Lezak, Moses, Yamada, Klochkova on Fire on Day One of New York World Cup

By Phillip Whitten

NASSAU, LONG ISLAND, New York, January 30. THE swimming was fast and the competition furious tonight, the first day of the two-day FINA World Cup 7 meet at the Nassau Aquatic Center on Long Island.

America's Jason Lezak and Japan's Sachiko Yamada led the way as both just missed setting world records. Lezak, gradually establishing his credentials as the USA's best and most consistents sprinter, blazed a 46.98 for the 100 meter freestyle, just off Alex Popov's ten year-old short course world mark of 46.74. South Africa's Roland Schoeman was second in 47.53, the only other man to dip under 48 seconds.

Yamada swam the 800 free in 8:13.66 to win by 10 seconds. The time was a World Cup record and just missed the global standard of 8:13.35 she set in Japan less than a week ago.

Ed Moses continued to obliterate the strongest fields that can be assembled. Tonight he recorded consecutive victories #10 and 11, first taking the 50 breast in 26.85, with Schoeman second again, in 27.21. Then he uncorked a brilliant 2:04.17 to win the 200m breast by over five seconds. The time, though well off the 2:02.92 world record he set earlier this month in Berlin, is still almost two seconds faster than any other swimmer has gone for the distance.

After the race, Moses announced he plans to bypass the US National Championships in Florida in February.

Ukraine's Yana Klochkova challenged one of the oldest women's short course records in the books, the 200 IM mark of 2:07.79 set by the USA's Allison Wagner in December of 1993. Klochkova's 2:09.79 was precisely two seconds off Wagner' resilient record.

Canadian Olympian Joanne Malar was second in 2:11.63. Comebacker Shelly Ripple-Johnston, who was married last month, was sixth in 2:14.04, just ahead of Gabrielle Rose, a 2000 Olympian in this event, seventh in 2:14.17.

Two other swimmers beside Moses were double winners today: veterans Chad Carvin and Jenny Thompson. Carvin took the difficult 400 IM – 400 freestyle double. In the medley, Carvin clocked 4:11.78, with Japan's Susumu Tabuchi second in 4:12.51 and 17 year-old Bradley Alley of Barbados third in 4:13.84. Later Carvin came back to swim an even more impressive 3:40.87 to take the 400 free by over three seconds.

Thompson, a second-year medical school student, tied Slovakia's Martina Moravcova in the 100 fly, as both women touched in 57.87. Rachel Komisarz was third in 58.62 while Ripple-Johnston was fourth in 58.79.

Thompson notched a second win with her 24.60 in the 50 free, defeating Britain's Alison Sheppard, 24.81, and Brazil's Flavia Delaroli, third in a South American record 24.83.

Randall Bal went up against the best in the 100 back and came away a winner. Gaining confidence with every win on the World Cup tour, Bal — the former Stanford star — scored his biggest win by taking the 100 back in 52.08 seconds. Olympic champ and long course WR-holder Lenny Krayzelburg was second (52.43) and former short course WR-holder Neil Walker third (52.83).

Walker came back later to win the 100 IM easily in 53.67 seconds, about a second slower than Thomas Rupprath's global standard of 52.58.

Roland Schoeman finally won an event. He blazed the 50 fly in 23.04, ahead of Ben Michaelson (23.31) and not far off the WR of 22.74.

FINA World Cup 7
Nassau, Long Island, New York

January 30-31, 2004

25 meter pool

RESULTS
Day One: January 31, 2004

Event 1 Men 100 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 46.74 3/19/1994 Alexander Popov, RUS
American: A 46.88 3/18/2000 Neil Walker, USA
U S Open: O 47.32 11/22/2002Jason Lezak, USA
World Cup: C 46.74 3/19/1994 Alexander Popov, RUS
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Lezak, Jason 29 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 48.29 46.98O 1000
22.39 46.98 (24.59)
2 Schoeman, Roland 24 SOUTH AFRICA 48.77 47.53 984
22.67 47.53 (24.86)
3 Walker, Neil 28 USA/LONGHORN-ST 48.66 48.12 966
22.81 48.12 (25.31)
4 Kidd, Matthew 25 GREAT BRITAIN 48.50 48.15 965
22.99 48.15 (25.16)
5 Dusing, Nate 26 USA/LONGHORN-ST 48.55 48.17 964
22.97 48.17 (25.20)
6 Kizierowski, Barto 27 POLAND 48.32 48.34 959
22.91 48.34 (25.43)
7 Herbst, Stefan 26 GERMANY 48.73 48.79 945
23.53 48.79 (25.26)
8 Gilot, Fabien 18 FRANCE 48.99 49.18 933
23.54 49.18 (25.64)
Preliminaries
9 Folker, Nick 28 SOUTH AFRICA 49.03
10 Iles, Salim 28 ALGERIA 49.23
11 Jayme, Carlos 24 BRAZIL 49.33
12 Woodward, Gabriel 25 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 49.46
13 Sicot, Julien 26 FRANCE 49.54
14 Sullivan, Eamon 19 AUSTRALIA 49.61
15 Townsend, Darian 20 SOUTH AFRICA 49.84
16 Borges, Gustavo 32 BRAZIL 50.16
17 Cirikovic, Elvis 22 SLOVENIA 50.17
18 Kulikov, Vladislav 33 RUSSIA 50.19
18 Jones, Bryan 25 USA/LONGHORN-ST 50.19
20 Talepov, Dmitry 24 RUSSIA 50.21
21 Godec, Jernej 18 SLOVENIA 50.22
22 Liu, Yu 22 CHINA-MR 50.30
23 Prosser, Cameron 19 AUSTRALIA 50.42
24 Schumacher, Bradle 30 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 50.52
25 Gallagher, Daniel 25 USA/WOW-NC 50.55
26 Brodie, Leith 18 AUSTRALIA 50.57
27 Bodet, Sebastien 19 FRANCE 50.63
28 Leith, David 24 GREAT BRITAIN 50.68
29 Ilika, Josh 30 MEXICO 50.74
30 Davis, Joshua 32 USA/UNATTACHED-ST 50.79
31 Jacobsson, Micke 25 SWEDEN 51.01
32 Madwa, Mohamed 17 KUWAIT 52.21
33 Hinds, Howard 27 A H O 52.35
34 Bao, Jing Tao 21 CHINA-MR 53.06
35 Tishchenko, Anton 18 UZBEKISTAN 53.38
36 Anduze-Bell, Reiki 17 VIRGIN ISLANDS 1:00.01
— Neethling, Ryk 27 SOUTH AFRICA NS

