Kostich Wins St. Croix 5-Mile Coral Reef Race Fifth Year in a Row

BY Erin Hawkins

ST. CROIX, UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS, October 26. THIRTY-three year-old Alex Kostich, from Los Angeles, California, claimed his fifth victory in a row in the eighth annual St. Croix Coral Reef Swim today.

Kostich was the top overall solo finisher, with a time of 1 hour, 45 minutes, 33 seconds. Kostich holds the course record, set in 2002, at 1 hour, 36 minutes, 12 seconds.

The 8th Annual St. Croix Coral Reef Swim took place from Buck Island Reef National Monument to The Buccaneer resort’s Mermaid Beach with 124 swimmers participating, including 92 Solo swimmers, 17 Fin swimmers, and 15 Relay swimmers.

Second overall solo swimmer was James Barber, age 43, from Zionsville, Indiana, with a time of 1 hour, 48 minutes, 16 seconds. Third overall solo was Joseph Sheehan, age 32, from Melrose, Massachusetts with a time of 1:55:31. Evan Welting, age 29, from Decatur, Georgia, placed 4th with a time of 1:56:33. Brian Furlong, age 26, of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, rounds out the top 5, with a time of 1:58:16.

KOstich also wown the 10-mile round trip swim, contested yesterday, in 3 hours 42 minutes 19 seconds. Once again, Barber was second (3:44:34).

The top woman finishing the 5-mile race was Betty Mills, age 39, of Atlanta, Georgia, who placed 6th overall with a time of 1 hour, 58 minutes, 48 seconds. The second woman was Rebecca Kalibat, age 40, from Princeton, New Jersey, with a time of 1:59:12. Third woman solo finisher was Niki Adams, age 32, from Milwaukee, Wisconsin, with a time of 2:07:08.

The top finishers in the Junior Male Solo category are all from St. Croix. Branden Whitehurst, age 13, finished first in the category with a time of 2 hours, 44 seconds. Whitehurst placed 10th in overall results and was the top finisher from the Virgin Islands. Ryan Nelthropp, age 14, finished second with a time of 2 hours, 1 minute, and 13 seconds. Kamal Russell, age 17, placed third with a time of 2 hours, 41 minutes, and 23 seconds.

The top Junior Female Solo was local swimmer Nicole Hutchins, age 15, of St. Croix, with a time of 2 hours, 2 minutes, and 5 seconds. Hutchins was 12th in the overall results. She was followed by Keri Whitehurst, age 17, also of St. Croix, finishing with a time of 2 hours, 2 minutes, and 30 seconds. Gabriela Fiebel, age 15, from West Windsor, New Jersey, placed third with a time of 2 hours, 3 minutes, and 7 seconds.

The youngest solo swimmer in the race was Annie Myrvang, age 12, of St. Croix, who finished 74th overall, with a time of 3 hours, 17 minutes, and 50 seconds. The oldest swimmer was Leo Oros of Baton Rouge, Louisiana, age 75, who placed 85th, completing the course 4 hours, 9 minutes, and 54 seconds.

Swimmers representing 22 of the United States competed again this year, and 36 competed from the United States Virgin Islands. The unique event began this year at 7:30 a.m. with the blowing of a conch shell, signaling the participants to begin swimming the 5-mile open water course from Buck Island.

In addition to the swimmers, 10 boat captains, more than 60 kayakers, 8 emergency medical technicians, 3 safety SCUBA divers, and dozens of other volunteers donated their time and services for a safe operation again this year. St. Croix race organizers are Elizabeth A. Armstrong, General Manager of host hotel The Buccaneer; official race timer Wallace Williams, kayak organizer Peter Brown with assistance from Dick and Debbie Merritt; and boat captain organizer Ed Staats.

Next year’s swim is scheduled for Sunday, October 24, 2004. For more information on this and other races organized by Randy Nutt, log on to www.randynutt.com.

