Lady Vols Take Charge At Houston Cougar Invitational

HOUSTON, Tex, November 23. UNIVERSITY of Tennessee Women's Head Swimming Coach Dan Colella and Diving Coach Dave Parrington's swimming and diving squad closed out the Houston Invitational in superb fashion as the Lady Vols won the invite with a final-day kick en route to an additional five event crowns at the Campus Recreation & Wellness Center Natatorium in Houston, Texas.

UT opened the championship heats on the final day by taking the 1650y freestyle title as freshman Misty Cain (Marietta, Ga.) clocked the endurance race in 17:22.87. Junior Elizabeth Wueste (Norcross, Ga.) took fifth in the event with an 18:29.19.

Tennessee next took the top four spots in the 200y backstroke as sophomore Jacque Fessel (Cincinnati, Ohio) won with a 2:02.49, while freshman Ashley Yeager (Mechanicsburg, Pa.) took second with a 2:04.10. Freshman Megan Tomes (Cincinnati, Ohio) finished in third place with a 2:05.00, while freshman Elizabeth Christy (Indianapolis, Ind.) clocked a 2:09.15 for fourth place.

In the 100y freestyle championship heat, Tomes narrowly missed another provisional qualifying time as she captured the event title in 51.69, while sophomore Abbi Terveer (Lima, Ohio) claimed second with a 51.94. Senior Taryn Ternent (Edenvale, South Africa) swam to a third-place finish in 52.77, while Christy clocked a fifth-place 53.24. Junior Jessica Blevins (Bluefield, W.Va.) and freshman Meghan Keefer (Fort Wayne, Ind.) rounded out the UT effort in the event with 54.07 and 54.30 times to finish in seventh and eighth place, respectively. Sophomore Tatiana Athayde (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) took fourth place in the consolation final with a 54.51. Freshman Tiffany Clay (Mason, Ohio) seized the 200y breaststroke title with a 2:19.88, while sophomore Danielle Lundy (Austell, Ga.) and classmate Betsy Brockman (Batavia, Ohio) took second and third place, respectively, with a 2:21.32 and a 2:22.16.

Houston's Szintia Szanto broke the Big Orange's strangehold on the event trophies as the freshman nearly posted a provisional by winning the 200y butterfly in 2:01.83. Brockman took runner-up status in the event with a 2:08.30, while freshman Julia Lutz (Lilburn, Ga.) took fourth with a 2:10.55. Cain swam the event in 2:13.01 to take sixth place, while Wueste finished in eighth with a 2:14.44.

Tennessee concluded the three-day competition by posting its 19th triumph of the invitational in the 400y freestyle relay as Terveer, Ternent, Christy and Tomes won the event with a 3:29.72 clocking. Blevins, Fessel, Athayde and Keefer closed out the Lady Vols' performance at the meet with a third-place 3:34.48.

