Kenyon’s Ladies Win 20th NCAA Division III Title

ST. PETERS, Missouri, March 13. EVEN with the chips stacked against them, the Kenyon College Ladies raked in another National Collegiate Athletic Association Division III Swimming and Diving Championship.

Seniors Beth Galloway (Orchard Park, NY/Orchard Park) and Agnese Ozolina (Jelgava, Latvia/Jelgava Secondary) led the way at the St. Peters Rec-Plex as the Ladies claimed their twentieth national title in the last twenty-one years.

In past years, the Ladies swam to the title with a full or nearly full championship roster of eighteen swimmers. This year, however, the Kenyon team had a roster of fourteen and still managed to post a winning total of 507 points. Emory University, which had a roster of eighteen, placed second with 362 points and Denison University, a team that one month ago ended Kenyon’s nineteen-year streak of winning conference championships, finished third with 335 points.

Galloway, a sprint and backstroke specialist, made up a lot of ground for the Ladies as she won six of the seven events she entered, set one record, and was selected by coaches as the NCAA Division III Swimmer of the Year.

Her record swim occurred in the 100-yard backstroke as she turned in a time of 55.57 to break her old mark of 55.70 set in 2003. She also notched a win in the 100-yard freestyle and swam legs on four winning relay teams. Galloway ended her Kenyon career with the maximum twenty-eight All-America awards and a total of eighteen national titles, including victories in all twelve championship relay events she entered.

Ozolina was equally impressive. She also won six of seven events, only being beaten by Galloway in the 100-yard freestyle. Ozolina went on to win the 200 IM for the third straight season and claimed the 200-yard freestyle (1:50.05) title after being runner-up the past two seasons. Additionally, she was a part of four winning relay teams, including the record-setting 800-yard freestyle relay team that clocked in at 7:33.38. Swimming with Ozolina on that relay team were freshman Rebecca Allison (Paradise Valley, AZ/Phoenix Country Day), sophomore Rachel Smith (Charles City, IA/Charles City) and senior Hillary Strong (Cincinnati, OH/Turpin).

Strong proved her skill individually as well, as she went on to win the 1,650-yard freestyle in a time of 16:57.29. She joined Jessica Connors (Cedarburg, WI/Divine Savior Holy Angels), Emmie Dengler (Horseheads, NY/Horseheads) and Marissa Stearns (Bexley, OH/Bexley) on the list of Kenyon swimmers who each won two titles at the championship meet. Junior Meilyn Chan (Republic of Panama/Mercersburg Academy) went one step further by claiming three titles, all in relay events.

Overall the Ladies were victorious in ten of the twenty championship events, including pulling off a sweep of all five relay events for the second straight season.

Kenyon’s twenty team titles are the most by any one women’s program in any division of the NCAA. The University of North Carolina’s women’s soccer program ranks second behind Kenyon with seventeen team titles.

Division III Women's Championships

FINAL TEAM SCORES

1) KENYON 507 31) WASHINGTON COLL 32
2) EMORY 362 32) BOWDOIN 31
3) DENISON 335 33) CARNEGIE MELLON 30
4) WILLIAMS 289 33) ITHACA 30
5) UW LACROSSE 215 35) UW STEVENS POINT 28
6) JOHNS HOPKINS 142.5 36) RANDOLPH-MACON 26
7) WOOSTER 135 37) ILL WESLEYAN 24
8) AMHERST 126 38) SPRINGFIELD 22
9) MIDDLEBURY 117.5 39) HARTWICK 20
10) HOPE 110 40) JOHN CARROLL 19
11) C-M-S 97 40) ALLEGHENY 19
12) WASHINGTON UNIV 83.5 42) SUNY OSWEGO 18.5
13) GUSTAVUS 82 43) LAKE FOREST 17
13) PUGET SOUND 82 44) CHAPMAN 15
15) HAMILTON 70 45) M.I.T. 12.5
16) UC SANTA CRUZ 64 46) COLORADO COLLEGE 12
17) WHEATON 63 47) ST. OLAF 9
18) BATES 62 48) JUNIATA 8
19) CONN COLLEGE 54 49) POMONA PITZER 7
20) COLBY 53 49) WITTENBERG 7
21) HIRAM 50 51) SIMPSON 6.5
22) F & M 49 52) WILLIAM SMITH 4
23) N.Y.U. 46 52) ROCHESTER 4
24) CALVIN 45 54) MACALESTER 3
25) UW OSHKOSH 40 54) CARLETON 3
26) TCNJ 39 56) BRANDEIS 2
27) TUFTS 38 56) REDLANDS 2
28) R.P.I. 37 56) HENDRIX 2
29) WHITWORTH 33 59) BALDWIN-WALLACE 1
29) GROVE CITY 33 59) GRINNELL 1