Event 2 Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 1:54.04 4/7/2002 Lindsay Benko, USA
American: A 1:54.04 4/7/2002 Lindsay Benko, USA
U S Open: O 1:55.41 11/27/2001Martina Moravcova, SVK
World Cup: C 1:54.90 1/25/2003 Yu Yang, CHN
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Potec, Camelia 22 ROMANIA 1:57.88 1:56.78 978
28.00 57.71 (29.71) 1:27.30 (29.59) 1:56.78 (29.48)
2 Komisarz, Rachel 28 USA/LAKESIDE-KY 1:59.14 1:57.50 969
28.21 58.28 (30.07) 1:28.41 (30.13) 1:57.50 (29.09)
3 Lanne, Colleen 25 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 1:58.19 1:58.00 963
27.38 57.17 (29.79) 1:27.42 (30.25) 1:58.00 (30.58)
4 Foschi, Jessica 24 USA/LIAC-MR 1:59.52 1:58.32 959
27.94 57.85 (29.91) 1:27.94 (30.09) 1:58.32 (30.38)
5 Lee, Georgina 23 USA/SMU-NT/Great Br 1:59.57 1:59.23 948
28.32 58.61 (30.29) 1:29.17 (30.56) 1:59.23 (30.06)
6 Lemmen, Celina 19 USA/SMU-NT/Netherla 2:00.18 2:00.41 933
27.98 58.53 (30.55) 1:29.62 (31.09) 2:00.41 (30.79)
7 Phenix, Erin 23 USA/LONGHORN-ST 2:00.84 2:00.69 929
28.06 58.04 (29.98) 1:28.90 (30.86) 2:00.69 (31.79)
8 Urabe, Norie 18 JAPAN 1:59.56 2:02.13 912
28.16 58.73 (30.57) 1:29.99 (31.26) 2:02.13 (32.14)
Preliminaries
2 Yamada, Sachiko 22 JAPAN 1:57.90
10 Vollmer, Dana 17 USA/FORT WORTH-NT 2:01.08
11 Grundlingh, Mariza 21 SOUTH AFRICA/SMU 2:01.14
12 Ziegler, Kate 16 USA/THE FISH-PC 2:01.29
13 Porenta, Jennifer 19 CANADA 2:01.47
14 Gotz, Daniela 17 GERMANY 2:01.49
15 Jeffrey, Rhiannon 18 USA/UNATTACHED-FG 2:01.66
16 Wanberg, Lotta 25 SWEDEN 2:01.72
17 Paduraru, Simona 23 ROMANIA 2:02.04
18 Illescas, Jennifer 17 USA/AGUA-MR 2:02.33
19 Seppala, Hanna-Mar 20 FINLAND 2:03.54
20 Pike, Natalie 19 USA/UNATTACHED-FG 2:04.27
21 Tavernier, Angela 21 FRANCE 2:04.54
22 Frost, Kristen 17 USA/SONOCO SWIM-CT 2:04.59
23 Daly, Sarah 19 USA/SMU-NT 2:04.74
24 Duguet, Paola 17 COLOMBIA 2:04.99
25 Darling, Leane 19 USA/SMU-NT 2:06.43

Event 3 Men 50 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: W 26.20 1/26/2002 Oleg Lisogor, UKR
American: A 26.28 1/22/2002 Ed Moses, USA
U S Open: O 26.92 10/20/2001Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
World Cup: C 26.20 1/26/2002 Oleg Lisogor, UKR
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Moses, Ed 24 USA/CURL-BURKE-PV 27.71 26.85O 979
2 Schoeman, Roland 24 SOUTH AFRICA 27.97 27.27 956
3 Sludnov, Roman 24 RUSSIA 27.73 27.30 955
4 Marrs, Jarrod 29 USA/CURL-BURKE-PV 27.80 27.79 928
5 Knabe, Morgan 23 CANADA 28.11 27.87 924
6 Bao, Jing Tao 21 CHINA-MR 28.10 27.95 920
7 Polyakov, Vladisla 21 KAZAKHSTAN 27.87 28.02 916
8 Kidd, Matthew 25 GREAT BRITAIN 28.11 28.45 893
Preliminaries
9 Denniston, David 26 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 28.21
10 Duboscq, Hugues 23 FRANCE 28.23
11 Gonzalez, Marco 26 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 28.40
12 de Prins, Alwin 26 LUXEMBOURG 28.59
13 Barbosa, Henrique 20 BRAZIL 28.76
14 Emilio Jr., Luis 25 BRAZIL 28.93
15 Ally, Bradley 18 BARBADOS 29.01
16 Neumann, Johannes 19 GERMANY 29.13
17 Comerford, Rory 19 AUSTRALIA 29.37
18 Beckwith, Harvey 26 USA/CORAL SPRING-FG 30.02

