Korea’s Sung Mo Cho Wins 1500 in 15:29 to Highlight Day One of BEST Invitational

PHOENIX, June 26. KOREA's Sung Mo Cho, 18, won the men's 1500 meters to highligh competition on Day One of the BEST Invitational in Phoenix.

Cho, who trains in Jalisco, Mexico under veteran coach Jack Simon took a one-second lead at the 50, and kept lengthening his lead, evntually winning by more than a minute.

Cho's Jalisco teammate, Andres Jiminez, 16, touched out Sun Devils' Derek Miller for second place, 16:32.63 to 16:32.81.

Sun Devil Rory Schmidt, 18, won the women's 800 free comfortable in 9:08.33. Teammate Kat Hennesey, 19, was second in 9:17.13, just ahead of brophy's Kara Morelli, 9:18.60.


BEST Invitational
Phoenix, Arizona
June 26-29, 2003

50 meter pool

Day One: June 26, 2003

Event 1A Girls 13-14 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
10:59.79 13-14 Q
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grigg, Ellen L 13 "the Snakes"-NC 9:21.29 9:17.69 Q 9
33.32 1:08.84 1:44.65 2:20.27 2:55.54 3:30.82 4:05.91 4:40.79
5:04.07 5:49.39 6:24.09 6:58.59 7:33.54 8:08.19 8:42.10 9:17.69
2 Greene, Chelsea C 14 IHAC-CA 9:29.13 9:19.57 Q 7
31.97 1:05.71 1:40.68 2:15.36 2:45.87 3:25.99 4:01.91 4:37.20
5:12.87 5:47.89 6:23.64 6:58.95 7:34.63 8:09.75 8:38.79 9:19.57
3 Daly, Ashley J 14 UNSAC-AZ 9:46.70 9:34.49 Q 6
32.15 1:07.99 1:43.90 2:19.53 2:56.21 3:31.85 4:08.58 4:44.89
5:19.90 5:57.74 6:30.59 7:11.05 7:47.43 8:23.68 8:53.43 9:34.49
4 McAndrew, Nicole M 14 SDA-AZ 9:50.71 9:37.94 Q 5
32.50 1:07.50 1:43.88 2:19.57 2:56.14 3:32.50 4:09.43 4:46.20
5:23.44 6:00.32 6:37.62 7:14.49 7:52.00 8:28.79 9:05.13 9:37.94
5 DeVinney, Erin F 13 Brophy Swim Team-AZ 10:05.96 9:49.34 Q 4
33.97 1:10.35 1:47.48 2:24.99 3:02.19 3:39.73 4:17.12 4:54.64
5:31.88 6:09.43 6:46.96 7:24.59 8:02.00 8:39.06 9:15.57 9:49.34
6 Cannata, Christina 13 SAC-AZ 10:06.36 9:50.79 Q 3
34.03 1:10.52 1:48.05 2:25.25 3:02.35 3:38.92 4:16.28 4:52.78
5:29.95 6:06.66 6:44.27 7:21.46 7:59.46 8:36.25 9:08.98 9:50.79
7 Kiefer, Katie E 14 SAC-AZ 10:20.92 9:57.70 Q 2
33.26 1:09.68 1:46.82 2:25.01 3:02.59 3:40.20 4:18.18 4:56.25
5:31.00 6:12.28 6:49.94 7:27.42 8:05.73 8:43.50 9:21.17 9:57.70
8 Chuk, Tabina S 13 TJCC-AZ 10:11.09 9:59.65 Q 1
34.63 1:11.72 1:49.60 2:27.32 3:06.04 3:43.71 4:22.05 4:59.99
5:35.49 6:15.98 6:54.13 7:31.80 8:09.77 8:47.34 9:24.44 9:59.65
9 Fina, Alicia M 14 SDA-AZ 10:35.83 10:00.86 Q
34.56 1:11.07 1:49.27 2:26.30 3:03.94 3:41.25 4:19.48 4:57.09
5:35.51 6:14.21 6:45.48 7:30.85 8:09.34 8:46.95 9:22.37 10:00.86
10 Rinder, Terry K 13 Brophy Swim Team-AZ 10:11.48 10:02.53 Q
34.86 1:11.79 1:50.19 2:27.71 3:05.87 3:43.90 4:21.68 4:59.24
5:37.48 6:15.57 6:53.54 7:31.42 8:10.02 8:47.68 9:26.07 10:02.53
11 Ortiz, Jessica 13 JAL-ZZ 9:45.22 10:02.83 Q
35.18 1:12.27 1:50.03 2:27.40 3:02.01 3:42.67 4:20.91 4:58.69
5:37.13 6:15.05 6:53.26 7:31.28 8:09.71 8:47.77 9:25.67 10:02.83
12 Kim, Gina 13 IHAC-CA 10:02.42 10:03.35 Q
33.75 1:10.29 1:47.43 2:24.63 3:02.08 3:40.51 4:18.62 4:56.73
5:34.95 6:13.37 6:51.78 7:30.15 8:08.77 8:47.18 9:26.03 10:03.35
13 Hoover, Kirsten D 14 BC-PN 10:26.66 10:03.90 Q
34.75 1:11.69 1:49.86 2:27.60 3:05.69 3:43.81 4:22.28 5:00.35
5:39.18 6:17.19 6:56.25 7:34.58 8:13.32 8:50.98 9:23.16 10:03.90
14 Richter, Kim A 13 DTAC-AZ 10:26.61 10:04.01 Q
