Lauren Costella Swims 16:12 to Win the 1650 at the SoCal Invite; MacManus Edges Hyman in the 200 Back

BELMONT SHORE, Cal., January 20. HAS the Sydney Olympic gold medalist in the women's 200 fly forsaken her favorite event for the backstroke?

Well, probably not, but AFOX's Misty Hyman, American record-holder in the 200 meter butterfly and champ at the last Olympics, swam the 200 back on the final evening at the SoCal Swimming/Martin D. Inkmann Invitational.

And she didn't win!

Hyman swam the 200 back tonight — a race where she ranks third and seventh all-time on the resepctive performers' and performances' lists — and finished runner-up to NOVA's Diane MacManus (1:58.17-1:59.25).

Hyman's time is impressive considering this is only her third competitive effort in two years. While she may not be quite ready to challenge Natalie Coughlin's dominance in this (or other) races, the Olympic gold medalist proved she's lost none of her tremendous talent and/or ability to be a contender in whatever event she chooses.

Her 200 back pr is 1:53.12 that won her the NCAA gold as a freshman in 1998. That was the only season Hyman did the 200 back-fly double on the meet's final day, preferring to swim the 200 fly solo the other years.

MacManus' pr is 1:57.31 from the Speedo Championships in Las Vegas a year ago.

Third was NOVA's Nicole Mackey, winner of the 100 back and 200 IM, in 2:01.75.

In other action, Texas Aquatics' Colleen Lanne, former NCAA 50-100 free champ for the Longhorns two seasons ago at East Meadow, won her third gold with a 49.65 100 free clocking. Runner-up was last season's CIF Division 1 champ, NOVA's Courtney Cashion, in 50.70. C-squared has a pr of 49.45.

The men's 100 went to NOVA's Scott Tucker, a former Auburn All-America (44.60). Mission Viejo's Chad Carvin — 200-500 free-200 IM champ — was second (44.84) and FAST's Louis Vayo third (46.23).

Vayo scored his second gold to go along along with his 400 IM win a few races later when he won the 200 back — pr 1:47.79 over Mission's Piotr Florczyk's 1:47.98.

The swim of the night was in the women's 1650 free where CARS' 17-year-old Lauren Costella went a pr 16:12.73, a time that would rank her fifth nationally among Division 1 competitors were she in college. Runner-up was AFOX's Melissa Johnson (16:25.50).

Costella splits 4:55.50 (500) and 9:49.84 (1000).

On the men's side, Mission's Larsen Jensen won his second gold (he earlier was No. 1 in the 1000) with a 15:16.28 effort. Teammate Rick Divan (15:27.28) was second.

NOVA's Adam Hewko, just back from Australia where he swam at the Sydney Olympic Youth Festival at the Olympic Pool last week, showed no ill effects from his trip Down Under as he won the 200 breast (2:06.58). San Ramon m- Livermore's Leah Aviula won the women's race (2:16.25) with Mission's Nicolette Teo (2:16.58) second. Avila also struck gold in the 100 breast.

– Bill Bell

SOCAL SWIMMING/MARTIN D. INKMANN "Q" INVITATIONAL
BELMONT PLAZA OLYMPIC POOL
BELMONT SHORE, CA.

JAN. 20, 2003

25 YD. POOL

RESULTS

EVENT: 25 WOMEN'S 100 YARDS FREESTYLE

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

A FINAL

1) LANNE, COLLEEN 23 TXA :51.55 :49.65
:23.92 :49.65
2) CASHION, COURTNEY 17 NOVA :51.46 :50.70
:24.44 :50.70
3) NYMEYER, LACEY 17 FORD :51.15 :50.74
:24.51 :50.74
4) CONNEALY, CAITLIN A 17 AFOX :51.16 :50.96
:24.64 :50.96
5) DE ALVA, DANIELLE 23 NOVA :51.59 :51.35
:24.54 :51.35
6) GOODWIN, BETHANY 23 NOVA :51.54 :51.59
:24.89 :51.59
7) DENBY, KARA 16 CSA :51.56 :51.95
:25.20 :51.95
8) THOMPSON, EMILY 17 FORD :52.49 :53.40
:26.12 :53.40

