Kenyon Lords It Over Rivals on Day One of Men’s NCAA Div. III Champs

OXFORD, Ohio, March 21. IS this any way to win a championship?

Kenyon's "mighty" Lords, after their 23rd-consecutive NCAA DIII men's Championship, are well in command after day 1 of this year's meet — but their usual dominance in terms of individual victories and record-setting performances is, so far, lacking.

Kenyon did score victories in both relays and had two or more individual scorers in every other swimming event to take a 188-110 point-lead over last year's third-place finisher, Johns Hopkins, with Carnegie-Mellon (105) the only other team to score in triple digits and holding down third.

But to not win a single individual event on opening day…why that's positively un-Kenyon!

The Lords began the 28th annual title meet — of which they've won 22 since Coach Jim Steen's arrival in Gambier 27 yers ago — by defending their 200
freestyle relay title with a 1:22.39 clocking, a mere .44 seconds in front of Denison. Kenyon's winning squad comprised Marc Courtney-Brooks, Read
Boon, Carlos Vega and Jon Philipsborn.

At that point, it appeared as if a rout by Kenyon might well be in the offing as Lord swimmers had qualified fastest in the next three events. However, when all was said and done, Kenyon would be unable to score a win in any of them.

For starters, U Cal Santa Cruz Banana Slug Ben Weston — third last season in the 500 free — claimed the crown in 2002 with his pr 4:25.16 to Hopkins' Scott Armstrong's 4:25.70. Armstrong was also runner-up last season (4:27.58) while Weston improved upon his old pr of 4:28.70 from '01.

Kenyon freshman Elliott Rushton was top qualifier (4:26.15) but had to settle for fifth with a 4:28.43. Interestingly, the top-seeded swimmer was Kenyon's Read Boon, defending 200 free and 200 individual medley champ, but Steen opted to have him not swim this race and instead go the IM — where he finished second.

The third-seeded swimmer was Courtney-Brooks, who again opted to not go this race but the 50 instead and he too finished runner-up.

Weston trailed until the 450-yard mark, when he took over the No. 1 spot (3:59.87 to Armstrong's 4:00.15). His final 50 (25.29) was able to hold off the on-rushing Armstrong, who went a 25.85 for his final two laps.

Then, in the closest finish of the evening, Brian McCarthy of Carnegie Mellon outreached the Lords' Boon to take the 200 IM, 1:50.11-1:50.28. The winning time was just off Boon's 1:50.04 that won him the gold last
season. Third went to Whitworth senior Brent Rick (1:52.04). This latter time is just a shade under two seconds faster than Maggie Bowen's American/NCAA record 1:53.91 that she swam to win at the Division 1 women's meet in Austin also this evening.

Boon was out fastest on the fly leg (23.78 to McCarthy's 24.19) and at the halfway point had a 51.17-51.75 edge. But a strong breast leg by McCarthy gave him a 1:24.08-1:24.40 lead after 150 yards and his final 50 free (26.03) was enough to hold off Boon's 25.88.

In the 50 free, seven of the eight finalists came home under 21 seconds, paced by Mt. Union soph Eddis Singleton's pr 20.32. Brooks took the silver (20.59) after a pr 20.57 that made him the race's top qualifier. Eddis was top-seeded off his season-leading 20.40 but qualified second (20.68).

In one-meter diving action, Gabe Korteum of St. Olaf College scored 553.65 to take home the title, while John Hreha of Allegheny College came in second
(503.25) for the second-straight year.

Kenyon concluded the opening-day splashing by breaking its own Division III record in the 400 medley relay, clockinfg a 3:19.31 to top their 3:19.65 from last season.

Freshman Leandro Monteiro got the Lords off to a flying start with his 49.83 backstroke leg, only sub 50.0 of the race. Boon kept up the pace with a fine 56.14 breast swim, Vega went a sub 50.0 fly split and Courtney-Brooks' 44+ anchor sealed the win and the record.

The meet continues Friday and Saturday with preliminaries starting at 11 a.m., and finals beginning at 6:30 p.m. Eastern Standard Time each day.

– Bill Bell

NCAA DIVISION III MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
MIAMI UNIVERSITY STUDENT REC CENTER NATATORIUM
OXFORD,Oh., MARCH 21, 2002

TEAM STANDINGS (End Day 1)

PLACE SCHOOL POINTS

1) Kenyon 188.0
2) Johns Hopkins 110.0
3) Carnegie Mellon 105.0
4) Kalamazoo 89.0
5) Emory 85.0
6) Hope 76.0
7) Denison 66.0
8) Wheaton 54.0
9) Whitworth 40.0
10) Middlebury 38.0

25 Yd. Pool

** DIII Record

EVENT : 1 MEN'S 200 YARDS FREESTYLE RELAY

MEET RECORD 1:19.44 KENYON 3/19/98
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 1:24.47

