Lauren Pitzer Collects Two Wins on Final Night of Austin Sectionals

Photo Courtesy: Andy Ringgold/Aringo Photos

The final night of the 2017 Austin Speedo Sectionals concluded with athletes competing in the longest and shortest freestyle races on the schedule.

Lauren Pitzer of Lakeside Aquatics delivered top finishes in both the women’s 50 and 800 frees, leaving with two gold medals for the night.

Women’s 200 IM

Monika Gonzalez-Hermosillo of Aggie Swim Club took home a dominant win in the women’s 200 IM. She turned in a time of 2:15.70, to finish more than two seconds ahead of the competition.

Mckenna Debever, swimming unattached, finished second overall with a time of 2:18.39, while Esther Gonzalez Medina of Aggie Swim Club was third with a 2:19.06.

                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Monika Gonzalez-Hermo  21 Aggie Swim Club   2:20.25    2:15.70   20  
    r:+0.76  29.78      1:04.90 (35.12)
        1:44.06 (39.16)     2:15.70 (31.64)
  2 Mckenna Debever        21 Un-Gu             2:21.24    2:18.39   17  
    r:+0.73  30.19      1:05.32 (35.13)
        1:45.89 (40.57)     2:18.39 (32.50)
  3 Esther Gonzalez Medin  22 Aggie Swim Club   2:19.98    2:19.06   16  
    r:+0.73  30.17      1:07.64 (37.47)
        1:46.97 (39.33)     2:19.06 (32.09)
  4 Kaitlyn Swinney        21 Rice Aquatics     2:21.61    2:21.65   15  
    r:+0.76  30.71      1:06.47 (35.76)
        1:48.48 (42.01)     2:21.65 (33.17)
  5 Nora McCullagh         20 Longhorn Aquatic  2:22.35    2:21.85   14  
    r:+0.74  30.83      1:08.41 (37.58)
        1:49.23 (40.82)     2:21.85 (32.62)
  6 Regan Barney           18 Longhorn Aquatic  2:21.62    2:22.09   13  
    r:+0.76  30.75      1:05.58 (34.83)
        1:48.90 (43.32)     2:22.09 (33.19)
  7 Jaecey Parham          21 Rice Aquatics     2:21.70    2:23.08   12  
    r:+0.69  30.46      1:06.68 (36.22)
        1:49.88 (43.20)     2:23.08 (33.20)
  8 Lauren Savoy           18 Lakeside Aquatic  2:21.68    2:23.40   11  
    r:+0.77  31.75      1:08.12 (36.37)
        1:48.82 (40.70)     2:23.40 (34.58)

Men’s 200 IM

Longhorn Aquatics’ Samuel Stewart turned in a top time of 2:03.02 to earn gold in the men’s 200 IM.

Teo D’Alessandro, swimming unattached, picked up second with a time of 2:04.33, followed by Nitro Swimming’s Shaine Casas’ 2:05.73.

                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Samuel Stewart         20 Longhorn Aquatic  2:05.08    2:03.02   20  
    r:+0.72  26.69        57.40 (30.71)
        1:33.20 (35.80)     2:03.02 (29.82)
  2 Teo D'Alessandro       23 Un-Nt             2:06.55    2:04.33   17  
    r:+0.68  26.17        58.72 (32.55)
        1:34.21 (35.49)     2:04.33 (30.12)
  3 Shaine Casas           17 Nitro Swimming    2:09.35    2:05.73   16  
    r:+0.69  25.67        57.93 (32.26)
        1:34.67 (36.74)     2:05.73 (31.06)
  4 Braden Vines           17 City Of Midland   2:07.55    2:07.31   15  
    r:+0.64  27.66      1:01.23 (33.57)
        1:37.20 (35.97)     2:07.31 (30.11)
  5 Mason Tenney           20 Longhorn Aquatic  2:08.35    2:07.62   14  
    r:+0.66  26.48        58.91 (32.43)
        1:36.72 (37.81)     2:07.62 (30.90)
  6 Cameron Dafoe          15 Cypress Fairbank  2:09.07    2:08.58   13  
    r:+0.66  28.11      1:00.69 (32.58)
        1:37.79 (37.10)     2:08.58 (30.79)
  7 Alberto Gomez          17 Magnolia Aquatic  2:09.97    2:09.85   12  
    r:+0.64  27.72      1:00.24 (32.52)
        1:39.32 (39.08)     2:09.85 (30.53)
  8 Cameron Karkoska       19 Austin Swim Club  2:08.41    2:11.03   11  
    r:+0.72  27.90      1:02.33 (34.43)
        1:39.87 (37.54)     2:11.03 (31.16)