HOUSTON INVITE RESULTS

Event 15 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
16:23.54 "A"
16:53.04 "B"
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cain, Misty FR Univ. of Tenn. 17:15.00 17:22.87 20
28.76 30.97 31.32 31.33 31.04 31.64 31.36 31.51
31.51 31.47 31.58 31.81 31.81 31.92 31.92 31.95
31.97 31.55 31.80 31.67 31.86 31.90 32.13 32.34
31.91 32.00 31.91 31.54 31.64 31.82 32.01 31.81
31.11
2 Turpin, Lucile SR Univ. of Houston 17:25.26 17:38.06 17
28.63 31.02 31.36 31.60 31.85 31.49 31.76 31.94
32.22 32.26 32.37 32.20 32.33 32.22 33.03 32.73
32.43 32.66 32.39 32.67 32.18 32.50 32.32 32.26
32.37 32.38 32.41 32.12 32.19 32.55 32.53 32.22
30.87
3 Abrams, Amanda FR Univ. of Houston 17:43.21 17:59.32 16
29.23 31.74 32.39 32.67 32.53 32.61 32.65 32.80
32.86 32.87 32.92 32.97 32.93 33.01 32.81 33.02
33.12 33.14 32.94 33.03 32.92 33.00 33.00 32.99
33.17 32.89 32.49 32.91 32.95 32.83 33.05 32.68
32.20
4 Goeggel, Liz FR Univ. of Houston 17:12.48 18:02.14 15
28.85 31.64 32.52 32.93 32.88 32.92 32.87 33.00
33.11 33.03 32.86 33.12 33.00 32.84 33.05 32.94
32.84 32.75 32.99 33.11 32.95 32.99 33.07 33.09
33.15 32.80 32.91 33.17 33.21 33.27 33.21 32.87
32.20
5 Wueste, Elizabeth JR Univ. of Tenn. 18:00.00 18:29.19 14
30.96 33.12 33.29 33.34 33.34 33.35 33.59 33.75
33.64 33.76 33.60 33.62 33.81 33.82 33.91 34.00
33.73 33.70 33.97 33.78 33.97 33.82 33.66 33.73
33.96 34.23 34.23 34.35 34.31 34.00 34.18 33.82
30.85
6 Trybus, Brittany FR F.I.U. 19:17.95 18:29.33 13
30.91 33.12 33.46 33.52 33.57 33.28 33.76 33.69
33.90 34.02 33.63 33.45 33.58 33.69 33.82 33.66
33.84 33.64 33.83 34.19 34.13 33.50
33.94 33.79 33.75 33.85 33.81 33.83 33.95 33.72
32.22
7 Wright, Melissa FR Univ. of Houston 18:00.70 18:29.84 12
29.80 32.49 32.88 33.24 33.32 33.76 33.73 33.83
34.03 33.90 33.89 34.03 34.10 33.95 34.19 34.14
34.00 33.74 33.98 34.10 34.04 33.94 34.00 34.09
34.18 34.12 34.31 34.15 33.95 33.39 33.70 32.88
31.99

Event 16 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:58.24 "A"
2:01.78 "B"
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Fessel, Jacque SO Univ. of Tenn. 2:02.55 2:02.49 20
28.60 31.25 31.45 31.19
2 Yeager, Ashley FR Univ. of Tenn. 2:07.04 2:04.10 17
29.58 31.32 31.75 31.45
3 Tomes, Megan FR Univ. of Tenn. 2:05.52 2:05.00 16
30.64 31.75 1:02.61
4 Christy, Elizabeth FR Univ. of Tenn. 2:08.34 2:09.15 15
30.55 33.02 32.88 32.70
5 Blocker, Vicki JR Univ. of Houston 2:10.47 2:09.51 14
30.83 32.56 33.05 33.07
6 Haynes, Tiffany JR F.I.U. 2:13.73 2:13.53 13
31.94 33.56 33.91 34.12
7 Vivo, Kacie SO F.I.U. 2:16.06 2:15.60 12
31.48 33.75 1:10.37
8 Alanis, Emma FR F.I.U. 2:21.82 2:17.52 11
B – Final
9 Dye, Brittney SR Univ. of Houston 2:22.39 2:18.32 9
33.92 35.07 34.95 34.38
10 White, Christina FR Univ. of Houston 2:21.87 2:18.45 7
31.70 35.31 36.25 35.19

Event 16 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:58.24 "A"
2:01.78 "B"
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Fessel, Jacque SO Univ. of Tenn. 2:02.50 2:02.55
28.88 31.52 31.48 30.67
2 Tomes, Megan FR Univ. of Tenn. 2:04.50 2:05.52
30.53 31.27 31.82 31.90
3 Yeager, Ashley FR Univ. of Tenn. 2:05.00 2:07.04
30.00 32.07 32.63 32.34
4 Christy, Elizabeth FR Univ. of Tenn. 2:05.00 2:08.34
30.76 32.63 32.13 32.82
5 Blocker, Vicki JR Univ. of Houston 2:11.00 2:10.47
30.82 32.59 33.56 33.50
6 Haynes, Tiffany JR F.I.U. 2:14.10 2:13.73
31.90 33.87 34.15 33.81
7 Vivo, Kacie SO F.I.U. NT 2:16.06
32.38 33.97 34.86 34.85
8 Alanis, Emma FR F.I.U. 2:20.15 2:21.82
1:10.13 1:11.69
————————————————————————-
9 White, Christina FR Univ. of Houston 2:19.00 2:21.87
31.89 35.57 37.11 37.30
10 Dye, Brittney SR Univ. of Houston 2:16.30 2:22.39
34.25 36.04 36.01 36.09
— Blevins, Jessica JR Univ. of Tenn. 2:12.00 SCR
31.99 34.97 35.52

