Kenyon Takes a Big Lead on Day One of Women’s NCAA Div. III Championships

ATLANTA, Georgia, March 13. DEFENDING champion Kenyon College has an 87-point lead over its nearest pursuer, Denison, after Day One of the Women's Div. III NCAA Swimming and Diving Championships.

The Ladies of Kenyon amassed 190 points today, almost twice the 103 scored by Denison, which leads surprising WIlliams College by just two points. Host emory University is fourth with 86, while Wooster is fifth with 81.

Kenyon won four of the five events contested today, with two women — Beth Galloway and Agnese Ozolina — involved in three wins apiece.

The Ladies began the evening with an unladylike thrashing of the opposition in the 200 free relay as the team of Galloway (23.04), Jane Alexander, Betsy Garrett and Ozolina won in 1:33.58.

In the very next event, however, Case Western's Alice Kendig upset Kenyon's Rachel Smith to take the 500 free, 4:58.18 to 4:58.74.

Ozolina restored things to their rightful Div. III order, taking the 200 IM in 2:05.57, edging freshman Beth Groselle (daughter of Masters great Jack Groselle) at 2:06.38.

Galloway then took the 50 free in 23.20, narrowly defeating Kayla Heising of Wooster, 23.32. In the prelims, Galloway set a Div. III record of 22.95.

Still breathing hard, Galloway led off Kenyon's 400 medley relay with a swift 55.74 backstroke leg, giving the Ladies a lead they never surrendered. Betsy Bratt, Meilyn Chan and Ozolina finished the job off, touching in 3:49.05

TEAM SCORES

1) KENYON 190
2) DENISON 103
3) WILLIAMS 101
4) EMORY 86
5) COLL OF WOOSTER 81
6) CARLETON 62
7) COLLEGE OF NJ 58
8) WHEATON 57
9) AMHERST 48
10) JOHNS HOPKINS 37
10) WASHINGTON UNIV 37
12) GUSTAVUS ADOLPH 33
13) HAMILTON 32
14) CASE WESTERN 30
15) SUNY OSWEGO 28
16) MIDDLEBURY 27
17) ITHACA 25
18) SPRINGFIELD 21
18) UW LACROSSE 21
20) HIRAM 17
20) UW OSHKOSH 17
22) ALLEGHENY 16
23) CONN COLLEGE 15
24) R.P.I. 13
24) BATES 13
26) WHITWORTH 12
26) ILL WESLEYAN 12
28) CALVIN 11
29) TUFTS 9
30) POMONA-PITZER 5
30) GRINNELL 5
32) UW STEVENS POINT 4
32) SUNY GENESEO 4
32) M.I.T. 4
35) REDLANDS 3
36) MOUNT HOLYOKE 2
37) CARNEGIE MELLON 1

2003 NCAA DIVISION III
WOMEN'S SWIMMING and DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
EMORY UNIVERSITY, ATLANTA, GA
March 13, 2003

EVENT: 1 WOMEN's 200 Yard FREESTYLE RELAY

NCAA RECORD 1:32.93 DENISON 3/11/99
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 1:37.26

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) KENYON 1:35.89 1:33.58
1) GALLOWAY, BETH JR :23.04 3) GARRATT, BETSY SR 1:10.52
2) ALEXANDER, JANE FR :46.70 4) OZOLINA, AGNESE JR 1:33.58

2) DENISON 1:34.36 1:35.40
1) PECK, SARAH SO :24.17 3) SABO, STEPHANIE JR 1:11.93
2) HAVACH, CHRISSY JR :47.83 4) STANLEY, ERIN SR 1:35.40

3) COLLEGE OF NJ 1:35.94 1:36.21
1) NAUMANN, JESSICA SR :25.07 3) SEBASTIAN, JEN SR 1:13.27
2) O'DONNELL, LAUREN JR :49.33 4) HORVATH, AUBREY JR 1:36.21

4) WILLIAMS 1:36.99 1:36.34
1) O'BRIEN, KATIE SO :24.54 3) OLSON, MEREDITH JR 1:12.60
2) STOKES, ZIBBY SR :48.66 4) PAYNE, LINDSAY SO 1:36.34