EVENT: 26 MEN'S 100 YARDS FREESTYLE

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

A FINAL

1) TUCKER, SCOTT 27 NOVA :45.82 :44.60
:21.25 :44.60
2) CARVIN, CHAD 28 MVN :45.80 :44.84
:21.79 :44.84
3) VAYO, LOUIS 17 FAST :45.93 :46.23
:22.53 :46.23
4) GRANT, ANDY 17 SRVL :46.52 :46.30
:22.37 :46.30
5) HARUTUNIAN, ANDREW 17 STOP :47.02 :46.96
:22.87 :46.96
6) PHALAN, JIM 27 NOVA :46.75 :47.37
:22.42 :47.37
7) FOSTER, JOHN 15 BCH :47.27 :47.64
:22.86 :47.64
8) LUNDGAARD, BRET 16 DSS :46.99 :50.86
:24.08 :50.86

EVENT: 33 WOMEN'S 1650 YARDS FREESTYLE

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) COSTELLA, LAUREN 18 CARS 16:12.73
:28.00 :57.46 1:27.09 1:56.73 2:26.45 2:56.33
3:26.17 3:56.00 4:25.70 4:55.40 5:25.02 5:54.67
6:24.11 6:53.58 7:23.01 7:52.37 8:21.78 8:51.08
9:20.62 9:49.84 10:19.28 10:48.72 11:18.19 11:47.60
12:17.17 12:46.76 13:16.28 13:45.87 14:15.44 14:44.89
15:14.52 15:44.32 16:12.73
2) JOHNSON, MELISSA D 17 AFOX 16:25.50
:27.25 :56.51 1:26.08 1:55.60 2:24.91 2:54.44
3:23.96 3:53.59 4:23.34 4:53.10 5:22.95 5:52.87
6:22.73 6:52.84 7:22.85 7:52.88 8:23.08 8:53.39
9:23.56 9:53.94 10:24.06 10:54.08 11:24.52 11:54.39
12:24.91 12:55.05 13:25.40 13:55.84 14:26.02 14:56.38
15:26.35 15:56.71 16:25.50
3) HENTZEN, MORGAN C 17 IHAC 16:26.66
:28.23 :57.99 1:28.00 1:57.91 2:27.59 2:57.41
3:27.34 3:57.26 4:27.15 4:57.27 5:27.23 5:57.23
6:27.38 6:57.56 7:27.93 7:58.22 8:27.99 8:57.70
9:27.42 9:57.52 10:27.64 10:57.87 11:28.08 11:58.09
12:28.26 12:58.20 13:28.16 13:58.15 14:28.20 14:58.15
15:27.99 15:57.80 16:26.66
4) HENTZEN, WHITNEY G 16 IHAC 16:28.29
:28.49 :58.23 1:27.92 1:57.60 2:27.14 2:56.93
3:26.61 3:56.63 4:26.68 4:56.75 5:26.63 5:56.77
6:27.08 6:57.37 7:27.38 7:58.14 8:28.33 8:58.41
9:28.39 9:58.69 10:28.84 10:59.21 11:29.57 11:59.89
12:29.86 13:00.16 13:30.40 14:00.56 14:30.67 15:00.75
15:30.54 15:59.78 16:28.29
5) ANDERSON, STEPHANIE 18 AFOX 16:40.23
:27.38 :57.08 1:27.23 1:57.34 2:27.45 2:57.64
3:27.83 3:58.00 4:28.21 4:58.57 5:28.99 5:59.43
6:29.80 6:59.97 7:30.29 8:00.50 8:30.62 9:00.99
9:31.13 10:01.59 10:32.38 11:02.98 11:33.44 12:03.86
12:34.39 13:04.98 13:35.67 14:06.44 14:36.99 15:07.26
15:38.13 16:09.41 16:40.23
6) KETCHUM, ERIN 16 MVN 16:43.92
:28.78 :58.72 1:28.93 1:59.27 2:29.89 3:00.62
3:31.37 4:02.15 4:33.03 5:03.99 5:34.68 6:05.38
6:36.13 7:07.01 7:37.40 8:08.15 8:38.80 9:09.35
9:39.93 10:10.55 10:40.91 11:11.33 11:41.79 12:12.16
12:42.62 13:12.92 13:43.19 14:13.48 14:43.80 15:14.14
15:44.14 16:14.41 16:43.92
7) WEATHERMAN, NICOLE 17 BCH 16:43.98
:28.64 :58.86 1:28.95 1:59.19 2:29.85 3:00.58
3:31.22 4:02.15 4:32.96 5:03.68 5:34.58 6:05.18
6:35.79 7:06.57 7:37.13 8:07.84 8:38.39 9:09.06
9:39.64 10:10.37 10:40.65 11:11.17 11:41.70 12:12.10
12:42.66 13:13.05 13:43.32 14:13.87 14:44.20 15:14.75
15:45.06 16:15.09 16:43.98
8) SCHMIDT, RORY S 18 SDA 16:48.06
:28.64 :59.12 1:29.58 2:00.22 2:30.57 3:01.34
3:32.03 4:02.80 4:33.40 5:04.16 5:34.29 6:04.42
6:34.71 7:05.17 7:35.64 8:06.33 8:37.00 9:07.75
9:38.53 10:09.17 10:39.77 11:10.63 11:41.40 12:12.18
12:43.06 13:13.65 13:44.46 14:15.10 14:45.66 15:16.25
15:46.91 16:17.77 16:48.06

