Kenyon’s Ladies Win 19th Div. III NCAA Crown

ATLANTA, March 15. IN its most dominating performance since 1993, the Kenyon College women’s swim team posted 560.5 points and captured its 19th NCAA Division III Swimming and Diving Championship.

The Ladies swept all five relay events for the first time in ten years and won nine of the twenty championship events contested.

The Ladies finished 210.5 points ahead of second-place Williams College, which scored 350 points. Host Emory University placed third with 298 points, last year’s runner-up Denison University place fourth with 288 points and the College of Wooster took fifth with 203 points.

The team victory for Kenyon was by the widest margin since the Ladies won by 231.5 points over second-place UC San Diego in the ’93 season.

On this final night of competition, Kenyon failed to win a single individual event, though the Ladies did capture the 400 free relay in 3:26.01, beating Denison by over two seconds.

The 1650 free went to Emory's Lindsey Hoffner in 17:00.02, two strokes ahead of Case Western's alicia Kendig (17:02.50).

Franklin and Marshall had its first winner in Krystle Satrum, who took the 200 back in 2:02.00, just edging Williams' Meghan Faughnan, 2:02.26.

In the 100 free, Carleton's Marie Marsman, who set an NCAA Div. III mark in the 200 free, was the winner in 49.93 — a meet record, but two-tenths shy of the Div. III national record she set at her conference meet on Feb. 22. Beth Galloway was second in 50.50 in the best individual swim by Kenyon on the night.

There was a major upset in the 200 breast as UC santa Cruz sophomore Mollie Lewis took the crown in 2:18.95, beating Williams' Lindsay Payne, 2:19.54. payne, who set the Div. III national mark of 2:17.27 on Feb. 23 at her conference meet, led through the first 140 yards before being overtaken by Lewis just before the turn at the 150-yard mark. Lewis then kicked it into high gear for the win.

Grove City's Peggy Whitbeck, who set a Div. III national mark of 2:01.84 at her conference meet last month, won in a meet record 2:02.02. Bates' Vanessa Williamson was second in 2:03.26.

Williams enjoyed a 1-2 sweep of the 3-meter diving, with Caroline Crocker just nipping her teammate, Rachel Gealy, 456.50 points to 455.25.

Carleton’s Marie Marsman, who won the 100-yard freestyle and the 200-yard freestyle was named the NCAA Division III Swimmer of the Year. Williams’ Rachel Gealy was named the Diver of the Year and her coach Kit Callahan Koch was named the Diving Coach of the Year. The awards didn’t stop there for Williams, as head coach Steve Kuster was tabbed the NCAA Coach of the Year.

For the national champion Ladies, junior Beth Galloway led the way with two individual titles and five relay titles. Her individual titles came in the 50-yard freestyle and the 100-yard backstroke. Fellow junior Agnese Ozolina captured one individual title in the 200-yard individual medley and swam with four winning relay teams.

In addition to those performances, the Ladies also got a boost from seniors Ashley Rowatt and Betsy Garratt. Rowatt won the 400-yard individual medley for the second straight season and also was a part of the winning 800-yard freestyle relay team. Garratt wrapped up her final season with four relay titles, giving her a career total of eight.

With the exception of the 2000 season, when Denison University won the championship, the Kenyon Ladies have won every championship since 1984. The team title gives head coach Jim Steen, who also coaches the Kenyon men’s team, a combined career total of 42 national championship titles – more than any other coach in the history of the NCAA and all of its divisions.

TEAM SCORES

1) KENYON 560.5
2) WILLIAMS 350
3) EMORY 298
4) DENISON 288
5) COLL OF WOOSTER 203
6) CARLETON 177
7) WHEATON 165.7
8) AMHERST 133
9) JOHNS HOPKINS 116
10) WASHINGTON UNIV 114
11) ITHACA 109
12) CASE WESTERN 97
13) COLLEGE OF NJ 94
14) HAMILTON 81
15) SPRINGFIELD 68
16) SUNY OSWEGO 63
17) BATES 55
18) PUGET SOUND 54
19) WHITWORTH 52.7
20) UW LACROSSE 52
21) HIRAM 46
21) UC SANTA CRUZ 46
23) GUSTAVUS ADOLPH 43
23) CONN COLLEGE 43
25) R.P.I. 40
26) GROVE CITY 36
27) DEPAUW 35.7
28) FRANKLIN & MARSH 35
29) MIDDLEBURY 34
30) UW OSHKOSH 32
31) UW STEVENS POINT 31
32) U.S. COAST GUARD 30
33) ALLEGHENY 29
34) CALVIN 28
35) ILL WESLEYAN 26
36) TUFTS 24
37) HARTWICK 18
38) NYU 15
39) POMONA-PITZER 14
40) BRANDEIS 13
40) COLBY 13
40) WITTENBERG 13
43) M.I.T. 12
44) NAZARETH 11
44) WESTMINSTER 11
46) CARNEGIE MELLON 7
46) MOUNT HOLYOKE 7
48) ST. OLAF 6.5
49) WIDENER 6
49) SUNY GENESEO 6
51) REDLANDS 5
51) GRINNELL 5
53) WILLIAM PATERSON 1