Event 4 Women 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: W 1:05.09 11/28/2003Leisel Jones, AUS
American: A 1:05.74 3/17/2000 Kristy Kowal, Georgia
U S Open: O 1:05.74 3/17/2000 Kristy Kowal, Georgia
World Cup: C 1:05.09 11/28/2003Leisel Jones, AUS
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Tanaka, Masami 25 JAPAN/Curl-Burke 1:07.45 1:07.16 969
32.16 1:07.16 (35.00)
2 Jukic, Mirna 18 AUSTRIA 1:08.61 1:07.20 968
31.82 1:07.20 (35.38)
3 van Osten, Lauren 26 CANADA 1:09.14 1:08.64 937
32.88 1:08.64 (35.76)
4 Ostling, Maria 26 SWEDEN 1:09.50 1:09.10 927
32.85 1:09.10 (36.25)
5 Hardy, Jessica 17 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 1:10.64 1:09.46 919
32.73 1:09.46 (36.73)
6 Poleska, Anne 24 GERMANY 1:09.75 1:09.66 915
32.92 1:09.66 (36.74)
7 Sakamoto, Hiroka 23 JAPAN/Curl-Burke 1:09.56 1:09.72 914
33.30 1:09.72 (36.42)
8 Helbig, Sonja 17 GERMANY 1:10.45 1:10.67 893
33.72 1:10.67 (36.95)
Preliminaries
9 Cho, A Ra 17 KOREA 1:10.84
10 Le Paranthoen, Ann 27 FRANCE 1:11.26
11 Bowen, Maggie 24 USA/AUBURN AQUAT-SE 1:11.79
12 Clemens, Alison 16 USA/AGUA-MR 1:12.83
13 Lewandowski, Julia 15 AUSTRIA 1:14.09
14 Nordenstam, Sara 21 USA/SMU-NT 1:14.30
15 Thomassin, Laurie 18 FRANCE 1:14.33
— Kim, Ji Yeon 14 KOREA DQ

Event 5 Men 400 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: W 4:02.72 2/21/2003 Brian Johns, CAN
American: A 4:04.82 4/4/2002 Tom Wilkens, USA
U S Open: O 4:06.02 3/24/2000 Tim Siciliano, Michigan
World Cup: C 4:05.41 2/8/1997 Marcel Wouda, NED
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Carvin, Chad 30 USA/MISSION VIEJ-CA NT 4:11.78 963
27.07 57.70 (30.63) 1:29.32 (31.62) 1:59.87 (30.55)
2:36.37 (36.50) 3:14.01 (37.64) 3:43.60 (29.59) 4:11.78 (28.18)
2 Tabuchi, Susumu 24 JAPAN 4:24.59L 4:12.51 958
27.41 57.69 (30.28) 1:29.52 (31.83) 2:01.10 (31.58)
2:37.11 (36.01) 3:13.65 (36.54) 3:44.12 (30.47) 4:12.51 (28.39)
3 Ally, Bradley 18 BARBADOS 4:24.32L 4:13.84 951
27.07 59.16 (32.09) 1:31.48 (32.32) 2:02.51 (31.03)
2:38.03 (35.52) 3:14.50 (36.47) 3:44.87 (30.37) 4:13.84 (28.97)
4 Moreau, Lionel 28 FRANCE 4:20.11 4:19.78 916
27.86 1:00.40 (32.54) 1:34.19 (33.79) 2:07.01 (32.82)
2:43.26 (36.25) 3:20.47 (37.21) 3:50.66 (30.19) 4:19.78 (29.12)
5 Marchand, Xavier 31 FRANCE 4:12.88 4:21.48 906
27.79 59.62 (31.83) 1:33.32 (33.70) 2:06.28 (32.96)
2:42.32 (36.04) 3:20.01 (37.69) 3:51.31 (31.30) 4:21.48 (30.17)
6 Levaillant, Batist 24 FRANCE 4:12.53 4:25.27 884
27.60 59.54 (31.94) 1:35.19 (35.65) 2:09.29 (34.10)
2:45.46 (36.17) 3:22.91 (37.45) 3:54.91 (32.00) 4:25.27 (30.36)
7 Jacobsson, Micke 25 SWEDEN 4:18.50 4:26.33 878
28.51 1:01.22 (32.71) 1:36.17 (34.95) 2:10.13 (33.96)
2:47.86 (37.73) 3:26.31 (38.45) 3:57.02 (30.71) 4:26.33 (29.31)
8 Jukic, Dinko 15 AUSTRIA 4:45.08 4:38.90 806
28.73 1:02.09 (33.36) 1:37.29 (35.20) 2:12.03 (34.74)
2:52.27 (40.24) 3:32.63 (40.36) 4:06.47 (33.84) 4:38.90 (32.43)
9 Orjuela, Christian 17 COLOMBIA 4:48.53L 4:42.04 789
29.58 1:03.92 (34.34) 1:40.49 (36.57) 2:16.20 (35.71)
2:56.43 (40.23) 3:37.14 (40.71) 4:09.96 (32.82) 4:42.04 (32.08)
10 Qali, Zain 17 KUWAIT 4:45.09 4:46.39 764
28.26 1:00.92 (32.66) 1:36.66 (35.74) 2:12.14 (35.48)
2:55.58 (43.44) 3:39.42 (43.84) 4:13.20 (33.78) 4:46.39 (33.19)

