Klete Keller Turns in a 3:50 in the 400 Free at FINIS Counsilman Classic Grand Prix

By Kevin Milak

INDANAPOLIS, Ind., April 3. A mix of veterans and newcomers topped the podium on the second night of the Counsilman Classic Grand Prix.

Klete Keller had his game face on when he came to finals, after cruising a 4:00 in the 400 freestyle preliminaries. Keller dominated the final, winning in 3:50.38, leaving the field more than seven seconds behind.

The women’s 400 free was much tighter, three-way battle between veteran Olympians Lindsay Benko, Brooke Bennett and Diana Munz. All three were able to cruise the prelims and came back to push the pace down to 4:12.19, with Benko taking the win. Bennett touched second in 4:12.97 and Munz was third in 4:13.01.

In the women’s 200 fly, fifteen-year old Elaine Breeden took the top spot over Dana Kirk, finishing in 2:11.31, Kirk touched in second in 2:12.12 and Shelly Ripple-Johnson was third in 2:13.27.

For the men, it was reigning Olympic champion Tom Malchow touching first in 1:57.16, ahead of Kentucky’s Daniel Cruz in 1:58.58. Mexico's/U. of Arizona’s Juan Veloz was the only other swimmer under two minutes, touching third in 1:59.81.

In the 50 free, Jenny Thompson just keeps on winning, touching in 25.32, a half second ahead of Georgia alumna Maritza Correia (second in 25.81) and SMU’s Martina Moravcova (third, 25.85).

For the men, it was ASU’s Nick Brunelli, winning in 22.69, finishing ahead of last night’s 200 free champ Ryk Neethling and Race Club’s Sabir Muhammed.

The men’s 100 back was a showdown between the veteran Lenny Krayzelburg and the newcomer, Matt Grevers, a freshman at Northwestern. The race came down to the wire with Lenny taking the win in 55.10 and Greevers taking second in 55.20. Courtney Shealy took the women’s 100 back by nearly a second, winning in 1:02.16.

Tara Kirk had a top finish in the 200 breast in a PR 2:27.87. Ireland's/Univ. of Tennessee's Andrew Bree took the top men’s spot in 2:16.62.

RESULTS: Day 2
2004 Counsilman Classic
IUPUI Natatorium
Indianapolis, IN

Event 11 Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Breeden, Elaine S 15 WA-KY 2:14.52 2:11.31
2 Kirk, Dana J 19 UNST-PC 2:13.54 2:12.12
3 Ripple-Johnson, Shell 23 ES-LA 2:13.82 2:13.27
4 Hyman, Misty D 25 Afox-AZ 2:12.99 2:13.69
5 Lacroix, Audrey 20 CAMO 2:14.92 2:14.89
6 Kwasny, Michala L 23 NOVA-CA 2:16.22 2:15.96
7 O'Connor, Bridget 17 BAD-MR 2:18.55 2:18.65
8 Martin-Lacey, Jacquel 17 NAC-SE 2:18.59 2:19.58

=== B – Final ===

9 Olin, Christy J 21 NU-IL 2:19.53 2:17.73
10 Dorr, McCall J 22 OAPB-PC 2:18.81 2:18.33
11 Larson, Kimberly S 18 PA!-FL 2:19.64 2:18.95
12 Repass, Tammie L 22 SoNoCo-CT 2:21.63 2:19.86
13 Munz, Diana M 21 Silver Dolphins- 2:21.40 2:20.58
14 Miller, Abby C 17 IHAC-CA 2:21.71 2:20.94
15 Strunk, Deanna M 20 Ohio State-OH 2:21.38 2:22.06
16 Cassidy, Andrea L 21 UN-FL 2:19.87 2:22.42

=== C – Final ===

17 Christ, Dana M 14 Atlantis-MI 2:22.40 2:19.90
18 McIlvain, Lindsay P 17 NAC-SE 2:21.91 2:20.07
19 Garrett, Macie L 17 NAC-SE 2:22.41 2:21.27
20 Descenza, Patty R 15 Academy Bullets- 2:22.90 2:22.41
21 Espana, Paola 24 CASA 2:23.34 2:22.71
22 Gruda, Ashley B 19 UN-SM-SN 2:24.12 2:22.98
23 Maglich, Nicole K 20 Ohio State-OH 2:23.29 2:23.42
24 Williamson, Vanessa F 21 SEAL-ME 2:22.88 2:24.31