Division III Women's Nationals Day 3 Finals

EVENT: 14 WOMEN's 1650 Yard FREESTYLE
NCAA RECORD 16:40.16 HEIDI GEORGE MIDDLEBURY 3/16/96
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 17:39.50
RESULTS of FINALS
RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME
1) HOFFNER, LINDSEY SR EMORY 17:00.02
:28.55 :58.92 1:29.94 2:00.79 2:31.96 3:02.90
3:33.93 4:04.74 4:35.51 5:06.35 5:37.13 6:08.01
6:38.99 7:10.01 7:40.93 8:11.98 8:42.86 9:13.89
9:45.23 10:16.40 10:47.48 11:18.62 11:49.87 12:21.08
12:52.22 13:23.23 13:54.73 14:26.09 14:57.49 15:28.85
16:00.07 16:30.91 17:00.02
2) KENDIG, ALICIA JR CASE WESTERN 17:02.50
:28.23 :59.08 1:30.22 2:01.29 2:32.42 3:03.45
3:34.43 4:05.53 4:36.75 5:08.18 5:39.58 6:10.77
6:42.04 7:13.46 7:44.60 8:15.78 8:46.94 9:18.26
9:49.50 10:20.68 10:51.87 11:22.96 11:54.20 12:25.22
12:56.31 13:27.38 13:58.46 14:29.58 15:00.53 15:31.54
16:02.30 16:32.94 17:02.50
3) CAMPBELL, LEIGH SO EMORY 17:09.70
:29.35 1:00.35 1:31.40 2:02.47 2:33.48 3:04.53
3:35.25 4:06.18 4:37.01 5:07.70 5:38.41 6:09.28
6:40.12 7:11.19 7:42.46 8:13.99 8:45.57 9:17.11
9:49.04 10:20.99 10:52.96 11:24.79 11:56.70 12:28.37
12:59.58 13:30.73 14:02.01 14:33.22 15:04.90 15:36.55
16:08.05 16:39.49 17:09.70
4) STRONG, HILLARY JR KENYON 17:13.66
:28.74 :59.75 1:31.24 2:02.91 2:34.31 3:05.82
3:37.57 4:08.84 4:40.27 5:11.82 5:43.24 6:14.50
6:45.88 7:17.13 7:48.33 8:19.71 8:51.03 9:22.51
9:53.98 10:25.44 10:56.79 11:27.99 11:59.49 12:30.93
13:02.35 13:33.94 14:05.60 14:37.14 15:08.76 15:40.56
16:12.05 16:43.41 17:13.66
5) SMITH, RACHEL FR KENYON 17:14.31
:29.51 1:00.81 1:32.75 2:04.86 2:36.83 3:08.42
3:39.72 4:11.27 4:42.72 5:14.12 5:45.70 6:17.32
6:48.99 7:20.67 7:52.53 8:23.80 8:55.00 9:26.40
9:57.96 10:29.47 11:00.84 11:31.94 12:03.24 12:34.65
13:05.94 13:37.17 14:08.35 14:39.54 15:11.05 15:42.36
16:13.41 16:44.16 17:14.31

