Klim, Welsh, Hanson Star at Victoria State Champs in Australia

MELBOURNE, Jan. 6. MICHAEL Klim showed he is fully recovered from the injury that hampered his performance at last year's World Championships, clocking 49.41 for the 100 meter (long course) freestyle at the 2002 Open Victorian State Championships. The four-day meet ended today at the Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre.

Klim was not the only Olympian to swim fast early saeson times. Olympic silver medalist and 2001 world champion Matt Welsh, swept the three backstroke events, clocking 55.79 for the 100 and :01.75 for the 200.

Klim and Welsh were joined by Australian World Championship Team Member Brooke Hanson, who swept the women's breaststroke events.

RESULTS

Women 11 & Under 100 LC m Freestyle
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 George, Emma (V) 11 BURNSIDE, SA 1:08.33 1:06.10
32.27 1:06.10
2 Chanter, Kimberley 11 SOUTH GIPPSLAND & BASS 1:08.21 1:06.64
32.22 1:06.64
3 Hamill, Samantha 10 SUNBURY 1:07.32 1:07.24
32.06 1:07.24

Women 11 & Under 200 LC m Freestyle
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 George, Emma (V) 11 BURNSIDE, SA 2:26.94 2:21.84
33.17 1:09.83 1:47.47 2:21.84
2 Hamill, Samantha 10 SUNBURY 2:27.61 2:25.88
33.19 1:10.22 1:48.70 2:25.88
3 Browne, Lucinda 11 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 2:34.65 2:26.70
33.64 1:11.48 1:49.51 2:26.70

Women 11 & Under 100 LC m Backstroke
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Hamill, Samantha 10 SUNBURY 1:14.86 1:14.68
35.85 1:14.68
2 Browne, Lucinda 11 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 1:17.55 1:15.79
36.68 1:15.79
3 George, Emma (V) 11 BURNSIDE, SA 1:17.39 1:16.55
36.89 1:16.55

Women 11 & Under 100 LC m Breaststroke
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Chanter, Kimberley 11 SOUTH GIPPSLAND & BASS 1:27.02 1:25.04
39.77 1:25.04
2 Heathcote, Amanda 11 CAREY AQUATIC 1:31.36 1:28.68
41.78 1:28.68
3 Wong, Laura-Ann 11 NUNAWADING 1:30.69 1:29.03
41.89 1:29.03

Women 11 & Under 100 LC m Butterfly
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Hamill, Samantha 10 SUNBURY 1:15.18 1:13.50
33.79 1:13.50
2 George, Emma (V) 11 BURNSIDE, SA 1:20.52 1:16.12
35.93 1:16.12
3 Peachey, Kimberley 11 PLC AQUATIC 1:18.46 1:16.54
36.55 1:16.54

Women 11 & Under 200 LC m IM
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 George, Emma (V) 11 BURNSIDE, SA 2:45.07 2:41.95
34.74 1:15.59 2:06.35 2:41.95
2 Hamill, Samantha 10 SUNBURY 2:45.90 2:44.47
33.16 1:15.52 2:06.84 2:44.47
3 Chanter, Kimberley 11 SOUTH GIPPSLAND & BASS 2:46.93 2:46.65
36.98 1:19.55 2:08.69 2:46.65

Women 12 Year Olds 100 LC m Freestyle
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Cheatley, Jane 12 MLC AQUATIC 1:03.77 1:02.97
31.14 1:02.97
2 Bloder, Jackie 12 WERRIBEE 1:05.05 1:03.84
31.00 1:03.84
3 Madner, Stephanie 12 MLC AQUATIC 1:04.48 1:04.28
31.35 1:04.28

Women 12 Year Olds 200 LC m Freestyle
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Cheatley, Jane 12 MLC AQUATIC 2:17.67 2:15.50
31.90 1:06.15 1:41.08 2:15.50
2 Gonen, Sena 12 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 2:19.62 2:17.02
31.96 1:06.52 1:41.94 2:17.02
3 Bloder, Jackie 12 WERRIBEE 2:22.80 2:19.31
31.87 1:06.87 1:43.55 2:19.31

Women 12 Year Olds 100 LC m Backstroke
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Haymes, Ashlea 12 AQUABEARS 1:14.26 1:11.57
35.20 1:11.57
2 Maddock, Chelsea 12 WARRNAMBOOL 1:11.60 1:11.77
35.01 1:11.77
3 Hill, Georgia 12 MLC AQUATIC 1:15.39 1:13.44
35.25 1:13.44