Women’s 800 Free

Lauren Pitzer of Lakeside Aquatics added to her medal collection with a top showing in the women’s 800 free. Pita stopped the clock at a time of 8:52.78 for the gold.

Mansfield Aquatics’ Haley Yelle took second overall with a final time of 8:54.49, while Texas Ford’s Ashlyn Fiorilli earned bronze with a 9:00.67.

  1 Lauren Pitzer          18 Lakeside Aquatic  8:44.63    8:52.78   20  
    r:+0.77  31.26      1:04.81 (33.55)
        1:38.57 (33.76)     2:12.55 (33.98)
        2:45.88 (33.33)     3:19.69 (33.81)
        3:52.77 (33.08)     4:26.58 (33.81)
        4:59.44 (32.86)     5:32.89 (33.45)
        6:06.34 (33.45)     6:40.03 (33.69)
        7:13.59 (33.56)     7:47.04 (33.45)
        8:20.61 (33.57)     8:52.78 (32.17)
  2 Haley Yelle            18 Mansfield Aquati  8:48.34    8:54.49   17  
    r:+0.79  31.34      1:05.24 (33.90)
        1:39.56 (34.32)     2:13.48 (33.92)
        2:47.53 (34.05)     3:21.08 (33.55)
        3:55.20 (34.12)     4:28.94 (33.74)
        5:02.85 (33.91)     5:36.68 (33.83)
        6:10.16 (33.48)     6:43.21 (33.05)
        7:16.20 (32.99)     7:49.54 (33.34)
        8:22.51 (32.97)     8:54.49 (31.98)
  3 Ashlyn Fiorilli        16 Texas Ford Aquat  9:04.97    9:00.67   16  
    r:+0.76  31.28      1:05.10 (33.82)
        1:38.77 (33.67)     2:12.85 (34.08)
        2:46.88 (34.03)     3:20.99 (34.11)
        3:54.92 (33.93)     4:28.98 (34.06)
        5:02.76 (33.78)     5:37.18 (34.42)
        6:11.14 (33.96)     6:45.39 (34.25)
        7:19.53 (34.14)     7:53.65 (34.12)
        8:27.75 (34.10)     9:00.67 (32.92)
  4 Karling Hemstreet      19 Aggie Swim Club   8:48.03    9:00.85   15  
    r:+0.76  31.27      1:05.45 (34.18)
        1:39.76 (34.31)     2:14.21 (34.45)
        2:48.56 (34.35)     3:22.51 (33.95)
        3:56.54 (34.03)     4:30.35 (33.81)
        5:03.79 (33.44)     5:37.39 (33.60)
        6:11.08 (33.69)     6:45.16 (34.08)
        7:19.26 (34.10)     7:53.44 (34.18)
        8:27.45 (34.01)     9:00.85 (33.40)
  5 Morgan Johnson         17 Lost Creek Aquat  9:08.29    9:02.37   14  
    r:+0.84  31.67      1:05.35 (33.68)
        1:39.99 (34.64)     2:14.04 (34.05)
        2:48.60 (34.56)     3:22.72 (34.12)
        3:57.30 (34.58)     4:31.52 (34.22)
        5:05.90 (34.38)     5:40.05 (34.15)
        6:14.47 (34.42)     6:48.47 (34.00)
        7:22.17 (33.70)     7:56.38 (34.21)
        8:29.91 (33.53)     9:02.37 (32.46)
  6 Hanna Huston           21 Rice Aquatics     8:54.96    9:06.29   13  
    r:+0.76  31.79      1:06.29 (34.50)
        1:41.38 (35.09)     2:16.38 (35.00)
        2:51.31 (34.93)     3:26.13 (34.82)
        4:00.79 (34.66)     4:35.46 (34.67)
        5:09.81 (34.35)     5:44.04 (34.23)
        6:18.18 (34.14)     6:52.26 (34.08)
        7:26.46 (34.20)     8:00.25 (33.79)
        8:33.81 (33.56)     9:06.29 (32.48)
  7 Carson Kaufmann        15 Cypress Fairbank  9:08.95    9:07.00   12  
    r:+0.73  31.21      1:04.53 (33.32)
        1:38.51 (33.98)     2:12.59 (34.08)
        2:46.68 (34.09)     3:21.05 (34.37)
        3:55.58 (34.53)     4:30.18 (34.60)
        5:05.09 (34.91)     5:39.75 (34.66)
        6:14.55 (34.80)     6:48.90 (34.35)
        7:23.87 (34.97)     7:58.51 (34.64)
        8:33.32 (34.81)     9:07.00 (33.68)
  8 Caitlynn Moon          21 Aggie Swim Club   8:47.87    9:07.60   11  
    r:+0.75  31.38      1:05.27 (33.89)
        1:39.91 (34.64)     2:14.33 (34.42)
        2:48.93 (34.60)     3:23.35 (34.42)
        3:57.78 (34.43)     4:32.34 (34.56)
        5:07.08 (34.74)     5:41.89 (34.81)
        6:16.79 (34.90)     6:51.58 (34.79)
        7:26.23 (34.65)     8:00.52 (34.29)
        8:34.60 (34.08)     9:07.60 (33.00)