6) CISZCZON, ERIKA FR EMORY 17:18.11
:28.83 1:00.05 1:31.31 2:02.61 2:33.96 3:05.32
3:36.56 4:07.89 4:39.19 5:10.33 5:41.79 6:13.25
6:44.96 7:16.90 7:48.82 8:20.84 8:52.68 9:24.53
9:56.27 10:27.82 10:59.27 11:30.77 12:02.42 12:34.00
13:05.71 13:37.49 14:09.31 14:41.23 15:13.65 15:45.90
16:16.57 16:47.48 17:18.11
7) HOLLAND, KATHERINE SR KENYON 17:21.43
:29.20 1:00.47 1:32.49 2:04.22 2:36.06 3:07.38
3:38.83 4:10.54 4:42.18 5:13.61 5:45.17 6:16.70
6:48.26 7:19.89 7:51.67 8:23.26 8:55.05 9:26.34
9:57.99 10:29.86 11:01.52 11:33.39 12:05.24 12:37.26
13:09.61 13:41.73 14:13.81 14:45.86 15:16.98 15:48.87
16:19.85 16:50.77 17:21.43
8) GIESEKER, LISA SR CASE WESTERN 17:23.82
:28.99 1:00.43 1:32.16 2:03.72 2:35.11 3:06.58
3:38.17 4:09.72 4:41.48 5:12.95 5:44.64 6:16.30
6:48.06 7:19.90 7:51.65 8:23.39 8:55.08 9:26.79
9:58.36 10:30.15 11:01.69 11:33.46 12:05.17 12:36.91
13:08.70 13:40.58 14:12.23 14:43.97 15:15.94 15:48.00
16:19.97 16:52.25 17:23.82
9) MCDERMOTT, ELANA FR POMONA-PITZER 17:24.76
:29.22 1:00.09 1:31.43 2:02.94 2:34.59 3:06.01
3:37.24 4:08.48 4:40.17 5:11.39 5:42.71 6:13.96
6:45.24 7:16.60 7:47.86 8:19.37 8:50.95 9:22.83
9:54.67 10:26.59 10:59.18 11:31.60 12:03.63 12:35.92
13:07.91 13:40.20 14:12.81 14:45.16 15:17.03 15:49.30
16:22.02 16:54.28 17:24.76
10) LEAMAN, STEPHANIE FR JOHNS HOPKINS 17:25.18
:28.73 :59.23 1:30.45 2:01.82 2:33.30 3:04.70
3:36.33 4:07.76 4:39.36 5:11.26 5:42.79 6:14.18
6:45.74 7:17.19 7:48.55 8:20.13 8:51.70 9:23.23
9:55.02 10:26.78 10:58.57 11:30.19 12:02.14 12:34.32
13:06.36 13:38.40 14:10.50 14:42.90 15:15.41 15:48.09
16:20.66 16:53.39 17:25.18
11) SEARCY, REBECCA FR WITTENBERG 17:26.93
:29.84 1:01.42 1:33.36 2:05.07 2:36.90 3:08.69
3:40.69 4:12.55 4:44.52 5:16.45 5:48.09 6:20.11
6:51.72 7:23.50 7:55.31 8:27.27 8:59.06 9:31.03
10:02.64 10:34.72 11:06.84 11:38.54 12:10.48 12:42.26
13:14.24 13:46.48 14:18.56 14:50.39 15:21.95 15:53.70
16:25.28 16:56.98 17:26.93
12) KUNTZ, HEATHER FR EMORY 17:27.25
:29.17 1:00.63 1:32.43 2:04.30 2:36.25 3:08.21
3:40.08 4:12.08 4:43.98 5:15.94 5:47.85 6:19.70
6:51.61 7:23.39 7:54.99 8:26.77 8:58.42 9:30.02
10:01.76 10:33.48 11:05.46 11:37.47 12:09.37 12:41.29
13:13.36 13:45.83 14:18.02 14:50.26 15:22.29 15:54.37
16:26.10 16:57.49 17:27.25
13) LANDRY, KRISTIN JR KENYON 17:32.18
:29.93 1:02.00 1:34.11 2:06.20 2:38.05 3:09.98
3:42.00 4:14.04 4:46.00 5:18.00 5:50.06 6:21.80
6:53.68 7:25.41 7:57.32 8:29.27 9:01.18 9:33.28
10:05.32 10:37.29 11:09.36 11:41.37 12:13.39 12:45.50
13:17.55 13:49.92 14:21.90 14:54.03 15:26.11 15:57.98
16:29.82 17:01.24 17:32.18
14) WHITE, SAM FR EMORY 17:34.64
:28.42 :59.92 1:31.28 2:02.52 2:34.16 3:05.92
3:37.45 4:09.07 4:41.26 5:13.40 5:45.34 6:17.65
6:49.53 7:22.13 7:54.29 8:26.49 8:58.68 9:30.68
10:02.74 10:34.99 11:07.54 11:40.23 12:12.75 12:45.10
13:17.65 13:50.53 14:22.93 14:55.22 15:27.50 15:59.81
16:32.17 17:04.16 17:34.64
15) HOLT, LEAH SO WHEATON 17:35.06
:29.61 1:01.36 1:33.46 2:06.02 2:38.25 3:10.64
3:42.97 4:15.27 4:47.51 5:19.85 5:51.80 6:23.74
6:55.68 7:27.92 8:00.16 8:32.19 9:04.32 9:36.50
10:08.56 10:40.70 11:12.60 11:44.37 12:16.37 12:48.41
13:20.49 13:52.58 14:24.36 14:56.58 15:28.30 16:00.14
16:31.82 17:03.72 17:35.06
16) GROFF, SARAH JR MIDDLEBURY 17:35.40
:29.77 1:01.17 1:32.74 2:04.71 2:36.51 3:08.25
3:40.11 4:11.99 4:43.95 5:15.88 5:48.08 6:20.18
6:52.17 7:24.42 7:56.38 8:28.60 9:00.66 9:32.81