Division III Women's Championship Day 3 Finals

2004 NCAA DIVISION III
WOMEN'S SWIMMING and DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
OSTED BY PRINCIPIA COLLEGE AT ST. PETERS REC-PLEX, MO
March 13, 2004

EVENT: 14 WOMEN's 1650 Yard FREESTYLE

NCAA RECORD 16:40.16 HEIDI GEORGE MIDDLEBURY 3/16/96
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 17:40.66

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) STRONG, HILLARY SR KENYON 16:57.29
:29.26 :59.96 1:30.79 2:01.43 2:32.30 3:03.16
3:34.03 4:04.96 4:35.90 5:06.76 5:37.31 6:08.03
6:38.85 7:09.67 7:40.46 8:11.25 8:42.15 9:13.06
9:43.74 10:14.79 10:45.60 11:16.39 11:47.41 12:18.49
12:49.45 13:20.56 13:51.55 14:22.73 14:54.04 15:25.08
15:56.48 16:27.95 16:57.29
2) WHITE, SAMANTHA SO EMORY 17:02.29
:28.75 :59.25 1:30.07 2:01.31 2:32.41 3:03.55
3:34.80 4:05.91 4:37.19 5:08.46 5:39.60 6:10.47
6:41.29 7:12.01 7:42.91 8:14.13 8:45.25 9:16.15
9:47.14 10:18.19 10:49.12 11:20.10 11:51.55 12:22.75
12:53.74 13:24.91 13:55.88 14:27.02 14:58.22 15:29.55
16:00.72 16:32.26 17:02.29
3) ROESCH, ELIZABETH JR WOOSTER 17:08.65
:28.66 :59.66 1:30.96 2:02.42 2:33.87 3:05.38
3:37.18 4:08.71 4:40.37 5:11.81 5:43.15 6:14.65
6:46.15 7:17.53 7:49.21 8:20.87 8:51.52 9:22.73
9:53.86 10:25.11 10:56.58 11:28.01 11:59.41 12:30.91
13:01.53 13:32.68 14:03.72 14:34.94 15:05.95 15:37.28
16:07.97 16:38.68 17:08.65
4) CAMPBELL, LEIGH JR EMORY 17:13.17
:29.05 1:00.03 1:31.48 2:02.68 2:34.03 3:05.49
3:36.82 4:08.26 4:39.66 5:11.01 5:42.55 6:13.98
6:45.34 7:16.72 7:47.92 8:19.24 8:50.51 9:21.75
9:53.15 10:24.40 10:55.66 11:27.06 11:58.23 12:29.75
13:01.16 13:32.46 14:03.81 14:35.45 15:06.84 15:38.31
16:10.01 16:41.90 17:13.17
5) MEIER, LINDSEY JR JOHN CARROLL 17:15.08
:28.54 :59.05 1:30.13 2:01.28 2:32.40 3:03.76
3:34.97 4:06.14 4:37.56 5:09.21 5:40.40 6:11.97
6:43.56 7:15.20 7:46.98 8:18.79 8:50.49 9:22.14
9:53.84 10:25.59 10:57.27 11:29.19 12:00.74 12:32.52
13:04.05 13:35.84 14:07.78 14:39.36 15:10.61 15:42.19
16:13.82 16:45.43 17:15.08
6) LANDRY, KRISTIN SR KENYON 17:15.95
:29.25 1:00.30 1:31.53 2:02.90 2:34.44 3:05.84
3:37.18 4:08.39 4:39.67 5:10.91 5:42.39 6:13.80
6:45.30 7:16.77 7:48.20 8:19.55 8:50.79 9:22.21
9:53.61 10:24.92 10:56.39 11:27.89 11:59.70 12:31.18
13:02.91 13:34.59 14:06.28 14:38.04 15:09.87 15:41.63
16:13.03 16:44.88 17:15.95
7) BORGEN, ALEX FR PUGET SOUND 17:18.09
:29.52 1:01.10 1:33.15 2:04.96 2:36.79 3:08.72
3:40.40 4:12.30 4:44.21 5:16.15 5:48.22 6:19.62
6:51.05 7:22.65 7:54.20 8:25.71 8:57.30 9:28.85
10:00.49 10:32.27 11:03.87 11:35.16 12:06.81 12:38.52
13:10.10 13:41.54 14:13.13 14:44.85 15:16.51 15:47.64
16:18.47 16:48.08 17:18.09
8) LEAMAN, STEPHANIE SO JOHNS HOPKINS 17:20.87