Event 6 Women 100 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: W 56.34 11/22/2002Natalie Coughlin, USA
American: A 56.34 11/22/2002Natalie Coughlin, Cal Berkeley
U S Open: O 56.34 11/22/2002Natalie Coughlin, USA
World Cup: C 56.34 11/22/2002Natalie Coughlin, USA
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Thompson, Jenny 31 USA/BADGER SWIM-MR 58.18 57.87 983
26.79 57.87 (31.08)
1 Moravcova, Martina 28 SLOVAKIA 58.80 57.87 983
27.22 57.87 (30.65)
3 Komisarz, Rachel 28 USA/LAKESIDE-KY 59.76 58.62 964
28.12 58.62 (30.50)
4 Ripple-Johnston, S 24 USA/ELMWOOD SHAR-LA 58.45 58.79 960
27.58 58.79 (31.21)
5 Button, Jennifer 27 CANADA 59.53 59.17 950
27.76 59.17 (31.41)
6 Goodwin, Bethany 25 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 59.92 59.67 938
28.06 59.67 (31.61)
7 Lee, Georgina 23 USA/SMU-NT/Great Br 1:00.21 59.89 932
28.54 59.89 (31.35)
8 Vinogradova, Ekate 24 RUSSIA 1:01.41 1:01.28 898
28.86 1:01.28 (32.42)
Preliminaries
9 Vollmer, Dana 17 USA/FORT WORTH-NT 1:01.49
10 Kown, You Ri 15 KOREA 1:01.85
11 Kwasny, Michala 24 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 1:01.92
12 O'Connor, Bridget 18 USA/BADGER SWIM-MR 1:02.16
13 Kim, Bo Mi 15 KOREA 1:02.25
14 Hrdinova, Martina 20 USA/SMU-NT/Slovakia 1:02.78
15 Marshall, Dallas 22 USA/SMU-NT 1:03.30
16 McCawley, Margo 18 USA/MEMPHIS THUN-SE 1:03.53
17 De Ronchi, Sophie 19 FRANCE 1:03.61
18 Tavernier, Angela 21 FRANCE 1:04.80
19 Repass, Tammie 23 USA/SONOCO SWIM-CT 1:04.94
20 Bryarly, Meredith 25 USA/OMNI-CT 1:13.67
21 Errickson, Lolly 27 VIRGIN ISLANDS 1:14.17

Event 7 Men 100 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: W 50.58 12/8/2002 Thomas Rupprath, GER
American: A 50.75 3/19/2000 Neil Walker, USA
U S Open: O 51.82 11/17/1999Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
World Cup: C 50.58 12/8/2002 Thomas Rupprath, GER
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Bal, Randall 24 USA/STANFORD-PC 53.03 52.08 978
25.22 52.08 (26.86)
2 Krayzelburg, Lenny 29 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 53.01 52.43 968
25.29 52.43 (27.14)
3 Walker, Neil 28 USA/LONGHORN-ST 53.35 52.83 957
25.48 52.83 (27.35)
4 Sung, Min 22 KOREA 53.99 52.92 954
25.57 52.92 (27.35)
5 Driesen, Steffen 23 GERMANY 53.83 52.97 953
25.67 52.97 (27.30)
6 Florea, Razvan 24 ROMANIA 53.57 53.53 937
25.98 53.53 (27.55)
7 Hannan, Thomas 24 USA/LONGHORN-ST 53.84 53.89 927
25.88 53.89 (28.01)
8 Gilliam, Michael 25 USA/NAC-SE 53.76 54.00 924
25.73 54.00 (28.27)
Preliminaries
9 Keil, Dominik 19 GERMANY 54.63
10 Cao, Xue Wei 20 CHINA-MR 54.93
11 Sepulis, Sean 27 CANADA 55.48
12 Brodie, Leith 18 AUSTRALIA 55.93
13 Gilliam, Craig 28 USA/NAC-SE 56.50
14 Pelser, Pieter 20 SOUTH AFRICA 56.65
15 Thirsk, Simon 27 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 56.87
16 Pinzon, Omar 15 COLOMBIA 57.00
17 Bodet, Sebastien 19 FRANCE 57.38
18 Al-Mansur, Mansur 20 KUWAIT 58.17

Event 8 Women 50 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: W 26.83 12/2/2002 Hui Li, CHN
American: A 27.08 11/22/2002Natalie Coughlin, Cal Berkeley
U S Open: O 27.08 11/22/2002Natalie Coughlin, Cal Berkeley
World Cup: C 26.83 12/2/2001 Hui Li, CHN
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Carroll, Jennifer 23 CANADA 28.38 27.69 972
2 Gammel, Erin 24 CANADA 28.54 28.24 943
3 Cope, Haley 25 USA/UNATTACHED-SN 28.67 28.26 942
4 DeAlva, Danielle 25 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 28.85 28.40 934
5 Tsai, Sherry Hiu W 21 HONG KONG 28.73 28.53 927
6 Lee, Nam Eun 15 KOREA 28.84 28.75 916
7 Price, Sarah 25 GREAT BRITAIN 28.90 28.95 905
8 Mensing, Jenny 18 GERMANY 29.13 28.98 904
Preliminaries
9 Baron, Esther 17 FRANCE 29.50
10 Pease, Lara 17 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 29.56
11 Lee, Da Hye 17 KOREA 29.68
12 Francis, Paige 26 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 29.70
13 McCawley, Margo 18 USA/MEMPHIS THUN-SE 30.00
14 English, Lauren 15 USA/MONTCLAIR Y-NJ 30.02
15 Putra, Alexandra 18 FRANCE 30.16
16 Miciul, Aleksandra 22 USA/SMU-NT/Poland 30.41

Event 9 Men 200 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: W 1:50.73 12/8/2002 Frank Esposito, FRA
American: A 1:52.97 1/24/2001 Tom Malchow, USA
U S Open: O 1:53.18 11/23/2002James Hickman, GBR
World Cup: C 1:51.76 3/28/1998 James Hickman, GBR
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Raab, Michael 22 USA/UNATTACHED-PV 1:56.68 1:56.28 950
26.24 55.78 (29.54) 1:25.83 (30.05) 1:56.28 (30.45)
2 Dietrich, Johannes 19 GERMANY 1:56.17 1:57.07 940
26.27 56.03 (29.76) 1:26.38 (30.35) 1:57.07 (30.69)
3 Starke, Benjamin 18 GERMANY 1:58.09 1:57.48 935
26.32 56.22 (29.90) 1:26.81 (30.59) 1:57.48 (30.67)
4 Tabuchi, Susumu 24 JAPAN 2:01.22L 1:59.09 914
27.32 57.57 (30.25) 1:28.42 (30.85) 1:59.09 (30.67)
5 Michaelson, Benjam 23 USA/SONOCO SWIM-CT 1:59.19 1:59.20 913
25.77 56.02 (30.25) 1:27.10 (31.08) 1:59.20 (32.10)
6 Haupt, Matthew 24 USA/BIG CAT AQUA-MA 2:01.01L 2:02.81 867
26.74 57.31 (30.57) 1:29.02 (31.71) 2:02.81 (33.79)