The 8th Annual St. Croix 5-Mile Coral Reef Swim

Overall Solo Swimmer Results

Place: Time: Swimmer Name: City/State: Age:
1 1:45:33 Alex Kostich Los Angeles, CA 33
2 1:48:16 Jim Barber Zionsville, IN 43
3 1:55:31 Joseph Sheehan Melrose, MA 32
4 1:56:33 Evan Welting Decatur, GA 29
5 1:58:16 Brian Furlong Philadelphia, PA 26
6 1:58:48 Betty Mills Atlanta, GA 39
7 1:59:12 Rebecca Kalibat Princeton, NJ 40
8 1:59:44 Perry Bishop Portland, OR 38
9 2:00:31 Jimmy Welborn Chattanooga, TN 48
10 2:00:44 Branden Whitehurst Christiansted, STX 13
11 2:01:13 Ryan Nelthropp Kingshill, VI 14
12 2:02:05 Nicole Hutchins St. Croix, STX 15
13 2:02:30 Keri Whitehurst Christiansted, STX 17
14 2:03:07 Gabriela Feibel West Windsor, NJ 15
15 2:04:53 William Bond Decatur, GA 42
16 2:05:44 Bob Halk St. Croix, STX 31
17 2:07:08 Niki Adams Milwaukee, WI 32
18 2:08:22 Jeffrey Saeger Chattanooga, TN 36
19 2:08:30 Thomas Schwartz Sarasota, FL 43
20 2:08:31 Bill Korey Ft Lauderdale, FL 40
21 2:08:33 John Larson West Chester, PA 36
22 2:09:10 Rachael LeClair Hickory, VA 33
23 2:10:21 Jim Ebert Atlanta, GA 40
24 2:11:09 Michelle Arwood Asheville, NC 32
25 2:12:19 Michael Liggett Atlanta, GA 28
26 2:12:45 Al Hurxthal Sarasota, FL 50
27 2:12:54 Jeffrey Rake Maplewood, NJ 37
28 2:14:24 Michele Shinn Waterloo, IL 35
29 2:19:12 Tom Hromas Stamford, CT 38
30 2:20:13 Stan Corcoran Chattanooga, TN 41
31 2:21:46 Joshua Lam Burbank, CA 29
32 2:24:36 Thomas Schaeberle York, PA 52
33 2:27:35 William Cathcart-Rake Salina, KS 54
34 2:30:06 Gaelan McQuiston Fajardo, PR 22
35 2:32:00 Kristina Martin Westford, MA 34
36 2:32:51 David Baron Deerfield, IL 33
37 2:33:27 Chris Hauty Santa Monica, CA 47
38 2:35:13 Elizabeth Stilley Pittsburgh, PA 35
39 2:35:32 Beth Watson Alexandria, VA 41
40 2:36:31 Tina Myers Indianapolis, IN 42
41 2:37:35 Lolly Errickson St. Croix, VI 26
42 2:37:55 John Fox York, PA 54
43 2:38:19 Frank McClosky Albany, NY 48
44 2:38:47 John Phipps Decatur, GA 50
45 2:40:22 Clay Stanton Atlanta, GA 36
46 2:40:56 Avery Dickins Nashville, TN 35
47 2:41:23 Kamal Russell Kingshill, VI 17
48 2:44:06 Kelly Boring Newport, RI 32
49 2:44:51 Lauren Wigo New York, NY 27
50 2:47:04 Frank McQuiggan East Providence, RI 55
51 2:47:52 Shelley Davis Phoenix, AZ 44
52 2:48:36 Chris Harris Christiansted, STX 23
53 2:50:07 David Segal New York, NY 58
54 2:50:08 Diane Robitaille Pawtucket, RI 38
55 2:50:54 George Long III York, PA 54
56 2:51:48 Sydne Didier Amherst, MA 32
57 2:53:32 John Ceraolo Coral Springs, FL 42
58 2:54:11 Cameron Hattan Christiansted, STX 30
59 2:55:06 Julie Koz Mclean, VA 37
60 2:57:06 Thomas Wheeler Charlotte, NC 44
61 2:57:36 Ward Walsh York, PA 57
62 2:58:01 Tyler Ernst High Point, NC 31
63 2:59:20 Gretchen Van De Carr Durham, NC 46
64 3:00:11 Jerry Lindig Baton Rouge, LA 56
65 3:02:02 Regina Russo White Plains, NY 48
66 3:04:00 Chris Schmidt St. Louis, MO 43
67 3:04:19 Amy Wartman St. Louis, MO 42
68 3:05:36 AJ Chivetta St. Louis, MO 46
69 3:10:15 Jude Woodcock St. John, VI 47
70 3:10:58 Todd Newman Christiansted, STX 51
71 3:14:09 Michael Bedke Tampa, FL 43
72 3:17:09 Bill Inama Denver, CO 37
73 3:17:45 Fara Westerman Christiansted, STX 14
74 3:17:50 Annie Myrvang Frederiksted, VI 12
75 3:19:19 Don Edwards St Thomas, VI 57
76 3:33:52 Ginny Peck Christiansted, VI 58
77 3:37:45 Dietrich Oelschlager Christiansted, STX 27
78 3:39:24 Ed Staats Christiansted, STX 69
79 3:45:59 Frank Stewart Los Angeles, CA 51
80 3:47:43 Kevin Osteen Chattanooga, TN 36
81 3:48:48 Walter Peck St. Croix, VI 63
82 3:59:01 Robert Stamper Christiansted, STX 37
83 4:00:07 Stephen DeGot Old Greenwich, CT 68
84 4:03:50 Anne DeGot Lake Forest, IL 38
85 4:09:54 Leo Oros Baton Rouge, LA 75
86 4:13:18 Kenneth DeGot New Rochelle, NY 40
87 4:15:12 William Bohlke St. Croix, VI 25
88 4:32:59 Alan Greaves St Thomas, VI 57
89 9:99:99 Geri Guardino Providence, RI 43
90 9:99:99 Bruce Lougheed Providence, RI 46
91 9:99:99 Jamie Mondello Columbia, VA 48
92 9:99:99 Vanessa Smith Columbia, VA 23