:28.70 :59.38 1:30.59 2:01.88 2:33.29 3:04.53
3:35.82 4:07.22 4:38.52 5:09.79 5:40.60 6:11.98
6:43.33 7:14.65 7:46.07 8:17.49 8:49.05 9:20.61
9:52.23 10:23.91 10:55.42 11:27.04 11:58.92 12:30.71
13:02.59 13:34.88 14:07.21 14:39.63 15:12.30 15:44.73
16:17.17 16:49.51 17:20.87
9) HINZ, HOLLY SO EMORY 17:20.92
:29.12 1:00.49 1:31.99 2:03.69 2:35.49 3:07.18
3:38.91 4:10.66 4:42.29 5:13.72 5:45.28 6:16.71
6:48.13 7:19.61 7:51.15 8:22.49 8:54.04 9:25.60
9:57.05 10:28.56 11:00.13 11:31.83 12:03.61 12:35.37
13:07.01 13:38.95 14:10.78 14:42.70 15:14.70 15:46.65
16:18.45 16:49.97 17:20.92
10) SMITH, RACHEL SO KENYON 17:21.76
:29.66 1:00.63 1:32.13 2:03.62 2:35.17 3:06.42
3:37.87 4:09.31 4:40.96 5:12.47 5:43.97 6:15.63
6:47.20 7:18.82 7:50.35 8:21.97 8:53.42 9:25.05
9:56.53 10:28.32 10:59.81 11:31.48 12:03.07 12:35.12
13:06.85 13:38.62 14:10.48 14:42.38 15:14.00 15:46.04
16:18.10 16:50.16 17:21.76
11) GROFF, SARAH SR MIDDLEBURY 17:27.59
:29.87 1:01.29 1:33.07 2:04.46 2:35.85 3:07.44
3:39.04 4:10.73 4:42.37 5:13.80 5:45.38 6:17.09
6:48.86 7:20.75 7:52.63 8:24.60 8:56.57 9:28.61
10:00.49 10:32.09 11:03.64 11:35.31 12:07.05 12:38.91
13:10.81 13:42.61 14:14.67 14:46.62 15:18.87 15:51.08
16:23.45 16:55.99 17:27.59
12) EASTMAN, CATHERINE FR DENISON 17:34.77
:29.42 1:00.83 1:32.74 2:04.61 2:36.42 3:08.50
3:40.78 4:13.06 4:45.35 5:17.40 5:49.52 6:21.77
6:53.79 7:25.98 7:58.13 8:30.02 9:02.22 9:34.15
10:06.29 10:38.36 11:10.49 11:42.71 12:15.02 12:47.19
13:19.34 13:51.50 14:23.69 14:55.84 15:27.78 15:59.92
16:31.90 17:04.06 17:34.77
13) GREGORY, GAYLE SR HARTWICK 17:34.99
:29.40 1:01.06 1:33.26 2:05.72 2:38.28 3:10.40
3:42.44 4:14.77 4:46.85 5:18.91 5:51.04 6:23.23
6:55.15 7:27.48 7:59.78 8:32.05 9:04.52 9:36.97
10:09.35 10:41.59 11:14.06 11:46.28 12:18.62 12:50.80
13:22.83 13:55.10 14:27.28 14:59.59 15:31.79 16:03.97
16:35.61 17:06.19 17:34.99
14) WILSON, ALISON FR CONN COLLEGE 17:36.58
:30.21 1:02.07 1:34.44 2:06.74 2:38.91 3:11.31
3:43.85 4:16.31 4:48.52 5:20.41 5:52.45 6:24.50
6:56.48 7:28.52 8:00.65 8:32.42 9:04.09 9:35.83
10:07.43 10:39.44 11:10.94 11:42.73 12:14.79 12:46.56
13:18.94 13:50.92 14:23.55 14:55.95 15:28.30 16:00.74
16:32.98 17:05.58 17:36.58
15) LINDBERG, ANNE SR ST. OLAF 17:38.66
:28.67 :59.73 1:31.41 2:02.92 2:34.76 3:06.73
3:38.77 4:10.98 4:43.12 5:15.32 5:47.65 6:19.99
6:52.22 7:24.56 7:57.03 8:29.54 9:01.88 9:34.25
10:06.70 10:39.16 11:11.46 11:43.85 12:16.14 12:48.36
13:20.83 13:53.31 14:25.87 14:58.28 15:30.91 16:03.26
16:35.66 17:07.76 17:38.66
16) EMPANGER, CARLENE SO UW LACROSSE 17:38.68
:29.74 1:01.55 1:33.71 2:06.01 2:38.35 3:10.80
3:43.27 4:15.89 4:48.03 5:20.09 5:52.28 6:24.38
6:56.25 7:28.22 8:00.24 8:32.25 9:04.28 9:36.27
