Lezak, Bal Win on Day One of World Cup Meet in Korea

By Phillip Whitten

November 24. SOUTH Africa’s Ryk Neethling, who dominated the World Cup last season and in the first two meets this season, finally got his comeuppance in the third stop on the World Cup tour, as American sprint star Jason Lezak beat him to the wall in the 100 free.

Lezak, the American record-holder in the long course 100 meters, clocked 47.36 to Neethling’s 47.57 to take the century in Daejon, South Korea Thursday night.

Neethling did not remain on the second rung of the awards stand for long. Later in the evening he took the 100 IM decisively in 54.60, more than a second ahead of Brazil’s Lucas Salatta but well off his own WR of 51.52. Earlier, Salatta took the 400 IM in 4:11.60.

The US picked up another win when Randall Bal took the 100m back in a strong 51.72, easily defeating Russia’s Arkady Vyatchanin, 52.80. Bal won the 200 back at the World Cup 2 meet in Sydney.

There was a scarcity of top-flight times this evening, but two swimmers emerged as double winners. Brazil’s Kaio Almeida, who swept all three butterfly events in Sydney, kept up his winning ways with a solid 200-meter fly win here in 1:53.38, followed by an easy 50-meter fly victory in 23.10.

Holland’s Marleen Veldhuis cruised to easy wins in the 50 (24.61) and 200-meter free (1:56.46).

Shim Min Ji was the only Korean swimmer to win, speeding to a 28.71 clocking in the women’s 50-meter backstroke.

FINA WORLD CUP 3
Daejon, South Korea
Nov 24 – 25, 2005
25-meter pool

RESULTS
Day 1: November 24, 2005

Event 1 – Men's 100m free

Rank Name YB Nation Result
1 LEZAK Jason 75 USA 47.36
2 NEETHLING Ryk 77 RSA 47.57
3 MEOLANS Jose 78 ARG 48.26
4 THANING Karl 77 RSA 49.00
5 PALMER Kirk 86 AUS 49.21
6 NEUWERT Steve 83 AUS 49.91
7 NORDENLILJA D. 81 SWE 50.17
8 PROSSER Cameron 85 AUS 50.46

Event 2 – Women's 200m free

Rank Name YB Nation Result
1 VELDHUIS Marleen 79 NED 1:56.46
2 MCCLEERY Ashleigh87 AUS 1:57.92
3 POLL Claudia 72 CRC 1:59.80
4 SVAHNSTRÖM Malin 80 SWE 2:01.41
5 PALMER Kylie 90 AUS 2:01.57
6 PARK Na Ri 88 KOR 2:01.94
7 LEE Eun Hae 85 KOR 2:02.67
8 SCHREIBER Daniela89 GER 2:04.37

Event 3 – Men's 50m breaststroke

Rank Name YB Nation Result
1 RICKARD Brenton 83 AUS 27.47
2 LIMA Felipe 85 BRA 27.51
3 FISCHER Eduardo 80 BRA 27.55
4 SUENAGA Yuta 85 JPN 28.27
5 KIM Sun Jae 82 KOR 28.68
6 FENG Min 84 CHN 28.74
7 XIE Zhi 87 CHN 29.25
8 JIN Keun Min 88 KOR 29.43

Event 4 – Women's 100m breaststroke

Rank Name YB Nation Result
1 TANEDA Megumi 86 JPN 1:08.80
2 FUJINO Maiko 83 JPN 1:09.86
3 KIM Go Eun 90 KOR 1:10.19
4 HEHN Keri 81 USA 1:10.30
5 HORSTMANN Rebecca89 GER 1:10.58
6 KIM Ji Yeon 90 KOR 1:10.64
7 HOTTA Manami 89 JPN 1:10.99
8 CHOI Min Gi 92 KOR 1:13.46

Event 5 – Men's 400m individual medley

Rank Name YB Nation Result
1 SALATTA Lucas 87 BRA 4:11.60
2 UCHIDA Sho 87 JPN 4:12.20
3 HAN Kyu Chul 81 KOR 4:14.37
4 LI Le 86 CHN 4:20.73
5 PARKIN Terence 80 RSA 4:24.54
6 ZHANG Zishan 87 CHN 4:25.13
7 SAMUELSSON Erik 85 SWE 4:30.80
8 CHO Sung Mo 85 KOR 4:31.25
9 KIM Young Sik 88 KOR 4:39.70
10 KANG Jin Ho 88 KOR 4:39.77

Event 6 – Women's 100m butterfly

Rank Name YB Nation Result
1 WANG Junyao 88 CHN 58.92
2 DENG Biying 91 CHN 59.04
3 HONG Wenwen 86 CHN 1:00.24
4 JAMISON Tanica 81 USA 1:00.56
5 PALMER Kylie 90 AUS 1:01.30
6 SIN Hae In 89 KOR 1:01.67
7 PARK Kyung Hwa 84 KOR 1:02.07
8 KOWN You Ri 89 KOR 1:02.09

Event 7 – Men's 100m backstroke

Rank Name YB Nation Result
1 BAL Randall 80 USA 51.72
2 VYATCHANIN Arkady84 RUS 52.81
3 ALESHIN Evgeny 79 RUS 53.28
3 SUNG Min 82 KOR 54.02
5 MAKOV Sergey 85 RUS 54.06
6 NAKANO Takashi 84 JPN 54.36
7 HEYL Hannes 87 GER 56.48
8 LEE Seung Hyeon 89 KOR 56.68