26.61 1:10.75 1:49.12 2:27.08 2:56.02 3:43.66 4:22.32 5:00.54
5:39.56 6:17.75 6:56.60 7:35.15 8:05.29 8:51.10 9:28.42 10:04.01
15 Weinstein, Joanna 14 SAC-AZ 10:08.24 10:10.10 Q
34.10 1:10.64 1:48.63 2:26.14 3:04.79 3:42.92 4:21.88 5:00.15
5:39.26 6:18.21 6:57.51 7:36.46 8:16.00 8:54.31 9:33.43 10:10.10
16 Ogesen, Nina A 13 SDA-AZ 10:12.17 10:11.00 Q
33.71 1:11.41 1:48.97 2:27.18 3:05.88 3:44.21 4:22.68 5:00.69
5:33.32 6:18.28 6:57.16 7:36.91 8:15.63 8:54.94 9:30.57 10:11.00
17 Dominia, Lisa M 13 IHAC-CA 10:25.50 10:17.88 Q
34.14 1:11.72 1:49.80 2:28.44 3:07.03 3:46.14 4:25.48 5:05.18
5:44.31 6:23.75 7:03.01 7:42.43 8:21.71 9:01.10 9:40.19 10:17.88
18 Ehret, Meredith P 14 Brophy Swim Team-AZ 10:33.47 10:29.80 Q
33.14 1:09.09 1:47.76 2:26.50 2:57.35 3:45.51 4:26.04 5:06.83
5:48.12 6:28.31 7:09.46 7:49.65 8:30.91 9:11.04 9:52.13 10:29.80
19 Lopez, Jenel L 13 IHAC-CA 10:23.51 10:31.62 Q
34.10 1:12.53 1:50.56 2:30.53 3:09.50 3:50.08 4:29.47 5:09.89
5:50.01 6:31.03 7:11.25 7:52.15 8:32.31 9:12.72 9:52.95 10:31.62
20 Yockey, Betsy M 14 Brophy Swim Team-AZ 10:40.89 10:35.46 Q
35.17 1:13.81 1:52.66 2:32.68 3:12.78 3:53.27 4:26.24 5:14.03
5:54.42 6:34.74 7:14.97 7:55.24 8:35.77 9:16.55 9:56.93 10:35.46
21 Facinelli, Carol A 13 DTAC-AZ 10:41.93 10:38.64 Q
36.10 1:15.16 1:55.88 2:36.55 3:17.17 3:57.64 4:37.80 5:18.11
5:58.51 6:39.07 7:19.40 8:00.13 8:40.11 9:20.07 9:59.82 10:38.64
22 Beardsley, Tory T 13 Brophy Swim Team-AZ 10:49.55 10:44.82 Q
36.17 1:15.43 1:55.31 2:35.24 3:15.13 3:56.39 4:37.79 5:19.50
6:00.51 6:41.35 7:23.32 8:03.69 8:44.44 9:25.68 10:02.59 10:44.82
23 Hennessey, Jennife 14 SAC-AZ 10:50.99 10:57.22 Q
36.03 1:15.63 1:52.12 2:36.75 3:17.47 3:57.68 4:38.75 5:20.06
6:01.85 6:44.31 7:26.83 8:09.59 8:51.43 9:33.46 10:03.46 10:57.22
— Wimber, Atenas 14 JAL-ZZ 10:00.30 DQ
33.76 1:10.29 1:47.29 2:24.88 3:02.10 3:39.56 4:16.99 4:54.45
5:31.71 6:09.33 6:46.80 7:24.54 8:01.84 8:38.85 9:15.55 DQ

Event 1A Women 15-99 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Schmidt, Rory S 18 SDA-AZ 8:42.68 9:08.33 9
32.79 1:07.20 1:42.38 2:16.67 2:52.18 3:26.80 4:00.74 4:34.93
5:09.71 5:43.87 6:19.05 6:53.03 7:27.07 8:00.98 8:35.27 9:08.33
2 Hennesey, Kat A 19 SDA-AZ 9:06.44 9:17.13 7
32.65 1:07.26 1:42.60 2:17.16 2:52.54 3:27.45 4:03.05 4:38.05
5:14.02 5:48.54 6:23.77 6:58.19 7:33.44 8:08.08 8:43.50 9:17.13
3 Morelli, Kara M 19 Brophy Swim Team-AZ 9:15.95 9:18.60 6
33.51 1:08.55 1:44.21 2:19.30 2:54.38 3:29.55 4:04.80 4:39.90
5:14.89 5:49.53 6:24.56 6:59.45 7:34.66 8:09.68 8:44.59 9:18.60
4 Wong, Melissa G 18 IHAC-CA 9:03.90 9:19.58 5
32.76 1:07.37 1:42.17 2:16.88 2:52.00 3:27.03 4:01.86 4:36.92
5:12.70 5:48.42 6:24.74 6:59.82 7:35.55 8:10.34 8:45.59 9:19.58
5 Jeffrey, Chris L 30 DTAC-AZ 9:01.88 9:22.81 4
33.35 1:07.93 1:43.52 2:18.05 2:53.73 3:28.29 4:04.17 4:38.80
5:14.53 5:49.69 6:25.57 7:01.08 7:37.04 8:12.50 8:48.42 9:22.81
6 Wheeler, Kate S 18 BC-PN 9:23.66 9:26.97 3
32.59 1:06.92 1:38.91 2:17.83 2:53.58 3:28.62 3:59.16 4:39.21
5:10.00 5:50.37 6:26.66 7:03.66 7:33.18 8:16.01 8:52.09 9:26.97
7 Smith, Stephanie R 16 SAC-AZ 9:39.69 9:28.90 2
33.42 1:08.89 1:44.68 2:20.12 2:55.72 3:31.54 4:07.16 4:43.10
5:19.02 5:55.06 6:26.22 7:07.22 7:40.75 8:18.51 8:48.03 9:28.90
8 Duckworth, Angela 12 SAC-AZ 9:35.70 9:30.83 1
33.91 1:09.68 1:46.03 2:22.47 2:52.77 3:34.86 4:06.39 4:46.58