EVENT: 34 MEN'S 1650 YARDS FREESTYLE

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) JENSEN, LARSEN 17 MVN 15:16.28
:25.73 :53.77 1:21.67 1:49.39 2:17.25 2:45.17
3:13.15 3:41.32 4:09.28 4:37.04 5:04.93 5:32.91
6:01.02 6:28.96 6:56.80 7:24.85 7:52.76 8:20.54
8:48.40 9:16.16 9:44.07 10:12.03 10:40.07 11:08.31
11:36.30 12:04.22 12:32.09 12:59.88 13:27.61 13:55.11
14:22.64 14:49.92 15:16.28
2) DIVAN, NICK 15 MVN 15:27.78
:26.55 :54.58 1:23.04 1:51.49 2:19.79 2:48.08
3:16.52 3:44.89 4:13.54 4:41.90 5:10.40 5:38.81
6:07.07 6:35.22 7:03.48 7:31.72 7:59.92 8:28.16
8:56.36 9:24.38 9:52.24 10:20.39 10:48.47 11:16.45
11:44.52 12:12.46 12:40.50 13:08.65 13:36.90 14:04.90
14:33.07 15:00.67 15:27.78
3) MC LEOD, STEVEN 24 MVN 15:31.51
:25.52 :53.36 1:21.95 1:50.37 2:18.92 2:47.54
3:15.88 3:44.20 4:12.28 4:40.45 5:08.61 5:37.20
6:05.75 6:34.09 7:02.48 7:31.09 7:59.36 8:28.01
8:56.33 9:24.57 9:53.07 10:21.60 10:49.83 11:18.04
11:46.59 12:15.02 12:43.46 13:11.33 13:39.52 14:07.59
14:35.67 15:03.72 15:31.51
4) JAFARI, MICHAEL K 16 IHAC 15:37.37
:26.82 :54.75 1:23.04 1:51.46 2:19.75 2:47.94
3:16.09 3:44.12 4:12.31 4:40.47 5:08.60 5:36.87
6:05.07 6:33.26 7:02.23 7:30.76 7:59.09 8:27.46
8:56.11 9:24.35 9:52.80 10:21.37 10:49.90 11:18.63
11:47.08 12:15.40 12:44.33 13:12.93 13:41.64 14:10.21
14:39.28 15:08.79 15:37.37
5) ZARASUA, ROMAN 17 CLOV 15:48.80
:26.81 :55.11 1:23.81 1:52.89 2:21.77 2:50.80
3:19.79 3:48.89 4:18.05 4:47.22 5:16.12 5:45.20
6:14.27 6:42.98 7:12.16 7:41.13 8:09.85 8:38.67
9:07.57 9:36.36 10:05.43 10:34.40 11:03.29 11:32.35
12:01.43 12:30.55 12:59.58 13:28.05 13:56.47 14:25.11
14:53.37 15:21.79 15:48.80
6) HOPPER, JACE 16 DSS 15:50.09
:26.35 :55.14 1:23.98 1:53.14 2:22.20 2:51.20
3:20.13 3:49.11 4:18.02 4:46.75 5:15.64 5:44.64
6:13.42 6:42.34 7:11.20 7:40.15 8:09.21 8:38.23
9:07.16 9:35.85 10:04.81 10:33.68 11:02.81 11:31.84
12:00.89 12:29.72 12:58.83 13:27.53 13:56.49 14:25.29
14:54.16 15:22.73 15:50.09
7) NOLAN, BRENT 17 MVN 15:54.83
:25.95 :54.11 1:22.52 1:50.57 2:18.66 2:47.30
3:15.86 3:44.22 4:12.71 4:41.42 5:10.36 5:39.16
6:07.38 6:36.02 7:04.65 7:33.70 8:03.26 8:32.79
9:02.18 9:32.05 10:01.34 10:30.95 10:59.88 11:29.65
11:59.60 12:29.34 12:59.07 13:28.70 13:58.14 14:27.83
14:56.79 15:25.99 15:54.83
8) DETERS, ANDREW K 14 IHAC 15:57.67
:26.65 :55.10 1:23.67 1:52.23 2:21.02 2:49.91
3:18.94 3:47.65 4:16.29 4:44.97 5:13.82 5:42.66
6:11.27 6:40.24 7:09.38 7:38.53 8:07.75 8:36.86
9:06.16 9:35.34 10:04.70 10:34.44 11:04.07 11:33.86
12:03.34 12:32.62 13:01.99 13:31.61 14:01.07 14:30.41
14:59.99 15:29.27 15:57.67