10:08.29 10:40.27 11:12.28 11:44.50 12:16.96 12:49.40
13:21.56 13:53.85 14:26.11 14:58.35 15:30.77 16:03.00
16:35.43 17:07.47 17:38.68
17) SEARCY, REBECCA SO WITTENBERG 17:38.73
:29.41 1:00.94 1:32.92 2:04.99 2:36.95 3:08.98
3:41.53 4:13.46 4:46.06 5:18.46 5:50.52 6:22.75
6:55.06 7:27.24 7:59.21 8:31.18 9:03.67 9:35.82
10:08.26 10:40.71 11:13.34 11:45.78 12:17.97 12:50.41
13:22.86 13:55.33 14:27.68 14:59.56 15:31.85 16:03.99
16:36.18 17:08.18 17:38.73
18) KENDIG, ALICIA SR CASE WESTERN 17:45.73
:29.10 1:00.49 1:32.31 2:04.42 2:36.59 3:08.60
3:40.68 4:12.87 4:45.00 5:17.34 5:49.63 6:21.63
6:53.87 7:26.15 7:58.28 8:30.40 9:03.03 9:35.53
10:08.44 10:40.84 11:13.51 11:46.04 12:18.66 12:51.43
13:24.11 13:57.06 14:30.19 15:02.86 15:35.91 16:08.81
16:41.70 17:14.19 17:45.73
19) HENDRICKSON, TRACEY SO WASHINGTON UNIV 17:46.52
:29.05 1:00.60 1:32.36 2:04.20 2:35.91 3:07.64
3:39.68 4:11.61 4:43.86 5:15.77 5:47.83 6:20.35
6:52.56 7:24.85 7:57.34 8:29.93 9:02.71 9:35.35
10:08.07 10:40.73 11:13.43 11:46.10 12:18.83 12:51.61
13:24.74 13:57.72 14:30.73 15:03.70 15:36.62 16:09.46
16:42.16 17:14.76 17:46.52
20) ZIFKIN, SUZANNA SO EMORY 17:49.94
:29.84 1:01.61 1:33.73 2:05.93 2:38.31 3:10.40
3:42.48 4:14.66 4:46.93 5:19.15 5:51.44 6:23.97
6:55.94 7:27.93 8:00.47 8:32.97 9:06.00 9:38.90
10:11.72 10:44.66 11:16.80 11:49.28 12:21.45 12:54.31
13:27.02 14:00.13 14:33.58 15:06.71 15:39.98 16:12.61
16:45.58 17:18.12 17:49.94
21) YEAKEL, BETH FR DENISON 17:52.40
:29.41 1:00.79 1:32.73 2:04.93 2:37.42 3:10.11
3:42.84 4:15.30 4:47.87 5:20.60 5:53.45 6:25.79
6:58.03 7:30.42 8:02.99 8:35.72 9:08.07 9:40.65
10:13.24 10:45.93 11:18.50 11:51.55 12:24.05 12:56.68
13:29.43 14:02.22 14:35.71 15:08.92 15:42.07 16:15.04
16:48.15 17:21.09 17:52.40
22) SMITH, LAUREN FR UC SANTA CRUZ 17:55.74
:29.05 1:00.15 1:32.09 2:04.38 2:36.61 3:08.90
3:41.15 4:13.70 4:46.45 5:19.00 5:51.49 6:23.94
6:56.52 7:29.05 8:01.73 8:34.41 9:07.02 9:40.19
10:13.02 10:45.82 11:18.84 11:51.94 12:25.19 12:58.42
13:31.52 14:04.54 14:37.71 15:11.02 15:44.33 16:17.73
16:50.68 17:23.46 17:55.74
23) HOLT, LEAH JR WHEATON 18:01.44
:29.87 1:01.80 1:34.59 2:07.59 2:40.73 3:13.73
3:46.49 4:19.13 4:51.94 5:24.55 5:56.75 6:29.08
7:01.46 7:33.84 8:06.58 8:40.09 9:13.23 9:46.68
10:20.30 10:53.09 11:26.29 11:59.40 12:32.37 13:05.47
13:38.72 14:11.89 14:44.83 15:17.79 15:50.89 16:24.03
16:56.82 17:29.64 18:01.44
24) THORNTON, KATE FR M.I.T. 18:04.06
:27.80 :58.21 1:29.84 2:02.21 2:34.51 3:06.94
3:39.58 4:12.74 4:45.79 5:18.18 5:51.37 6:24.50
6:57.64 7:30.93 8:04.36 8:37.89 9:10.90 9:44.19
10:17.59 10:50.99 11:24.25 11:57.28 12:30.29 13:03.38
13:36.68 14:10.06 14:42.92 15:15.97 15:49.40 16:22.54
16:55.68 17:29.81 18:04.06