5:17.95 5:57.02 6:32.51 7:08.31 7:44.24 8:19.98 8:47.42 9:30.83
9 Miller, Abby C 16 IHAC-CA 9:16.60 9:31.85
32.47 1:08.10 1:43.61 2:19.16 2:54.52 3:30.03 4:05.50 4:41.46
5:17.06 5:53.47 6:29.30 7:05.97 7:42.02 8:18.80 8:49.14 9:31.85
10 DeVinny, Cara N 20 Brophy Swim Team-AZ 9:37.95 9:34.12
34.15 1:10.29 1:46.52 2:22.99 2:59.77 3:36.29 4:12.72 4:48.85
5:24.30 6:00.26 6:36.10 7:11.79 7:47.55 8:22.80 8:58.90 9:34.12
11 Fajardo, Candace M 17 DTAC-AZ 9:56.24 9:37.99
32.93 1:08.25 1:44.59 2:20.29 2:56.60 3:32.84 4:09.29 4:45.68
5:22.48 5:59.26 6:22.99 7:12.85 7:40.46 8:26.66 8:59.86 9:37.99
12 Elias, Tiffany M 15 Brophy Swim Team-AZ 9:45.71 9:41.03
34.16 1:11.40 1:47.85 2:24.76 2:56.11 3:37.76 4:14.40 4:51.15
5:27.57 6:04.20 6:40.82 7:17.88 7:53.62 8:29.82 9:05.56 9:41.03
13 Morelli, Kimber R 15 Brophy Swim Team-AZ 9:38.78 9:41.51
33.39 1:09.50 1:45.90 2:22.25 2:58.56 3:34.92 4:10.79 4:47.56
5:23.58 6:00.85 6:38.18 7:15.16 7:51.73 8:29.32 9:05.66 9:41.51
14 Jafari, Samantha S 16 IHAC-CA 9:42.43 9:45.39
32.56 1:07.17 1:42.60 2:17.93 2:53.89 3:29.88 4:06.56 4:42.95
5:20.47 5:57.90 6:36.05 7:13.85 7:52.13 8:30.17 9:08.77 9:45.39
15 Hentzen, Courtney 20 IHAC-CA 9:29.11 9:46.30
33.21 1:09.40 1:40.40 2:22.60 2:56.63 3:36.77 4:10.76 4:50.56
5:26.26 6:04.97 6:36.03 7:19.36 7:56.45 8:33.46 9:04.75 9:46.30
16 Cardoza, Natalie L 18 IHAC-CA 9:15.31 9:46.50
32.96 1:08.33 1:37.17 2:19.72 2:55.55 3:31.99 4:08.39 4:45.66
5:22.67 6:00.31 6:37.46 7:15.53 7:52.77 8:31.14 9:08.89 9:46.50
17 Seanez, Sophia Y 18 Brophy Swim Team-AZ 9:47.41 9:47.69
34.64 1:11.24 1:47.79 2:24.70 3:01.53 3:38.05 4:11.07 4:52.24
5:29.46 6:06.63 6:43.60 7:20.74 7:58.07 8:35.21 9:12.06 9:47.69
18 Brody, Kelly A 18 IHAC-CA 9:20.63 9:53.06
33.73 1:09.15 1:45.24 2:21.35 2:52.48 3:34.78 4:07.23 4:49.90
5:27.56 6:05.34 6:35.48 7:21.44 7:54.39 8:37.21 9:08.64 9:53.06
19 Colberg, Kate L 15 "the Snakes"-NC 9:50.33 9:54.29
33.81 1:10.57 1:39.98 2:24.90 3:01.84 3:38.97 4:16.33 4:53.06
5:30.22 6:07.49 6:45.54 7:23.62 8:01.35 8:39.40 9:17.02 9:54.29
20 Hunsberger, Christ 16 BC-PN 9:51.52 9:56.95
33.19 1:09.10 1:46.53 2:23.26 2:55.25 3:38.47 4:16.58 4:53.91
5:31.83 6:08.89 6:47.33 7:25.07 8:03.83 8:41.58 9:14.79 9:56.95
21 Aron, Alexia N 16 Brophy Swim Team-AZ 9:45.51 9:57.99
33.96 1:10.15 1:39.86 2:25.76 3:04.22 3:41.54 4:13.08 4:57.79
5:35.75 6:13.10 6:51.06 7:28.48 8:06.66 8:44.03 9:22.08 9:57.99
22 Dworschack, Jessic 16 ASG-AZ 9:44.99 10:02.00
33.73 1:10.37 1:48.19 2:25.20 3:03.45 3:40.56 4:19.20 4:57.05
5:35.59 6:12.89 6:51.20 7:28.97 8:07.61 8:45.69 9:19.87 10:02.00
23 Judge, Rachel L 15 SAC-AZ 9:56.86 10:07.64
33.44 1:09.32 1:46.23 2:23.34 3:00.58 3:38.94 4:17.17 4:55.77
5:31.44 6:13.20 6:52.03 7:31.20 7:58.39 8:49.65 9:22.58 10:07.64
24 Acevedo, Mariana 15 JAL-ZZ 9:56.41 10:15.55
34.83 1:12.33 1:50.52 2:28.82 3:07.43 3:46.17 4:21.59 5:03.98
5:39.84 6:22.05 7:01.26 7:40.50 8:19.94 8:58.92 9:38.05 10:15.55

Event 2A Men 13-14 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
21:55.59 13-14 Q
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gonzalez, Luis 14 JAL-ZZ 16:44.33 16:47.67 Q 9
31.65 1:04.98 1:39.27 2:12.95 2:47.14 3:21.03 3:55.20 4:28.73
5:02.67 5:36.36 6:10.01 6:43.62 7:17.55 7:51.07 8:25.20 8:58.59
9:32.67 10:05.97 10:39.96 11:13.23 11:46.92 12:20.11 12:54.14 13:27.52