Men’s 1500 Free

David Forsyth of Alamo Area Aquatics outlasted the competition in the men’s 1500 free, delivering a top showing of 15:54.51.

Tiger Aquatics’ Mason Nyboer grabbed second with a 16:04.16, followed by North Texas Nadadores’ William Karau (16:07.17).

  1 David Forsyth          17 Alamo Area Aquat 16:30.04   15:54.51   20  
    r:+0.75  28.93      1:00.24 (31.31)
        1:32.21 (31.97)     2:04.36 (32.15)
        2:36.53 (32.17)     3:08.56 (32.03)
        3:40.67 (32.11)     4:12.89 (32.22)
        4:44.85 (31.96)     5:16.67 (31.82)
        5:48.66 (31.99)     6:20.38 (31.72)
        6:52.31 (31.93)     7:24.08 (31.77)
        7:56.01 (31.93)     8:27.90 (31.89)
        9:00.11 (32.21)     9:31.90 (31.79)
       10:03.82 (31.92)    10:35.53 (31.71)
       11:07.62 (32.09)    11:39.35 (31.73)
       12:11.65 (32.30)    12:43.68 (32.03)
       13:15.69 (32.01)    13:47.72 (32.03)
       14:19.99 (32.27)    14:51.85 (31.86)
       15:23.84 (31.99)    15:54.51 (30.67)
  2 Mason Nyboer           16 Tiger Aquatics   16:33.41   16:04.16   17  
    r:+0.83  29.80      1:01.53 (31.73)
        1:34.07 (32.54)     2:06.38 (32.31)
        2:38.74 (32.36)     3:10.94 (32.20)
        3:43.63 (32.69)     4:15.78 (32.15)
        4:48.46 (32.68)     5:20.82 (32.36)
        5:53.18 (32.36)     6:25.80 (32.62)
        6:58.49 (32.69)     7:30.84 (32.35)
        8:03.35 (32.51)     8:35.83 (32.48)
        9:08.51 (32.68)     9:41.09 (32.58)
       10:13.35 (32.26)    10:45.61 (32.26)
       11:17.92 (32.31)    11:50.04 (32.12)
       12:22.36 (32.32)    12:54.60 (32.24)
       13:26.72 (32.12)    13:58.63 (31.91)
       14:30.43 (31.80)    15:01.99 (31.56)
       15:33.12 (31.13)    16:04.16 (31.04)
  3 William Karau          18 North Texas Nada 16:26.30   16:07.17   16  
    r:+0.79  29.06      1:01.19 (32.13)
        1:33.31 (32.12)     2:05.69 (32.38)
        2:38.15 (32.46)     3:10.73 (32.58)
        3:43.36 (32.63)     4:15.77 (32.41)
        4:48.41 (32.64)     5:20.97 (32.56)
        5:53.19 (32.22)     6:25.68 (32.49)
        6:57.95 (32.27)     7:30.54 (32.59)
        8:02.97 (32.43)     8:35.57 (32.60)
        9:07.84 (32.27)     9:40.42 (32.58)
       10:12.99 (32.57)    10:45.64 (32.65)
       11:17.80 (32.16)    11:50.39 (32.59)
       12:22.45 (32.06)    12:55.01 (32.56)
       13:27.26 (32.25)    13:59.69 (32.43)
       14:31.75 (32.06)    15:04.44 (32.69)
       15:36.35 (31.91)    16:07.17 (30.82)
  4 Riley Dafoe            17 Cypress Fairbank 16:34.66   16:23.59   15  
    r:+0.71  28.77      1:00.93 (32.16)
        1:33.56 (32.63)     2:07.07 (33.51)
        2:40.57 (33.50)     3:13.76 (33.19)
        3:47.21 (33.45)     4:20.92 (33.71)
        4:54.12 (33.20)     5:26.10 (31.98)
        5:59.19 (33.09)     6:32.89 (33.70)
        7:06.91 (34.02)     7:40.23 (33.32)
        8:13.64 (33.41)     8:46.83 (33.19)
        9:20.20 (33.37)     9:53.59 (33.39)
       10:26.78 (33.19)    10:59.71 (32.93)
       11:32.87 (33.16)    12:05.36 (32.49)
       12:38.41 (33.05)    13:11.10 (32.69)