Event 8 – Women's 50m backstroke

Rank Name YB Nation Result
1 SHIM Min Ji 83 KOR 28.71
2 JUNG Yoo Jin 89 KOR 29.14
3 LUCAS Amy 89 AUS 29.34
4 LEE Su Jeong 90 KOR 29.53
5 LEE Go Woon 90 KOR 29.70
6 AU Hoi Shun 92 HKG 30.12
7 KIM Seul 88 KOR 30.28
8 HA Hyun Jin 90 KOR 30.70

Event 9 – Men's 200m butterfly

Rank Name YB Nation Result
1 ALMEIDA Kaio 84 BRA 1:53.38
2 SKVORTSOV Nikolay84 RUS 1:54.55
3 YU Jeong Nam 83 KOR 1:54.75
4 TAKAMOTO Shota 86 JPN 1:55.26
5 KANEDA Kazuya 87 JPN 1:58.08
6 CHUNG Yong 88 KOR 2:00.44
7 SCHILHA Fabian 87 GER 2:04.17
SEO Ji Hun 91 KOR DNS

Event 10 – Women's 200m individual medley

Rank Name YB Nation Result
1 FUJINO Maiko 83 JPN 2:11.22
2 MCCLEERY Ashleigh87 AUS 2:13.62
3 DENG Biying 91 CHN 2:14.32
4 MAN-HSU Lin 89 TPE 2:15.18
5 SVAHNSTRÖM Malin 80 SWE 2:15.70
6 TANEDA Megumi 86 JPN 2:18.00
7 LEE Eun Hae 85 KOR 2:18.69
8 FORSTER Jenny 88 USA 2:19.62

Event 11 – Men's 400m free)

Rank Name YB Nation Result
1 SMITH Cameron 86 AUS 3:52.26
2 HAN Kuk In 89 KOR 3:53.60
3 CLAAR Johan 84 SWE 3:56.15
4 CHO Sung Mo 85 KOR 3:59.08
5 MOK Jeong Soo 89 KOR 4:10.52
6 CHENG Ka Ho 89 HKG 4:11.43

Event 12 – Women's 50m free

Rank Name YB Nation Result
1 VELDHUIS Marleen 79 NED 24.61
2 SUN So Eun 88 KOR 25.60
3 MASHIMA Eriko 83 JPN 25.89
4 KIM Dal Eun 90 KOR 26.33
5 SCHREIBER Daniela89 GER 26.48
6 LEE Bo Eun 76 KOR 26.53
7 LEE Keo Ra 89 KOR 26.60
8 JAMISON Tanica 81 USA 26.61

Event 13 – Men's 200m breaststroke

Rank Name YB Nation Result
1 YONEHARA Kyosuke 80 JPN 2:08.32
2 RICKARD Brenton 83 AUS 2:08.89
3 SUENAGA Yuta 85 JPN 2:09.13
4 XIE Zhi 87 CHN 2:11.76
5 KIMURA Daisuke 81 JPN 2:12.40
6 PARKIN Terence 80 RSA 2:12.41
7 SIN Su Jong 88 KOR 2:16.66
8 KIM Sun Jae 82 KOR 2:17.09

Event 14 – Women's 800m free

Rank Name YB Nation Result
1 PALMER Kylie 90 AUS 8:31.92
2 POLL Claudia 72 CRC 8:41.10
3 LEE Ji Eun 89 KOR 8:41.78
4 JUNG Ea Hyun 91 KOR 8:49.37
5 KOWN You Ri 89 KOR 8:51.19
6 CHO Youn Soo 91 KOR 9:04.91
7 NG Ka Man 89 HKG 9:10.58
8 LEE Hyun Lee 92 KOR 9:17.29
9 SEEN Yoo Kyoung 91 KOR 9:17.52

Event 15 – Men's 100m individual medley

Rank Name YB Nation Result
1 NEETHLING Ryk 77 RSA 54.60
2 SALATTA Lucas 87 BRA 55.81
3 ZHANG Zishan 87 CHN 55.94
4 RICKARD Brenton 83 AUS 56.38
5 HAN Kyu Chul 81 KOR 56.42
6 NEUWERT Steve 83 AUS 56.64
7 FENG Min 84 CHN 57.01
8 SAMUELSSON Erik 85 SWE 58.05

Event 16 – Women's 200m backstroke
Rank Name YB Nation Result
1 LUCAS Amy 89 AUS 2:13.98
2 JUNG Yoo Jin 89 KOR 2:16.25
3 STEINKE Juliane 89 GER 2:17.42
4 AU Hoi Shun 92 HKG 2:18.28
5 SAH Hee 91 KOR 2:19.12
6 FORSTER Jenny 88 USA 2:21.19
7 CHEON You Jung 89 KOR 2:21.78
8 JHAN Ah Rum 90 KOR 2:28.41

Event 17 – Men's 50m butterfly

Rank Name YB Nation Result
1 ALMEIDA Kaio 84 BRA 23.10
2 SKVORTSOV Nikolay84 RUS 23.97
3 PALMER Kirk 86 AUS 24.18
4 LEZAK Jason 75 USA 24.33
5 TAKAMOTO Shota 86 JPN 24.55
6 HEYL Hannes 87 GER 24.56
7 LENTON Matt 86 AUS 24.62
8 KANEDA Kazuya 87 JPN 24.86

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week