14:01.66 14:34.89 15:08.95 15:42.31 16:15.95 16:47.67
2 Gonzalez, Adan 13 JAL-ZZ 17:24.84 17:34.42 Q 7
30.38 1:02.88 1:36.47 2:10.39 2:44.49 3:18.10 3:52.98 4:27.36
5:02.39 5:36.75 6:11.84 6:45.48 7:21.24 7:56.75 8:33.22 9:08.69
9:37.07 10:19.36 10:55.73 11:30.97 12:05.79 12:41.38 13:18.27 13:55.29
14:32.17 15:08.53 15:45.80 16:22.07 16:59.16 17:34.42
3 Keever, Sean V 14 SAC-AZ 18:59.37 17:34.61 Q 6
32.12 1:08.28 1:38.32 2:18.17 2:52.77 3:27.53 4:02.29 4:37.26
5:11.86 5:47.56 6:22.52 6:58.08 7:32.77 8:08.34 8:43.80 9:19.10
9:48.08 10:29.96 11:04.58 11:40.12 12:13.76 12:51.09 13:26.45 14:02.09
14:34.47 15:13.35 15:48.84 16:24.35 16:52.17 17:34.61
4 Mendoza, Paul M 14 IHAC-CA 18:22.40 17:55.07 Q 5
32.02 1:05.95 1:40.82 2:15.09 2:50.27 3:25.15 4:00.52 4:35.28
5:11.17 5:45.98 6:22.06 6:57.79 7:34.38 8:10.02 8:46.43 9:22.23
9:58.92 10:35.25 11:11.78 11:47.96 12:24.81 13:00.95 13:37.96 14:14.19
14:51.80 15:28.00 16:04.55 16:40.84 17:17.98 17:55.07
5 Seanez, Filiberto 14 Brophy Swim Team-AZ 18:41.90 18:15.21 Q 4
33.00 1:08.50 1:45.50 2:21.14 2:57.49 3:33.04 4:09.26 4:45.35
5:22.33 5:58.63 6:35.66 7:12.10 7:49.67 8:26.69 9:04.02 9:41.01
10:13.88 10:55.59 11:33.47 12:10.43 12:47.48 13:23.97 14:01.21 14:37.79
15:14.76 15:51.65 16:28.70 17:04.60 17:36.96 18:15.21
6 O'Hara, James P 13 SAC-AZ 18:30.00 18:15.48 Q 3
33.17 1:09.79 1:46.42 2:23.01 2:59.64 3:35.38 4:11.76 4:47.82
5:24.38 6:01.12 6:38.13 7:14.33 7:52.31 8:28.84 9:05.53 9:42.23
10:19.87 10:56.19 11:33.84 12:10.48 12:46.53 13:23.34 14:01.22 14:38.29
15:15.69 15:52.90 16:30.48 17:06.98 17:42.82 18:15.48
7 McIntyre, Cullen P 14 SDA-AZ 19:35.09 18:18.80 Q 2
32.82 1:09.20 1:47.14 2:23.87 2:56.47 3:39.03 4:16.19 4:52.98
5:30.70 6:07.12 6:44.16 7:21.23 7:58.99 8:35.50 9:05.68 9:48.02
10:25.60 11:02.71 11:39.98 12:16.85 12:54.65 13:31.26 14:02.85 14:44.61
15:16.50 15:57.07 16:33.58 17:09.93 17:45.06 18:18.80
8 Koubratoff, Bobby 13 Gold-AZ 18:54.75 18:25.96 Q 1
33.61 1:09.89 1:46.51 2:23.29 3:00.05 3:36.66 4:13.43 4:50.45
5:27.40 6:04.45 6:41.30 7:18.41 7:55.24 8:32.29 9:09.27 9:46.28
10:23.19 11:00.35 11:37.18 12:14.68 12:51.51 13:28.97 14:06.06 14:43.49
15:20.46 15:57.89 16:34.96 17:12.14 17:49.26 18:25.96
9 Hentzen, Kit J 13 IHAC-CA 19:00.23 18:28.39 Q
33.05 1:08.67 1:45.40 2:21.62 2:58.50 3:35.16 4:12.32 4:49.30
5:26.62 6:03.59 6:40.96 7:18.32 7:55.84 8:32.60 9:10.17 9:47.64
10:25.52 11:02.64 11:36.24 12:18.10 12:52.14 13:32.68 14:11.11 14:48.02
15:22.68 16:03.70 16:41.13 17:17.63 17:54.38 18:28.39
10 Mendoza, Matthew C 13 IHAC-CA 18:55.60 18:38.98 Q
33.21 1:10.21 1:46.08 2:23.57 2:59.94 3:36.92 4:05.54 4:51.64
5:28.73 6:06.37 6:44.02 7:21.89 7:53.21 8:36.88 9:13.76 9:51.76
10:28.71 11:07.15 11:44.83 12:23.04 12:59.86 13:37.71 14:15.54 14:53.40
15:31.33 16:09.87 16:48.50 17:26.15 18:03.70 18:38.98
11 Miller, Pete K 14 Brophy Swim Team-AZ 19:31.64 18:43.61 Q
31.28 1:07.17 1:45.52 2:22.58 2:59.04 3:36.75 4:13.61 4:52.37
5:31.11 6:10.33 6:47.34 7:25.53 8:03.82 8:42.22 9:19.55 9:56.39
10:35.33 11:12.24 11:49.92 12:28.87 13:07.46 13:46.32 14:23.42 15:01.22
15:40.22 16:18.10 16:55.93 17:32.38 18:08.54 18:43.61
12 Gonzales, Robert V 14 Brophy Swim Team-AZ 19:29.34 18:44.87 Q
33.39 1:11.00 1:49.08 2:27.05 3:04.05 3:41.79 4:16.54 4:56.53
5:34.27 6:12.39 6:49.77 7:28.60 8:06.04 8:44.40 9:22.48 10:00.77