       13:44.07 (32.97)    14:17.09 (33.02)
       14:49.62 (32.53)    15:21.69 (32.07)
       15:48.68 (26.99)    16:23.59 (34.91)
  5 Colin Rockwell         22 Un-Gu            16:05.53   16:27.36   14  
    r:+0.69  30.16      1:02.05 (31.89)
        1:29.34 (27.29)     2:07.77 (38.43)
        2:41.23 (33.46)     3:14.54 (33.31)
        3:45.99 (31.45)     4:21.03 (35.04)
        4:54.39 (33.36)     5:27.48 (33.09)
        6:00.53 (33.05)     6:33.54 (33.01)
        7:06.31 (32.77)     7:39.47 (33.16)
        8:12.84 (33.37)     8:45.77 (32.93)
        9:18.78 (33.01)     9:51.83 (33.05)
       10:24.82 (32.99)    10:57.66 (32.84)
       11:30.67 (33.01)    12:03.68 (33.01)
       12:36.68 (33.00)    13:09.78 (33.10)
       13:43.07 (33.29)    14:16.98 (33.91)
       14:50.41 (33.43)    15:23.20 (32.79)
       15:55.90 (32.70)    16:27.36 (31.46)
  6 Reilly Gilbert         15 Nitro Swimming   16:32.73   16:29.52   13  
    r:+0.71  29.09      1:01.15 (32.06)
        1:34.16 (33.01)     2:06.90 (32.74)
                                3:13.36 ( )
                                4:20.42 ( )
        4:53.78 (33.36)     5:26.63 (32.85)
        6:00.32 (33.69)     6:33.88 (33.56)
        7:07.52 (33.64)     7:40.67 (33.15)
        8:14.07 (33.40)     8:47.36 (33.29)
        9:20.86 (33.50)     9:54.08 (33.22)
       10:27.30 (33.22)    10:59.98 (32.68)
       11:33.52 (33.54)    12:06.42 (32.90)
       12:39.75 (33.33)    13:12.80 (33.05)
       13:46.20 (33.40)    14:19.09 (32.89)
                               15:25.31 ( )
       15:58.31 (33.00)    16:29.52 (31.21)
  7 Cameron Dafoe          15 Cypress Fairbank 16:39.08   16:29.57   12  
    r:+0.68  29.55      1:02.45 (32.90)
        1:34.96 (32.51)     2:08.02 (33.06)
        2:40.59 (32.57)     3:13.78 (33.19)
        3:46.17 (32.39)     4:19.13 (32.96)
        4:51.56 (32.43)     5:24.24 (32.68)
        5:56.82 (32.58)     6:29.76 (32.94)
        7:02.39 (32.63)     7:35.55 (33.16)
        8:08.40 (32.85)     8:41.43 (33.03)
        9:14.62 (33.19)     9:47.50 (32.88)
       10:20.76 (33.26)    10:54.55 (33.79)
       11:27.27 (32.72)    12:00.85 (33.58)
       12:34.69 (33.84)    13:09.13 (34.44)
       13:43.22 (34.09)    14:17.29 (34.07)
       14:50.78 (33.49)    15:25.16 (34.38)
       15:58.87 (33.71)    16:29.57 (30.70)
  8 Lucas Stuart           17 Magnolia Aquatic  9:02.92   16:34.40   11  
    r:+0.73  29.78      1:02.11 (32.33)
        1:34.95 (32.84)     2:07.83 (32.88)
        2:40.75 (32.92)     3:14.12 (33.37)
        3:47.20 (33.08)     4:20.45 (33.25)
        4:53.92 (33.47)     5:27.31 (33.39)
        6:00.52 (33.21)     6:33.87 (33.35)
        7:07.22 (33.35)     7:40.71 (33.49)
        8:14.00 (33.29)     8:47.25 (33.25)
        9:20.61 (33.36)     9:54.13 (33.52)
       10:27.46 (33.33)    11:00.89 (33.43)
       11:34.48 (33.59)    12:07.94 (33.46)
       12:41.14 (33.20)    13:14.76 (33.62)
       13:48.29 (33.53)    14:21.98 (33.69)
       14:55.45 (33.47)    15:29.21 (33.76)
       16:02.45 (33.24)    16:34.40 (31.95)

