La Salle’s Bergman Leads Night Two of the Atlantic 10 Championships

Night two of the Atlantic 10 Championships featured conference and meet records from La Salle’s Fabian Bergman in the men’s 200 IM. After finishing third last year, Bergman took down the previous record of 1:46.54, held by Andrea Bolognesi from 2016. Bergman posted a 1:46.06.

Tonight also saw multiple wins from the Duquesne women’s team, including Lauren Devorace in the 500 free, Emma Brinton in the 200 IM, and their 4×50 free relay.

Women’s 500 Free

The first individual title of the meet went to Duquesne’s Lauren Devorace. Devorace claimed the women’s 500 free, just ahead of her teammate Carson Gross, by finishing first in 4:51.04. Gross came in second at 4:51.78. St. Louis senior Mina Glenesk was not far behind in 4:51.96 for third.

 Event 6  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 4:42.74  3/16/2017 Elise Lankiewicz, Davidson
    A-10 Meet: M 4:43.49  2/16/2017 Elise Lankiewicz, Davidson
         Pool: P 4:43.49  2/16/2017 Elise Lankiewicz, Davidson
                 4:36.30  A
                 4:47.79  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Devorace, Laure  SO Duquesne          4:54.79    4:51.04         20  
                 27.33        56.69 (29.36)
        1:25.93 (29.24)     1:55.36 (29.43)
        2:24.80 (29.44)     2:54.22 (29.42)
        3:23.55 (29.33)     3:52.84 (29.29)
        4:22.12 (29.28)     4:51.04 (28.92)
  2 Gross, Carson    SO Duquesne          4:54.58    4:51.78         17  
                 26.68        55.44 (28.76)
        1:24.70 (29.26)     1:54.38 (29.68)
        2:24.40 (30.02)     2:54.36 (29.96)
        3:24.01 (29.65)     3:53.54 (29.53)
        4:22.80 (29.26)     4:51.78 (28.98)
  3 Glenesk, Mina    SR Saint Louis       4:54.54    4:51.96         16  
                 26.93        55.76 (28.83)
        1:25.53 (29.77)     1:55.28 (29.75)
        2:25.32 (30.04)     2:55.01 (29.69)
        3:24.79 (29.78)     3:54.64 (29.85)
        4:24.28 (29.64)     4:51.96 (27.68)
  4 Lane, Annie      SR Richmond          4:53.31    4:52.16         15  
                 26.44        55.16 (28.72)
        1:24.67 (29.51)     1:54.59 (29.92)
        2:24.53 (29.94)     2:54.10 (29.57)
        3:24.33 (30.23)     3:54.14 (29.81)
        4:23.87 (29.73)     4:52.16 (28.29)
  5 Piercy, Nicole   JR Richmond          4:55.21    4:53.62         14  
                 27.02        56.20 (29.18)
        1:25.71 (29.51)     1:55.38 (29.67)
        2:25.27 (29.89)     2:55.27 (30.00)
        3:25.27 (30.00)     3:55.47 (30.20)
        4:25.20 (29.73)     4:53.62 (28.42)
  6 Atherley, Gemma  SO G. Washington     4:54.73    4:53.69         13  
                 26.58        55.56 (28.98)
        1:25.00 (29.44)     1:54.82 (29.82)
        2:24.74 (29.92)     2:54.50 (29.76)
        3:24.46 (29.96)     3:54.64 (30.18)
        4:24.70 (30.06)     4:53.69 (28.99)
  7 Svitavsky, Summ  SO Duquesne          4:56.95    4:55.21         12  
                 27.26        56.43 (29.17)
        1:26.03 (29.60)     1:55.92 (29.89)
        2:25.86 (29.94)     2:55.79 (29.93)
        3:25.74 (29.95)     3:55.78 (30.04)
        4:25.82 (30.04)     4:55.21 (29.39)
  8 #Lemcoff, Tali   FR G. Washington     4:56.16    4:57.60         11  
                 27.27        56.58 (29.31)
        1:26.27 (29.69)     1:56.11 (29.84)
        2:26.00 (29.89)     2:56.06 (30.06)
        3:26.24 (30.18)     3:56.79 (30.55)
        4:27.53 (30.74)     4:57.60 (30.07)

Men’s 500 Free

Ryan McCoy, a St. Louis senior, dominated the men’s 500 free from start to finish. He swam to a time of 4:22.77. Davidson’s Clay Resweber followed in second in 4:24.83. Third place went to George Washington’s Mortiz Fath in 4:26.13.