Event 10 Women 200 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: W 2:07.79 12/5/1993 Allison Wagner, USA
American: A 2:07.79 12/5/1993 Allison Wagner, USA
U S Open: O 2:09.39 12/3/1998 Martina Moravcova, SVK
World Cup: C 2:08.44 1/25/2003 Yana Klochkova, UKR
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Klochkova, Yana 22 UKRAINE 2:12.88 2:09.79 990
28.46 1:00.99 (32.53) 1:39.16 (38.17) 2:09.79 (30.63)
2 Malar, Joanne 29 CANADA 2:12.52 2:11.63 970
29.63 1:03.03 (33.40) 1:40.92 (37.89) 2:11.63 (30.71)
3 Kejzar, Alenka 25 USA/SMU-NT/Slovenia 2:11.95 2:12.22 964
29.38 1:02.29 (32.91) 1:40.15 (37.86) 2:12.22 (32.07)
4 Warden, Elizabeth 26 CANADA 2:13.21 2:12.29 963
29.29 1:01.94 (32.65) 1:40.37 (38.43) 2:12.29 (31.92)
5 Yeo, Joscelin 25 SINGAPORE 2:14.79 2:13.54 949
28.48 1:03.32 (34.84) 1:42.19 (38.87) 2:13.54 (31.35)
6 Ripple-Johnston, S 24 USA/ELMWOOD SHAR-LA 2:14.65 2:14.04 943
28.83 1:03.37 (34.54) 1:42.44 (39.07) 2:14.04 (31.60)
7 Rose, Gabrielle 27 USA/MEMPHIS THUN-SE 2:13.81 2:14.17 942
29.04 1:03.35 (34.31) 1:42.39 (39.04) 2:14.17 (31.78)
8 Kwasny, Michala 24 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 2:15.21 2:15.70 925
28.81 1:02.40 (33.59) 1:42.75 (40.35) 2:15.70 (32.95)
Preliminaries
9 Foschi, Jessica 24 USA/LIAC-MR 2:15.82
10 Jukic, Mirna 18 AUSTRIA 2:16.86
11 Bowen, Maggie 24 USA/AUBURN AQUAT-SE 2:17.12
12 Vlasakova, Michell 21 USA/SMU-NT/Czech Re 2:18.91
13 Sakamoto, Hiroka 23 JAPAN/Curl-Burke 2:20.60
14 Cassidy, Andrea 22 USA/SMU-NT 2:20.65
15 De Ronchi, Sophie 19 FRANCE 2:20.66
16 Pike, Natalie 19 USA/UNATTACHED-FG 2:23.48
17 Nordenstam, Sara 21 USA/SMU-NT 2:25.08
— Clemens, Alison 16 USA/AGUA-MR DQ

Event 11 Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 3:34.58 7/18/2002 Grant Hackett, AUS
American: A 3:40.66 2/5/2000 Chad Carvin, USA
U S Open: O 3:40.47 3/23/2000 Ryk Neething, Arizona/RSA
World Cup: C 3:34.63 1/21/2003 Ian Thorpe, AUS
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Carvin, Chad 30 USA/MISSION VIEJ-CA 3:51.99 3:40.87 987
25.42 52.90 (27.48) 1:20.75 (27.85) 1:48.81 (28.06)
2:16.98 (28.17) 2:45.19 (28.21) 3:13.19 (28.00) 3:40.87 (27.68)
2 Coman, Dragos 24 ROMANIA 3:49.71 3:44.21 965
25.56 52.97 (27.41) 1:21.10 (28.13) 1:49.26 (28.16)
2:17.69 (28.43) 2:46.62 (28.93) 3:15.76 (29.14) 3:44.21 (28.45)
3 Fesenko, Sergiy 22 UKRAINE 3:51.55 3:47.78 942
26.07 53.76 (27.69) 1:22.05 (28.29) 1:50.82 (28.77)
2:19.44 (28.62) 2:48.82 (29.38) 3:18.71 (29.89) 3:47.78 (29.07)
4 Thompson, Chris 26 USA/CLUB WOLVERI-MI 3:52.29 3:48.06 940
27.60 56.42 (28.82) 1:25.12 (28.70) 1:54.21 (29.09)
2:23.18 (28.97) 2:52.18 (29.00) 3:21.13 (28.95) 3:48.06 (26.93)
5 Zdesar, Bojan 20 SLOVENIA 3:51.46 3:51.66 917
26.86 55.61 (28.75) 1:25.40 (29.79) 1:54.75 (29.35)
2:23.74 (28.99) 2:53.43 (29.69) 3:22.65 (29.22) 3:51.66 (29.01)
6 Levaillant, Batist 24 FRANCE 4:04.54 4:03.26 842
27.61 58.07 (30.46) 1:29.47 (31.40) 2:00.75 (31.28)
2:31.66 (30.91) 3:02.74 (31.08) 3:33.23 (30.49) 4:03.26 (30.03)
7 Al-Wazzan, Nawaf 17 KUWAIT 4:06.73 4:08.46 808
28.16 58.09 (29.93) 1:29.12 (31.03) 2:00.80 (31.68)
2:32.58 (31.78) 3:04.56 (31.98) 3:36.80 (32.24) 4:08.46 (31.66)
Preliminaries
6 Moreau, Lionel 28 FRANCE 3:52.45
— Neethling, Ryk 27 SOUTH AFRICA NS
— Grimes, Jamie 25 USA/R M S C-PV NS

