1989 Kalmar Simsällskap 1:04.43 2:15.11 3:35.34 4:39.79
2 Teresia Gimholt 1983 S77 Stenungsund 1:05.61 2:17.18 3:38.82 4:43.42
3 Astrid Armgarth 1988 Linköpings Allmänna SS 1:07.11 2:21.24 3:41.50 4:44.69
4 Ann Berglund 1984 Jönköpings Simsällskap 1:04.96 2:16.97 3:39.63 4:45.31
5 Ida Sandin 1985 Wisby Simsällskap 1:04.81 2:18.86 3:39.99 4:48.14
6 Linda Jönsson 1985 Ystads Simsällskap 1:05.82 2:20.62 3:42.87 4:50.63
7 Emilia Nilsson 1988 Linköpings Allmänna SS 1:05.94 2:18.48 3:44.30 4:51.60
8 Linnea Sundberg 1986 Täby Sim 1:08.53 2:21.45 3:46.88 4:53.89

100 Freestyle Semifinal (Men)
1 Erik Andersson 1984 Göteborg Sim 23.58 49.18
2 Stefan Nystrand 1981 Södertörns Simsällskap 23.56 49.45
3 Erik Dorch 1983 Linköpings Allmänna SS 23.73 49.76
4 Peter Edvardsson 1981 Simklubben Neptun 24.20 49.87
5 Marcus Piehl 1985 Linköpings Allmänna SS 24.10 49.97
6 Sebastian Wikström 1988 Upsala Simsällskap 24.56 51.04
7 Dennis Hedö 1985 Turebergs Simklubb 24.26 51.09
8 Pelle Westergren 1985 Simklubben Neptun 24.73 51.20
9 Magnus Kjellberg 1984 Spårvägens Simförening 24.10 51.33
10 Tobias Lindbom 1979 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 25.00 51.39
11 Filip Rudin 1986 Trelleborgs Simsällskap 24.71 51.79
12 Joakim Dahl 1976 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 24.50 51.84
13 Erik Ivinger 1986 Norrköpings Kappsimningsklubb 25.20 52.00
14 Jörgen Martinsson 1984 Hudiksvalls Simsällskap 25.03 52.31
15 Henrik Sjöholm 1987 Helsingborgs Simsällskap 25.22 53.63
- Anders Privér 1977 Simklubben Elfsborg 25.18 DSQ

100 Butterfly Semifinal (Women)
1 Johanna Sjöberg 1978 Spårvägens Simförening 27.81 59.44
2 Jennie Lindh 1984 Kalmar Simsällskap 28.41 1:00.13
3 Lena Hallander 1982 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 28.51 1:01.45
4 Lina Petersson 1986 Karlskrona Simsällskap 28.82 1:01.83
5 Gabriella Fagundez 1985 Väsby Simsällskap 28.87 1:01.86
6 Petra Granlund 1987 S77 Stenungsund 29.30 1:02.14
7 Emma Ekman 1989 Ludvika Simsällskap 29.37 1:02.79
8 Sandra Nilsson 1988 Sjöbo Simsällskap 28.64 1:03.05
9 Emilia Nilsson 1988 Linköpings Allmänna SS 29.49 1:03.18
10 Ida Persson 1987 Östersunds Simförening 29.49 1:03.66
11 Lisa Lundin 1985 Simklubben Lödde 29.65 1:03.76
12 Ann-Louise Jakobsson 1988 Fagersta Simklubb 29.77 1:04.49
13 Alexandra Johansson 1990 Sundsvalls Simsällskap 29.79 1:04.59
14 Paulina Kuivalainen 1989 Södertörns Simsällskap 30.26 1:05.09
15 Josefine Jönsson 1989 Simklubben Lödde 30.73 1:05.75
16 Anna-Maria Owén 1989 Karlskoga Simförening 30.63 1:06.23

200 Individual Medley Final (Men)
1 Erik Samuelsson 1985 Väsby Simsällskap 25.83 55.58 1:31.22 2:00.25
2 Axel Pettersson 1983 Simklubben Neptun 26.33 57.70 1:32.41 2:01.61
3 Martin Gustavsson 1980 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 27.51 1:00.15 1:34.50 2:03.49
4 Magnus Key 1982 Södertörns Simsällskap 28.46 59.86 1:36.33 2:06.93
5 Christoffer Wikström 1987 Upsala Simsällskap 26.64 58.92 1:37.35 2:07.34
6 Daniel Halldén 1983 Skäret Simsällskap 27.50 59.43 1:37.22 2:07.96
7 Kristian Ramkvist 1985 Simklubben Lödde 28.42 1:00.64 1:37.39 2:08.00
8 Martin Persson 1988 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 28.94 1:02.30 1:39.80 2:10.93