EVENT: 27 WOMEN'S 200 YARDS BACKSTROKE

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

A FINAL

1) MAC MANUS, DIANA 16 NOVA 2:00.25 1:58.17
:28.51 :58.20 1:28.76 1:58.17
2) HYMAN, MISTY D 23 AFOX 2:02.21 1:59.25
:28.60 :58.68 1:29.10 1:59.25
3) MACKEY, NICOLE 18 NOVA 2:01.64 2:01.45
:28.53 :59.26 1:30.87 2:01.45
4) BUNCH, BLAKELEY 15 BCH 2:01.71 2:01.69
:29.47 :59.87 1:30.93 2:01.69
5) KIKUCHI, YUUKA 17 AZOT 2:03.46 2:03.04
:28.82 :59.34 1:30.84 2:03.04
6) VIVEROS, RENEE 16 CANY 2:04.00 2:03.79
:29.62 1:00.70 1:32.39 2:03.79
7) KREUTZJANS, BECKY 18 UNAT-SI 2:02.55 2:03.82
:29.91 1:00.63 1:32.34 2:03.82
8) KELLER, KALYN D 17 SDA 2:04.38 2:06.22
:29.89 1:01.25 1:33.67 2:06.22

EVENT: 28 MEN'S 200 YARDS BACKSTROKE

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

A FINAL

1) VAYO, LOUIS 17 FAST 1:49.15 1:47.79
:26.44 :53.95 1:21.48 1:47.79
2) FLORCZYK, PIOTR 24 MVN 1:47.69 1:47.98
:26.02 :53.64 1:20.99 1:47.98
3) SPANSAIL, SCOTT 15 AZOT 1:53.39 1:53.09
:27.13 :55.60 1:24.28 1:53.09
4) FOSTER, JOHN 15 BCH 1:53.98 1:53.87
:27.28 :56.38 1:25.26 1:53.87
5) YAMAMOTO, KENNY 17 DA 1:52.77 1:53.92
:27.12 :55.46 1:24.38 1:53.92
6) LUNDGAARD, BRET 16 DSS 1:53.87 1:53.97
:28.18 :57.33 1:25.90 1:53.97
7) GRANT, ANDY 17 SRVL 1:54.27 1:54.03
:27.83 :56.38 1:25.97 1:54.03
8) BAER, PETER 16 NOVA 1:53.90 1:54.11
:27.84 :56.77 1:25.82 1:54.11