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) KENYON 1:23.17 1:22.39
1) COURTNEY-BROOKS, M. SO :20.59 3) VEGA, CARLOS JR
1:02.03
2) BOON, READ JR :41.38 4) PHILIPSBORN, JON JR
1:22.39

2) DENISON 1:23.21 1:22.83
1) PFEIF, DUSTIN JR :21.08 3) ROWE, GRANT JR
1:02.63
2) JOHNSON, TRENT SR :41.31 4) HAAR, GREG FR
1:22.83

3) JOHNS HOPKINS 1:22.90 1:22.97
1) LEVIN, MARK JR :21.33 3) ROBINSON, KYLE SO
1:02.21
2) LOFTHUS, BRANDON FR :41.71 4) FISHER, BRETT SR
1:22.97

4) HOPE 1:24.36 1:24.14
1) DEHAAN, TIM JR :21.11 3) HAMSTRA, CHRIS SO
1:03.21
2) HEYDLAUFF, JEFFREY FR :42.19 4) VROEGINDEWEY, JEFF FR
1:24.14

5) CARNEGIE MELLON 1:23.82 1:24.26
1) SHEWCHUK, MATT SR :21.22 3) MCCARTHY, BRIAN SO
1:03.60
2) BELOWICH, SEAN SR :42.48 4) JUCHA, BRIAN SO
1:24.26

6) EMORY 1:24.33 1:24.28
1) HILLER, DAVID JR :21.32 3) POPA, SEBASTIAN SR
1:03.25
2) SEYMOUR, BRIAN SO :42.02 4) PRESS, CHRISTOPHER FR
1:24.28

6) ST. JOHN'S 1:24.18 1:24.28
1) VESTRUM, LUKE JR :21.55 3) BIDLE, AARON SR
1:03.49
2) ARNOLD, JIM JR :42.12 4) WALDORF, CHRIS FR
1:24.28

8) KALAMAZOO 1:24.22 1:24.52
1) DOMIN, STEVE SR :21.20 3) DUDA, ANTHONY FR
1:03.59
2) STOVER, VICTOR SO :42.16 4) CROWLEY, RYAN JR
1:24.52

EVENT : 2 MEN'S 500 YARDS FREESTYLE

MEET RECORD 4:24.54 DENNIS MULVIHILL KENYON 3/17/88
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 4:38.57

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) WESTON, BEN JR UC SANTA CRUZ 4:29.31 4:25.16
:25.58 :52.98 1:20.40 1:47.75 2:14.65
2:41.21 3:07.59 3:34.37 3:59.87 4:25.16
2) ARMSTRONG, SCOTT JR JOHNS HOPKINS 4:28.85 4:25.70
:25.54 :52.30 1:19.53 1:46.91 2:13.93
2:40.99 3:07.52 3:34.13 4:00.15 4:25.70
3) PEARSON, CHRIS FR CARNEGIE MELLON 4:30.61 4:27.95
:24.69 :51.75 1:19.42 1:47.12 2:14.59
2:41.93 3:09.27 3:35.98 4:02.24 4:27.95
4) MONTEIRO, LEANDRO FR KENYON 4:30.93 4:28.40
:24.29 :51.53 1:19.17 1:46.02 2:12.96
2:39.98 3:07.38 3:34.58 4:01.72 4:28.40
5) RUSHTON, ELLIOT FR KENYON 4:26.15 4:28.43
:24.91 :52.04 1:19.57 1:46.87 2:14.34
2:41.54 3:08.27 3:35.14 4:01.87 4:28.43
6) BONOMO, MICHAEL SR KENYON 4:29.26 4:29.42
:25.40 :52.44 1:19.79 1:47.21 2:14.60
2:41.78 3:08.75 3:35.88 4:03.11 4:29.42
7) WANG, KEVIN SO WHITWORTH 4:32.79 4:34.75
:25.14 :52.42 1:20.14 1:48.08 2:15.63
2:43.43 3:10.94 3:38.82 4:06.92 4:34.75
8) DOOB, BEN SR WILLIAMS 4:33.12 4:37.01
:25.24 :53.02 1:20.95 1:48.80 2:16.94
2:45.05 3:13.39 3:41.86 4:10.25 4:37.01

EVENT : 3 MEN'S 200 YARDS INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

MEET RECORD 1:46.97 GARY SIMON C-M-S 3/19/98
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 1:55.11

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) MCCARTHY, BRIAN SO CARNEGIE MELLON 1:51.71 1:50.11
:24.19 :51.75 1:24.08 1:50.11
2) BOON, READ JR KENYON 1:51.06 1:50.28
:23.78 :51.17 1:24.40 1:50.28
3) RICE, BRENT SR WHITWORTH 1:52.95 1:52.04
:24.51 :53.41 1:25.46 1:52.04
4) BALFOUR, JOHN FR JOHNS HOPKINS 1:52.93 1:53.01
:24.70 :53.01 1:26.39 1:53.01
5) KIEPFER, DANIEL JR KENYON 1:52.80 1:53.18
:25.28 :54.76 1:26.14 1:53.18
6) DUDA, NICHOLAS SR KALAMAZOO 1:52.75 1:53.39
:24.38 :53.01 1:26.16 1:53.39
7) LOFTHUS, DAVE JR JOHNS HOPKINS 1:52.76 1:53.74
:24.34 :53.04 1:26.90 1:53.74
8) SHIMKO, MARK SR EMORY 1:52.64 1:53.90
:24.81 :54.56 1:26.76 1:53.90