EVENT: 15 WOMEN's 200 Yard BACKSTROKE

NCAA RECORD 2:01.35 KRYSTLE SATRUM FRANKLIN & MARSH 3/16/02

QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 2:08.58

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) SATRUM, KRYSTLE SR F & M 2:02.83 2:00.85**
:28.65 :58.67 1:29.85 2:00.85
** NCAA RECORD
2) FAUGHNAN, MEGHAN SO WILLIAMS 2:03.76 2:03.39
:29.39 1:00.18 1:31.66 2:03.39
3) SKINNER, MEGAN JR SPRINGFIELD 2:05.43 2:03.71
:29.23 :59.91 1:31.72 2:03.71
4) CLARK, LAUREN SO DENISON 2:05.28 2:04.84
:29.56 1:00.68 1:32.81 2:04.84
5) CASSELL, MEGAN FR DENISON 2:05.55 2:05.09
:28.76 1:00.39 1:32.69 2:05.09
6) ALLISON, REBECCA FR KENYON 2:05.13 2:05.66
:29.81 1:01.41 1:33.53 2:05.66
7) YANKURA, JESSICA JR WILLIAMS 2:05.70 2:05.96
:29.34 1:01.05 1:33.60 2:05.96
8) GARDINER, SARAH SO EMORY 2:06.19 2:07.09
:31.07 1:02.87 1:34.89 2:07.09

CONSOLATION FINAL
9) TRYGG, BREANNA SO PUGET SOUND 2:07.43 2:05.24
:28.93 1:00.28 1:32.67 2:05.24
10) MILLER, JENNIE SO KENYON 2:06.56 2:06.01
:30.15 1:02.01 1:34.10 2:06.01
11) KNOELL, CARLY SO ST. OLAF 2:06.95 2:07.22
:30.34 1:02.12 1:34.25 2:07.22
12) TOOMSEN, FALLON JR UW LACROSSE 2:07.59 2:07.78
:29.90 1:01.69 1:34.78 2:07.78
13) EWERT, STEPHANIE SR WHEATON 2:08.92 2:08.65
:31.46 1:05.02 1:37.43 2:08.65
14) GROVER, JENNIFER SO CARLETON 2:08.94 2:08.92
:30.04 1:02.65 1:36.08 2:08.92
15) MCCARTHY, SAMANTHA JR KENYON 2:08.43 2:09.14
:30.27 1:03.38 1:36.58 2:09.14
16) SMITH, LISAL FR C-M-S 2:08.05 2:09.36
:29.85 1:02.82 1:36.45 2:09.36

EVENT: 16 WOMEN's 100 Yard FREESTYLE

NCAA RECORD :49.73 MARIE MARSMAN CARLETON 2/22/03
MEET RECORD :49.93 MARIE MARSMAN CARLETON 3/15/03
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT :52.78

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) GALLOWAY, BETH SR KENYON :51.16 :50.72
:24.46 :26.26
2) OZOLINA, AGNESE SR KENYON :51.42 :50.86
:24.68 :26.18
3) KOVENOCK, KATE JR CONN COLLEGE :51.21 :51.47
:24.55 :26.92
4) WEIMA, BECKY FR CALVIN :52.08 :51.89
:24.80 :27.09
5) GROSELLE, ELIZABETH SO HIRAM :52.28 :52.01
:24.97 :27.04
6) STEELE, ERIKA JR HOPE :52.36 :52.21
:25.42 :26.79
7) PEARSALL, TIFFANY SO RANDOLPH-MACON :52.17 :52.57
:25.21 :27.36
8) LANE, HILLARY JR EMORY :52.50 :52.72
:24.90 :27.82