Event 7  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 4:19.75  2/19/2015 Alessandro Bomprezzi, Massachusetts
    A-10 Meet: M 4:19.75  2/19/2015 Alessandro Bomprezzi, Massachusetts
         Pool: P 4:19.68  3/5/2015  Till Pallmann, So. Illinois
                 4:12.49  A
                 4:24.99  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 McCoy, Ryan      SR Saint Louis       4:25.72    4:22.77 B       20  
                 22.91        48.71 (25.80)
        1:15.54 (26.83)     1:42.58 (27.04)
        2:09.52 (26.94)     2:36.70 (27.18)
        3:03.85 (27.15)     3:30.81 (26.96)
        3:57.12 (26.31)     4:22.77 (25.65)
  2 Resweber, Clay   SR Davidson          4:29.22    4:24.83 B       17  
                 24.12        50.32 (26.20)
        1:16.89 (26.57)     1:43.91 (27.02)
        2:11.39 (27.48)     2:38.92 (27.53)
        3:05.66 (26.74)     3:32.21 (26.55)
        3:58.62 (26.41)     4:24.83 (26.21)
  3 Fath, Moritz     SO G. Washington     4:28.18    4:26.13         16  
                 24.02        50.22 (26.20)
        1:17.09 (26.87)     1:44.27 (27.18)
        2:11.43 (27.16)     2:38.87 (27.44)
        3:06.40 (27.53)     3:33.39 (26.99)
        4:00.07 (26.68)     4:26.13 (26.06)
  4 Riggan, Cole     SR Davidson          4:29.51    4:28.70         15  
                 24.74        51.37 (26.63)
        1:18.28 (26.91)     1:45.45 (27.17)
        2:12.93 (27.48)     2:40.51 (27.58)
        3:08.11 (27.60)     3:35.55 (27.44)
        4:02.07 (26.52)     4:28.70 (26.63)
  5 McElwee, Kyle    JR La Salle          4:30.08    4:28.88         14  
                 23.86        50.38 (26.52)
        1:17.20 (26.82)     1:44.28 (27.08)
        2:11.54 (27.26)     2:38.94 (27.40)
        3:06.49 (27.55)     3:34.15 (27.66)
        4:01.83 (27.68)     4:28.88 (27.05)
  6 Cooper, Crossan  SO Davidson          4:30.22    4:28.89         13  
                 24.91        51.61 (26.70)
        1:19.02 (27.41)     1:46.49 (27.47)
        2:13.79 (27.30)     2:41.36 (27.57)
        3:08.58 (27.22)     3:35.80 (27.22)
        4:02.75 (26.95)     4:28.89 (26.14)
  7 Androulidakis,   SO Massachusetts     4:28.91    4:30.77         12  
                 24.44        50.78 (26.34)
        1:17.38 (26.60)     1:44.40 (27.02)
        2:11.75 (27.35)     2:39.23 (27.48)
        3:06.84 (27.61)     3:34.49 (27.65)
        4:02.61 (28.12)     4:30.77 (28.16)
  8 Kiss, Attila     SO George Mason      4:30.09    4:31.56         11  
                 24.76        52.00 (27.24)
        1:19.35 (27.35)     1:46.84 (27.49)
        2:14.54 (27.70)     2:41.89 (27.35)
        3:09.13 (27.24)     3:36.61 (27.48)
        4:04.39 (27.78)     4:31.56 (27.17)

Women’s 200 IM

The top two swimmers in the women’s 200 IM managed to crack the two minute barrier. Duquesne freshman Emma Brinton took first with a time of 1:59.18, just .13 off the meet and pool records. George Washington’s Emily Zhang was the second place finisher, touching in 1:59.84.