EVENT: 29 WOMEN'S 200 YARDS BREASTSTROKE

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

A FINAL

1) AVILLA, LEAH 17 SRVL 2:16.97 2:16.25
:32.02 1:06.16 1:40.96 2:16.25
2) TEO, NICOLETTE 16 MVN 2:19.51 2:16.59
:31.49 1:06.35 1:41.50 2:16.59
3) BOOSALIS, MARYANN K 16 IHAC 2:19.32 2:17.87
:31.45 1:06.39 1:41.53 2:17.87
4) KIME, KATIE 13 ROSE 2:21.27 2:17.97
:32.07 1:07.04 1:42.38 2:17.97
5) CREEK, CHRISTINE 18 CSA 2:20.18 2:19.15
:31.98 1:07.01 1:42.82 2:19.15
6) HARDY, JESSICA 15 SEAL 2:21.65 2:19.88
:31.72 1:06.93 1:42.77 2:19.88
7) HILDEBRANDT, DANI 17 SDA 2:20.87 2:20.34
:32.20 1:07.46 1:43.20 2:20.34
8) SIEPER, KRISTINA 17 STOP 2:20.59 2:22.16
:31.73 1:07.61 1:44.44 2:22.16

EVENT: 30 MEN'S 200 YARDS BREASTSTROKE

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

A FINAL

1) HEWKO, ADAM 17 NOVA 2:07.79 2:06.58
:28.97 1:01.66 1:34.67 2:06.58
2) PARK, STEVEN 16 CANY 2:09.12 2:07.12
:29.15 1:01.20 1:34.17 2:07.12
3) PHAM, EVAN 16 AZOT 2:09.42 2:07.46
:29.63 1:02.07 1:34.75 2:07.46
4) KNOFF, KYLE 17 FAST 2:10.36 2:07.84
:29.17 1:01.72 1:34.91 2:07.84
5) LEELACHATI, DAN 17 FAST 2:09.24 2:08.09
:29.67 1:01.88 1:34.98 2:08.09
6) REYES, MIKHAIL A 18 IHAC 2:10.23 2:08.17
:29.16 1:01.79 1:34.61 2:08.17
7) CHIN, GRANT 17 ROSE 2:10.73 2:09.68
:30.01 1:02.39 1:35.71 2:09.68
8) KRAUTIM, DUKE 17 AZOT 2:11.10 2:13.74
:29.90 1:03.68 1:38.13 2:13.74

EVENT: 31 WOMEN'S 400 YARDS FREESTYLE RELAY

RANK TEAM TIME

1) FORD "A" 3:30.38
1) ELOFSON, KATHRYN18 :25.87 3) MC INTOSH, ABBEY17 2:11.89
:53.56 2:39.51
2) THOMPSON, EMILY 17 1:18.76 4) NYMEYER, LACEY 17 3:03.88
1:46.19 3:30.38

2) INDUSTRY HILLS A "A" 3:31.60
1) IMAGANE, JANE H 17 :25.85 3) CARDOZA, NATALIE17 2:11.92
:52.91 2:39.54
2) BOOSALIS, MARYAN16 1:18.49 4) HENTZEN, MORGAN 17 3:04.57
1:46.55 3:31.60

3) AZOT "A" 3:33.79
1) WISE, RIAN 16 :26.24 3) FITZSIMMONS, SAR15 2:12.78
:54.11 2:40.78
2) SHIMURA, ANJU 13 1:19.75 4) DE PAUL, ASHLEY 17 3:06.14
1:47.51 3:33.79