10:38.38 11:17.17 11:54.41 12:33.24 13:11.10 13:49.17 14:26.96 15:05.01
15:42.47 16:20.68 16:58.70 17:36.15 18:12.33 18:44.87
13 Yeo, Cody S 13 IHAC-CA 18:55.57 18:54.77 Q
32.40 1:09.03 1:45.57 2:22.35 2:59.46 3:36.58 4:14.47 4:52.08
5:30.11 6:08.16 6:46.44 7:24.93 8:04.14 8:42.45 9:20.99 9:58.85
10:36.87 11:14.94 11:52.94 12:31.24 13:09.65 13:48.43 14:27.13 15:06.01
15:44.76 16:24.09 17:03.01 17:42.08 18:18.61 18:54.77
14 Bolin, Matt T 14 Silver Fins-AZ 19:39.62 18:55.67 Q
32.61 1:08.61 1:46.00 2:23.14 2:59.27 3:38.68 4:16.52 4:54.15
5:29.18 6:10.68 6:44.81 7:27.95 8:06.47 8:44.28 9:22.93 10:01.11
10:39.51 11:17.84 11:53.29 12:34.27 13:12.78 13:50.98 14:29.13 15:07.43
15:46.03 16:24.07 17:02.69 17:40.83 18:18.96 18:55.67
15 Kybartas, Tyler J 13 Gold-AZ 19:33.72 19:01.95 Q
32.74 1:10.16 1:48.41 2:26.49 3:05.05 3:44.04 4:22.15 5:00.87
5:34.86 6:16.93 6:54.94 7:32.96 8:11.61 8:49.87 9:28.26 10:06.51
10:37.38 11:23.21 12:01.50 12:40.05 13:18.53 13:56.96 14:36.35 15:14.84
15:53.34 16:31.73 17:10.26 17:48.63 18:25.81 19:01.95
16 Schifferer, Josh D 14 SDA-AZ 19:19.47 19:05.75 Q
32.60 1:09.22 1:46.51 2:24.08 3:02.52 3:40.93 4:19.62 4:58.03
5:36.01 6:13.83 6:46.70 7:31.02 8:09.39 8:48.11 9:26.98 10:05.49
10:43.90 11:23.00 12:02.29 12:40.93 13:19.95 13:58.98 14:38.42 15:17.32
15:53.52 16:35.14 17:13.57 17:51.59 18:29.50 19:05.75
17 Lee, Christopher E 13 Brophy Swim Team-AZ 19:46.46 19:08.67 Q
33.02 1:09.93 1:47.14 2:24.30 3:02.95 3:40.63 4:14.85 4:56.89
5:35.29 6:13.22 6:51.75 7:30.74 8:09.21 8:47.95 9:26.63 10:05.13
10:44.27 11:23.75 12:02.77 12:41.72 13:20.91 13:59.73 14:38.36 15:17.21
15:56.23 16:35.28 17:14.64 17:53.25 18:31.58 19:08.67
18 Baldry, David W 14 SDA-AZ 19:17.81 19:16.46 Q
32.17 1:08.97 1:47.44 2:24.78 3:03.18 3:40.93 4:20.00 4:58.18
5:36.70 6:14.97 6:54.52 7:33.37 8:12.54 8:51.44 9:30.99 10:10.22
10:49.47 11:28.90 12:07.33 12:48.23 13:28.50 14:07.24 14:47.29 15:26.30
16:06.09 16:44.99 17:24.30 18:02.32 18:40.64 19:16.46
19 Pennington, Tyler 13 SAC-AZ 19:23.02 19:16.51 Q
32.82 1:09.92 1:48.85 2:26.51 3:05.53 3:44.45 4:23.08 5:01.49
5:40.65 6:18.84 6:57.88 7:36.38 8:09.06 8:55.16 9:34.44 10:12.58
10:52.70 11:30.53 12:10.20 12:48.33 13:20.91 14:06.69 14:46.17 15:24.98
15:58.75 16:44.02 17:23.06 18:02.48 18:27.47 19:16.51
20 Joost, Marty R 14 Brophy Swim Team-AZ 19:34.72 19:44.26 Q
32.85 1:09.08 1:46.60 2:24.31 3:02.60 3:41.19 4:11.65 4:58.92
5:38.68 6:17.86 6:58.06 7:37.55 8:17.05 8:56.66 9:37.46 10:17.20
10:52.04 11:37.54 12:07.01 12:58.58 13:39.58 14:19.97 15:00.97 15:41.59
16:12.52 17:03.85 17:40.07 18:24.66 19:04.88 19:44.26
21 Cardenas, Patrick 13 Brophy Swim Team-AZ 21:01.17 19:45.43 Q
31.87 1:09.13 1:48.05 2:26.00 3:05.77 3:45.73 4:25.24 5:05.02
5:45.51 6:25.34 7:05.43 7:45.28 8:26.28 9:05.74 9:45.06 10:25.57
11:06.28 11:46.35 12:27.38 13:08.06 13:49.86 14:30.36 15:10.94 15:52.06
16:32.70 17:11.20 17:50.51 18:31.29 19:09.85 19:45.43
22 Ennis, Michael R 14 Silver Fins-AZ 19:31.82 19:45.95 Q
33.91 1:12.44 1:51.64 2:31.46 3:10.82 3:49.97 4:19.19 5:08.55
5:47.80 6:27.50 7:07.00 7:46.71 8:26.31 9:06.64 9:45.66 10:26.21
11:05.83 11:46.04 12:10.53 13:05.76 13:45.33 14:25.54 15:05.52 15:46.23
16:25.99 17:07.17 17:42.68 18:26.84 18:52.59 19:45.95
23 Uncanin, Ned J 13 IHAC-CA 20:34.45 20:28.76 Q
33.41 1:12.22 1:44.30 2:31.46 3:04.49 3:52.58 4:32.87 5:15.43