50 Breaststroke Final (Women)
1 Rebecca Ejdervik 1987 Täby Sim 32.19
2 Caroline Drab 1985 Simklubben Ran 32.41
3 Fanny D Lillieström 1989 Södertörns Simsällskap 32.68
3 Hanna Eriksson 1984 Södertälje Simsällskap 32.68
5 Sara Larsson 1983 Ludvika Simsällskap 32.72
6 Ebba Nyberg 1982 Stockholms Kappsimningsklubb 32.73
7 Jeanette Engzell 1989 Falu Simsällskap 32.80
8 Ida Börjesson 1985 Simklubben Laxen 33.78

50 Backstroke Final (Men)
1 Jens Petersson 1983 Stockholms Kappsimningsklubb 25.32
2 Pontus Renholm 1986 Polisens IF 25.34
3 Mattias Ohlin 1978 Trelleborgs Simsällskap 25.70
4 Jonas Ulfskans 1986 Simklubben Poseidon 25.73
5 Peter Segerlund 1982 Stockholms Kappsimningsklubb 26.02
6 Johan Sunrydh 1983 Göteborg Sim 26.42
7 Daniel Hult 1983 Jönköpings Simsällskap 26.52
8 Nicklas Peterson 1981 Simklubben Elfsborg 26.70

400 Freestyle Relay (Women)
1 Väsby SS 1990 Väsby Simsällskap 3:40.28
Therese Mattsson 1985 26.97 56.76 56.76
Josefin Lillhage 1980 25.09 52.53 1:49.29
Gabriella Fagundez 1985 26.87 55.93 2:45.22
Malin Svahnström 1980 26.30 55.06 3:40.28

2 Södertörns SS 0 Södertörns Simsällskap 3:46.10
Cathrin Carlzon 1983 27.62 57.43 57.43
Susannah Moonan 1987 26.55 56.31 1:53.74
Hanna Lundström 1989 26.13 56.25 2:49.99
Louise Jöhncke 1976 27.14 56.11 3:46.10

3 SK Ran 0 Simklubben Ran 3:47.72
Cassandra Ljungdahl 1989 27.82 58.28 58.28
Therese Svendsen 1989 26.49 55.65 1:53.93
Louise Westergren 1989 27.41 57.54 2:51.47
Sandra Steffensen 1982 27.14 56.25 3:47.72

4 SK Neptun 1950 Simklubben Neptun 3:47.94
5 Kalmar S 1984 Kalmar Simsällskap 3:49.10
6 Spårvägen Sim Lag 1 1987 Spårvägens Simförening 3:50.36
7 Södertälje SS 0 Södertälje Simsällskap 3:52.14
8 Jönköpings SS 0 Jönköpings Simsällskap 3:52.21

800 Freestyle Relay (Men)

1 Södertörns SS 0 Södertörns Simsällskap 7:21.64
Jesper Levander 1980 53.12 1:48.59 1:48.59
Simon Sjödin 1986 53.29 1:50.97 3:39.56
Stefan Nystrand 1981 50.91 1:47.41 5:26.97
Mikael E Rosén 1974 55.42 1:54.67 7:21.64

2 SK Neptun 1950 Simklubben Neptun 7:29.36
Jonatan Dahlberg 1980 55.78 1:54.29 1:54.29
Peter Edvardsson 1981 53.97 1:50.88 3:45.17
Pelle Westergren 1985 53.57 1:52.51 5:37.68
Axel Pettersson 1983 53.92 1:51.68 7:29.36

3 Mkk Lag 1 1989 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 7:31.24
Tobias Lindbom 1979 54.32 1:51.95 1:51.95
Olof Gustafsson 1985 54.31 1:51.43 3:43.38
Andreas Lentonsson 1980 53.96 1:56.32 5:39.70
Martin Gustavsson 1980 54.24 1:51.54 7:31.24

4 Göteborg Sim Lag 1 1980 Göteborg Sim 7:37.55
5 Upsala S 1986 Upsala Simsällskap 7:40.01
6 Helsingborgs S 1987 Helsingborgs Simsällskap 7:42.23
7 Spårvägen Sim Lag 1 1987 Spårvägens Simförening 7:46.38
8 Skäret Simsällskap Lag 1 0 Skäret Simsällskap 7:47.69

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here