Devon McFadden of St. Bonaventure swam to a time of 2:00.62, good for third place and an NCAA B cut.

 

Event 8  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:58.10  3/19/2009 Lauren Beaudreau, Univ of Richmond
    A-10 Meet: M 1:59.05  2/21/2013 Mali Kobelja, Univ of Richmond
         Pool: P 1:59.05  2/21/2013 Mali Kobelja, Univ of Richmond
                 1:55.00  A
                 2:01.59  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 #Brinton, Emma   FR Duquesne          2:00.25    1:59.18 B       20  
                 26.37        55.79 (29.42)
        1:30.92 (35.13)     1:59.18 (28.26)
  2 Zhang, Emily     JR G. Washington     2:01.29    1:59.84 B       17  
                 26.32        56.55 (30.23)
        1:31.76 (35.21)     1:59.84 (28.08)
  3 McFadden, Devon  SR St Bonaventure    2:01.20    2:00.62 B       16  
                 26.10        56.29 (30.19)
        1:31.53 (35.24)     2:00.62 (29.09)
  4 Soulia, Morgan   JR Richmond          2:01.29    2:01.90         15  
                 26.18        56.96 (30.78)
        1:32.38 (35.42)     2:01.90 (29.52)
  5 Santer, Lexi     SR Duquesne          2:02.80    2:02.53         14  
                 26.95        56.93 (29.98)
        1:34.67 (37.74)     2:02.53 (27.86)
  6 Smith, Morgan    JR Duquesne          2:03.02    2:02.69         13  
                 27.05        58.29 (31.24)
        1:34.31 (36.02)     2:02.69 (28.38)
  7 Stauffer, Abby   JR Duquesne          2:03.38    2:02.93         12  
                 26.47        57.66 (31.19)
        1:32.38 (34.72)     2:02.93 (30.55)
  8 Verrette, Hanna  SR Richmond          2:04.54    2:04.11         11  
                 26.94        56.84 (29.90)
        1:34.41 (37.57)     2:04.11 (29.70)

Men’s 200 IM

La Salle’s Fabian Bergman took down the first set of conference and meet records for the night in the men’s 200 IM. Bergman finished in first place in 1:46.06. Tjaard Krusch of St. Bonaventure claimed second in 1:47.39.

George Washington’s Tommi Wolst picked up third in 1:48.46.

Event 9  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:46.54  2/18/2016 Andrea Bolognesi, G. Washington
    A-10 Meet: M 1:46.54  2/18/2016 Andrea Bolognesi, G. Washington
         Pool: P 1:43.96  3/12/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
                 1:41.88  A
                 1:49.09  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Bergman, Fabian  SR La Salle          1:47.80    1:46.06RB       20  
                 23.00        48.73 (25.73)
        1:19.58 (30.85)     1:46.06 (26.48)
  2 #Krusch, Tjaard  FR St Bonaventure    1:48.75    1:47.39 B       17  
                 23.38        49.33 (25.95)
        1:21.23 (31.90)     1:47.39 (26.16)
  3 Wolst, Tommi     JR G. Washington     1:48.68    1:48.46 B       16  
                 22.91        50.13 (27.22)
        1:21.03 (30.90)     1:48.46 (27.43)
  4 Forstenhaeusler  SO G. Washington     1:49.17    1:48.53 B       15  
                 23.57        50.76 (27.19)
        1:23.25 (32.49)     1:48.53 (25.28)
  5 O'Brien, Collin  SO Saint Louis       1:48.59    1:49.34         14  
                 23.79        51.62 (27.83)
        1:22.97 (31.35)     1:49.34 (26.37)
  6 DiGiacomo, Chri  SR Massachusetts     1:50.46    1:50.02         13  
                 23.76        50.46 (26.70)
        1:23.25 (32.79)     1:50.02 (26.77)
  7 Lynch, Matthew   SR George Mason      1:49.88    1:50.19         12  
                 23.44        50.67 (27.23)
        1:24.01 (33.34)     1:50.19 (26.18)
  8 League, Riley    SR Davidson          1:49.17    1:51.97         11  
                 23.63        53.03 (29.40)
        1:24.54 (31.51)     1:51.97 (27.43)

Women’s 50 Free

The women’s 50 free went to Anhelina Kutsko, a freshman from St. Bonaventure. She placed first in 22.79. The race behind Kutsko for second came down to the touch, with La Salle’s Olivia Distefano just out-touching George Washington’s Abbey Fusco. Distefano finished in 22.95, while Fusco went 22.96.