Event 12 Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Malchow, Thomas A 27 CW-MI 1:59.08 1:57.16
2 Cruz, Daniel S 20 WA-UN-KY 2:00.57 1:58.58
3 Veloz, Juan J 21 MEX 2:00.87 1:59.81
4 Kolozar, David 22 Asu-AZ 2:01.09 2:00.17
5 O'Connor, Kellan P 23 TROJ-CA 2:03.53 2:02.96
6 Scholz, Blake B 20 PUR-IN 2:04.88 2:03.79
6 Chudleigh, Jerran D 20 WA-UN-KY 2:04.55 2:03.79
8 Wilkens, Tom P 28 UN-ST-PC 2:04.67 2:03.84

=== B – Final ===

9 Berens, Ricky C 15 MAC!-NC 2:05.18 2:04.09
10 Jensen, Matt R 19 IU-IN 2:05.32 2:04.70
11 Flamion, Chris S 21 CTA-SE 2:05.01 2:04.82
12 Douville, Nicholas J 20 MICH-MI 2:05.66 2:05.09
13 Kim, Bryan 24 GSC-FL 2:06.62 2:05.11
14 Davis, Brian W 20 NU-IL 2:06.68 2:06.18
15 Krastins, Chad S 24 MINN-MN 2:05.56 2:06.28
16 Meena, Elliot P 20 UN-GS-FL 2:05.72 2:06.68

=== C – Final ===

17 Friedlander, Steve A 20 UN-GS-FL 2:06.74 2:05.74
18 Wieczorek, Grant M 18 Unattached-Wtsc- 2:07.92 2:06.13
19 Ng, Callum 18 Row 2:08.60 2:06.20
20 Haupt, Matt R 24 BCAT-ZZ 2:08.30 2:06.27
21 Marmolejo, Pablo 19 MEX 2:06.83 2:06.43
22 Tomes, Marty E 20 Ohio State-OH 2:07.79 2:07.39
23 Jaben, Max G 18 KCB-MV 2:08.28 2:07.73
24 Zumsteg, Justin W 21 UN-GS-FL 2:07.16 2:08.28

Event 13 Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Thompson, Jennifer A 31 BAD-MR 25.30 25.32
2 Correia, Maritza C C 22 Broward Aquatic- 26.15 25.81
3 Moravcova, Martina 28 Smu-NT 26.17 25.85
4 Semeco, Arlene A 19 CTA-SE 26.34 26.01
5 Georoff, Andrea A 20 Unattached 26.15 26.06
6 Nicholls, Laura 25 PICK 26.34 26.17
7 Boutwell, Lacey A 20 UNST-PC 26.52 26.29
8 Ripple-Johnson, Shell 23 ES-LA 26.50 26.34

=== B – Final ===

9 Shealy, Courtney A 26 ABSC-GA 26.54 26.35
10 Jeffrey, Rhi R 17 UNFAS-FG 26.67 26.50
11 Benko, Lindsay D 27 TROJ-CA 26.70 26.61
12 Bradford, Jennifer S 18 GCST-OH 26.57 26.73
13 Oeser, Michelle L 20 NU-IL 26.80 26.89
13 Cole, Jessi S 17 PKWY-OZ 26.80 26.89
15 Ohlgren, Ava B 16 Bac-MI 26.65 27.01
16 Bastak, Ashleigh E 22 UN-SC 26.72 27.06

=== C – Final ===

17 Lanne, Colleen A 24 NOVA-CA 26.84 26.44
18 Radke, Katrina D 33 Unattached 26.91 26.66
19 Williams, Stefanie M 24 ABSC-GA 26.87 26.73
20 McHugh, Carolynn F 20 UN-SC 26.85 26.74
21 Duchac, Tracy L 21 PUR-IN 26.81 26.87
22 Chuck, Dawn 23 GSC-FL 26.96 26.90
23 Gibney, Chantal Z 23 UN-GS-FL 26.95 27.09
24 Sargent, Sarah B 15 XCEL-SE 26.93 27.13

Event 14 Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Brunelli, Nick J 21 Asu-AZ 23.19 22.69
2 Neethling, Frans R 26 UOFA-AZ 23.05 22.86
3 Muhammed, Sabir K 27 Unattached 22.94 22.89
4 Iles, Salim 28 CAL-PC 23.21 22.99
5 Grevers, Matt C 19 NU-IL 23.23 23.03
6 Dusing, Nate J 25 LA-ST 23.36 23.20
7 Patrick, Tim C 19 WA-UN-KY 23.29 23.29
8 Cerensek, Igor 21 CRO 23.29 23.66

