Knabe, Carroll and MacGillivary Set National Marks on Day 3 of Canadian Trial

VICTORIA, B.C., Canada, June 28. MORGAN KNABE moved into the elite circle of sub-2:13 200 meter breaststrokers today with a national record 2:12.74 to highlight action on Day 3 of the Canadian Trials in Victoria, British Columbia. The victory also completed his sweep of the three breaststroke events.

Knabe was one of three swimmers to set national marks today.

Jennifer Carroll sliced 4-hundredths of a second off her old standard of 28.94, which is also the World Championships qqualifying time in the 50 meter back, and earned herself a spot on the team traveling to Barcelona.

The biggest surprise came in the day's final event, the men's 800 meter freestyle, when unheralded Kurtis MacGillivary broke the national mark of 8:00.22 set by Chris Bowie in 1990. MacGillivary, who trained last year in Australia with Grant Hackett, lopped an amazing 25 seconds off his previous best to clock 7:58.63 — almost a second under the WC qualifying time of 7:59.47. Rick Say was second in 8:00.26.

Knabe's swim allowed him to recapture the Canadian record from Michael Brown, who had taken it away from Knabe with his 2:12.87 last year. Brown was second tonight in 2:14.94.

Brian Johns, who set a world short course record for the 400 IM in March, won the 200 IM in 2:02.15, easily qualifying for Barcelona.

Brent Hayden took the 100 free in 49.90, with the only sub-50 second effort.

On the women's side, 15 year-old Brittany won her third event of the meet, taking the 200 free in 2:01.31. Earlier she won the 400 and 1500 meters, setting national records in both.

Audrey Lacroix out-duelled Jennifer Button to take the 200 fly, 2:11.80 to 2:12.03.

Event 14 Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Lacroix, Audrey 19 CAMO 2:13.35 2:11.80
2 Button, Jennifer 25 TORONTO 2:14.16 2:12.03
3 Gravelle, Julie 23 TORONTO 2:15.17 2:13.91
4 Hunks, Tanya 22 HYACK 2:17.48 2:17.02
5 Gillespie, Amanda 18 NKB 2:19.67 2:18.24
6 Lachance-Fortin, Alex 18 UNIVERSITE LAVAL 2:19.59 2:18.31
7 Bernier, Joanie 18 CN BEAUPORT 2:19.91 2:19.59
8 Hubley, Melissa 21 EASTERN ALLIANCE 2:20.29 2:19.73

=== B – Final ===

9 Downing, MacKenzie 16 GLACIER BEARS 2:21.35 2:17.15
10 Hughes, Stephanie 25 EASTERN ALLIANCE 2:21.35 2:19.25
11 Guay-Racine, Julia 17 CAMO 2:21.51 2:20.01
12 Rawlings, Kayla 15 LOSC 2:21.16 2:20.78
13 O'Kelly, Orlagh 17 UOFA SWIM CENTRE 2:21.57 2:20.96
14 Alroubaie, Sara 21 MANITOBA MARLINS 2:21.64 2:21.05
15 Beland, Danielle 18 GO KINGFISH 2:20.89 2:21.16
16 Gajos, Nancy 18 ESWIM 2:21.36 2:21.52

Event 15 Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Knabe, Morgan 22 UC SWIM CLUB 2:15.36 2:12.74
2 Brown, Mike 19 PERTH 2:17.97 2:14.94
3 Mains, Matt 19 ROW 2:17.90 2:16.15
4 Dickens, Scott 18 UBC DOLPHINS 2:17.45 2:16.35
5 Boulianne, Michel 24 CAMO 2:17.68 2:16.55
6 Huang, Matthew 19 UBC DOLPHINS 2:20.64 2:18.27
7 Stamhuis, John 24 PCS 2:19.08 2:20.17
8 Gleason, Gregg 22 BROCK 2:21.53 2:20.40

=== B – Final ===

9 Thomsen, Chad 20 UOFA SWIM CENTRE 2:22.48 2:22.10
10 McKechnie, David 17 BARRIE TROJANS 2:23.55 2:22.34
11 Charlton, Cameron 21 TILSONBURG 2:23.01 2:22.44
12 Delaney, Clayton 22 ROW 2:23.09 2:23.21
13 Barnes, Warren 18 SCARBOROUGH 2:24.60 2:23.80
14 Monaco, Marco 16 TORONTO 2:22.59 2:24.55
15 Bartlet, John 21 NEW 2:24.94 2:25.31
16 Boulanger, Alexandre 21 CAMO 2:25.04 2:25.34

Event 16 Women 50 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Carroll, Jennifer 22 MEGO 29.11 28.90
2 Gammel, Erin 23 UC SWIM CLUB 29.84 29.28
3 Kubas, Hanna 17 UOFA SWIM CENTRE 30.93 29.94
4 Buckland, Brooke 14 EASTERN ALLIANCE 30.44 30.06
5 Meredith, Caitlin 19 UBC DOLPHINS 30.36 30.31
6 Yestrau, Landice 16 MANITOBA MARLINS 30.68 30.39
7 Menard, Marielle 23 UNIVERSITE LAVAL 30.68 30.41
8 Saumur, Genevieve 16 CAMO 30.67 30.55