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.78 "A"
51.27 "B"
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Tomes, Megan FR Univ. of Tenn. 52.24 51.69 20
26.00 25.69
2 Terveer, Abbi SO Univ. of Tenn. 52.01 51.94 17
24.87 27.07
3 Ternent, Taryn SR Univ. of Tenn. 53.73 52.77 16
25.30 27.47
4 Bay, Kristin JR Univ. of Houston 53.22 53.17 15
25.04 28.13
5 Christy, Elizabeth FR Univ. of Tenn. 53.28 53.24 14
25.55 27.69
6 Menard, Haley FR Univ. of Houston 54.23 53.26 13
25.80 27.46
7 Blevins, Jessica JR Univ. of Tenn. 54.11 54.07 12
25.60 28.47
8 Keefer, Meghan FR Univ. of Tenn. 54.02 54.30 11
25.93 28.37
B – Final
9 Williams, Stacey SO Univ. of Houston 54.42 53.56 9
26.00 27.56
10 Molnar, Viktoria FR F.I.U. 55.12 53.59 7
25.87 27.72
11 Duke, Amy SO Univ. of Houston 55.39 53.90 6
26.25 27.65
12 Athayde, Tatiana SO Univ. of Tenn. 54.70 54.51 5
26.40 28.11
13 Starr, Laura SR Univ. of Houston 54.81 54.55 4
25.89 28.66
14 Wright, Melissa FR Univ. of Houston 54.70 54.83 3
26.64 28.19
15 Jacobs, Meagan FR Incarnate Word 55.26 54.91 2
26.51 28.40
16 DeWitt, Kristina SR Univ. of Houston 55.00 55.64 1
26.90 28.74

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.78 "A"
51.27 "B"
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Terveer, Abbi SO Univ. of Tenn. 52.50 52.01
25.54 26.47
2 Tomes, Megan FR Univ. of Tenn. 51.00 52.24
25.25 26.99
3 Bay, Kristin JR Univ. of Houston 54.70 53.22
25.22 28.00
4 Christy, Elizabeth FR Univ. of Tenn. 52.50 53.28
25.62 27.66
5 Ternent, Taryn SR Univ. of Tenn. 53.50 53.73
25.62 28.11
6 Keefer, Meghan FR Univ. of Tenn. 53.70 54.02
25.98 28.04
7 Blevins, Jessica JR Univ. of Tenn. 53.50 54.11
25.98 28.13
8 Menard, Haley FR Univ. of Houston 53.60 54.23
26.41 27.82
————————————————————————-
9 Williams, Stacey SO Univ. of Houston 52.80 54.42
26.36 28.06
10 Athayde, Tatiana SO Univ. of Tenn. 54.50 54.70
26.56 28.14
10 Wright, Melissa FR Univ. of Houston 54.50 54.70
26.65 28.05
12 Starr, Laura SR Univ. of Houston 55.52 54.81
26.11 28.70
13 DeWitt, Kristina SR Univ. of Houston 56.50 55.00
26.61 28.39
14 Molnar, Viktoria FR F.I.U. 54.17 55.12
26.36 28.76
15 Jacobs, Meagan FR Incarnate Word 55.00 55.26
27.12 28.14
16 Duke, Amy SO Univ. of Houston 55.20 55.39
26.83 28.56
————————————————————————-
17 Wien, Meagan JR Univ. of Houston 57.80 55.72
26.33 29.39
18 White, Christina FR Univ. of Houston 54.50 56.10
26.63 29.47
————————————————————————-
19 van Houten, Kate FR F.I.U. 57.28 56.34
27.27 29.07
20 Johnson, Ashley FR Univ. of Houston 55.40 56.37
27.57 28.80
21 Crandall, Carly FR F.I.U. 55.67 56.91
26.73 30.18
22 Ridgway, Sarah FR Univ. of Tenn. 55.00 57.14
27.29 29.85
23 Goeggel, Liz FR Univ. of Houston 55.80 57.46
27.70 29.76
24 Rutter, Amanda FR Univ. of Houston NT 57.68
26.94 30.74
25 Fuhrman, Joyce JR F.I.U. 57.15 57.87
27.63 30.24
26 Blocker, Vicki JR Univ. of Houston 56.50 58.40
28.14 30.26
27 Trybus, Brittany FR F.I.U. NT 1:02.43
29.86 32.57
— Clay, Tiffany FR Univ. of Tenn. 56.00 SCR
26.90
— Lutz, Julia FR Univ. of Tenn. 55.00 SCR
26.89