EVENT : 4 MEN'S 50 YARDS FREESTYLE

MEET RECORD :19.90 AARON COLE DENISON 3/18/99
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT :21.22

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) SINGLETON, EDDIS SO MOUNT UNION :20.68 :20.32
2) COURTNEY-BROOKS, M. SO KENYON :20.57 :20.59
3) JOHNSON, TRENT SR DENISON :21.01 :20.65
4) JOHNSON, ERIK SO UW STEVENS POINT :20.83 :20.77
5) KOMER, BEN SR POMONA PITZER :20.83 :20.82
6) DEHAAN, TIM JR HOPE :20.96 :20.93
7) DOMIN, STEVE SR KALAMAZOO :20.96 :20.94
8) JUCHA, BRIAN SO CARNEGIE MELLON :20.96 :21.11

EVENT: 5 MEN's 1 METER SPRINGBOARD DIVING

MEET RECORD 557.90 GABE KORTEUM ST. OLAF 3/21/02

SEMI
RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM FINALS FINALS

1 KORTEUM, GABE SR ST. OLAF 557.90 213.40 553.65
2 HREHA, JOHN JR ALLEGHENY 500.70 201.00 503.25
3 CHICARILLI, DEREK SR MIDDLEBURY 451.20 189.95 495.75
4 HOLT, ANTHONY FR KALAMAZOO 491.25 193.95 489.70
5 POITIER, BARON SO NEW YORK UNIV. 435.70 167.35 452.30
6 HOPKINS, BEN JR AMHERST 430.40 171.60 449.10
7 KASNEY, ANDREW JR COLLEGE OF NJ 424.95 175.20 428.10
8 MEYER, JOEL SO U.S.M.M.A. 450.15 173.45 417.50

EVENT : 6 MEN'S 400 YARDS MEDLEY RELAY

MEET RECORD 3:19.31 KENYON 3/21/02
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 3:28.24

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) KENYON 3:23.12 3:19.31
**
1) MONTEIRO, LEANDRO FR :24.06 3) VEGA, CARLOS JR
2:08.80
:49.83
2:35.06
2) BOON, READ JR 1:15.54 4) COURTNEY-BROOKS, M. SO
2:55.83
1:45.97
3:19.31
** MEET RECORD
2) JOHNS HOPKINS 3:22.72 3:19.95
1) FISHER, BRETT SR :24.20 3) LOFTHUS, DAVE JR
2:09.47
:50.40
2:35.56
2) PITZ, SCOTT SO 1:16.64 4) BRANNOCK, JUSTIN JR
2:56.25
1:46.99
3:19.95

3) HOPE 3:23.50 3:22.70
1) KOBES, IAN SO :24.71 3) BOUWENS, DANIEL JR
2:09.83
:52.11
2:37.63
2) BOSS, JOSHUA SR 1:17.23 4) SLAGH, BRIAN JR
2:59.08
1:46.46
3:22.70

4) EMORY 3:23.55 3:23.04
1) KLUG, JEFF JR :24.66 3) POPA, SEBASTIAN SR
2:10.66
:51.17
2:37.37
2) SHIMKO, MARK SR 1:16.96 4) SEYMOUR, BRIAN SO
2:58.88
1:48.00
3:23.04

5) WHEATON 3:26.70 3:24.50
1) KAMIENSKI, CHRIS JR :25.29 3) GYORFI, PAUL JR
2:10.55
:52.29
2:37.44
2) TAYLOR, JONATHAN SR 1:18.33 4) GLASS, JOHN JR
2:59.76
1:48.19
3:24.50

6) CALVIN 3:25.72 3:24.97
1) WHITE, BRAD SO :24.86 3) BOUMGARDEN, PETER FR
2:12.43
:51.97
2:39.27
2) PRESTON, RYAN FR 1:18.91 4) PENNINGA, A.J. JR
3:01.00
1:50.30
3:24.97

7) CARNEGIE MELLON 3:25.50 3:25.68
1) MCCARTHY, BRIAN SO :24.86 3) JUCHA, BRIAN SO
2:13.00
:51.27
2:39.79
2) CHIOU, STEVE SO 1:18.17 4) PEARSON, CHRIS FR
3:02.17
1:50.00
3:25.68

8) AMHERST 3:27.72 3:28.92
1) WINOGRAD, ROB SR :26.24 3) MORTON, CHRIS SR
2:14.11
:54.18
2:41.69
2) POHORYLO, MIKE SO 1:20.42 4) KENNEDY, PAT JR
3:03.99
1:50.51
3:28.92

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week