Lake Forest Wins Illinois Girls H.S. Crown; Rachel Ridgeway Takes Distance Double

EVANSTON, Ill., November 23. LAKE Forest High won its initial Illinois girls' state high school swimming and diving championship here this evening.

They did it the hard way too, without a single individual event winner.

Lake Forest, which ended New Trier's championship win streak at two, was runner-up last season by a 228.5 – 152 margin. However, there was no stopping LF tonight, as it easily out-pointed New Trier, 186-123, with Naperville Neuqua Valley third (105).

While the champs may not have had an individual victor they received fine performances from several swimmers, including Lindsey Kelly. She was second in both the 50-100 frees (All-America auto times of 23.48 and 51.24) and also anchored her school's winning 200-400 freestyle relay teams.

In the 50 she finished just .07 behind West Chicago's Jackie Vavrek's 23.41; Vavrek won last year in 23.84. In the century she was .08 behind Christine Magnusson (Tinley Park Andrew) — 51.16 – 51.24.

Two other contributors to Lake Forest's success included sprinter Lindsey Fox, who was fourth in the 50 free (23.91) and teammate Lisa Hamming, fourth in the 100 back (58.90).

The meet's only doubler was Wilmette Loyola's Rachel Ridgeway, who clocked 1:49.42 – 4:55.19 to win the 200-500 frees in All-America auto times.

Belleville Althoff junior Jeanna Fuccillo defended her 200 IM (2:03.41) but couldn't duplicate her winning 100 breast swim from last season, finishing seventh. Her IM-winning time last year was a 2:02.27.

Other winners included Champaign Centennial's Payton Johnson in the 100 fly (56.21); Neuqua Valley's Melissa Marik (100 back, 57.09); and Evanston's Julia Quinn (100 breast, 1:05.09).

New Trier's only win was in the 200 medley relay (1:46.48) where Lake Forest finished third.

– Bill Bell

2002 ILLINOIS GIRLS' SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

EVANSTON TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
EVANSTON, IL.

NOV. 23, 2002

25 YD. POOL

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS (TOP 10)

1. Lake Forest, 186
2. Winnetka New Trier, 173
3. Naperville Neuqua Valley, 105
4. Aurora Rosary, 99
5. Evanston, St. Charles North, 89
6. LaGrange Lyons, 84
7. Naperville North, 62
8. West Chicago, 59
9. Tinley Park Andrew, 45
10. Champaign Centennial, 43.5

200 YD FREESTYLE
1, Rachel Ridgeway, Wilmette Loyola Academy, 1:49.42. 2, Erin O'Neil, LaGrange Lyons, 1:50.67.
3, Christine Magnuson, Tinley Park Andrew, 1:51.01.
4, Ashley Welnhofer, Winnetka New Trier, 1:52.16.
5, Kristina Lennox, Lake Forest, 1:52.29.
6, Caroline Moore, Aurora Rosary, 1:55.46.
7, Casey Schnack, Quincy, 1:54.86.
8, Kathryn Orbon, Northbrook Glenbrook North, 1:55.44.

200 YD IND. MEDLEY

1, Jeana Fuccillo, Belleville Althoff, 2:03.41.
2, Katie Stratton, Naperville North, 2:04.94.
3, Ashley Seymour, Winnetka New Trier, 2:04.96.
4, Lisa Hamming, Lake Forest, 2:05.35.
5, Diedre DeWall, Freeport, 2:07.54.
6, Julia Quinn, Evanston, 2:07.81.
7, Melissa Marik, Naperville Neuqua Valley, 2:07.60. 8, Kate Stephens, LaGrange Lyons, 2:07.99.

50 YD FREESTYLE

1, Jackie Vavrek, West Chicago, 23.41.
2, Lindsey Kelly, Lake Forest, 23.48.
3, Katie Welnhofer, Winnetka New Trier, 23.71.
4, Lindsey Fox, Lake Forest, 23.91.
5, Meghan Farrell, Frankfort Lincoln-Way East, 24.00. 6, Kelly Krzemienski, Naperville Central, 24.37.
7, Krista Norkus, Aurora Rosary, 24.18.
8, Laura Brodbeck, Naperville Neuqua Valley, 24.38.

1-METER DIVING

1, Christina Loukas, Deerfield, 453.30.
2, Sara Hershman, Barrington, 427.55.
3, Samantha Papadakis, Deerfield, 418.85.
4, Jen Hatzold, Palatine, 385.50.
5, Tina Hitz, Tinley Park Andrew, 377.30.
6, Beth Campbell, Oak Park Fenwick, 370.30.
7, Jackie Bain, Tinley Park Andrew, 367.40.
8, Megan Weldon, Champaign Centennial, 357.30.

100 YD BUTTERFLY

1, Payton Johnson, Champaign Centennial, 56.21.
2, Krista Norkus, Aurora Rosary, 56.48.
3, Katie Welnhofer, Winnetka New Trier, 56.51.
4, Laura Wadden, Evanston, 57.04.
5, Amber Schroeder, Rockford Guilford, 57.66.
6, Lauren Zatorski, Winnetka New Trier, 57.71.
7, Elena Ramirez, Champaign St. Thomas More, 57.03.
8, Katie Michelau, Lincolnshire Stevenson, 57.74.