Event 12 Women 50 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 23.59 3/18/2000 Therese Alshammar, SWE
American: A 24.52 11/23/2002Jenny Thompson, USA
U S Open: O 24.49 11/22/2002Alison Sheppard, GBR
World Cup: C 24.06 1/25/2003 Alison Sheppard, GBR
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Thompson, Jenny 31 USA/BADGER SWIM-MR 25.15 24.60 979
2 Sheppard, Alison 32 GREAT BRITAIN 24.96 24.81 967
3 Delaroli-Cazziolat 21 BRAZIL 25.25 24.83 966
4 Lanne, Colleen 25 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 25.11 25.05 953
5 Seppala, Hanna-Mar 20 FINLAND 25.33 25.26 941
6 Gotz, Daniela 17 GERMANY 25.45 25.38 933
7 Hedenskog, Claire 24 SWEDEN 25.52 25.45 929
8 Phenix, Erin 23 USA/LONGHORN-ST 25.46 25.54 924
Preliminaries
9 Ryu, Yoon Ji 19 KOREA 25.61
10 Yeo, Joscelin 25 SINGAPORE 25.70
11 Jeffrey, Rhiannon 18 USA/UNATTACHED-FG 25.72
12 Kolukanova, Jana 23 ESTONIA 25.76
13 Pomeroy, Laura 21 USA/SMU-NT/Canada 25.84
14 Cope, Haley 25 USA/UNATTACHED-SN 26.00
15 Bryarly, Meredith 25 USA/OMNI-CT 26.05
16 DeAlva, Danielle 25 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 26.13
17 Vollmer, Dana 17 USA/FORT WORTH-NT 26.21
18 Darling, Leane 19 USA/SMU-NT 26.27
19 Foschi, Jessica 24 USA/LIAC-MR 26.43
20 Vlasakova, Michell 21 USA/SMU-NT/Czech Re 26.49
21 Goodwin, Bethany 25 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 26.50
22 Porenta, Jennifer 19 CANADA 26.59
23 Lemmen, Celina 19 USA/SMU-NT/Netherla 26.66
24 Pike, Natalie 19 USA/UNATTACHED-FG 26.97
25 Francis, Paige 26 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 26.99
26 Marshall, Dallas 22 USA/SMU-NT 27.18
27 Whitehurst, Keri 18 VIRGIN ISLANDS 28.18
28 Westerman, Fara 16 VIRGIN ISLANDS 29.13
29 Myrvang, Annie 13 VIRGIN ISLANDS 30.38
30 Errickson, Lolly 27 VIRGIN ISLANDS 31.75

Event 13 Men 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: W 2:02.92 1/17/2004 Ed Moses, USA
American: A 2:02.92 1/17/2004 Ed Moses, USA
U S Open: O 2:06.40 3/25/2000 Ed Moses, Virginia
World Cup: C 2:02.92 1/17/2004 Ed Moses, USA
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Moses, Ed 24 USA/CURL-BURKE-PV 2:13.09 2:04.61O 1022
27.58 58.69 (31.11) 1:31.14 (32.45) 2:04.61 (33.47)
2 Denniston, David 26 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 2:10.89 2:09.96 962
29.09 1:01.92 (32.83) 1:35.84 (33.92) 2:09.96 (34.12)
3 Polyakov, Vladisla 21 KAZAKHSTAN 2:12.67 2:11.41 945
29.44 1:02.41 (32.97) 1:36.52 (34.11) 2:11.41 (34.89)
4 Knabe, Morgan 23 CANADA 2:11.84 2:13.02 927
29.08 1:02.89 (33.81) 1:37.97 (35.08) 2:13.02 (35.05)
5 Comerford, Rory 19 AUSTRALIA 2:16.78 2:13.97 916
30.63 1:04.58 (33.95) 1:39.09 (34.51) 2:13.97 (34.88)
6 Duboscq, Hugues 23 FRANCE 2:14.13 2:15.38 901
29.30 1:02.65 (33.35) 1:37.45 (34.80) 2:15.38 (37.93)
7 Barbosa, Henrique 20 BRAZIL 2:16.43 2:15.43 900
29.98 1:04.00 (34.02) 1:39.30 (35.30) 2:15.43 (36.13)
8 Guo, Zhi Fang 19 CHINA-MR 2:16.26 2:17.36 878
30.29 1:04.75 (34.46) 1:40.26 (35.51) 2:17.36 (37.10)
Preliminaries
4 Marrs, Jarrod 29 USA/CURL-BURKE-PV 2:13.06
10 Neumann, Johannes 19 GERMANY 2:17.47
11 Moreau, Gael 18 FRANCE 2:22.45
12 Orjuela, Christian 17 COLOMBIA 2:31.66