4) CSA "A" 3:35.56
1) CHENG, GENIE 17 :26.32 3) CREEK, CHRISTINE18 2:14.78
:54.49 2:43.00
2) GYURIS, VANDA 14 1:20.49 4) DENBY, KARA 16 3:07.87
1:48.74 3:35.56

5) FAST "A" 3:36.61
1) ABE, CARISSA 17 :26.61 3) WITT, JESSICA 16 2:14.61
:54.84 2:42.59
2) BEARD, MARISSA 13 1:20.89 4) GALAZ, NATALIE 18 3:08.40
1:48.46 3:36.61

6) MVN "A" 3:36.66
1) MENEZES, MICHELL13 :25.52 3) KETCHUM, ERIN 16 2:12.74
:53.00 2:41.80
2) TEO, NICOLETTE 16 1:18.38 4) WILKINGS, KELLY 16 3:08.29
1:45.22 3:36.66

7) NCA "A" 3:36.72
1) HARTWELL, ALI 17 :26.39 3) BLONDIN, KELLY 17 2:15.07
:54.84 2:43.45
2) HAYTER, BLAKE 14 1:20.74 4) BLONDIN, STACY 17 3:09.53
1:48.41 3:36.72

8) CANY "A" 3:37.72
1) CHEN, JESSICA 15 :26.52 3) COLVIN, SARAH 15 2:15.06
:54.47 2:44.20
2) KRISTENSEN, LAUR17 1:20.13 4) KIM, HANNA 16 3:09.53
1:48.93 3:37.72

EVENT: 32 MEN'S 400 YARDS FREESTYLE RELAY

RANK TEAM TIME

1) MVN "A" 3:09.70
1) NOLAN, BRENT 17 :23.82 3) CARVIN, CHAD 28 1:57.20
:49.55 2:21.28
2) FLORCZYK, PIOTR 24 1:11.65 4) JENSEN, LARSEN 17 2:44.54
1:35.41 3:09.70

2) FAST "A" 3:12.96
1) HEINZ, JEFF 18 :23.64 3) DONG, JACOB 18 2:00.47
:48.11 2:26.38
2) MC NEILL, RYAN 17 1:11.24 4) VAYO, LOUIS 17 2:48.83
1:36.24 3:12.96

3) NCA "A" 3:15.08
1) KEVORKIAN, ARAM 20 :22.67 3) RICCITELLI, NATH16 2:00.43
:46.52 2:26.15
2) SCHULTZ, ANDRE 14 1:10.96 4) TUCKER, RYAN 17 2:49.28
1:37.13 3:15.08

4) AZOT "A" 3:16.84
1) HWANG, DAVID 15 :23.35 3) DAVIS, KADE 16 2:02.48
:49.18 2:27.56
2) KRAUTIM, DUKE 17 1:13.24 4) SPANSAIL, SCOTT 15 2:51.29
1:39.38 3:16.84

4) DSS "A" 3:16.84
1) LUNDGAARD, BRET 16 :23.14 3) HOPPER, JACE 16 2:02.22
:47.67 2:27.99
2) COOPER, ADAM 18 1:12.15 4) MIYASHIRO, LYLE 17 2:51.26
1:38.88 3:16.84

6) HILL "A" 3:17.08
1) TAYLOR, CLAY 17 :24.29 3) EGGE, STEVEN 18 2:03.52
:50.69 2:29.88
2) JABLONSKI, DANIE17 1:14.93 4) PUTRA, HENDRIK 20 2:52.68
1:40.38 3:17.08

7) INDUSTRY HILLS A "A" 3:17.30
1) CHUN, SEAN 18 :23.11 3) HAN, FRANK 18 2:01.47
:48.00 2:27.59
2) REYES, MIKHAIL A18 1:12.55 4) SULKEVICH,MATTHE15 2:51.16
1:38.33 3:17.30

8) RAA "A" 3:17.49
1) OLSON, TIM 18 :24.65 3) LYONS, JASON 18 2:03.46
:50.53 2:28.20
2) BLAS, JORGE 20 1:14.29 4) OLDS, BUDDY 16 2:51.95
1:40.81 3:17.49

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here