10:05.11 10:37.59 11:09.96 11:42.22 12:14.51 12:46.99
13:19.36 13:51.70 14:24.31 14:56.38 15:28.58 16:00.83
16:32.61 17:04.38 17:35.40
17) ROESCH, ELIZABETH SO COLL OF WOOSTER 17:37.14
:28.89 1:00.43 1:32.53 2:04.33 2:36.21 3:07.91
3:40.10 4:11.98 4:43.80 5:16.20 5:47.98 6:19.90
6:52.02 7:24.38 7:56.97 8:29.47 9:01.14 9:33.29
10:05.76 10:38.37 11:10.95 11:43.45 12:15.96 12:48.42
13:20.99 13:53.94 14:26.18 14:57.87 15:29.85 16:01.61
16:33.96 17:06.18 17:37.14
18) VASQUEZ, PAMELA SR WASHINGTON COLL 17:38.25
:29.90 1:01.35 1:33.34 2:05.27 2:36.98 3:08.95
3:40.75 4:12.56 4:44.56 5:16.36 5:48.19 6:19.86
6:51.62 7:23.43 7:55.30 8:27.18 8:59.04 9:30.93
10:03.17 10:35.61 11:08.15 11:40.39 12:12.71 12:45.19
13:18.06 13:50.91 14:24.03 14:56.59 15:28.89 16:01.40
16:33.94 17:06.36 17:38.25
19) BRAY, JODY SR COLL OF WOOSTER 17:39.42
:29.88 1:01.98 1:34.25 2:06.49 2:38.59 3:10.72
3:42.81 4:15.02 4:47.30 5:19.49 5:51.60 6:23.80
6:56.02 7:28.49 8:00.42 8:33.00 9:04.95 9:36.98
10:09.25 10:41.79 11:13.77 11:46.28 12:18.27 12:50.94
13:23.12 13:55.46 14:27.90 14:59.95 15:32.37 16:04.59
16:36.51 17:08.58 17:39.42
20) BADZIONG, LIZ JR CASE WESTERN 17:39.43
:30.04 1:01.60 1:33.64 2:05.37 2:37.12 3:08.94
3:40.74 4:12.47 4:44.41 5:16.40 5:48.44 6:20.15
6:52.04 7:23.99 7:56.09 8:28.10 9:00.09 9:32.12
10:04.25 10:36.48 11:08.79 11:41.14 12:13.90 12:46.57
13:19.12 13:51.82 14:24.69 14:57.42 15:30.08 16:02.51
16:34.82 17:07.14 17:39.43
21) HINZ, HOLLY FR EMORY 17:40.62
:30.34 1:02.50 1:34.57 2:06.58 2:38.12 3:10.09
3:41.95 4:13.59 4:45.74 5:17.79 5:49.58 6:21.21
6:53.31 7:25.51 7:57.62 8:29.86 9:01.97 9:34.36
10:06.59 10:38.75 11:11.06 11:43.38 12:16.03 12:48.54
13:21.35 13:54.05 14:26.48 14:59.24 15:31.67 16:04.14
16:36.56 17:09.18 17:40.62
22) WILLIAMS, MINDY SR COLBY 17:41.44
:28.66 :59.31 1:30.52 2:01.71 2:33.28 3:04.78
3:36.59 4:08.68 4:40.60 5:12.65 5:44.88 6:17.22
6:49.55 7:21.97 7:54.52 8:27.21 8:59.90 9:32.68
10:05.46 10:37.92 11:10.68 11:43.53 12:16.62 12:49.51
13:22.28 13:55.44 14:28.05 15:00.72 15:33.65 16:06.35
16:38.76 17:11.07 17:41.44
23) BURLEY, JESSIE JR EMORY 17:42.54
:29.89 1:01.85 1:34.38 2:06.52 2:38.93 3:11.43
3:43.81 4:16.33 4:48.66 5:21.12 5:53.53 6:26.11
6:58.32 7:30.54 8:02.92 8:35.10 9:07.34 9:39.44
10:11.81 10:43.98 11:16.29 11:48.66 12:21.25 12:53.71
13:26.33 13:58.80 14:31.14 15:03.58 15:35.82 16:08.02
16:40.39 17:12.60 17:42.54
24) FINK, LAUREL SO UC SANTA CRUZ 17:44.74
:29.41 1:01.55 1:34.08 2:06.71 2:39.30 3:11.94
3:44.65 4:17.38 4:49.96 5:22.47 5:55.05 6:27.44
6:59.86 7:32.22 8:04.83 8:37.31 9:09.86 9:41.97
10:14.33 10:46.82 11:19.12 11:51.56 12:23.88 12:56.57
13:28.71 14:00.99 14:33.55 15:05.92 15:38.30 16:10.10
16:42.38 17:14.46 17:44.74
25) GREGORY, GAYLE JR HARTWICK 17:46.94
:29.34 1:00.61 1:32.43 2:04.33 2:36.57 3:08.77
3:40.94 4:13.16 4:45.37 5:17.91 5:50.52 6:22.96
6:55.37 7:27.98 8:00.50 8:32.79 9:05.25 9:37.69
10:09.93 10:42.19 11:15.15 11:48.07 12:20.79 12:53.48
13:26.40 13:59.24 14:31.98 15:04.83 15:37.56 16:10.40
16:42.96 17:15.45 17:46.94
26) SMITH, MICHELLE JR HOPE 17:51.79
:29.47 1:01.14 1:33.16 2:05.36 2:37.61 3:09.85
3:42.07 4:14.32 4:46.63 5:19.16 5:51.26 6:23.80
6:56.02 7:28.87 8:01.48 8:34.25 9:07.06 9:39.59
10:12.24 10:44.97 11:17.80 11:50.09 12:22.69 12:55.54
13:28.36 14:01.42 14:34.46 15:07.13 15:40.10 16:12.87
16:45.96 17:19.14 17:51.79