Women 12 Year Olds 100 LC m Breaststroke
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Adamo, Bianca 12 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:22.17 1:20.34
37.68 1:20.34
2 Stamoulis, Marissa 12 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 1:26.80 1:22.92
38.76 1:22.92
3 Gould, Felicity 12 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 1:24.37 1:23.53
38.79 1:23.53

Women 12 Year Olds 100 LC m Butterfly
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Bloder, Jackie 12 WERRIBEE 1:12.18 1:09.35
32.75 1:09.35
2 Wilson, Kristen 12 PLC AQUATIC 1:11.70 1:09.44
33.34 1:09.44
3 O'Sullivan, Phoebe 12 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:14.39 1:10.26
32.23 1:10.26

Women 12 Year Olds 200 LC m IM
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Bloder, Jackie 12 WERRIBEE 2:36.03 2:32.19
33.14 1:13.85 1:57.90 2:32.19
2 O'Sullivan, Phoebe 12 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 2:40.27 2:32.80
31.71 1:13.05 1:58.36 2:32.80
3 Maddock, Chelsea 12 WARRNAMBOOL 2:38.27 2:35.89
33.02 1:10.97 1:58.21 2:35.89

Women 12 & Under 200 LC m Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 MELBOURNE VICENTRE A 2:04.28 1:59.41
29.89 1:00.04 1:29.92 1:59.41
2 MLC AQUATIC A 2:02.65 2:00.00
30.41 1:01.31 1:30.88 2:00.00
3 NUNAWADING A 2:02.40 2:01.92
30.76 1:01.14 1:32.41 2:01.92

Women 12 & Under 200 LC m Relay
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 MELBOURNE VICENTRE A 2:16.38 2:12.12
33.26 1:09.61 1:42.79 2:12.12
2 MLC AQUATIC A 2:17.93 2:16.57
34.27 1:14.41 1:47.32 2:16.57
3 WARRNAMBOOL A 2:20.17 2:17.86
33.61 1:12.50 1:46.18 2:17.86

Women 16 & Under 250 LC m Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 MELBOURNE VICENTRE A 2:24.21 2:21.50
57.32 28.48 1:54.92 2:21.50
2 NUNAWADING A 2:24.72 2:21.97
57.00 28.12 1:54.18 2:21.97
3 MLC AQUATIC A 2:26.93 2:23.54
57.41 27.94 1:54.93 2:23.54

Women Open 50 LC m Freestyle
Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 McCleave, Erin 17 ALBURY, NSW 27.26 26.81
2 Webb, Jordana 18 CAREY AQUATIC 27.41 27.12
3 Kasoulis, Sarah 17 CAREY AQUATIC 27.31 27.18

Women Open 50 LC m Freestyle Multi-Disability
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Drennan, Amanda 13 WARRAGUL 35.00 J34.10
2 Clarke, Lichelle 15 CRANBOURNE 37.33 J38.73
3 Macdougall, Hannah 14 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 35.41 J34.87

Women Open 100 LC m Freestyle
Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Reese, Shayne 19 BALLARAT YMCA 58.84 58.26
28.07 58.26
2 Webb, Jordana 18 CAREY AQUATIC 58.53 58.74
28.34 58.74
3 Kasoulis, Sarah 17 CAREY AQUATIC 59.37 58.88
28.80 58.88

Women Open 100 LC m Freestyle Multi-Disability
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Drennan, Amanda 13 WARRAGUL 1:15.95 J1:14.67
36.55 1:14.67
Finals … (Women Open 100 LC m Freestyle Multi-Disability)
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

2 Macdougall, Hannah 14 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 1:17.21 J1:15.70
36.27 1:15.70
3 Clarke, Lichelle 15 CRANBOURNE 1:24.80 J1:27.54
41.57 1:27.54

Women Open 200 LC m Freestyle
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Smith, Tammie (V) 17 NEWMAND CHURCHLAND, WA 2:08.46 2:03.90
29.74 1:00.99 1:32.76 2:03.90
2 Reddaway, Haylee 14 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 2:11.62 2:06.92
30.17 1:02.57 1:35.20 2:06.92
3 Oppedisano, Marisa 18 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 2:09.82 2:07.74
30.23 1:02.44 1:35.05 2:07.74

Women Open 400 LC m Freestyle
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Smith, Tammie (V) 17 NEWMAND CHURCHLAND, WA 4:29.25 4:16.99
30.75 1:02.78 1:35.05 2:07.08 2:39.55 3:12.08 3:44.99 4:16.99
2 Oppedisano, Marisa 18 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 4:30.27 4:22.77
30.68 1:03.54 1:36.24 2:09.31 2:42.53 3:16.16 3:49.94 4:22.77
3 Leane, Tamara 19 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 4:33.71 4:22.99
30.72 1:03.66 1:36.76 2:10.33 2:43.84 3:17.69 3:51.40 4:22.99