Women’s 50 Free

Lauren Pitzer of Lakeside Aquatics added a second gold to her name after a top showing in the 800 free, with a narrow victory in the 50. Pitzer out-touched Longhorn Aquatics’ Anelise Diener 26.14 to 26.15.

Emma Wheal rounded out the podium with a time of 26.24.

                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Lauren Pitzer          18 Lakeside Aquatic    26.22      26.14   20  
  2 Anelise Diener         19 Longhorn Aquatic    26.16      26.15   17  
  3 Emma Wheal             15 WHAC                26.34      26.24   16  
  4 Alexandra Bumpas       15 Texas Ford Aquat    26.75      26.55   15  
  5 Quinn Schaedler        15 Austin Swim Club    26.67      26.58   14  
  6 Ella Collins           16 Austin Swim Club    26.66      26.61   13  
  7 Laine Reed             21 Un-St               26.77      26.75   12  
  8 Jordan Wheeler         18 Longhorn Aquatic    26.75      26.98   11

Men’s 50 Free

Tate Jackson of Longhorn Aquatics delivered the top time in the men’s 50 free, splashing to a final time of 22.54.

North Texas Nadadores’ Brett Ringgold took second overall with a 22.75, followed by a tie between Jeremy Nichols and Austin Swim Club’s Matthew Willenbring. The two posted matching times of 22.95 for the bronze.

                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Tate Jackson           20 Longhorn Aquatic    22.80      22.54   20  
  2 Brett Ringgold         22 North Texas Nada    23.04      22.75   17  
  3 Jeremy Nichols         19 Un-St               23.03      22.95   15.5
  3 Matthew Willenbring    17 Austin Swim Club    23.05      22.95   15.5
  5 James Cooper           24 Longhorn Aquatic    23.42      23.39   14  
  6 Jacob Huerta           19 Longhorn Aquatic    23.79      23.68   13  
  7 Luke Bowman            18 Austin Swim Club    23.72      23.89   12  
  8 Teo D'Alessandro       23 Un-Nt               23.61      24.08   11
Comments Off on Lauren Pitzer Collects Two Wins on Final Night of Austin Sectionals

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Circulation and Operations Manager at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here