27) MILLER, STEPHANIE JR UC SANTA CRUZ 17:52.57
:29.86 1:02.15 1:34.98 2:07.94 2:40.89 3:13.83
3:46.61 4:19.58 4:52.51 5:25.45 5:57.96 6:30.55
7:03.20 7:36.10 8:08.55 8:41.09 9:13.65 9:46.09
10:18.48 10:50.92 11:23.38 11:55.77 12:28.39 13:00.79
13:33.32 14:05.89 14:38.61 15:11.20 15:43.76 16:16.35
16:48.90 17:21.14 17:52.57
28) EGAN, KELLIANNE JR MIDDLEBURY 18:16.57
:29.73 1:01.55 1:33.77 2:06.14 2:38.54 3:10.93
3:43.30 4:15.52 4:48.11 5:20.67 5:53.13 6:25.95
6:59.01 7:32.25 8:05.97 8:39.41 9:13.14 9:47.22
10:21.12 10:54.82 11:28.55 12:02.09 12:36.12 13:09.90
13:44.01 14:18.09 14:52.36 15:26.54 16:00.92 16:35.28
17:09.03 17:43.02 18:16.57

EVENT: 15 WOMEN's 200 Yard BACKSTROKE
NCAA RECORD 2:01.35 KRYSTLE SATRUM FRANKLIN & MARSH 3/16/02
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 2:09.41
RESULTS of FINALS
RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) SATRUM, KRYSTLE JR FRANKLIN & MARSH 2:05.28 2:02.00
:29.01 :59.74 1:31.11 2:02.00
2) FAUGHNAN, MEGHAN FR WILLIAMS 2:03.58 2:02.26
:28.90 :59.28 1:30.31 2:02.26
3) SKINNER, MEGAN SO SPRINGFIELD 2:04.89 2:03.43
:29.17 :59.85 1:31.38 2:03.43
4) MASON, EMILY SR WHEATON 2:04.58 2:04.29
:29.28 1:00.37 1:32.19 2:04.29
5) TRYGG, BREANNA FR PUGET SOUND 2:04.36 2:04.38
:29.11 1:00.29 1:32.52 2:04.38
6) MILLER, JENNIE FR KENYON 2:06.97 2:07.70
:30.00 1:01.81 1:34.37 2:07.70
7) REIS, KATIE SR DEPAUW 2:07.00 2:08.79
:29.23 1:01.52 1:35.20 2:08.79
8) HOLLAND, KATHERINE SR KENYON 2:06.84 2:09.92
:30.92 1:03.41 1:36.77 2:09.92
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) YANKURA, JESSICA SO WILLIAMS 2:07.98 2:06.38
:29.67 1:01.85 1:34.39 2:06.38
10) GARDINER, SARAH FR EMORY 2:07.21 2:07.02
:30.88 1:03.03 1:34.99 2:07.02
11) RETRUM, SARAH SR KENYON 2:07.59 2:07.05
:30.37 1:02.70 1:35.24 2:07.05
11) KNOELL, CARLY FR ST. OLAF 2:07.97 2:07.05
:30.16 1:01.63 1:33.71 2:07.05
13) TOOMSEN, FALLON SO UW LACROSSE 2:07.56 2:07.86
:30.50 1:02.23 1:34.92 2:07.86
14) GROVER, JENNIFER FR CARLETON 2:08.66 2:08.01
:30.29 1:02.68 1:35.42 2:08.01
15) ALLEN, AMY SO DEPAUW 2:08.16 2:08.27
:30.34 1:02.27 1:35.18 2:08.27
16) MCCREARY, MICHELLE SO AMHERST 2:08.51 2:09.58
:30.90 1:03.83 1:36.56 2:09.58