Event 10  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 22.51  2/16/2017 Sydney Fisher, George Mason
    A-10 Meet: M 22.51  2/16/2017 Sydney Fisher, George Mason
         Pool: P 22.51  2/16/2017 Sydney Fisher, George Mason
                 21.80  A
                 22.99  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 #Kutsko, Anheli  FR St Bonaventure      22.97      22.79 B       20  
                 11.02        22.79 (11.77)
  2 Distefano, Oliv  JR La Salle            23.24      22.95 B       17  
                 11.39        22.95 (11.56)
  3 Fusco, Abbey     SR G. Washington       23.08      22.96 B       16  
                 11.11        22.96 (11.85)
  4 #Martin, Michel  FR Fordham             23.33      22.98 B       15  
                 10.94        22.98 (12.04)
  5 McDonald, Sammy  SO Fordham             23.25      23.22         13.5
                 11.15        23.22 (12.07)
  5 #Labib, Mariam   FR Massachusetts       23.39      23.22         13.5
                 11.18        23.22 (12.04)
  7 Heim, Shelly     SR Duquesne            23.34      23.23         12  
                 11.35        23.23 (11.88)
  8 Racke, Caroline  JR G. Washington       23.30      23.44         11  
                 11.57        23.44 (11.87)

Men’s 50 Free

In the men’s 50 free, Gustav Hokfelt of George Washington picked up first place with a time of 20.12. Hokfelt was followed by Fordham’s Joseph Mercurio, who placed second in 20.21. Third place went to Owen Wright of Massachusetts.

Event 11  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 19.84  2/18/2016 Michael Pilyugin, St Bonaventure
    A-10 Meet: M 19.84  2/18/2016 Michael Pilyugin, St Bonaventure
         Pool: P 19.73  3/12/2014 Oscar Pereiro, U of Bridgeport
                 19.05  A
                 20.19  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Hokfelt, Gustav  SR G. Washington       20.27      20.12 B       20  
                  9.84        20.12 (10.28)
  2 Mercurio, Josep  SR Fordham             20.02      20.21         17  
                  9.70        20.21 (10.51)
  3 Wright, Owen     SR Massachusetts       20.47      20.24         16  
                  9.93        20.24 (10.31)
  4 Morin, Alec      SR George Mason        20.45      20.35         15  
                  9.70        20.35 (10.65)
  5 Auster, Alex     JR G. Washington       20.42      20.45         14  
                 10.05        20.45 (10.40)
  6 Shakhnazarov, D  SO St Bonaventure      20.53      20.48         13  
                 10.19        20.48 (10.29)
  7 Forsgren, Marcu  SO La Salle            20.64      20.64         12  
                  9.88        20.64 (10.76)
  8 Taccard, Matt    SR St Bonaventure      20.49      20.79         11  
                  9.88        20.79 (10.91)

Women’s 4×50 Free Relay

The Fordham women finished first in the women’s 4×50 free relay. Michelle MartinTara BrunnerMia Bullock, and Sammy McDonald swam to a time of 1:32.04. George Washington’s Abbey Fusco, Caroline RackeGemma Atherley, and Emily Zhang came in second just behind at 1:32.42. Kristen McKnightEmily Thirion, Carson Gross, and Shelly Heim of Duquesne placed third in 1:32.90.