=== B – Final ===

9 Leroy, Andree-Anne 21 HAMILTON 31.23 30.50
10 Beckberger, Jen 17 AJAX 30.93 30.77
11 Schneider, Kristen 22 REGINA 31.07 30.88
12 Clapham, Caroline 22 UBC DOLPHINS 31.15 30.94
13 Gresdal, Jenna 18 ESWIM 30.94 30.97
14 Aspinall, Jessica 16 BREAKERS 31.01 31.12
15 McIntosh, Heather 20 UOFA SWIM CENTRE 31.44 31.13
16 Pomerleau, Kirsten 15 UC SWIM CLUB 31.03 31.17

Event 17 Men 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Johns, Brian 20 UBC DOLPHINS 2:06.78 2:02.15
2 Oriwol, Tobias 18 ESWIM 2:05.34 2:03.95
3 Beavers, Keith 19 ROW 2:06.20 2:04.50
4 Murray, Chad 21 UC SWIM CLUB 2:08.80 2:04.61
5 Sayao, Chuck 20 TORONTO 2:05.23 2:04.86
6 Medaglia, Steve 18 NKB 2:08.28 2:08.21
7 Samson, Maxime 18 ELITE 2:09.97 2:08.48
— Castonguay, Francois 20 CAMO 2:07.91 DQ

=== B – Final ===

9 Ng, Callum 18 CASC 2:11.29 2:09.10
10 Aach, Conrad 18 ESWIM 2:10.87 2:09.27
11 Ruse, Tim POINTE CLAIRE 2:10.78 2:09.81
12 Graham, Taylor 18 RSA 2:11.22 2:11.53
13 Smith, Don 19 TORONTO 2:11.58 2:12.05
14 Hyder, Cameron 20 UC SWIM CLUB 2:10.05 2:12.57
15 Diehl, Graham 20 UC SWIM CLUB 2:11.54 2:13.07
16 Aubry, Jonathan 17 CN BOUCHERVILLE 2:11.29 2:13.25

Event 18 Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Reimer, Brittany 15 SURREY 2:02.67 2:01.31
2 Collins, Elizabeth 20 REGINA 2:02.99 2:01.73
3 Beaudry, Maya 15 UBC DOLPHINS 2:03.54 2:01.97
4 Doody, Kelly 23 UBC DOLPHINS 2:03.24 2:02.28
5 Simard, Sophie 24 UNIVERSITE LAVAL 2:03.32 2:02.77
6 Charron-Watson, Chane 19 UNIVERSITE LAVAL 2:03.12 2:02.91
7 Porenta, Jen 18 TORONTO 2:03.62 2:03.09
8 Button, Jennifer 25 TORONTO 2:04.24 2:06.04

=== B – Final ===

9 Limpert, Marianne 30 CAMO 2:04.37 2:02.87
10 Bussière, Mélania 30 CN BOUCHERVILLE 2:04.54 2:03.83
11 Hackett, Shannon 16 UBC DOLPHINS 2:04.74 2:03.84
12 De Blois, Marieve 19 CAMO 2:05.34 2:04.34
13 Fratesi, Jennifer 19 ROW/PSVIC 2:04.82 2:04.70
14 Beckberger, Jen 17 AJAX 2:05.35 2:04.88
15 Gillespie, Emily 15 NKB 2:05.22 2:05.09
16 Quirk, Sienna 20 UNB 2:05.13 2:05.41

Event 19 Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Hayden, Brent 19 UBC DOLPHINS 50.24 49.90
2 Lupien, Yannick 23 CN BEAUPORT 51.05 50.51
3 Hutchison, Craig 26 TORONTO 51.16 50.92
4 Rose, Matt 21 TRENT SWIMMING 50.70 50.93
5 Janes, Riley 22 RIPTIDES/PSVIC 51.47 51.19
6 Kindler, Thomas 22 CAMO 51.69 51.44
7 Russell, Colin 18 BARRIE TROJANS 51.64 51.50
8 Johnston, Mark 23 UBC DOLPHINS 51.77 51.66

=== B – Final ===

9 Pichette, Alexandre 26 CAMO 51.81 51.45
10 Hankewich, Chad 21 GOLDFINS 51.91 51.46
11 Rudolf, Darryl 18 UBC DOLPHINS 52.51 52.04
12 Tisdall, Justin 21 UBC DOLPHINS 52.54 52.25
13 Edey, Brian 23 UOFA SWIM CENTRE 51.94 52.30
14 Tozer, Graeme 18 MANITOBA MARLINS 52.49 52.55
15 Zochowski, Thomas 23 NORTH YORK 52.27 52.67
16 MacDonald, Simon 24 NKB 52.30 52.69

Event 20 Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 MacGillivary, Kurtis ROW 8:11.32 7:58.63
2 Say, Rick 24 UC SWIM CLUB 7:50.43S 8:00.26
3 Ballem, Jarrod 23 UC SWIM CLUB 8:26.75 8:18.76
4 Lavoie, Malcolm 17 UOFA SWIM CENTRE 8:33.48 8:26.98
5 Cowan, Tim 25 UC SWIM CLUB 8:35.00 8:29.50
6 Ling, Dave 23 TORONTO 8:32.49 8:31.26
7 Long, Jonathan 17 LAC 8:37.13 8:31.75
8 Betuzzi, Ray 15 UC SWIM CLUB 8:28.82S 8:34.69

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here