Women Open 800 LC m Freestyle Time Trial
Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Time Points

– Time Trial
1 Smith, Tammie (V) 17 NEWMAND CHURCHLAND, WA 8:45.75 8:47.62
31.34 1:04.52 1:37.88 2:11.06 2:44.31 3:17.33 3:50.66 4:23.76
4:56.90 5:29.74 6:02.80 6:35.94 7:09.17 7:42.22 8:15.48 8:47.62
2 Steer, Casandra (V) 18 CITY OF PERTH, WA 8:49.00 9:02.43
31.12 1:04.44 1:38.83 2:12.75 2:47.01 3:21.11 4:29.77
5:04.42 5:38.96 6:13.73 6:48.32 7:22.70 7:57.17 8:31.01 9:02.43
3 Oppedisano, Marisa 18 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 9:10.85 9:03.21
31.20 1:04.61 1:38.18 2:12.07 2:45.74 3:20.04 3:54.21 4:28.60
5:02.78 5:37.72 6:12.33 6:47.11 7:21.54 7:56.03 8:30.19 9:03.21

Women Open 1500 LC m Freestyle Time Trial
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 George, Katherine (V) 14 BURNSIDE, SA 17:21.80 17:21.80
2 Oppedisano, Marisa 18 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 17:22.29 17:22.29
3 Turner, Brooke (V) 17 BURNSIDE, SA 17:37.77 17:37.77

Women Open 50 LC m Backstroke
Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Zimmer, Tay 16 WARRNAMBOOL 30.86 30.28
2 Goh, Rachel 15 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 31.16 30.44
3 Cockerton, Amy 14 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 30.83 30.83

Women Open 50 LC m Backstroke Multi-Disability
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Macdougall, Hannah 14 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 39.48 J39.48
2 Drennan, Amanda 13 WARRAGUL 37.97 J37.97
Finals … (Women Open 50 LC m Backstroke Multi-Disability)
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

3 Bowen, Sarah (Vis) 17 GAC SHARKS 52.47 J52.47

Women Open 100 LC m Backstroke
Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Zimmer, Tay 16 WARRNAMBOOL 1:06.29 1:03.76
31.16 1:03.76
2 Leane, Tamara 19 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:07.29 1:06.17
32.35 1:06.17
3 Brittain, Lauren 15 CAREY AQUATIC 1:07.25 1:06.77
32.40 1:06.77

Women Open 200 LC m Backstroke
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Morgan, Melissa (V) 17 BURNSIDE, SA 2:27.06 2:17.68
33.35 1:08.38 1:43.69 2:17.68
2 Zimmer, Tay 16 WARRNAMBOOL 2:23.85 2:19.37
33.12 1:08.37 1:44.59 2:19.37
3 Goh, Rachel 15 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 2:26.64 2:22.32
33.45 1:09.53 1:46.35 2:22.32

Women Open 50 LC m Breaststroke Multi-Disability
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Bowen, Sarah (Vis) 17 GAC SHARKS 53.38 J54.59
2 Grant, Megan (Vis) 24 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 43.03 J43.42
3 Drennan, Amanda 13 WARRAGUL 53.45 J52.48

Women Open 50 LC m Breaststroke
Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Hanson, Brooke 23 NUNAWADING 32.25 32.56
2 Kasoulis, Sarah 17 CAREY AQUATIC 33.57 33.22
3 Collins, Lauren 15 MELTON 34.43 34.27

Women Open 100 LC m Breaststroke
Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Hanson, Brooke 23 NUNAWADING 1:13.76 1:11.14
34.18 1:11.14
2 Kasoulis, Sarah 17 CAREY AQUATIC 1:12.21 1:12.03
34.89 1:12.03
3 Gibson, Emma 19 WARRAGUL 1:16.15 1:16.16
35.46 1:16.16

Women Open 200 LC m Breaststroke
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Hanson, Brooke 23 NUNAWADING 2:38.95 2:32.94
2 Kasoulis, Sarah 17 CAREY AQUATIC 2:39.74 2:36.73
3 George, Katherine (V) 14 BURNSIDE, SA 2:46.79 2:42.16

Women Open 50 LC m Butterfly Multi-Disability
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Drennan, Amanda 13 WARRAGUL 39.04 J38.60
Finals … (Women Open 50 LC m Butterfly Multi-Disability)
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