EVENT: 16 WOMEN's 100 Yard FREESTYLE
NCAA RECORD :49.73 MARIE MARSMAN CARLETON 2/22/03
MEET RECORD :49.93 MARIE MARSMAN CARLETON 3/15/03
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT :52.97
RESULTS of FINALS RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) MARSMAN, MARIE JR CARLETON :50.59 :49.93
:24.14 :25.79
2) GALLOWAY, BETH JR KENYON :51.00 :50.50
:24.48 :26.02
3) OZOLINA, AGNESE JR KENYON :52.06 :51.54
:24.64 :26.90
4) HEISING, KAYLA JR COLL OF WOOSTER :51.87 :51.59
:24.09 :27.50
5) KOVENOCK, KATE SO CONN COLLEGE :52.42 :51.82
:24.81 :27.01
6) PECK, SARAH SO DENISON :52.35 :51.86
:24.80 :27.06
7) HUGHES, MEGAN JR ITHACA :52.39 :52.17
:25.38 :26.79
8) STAKEM, MEREDITH SR CASE WESTERN :52.29 :52.27
:25.19 :27.08
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) GEER, ALLISON SR R.P.I. :52.97 :52.41
:25.39 :27.02
10) STANLEY, ERIN SR DENISON :52.53 :52.55
:25.48 :27.07
11) NAGELKIRK, KATIE SR CALVIN :53.09 :52.57
:25.73 :26.84
12) HOLZWARTH, KARA JR UC SANTA CRUZ :52.80 :52.59
:25.62 :26.97
13) OLSON, MEREDITH JR WILLIAMS :52.78 :52.63
:25.61 :27.02
14) HORVATH, AUBREY JR COLLEGE OF NJ :52.67 :52.73
:25.33 :27.40
15) FRENCH, MEREDITH FR DENISON :52.81 :53.01
:25.72 :27.29
16) LANE, HILLARY SO EMORY :52.93 :53.36
:25.29 :28.07

EVENT: 17 WOMEN's 200 Yard BREASTSTROKE
NCAA RECORD 2:17.27 LINDSAY PAYNE WILLIAMS 2/23/03
MEET RECORD 2:18.68 BETSY VANDENBERG HOPE 3/11/00
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 2:25.83
RESULTS of FINALS
RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) LEWIS, MOLLIE SO UC SANTA CRUZ 2:21.43 2:18.95
:32.43 1:07.53 1:43.24 2:18.95
2) PAYNE, LINDSAY SO WILLIAMS 2:21.72 2:19.54
:31.78 1:07.14 1:43.34 2:19.54
3) ROWATT, ASHLEY SR KENYON 2:23.43 2:20.56
:33.10 1:09.04 1:44.78 2:20.56
4) SCHLAHT, DARBY SR U.S. COAST GUARD 2:22.89 2:21.91
:32.86 1:08.94 1:44.97 2:21.91
5) FADEL, SERENA SO WHITWORTH 2:23.28 2:22.85
:33.18 1:09.73 1:45.67 2:22.85
6) CLARK, LAUREN FR DENISON 2:23.31 2:23.18
:32.41 1:08.49 1:45.59 2:23.18
7) GROSELLE, BETH FR HIRAM 2:23.23 2:23.60
:31.38 1:08.06 1:45.92 2:23.60
8) BAYUK, JENNIFER SR COLL OF WOOSTER 2:23.23 2:24.20
:33.12 1:09.81 1:46.40 2:24.20
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) RENNIE, MICHELE SO PUGET SOUND 2:23.86 2:21.01
:32.16 1:07.53 1:43.87 2:21.01
10) WYRICK, JILL SO AMHERST 2:23.80 2:22.68
:33.02 1:09.18 1:45.21 2:22.68
11) KING, STEFANIE SR WESTMINSTER 2:23.97 2:23.08
:32.60 1:08.96 1:45.92 2:23.08
12) DIDIER, AMANDA SR PUGET SOUND 2:25.33 2:23.57
:33.10 1:09.65 1:46.79 2:23.57
13) STEPANIAK, KRISTEN FR JOHNS HOPKINS 2:24.02 2:23.68
:32.80 1:08.88 1:45.85 2:23.68
14) BOETTGER, ALLIE FR WASHINGTON UNIV 2:24.97 2:24.65
:33.20 1:11.57 1:47.85 2:24.65
15) ACHIN, BRITTANY SO HAMILTON 2:24.06 2:24.76
:32.90 1:09.25 1:46.41 2:24.76
16) GARRATT, BETSY SR KENYON 2:24.12 2:24.86
:32.05 1:08.85 1:46.57 2:24.86