Event 13  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:31.57  2/24/2011 University of Richmond
                          L Hines, M Kobelja, N LePere, C Brackett
    A-10 Meet: M 1:31.57  2/24/2011 University of Richmond
                          L Hines, M Kobelja, N LePere, C Brackett
         Pool: P 1:31.53  2/27/2014 University of Akron
                          T Hart, H Raspopovich, A Niznik, K Colby
                 1:28.71  A
                 1:29.57  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Fordham                       1:33.67    1:32.04         40  
     1) #Martin, Michelle FR          2) Brunner, Tara JR             
     3) Bullock, Mia SO               4) McDonald, Sammy SO           
                 11.27        23.47 (23.47)
          34.57 (11.10)       46.64 (23.17)
          57.53 (10.89)     1:09.66 (23.02)
        1:20.15 (10.49)     1:32.04 (22.38)
  2 G. Washington                 1:36.43    1:32.42         34  
     1) Fusco, Abbey SR               2) Racke, Caroline JR           
     3) Atherley, Gemma SO            4) Zhang, Emily JR              
                 11.02        23.06 (23.06)
          33.86 (10.80)       46.37 (23.31)
          57.34 (10.97)     1:09.59 (23.22)
        1:20.42 (10.83)     1:32.42 (22.83)
  3 Duquesne                      1:34.97    1:32.90         32  
     1) McKnight, Kristen JR          2) Thirion, Emily JR            
     3) Gross, Carson SO              4) Heim, Shelly SR              
                 11.62        23.81 (23.81)
          34.99 (11.18)       47.01 (23.20)
          58.02 (11.01)     1:10.19 (23.18)
        1:20.93 (10.74)     1:32.90 (22.71)

Men’s 4×50 Free Relay

After winning the individual 50 free, Gustav Hokfelt led the George Washington men to a win in the men’s 4×50 free relay. Hokfelt teamed up with Tommi Wolst, Adam Drury, and Alex Auster to finish in 1:20.41. Second place went to St. Bonaventure’s team of Tjaard Krusch, David ShakhnazarovMatt Taccard, and Jordan Powers in 1:20.54. Fordham’s Joseph VizzaAuston RamsayTravis Monahan, and Joseph Mercurio took third in 1:21.10.

 Event 14  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:18.48  2/20/2014 St. Bonaventure University
                          B Schilling, E LeBlanc, R Becicka, J O'Hara
    A-10 Meet: M 1:18.48  2/20/2014 St. Bonaventure University
                          B Schilling, E LeBlanc, R Becicka, J O'Hara
         Pool: P 1:18.48  2/20/2014 St. Bonaventure University
                          M Pilyugin, V Shchukin, D Paccapaniccia, J Martin
                 1:17.62  A
                 1:18.35  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 G. Washington                 1:24.22    1:20.41         40  
     1) Hokfelt, Gustav SR            2) Wolst, Tommi JR              
     3) Drury, Adam SR                4) Auster, Alex JR              
                  9.68        20.12 (20.12)
           29.38 (9.26)       39.95 (19.83)
           49.61 (9.66)     1:00.45 (20.50)
         1:09.86 (9.41)     1:20.41 (19.96)
  2 St Bonaventure                1:22.86    1:20.54         34  
     1) #Krusch, Tjaard FR            2) Shakhnazarov, David SO       
     3) Taccard, Matt SR              4) Powers, Jordan JR            
                  9.88        20.71 (20.71)
           29.93 (9.22)       40.43 (19.72)
           49.70 (9.27)     1:00.53 (20.10)
         1:09.82 (9.29)     1:20.54 (20.01)
  3 Fordham                       1:24.13    1:21.10         32  
     1) Vizza, Joseph SO              2) #Ramsay, Auston FR           
     3) Monahan, Travis JR            4) Mercurio, Joseph SR          
                 10.29        20.71 (20.71)
           30.50 (9.79)       40.96 (20.25)
           50.58 (9.62)     1:01.17 (20.21)
         1:10.60 (9.43)     1:21.10 (19.93)

At the end of night two, Duquesne leads the women’s meet with 235 points. George Washington leads on the men’s side with 249 points.

Results can be found here or on Meet Mobile

 

 

 

Comments Off on La Salle’s Bergman Leads Night Two of the Atlantic 10 Championships

Author: Caitlin Daday

avatar
Caitlin Daday is a rising senior at Villanova University. She represents the Wildcats in distance freestyle and IM. Caitlin hails from Allentown, Pennsylvania.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here