=== B – Final ===

9 Walker, Neil S 27 LA-ST 23.52 22.89
10 Delac, Mario 19 CRO 23.37 23.18
11 Farnham, Daniel W 20 WA-UN-KY 23.46 23.44
12 Michaelson, Ben H 22 SoNoCo-CT 23.50 23.58
13 Gimbutis, Rolandas 23 See Acad folder 23.50 23.63
14 Zaabadick, Bobby K 24 SDA-AZ 23.66 23.72
15 Volcansek, Ales 21 CRO 23.48 23.75
16 Kintz, Nicolas 26 ABSC-GA 23.50 23.79

=== C – Final ===

17 Gasparovich, Clay T 21 WA-UN-KY 23.96 23.49
18 Payne, Mike A 22 IU-IN 23.72 23.69
19 Lopez, Alex 22 GSC-FL 23.82 23.72
20 Seay, Tommy C 20 Ohio State-OH 23.76 23.84
21 Ashby, Brendan M 23 CTA-SE 23.89 23.86
22 Baseheart, Josh J 21 SSTY-WI 23.69 23.96
23 Tsagarakis, Apostolis 22 Unattached 23.83 24.00
24 Kenney, Eddie E 18 Was-IN 23.84 24.04

Event 15 Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Shealy, Courtney A 26 ABSC-GA 1:03.23 1:02.16
2 Hanson, Pam R 25 TENN-SE 1:03.86 1:03.15
3 Kejzar, Alenka 25 Smu-NT 1:04.23 1:04.18
4 Shim, Min-Ji 20 Fort Lauderdale- 1:04.49 1:04.30
5 Rodriguez, Caroline L 18 RSCA-OZ 1:04.98 1:04.99
6 Vanderbilt, Samantha 18 NAC-SE 1:05.85 1:05.42
7 Kracke, Ashley A 19 Georgia Tech-GA 1:05.63 1:06.27
8 Tomes, Megan E 18 UNTEN-SE 1:05.51 1:06.43

=== B – Final ===

9 Marik, Melissa A 15 Naperville-IL 1:05.96 1:04.45
10 Reid, Jamie L 20 HIGH-FL 1:05.98 1:04.59
11 Siegele, Jessica L 20 WA-UN-KY 1:06.66 1:05.06
12 Williams, Stefanie M 24 ABSC-GA 1:05.90 1:05.27
13 O'Donnell-McCarthy, F 17 Silver Dolphins- 1:06.12 1:06.23
14 Harris, Kristen C 19 UN-GS-FL 1:06.39 1:06.40
15 Boutwell, Lacey A 20 UNST-PC 1:06.69 1:07.23
16 Duncan, Danielle A 19 UN-GS-FL 1:07.09 1:07.29

=== C – Final ===

17 Smith, Kelsy A 17 Mor Swim Team-NC 1:07.14 1:05.74
18 Lewerenz, Sasha K 15 OLY-MI 1:07.34 1:06.54
19 White, Heather C 16 Unattached 1:07.71 1:06.98
20 Osborne, Katie M 16 Wash. Twp. Wave- 1:07.22 1:07.36
21 Ernst, Susanna 19 IU-IN 1:07.37 1:07.48
22 Schmidt, Malarie M 17 Academy Bullets- 1:07.98 1:07.53
23 Rademacher, Stacy K 18 MAC!-NC 1:07.29 1:07.65
24 Bender, Megan M 14 DRD-MI 1:07.72 1:08.82

Event 16 Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Krayzelburg, Lenny 28 NOVA-CA 56.50 55.10
2 Grevers, Matt C 19 NU-IL 55.32 55.20
3 Bal, Randall M 23 UN-ST-PC 56.43 55.97
4 Hussein, Ahmed 20 Asu-AZ 56.09 56.17
5 Rouse, Jeff N 34 UN-PC-PC 56.29 56.34
6 Westcott, James D 23 TWST-GU 57.11 56.79
— Smolinski, Todd F 23 MINN-MN 56.64 DQ
— Wike, James W 20 NTSC-IL 57.09 DQ

=== B – Final ===

9 Beavers, Keith 21 Row 57.73 57.38
10 Plummer, David E 18 KMSC-OK 57.47 57.44
11 Fulton, Josh S 21 UT-SE 57.74 57.74
12 Harcsas, Christian Z 24 SDA-AZ 57.82 57.75
13 Walker, Neil S 27 LA-ST 57.71 57.85
14 Gilliam, Michael W 24 NAC-SE 58.42 58.19
15 Ashby, Brendan M 23 CTA-SE 58.28 58.70
— Andersen, Jakob A 27 Smu-NT 57.85 DQ