2 Scott, Kobie 13 WERRIBEE 46.54 J46.01
3 Clarke, Lichelle 15 CRANBOURNE 50.48 J46.79

Women Open 50 LC m Butterfly
Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Webb, Jordana 18 CAREY AQUATIC 29.52 28.43
2 Bloder, Samantha 17 WERRIBEE 29.00 28.70
3 Reese, Shayne 19 BALLARAT YMCA 29.30 29.02

Women Open 100 LC m Butterfly
Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Coffee, Rachel 18 CAREY AQUATIC 1:03.24 1:02.40
29.58 1:02.40
2 Webb, Jordana 18 CAREY AQUATIC 1:03.26 1:02.79
29.20 1:02.79
3 Morgan, Melissa (V) 17 BURNSIDE, SA 1:04.74 1:04.37
30.67 1:04.37

Women Open 200 LC m Butterfly
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Morgan, Melissa (V) 17 BURNSIDE, SA 2:24.20 2:16.88
31.49 1:06.42 1:41.71 2:16.88
2 Smith, Tammie (V) 17 NEWMAND CHURCHLAND, WA 2:24.42 2:17.52
31.69 1:06.98 1:42.46 2:17.52
3 Coffee, Rachel 18 CAREY AQUATIC 2:20.34 2:20.87
31.33 1:07.39 1:43.96 2:20.87

Women Open 200 LC m IM
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Hanson, Brooke 23 NUNAWADING 2:24.38 2:21.87
30.38 1:07.61 1:47.20 2:21.87
2 Kasoulis, Sarah 17 CAREY AQUATIC 2:27.76 2:23.73
31.41 1:09.70 1:50.73 2:23.73
3 Bartlett, Georgie 18 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 2:30.48 2:26.40
31.35 1:10.94 1:52.43 2:26.40

Women Open 400 LC m IM
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Leane, Tamara 19 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 5:09.45 4:56.98
32.76 1:09.49 1:45.94 2:21.33 3:06.47 3:50.93 4:24.30 4:56.98
2 Bartlett, Georgie 18 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 5:13.53 5:03.33
31.34 1:08.22 1:48.77 2:28.80 3:11.20 3:54.65 4:29.33 5:03.33
3 Steer, Casandra (V) 18 CITY OF PERTH, WA 5:11.33 5:07.04
32.32 1:09.95 1:48.88 2:26.80 3:11.93 3:56.95 4:32.90 5:07.04

Women Open 400 LC m Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 MELBOURNE VICENTRE A 4:10.99 3:57.59
28.59 59.01 1:27.80 2:00.41 2:28.44 2:58.85 3:27.38 3:57.59
2 CAREY AQUATIC A 4:05.68 3:58.97
29.57 1:00.88 1:28.59 1:59.17 2:28.41 3:00.57 3:28.41 3:58.97
Finals … (Women Open 400 LC m Freestyle Relay)
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

3 HAILEYBURY WATERLIO A 4:05.31 4:01.35
29.39 1:00.17 1:29.84 2:02.66 2:31.78 3:02.41 3:30.85 4:01.35

Women Open 800 LC m Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 MELBOURNE VICENTRE A 9:31.89 8:38.13
30.28 1:02.52 2:07.93 3:44.56 3:10.63 4:17.15
5:20.38 6:26.65 7:29.96 8:38.13
2 CAREY AQUATIC A 8:47.02 8:43.84
31.15 1:04.18 1:37.92 2:11.74 2:40.82 3:13.11 3:46.30 4:19.47
4:50.33 5:24.34 5:59.75 6:35.09 7:04.13 7:36.12 8:10.37 8:43.84
3 HAILEYBURY WATERLIO A 9:01.74 8:48.05
30.67 1:04.13 1:39.49 2:14.88 2:44.16 3:16.13 3:49.21 4:20.97
4:53.01 5:28.11 6:04.56 6:39.48 7:09.46 7:43.02 8:17.06 8:48.05

Women Open 400 LC m Breaststroke Relay
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 CAREY AQUATIC A 5:51.12 5:11.91
33.81 1:11.94 1:49.96 2:32.14 3:09.63 3:53.92 4:29.84 5:11.91
2 TRARALGON A 5:23.00 5:16.53
39.07 1:21.99 2:00.07 1:40.76 3:18.96 4:00.20 4:35.77 5:16.53
3 FIRBANK AQUASTARS A 5:01.00 5:18.72
37.05 1:19.31 1:56.17 2:37.83 3:14.17 3:56.18 4:34.54 5:18.72

