Lady Vols Dominate Day 1 of Cougar Invitational in Houston

HOUSTON, Texas, November 21. UNIVERSITY of Tennessee Women’s Head Swimming Coach Dan Colella and Diving Coach Dave Parrington’s swimming and diving squad dominated first-day preliminary action in the Houston Invitational at the Campus Recreation & Wellness Center Natatorium in Houston, Texas.

The squad took first place in each of the five prelim heats. Overall, UT captured 20 of the 32 available spots in tonight’s championship final action. Tennessee also captured the one-meter diving crown.

UT opened the day with five Lady Vols moving on to the championship final in the 100 yard butterfly. Sophomore Graciela Breece-Rodriguez (Boulder, Colo.) swam the fastest prelim time with a 57.13, while classmate Jacque Fessel (Cincinnati, Ohio) took second with a 57.25. Freshman Megan Tomes (Cincinnati, Ohio) posted a 58.54 in the event, while sophomore Randi Vogel (Maineville, Ohio) finished with a 58.81. Freshman Ashley Yeager (Mechanicsburg, Pa.) rounded out UT’s championship final group with a 59.11. Rookie Julia Lutz (Lilburn, Ga.), sophomore Abbi Terveer (Lima, Ohio), senior Taryn Ternent (Edenvale, South Africa) and freshman Tiffany Clay (Mason, Ohio) all advanced to the event’s consolation final.

In the 500y freestyle, freshman Misty Cain (Marietta, Ga.) swam the fastest time in the event with a 5:03.12, while Tennessee took the top three spots when sophomore Betsy Brockman (Batavia, Ohio) turned in a 5:04.95 and Vogel swam a 5:07.13. Lutz closed out UT’s contingent of championship final qualifiers in the event with a 5:16.32, while Elizabeth Wueste (Norcross, Ga.) moved on to the consolation final.

The Big Orange almost picked up a clean sweep of the 200y IM as UT claimed seven of the eight available championship final spots as Tomes (2:06.16), freshman Elizabeth Christy (Indianapolis, Ind./2:07.28), Breece-Rodriguez (2:07.36), Fessel (2:07.95), Brockman (2:08.26), Clay (2:10.87) and Yeager (2:13.17) advanced, while Danielle Lundy (Austell, Ga.) moved to the consolation final.

In the final individual swimming event of the prelims, Terveer narrowly missed recording a provisional qualifying mark with a 23.79 in the 50y freestyle. Meanwhile, Ternent (24.01), Jessica Blevins (Bluefield, W.Va./24.56) and Christy (24.66) joined Terveer in the championship final. Sophomore Tatiana Athayde (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) turned in a 25.22 and freshman Meghan Keefer (Fort Wayne, Ind.) clocked a 25.68 to claim spots in the consolation.

As for Parrington’s divers, junior Lauryn McCalley (Moultrie, Ga.) built upon early season success by capturing the one-meter crown with a 308.85. Senior Kylee Wells (Russiaville, Ind.) placed seventh with a 220.55, while freshman Brittany Fulmer (Maryville, Tenn.) finished in ninth with a 206.70.

Next up for the Lady Vols, the squad completes the first day of the Houston Invitational with final heats scheduled for 6 p.m. CT. tonight.

Houston Invite: Day1 Results

Event 8 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
1:39.90 "A"
1:42.89 "B"
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 The University of Tennessee 'A' 1:45.80 1:45.08 40
1) Fessel, Jacque SO 2) Clay, Tiffany FR
3) Athayde, Tatiana SO 4) Tomes, Megan FR
26.50 29.33 25.68 23.57
2 The University of Tennessee 'B' 1:48.80 1:47.30 34
1) Ternent, Taryn SR 2) Lundy, Danielle SO
3) Lutz, Julia FR 4) Terveer, Abbi SO
27.52 30.31 26.29 23.18
3 The University of Houston 'A' 1:50.00 1:47.65 32
1) Bay, Kristin JR 2) DeWitt, Kristina SR
3) Szanto, Szintia FR 4) White, Christina FR
27.44 29.87 25.84 24.50
4 The University of Houston 'B' 1:56.00 1:52.29 30
1) Blocker, Vicki JR 2) Banjeglav, Tatjana SO
3) Lau, Kathleen FR 4) Starr, Laura SR
29.75 30.80 26.77 24.97
5 Florida International Univ. 'A' 1:54.97 1:54.50 28
1) Crandall, Carly FR 2) Kornfeld, Jennifer FR
3) Haynes, Tiffany JR 4) Fuhrman, Joyce JR
30.28 31.87 26.73 25.62