5:50.08 6:37.41 7:15.16 7:59.93 8:34.55 9:22.41 10:01.02 10:46.13
11:26.82 12:08.01 12:49.89 13:32.04 14:13.54 14:56.81 15:38.31 16:20.33
17:02.53 17:44.56 18:26.49 19:08.50 19:43.60 20:28.76
24 Choitz, Brian M 14 Silver Fins-AZ 20:36.90 21:16.30 Q
33.73 1:14.01 1:55.77 2:37.92 3:19.67 4:03.29 4:44.51 5:27.98
6:10.20 6:51.64 7:34.47 8:17.12 9:00.62 9:43.53 10:25.39 11:08.40
11:50.90 12:34.68 13:18.30 14:00.46 14:44.78 15:29.51 16:13.31 16:58.35
17:43.65 18:27.69 19:12.10 19:55.12 20:36.19 21:16.30

Event 2A Men 15-99 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sung Mo, Cho 18 KOREA-ZZ 15:12.22 15:29.38 9
29.59 1:00.70 1:32.42 2:03.39 2:35.16 3:06.05 3:37.61 4:09.13
4:40.74 5:12.05 5:43.59 6:14.62 6:45.98 7:16.63 7:47.90 8:18.67
8:49.66 9:20.53 9:51.59 10:22.37 10:53.34 11:24.13 11:55.48 12:26.29
12:57.31 13:28.04 13:59.13 14:30.12 15:00.43 15:29.38
2 Jimenez, Andres 16 JAL-ZZ 15:55.00 16:32.63 7
30.69 1:02.45 1:35.45 2:07.63 2:40.59 3:12.93 3:46.23 4:18.76
4:52.12 5:24.87 5:58.40 6:31.20 7:05.34 7:38.66 8:12.68 8:46.10
9:18.76 9:53.64 10:27.87 11:01.46 11:29.90 12:09.02 12:42.91 13:16.49
13:50.58 14:23.47 14:57.26 15:30.05 15:58.20 16:32.63
3 Miller, Derek A 20 SDA-AZ 16:19.91 16:32.81 6
30.57 1:03.09 1:36.12 2:08.39 2:41.73 3:14.75 3:48.76 4:21.44
4:54.90 5:28.37 6:00.70 6:36.29 7:10.76 7:43.86 8:17.93 8:51.20
9:24.82 9:58.25 10:29.15 11:04.55 11:33.56 12:11.12 12:43.03 13:17.77
13:51.06 14:23.87 14:57.14 15:30.13 16:01.63 16:32.81
4 Jafari, Michael K 17 IHAC-CA 16:27.88 16:44.24 5
31.30 1:04.83 1:31.70 2:11.71 2:45.94 3:19.24 3:53.07 4:26.81
5:00.49 5:33.99 6:02.17 6:40.96 7:14.41 7:47.64 8:21.34 8:54.53
9:28.14 10:01.78 10:35.17 11:07.84 11:41.68 12:14.75 12:43.23 13:21.84
13:55.54 14:28.78 14:54.75 15:36.19 16:01.78 16:44.24
5 Mathis, Taylor T 17 "the Snakes"-NC 16:19.29 16:51.15 4
30.67 1:03.26 1:35.87 2:08.72 2:42.16 3:15.64 3:49.43 4:22.94
4:52.61 5:30.96 6:05.08 6:39.20 7:13.23 7:47.34 8:21.64 8:55.63
9:29.49 10:03.71 10:37.50 11:11.57 11:45.86 12:19.89 12:53.97 13:28.35
14:02.18 14:36.35 15:10.40 15:44.18 16:18.04 16:51.15
6 Goodrich, Kyle B 18 ASG-AZ 16:35.16 16:53.59 3
30.80 1:04.30 1:38.31 2:11.82 2:37.01 3:20.49 3:43.66 4:28.18
4:56.49 5:36.26 6:11.02 6:44.64 7:11.48 7:52.45 8:25.12 9:00.30
9:34.39 10:07.86 10:41.97 11:16.06 11:50.05 12:23.34 12:57.43 13:31.40
14:05.54 14:39.27 15:13.20 15:47.22 16:14.13 16:53.59
7 Mendoza, John D 15 IHAC-CA 16:57.61 16:59.88 2
32.15 1:06.36 1:41.00 2:14.82 2:49.42 3:23.06 3:54.12 4:31.33
5:00.01 5:39.30 6:07.66 6:47.75 7:14.40 7:55.46 8:27.71 9:03.30
9:37.95 10:11.56 10:42.23 11:19.17 11:48.88 12:26.43 13:01.23 13:35.36
14:04.29 14:44.07 15:19.62 15:53.94 16:23.60 16:59.88
8 Schmidt, Gunnar S 16 SDA-AZ 17:08.47 17:00.28 1
31.24 1:05.31 1:39.68 2:13.79 2:47.82 3:22.11 3:56.31 4:30.76
5:04.82 5:39.03 6:13.39 6:47.56 7:21.74 7:55.62 8:29.90 9:04.29
9:38.57 10:13.08 10:47.42 11:22.05 11:56.24 12:30.15 13:04.39 13:39.16
14:13.46 14:48.05 15:22.27 15:55.26 16:28.70 17:00.28
9 Voigt, Chris L 16 Brophy Swim Team-AZ 16:54.46 17:00.32
32.26 1:05.92 1:40.20 2:13.82 2:47.97 3:21.72 3:56.09 4:29.95
5:04.53 5:38.62 6:13.43 6:47.53 7:22.45 7:56.60 8:31.45 9:05.63
9:40.34 10:14.45 10:49.29 11:23.30 11:56.68 12:30.18 13:05.40 13:39.67
14:14.58 14:48.84 15:22.56 15:55.76 16:29.71 17:00.32