5) CARLETON 1:36.67 1:36.70
1) MARSMAN, MARIE JR :23.27 3) GROVER, JENNIFER FR 1:12.12
2) MONDLOH, EMILY SO :48.00 4) BARBERA, ANDREA SO 1:36.70

6) COLL OF WOOSTER 1:36.07 1:36.80
1) HEISING, KAYLA JR :23.39 3) TARASENKOV, SONYA JR 1:12.51
2) TARASENKOV, TANYA JR :48.19 4) WHITTAM, ELIZABETH SO 1:36.80

7) GUSTAVUS ADOLPH 1:37.33 1:37.39
1) DELAROSBY, BETH SO :23.91 3) BRASEL, MELISSA SO 1:13.27
2) COLEMAN, JESSICA JR :48.73 4) GARVEY, KATIE SO 1:37.39

8) EMORY 1:37.48 1:37.42
1) LANE, HILLARY SO :24.39 3) LEDERMAN, CLAIRE SR 1:13.50
2) CAMPBELL, LEIGH SO :48.91 4) SHIELDS, LIZ SO 1:37.42

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) SUNY OSWEGO 1:38.43 1:37.87
1) WINTERS, KELLIE SR :24.28 3) KIRCHOFF, AUBREY FR 1:13.76
2) SPACONE, LAUREN FR :49.01 4) SARKISSIAN, ANNE JR 1:37.87

10) MIDDLEBURY 1:38.31 1:38.13
1) LIPSKY, ALYSON SR :24.24 3) GOEBEL, MARTHA JR 1:13.83
2) KING, LAUREN SO :48.80 4) DOUGLAS, TEAGUE FR 1:38.13

11) UW LACROSSE 1:37.99 1:38.34
1) MELVIN, ANNE SO :24.70 3) GEURTS, SHARA JR 1:14.06
2) FINK, ALEXIS SO :48.93 4) MELVIN, KRISTA SO 1:38.34

12) ITHACA 1:38.08 1:38.42
1) HUGHES, MEGAN JR :24.60 3) BOND, SARAH JR 1:13.85
2) BOWEN, STACEY FR :49.07 4) CENTRELLA, KATIE JR 1:38.42

13) WHEATON 1:38.73 1:38.86
1) MASON, EMILY SR :25.15 3) JOHNSON, GRACE SO 1:14.58
2) SMITH, LAUREN SR :50.22 4) ADAMS, AIMEE FR 1:38.86

14) ILL WESLEYAN 1:38.68 1:38.95
1) HORNBAKER, MOLLY JR :24.88 3) BICEK, ERIN SR 1:14.79
2) JOHNSON, ROBIN FR :49.56 4) LINGENFELTER, HEATHEJR 1:38.95

15) SUNY GENESEO 1:39.10 1:39.26
1) LANE, JENNIE SR :25.03 3) SWENSEN, LINDSAY SO 1:14.40
2) WRIGHTER, BRANDY JR :49.51 4) WAYNE, COLLEEN FR 1:39.26

16) WASHINGTON UNIV 1:38.97 1:39.56
1) FELDMAN, RACHEL SR :25.05 3) KRULL, BRIANNA SO 1:14.56
2) SCOTT, JENNIFER FR :49.63 4) HENDRICKSON, TRACEY FR 1:39.56

EVENT: 2 WOMEN's 500 Yard FREESTYLE

NCAA RECORD 4:55.11 TAMARA CARTY DENISON 3/14/02
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 5:06.47