100 YD FREESTYLE

1, Christine Magnuson, Tinley Park Andrew, 51.16.
2, Lindsey Kelly, Lake Forest, 51.24.
3, Laura Fehrman, St. Charles North, 51.46.
4, Ashley Welnhofer, Winnetka New Trier, 51.51.
5, Meghan Farrell, Frankfort Lincoln-Way East, 52.04. 6, Margaret Vallaly, Lake Forest, 53.09.
7, Jackie Vavrek, West Chicago, 52.85.
8, Kelly Krzemienski, Naperville Central, 52.91.

500 YD FREESTYLE

1, Rachel Ridgeway, Wilmette Loyola Academy, 4:55.19. 2, Ashley Seymour, Winnetka New Trier, 4:58.00.
3, Erin O'Neil, LaGrange Lyons, 5:00.57.
4, Casey Schnack, Quincy, 5:01.27.
5, Catherine Nosal, St. Charles North, 5:02.36.
6, Kristina Lennox, Lake Forest, 5:03.74.
7, Emily Cole, Winnetka New Trier, 5:04.50.
8, Kaitlynn Osborn, Lake Forest, 5:05.74.

100 YD BACKSTROKE

1, Melissa Marik, Naperville Neuqua Valley, 57.09.
2, Meredith Nordbrock, Homewood-Flossmoor, 58.24.
3, Laura Nilsen, Lockport, 58.26.
4, Lisa Hamming, Lake Forest, 58.90.
5, Malarie Schmidt, Aurora Rosary, 58.99.
6, Payton Johnson, Champaign Centennial, 59.87.
7, Ashley Jones, Minooka, 59.08.
8, Jamie Lawler, Naperville Neuqua Valley, 59.34.

100 YD BREASTSTROKE

1, Julia Quinn, Evanston, 1:05.06.
2, Kathryn Reams, Evanston, 1:05.43.
3, Katie Stratton, Naperville North, 1:05.57.
4, Emily Mycyk, Carpentersville Dundee-Crown, 1:06.55. 5, Madeha Farrar, Chicago Heights Marian, 1:06.91.
6, Andrea Bernthal, St. Charles North, 1:07.64.
7, Jeana Fuccillo, Belleville Althoff, 1:06.23.
8, Diedre DeWall, Freeport, 1:06.31.

200 YD MEDLEY RELAY

1, Winnetka New Trier (Mairen Foley, Ashley Seymour, Lauren Zatorski, Katie Welnhofer), 1:46.48.
2, Evanston (Julia Quinn, Kathryn Reams, Laura Wadden, Annie Grossinger), 1:47.69.
3, Lake Forest (Alyse Mauro, Lisa Hamming, Lindsey Fox, Amy Ottensmeyer), 1:48.34.
4, Naperville Neuqua Valley (Melissa Marik, Mary Jane Dennison, Christina Vaca, Laura Brodbeck), 1:48.66
5, St. Charles North (Catherine Nosal, Andrea Bernthal, Nikki Maples, Laura Fehrman), 1:49.43.
6, LaGrange Lyons (Erin O'Neil, Lauren Burel, Kate Stephens, Jenna Tschailcovsky), 1:50.16.
7, West Chicago (Rachael Slattery, Heather Crabbe, Kristina Sedjo, Jackie Vavrek), 1:49.43.
8, Naperville North (Brittany Fieldson, Katie Stratton, Iris Chen, Julie DeBruin), 1:50.23.

200 YD FRESTYLE RELAY

1, Lake Forest (Lindsey Fox, Agatha Kwasnik, Amy Ottensmeyer, Lindsey Kelly), 1:35.01.
2, Winnetka New Trier (Katie Welnhofer, Mairen Foley, Lauren Zatorski, Ashley Welnhofer), 1:35.80.
3, Aurora Rosary (Abby Glaser, Caroline Moore, Krista Norkus, Michelle Pircon), 1:36.21.
4, West Chicago (Rachael Slattery, Emily Biancalana, Missi Sheme, Jackie Vavrek), 1:37.52.
5, Naperville Neuqua Valley (Melissa Marik, Jamie Lawler, Colby Seamans, Laura Brodbeck), 1:37.64.
6, St. Charles North (Laura Fehrman, Catherine Nosal, Samantha Brooks, Nikki Maples), 1:37.97.
7, LaGrange Lyons (Ashley Cusack, Katy Fieldhouse, Jenna Tschailcovsky, Kate Stephens), 1:37.94.
8, Naperville North (Brittany Fieldson, Julie DeBruin, Emily Lanteigne, Trisha Meier), 1:38.47.

400 YD FREESTYLE RELAY

1, Lake Forest (Lisa Hamming, Margaret Vallaly, Agatha Kwasnik, Lindsey Kelly), 3:28.71.
2, Winnetka New Trier (Ashley Seymour, Michelle Cohen, Lauren Zatorski, Ashley Welnhofer), 3:29.12.
3, Aurora Rosary (Caroline Moore, Malarie Schmidt, Krista Norkus, Abby Glaser), 3:31.50.
4, LaGrange Lyons (Ashley Cusack, Kelly Kono, Kate Stephens, Erin O'Neil), 3:32.28.
5, Naperville Neuqua Valley (Laura Brodbeck, Colby Seamans, Mary Jane (MJ) Dennison, Jamie Lawler), 3:34.36.
6, St. Charles North (Catherine Nosal, Samantha Brooks, Nikki Maples, Laura Fehrman), 3:35.60.
7, Naperville North (Iris Chen, Julie DeBruin, Trisha Meier, Sarah Wilkins), 3:34.73.
8, Hinsdale Central (Ashely Anlauf, Lindsay Warren, Lauren Cammisano, Meghan Connor), 3:35.97.

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week