=== C – Final ===

17 Michaelson, Ben H 22 SoNoCo-CT 58.96 58.58
18 Jones, Mike D 20 IU-IN 59.19 59.05
19 Cuttino, Judson P 18 SST-GA 59.07 59.29
20 Emmanuel, Ryan M 16 BAD-MR 59.03 59.40
21 Lenyk, Scott 23 ABSC-GA 59.00 59.53
22 Dobelbower, Tyler P 20 KCB-MV 59.35 1:00.15
23 Engle, Andrew J 19 UT-SE 59.37 1:00.21
24 Mackay, Andrew E 18 Cayman 59.20 1:00.49

Event 17 Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Kirk, Tara J 21 UNST-PC 2:30.90 2:27.87
2 Poleska, Anne 24 Unattached 2:33.30 2:29.33
3 Kowal, Kristy A 25 ABSC-GA 2:34.16 2:29.99
4 Kovacs, Agnes 22 Asu-AZ 2:31.40 2:30.57
5 Quann, Megan M 20 SST-PN 2:31.75 2:31.05
6 Kejzar, Alenka 25 Smu-NT 2:34.26 2:33.01
7 Graham, Laura L 20 WA-UN-KY 2:34.77 2:34.37
8 Hehn, Keri L 22 MINN-MN 2:35.67 2:35.19

=== B – Final ===

9 Roby, Ashley E 23 ABSC-GA 2:35.88 2:34.86
10 Marmolejo, Adriana 22 MEX 2:39.37 2:35.68
11 Commander, Shantel L 19 UNNAC-SE 2:39.01 2:37.52
12 Hughes, Stephanie G 25 PASA-PC 2:38.27 2:37.60
13 Rinaldi, Jenna L 18 Mor Swim Team-NC 2:39.61 2:38.35
14 Botzum, Jessica A 18 Yota-NC 2:37.81 2:38.37
15 Jarland, Elisabeth 19 NSF-ZZ 2:39.56 2:39.05
16 Boosalis, Maryann K 17 IHAC-CA 2:38.08 2:39.38

=== C – Final ===

17 Blackburn, Lisa 32 Row 2:40.33 2:36.43
18 Finn, Alisa M 13 NTSC-IL 2:40.07 2:36.50
19 Gelb, Sam R 13 Rac-MD 2:39.88 2:38.70
20 Dunnigan, Amanda M 16 NBAC-MD 2:39.88 2:39.11
21 Mueller, Justine L 17 Smac-MI 2:42.55 2:40.64
22 McCoy, Bridget E 20 UN-MN-MN 2:42.95 2:41.46
23 Beaudreau, Lauren A 16 Unattached 2:44.50 2:45.57
24 Duval, Shannon 15 Marlins 2:42.53 2:45.59

Event 18 Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Bree, Andrew P 23 UT-SE 2:17.52 2:16.62
2 Rogulj, Vanja 22 CRO 2:18.91 2:16.85
3 Polyakov, Vlad V 20 CSSC-FG 2:19.23 2:17.00
4 Mains, Matt 22 Row 2:19.44 2:18.28
5 Clements, Kevin R 24 NBAC-MD 2:19.03 2:18.70
6 Moses, Ed E 23 UN-PV-PV 2:20.96 2:18.97
7 Wilkens, Tom P 28 UN-ST-PC 2:20.81 2:19.72
8 Wold, Anders 23 NSF-ZZ 2:20.64 2:20.54

=== B – Final ===

9 Szabo, Dominick Z 21 NBAC-MD 2:23.04 2:20.27
10 Torres, Louis A 21 NU-IL 2:23.53 2:22.05
11 Miller, Arthur J 17 NASA-IN 2:23.83 2:24.18
12 Williams, Alex W 19 Georgia Tech-GA 2:22.67 2:24.30
13 Kibbe, James P 19 MICH-MI 2:21.21 2:25.02
14 Jacobo, Alfredo 21 MEX 2:21.83 2:26.02
15 Welch, Corey L 20 UN-GS-FL 2:21.97 2:31.02
— Albright, Andrew J 19 MICH-MI 2:22.76 DQ

=== C – Final ===

17 Barone, James E 24 NBAC-MD 2:24.58 2:22.24
18 Lowe, Matthew T 18 Ford Aquatics-AZ 2:25.34 2:23.84
19 Zarins, Davis 18 KC-OH 2:25.39 2:26.55
20 Reyes, Mik A 20 IHAC-CA 2:27.24 2:28.39
21 Garcia, Rafael 20 CASA 2:28.84 2:29.33
22 Ratliff, Will T 20 UN-GS-FL 2:28.52 2:29.65
23 Baldwin, Hank A 20 IU-IN 2:28.78 2:30.42
— Kim, Bryan 24 GSC-FL 2:27.44 DQ