Women Open 400 LC m Medley Relay
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 CAREY AQUATIC A 4:37.57 4:21.93
33.24 1:08.08 1:41.87 2:19.98 2:49.34 3:23.26 3:50.84 4:21.93
2 NUNAWADING A 4:35.22 4:31.00
35.36 1:12.26 1:45.09 2:23.21 2:54.21 3:31.20 3:59.66 4:31.00
3 BURNSIDE, SA A 4:41.04 4:32.95
32.55 1:05.62 1:41.89 2:23.13 2:54.54 3:31.10 4:00.77 4:32.95

Men 11 & Under 100 LC m Freestyle
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Schnyder, Jason 11 GEELONG 1:07.19 1:06.16
31.46 1:06.16
2 Kermeen, Matthew 11 BAYSIDE 1:07.97 1:06.24
31.51 1:06.24
3 Frenkel, Stefan 11 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 1:07.87 1:06.51
31.99 1:06.51

Men 11 & Under 200 LC m Freestyle
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Doyle, Brett 11 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 2:25.25 2:21.12
32.07 1:07.51 1:45.00 2:21.12
2 Kermeen, Matthew 11 BAYSIDE 2:28.52 2:24.39
32.58 1:09.97 1:48.29 2:24.39
3 Burns – Wallace, Thomas 11 GEELONG 2:29.59 2:25.68
33.31 1:11.32 1:49.36 2:25.68

Men 11 & Under 100 LC m Backstroke
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Raun, Jarrod 11 TRARALGON 1:17.77 1:15.70
37.20 1:15.70
2 Syme-Ross, Ben 11 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 1:16.99 1:16.22
36.65 1:16.22
3 Counsel, Daniel 11 BAYSIDE 1:16.85 1:16.31
37.14 1:16.31

Men 11 & Under 100 LC m Breaststroke
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Hopkins, Stephen 11 BAYSIDE 1:26.21 1:24.12
39.20 1:24.12
2 Frenkel, Stefan 11 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 1:30.61 1:25.87
41.39 1:25.87
3 Dinsmore, Matthew 11 MORWELL 1:28.43 1:27.04
40.42 1:27.04

Men 11 & Under 100 LC m Butterfly
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Frenkel, Stefan 11 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 1:15.66 1:12.56
33.57 1:12.56
2 Doyle, Brett 11 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:16.87 1:13.26
34.36 1:13.26
3 Laidler, Jack 11 RINGWOOD 1:15.11 1:13.81
35.42 1:13.81

Men 11 & Under 200 LC m IM
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Doyle, Brett 11 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 2:44.80 2:40.54
33.81 1:15.05 2:04.22 2:40.54
2 Frenkel, Stefan 11 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 2:48.55 2:43.60
33.87 1:16.53 2:06.09 2:43.60
3 Hopkins, Stephen 11 BAYSIDE 2:50.37 2:45.47
36.53 1:21.26 2:07.54 2:45.47

Men 12 Year Olds 100 LC m Freestyle
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Shipard, Ben 12 SOUTH GISBORNE SHARKS 1:03.46 1:02.65
30.29 1:02.65
2 Boulanger Martel, Simon Pier 12 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:03.63 1:02.78
29.98 1:02.78
3 Walton-Healey, Ben 12 NORTHCOTE 1:03.38 1:02.97
30.47 1:02.97

Men 12 Year Olds 200 LC m Freestyle
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Shipard, Ben 12 SOUTH GISBORNE SHARKS 2:20.97 2:15.29
31.04 1:05.65 1:41.48 2:15.29
2 Boulanger Martel, Simon Pier 12 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 2:20.51 2:15.33
30.28 1:04.79 1:40.70 2:15.33
3 Solomidis, Thanasi 12 IVANHOE NEONS 2:18.66 2:16.20
31.04 1:06.20 1:41.98 2:16.20

Men 12 Year Olds 100 LC m Backstroke
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Brand, Jared 12 GOULBURN AQUATIC 1:09.87 1:08.54
33.39 1:08.54
2 Paulka, Michael 12 WARRNAMBOOL 1:10.55 1:08.71
33.49 1:08.71
3 Walton-Healey, Ben 12 NORTHCOTE 1:10.71 1:08.85
34.17 1:08.85

Men 12 Year Olds 100 LC m Breaststroke
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Wood, Tom 12 CAREY AQUATIC 1:21.82 1:18.40
36.77 1:18.40
2 Chan, Samuel 12 NUNAWADING 1:22.14 1:19.64
38.34 1:19.64
3 Elisseou, Paul 12 MLC AQUATIC 1:23.14 1:21.96
39.86 1:21.96