Male Solo Swimmer Results

Place: Time: Swimmer Name: City/State: Age:
1 1:45:33 Alex Kostich Los Angeles, CA 33
2 1:48:16 Jim Barber Zionsville, IN 43
3 1:55:31 Joseph Sheehan Melrose, MA 32
4 1:56:33 Evan Welting Decatur, GA 29
5 1:58:16 Brian Furlong Philadelphia, PA 26
6 1:59:44 Perry Bishop Portland, OR 38
7 2:00:31 Jimmy Welborn Chattanooga, TN 48
8 2:04:53 William Bond Decatur, GA 42
9 2:05:44 Bob Halk St. Croix, STX 31
10 2:08:22 Jeffrey Saeger Chattanooga, TN 36
11 2:08:30 Thomas Schwartz Sarasota, FL 43
12 2:08:31 Bill Korey Ft Lauderdale, FL 40
13 2:08:33 John Larson West Chester, PA 36
14 2:10:21 Jim Ebert Atlanta, GA 40
15 2:12:19 Michael Liggett Atlanta, GA 28
16 2:12:45 Al Hurxthal Sarasota, FL 50
17 2:12:54 Jeffrey Rake Maplewood, NJ 37
18 2:19:12 Tom Hromas Stamford, CT 38
19 2:20:13 Stan Corcoran Chattanooga, TN 41
20 2:21:46 Joshua Lam Burbank, CA 29
21 2:24:36 Thomas Schaeberle York, PA 52
22 2:27:35 William Cathcart-Rake Salina, KS 54
23 2:30:06 Gaelan McQuiston Fajardo, PR 22
24 2:32:51 David Baron Deerfield, IL 33
25 2:33:27 Chris Hauty Santa Monica, CA 47
26 2:37:55 John Fox York, PA 54
27 2:38:19 Frank McClosky Albany, NY 48
28 2:38:47 John Phipps Decatur, GA 50
29 2:40:22 Clay Stanton Atlanta, GA 36
30 2:47:04 Frank McQuiggan East Providence, RI 55
31 2:48:36 Chris Harris Christiansted, STX 23
32 2:50:07 David Segal New York, NY 58
33 2:50:54 George Long III York, PA 54
34 2:53:32 John Ceraolo Coral Springs, FL 42
35 2:54:11 Cameron Hattan Christiansted, STX 30
36 2:57:06 Thomas Wheeler Charlotte, NC 44
37 2:57:36 Ward Walsh York, PA 57
38 2:58:01 Tyler Ernst High Point, NC 31
39 3:00:11 Jerry Lindig Baton Rouge, LA 56
40 3:04:00 Chris Schmidt St. Louis, MO 43
41 3:05:36 AJ Chivetta St. Louis, MO 46
42 3:10:58 Todd Newman Christiansted, VI 51
43 3:14:09 Michael Bedke Tampa, FL 43
44 3:17:09 Bill Inama Denver, CO 37
45 3:19:19 Don Edwards St Thomas, VI 57
46 3:37:45 Dietrich Oelschlager Christiansted, STX 27
47 3:39:24 Ed Staats Christiansted, STX 69
48 3:45:59 Frank Stewart Los Angeles, CA 51
49 3:47:43 Kevin Osteen Chattanooga, TN 36
50 3:48:48 Walter Peck St. Croix, VI 63
51 3:59:01 Robert Stamper Christiansted, STX 37
52 4:00:07 Stephen DeGot Old Greenwich, CT 68
53 4:09:54 Leo Oros Baton Rouge, LA 75
54 4:13:18 Kenneth DeGot New Rochelle, NY 40
55 4:15:12 William Bohlke St. Croix, VI 25
56 4:32:59 Alan Greaves St Thomas, VI 57
57 9:99:99 Jamie Mondello Columbia, VA 48
58 9:99:99 Bruce Lougheed Providence, RI 46