Event 9 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
4:15.93 "A"
4:23.60 "B"
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Szanto, Szintia FR Univ. of Houston 4:32.02 4:25.06 20
27.52 2:57.76 30.28 29.50
2 Brockman, Betsy SO Univ. of Tenn. 4:31.37 4:28.91 17
28.79 2:56.67 32.02 31.43
3 Clay, Tiffany FR Univ. of Tenn. 4:33.76 4:30.84 16
28.92 2:59.93 31.34 30.65
4 Turpin, Lucile SR Univ. of Houston 4:35.12 4:31.90 15
27.98 3:01.00 31.97 30.95
5 Yeager, Ashley FR Univ. of Tenn. 4:39.01 4:38.68 14
28.66 3:08.57 30.67 30.78
6 Blocker, Vicki JR Univ. of Houston 4:39.04 4:38.91 13
29.23 3:05.59 32.56 31.53
7 Perfetti, Sarah FR F.I.U. 4:47.32 4:45.60 12
30.15 3:09.86 33.30 32.29
8 Lutz, Julia FR Univ. of Tenn. 4:47.81 4:45.79 11
29.22 3:11.29 33.19 32.09
B – Final
9 Haynes, Tiffany JR F.I.U. 4:49.84 4:42.45 9
29.24 34.21 36.02 36.52 41.07 41.95 32.25 31.19
10 Alanis, Emma FR F.I.U. 4:49.32 4:44.54 7
30.55 34.89 37.63 37.42 39.71 40.66 32.19 31.49

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.61 "A"
1:50.83 "B"
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Tomes, Megan FR Univ. of Tenn. 1:54.04 1:51.79 20
26.88 28.14 28.23 28.54
2 Molnar, Viktoria FR F.I.U. 1:55.12 1:52.44 17
26.51 28.36 28.99 28.58
3 Christy, Elizabeth FR Univ. of Tenn. 1:55.50 1:53.52 16
26.53 28.52 29.22 29.25
4 Menard, Haley FR Univ. of Houston 1:56.70 1:53.92 15
26.28 28.56 29.37 29.71
5 Terveer, Abbi SO Univ. of Tenn. 1:56.34 1:55.91 14
26.21 28.70 29.79 31.21
6 Williams, Stacey SO Univ. of Houston 1:58.10 1:56.02 13
26.31 29.21 30.24 30.26
7 Cain, Misty FR Univ. of Tenn. 1:57.22 1:58.74 12
27.42 29.59 30.55 31.18
8 Goeggel, Liz FR Univ. of Houston 1:58.92 1:58.76 11
27.57 30.01 30.58 30.60
B – Final
9 Wright, Melissa FR Univ. of Houston 1:59.62 1:57.20 9
27.55 29.49 30.15 30.01
10 Jacobs, Meagan FR Incarnate Word 1:59.74 1:57.79 7
27.78 29.45 30.44 30.12
11 van Houten, Kate FR F.I.U. 2:00.73 1:57.85 5.5
27.88 29.82 30.15 30.00
11 Keefer, Meghan FR Univ. of Tenn. 2:00.02 1:57.85 5.5
27.34 29.63 30.33 30.55
13 Blevins, Jessica JR Univ. of Tenn. 2:01.35 1:59.38 4
26.57 29.27 30.86 32.68
14 Vivo, Kacie SO F.I.U. 2:02.92 2:01.07 3
28.21 30.18 31.46 31.22
15 Wueste, Elizabeth JR Univ. of Tenn. 2:01.24 2:01.12 2
27.85 30.32 31.33 31.62
16 Ridgway, Sarah FR Univ. of Tenn. 2:05.59 2:02.20 1
27.69 31.01 31.88 31.62

Event 11 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:02.00 "A"
1:03.86 "B"
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Clay, Tiffany FR Univ. of Tenn. 1:04.78 1:04.49 20
30.12 34.37
2 DeWitt, Kristina SR Univ. of Houston 1:06.19 1:05.85 17
31.06 34.79
3 Brockman, Betsy SO Univ. of Tenn. 1:06.65 1:07.05 16
32.09 34.96
4 Lundy, Danielle SO Univ. of Tenn. 1:07.35 1:07.31 15
31.67 35.64
5 Banjeglav, Tatjana SO Univ. of Houston 1:09.89 1:09.24 14
6 Kornfeld, Jennifer FR F.I.U. 1:09.80 1:09.82 13
32.99 36.83
7 Perfetti, Sarah FR F.I.U. 1:10.39 1:10.96 12
33.46 37.50
8 Starr, Laura SR Univ. of Houston 1:12.09 1:12.19 11
33.73 38.46
B – Final
9 Skjong-Nilsen, Chr SO F.I.U. 1:13.63 1:12.12 9
33.42 38.70