Men 12 Year Olds 100 LC m Butterfly
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Banks, Jamie 12 NUNAWADING 1:09.09 1:09.38
32.15 1:09.38
2 Paulka, Jack 12 WARRNAMBOOL 1:11.58 1:09.88
32.58 1:09.88
3 Atkins, Robert 12 PENINSULA FLYERS 1:10.85 1:09.95
32.19 1:09.95

Men 12 Year Olds 200 LC m IM
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Brand, Jared 12 GOULBURN AQUATIC 2:33.73 2:31.80
33.38 1:10.68 1:55.82 2:31.80
2 Wood, Tom 12 CAREY AQUATIC 2:38.27 2:34.09
34.22 1:14.35 1:58.16 2:34.09
3 Walton-Healey, Ben 12 NORTHCOTE 2:37.74 2:34.52
34.55 1:13.76 2:00.18 2:34.52

Men 12 & Under 200 LC m Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 NUNAWADING A 2:02.46 2:00.97
29.51 59.62 1:29.88 2:00.97
2 MELBOURNE VICENTRE A 2:06.67 2:01.32
28.58 58.64 1:29.83 2:01.32
3 RINGWOOD A 2:04.50 2:02.08
29.61 1:01.88 1:33.81 2:02.08

Men 12 & Under 200 LC m Medley Relay
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 NUNAWADING A 2:16.47 2:14.12
36.73 1:12.72 1:43.50 2:14.12
2 MELBOURNE VICENTRE A 2:21.63 2:15.60
35.79 1:14.78 1:47.63 2:15.60
3 WARRNAMBOOL A 2:16.91 2:16.78
32.93 1:12.36 1:43.91 2:16.78

Men 16 & Under 250 LC m Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 NUNAWADING A 2:06.53 2:05.47
48.98 23.97 1:40.24 2:05.47
2 AQUABEARS A 2:09.96 2:06.92
51.64 26.34 1:42.84 2:06.92
3 MELBOURNE VICENTRE A 2:09.90 2:06.97
50.88 25.27 1:42.69 2:06.97

Men Open 50 LC m Freestyle
Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Dyson, Andrew 19 NUNAWADING 23.72 23.65
2 Van Hazel, Jono (V) 23 CITY OF PERTH, WA 23.69 23.79
3 Crook, Nathan 22 CAREY AQUATIC 24.07 23.93

Men Open 50 LC m Freestyle Multi-Disability
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Bell, Daniel (Vis) 17 GEELONG 26.64 26.92
2 Reid (Vis), Brett 25 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 28.23 27.67
3 Welsh, Rod 16 PLC AQUATIC 29.12 28.12

Men Open 100 LC m Freestyle
Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Klim, Michael (V) 24 MIAMI, QLD 49.95 49.41
23.82 49.41
2 Dyson, Andrew 19 NUNAWADING 53.05 51.34
24.79 51.34
3 Van Hazel, Jono (V) 23 CITY OF PERTH, WA 52.34 51.76

Men Open 100 LC m Freestyle Time Trial
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Reid (Vis), Brett 25 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:00.36 J1:00.36
2 Bell, Daniel (Vis) 17 GEELONG 58.37 J58.37
3 Prosser, Scott 20 MLC AQUATIC 57.11 J57.11

Men Open 200 LC m Freestyle
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Murphy, Patrick 17 MLC AQUATIC 1:58.06 1:52.62
25.89 54.71 1:24.43 1:52.62
2 Dyson, Andrew 19 NUNAWADING 1:59.31 1:54.50
26.86 56.73 1:26.13 1:54.50
3 Nederpelt, Travis (V) 16 CITY OF PERTH, WA 1:58.71 1:55.44
27.68 57.23 1:26.52 1:55.44

Men Open 400 LC m Freestyle
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Nederpelt, Travis (V) 16 CITY OF PERTH, WA 4:13.06 4:04.21
28.33 59.18 1:30.57 2:01.57 2:32.67 3:03.38 3:34.19 4:04.21
2 Wilson, Scott 20 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 4:19.16 4:07.69
27.78 58.58 1:30.23 2:02.22 2:34.18 3:05.98 3:37.78 4:07.69
Finals … (Men Open 400 LC m Freestyle)
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