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) KENDIG, ALICIA JR CASE WESTERN 5:01.82 4:58.18
:27.97 :58.25 1:28.57 1:58.85 2:28.84
2:58.64 3:28.50 3:58.34 4:28.25 4:58.18
2) SMITH, RACHEL FR KENYON 4:59.36 4:58.74
:28.38 :58.52 1:29.13 1:59.89 2:30.23
3:00.54 3:30.94 4:01.06 4:30.21 4:58.74
3) ROWATT, ASHLEY SR KENYON 5:01.33 5:01.31
:29.04 :59.24 1:29.49 2:00.12 2:30.53
3:00.91 3:31.48 4:01.67 4:31.72 5:01.31
4) SCOTT, JENNIFER FR WASHINGTON UNIV 5:01.95 5:01.90
:27.56 :57.56 1:27.99 1:58.37 2:29.06
2:59.33 3:30.05 4:00.73 4:31.95 5:01.90
5) ROESCH, ELIZABETH SO COLL OF WOOSTER 5:04.02 5:02.75
:27.97 :57.93 1:28.69 1:59.41 2:30.30
3:00.93 3:31.90 4:02.43 4:32.83 5:02.75
6) WHITE, SAM FR EMORY 5:00.87 5:02.80
:27.93 :58.34 1:28.74 1:59.37 2:29.86
3:00.49 3:31.49 4:02.04 4:32.81 5:02.80
7) HOFFNER, LINDSEY SR EMORY 5:02.77 5:03.63
:27.98 :57.92 1:28.18 1:58.76 2:29.54
3:00.44 3:31.48 4:02.56 4:33.33 5:03.63
8) HOLT, MELISSA SR KENYON 5:04.45 5:09.93
:28.50 :59.30 1:30.66 2:01.96 2:33.43
3:04.34 3:35.63 4:06.88 4:38.49 5:09.93

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) HARBESON, STEPHANIE SR JOHNS HOPKINS 5:05.17 5:01.54
:28.36 :58.39 1:28.94 1:59.63 2:30.38
3:00.94 3:31.37 4:01.82 4:32.38 5:01.54
10) HOLLAND, KATHERINE SR KENYON 5:04.67 5:01.80
:28.70 :59.49 1:30.47 2:01.39 2:31.99
3:02.36 3:32.47 4:02.61 4:32.48 5:01.80
11) HENDRICKSON, TRACEY FR WASHINGTON UNIV 5:05.42 5:03.53
:27.79 :58.12 1:28.68 1:59.55 2:30.58
3:01.61 3:32.51 4:03.23 4:33.81 5:03.53
12) MCDERMOTT, ELANA FR POMONA-PITZER 5:05.34 5:04.77
:29.17 :59.64 1:30.22 2:00.98 2:31.71
3:02.50 3:33.32 4:04.13 4:34.90 5:04.77
13) CAMPBELL, LEIGH SO EMORY 5:04.74 5:05.05
:28.97 :59.78 1:30.58 2:01.55 2:32.36
3:03.12 3:33.92 4:04.71 4:35.56 5:05.05
14) LANDRY, KRISTIN JR KENYON 5:05.65 5:05.20
:28.45 :58.92 1:29.74 2:00.55 2:31.27
3:02.07 3:32.94 4:03.86 4:35.01 5:05.20
15) BAYER, MORGAN SR AMHERST 5:06.09 5:05.93
:28.07 :57.92 1:28.49 1:59.43 2:30.33
3:01.69 3:32.90 4:04.28 4:35.52 5:05.93
16) GROFF, SARAH JR MIDDLEBURY 5:04.61 5:09.02
:28.71 :59.48 1:30.58 2:01.47 2:32.48
3:03.39 3:34.36 4:05.68 4:37.17 5:09.02

EVENT: 3 WOMEN's 200 Yard INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

NCAA RECORD 2:04.25 KATHRYN PETROCK KENYON 3/13/97
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 2:10.49

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) OZOLINA, AGNESE JR KENYON 2:07.33 2:05.57
:27.95 :59.12 1:34.98 2:05.57
2) GROSELLE, BETH FR HIRAM 2:08.45 2:06.38
:27.30 :59.24 1:36.13 2:06.38
3) MASON, EMILY SR WHEATON 2:07.54 2:06.95
:28.70 1:00.12 1:38.21 2:06.95
4) WYRICK, JILL SO AMHERST 2:08.34 2:07.01
:28.09 1:00.73 1:37.35 2:07.01
5) CLARK, LAUREN FR DENISON 2:07.95 2:07.11
:27.43 :59.86 1:36.50 2:07.11
6) HARTMAN, MEGHAN JR R.P.I. 2:08.37 2:07.45
:28.04 1:01.21 1:37.62 2:07.45
7) KNAPP, NICOLE SO HAMILTON 2:07.99 2:07.87
:27.54 1:00.62 1:38.24 2:07.87
8) HUGHES, MEGAN JR ITHACA 2:07.74 2:08.97
:28.26 1:01.12 1:40.75 2:08.97