Event 12 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
54.47 "A"
56.10 "B"
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Fessel, Jacque SO Univ. of Tenn. 56.74 56.38 20
27.55 28.83
2 Bay, Kristin JR Univ. of Houston 59.16 58.94 17
28.22 30.72
3 Christy, Elizabeth FR Univ. of Tenn. 58.82 59.03 16
28.86 30.17
4 Ternent, Taryn SR Univ. of Tenn. 59.72 59.65 15
28.60 31.05
5 Molnar, Viktoria FR F.I.U. 1:00.66 1:00.84 14
29.61 31.23
6 Blevins, Jessica JR Univ. of Tenn. 1:01.52 1:01.24 13
30.02 31.22
7 Yeager, Ashley FR Univ. of Tenn. 1:00.84 1:01.47 12
30.00 31.47
8 White, Christina FR Univ. of Houston 1:02.19 1:03.14 11
30.11 33.03
B – Final
9 Blocker, Vicki JR Univ. of Houston 1:02.34 1:00.96 9
29.81 31.15
10 Haynes, Tiffany JR F.I.U. 1:02.87 1:02.82 7
30.68 32.14
11 Crandall, Carly FR F.I.U. 1:06.00 1:05.83 6
31.71 34.12
12 Lau, Kathleen FR Univ. of Houston 1:07.50 1:06.05 5
31.89 34.16
13 Johnson, Ashley FR Univ. of Houston 1:08.41 1:06.53 4
32.61 33.92
14 Dye, Brittney SR Univ. of Houston 1:07.95 1:06.69 3
32.79 33.90

Event 13 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 McCalley, Lauryn JR Univ. of Tenn. 421.25 513.65 20
2 Almazan, Azul SO Univ. of Houston 508.00 503.20 17
3 Moran, Mandy SR Univ. of Ark. 450.25 488.65 16
4 Kiess, Anna FR Univ. of Houston 498.90 483.25 15
5 Bradley, Alicia FR Univ. of Ark. 421.55 432.75 14
6 Wells, Kylee SR Univ. of Tenn. 419.55 431.10 13
7 Gitelson, Rachel FR Univ. of Houston 390.90 428.30 12
8 Balkenbush, Megan SO F.I.U. 406.40 405.55 11
— Fulmer, Brittany FR Univ. of Tenn. 341.40 NS

Event 14 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
7:11.65 "A"
7:24.59 "B"
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 The University of Tennessee 'A' 7:40.00 7:38.17 40
1) Christy, Elizabeth FR 2) Fessel, Jacque SO
3) Terveer, Abbi SO 4) Tomes, Megan FR
27.21 29.22 29.09 29.10 25.91 29.28 29.90 29.80
25.83 29.71 31.08 29.91 25.76 28.18 29.04 29.15
2 The University of Houston 'A' 7:50.00 7:43.58 34
1) Turpin, Lucile SR 2) Bay, Kristin JR
3) Menard, Haley FR 4) Szanto, Szintia FR
27.11 29.14 29.83 29.63 26.12 29.31 30.85 30.59
25.81 29.19 30.24 29.99 25.65 29.65 30.18 30.29
3 The University of Tennessee 'B' 7:50.00 7:51.93 32
1) Brockman, Betsy SO 2) Cain, Misty FR
3) Keefer, Meghan FR 4) Lutz, Julia FR
27.32 29.38 29.68 29.81 26.65 29.66 30.94 30.57
26.53 29.54 30.60 31.45 20.46 37.95 31.18 30.21
4 Florida International Univ. 'A' NT 7:55.14 30
1) van Houten, Kate FR 2) Kornfeld, Jennifer FR
3) Alanis, Emma FR 4) Molnar, Viktoria FR
27.71 29.99 30.12 30.00 28.04 30.12 30.93 30.74
15.64 42.61 30.92 31.25 26.63 29.60 30.56 30.28
5 The University of Houston 'B' 8:00.00 7:58.41 28
1) Goeggel, Liz FR 2) Wright, Melissa FR
3) Blocker, Vicki JR 4) Williams, Stacey SO
27.70 30.33 31.03 31.15 27.02 30.38 30.99 30.77
27.51 31.28 32.29 32.08 15.62 39.73 30.51 30.02

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week