3 Robertson, Marcus 24 NUNAWADING 4:15.60 4:07.77
28.41 59.25 1:30.66 2:02.21 2:33.74 3:05.39 3:37.01 4:07.77

Men Open 1500 LC m Freestyle
Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Nederpelt, Travis (V) 16 CITY OF PERTH, WA 15:39.88 15:46.29
28.65 59.93 1:32.19 2:04.06 2:35.81 3:07.47 3:38.96 4:10.58
4:42.47 5:14.37 5:46.04 6:17.25 6:48.78 7:20.11 7:51.68 8:23.10
8:54.79 9:26.11 9:57.85 10:29.78 11:01.37 11:32.89 12:04.94 12:36.29
13:08.63 13:40.71 14:12.46 14:43.74 15:15.86 15:46.29
2 Wilson, Scott 20 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 16:23.55 16:36.53
28.66 1:00.51 1:32.64 2:05.16 2:37.76 3:10.75 3:43.70 4:17.07
4:50.52 5:23.64 5:57.07 6:30.19 7:03.65 7:36.91 8:10.73 8:44.30
9:18.15 9:51.55 10:25.41 10:59.29 11:33.19 12:06.96 12:40.83 13:14.94
13:49.19 14:23.23 14:57.24 15:30.94 16:04.69 16:36.53
3 Papaionnou, Michael 15 AQUABEARS 16:58.18 16:40.38
29.31 1:01.70 1:35.15 2:08.87 2:42.73 3:16.59 3:50.41 4:24.08
4:57.84 5:31.48 6:04.61 6:37.92 7:11.71 7:45.62 8:19.65 8:53.54
9:27.35 10:01.22 10:34.97 11:08.45 11:41.86 12:15.20 12:48.28 13:21.63
13:55.01 14:28.40 15:02.14 15:35.72 16:08.69 16:40.38

Men Open 50 LC m Backstroke Multi-Disability
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Reid (Vis), Brett 25 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 34.51 J34.16
2 Welsh, Rod 16 PLC AQUATIC 33.56 J32.93
3 Hadley, Alex Vis 28 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 43.15 J41.87

Men Open 50 LC m Backstroke
Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Welsh, Matt (Vis) 25 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 26.77 26.47
2 De Kretser, Rahmin 23 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 27.33 27.40
3 Roche, Edward 22 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 27.51 27.48

Men Open 100 LC m Backstroke
Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Welsh, Matt (Vis) 25 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 55.83 55.71
27.18 55.71
2 Roche, Edward 22 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 58.65 58.85
28.69 58.85
3 Bush, Mark (V) 18 SOUTHSIDE WESLEY, WA 59.78 59.57
29.58 59.57

Men Open 200 LC m Backstroke
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Welsh, Matt (Vis) 25 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 2:06.75 2:01.75
28.76 59.31 1:30.42 2:01.75
2 Murphy, Patrick 17 MLC AQUATIC 2:11.65 2:05.61
29.66 1:01.12 1:33.53 2:05.61
3 Bush, Mark (V) 18 SOUTHSIDE WESLEY, WA 2:09.39 2:06.18
30.15 1:02.56 1:34.99 2:06.18

Men Open 50 LC m Breaststroke Multi-Disability
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Bell, Daniel (Vis) 17 GEELONG 34.30 34.30
2 Reid (Vis), Brett 25 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 35.75 35.75
3 Welsh, Rod 16 PLC AQUATIC 40.36 40.36

Men Open 50 LC m Breaststroke
Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Crook, Nathan 22 CAREY AQUATIC 30.23 29.47
2 Pendegast, Sam 17 WARRNAMBOOL 29.64 29.65
3 Tuckerman, Ben 21 CAREY AQUATIC 30.29 29.91

Men Open 100 LC m Breaststroke
Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Church, Jarrad (V) 20 CITY OF PERTH, WA 1:06.15 1:05.02
30.65 1:05.02
2 Crook, Nathan 22 CAREY AQUATIC 1:07.25 1:05.36
29.81 1:05.36
3 Tuckerman, Ben 21 CAREY AQUATIC 1:05.38 1:05.44
30.68 1:05.44

Men Open 200 LC m Breaststroke
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Church, Jarrad (V) 20 CITY OF PERTH, WA 2:24.01 2:21.21
31.38 1:07.21 1:43.54 2:21.21
2 Tuckerman, Ben 21 CAREY AQUATIC 2:27.81 2:21.86
31.65 1:07.04 1:43.81 2:21.86
3 Robertson, Dane 19 NUNAWADING 2:29.67 2:26.71
32.72 1:09.77 1:48.12 2:26.71

Men Open 50 LC m Butterfly
Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Cohen, Jason 19 NUNAWADING 25.77 25.04
2 Gosper, Richard 17 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 26.20 25.64
3 Jeffers, Matt 20 CAREY AQUATIC 25.97 25.76

Men Open 50 LC m Butterfly Multi-Disability
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Prosser, Scott 20 MLC AQUATIC 28.80 28.13
2 Reid (Vis), Brett 25 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 30.08 29.87
3 Hadley, Alex Vis 28 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 40.00 J37.32