10 Sawyer, Brian J 17 BC-PN 17:34.84 17:04.63
30.48 1:02.97 1:36.65 2:10.29 2:44.12 3:17.95 3:52.30 4:26.38
5:00.51 5:34.40 6:08.58 6:43.13 7:17.76 7:52.38 8:27.00 9:01.44
9:36.59 10:11.70 10:47.10 11:22.74 11:58.42 12:33.79 13:09.30 13:43.86
14:17.53 14:51.43 15:25.57 15:58.80 16:32.11 17:04.63
11 Newman, Kyle C 15 C.C-NT 17:46.74 17:04.98
30.75 1:03.45 1:37.15 2:10.57 2:44.23 3:18.39 3:52.70 4:26.67
4:57.62 5:34.96 6:08.94 6:43.15 7:17.97 7:52.58 8:26.92 9:01.10
9:35.73 10:10.12 10:44.60 11:19.19 11:53.86 12:28.93 13:00.40 13:38.94
14:13.53 14:48.84 15:20.22 15:57.96 16:27.03 17:04.98
12 Freeman, Nathan M 16 Brophy Swim Team-AZ 17:24.01 17:10.49
31.00 1:04.31 1:38.73 2:12.55 2:46.84 3:20.97 3:55.35 4:28.78
5:03.31 5:37.18 6:11.46 6:45.42 7:19.90 7:53.94 8:28.79 9:02.78
9:37.69 10:12.03 10:46.82 11:21.15 11:56.33 12:30.83 13:06.21 13:41.03
14:16.17 14:51.28 15:26.93 16:01.55 16:37.01 17:10.49
13 Kim, Edward J 15 IHAC-CA 17:38.88 17:15.53
32.15 1:06.47 1:41.37 2:15.86 2:50.81 3:25.13 3:59.88 4:34.58
5:09.39 5:44.13 6:19.06 6:54.10 7:29.08 8:04.06 8:39.41 9:13.80
9:48.52 10:22.64 10:54.59 11:31.51 12:06.52 12:40.89 13:15.73 13:49.97
14:25.39 14:59.86 15:35.07 16:09.30 16:43.87 17:15.53
14 Pursley, David C 16 Brophy Swim Team-AZ 17:08.70 17:16.95
31.43 1:06.65 1:41.26 2:16.72 2:50.09 3:24.82 3:58.53 4:33.03
5:06.54 5:41.72 6:17.35 6:50.20 7:26.03 8:00.74 8:32.66 9:08.64
9:43.60 10:18.04 10:52.70 11:27.54 12:02.70 12:35.65 13:12.02 13:47.41
14:21.57 14:57.47 15:31.28 16:07.88 16:42.48 17:16.95
15 Lamar, Brian J 20 IHAC-CA 16:41.55 17:25.11
30.90 1:05.04 1:39.13 2:13.75 2:48.58 3:24.02 3:58.94 4:33.78
5:09.06 5:44.31 6:19.49 6:54.68 7:29.74 8:05.06 8:40.51 9:16.12
9:51.05 10:26.27 11:00.37 11:35.85 12:10.50 12:45.46 13:20.81 13:56.17
14:31.52 15:06.91 15:41.66 16:16.64 16:51.35 17:25.11
16 Beardsley, RO O 17 Brophy Swim Team-AZ 17:19.27 17:25.83
31.68 1:05.59 1:39.98 2:14.31 2:48.17 3:22.40 3:51.90 4:30.97
5:02.03 5:40.16 6:09.03 6:49.97 7:19.96 8:00.62 8:35.12 9:10.12
9:44.69 10:19.84 10:54.99 11:29.98 12:05.67 12:41.15 13:12.09 13:51.66
14:27.50 15:03.52 15:39.58 16:15.29 16:47.98 17:25.83
17 Benvenuto, Paolo P 15 BC-PN 16:43.06 17:38.69
32.99 1:08.00 1:43.15 2:18.43 2:53.60 3:29.09 4:04.11 4:39.45
5:14.92 5:50.40 6:26.26 7:01.43 7:37.31 8:13.05 8:48.39 9:23.97
9:59.60 10:34.97 11:10.90 11:46.41 12:22.08 12:57.42 13:33.01 14:08.48
14:43.97 15:19.14 15:54.45 16:29.52 17:04.70 17:38.69
18 Kostianis, Nikos E 15 IHAC-CA 17:53.93 17:38.97
31.21 1:05.19 1:39.31 2:13.48 2:39.96 3:21.92 3:56.41 4:31.17
5:06.04 5:41.63 6:17.33 6:52.89 7:29.01 8:04.22 8:39.57 9:14.71
9:50.64 10:26.49 11:02.64 11:38.35 12:14.51 12:50.15 13:26.75 14:02.36
14:38.79 15:15.33 15:52.37 16:28.72 17:04.22 17:38.97
19 Walls, Daniel B 16 VC-AZ 16:54.80 17:41.01
31.22 1:05.14 1:39.51 2:13.46 2:47.50 3:21.39 3:55.72 4:29.59
4:55.12 5:37.87 6:12.73 6:47.36 7:22.80 7:57.96 8:33.56 9:09.16
9:33.31 10:21.90 10:58.54 11:34.66 12:11.65 12:48.30 13:12.62 14:01.90
14:38.76 15:15.10 15:52.19 16:28.61 17:05.56 17:41.01
20 Quinlan, ED J 16 Brophy Swim Team-AZ 17:20.54 17:53.23
32.79 1:08.45 1:43.64 2:19.05 2:55.00 3:30.53 4:06.02 4:41.63
5:17.59 5:53.14 6:29.07 7:04.78 7:40.73 8:16.95 8:52.99 9:29.15
10:05.14 10:41.44 11:17.69 11:53.66 12:29.43 13:05.26 13:41.42 14:17.44
14:53.75 15:29.62 16:05.55 16:41.77 17:18.14 17:53.23