Female Solo Swimmer Results

Place: Time: Swimmer Name: City/State: Age:
1 1:58:48 Betty Mills Atlanta, GA 39
2 1:59:12 Rebecca Kalibat Princeton, NJ 40
3 2:07:08 Niki Adams Milwaukee, WI 32
4 2:09:10 Rachael LeClair Hickory, VA 33
5 2:11:09 Michelle Arwood Asheville, NC 32
6 2:14:24 Michele Shinn Waterloo, IL 35
7 2:32:00 Kristina Martin Westford, MA 34
8 2:35:13 Elizabeth Stilley Pittsburgh, PA 35
9 2:35:32 Beth Watson Alexandria, VA 41
10 2:36:31 Tina Myers Indianapolis, IN 42
11 2:37:35 Lolly Errickson St. Croix, VI 26
12 2:40:56 Avery Dickins Nashville, TN 35
13 2:44:06 Kelly Boring Newport, RI 32
14 2:44:51 Lauren Wigo New York, NY 27
15 2:47:52 Shelley Davis Phoenix, AZ 44
16 2:50:08 Diane Robitaille Pawtucket, RI 38
17 2:51:48 Sydne Didier Amherst, MA 32
18 2:55:06 Julie Koz Mclean, VA 37
19 2:59:20 Gretchen Van De Carr Durham, NC 46
20 3:02:02 Regina Russo White Plains, NY 48
21 3:04:19 Amy Wartman St. Louis, MO 42
22 3:10:15 Jude Woodcock St. John, VI 47
23 3:33:52 Ginny Peck Christiansted, VI 58
24 4:03:50 Anne DeGot Lake Forest, IL 38
25 9:99:99 Geri Guardino Providence, RI 43
26 9:99:99 Vanessa Smith Columbia, VA 23

Male Fin Swimmer Results

Place: Time: Swimmer Name: City/State: Age:
1 2:12:33 Dale Voorheis York, PA 50
2 2:24:22 Khalil Jacobs Kingshill, VI 33
3 2:33:05 Dan LaPlume North Garden, VA 28
4 2:33:11 James Whitehurst Christiansted, STX 56
5 2:42:32 Mark Formica Providence, RI 55
6 3:11:08 Steve Myrvang Frederiksted, VI 55
7 3:47:56 Robert Osteen Maryville, TN 54
8 4:00:44 Lee Morris St. Croix, STX 67
9 9:99:99 Jean-Robert Alfred St. Croix, VI 61

Female Fin Swimmer Results

Place: Time: Swimmer Name: City/State: Age:
1 2:08:36 Beth Mullican Atlanta, GA 29
2 2:25:17 Elizabeth Armstrong St. Croix, STX 37
3 2:31:15 LeAnn Pliske Ft Lauderdale, FL 29
4 2:33:04 Ginny Behrens Charlottesville, VA 33
5 2:35:41 Dawn Young New York, NY 55
6 3:00:25 Kim Woody St. Croix, VI 32
7 3:10:47 Megan Weary St. Croix, VI 28
8 3:18:20 Valerie Peiser St. Croix, STX 51

Junior Male Solo Swimmer Results

Place: Time: Swimmer Name: City/State: Age:
1 2:00:44 Branden Whitehurst Christiansted, STX 13
2 2:01:13 Ryan Nelthropp Kingshill, VI 14
3 2:41:23 Kamal Russell Kingshill, VI 17

Junior Female Solo Swimmer Results

Place: Time: Swimmer Name: City/State: Age:
1 2:02:05 Nicole Hutchins St. Croix, STX 15
2 2:02:30 Keri Whitehurst Christiansted, STX 17
3 2:03:07 Gabriela Feibel West Windsor, NJ 15
4 3:17:45 Fara Westerman Christiansted, STX 14
5 3:17:50 Annie Myrvang Frederiksted, VI 12

Three Person Relay Results

Place: Time: Swimmer Name: City/State: Age:
1 2:17:44 Racing Dolphins A

Whitney Carter-Heller St. Croix, VI 13
Jamie Shufflebarger St. Croix, VI 17
Jemille Vialet St. Croix, VI 12
2 2:31:33 SLAM