EVENT: 18 WOMEN's 200 Yard BUTTERFLY
NCAA RECORD 2:01.84 PEGGY WHITBECK GROVE CITY 2/22/03
MEET RECORD 2:02.02 PEGGY WHITBECK GROVE CITY 3/15/03
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 2:09.37
RESULTS of FINALS
RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) WHITBECK, PEGGY JR GROVE CITY 2:03.66 2:02.02
:28.09 :59.65 1:30.49 2:02.02
2) WILLIAMSON, VANESSA SO BATES 2:03.47 2:03.26
:27.45 :58.16 1:30.34 2:03.26
3) BAYER, MORGAN SR AMHERST 2:03.68 2:03.55
:27.92 :59.00 1:30.69 2:03.55
4) KNAPP, NICOLE SO HAMILTON 2:05.84 2:05.03
:28.39 1:00.30 1:33.00 2:05.03
5) BOO, JILL SO DENISON 2:06.90 2:06.07
:28.40 1:00.95 1:33.21 2:06.07
6) JOHNSON, GRACE SO WHEATON 2:05.89 2:06.30
:28.53 1:00.76 1:33.04 2:06.30
7) NORRIS, ERIKA FR NYU 2:07.22 2:06.92
:27.86 1:00.20 1:33.20 2:06.92
8) STRANGHOENER, MARY SO WILLIAMS 2:06.52 2:07.20
:28.44 1:00.13 1:33.17 2:07.20
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) TINDAL, CLAIRE SR KENYON 2:07.77 2:07.44
:29.25 1:01.04 1:33.34 2:07.44
10) CAMPBELL, LEIGH SO EMORY 2:08.57 2:07.45
:28.85 1:00.95 1:34.07 2:07.45
11) MILES, ELIZABETH SO UW LACROSSE 2:09.02 2:07.86
:28.85 1:00.93 1:34.15 2:07.86
12) GARDINER, SARAH FR EMORY 2:07.78 2:08.60
:29.83 1:01.78 1:34.80 2:08.60
13) SARKISSIAN, ANNE JR SUNY OSWEGO 2:08.71 2:08.85
:28.13 1:00.81 1:35.10 2:08.85
14) INSERRA, DANA SO EMORY 2:07.75 2:09.34
:28.88 1:01.44 1:34.86 2:09.34
15) KANETSKY, JEN JR EMORY 2:08.62 2:09.48
:29.07 1:02.01 1:35.80 2:09.48
16) HENDRICKSON, TRACEY FR WASHINGTON UNIV 2:08.84 2:10.25
:29.60 1:02.63 1:36.22 2:10.25

EVENT: 19 WOMEN's 3 Meter SPRINGBOARD DIVING
MEET RECORD 483.20 UC SAN DIEGO 3/16 /96
OPTIONAL LIMITED
RANK NAME YEAR TEAM DD PRELIM DD FINALS
1 CROCKER, CAROLINE SR WILLIAMS 245.30 428.95 183.65 456.50
2 GEALY, RACHEL JR WILLIAMS 254.00 430.80 176.80 455.25
3 SIMMS, KRISTEN JR COLLEGE OF NJ 233.50 415.05 181.55 432.05
4 HEITKAMP, RACHEL JR UW OSHKOSH 243.25 409.40 166.15 430.00
5 MELLAGE, ALISON SR SPRINGFIELD 223.75 392.25 168.50 420.80
6 ANDERSON, KELLEY JR ALLEGHENY 214.05 381.90 167.85 418.60
7 KASHNER, CADY SR HAMILTON 229.90 401.40 171.50 404.60
8 SEATON, KARA SO BATES 247.50 380.35 132.85 338.95
9 WELLS, GRACE SO WILLIAMS 224.20 377.35
10 CODY, JAE SR WILLIAMS 220.65 372.65
11 PAVIA, JULIE FR CARNEGIE MELLON 218.75 365.70
12 GIORDANO, ELENA SR MOUNT HOLYOKE 201.75 355.25
13 THAYER, SARAH FR UW LACROSSE 220.45 354.50
14 FEDUKE, LACEY FR SPRINGFIELD 194.45 348.90
15 UTHE, ASHLEY FR REDLANDS 206.10 348.65
16 HERSHEY, MELISSA SO R.P.I. 203.00 343.15
17 ROSS, ANDREA SR CONCORDIA 185.65 342.60
18 STAYER, SARAH FR GRINNELL 173.15 319.45
19 MARKS, CRYSTAL SR UNIV. OF LAVERNE 193.05 312.90
20 FINNEGAN, MINDI SO CARNEGIE MELLON 194.20 306.30
21 MALONEY, RACHEL SR ALBION 158.25 282.90
22 SHORETTE, KRISTEN JR ITHACA 192.30