Event 18 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:14.25 "A"
2:18.27 "B"
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Clay, Tiffany FR Univ. of Tenn. 2:19.94 2:19.88 20
31.73 35.41 36.05 36.69
2 Lundy, Danielle SO Univ. of Tenn. 2:23.85 2:21.32 17
32.35 35.63 36.04 37.30
3 Brockman, Betsy SO Univ. of Tenn. 2:22.48 2:22.16 16
32.53 35.62 36.48 37.53
4 Kornfeld, Jennifer FR F.I.U. 2:32.57 2:28.27 15
34.21 37.18 38.02 38.86
5 Perfetti, Sarah FR F.I.U. 2:31.74 2:29.25 14
33.20 37.44 38.47 40.14
6 Banjeglav, Tatjana SO Univ. of Houston 2:33.76 2:32.54 13
34.13 38.70 39.62 40.09
7 Skjong-Nilsen, Chr SO F.I.U. 2:42.93 2:41.14 12
36.17 40.44 42.26 42.27
8 Straseske, Crystal FR Incarnate Word 2:55.04 2:54.60 11
38.39 43.89 45.75 46.57

Event 18 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:14.25 "A"
2:18.27 "B"
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Clay, Tiffany FR Univ. of Tenn. 2:20.00 2:19.94
31.93 35.80 35.98 36.23
3 Brockman, Betsy SO Univ. of Tenn. 2:23.50 2:22.48
33.25 35.71 36.20 37.32
4 Lundy, Danielle SO Univ. of Tenn. 2:25.00 2:23.85
33.11 36.68 36.28 37.78
5 Perfetti, Sarah FR F.I.U. 2:27.55 2:31.74
33.52 38.04 39.45 40.73
6 Kornfeld, Jennifer FR F.I.U. 2:29.22 2:32.57
35.10 39.01 39.70 38.76
7 Banjeglav, Tatjana SO Univ. of Houston 2:34.65 2:33.76
35.29 37.60 41.00 39.87
8 Skjong-Nilsen, Christine SO F.I.U. 2:42.25 2:42.93
36.91 40.78 42.88 42.36
9 Straseske, Crystal FR Incarnate Word 2:49.00 2:55.04
39.19 43.92 45.93 46.00
————————————————————————-
— Starr, Laura SR Univ. of Houston 2:32.90 SCR

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:58.11 "A"
2:01.65 "B"
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Szanto, Szintia FR Univ. of Houston 2:08.09 2:01.83 20
27.48 31.21 31.51 31.63
2 Brockman, Betsy SO Univ. of Tenn. 2:07.37 2:08.30 17
29.13 31.75 33.52 33.90
3 Turpin, Lucile SR Univ. of Houston 2:09.89 2:10.49 16
29.02 32.64 34.10 34.73
4 Lutz, Julia FR Univ. of Tenn. 2:11.10 2:10.55 15
29.06 32.87 34.12 34.50
5 Lau, Kathleen FR Univ. of Houston 2:13.20 2:11.78 14
28.05 33.03 35.00 35.70
6 Cain, Misty FR Univ. of Tenn. 2:11.96 2:13.01 13
29.71 33.61 34.89 34.80
7 Haynes, Tiffany JR F.I.U. 2:11.45 2:14.18 12
29.20 33.76 35.43 35.79
8 Wueste, Elizabeth JR Univ. of Tenn. 2:09.70 2:14.44 11
29.64 33.26 35.33 36.21
B – Final
9 Molnar, Viktoria FR F.I.U. 2:16.34 2:16.63 9
29.25 34.01 36.10 37.27
10 Rutter, Amanda FR Univ. of Houston 2:24.77 2:18.26 7
29.39 35.27 37.29 36.31
11 Alanis, Emma FR F.I.U. 2:18.73 2:18.66 6
31.23 35.47 36.07 35.89