Event 14 Women 800 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 8:13.35 1/24/2004 Sachiko Yamada, JPN
American: A 8:18.77 2/8/1980 Cynthia Woodhead, USA
U S Open: O 8:17.28 11/22/2002Flavia Rigamonti, SUI
World Cup: C 8:15.15 12/2/2001 Hua Chen, CHN
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Yamada, Sachiko 22 JAPAN 8:30.30L 8:13.66C 1007
28.91 59.41 (30.50) 1:30.18 (30.77) 2:00.99 (30.81)
2:31.81 (30.82) 3:02.66 (30.85) 3:33.49 (30.83) 4:04.51 (31.02)
4:35.84 (31.33) 5:07.25 (31.41) 5:38.64 (31.39) 6:10.10 (31.46)
6:41.47 (31.37) 7:12.67 (31.20) 7:43.94 (31.27) 8:13.66 (29.72)
2 Potec, Camelia 22 ROMANIA 8:39.00 8:23.75 978
29.69 1:01.27 (31.58) 1:32.92 (31.65) 2:04.84 (31.92)
2:36.90 (32.06) 3:08.90 (32.00) 3:40.91 (32.01) 4:13.08 (32.17)
4:44.46 (31.38) 5:16.04 (31.58) 5:47.62 (31.58) 6:19.40 (31.78)
6:50.48 (31.08) 7:21.67 (31.19) 7:52.99 (31.32) 8:23.75 (30.76)
3 Ziegler, Kate 16 USA/THE FISH-PC 8:42.52L 8:24.08 977
29.27 1:00.69 (31.42) 1:32.36 (31.67) 2:04.10 (31.74)
2:35.66 (31.56) 3:07.25 (31.59) 3:38.91 (31.66) 4:10.70 (31.79)
4:42.93 (32.23) 5:14.63 (31.70) 5:46.39 (31.76) 6:18.17 (31.78)
6:49.93 (31.76) 7:21.62 (31.69) 7:53.52 (31.90) 8:24.08 (30.56)
4 Komisarz, Rachel 28 USA/LAKESIDE-KY 8:42.18L 8:26.08 971
29.44 1:01.07 (31.63) 1:32.94 (31.87) 2:04.77 (31.83)
2:37.13 (32.36) 3:09.14 (32.01) 3:41.28 (32.14) 4:13.02 (31.74)
4:44.60 (31.58) 5:16.20 (31.60) 5:47.93 (31.73) 6:19.86 (31.93)
6:51.52 (31.66) 7:23.35 (31.83) 7:55.01 (31.66) 8:26.08 (31.07)
5 Paduraru, Simona 23 ROMANIA 8:25.12 8:39.81 932
29.37 1:00.96 (31.59) 1:32.79 (31.83) 2:04.55 (31.76)
2:36.61 (32.06) 3:08.89 (32.28) 3:41.40 (32.51) 4:14.31 (32.91)
4:47.49 (33.18) 5:20.80 (33.31) 5:54.25 (33.45) 6:27.64 (33.39)
7:01.24 (33.60) 7:34.62 (33.38) 8:07.78 (33.16) 8:39.81 (32.03)
6 Daly, Sarah 19 USA/SMU-NT 8:45.73 8:43.17 922
30.92 1:03.70 (32.78) 1:36.57 (32.87) 2:09.65 (33.08)
2:42.79 (33.14) 3:15.56 (32.77) 3:48.30 (32.74) 4:21.16 (32.86)
4:54.00 (32.84) 5:26.93 (32.93) 5:59.66 (32.73) 6:32.48 (32.82)
7:05.38 (32.90) 7:38.20 (32.82) 8:10.87 (32.67) 8:43.17 (32.30)
7 Grundlingh, Mariza 21 SOUTH AFRICA/SMU 8:42.72 8:43.22 922
30.01 1:01.84 (31.83) 1:34.31 (32.47) 2:07.13 (32.82)
2:39.76 (32.63) 3:12.38 (32.62) 3:45.08 (32.70) 4:17.78 (32.70)
4:50.29 (32.51) 5:23.24 (32.95) 5:56.24 (33.00) 6:29.26 (33.02)
7:02.36 (33.10) 7:35.96 (33.60) 8:09.83 (33.87) 8:43.22 (33.39)
8 Duguet, Paola 17 COLOMBIA 8:55.55L 8:47.08 911
29.93 1:01.95 (32.02) 1:34.59 (32.64) 2:07.48 (32.89)
2:40.28 (32.80) 3:13.20 (32.92) 3:46.49 (33.29) 4:19.64 (33.15)
4:52.71 (33.07) 5:26.07 (33.36) 5:59.61 (33.54) 6:33.09 (33.48)
7:06.62 (33.53) 7:40.42 (33.80) 8:14.21 (33.79) 8:47.08 (32.87)
9 Sprague, Whitney 18 USA/BADGER SWIM-MR 8:54.82L 8:49.44 904
29.85 1:02.09 (32.24) 1:34.74 (32.65) 2:07.65 (32.91)
2:40.83 (33.18) 3:14.33 (33.50) 3:47.83 (33.50) 4:21.10 (33.27)
4:54.44 (33.34) 5:28.22 (33.78) 6:01.83 (33.61) 6:35.74 (33.91)
7:09.47 (33.73) 7:42.94 (33.47) 8:16.58 (33.64) 8:49.44 (32.86)
10 Bardach, Georgina 21 ARGENTINA 8:47.28 8:52.85 895
31.44 1:04.92 (33.48) 1:38.28 (33.36) 2:11.62 (33.34)
2:44.41 (32.79) 3:17.38 (32.97) 3:50.12 (32.74) 4:23.50 (33.38)
4:56.64 (33.14) 5:29.80 (33.16) 6:03.29 (33.49) 6:37.00 (33.71)
7:11.09 (34.09) 7:44.98 (33.89) 8:19.19 (34.21) 8:52.85 (33.66)