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) SUMIYOSHI, MIKA JR TUFTS 2:08.70 2:07.99
:28.56 1:01.31 1:38.13 2:07.99
10) JOHNSON, GRACE SO WHEATON 2:09.39 2:08.25
:27.82 1:00.98 1:39.15 2:08.25
11) TINDAL, CLAIRE SR KENYON 2:09.44 2:08.93
:28.29 1:00.95 1:39.23 2:08.93
12) MILLER, JENNIE FR KENYON 2:10.00 2:09.22
:28.30 1:00.31 1:38.66 2:09.22
13) JOHNSON, ABBY FR CALVIN 2:09.69 2:09.81
:28.00 1:00.00 1:39.47 2:09.81
14) OLSON, MEREDITH JR WILLIAMS 2:09.86 2:10.81
:28.42 1:01.61 1:40.81 2:10.81
15) WHITTAM, ELIZABETH SO COLL OF WOOSTER 2:10.26 2:11.59
:28.83 1:02.57 1:40.12 2:11.59
16) STRANGHOENER, MARY SO WILLIAMS 2:10.26 2:16.00
:28.64 1:04.22 1:43.20 2:16.00

EVENT: 4 WOMEN's 50 Yard FREESTYLE

NCAA RECORD :22.95 BETH GALLOWAY KENYON 3/13/03
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT :24.39

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) GALLOWAY, BETH JR KENYON :22.95 :23.20
2) HEISING, KAYLA JR COLL OF WOOSTER :23.44 :23.32
3) MARSMAN, MARIE JR CARLETON :23.42 :23.34
4) KOVENOCK, KATE SO CONN COLLEGE :23.45 :23.78
5) STANLEY, ERIN SR DENISON :24.06 :24.09
6) HORVATH, AUBREY JR COLLEGE OF NJ :24.00 :24.15
7) LIPSKY, ALYSON SR MIDDLEBURY :24.04 :24.16
8) LANE, HILLARY SO EMORY :24.03 :24.32

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) DELAROSBY, BETH SO GUSTAVUS ADOLPH :24.10 :24.06
10) NAGELKIRK, KATIE SR CALVIN :24.25 :24.15
11) PECK, SARAH SO DENISON :24.20 :24.16
12) ALEXANDER, JANE FR KENYON :24.09 :24.22
13) MORRISON, MONICA JR M.I.T. :24.34 :24.28
14) HAVACH, CHRISSY JR DENISON :24.13 :24.29
15) WINTERS, KELLIE SR SUNY OSWEGO :24.21 :24.40
16) STEIN, REBECCA SO AMHERST :24.33 :24.42

EVENT: 6 WOMEN's 400 Yard MEDLEY RELAY

NCAA RECORD 3:46.11 DENISON 3/8/01
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 3:58.65

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) KENYON 3:57.53 3:49.05
1) GALLOWAY, BETH JR :27.07 3) CHAN, MEILYN SO 2:27.07
:55.74 2:58.54
2) GARRATT, BETSY SR 1:25.42 4) OZOLINA, AGNESE JR 3:22.34
2:00.52 3:49.05

2) WILLIAMS 3:53.06 3:49.42
1) FAUGHNAN, MEGHAN FR :28.46 3) STOKES, ZIBBY SR 2:26.88
:58.29 2:57.67
2) PAYNE, LINDSAY SO 1:27.79 4) OLSON, MEREDITH JR 3:22.59
2:00.84 3:49.42

3) DENISON 3:57.05 3:53.51
1) HAVACH, CHRISSY JR :28.81 3) BOO, JILL SO 2:31.41
:59.22 3:01.99
2) CLARK, LAUREN FR 1:30.06 4) STANLEY, ERIN SR 3:26.52
2:06.17 3:53.51

4) AMHERST 3:55.89 3:54.91
1) MCCREARY, MICHELLE SO :29.69 3) BAYER, MORGAN SR 2:32.05
1:00.60 3:02.63
2) WYRICK, JILL SO 1:30.69 4) STEIN, REBECCA SO 3:27.70
2:05.52 3:54.91