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:58.11 "A"
2:01.65 "B"
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Brockman, Betsy SO Univ. of Tenn. 2:05.00 2:07.37
29.47 32.50 32.55 32.85
2 Szanto, Szintia FR Univ. of Houston 2:07.00 2:08.09
28.41 33.05 33.42 33.21
3 Wueste, Elizabeth JR Univ. of Tenn. 2:12.00 2:09.70
29.05 32.72 33.74 34.19
4 Turpin, Lucile SR Univ. of Houston 2:07.00 2:09.89
28.84 32.85 34.29 33.91
5 Lutz, Julia FR Univ. of Tenn. 2:09.00 2:11.10
29.43 32.91 33.51 35.25
6 Haynes, Tiffany JR F.I.U. 2:15.00 2:11.45
29.64 33.79 34.43 33.59
7 Cain, Misty FR Univ. of Tenn. 2:14.00 2:11.96
29.94 33.41 34.35 34.26
8 Lau, Kathleen FR Univ. of Houston 2:10.43 2:13.20
29.25 32.98 34.56 36.41
————————————————————————-
9 Molnar, Viktoria FR F.I.U. NT 2:16.34
29.31 34.58 36.57 35.88
10 Alanis, Emma FR F.I.U. 2:20.97 2:18.73
31.77 34.73 36.06 36.17
11 Rutter, Amanda FR Univ. of Houston 2:24.00 2:24.77
31.16 36.08 38.34 39.19
— Yeager, Ashley FR Univ. of Tenn. 2:08.00 SCR
29.65 35.73 37.03
— Athayde, Tatiana SO Univ. of Tenn. 2:12.00 SCR
31.22 35.71 36.28
— Wien, Meagan JR Univ. of Houston 2:30.00 SCR

Event 20 Women Platform Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Almazan, Azul SO Univ. of Houston 440.15 468.15 20
2 Kiess, Anna FR Univ. of Houston 423.50 447.90 17
3 Moran, Mandy SR Univ. of Ark. 352.10 377.55 16
4 Balkenbush, Megan SO F.I.U. 358.05 369.20 15
5 Gitelson, Rachel FR Univ. of Houston 314.95 359.05 14
6 Bradley, Alicia FR Univ. of Ark. 326.95 354.30 13

Event 20 Women Platform Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Almazan, Azul SO Univ. of Houston NT 440.15
2 Kiess, Anna FR Univ. of Houston NT 423.50
3 Balkenbush, Megan SO F.I.U. NT 358.05
4 Moran, Mandy SR Univ. of Ark. NT 352.10
5 Bradley, Alicia FR Univ. of Ark. NT 326.95
6 Gitelson, Rachel FR Univ. of Houston NT 314.95

Event 21 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
3:18.95 "A"
3:24.91 "B"
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 The University of Tennessee 'A' 3:30.00 3:29.72 40
1) Terveer, Abbi SO 2) Ternent, Taryn SR
3) Christy, Elizabeth FR 4) Tomes, Megan FR
26.04 26.52 25.30 27.44 24.91 27.82 24.77 26.92
2 The University of Houston 'A' 4:35.00 3:31.51 34
1) Szanto, Szintia FR 2) Williams, Stacey SO
3) Menard, Haley FR 4) Bay, Kristin JR
25.93 27.51 25.34 27.94 25.12 27.42 24.70 27.55
3 The University of Tennessee 'B' 3:36.00 3:34.48 32
1) Blevins, Jessica JR 2) Fessel, Jacque SO
3) Athayde, Tatiana SO 4) Keefer, Meghan FR
26.65 27.80 24.97 27.41 25.62 28.09 25.62 28.32
4 The University of Houston 'B' 4:42.00 3:39.81 30
1) Banjeglav, Tatjana SO 2) DeWitt, Kristina SR
3) Duke, Amy SO 4) Starr, Laura SR
26.57 29.09 26.17 29.08 26.23 28.14 26.03 28.50
5 Florida International Univ. 'A' 3:54.36 3:45.76 28
1) Crandall, Carly FR 2) Fuhrman, Joyce JR
3) van Houten, Kate FR 4) Molnar, Viktoria FR
26.58 30.00 26.70 30.62 26.32 29.58 26.18 29.78

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week