CONSOLATION FINAL
9) MELVIN, KRISTA JR UW LACROSSE :52.53 :52.20
:24.77 :27.43
10) HAVACH, CHRISSY SR DENISON :52.99 :52.57
:25.39 :27.18
11) PECK, SARAH JR DENISON :52.59 :52.62
:25.30 :27.32
12) SABO, STEPHANIE SR DENISON :52.55 :52.73
:25.94 :26.79
13) DUFFY, KATHRYN SR M.I.T. :52.73 :52.88
:25.62 :27.26
14) HOLZWARTH, KARA SR UC SANTA CRUZ :52.91 :52.93
:25.67 :27.26
15) HUGHES, MEGAN SR ITHACA :52.67 :53.11
:25.66 :27.45
16) STEIN, REBECCA JR AMHERST :52.89 :53.36
:25.71 :27.65

EVENT: 17 WOMEN's 200 Yard BREASTSTROKE

NCAA RECORD 2:17.27 LINDSAY PAYNE WILLIAMS 2/23/03
MEET RECORD 2:18.68 BETSY VANDENBERG HOPE 3/11/00
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 2:25.45

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) HARTMAN, MEGHAN SR R.P.I. 2:21.49 2:19.21
:32.79 1:08.17 1:43.30 2:19.21
2) RENNIE, MICHELE JR PUGET SOUND 2:20.99 2:19.76
:31.79 1:07.01 1:43.08 2:19.76
3) FOSTER, ALLIE FR JOHNS HOPKINS 2:21.72 2:20.38
:32.22 1:07.67 1:43.88 2:20.38
4) CONNORS, JESSICA FR KENYON 2:21.75 2:21.34
:32.04 1:07.73 1:44.30 2:21.34
5) BOETTGER, ALLIE SO WASHINGTON UNIV 2:21.86 2:22.54
:32.05 1:07.75 1:44.24 2:22.54
6) FADEL, SERENA JR WHITWORTH 2:22.74 2:22.80
:33.17 1:09.52 1:46.13 2:22.80
7) ACHIN, BRITTANY JR HAMILTON 2:22.92 2:22.98
:32.87 1:08.72 1:45.66 2:22.98
8) BUETER, CHELSEA FR LAKE FOREST 2:24.11 2:26.03
:34.15 1:10.53 1:47.63 2:26.03

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) LEWIS, MOLLIE JR UC SANTA CRUZ 2:24.77 2:21.64
:33.16 1:08.79 1:45.26 2:21.64
10) STEPANIAK, KRISTIN SO JOHNS HOPKINS 2:24.71 2:24.23
:33.18 1:09.90 1:46.96 2:24.23
11) MAVRODIN, JULIA JR EMORY 2:25.21 2:24.75
:33.27 1:09.94 1:47.14 2:24.75
12) BALL, SARA SR POMONA PITZER 2:25.20 2:25.13
:33.87 1:10.25 1:47.15 2:25.13
13) ALLEN, KIM SR JUNIATA 2:24.99 2:25.23
:32.67 1:08.89 1:46.71 2:25.23
14) KLAG, MARGARET SR WASHINGTON COLL 2:25.53 2:25.61
:32.58 1:10.73 1:48.44 2:25.61
15) STOUT, VALERIE JR POMONA PITZER 2:24.43 2:26.12
:33.49 1:10.53 1:48.28 2:26.12
16) CHAMBERS, TRICIA SO WILLIAMS 2:25.32 2:26.50
:34.00 1:11.21 1:48.97 2:26.50

EVENT: 18 WOMEN's 200 Yard BUTTERFLY

NCAA RECORD 2:01.84 PEGGY WHITBECK GROVE CITY 2/22/03
MEET RECORD 2:02.02 PEGGY WHITBECK GROVE CITY 3/15/03
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 2:09.08

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) WHITBECK, PEGGY SR GROVE CITY 2:05.04 2:02.86
:27.96 :59.08 1:30.66 2:02.86
2) WILLIAMSON, VANESSA JR BATES 2:03.88 2:04.41
:27.23 :58.01 1:30.65 2:04.41
3) NORRIS, ERIKA SO N.Y.U. 2:07.07 2:06.04
:28.17 :59.88 1:32.42 2:06.04
4) SHEEHY, ERIN FR EMORY 2:05.25 2:06.68
:28.91 1:00.75 1:33.55 2:06.68
5) INSERRA, DANA JR EMORY 2:06.02 2:06.92
:28.64 1:00.54 1:33.38 2:06.92
6) BOO, JILL JR DENISON 2:07.67 2:07.09
:28.69 1:01.22 1:34.24 2:07.09
7) MILES, ELIZABETH JR UW LACROSSE 2:07.53 2:07.15
:28.96 1:00.82 1:34.10 2:07.15
8) SIMONS, ALLISON FR WASHINGTON COLL 2:06.01 2:07.46
:28.34 1:00.15 1:33.38 2:07.46