Event 15 Men 100 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: W 52.58 1/25/2003 Thomas Rupprath, GER
American: A 52.79 3/18/2000 Neil Walker, USA
U S Open: O 54.22 11/27/2001Neil Walker, USA
World Cup: C 52.58 1/25/2003 Thomas Rupprath, GER
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Walker, Neil 28 USA/LONGHORN-ST 54.86 53.67O 978
24.23 53.67 (29.44)
2 Hannan, Thomas 24 USA/LONGHORN-ST 54.82 54.25 962
24.66 54.25 (29.59)
3 Mankoc, Peter 26 SLOVENIA 55.09 54.47 956
24.47 54.47 (30.00)
4 Dusing, Nate 26 USA/LONGHORN-ST 55.59 55.00 942
24.72 55.00 (30.28)
5 Herbst, Stefan 26 GERMANY 55.93 55.05 941
24.79 55.05 (30.26)
6 Kidd, Matthew 25 GREAT BRITAIN 55.19 55.09 940
25.90 55.09 (29.19)
7 Leith, David 24 GREAT BRITAIN 55.68 55.82 920
25.39 55.82 (30.43)
8 Marchand, Xavier 31 FRANCE 56.51 56.76 895
26.61 56.76 (30.15)
Preliminaries
9 Brodie, Leith 18 AUSTRALIA 56.61
10 Moreau, Lionel 28 FRANCE 56.88
11 Sung, Min 22 KOREA 57.19
12 Ally, Bradley 18 BARBADOS 57.35
13 Townsend, Darian 20 SOUTH AFRICA 57.58
14 Godec, Jernej 18 SLOVENIA 57.75
15 Haupt, Matthew 24 USA/BIG CAT AQUA-MA 58.40
16 Cao, Xue Wei 20 CHINA-MR 58.78
17 Keil, Dominik 19 GERMANY 59.56
18 Moreau, Gael 18 FRANCE 1:00.11
19 Qali, Zain 17 KUWAIT 1:02.56

Event 16 Women 200 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: W 2:03.62 11/27/2001Natalie Coughlin, USA
American: A 2:03.62 11/27/2001Natalie Coughlin, Cal Berkeley
U S Open: O 2:03.62 11/27/2001Natalie Coughlin, USA
World Cup: C 2:03.62 11/27/2001Natalie Coughlin, USA
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Warden, Elizabeth 26 CANADA 2:12.34 2:08.19 968
30.49 1:02.59 (32.10) 1:35.23 (32.64) 2:08.19 (32.96)
2 Price, Sarah 25 GREAT BRITAIN 2:10.85 2:09.63 951
30.71 1:03.49 (32.78) 1:36.51 (33.02) 2:09.63 (33.12)
3 Kejzar, Alenka 25 USA/SMU-NT/Slovenia 2:12.39 2:10.17 945
31.41 1:04.56 (33.15) 1:37.70 (33.14) 2:10.17 (32.47)
4 Klochkova, Yana 22 UKRAINE 2:12.53 2:10.51 941
31.09 1:03.71 (32.62) 1:37.37 (33.66) 2:10.51 (33.14)
5 Lee, Da Hye 17 KOREA 2:12.31 2:11.23 933
30.89 1:03.90 (33.01) 1:37.73 (33.83) 2:11.23 (33.50)
6 Mensing, Jenny 18 GERMANY 2:12.07 2:12.10 923
31.03 1:03.95 (32.92) 1:38.06 (34.11) 2:12.10 (34.04)
7 Gammel, Erin 24 CANADA 2:14.31 2:12.65 917
31.20 1:04.55 (33.35) 1:38.52 (33.97) 2:12.65 (34.13)
8 Baron, Esther 17 FRANCE 2:13.99 2:14.10 900
31.60 1:05.10 (33.50) 1:39.25 (34.15) 2:14.10 (34.85)
Preliminaries
9 Tsai, Sherry Hiu W 21 HONG KONG 2:14.92
10 Shepherd, Sara 22 USA/PENN STATE-MA 2:15.13
11 McCawley, Margo 18 USA/MEMPHIS THUN-SE 2:15.67
12 Lemmen, Celina 19 USA/SMU-NT/Netherla 2:16.66
13 Pease, Lara 17 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 2:17.18
14 Lee, Nam Eun 15 KOREA 2:18.22
15 Carroll, Jennifer 23 CANADA 2:18.43
16 English, Lauren 15 USA/MONTCLAIR Y-NJ 2:18.57
17 Putra, Alexandra 18 FRANCE 2:18.62
18 Miciul, Aleksandra 22 USA/SMU-NT/Poland 2:19.64

Event 17 Men 50 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: W 22.74 1/26/2002 Geoff Huegill, AUS
American: A 23.35 3/19/2000 Sabir Muhammad, USA
U S Open: O 23.16 11/27/2001Geoff Huegill, AUS
World Cup: C 22.74 1/26/2002 Geoff Huegill, AUS
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Schoeman, Roland 24 SOUTH AFRICA 23.69 23.04O 989
2 Michaelson, Benjam 23 USA/SONOCO SWIM-CT 23.73 23.31A 972
3 Dietrich, Johannes 19 GERMANY 24.01 23.57 956
4 Ilika, Josh 30 MEXICO 23.97 23.89 936
5 Kizierowski, Barto 27 POLAND 23.99 24.03 927
6 Kulikov, Vladislav 33 RUSSIA 24.36 24.35 907
7 Dusing, Nate 26 USA/LONGHORN-ST 24.23 24.47 899
8 Starke, Benjamin 18 GERMANY 24.57 24.73 883
Preliminaries
9 Ciarla, Aaron 26 USA/AUBURN AQUAT-SE 24.59
10 Hannan, Thomas 24 USA/LONGHORN-ST 24.64
11 Busquets, Ricardo 30 PUERTO RICO 24.69
12 Jones, Bryan 25 USA/LONGHORN-ST 24.74
13 Sullivan, Eamon 19 AUSTRALIA 24.83
14 Folker, Nick 28 SOUTH AFRICA 24.89
15 Woodward, Gabriel 25 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 25.31
16 Savvi, Jaak 24 ESTONIA 25.76
17 Tishchenko, Anton 18 UZBEKISTAN 26.15
18 Schumacher, Bradle 30 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 26.17
19 Pinzon, Omar 15 COLOMBIA 26.37
20 Prosser, Cameron 19 AUSTRALIA 26.70
21 Anduze-Bell, Reiki 17 VIRGIN ISLANDS 29.80
— Foster, Mark 34 GREAT BRITAIN NS
— Neethling, Ryk 27 SOUTH AFRICA NS

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here