EVENT: 20 WOMEN's 400 Yard FREESTYLE RELAY
NCAA RECORD 3:24.95 KENYON 3/14/98
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 3:34.18
RESULTS of FINALS
RANK PRELIM TIME
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) KENYON 3:30.16 3:26.01
1) GALLOWAY, BETH JR :24.43 3) GARRATT, BETSY SR 2:07.81
:50.44 2:35.26
2) HURLEY, ERINN SR 1:15.16 4) OZOLINA, AGNESE JR 2:59.34
1:43.17 3:26.01
2) DENISON 3:31.79 3:28.30
1) HAVACH, CHRISSY JR :25.12 3) FRENCH, MEREDITH FR 2:09.00
:52.92 2:36.31
2) PECK, SARAH SO 1:17.37 4) STANLEY, ERIN SR 3:01.08
1:44.12 3:28.30
3) CARLETON 3:30.74 3:29.88
1) MONDLOH, EMILY SO :25.81 3) GROVER, JENNIFER FR 2:12.64
:53.77 2:40.65
2) BARBERA, ANDREA SO 1:19.20 4) MARSMAN, MARIE JR 3:04.26
1:47.54 3:29.88
4) EMORY 3:34.13 3:32.97
1) ZIFKIN, DONLEY JR :25.85 3) CAMPBELL, LEIGH SO 2:12.24
:53.81 2:39.89
2) LANE, HILLARY SO 1:18.69 4) BURLEY, JESSIE JR 3:05.17
1:47.00 3:32.97
5) ITHACA 3:34.01 3:33.29
1) BOND, SARAH JR :26.26 3) BOWEN, STACEY FR 2:13.51
:54.41 2:41.78
2) CENTRELLA, KATIE JR 1:20.16 4) HUGHES, MEGAN JR 3:06.77
1:48.85 3:33.29
6) COLL OF WOOSTER 3:32.78 3:33.61
1) HEISING, KAYLA JR :24.70 3) TARASENKOV, TANYA JR 2:12.47
:51.97 2:40.55
2) BRYM, SOPHIE SO 1:18.01 4) TARASENKOV, SONYA JR 3:05.92
1:46.33 3:33.61
7) WHEATON 3:33.38 3:35.25
1) MASON, EMILY SR :25.86 3) JOHNSON, GRACE SO 2:13.64
:53.74 2:41.55
2) SMITH, LAUREN SR 1:19.78 4) ADAMS, AIMEE FR 3:06.67
1:48.11 3:35.25
COLLEGE OF NJ 3:31.88 DISQUAL
1) NAUMANN, JESSICA SR :25.51 3) SEBASTIAN, JEN SR 2:11.46
:53.44 2:39.18
2) O'DONNELL, LAUREN JR 1:18.66 4) HORVATH, AUBREY JR 3:03.28
1:46.84 DISQUAL

EVENT: 20 WOMEN's 400 Yard FREESTYLE RELAY (CONT) PAGE 2

CONSOLATION FINAL
9) WILLIAMS 3:34.14 3:32.69
1) O'BRIEN, KATIE SO :25.45 3) PAYNE, LINDSAY SO 2:12.47
:53.96 2:40.37
2) STOKES, ZIBBY SR 1:18.89 4) OLSON, MEREDITH JR 3:05.66
1:47.32 3:32.69
10) WASHINGTON UNIV 3:34.91 3:33.61
1) FELDMAN, RACHEL SR :25.76 3) KRULL, BRIANNA SO 2:12.60
:54.22 2:40.75
2) SCOTT, JENNIFER FR 1:19.14 4) HENDRICKSON, TRACEY FR 3:06.29
1:46.88 3:33.61
11) CASE WESTERN 3:35.93 3:35.42
1) STAKEM, MEREDITH SR :24.98 3) KENDIG, ALICIA JR 2:12.93
:52.34 2:40.81
2) HILLENMEYER, ELAINE SO 1:18.55 4) PRIJATEL, KRISTEN JR 3:06.81
1:47.42 3:35.42
12) ILL WESLEYAN 3:35.46 3:36.19
1) LINGENFELTER, HEATHEJR :25.73 3) BICEK, ERIN SR 2:14.44
:54.32 2:43.83
2) JOHNSON, ROBIN FR 1:19.81 4) HORNBAKER, MOLLY JR 3:08.65
1:48.63 3:36.19
13) M.I.T. 3:35.35 3:36.86
1) DUFFY, KATHRYN JR :26.21 3) ALBERI, KIRSTIN SR 2:15.48
:54.14 2:44.15
2) HILB, GEORGENE JR 1:20.66 4) MORRISON, MONICA JR 3:08.48
1:50.00 3:36.86
14) SUNY OSWEGO 3:36.39 3:36.93
1) WINTERS, KELLIE SR :25.60 3) KIRCHOFF, AUBREY FR 2:14.37
:53.63 2:42.84
2) SPACONE, LAUREN FR 1:19.62 4) SARKISSIAN, ANNE JR 3:07.94
1:48.94 3:36.93
15) UW LACROSSE 3:35.65 3:37.22
1) FINK, ALEXIS SO :26.02 3) MELVIN, ANNE SO 2:15.47
:54.17 2:44.30
2) MILES, ELIZABETH SO 1:20.96 4) MELVIN, KRISTA SO 3:09.09
1:50.11 3:37.22
16) SUNY GENESEO 3:36.54 3:40.76
1) LANE, JENNIE SR :25.58 3) WAYNE, COLLEEN FR 2:16.49
:54.80 2:46.77
2) WRIGHTER, BRANDY JR 1:20.77 4) SWENSEN, LINDSAY SO 3:12.59
1:50.24 3:40.76

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here