21 Weinstein, Harriso 17 SAC-AZ 17:59.88 18:29.95
31.90 1:06.75 1:42.85 2:19.36 2:56.34 3:33.18 4:10.11 4:47.33
5:24.59 6:02.20 6:39.25 7:16.28 7:53.71 8:30.67 9:01.46 9:45.59
10:22.63 11:00.20 11:38.05 12:16.05 12:53.26 13:30.57 14:08.41 14:46.25
15:24.18 16:01.91 16:39.62 17:17.17 17:54.10 18:29.95
22 Fischer, Jake A 17 SDA-AZ 18:01.69 18:37.38
33.39 1:09.75 1:47.26 2:24.10 3:01.89 3:39.13 4:17.23 4:54.47
5:32.27 6:09.36 6:47.33 7:25.00 8:03.15 8:40.63 9:18.54 9:56.02
10:33.95 11:11.50 11:49.26 12:26.56 13:04.40 13:41.18 14:19.04 14:56.24
15:34.17 16:11.15 16:48.37 17:25.24 18:01.60 18:37.38
23 Monkelien, Cameron 16 SDA-AZ 18:01.69 19:28.88
32.04 1:06.81 1:43.69 2:20.15 2:57.76 3:34.97 4:13.78 4:51.32
5:29.97 6:08.25 6:47.32 7:25.84 8:05.73 8:45.02 9:25.35 10:05.10
10:45.47 11:25.59 12:06.40 12:46.71 13:27.53 14:07.45 14:48.57 15:29.51
16:09.60 16:49.63 17:30.44 18:09.96 18:50.58 19:28.88

Event 5 Girls 11-12 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
10:59.79 11-12 Q
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lopus, Whitney E 12 SDA-AZ 9:52.83 9:36.30 Q 9
32.08 1:07.11 1:43.46 2:19.17 2:56.15 3:32.10 4:08.93 4:45.46
5:22.31 5:58.54 6:35.53 7:11.87 7:49.00 8:24.99 9:01.56 9:36.30
2 Olson, Christine A 12 DTAC-AZ 10:36.11 10:18.07 Q 7
34.80 1:12.62 1:51.67 2:29.91 3:09.15 3:48.65 4:28.09 5:06.95
5:46.38 6:26.42 7:04.74 7:43.99 8:23.14 9:03.03 9:41.55 10:18.07
3 Ripley, Rachel A 12 SDA-AZ 10:32.57 10:20.54 Q 6
35.11 1:12.72 1:52.01 2:30.60 3:10.72 3:49.90 4:25.78 5:08.32
5:48.32 6:27.18 7:06.57 7:45.72 8:25.59 9:03.84 9:42.99 10:20.54

Event 6 Boys 11-12 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
11:21.59 11-12 Q
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Thompson, Austen L 12 SDA-AZ 10:14.67 10:00.07 Q 9
32.68 1:09.89 1:48.22 2:26.03 3:03.50 3:41.86 4:20.85 4:58.07
5:36.99 6:14.92 6:53.93 7:31.17 8:03.90 8:47.53 9:25.01 10:00.07
2 Cullom, Deni D 11 Brophy Swim Team-AZ 11:21.59 10:28.93 Q 7
35.51 1:13.72 1:52.70 2:31.99 3:11.67 3:50.95 4:30.76 5:10.78
5:50.81 6:30.34 7:10.05 7:50.00 8:30.39 9:10.22 9:50.15 10:28.93
3 Dignan, Ryan F 11 SDA-AZ 10:57.97 10:38.68 Q 6
35.01 1:14.82 1:55.66 2:36.21 3:17.06 3:57.87 4:38.09 5:18.64
5:59.01 6:38.73 7:19.50 8:00.06 8:36.84 9:20.80 9:51.96 10:38.68
4 Mendoza, Daniel S 12 IHAC-CA 11:15.18 10:39.27 Q 5
34.92 1:12.81 1:52.92 2:32.70 2:59.16 3:54.08 4:33.42 5:15.94
5:48.45 6:37.42 7:09.90 7:58.75 8:39.40 9:19.84 9:48.02 10:39.27
5 Mickelson, Carl H 12 Rio-AZ 11:20.99 10:49.20 Q 4
34.89 1:15.98 1:57.43 2:37.90 3:18.68 4:01.54 4:42.92 5:23.71
6:06.46 6:48.28 7:30.16 8:11.27 8:52.63 9:32.07 10:11.85 10:49.20
6 Ostrowski, Shane A 12 IHAC-CA 10:52.30 10:50.46 Q 3
35.39 1:13.64 1:54.04 2:33.50 3:13.00 3:54.69 4:36.26 5:17.10
5:56.41 6:39.89 7:18.57 8:02.09 8:41.42 9:26.90 10:08.63 10:50.46
7 Krzyzanowski, Rich 11 Brophy Swim Team-AZ 11:21.59 10:50.84 Q 2
35.38 1:16.14 1:57.35 2:38.71 3:19.03 4:00.65 4:41.84 5:23.47
5:50.50 6:46.52 7:27.75 8:09.35 9:21.92 9:32.64 9:59.35 10:50.84
8 Stephens, Danny J 12 SAC-AZ 11:21.59 11:38.37 1
37.73 1:18.98 2:01.20 2:44.34 3:28.15 4:12.84 4:57.64 5:42.57
6:27.18 7:13.01 7:58.55 8:43.81 9:26.76 10:11.10 10:56.20 11:38.37
— Teegarden, Sam A 12 TJCC-AZ 11:21.59 SCR

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week