Holly Hathaway Connersville, IN 36
Lori Payne St. Louis, MO 44
Fred Shinn St. Louis, MO 43
3 2:54:36 Racing Dolphins B

Andrea Russell St. Croix, VI 14
Daniel Schierloh St. Croix, VI 17
Amanda Weber St. Croix, VI 15
4 2:55:05 Racing Dolphins C

Joey Barnwell Christiansted, STX 12
Andrea Harcrow St. Croix, VI 15
Sam Shogren St. Croix, VI 12
5 3:00:26 Speed Demons

Terry Finn St. Louis, MO 46
Cynthia Petheram St. Louis, MO 40
Susan Wilkinson Fairfax, VA 50

Male Masters Solo Swimmer Results

Place: Time: Swimmer Name: City/State: Age:
1 1:48:16 Jim Barber Zionsville, IN 43
2 2:00:31 Jimmy Welborn Chattanooga, TN 48
3 2:04:53 William Bond Decatur, GA 42
4 2:08:30 Thomas Schwartz Sarasota, FL 43
5 2:08:31 Bill Korey Ft Lauderdale, FL 40
6 2:10:21 Jim Ebert Atlanta, GA 40
7 2:12:45 Al Hurxthal Sarasota, FL 50
8 2:20:13 Stan Corcoran Chattanooga, TN 41
9 2:24:36 Thomas Schaeberle York, PA 52
10 2:27:35 William Cathcart-Rake Salina, KS 54
11 2:33:27 Chris Hauty Santa Monica, CA 47
12 2:37:55 John Fox York, PA 54
13 2:38:19 Frank McClosky Albany, NY 48
14 2:38:47 John Phipps Decatur, GA 50
15 2:47:04 Frank McQuiggan East Providence, RI 55
16 2:50:07 David Segal New York, NY 58
17 2:50:54 George Long III York, PA 54
18 2:53:32 John Ceraolo Coral Springs, FL 42
19 2:57:06 Thomas Wheeler Charlotte, NC 44
20 2:57:36 Ward Walsh York, PA 57
21 3:00:11 Jerry Lindig Baton Rouge, LA 56
22 3:04:00 Chris Schmidt St. Louis, MO 43
23 3:05:36 AJ Chivetta St. Louis, MO 46
24 3:10:58 Todd Newman Christiansted, VI 51
25 3:14:09 Michael Bedke Tampa, FL 43
26 3:19:19 Don Edwards St Thomas, VI 57
27 3:39:24 Ed Staats Christiansted, STX 69
28 3:45:59 Frank Stewart Los Angeles, CA 51
29 3:48:48 Walter Peck St. Croix, VI 63
30 4:00:07 Stephen DeGot Old Greenwich, CT 68
31 4:09:54 Leo Oros Baton Rouge, LA 75
32 4:13:18 Kenneth DeGot New Rochelle, NY 40
33 4:32:59 Alan Greaves St Thomas, VI 57
34 9:99:99 Bruce Lougheed Providence, RI 46
35 9:99:99 Jamie Mondello Columbia, VA 48

Female Masters Solo Swimmer Results

Place: Time: Swimmer Name: City/State: Age:
1 1:59:12 Rebecca Kalibat Princeton, NJ 40
2 2:35:32 Beth Watson Alexandria, VA 41
3 2:36:31 Tina Myers Indianapolis, IN 42
4 2:47:52 Shelley Davis Phoenix, AZ 44
5 2:59:20 Gretchen Van De Carr Durham, NC 46
6 3:02:02 Regina Russo White Plains, NY 48
7 3:04:19 Amy Wartman St. Louis, MO 42
8 3:10:15 Jude Woodcock St. John, VI 47
9 3:33:52 Ginny Peck Christiansted, VI 58
10 9:99:99 Geri Guardino Providence, RI 43

Male Senior Masters Solo Swimmer Results

Place: Time: Swimmer Name: City/State: Age:
1 3:39:24 Ed Staats Christiansted, STX 69
2 3:48:48 Walter Peck St. Croix, VI 63
3 4:00:07 Stephen DeGot Old Greenwich, CT 68
4 4:09:54 Leo Oros Baton Rouge, LA 75

The Ten Mile Swim – Bucc to Buck and Back

Place: Time: Swimmer Name: City/State: Age:
1 3:42:19 Alex Kostich Los Angeles, CA 32
2 3:44:34 Jim Barber Zionsville, IL 43
3 4:36:19 Thomas Schwartz Sarasota, FL 43
4 4:51:28 Jimmy Wellborn Chattanooga, TN 48

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week