Event 19 Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Benko, Lindsay D 27 TROJ-CA 4:19.94 4:12.19
2 Bennett, Brooke M M 23 Broward Aquatic- 4:17.30 4:12.97
3 Munz, Diana M 21 Silver Dolphins- 4:18.45 4:13.01
4 Komisarz, Rachel E 27 LAK 4:18.05 4:14.34
5 Kiel, Alyssa M 17 Silver Dolphins- 4:16.91 4:16.53
6 Stanford, Mandy J 24 SDA-AZ 4:19.60 4:18.62
7 Hentzen, Morgan C 19 IHAC-CA 4:20.03 4:20.99
8 Ball, Katie E 18 UN-GS-FL 4:20.72 4:21.06

=== B – Final ===

9 Larson, Kimberly S 18 PA!-FL 4:21.90 4:20.77
10 Grundlingh, Marizanne 21 Smu-NT 4:22.73 4:21.41
11 Grigg, Ellen L 14 "the Snakes"-NC 4:25.30 4:22.80
12 Sprague, Whitney Z 17 BAD-MR 4:22.90 4:23.85
13 Marcus, Golda L 21 Broward Aquatic- 4:25.10 4:24.06
14 Garrett, Macie L 17 NAC-SE 4:25.39 4:25.19
15 Hentzen, Whitney G 17 IHAC-CA 4:24.33 4:25.42
16 Waller, Rachael C 17 KCB-MV 4:24.41 4:25.99

=== C – Final ===

17 Galan, Alejandra 15 MEX 4:26.34 4:22.88
18 Jellie, Emiley 16 Row 4:25.93 4:25.06
19 McIlvain, Lindsay P 17 NAC-SE 4:26.26 4:25.76
20 Correia, Maritza C C 22 Broward Aquatic- 4:26.93 4:27.39
21 Dunphy, Ashley M 18 PSA-CA 4:25.40 4:27.48
22 Barnes, Allison N 15 NBAC-MD 4:27.72 4:27.77
23 Hanson, Emily A 15 Waves-IL 4:27.18 4:27.90
24 Gibney, Chantal Z 23 UN-GS-FL 4:26.01 4:28.31

Event 20 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Keller, Klete D 22 CW-MI 4:00.63 3:50.38
2 Monsterio, Ricardo 25 GSC-FL 3:59.51 3:57.42
3 Davis, Brian W 20 NU-IL 4:00.21 3:58.75
4 Jaben, Max G 18 KCB-MV 4:00.52 4:00.10
5 Boswell, Brad T 18 UT-SE 4:01.87 4:01.48
6 Hartley, Brian J 20 UN-GS-FL 4:02.19 4:02.10
7 Work, Tobias T 18 Ccsc-NE 4:00.30 4:02.42
8 Rushton, Elliot S 20 KC-OH 4:01.65 4:04.98

=== B – Final ===

9 Millen, John P 19 UN-VA-VA 4:02.46 3:59.43
10 Goldblatt, Scott D 24 BAC!-NJ 4:03.41 3:59.74
11 Beckerle, Travis M 19 UOFM-MN 4:03.93 4:01.19
12 Patton, Matthew E 16 MAC!-NC 4:03.22 4:02.25
13 Vandenberg, Jay W 18 OLY-MI 4:03.12 4:03.46
14 Friedlander, Steve A 20 UN-GS-FL 4:03.59 4:03.88
15 Houchin, Charlie G 16 Yota-NC 4:02.96 4:06.12
16 Langsett, Bobby G 20 Fort Lauderdale- 4:02.28 4:10.12

=== C – Final ===

17 Kvale, Gard 20 NSF-ZZ 4:04.32 4:01.74
18 Figh, Matt L 21 Georgia Tech-GA 4:06.33 4:01.89
19 Ravn, Jonas N 21 NSF-ZZ 4:05.93 4:02.01
20 Mcneill, Ryan A 19 IU-IN 4:06.21 4:03.57
21 Binevicius, Saulius 25 Academy Bullets- 4:04.84 4:03.87
22 Carral, Jorge 20 MICH-MI 4:03.93 4:04.96
23 Deters, Andrew K 16 IHAC-CA 4:06.31 4:05.25
24 Austermann, John F 17 OLY-MI 4:06.90 4:11.13

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here