CONSOLATION FINAL
9) KNAPP, NICOLE JR HAMILTON 2:08.55 2:06.99
:28.85 1:00.76 1:34.16 2:06.99
10) ZIFKIN, DONLEY SR EMORY 2:08.23 2:07.84
:29.33 1:01.62 1:34.57 2:07.84
11) DAIN, MARY FR DENISON 2:07.90 2:08.03
:28.69 1:01.05 1:34.44 2:08.03
12) KORMAN, DANIELLE SO KENYON 2:08.31 2:08.08
:28.97 1:01.48 1:34.24 2:08.08
13) GROMER, KAREN FR ROCHESTER 2:07.68 2:09.34
:29.23 1:01.75 1:34.78 2:09.34
14) JOHNSON, GRACE JR WHEATON 2:08.14 2:09.67
:28.79 1:01.57 1:34.98 2:09.67
15) PENNEY, CATHLEEN FR REDLANDS 2:08.93 2:10.28
:28.92 1:01.86 1:35.56 2:10.28
16) CHEUNG-LAU, JASMINA FR AMHERST 2:07.75 2:11.04
:29.49 1:02.49 1:36.51 2:11.04

EVENT: 19 WOMEN's 3 Meter SPRINGBOARD DIVING

NCAA RECORD 483.20 UC SAN DIEGO 3/16 /96

OPTIONAL LIMITED
RANK NAME YEAR TEAM DD PRELIM DD FINALS
1 HEITKAMP, RACHEL SR UW OSHKOSH 237.20 411.95 174.75 457.05
2 GEALY, RACHEL SR WILLIAMS 222.10 382.40 160.30 438.10
3 SIMMS, KRISTEN SR TCNJ 227.30 398.00 170.70 415.25
4 SHAW, KATE JR AMHERST 200.10 368.85 168.75 381.50
5 GILLIAM, SARA SR WILLIAMS 205.95 369.00 163.05 378.25
6 SEATON, KARA JR BATES 221.50 367.50 146.00 370.70
7 GARNER, PALOMA SR WASHINGTON UNIV 239.60 392.70 153.10 367.90
8 HERSHEY, MELISSA JR R.P.I. 212.55 356.40 143.85 341.45

9 SHORETTE, KRISTEN SR ITHACA 197.25 354.55
10 TUDOR, VICTORIA SO BOWDOIN 201.05 341.40
11 PAVIA, JULIA SO CARNEGIE MELLON 205.75 341.30
12 WECKSELL, BETH SR TUFTS 196.50 336.50
13 ANDERSON, KELLEY SR ALLEGHENY 181.45 327.65
14 FITZGERALD, LIZ SR MACALESTER 200.25 320.20
15 THAYER, SARAH SO UW LACROSSE 176.90 316.90
16 STAYER, SARAH SO GRINNELL 182.95 316.65

17 COSTANZA, SARAH SO WILLIAM SMITH 182.75 313.40
18 TERHAAR, SARA SR CALVIN 176.25 304.40
19 MONROE, TIFFANY SO TCNJ 175.00 295.25
20 FINNEGAN, MINDI JR CARNEGIE MELLON 153.45 292.90
21 MCCARTHY, BRITNEY FR HENDRIX 144.75 281.10
22 STANCLIFF, JULIE FR BALDWIN-WALLACE 129.95 266.30

EVENT: 20 WOMEN's 400 Yard FREESTYLE RELAY

NCAA RECORD 3:24.95 KENYON 3/14/98
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 3:32.96