5) JOHNS HOPKINS 3:56.03 3:55.00
1) LIU, SIDA FR :28.74 3) SMIRNOVA, DIANA SO 2:31.46
:59.19 3:02.41
2) CHANG, JESSICA FR 1:30.28 4) REDWOOD, ABIONA FR 3:26.93
2:05.64 3:55.00

6) WHEATON 3:55.94 3:55.07
1) MASON, EMILY SR :28.52 3) JOHNSON, GRACE SO 2:32.23
:58.87 3:02.65
2) ASTUNO, ADRIANNE SO 1:30.38 4) ADAMS, AIMEE FR 3:27.48
2:06.03 3:55.07

7) EMORY 3:57.51 3:57.51
1) SCHNEIBEL, KARI FR :29.03 3) SHIELDS, LIZ SO 2:32.13
:59.16 3:03.99
2) SHESSLER, TRACY JR 1:29.66 4) LANE, HILLARY SO 3:29.07
2:05.76 3:57.51

8) COLL OF WOOSTER 3:58.19 3:57.93
1) WHITTAM, ELIZABETH SO :30.06 3) CLARK, AMY JR 2:36.05
1:02.51 3:07.78
2) BAYUK, JENNIFER SR 1:33.61 4) HEISING, KAYLA JR 3:31.32
2:08.83 3:57.93

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) CARLETON 4:00.84 3:58.52
1) GROVER, JENNIFER FR :29.18 3) MONDLOH, EMILY SO 2:37.18
:59.60 3:09.35
2) MILLER, MOLLY FR 1:32.13 4) MARSMAN, MARIE JR 3:32.79
2:09.38 3:58.52

10) WASHINGTON UNIV 4:02.41 3:59.55
1) HENDRICKSON, TRACEY FR :30.08 3) SCOTT, JENNIFER FR 2:35.51
1:01.58 3:07.17
2) BOETTGER, ALLIE FR 1:33.02 4) FELDMAN, RACHEL SR 3:32.33
2:08.08 3:59.55

11) WHITWORTH 4:02.91 4:02.42
1) HARBUZ, JILLIAN FR :29.25 3) FADEL, SERENA SO 2:36.75
1:00.56 3:08.99
2) LAMBUTH, MEGAN SR 1:32.25 4) SATTERFIELD, KRISTINSR 3:34.32
2:08.80 4:02.42

12) CASE WESTERN 4:03.33 4:02.88
1) WEBBER, HANNAH FR :29.95 3) HILLENMEYER, ELAINE SO 2:38.13
1:01.28 3:11.02
2) PRIJATEL, KRISTEN JR 1:33.53 4) STAKEM, MEREDITH SR 3:35.53
2:10.06 4:02.88

13) SUNY OSWEGO 4:03.88 4:03.31
1) FREER, KIERSTEN FR :30.77 3) SARKISSIAN, ANNE JR 2:39.16
1:03.89 3:09.92
2) KIRCHOFF, AUBREY FR 1:35.59 4) WINTERS, KELLIE SR 3:34.77
2:13.33 4:03.31

14) ILL WESLEYAN 4:04.64 4:03.74
1) HORNBAKER, MOLLY JR :30.41 3) LINGENFELTER, HEATHEJR 2:38.02
1:02.84 3:09.67
2) BICEK, ERIN SR 1:34.28 4) JOHNSON, ROBIN FR 3:35.28
2:10.95 4:03.74

15) UW STEVENS POINT 4:04.53 4:05.03
1) HERDER, ELIZABETH FR :29.03 3) CORRELL, LINDSAY SO 2:37.57
1:00.87 3:09.91
2) MENZEL, JACLYN JR 1:33.33 4) RANDALL, JENNIFER SR 3:35.66
2:10.31 4:05.03

16) COLLEGE OF NJ 4:07.50 4:05.32
1) NAUMANN, JESSICA SR :30.62 3) O'DONNELL, LAUREN JR 2:41.25
1:02.56 3:12.66
2) STUTZ, ERIN FR 1:36.08 4) HORVATH, AUBREY JR 3:37.72
2:14.16 4:05.32

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here