Men Open 100 LC m Butterfly
Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Cohen, Jason 19 NUNAWADING 57.32 56.19
26.24 56.19
2 Jeffers, Matt 20 CAREY AQUATIC 57.31 56.67
26.95 56.67
3 Piscitelli, Nino 17 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 58.16 57.44
26.95 57.44

Men Open 200 LC m Butterfly
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Jeffers, Matt 20 CAREY AQUATIC 2:15.45 2:08.57
27.33 59.32 1:33.05 2:08.57
2 Beggs, Matthew 17 NUNAWADING 2:14.18 2:09.73
28.74 1:01.40 1:35.97 2:09.73
3 Bush, Mark (V) 18 SOUTHSIDE WESLEY, WA 2:13.59 2:10.65
29.19 1:01.97 1:36.66 2:10.65

Men Open 200 LC m IM
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Murphy, Patrick 17 MLC AQUATIC 2:14.86 2:07.58
27.10 59.33 1:38.42 2:07.58
2 Cohen, Jason 19 NUNAWADING 2:15.88 2:08.67
27.45 1:01.35 1:39.42 2:08.67
3 Taylor, Nathan 19 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 2:14.98 2:10.31
27.52 1:00.27 1:39.76 2:10.31

Men Open 400 LC m IM
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 Nederpelt, Travis (V) 16 CITY OF PERTH, WA 4:43.30 4:32.81
28.60 1:01.61 1:39.42 2:16.53 2:54.85 3:31.86 4:02.87 4:32.81
2 Robertson, Marcus 24 NUNAWADING 4:45.29 4:34.95
28.46 1:00.90 1:36.03 2:10.51 2:50.79 3:30.75 4:03.50 4:34.95
3 Bush, Mark (V) 18 SOUTHSIDE WESLEY, WA 4:44.01 4:41.00
28.93 1:02.45 1:38.68 2:12.44 2:55.28 3:37.24 4:10.68 4:41.00

Men Open 400 LC m Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 NUNAWADING A 3:43.75 3:30.71
25.30 52.21 1:17.69 1:44.94 2:10.19 2:37.86 3:03.11 3:30.71
2 MELBOURNE VICENTRE A 3:41.61 3:38.17
25.83 53.89 1:19.37 1:48.59 2:14.66 2:43.81 3:09.67 3:38.17
3 MLC AQUATIC A 3:42.45 3:39.21
26.46 55.40 1:22.24 1:52.19 2:18.43 2:47.12 3:12.16 3:39.21

Men Open 800 LC m Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 NUNAWADING A 8:42.17 7:52.78
27.50 57.11 1:27.28 1:56.46 2:23.48 2:54.19 3:26.83 3:59.21
4:25.94 4:55.84 5:26.44 5:57.14 6:23.72 6:53.76 7:23.65 7:52.78
2 MLC AQUATIC A 8:40.02 7:54.75
25.60 53.86 1:24.08 1:53.27 2:20.21 2:51.15 3:23.60 3:54.66
4:22.17 4:52.68 5:24.84 5:56.27 6:23.48 6:53.10 7:23.73 7:54.75
3 HAILEYBURY WATERLIO A 8:47.16 8:07.31
26.84 56.48 1:27.47 1:58.15 2:26.51 2:58.73 3:32.02 4:05.22
4:33.06 5:03.82 5:36.35 6:07.24 6:34.35 7:05.31 7:36.18 8:07.31

Men Open 400 LC m Breaststroke Relay
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 CAREY AQUATIC A 4:26.00 4:35.55
31.04 1:06.60 1:39.55 2:18.11 2:51.58 3:30.16 4:00.73 4:35.55
Finals … (Men Open 400 LC m Breaststroke Relay)
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

2 HAILEYBURY WATERLIO A 4:43.00 4:43.75
33.32 1:11.58 1:43.15 2:19.71 2:53.07 3:32.20 4:05.73 4:43.75
3 AQUABEARS A 4:50.00 4:45.80
33.25 1:10.18 1:46.00 2:26.95 2:59.91 3:37.70 4:09.83 4:45.80

Men Open 400 LC m Medley Relay
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals
1 NUNAWADING A 4:08.61 3:53.10
28.89 58.89 1:29.35 2:05.74 2:31.73 3:02.28 3:26.40 3:53.10
2 CAREY AQUATIC A 4:10.88 3:53.77
29.73 1:00.37 1:30.18 2:04.59 2:30.67 3:00.68 3:25.77 3:53.77
3 NUNAWADING B 4:09.39 3:58.47
29.41 1:01.00 1:32.72 2:08.97 2:35.75 3:07.22 3:31.73 3:58.47

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week