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) KENYON 3:31.64 3:27.57
1) GALLOWAY, BETH SR :24.79 3) STEARNS, MARISSA SO :25.10
:26.41 :28.22
2) DENGLER, EMMIE JR :24.61 4) OZOLINA, AGNESE SR :24.15
:27.71 :26.58
2) DENISON 3:30.64 3:28.40
1) HAVACH, CHRISSY SR :25.21 3) CLARK, LAUREN SO :24.54
:27.27 :28.03
2) PECK, SARAH JR :24.53 4) SABO, STEPHANIE SR :24.60
:27.51 :26.71
3) UW LACROSSE 3:31.17 3:29.60
1) GEURTS, SHARA SR :25.20 3) MELVIN, ANNE JR :24.43
:27.88 :28.19
2) TOOMSEN, FALLON JR :24.62 4) MELVIN, KRISTA JR :24.04
:27.64 :27.60

4) WILLIAMS 3:31.47 3:31.13
1) O'BRIEN, KATIE JR :25.49 3) EDMONDSON, LAUREN SO :24.66
:28.12 :27.55
2) COLLINS, CAILIN FR :24.86 4) OLSON,MEREDITH SR :25.13
:28.38 :26.94

5) HOPE 3:31.64 3:32.12
1) EKDOM, LISA SO :25.82 3) MARTIN, HALEY SR :25.79
:27.92 :28.36
2) STEELE, ERIKA JR :24.79 4) SMITH, LISA FR :24.67
:27.07 :27.70

6) MIDDLEBURY 3:32.16 3:32.38
1) VANDERVEER, BARBARA FR :25.33 3) DOUGLAS, TEAGUE SO :25.46
:27.28 :28.18
2) GOEBEL, MARTHA SR :24.83 4) DEWITT, LIZZY SR :25.27
:28.52 :27.51

7) WOOSTER 3:33.12 3:32.71
1) HEISING, KAYLA SR :25.07 3) WHITTAM, LIZ JR :25.61
:28.01 :28.07
2) TARASENKOV, SONYA SR :25.47 4) CHAMBERS, KIM SO :25.46
:27.75 :27.27

8) AMHERST 3:32.65 3:34.37
1) CHIANG, LIZ JR :26.27 3) WYRICK, JILL JR :25.11
:28.66 :28.13
2) RAMSEY, MARGARET FR :25.74 4) STEIN, REBECCA JR :24.39
:27.96 :28.11

CONSOLATION FINAL
9) JOHNS HOPKINS 3:34.76 3:32.56
1) SMIRNOVA, DIANA JR :25.69 3) FOSTER, ALLIE FR :25.90
:27.64 :28.14
2) WALKER, KALEI SO :25.05 4) REDWOOD, ABIONA SO :24.73
:27.34 :28.07
10) EMORY 3:34.24 3:33.51
1) LANE, HILLARY JR :25.22 3) BURLEY, JESSIE SR :25.61
:27.58 :28.17
2) INSERRA, DANA JR :25.51 4) LAWLER, JAMIE FR :24.44
:29.00 :27.98
11) WHEATON 3:33.93 3:33.87
1) EWERT, STEPHANIE SR :25.93 3) JOHNSON, GRACE JR :25.67
:27.74 :27.65
2) SEGER, VERONICA SO :25.41 4) ADAMS, AIMEE SO :24.99
:28.30 :28.18
12) GUSTAVUS 3:34.44 3:34.13
1) DELAROSBY, BETH JR :25.42 3) COLEMAN, JESSICA SR :25.98
:27.98 :28.72
2) GARVEY, KATIE JR :25.42 4) WATKINS, LAURA FR :24.99
:28.06 :27.56

13) C-M-S 3:34.80 3:34.25
1) KRISTENSEN, LAUREN FR :25.77 3) LUONG, LINH SO :25.03
:28.21 :28.36
2) PHILLIPS, MICHELLE JR :25.24 4) SMITH, LISAL FR :24.88
:28.55 :28.21

14) ILL WESLEYAN 3:35.57 3:34.80
1) LINGENFELTER, HEATHESR :25.86 3) HOHL, JESSICA FR :26.13
:27.97 :28.31
2) JOHNSON, ROBIN SO :25.73 4) HORNBAKER, MOLLY SR :25.20
:28.20 :27.40
15) COLBY 3:39.24 3:37.10
1) MILLER, LAURA JR :25.38 3) FOXWELL, BETH SO :25.90
:27.79 :29.15
2) VALLALY, MEG FR :24.65 4) MUIR, ANNIE FR :27.28
:27.63 :29.32
16) WASHINGTON UNIV 3:37.73 3:39.11
1) SCOTT, JENNIFER SO :25.95 3) KRULL, BRIANNA JR :26.27
:27.78 :30.09
2) AMES, NORA SO :26.04 4) HENDRICKSON, TRACEY SO :25.75
:29.00 :28.23

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here