Kenyon Keep On A-Rollin, on Day 2 of the Men’ NCAA Div. III Champs

OXFORD, Ohio, March 22. WELL, that's more like it.

Twenty-two-time defending national Division III champion Kenyon finally got on the scoreboard this evening with a pair of individual wins on Day 2 of
the 28th annual title meet, while expanding its lead from 78 to 121 points.

Kenyon scored 214 points tonight in the second of three days of competition to build its overall total to 402. Johns Hopkins, third last year, is solidly in second with 281. The Hopkins Blue Jays lead Carnegie Mellon University (207)in the battle for runner-up.

Also above the 150-point level are last season's runners-up Emory University (192), Hope College (174), and Kalamazoo College (158).

Most points in the meet's history is Kenyon's 726 from 1998. Last season the Lords scored 669 to Emory's 289.5 en route to their 22nd-consecutive championship. Only Chico State in the inaugural year of '75, St. Lawrecne the following season and then Hopkins — under then Coach Tim Welsh, now at Notre Dame — in '77-'79, have team titles aside from Kenyon.

Although the Lords did not have as many finalists or consol swimmers tonight as they had Thursday, Kenyon was still able to extend its margin over Hopkins because of a pair of wins in the 200 medley and 800 free relays plus its two individual victories.

Kenyon began the finals by defending its title in the 200 medley relay with a 1:30.71 clocking — some two seconds off their national record 1:28.75 from last year. The win also marked the Lords' third relay crown in three tries here, and the winning quartet of Leandro Monteiro, Read Boon, Carlos Vega and Jon Philipsborn was the same foursome that won the 400 medley opening night.

Whitworth's Kevin Wang, 200 IM champ last evening, claimed the night's inital individual crown — adding the 400 individual medley title via his outstanding 3:55.99. A sophomore, Wang's time is just a second and-a-half off the DIII record of 3:54.48 by Kenyon's now-grduated Brett Holcomb that won last year — and is one of the fastest 400 IMs in the history of the
meet.

Wang outreached Brian McCarthy of Carnegie Mellon by .08 seconds (3:56.07) and did it on the strength of his final 100 free leg, which was swum in a fast 54.66 compared to McCarthy's 55.43. McCarthy led through the race's first 300 yards, going up by 1.14 seconds after the back leg and 0.84 after the fly, but only
.07 after the breaststroke — with Wang now sensing that victory was well within his grasp.

The Lords scored a third and fifth in the finals via Daniel Kiepfer's 4:00.60 and senior Michael Bonomo's 4:02.49. Kiepfer was also third last season (3:58.39).

With a pair of championship meets remaining in his career, Wang would seem to be a solid bet to break the divisional standard, perhaps as early as next season — and get it down to the low 3:50s before he's done.

Kenyon returned to the winner's circle in the following race with Marc Courtney-Brooks splashing to the 100 fly title in 49.11 — .14 ahead of Calvin's Peter Boumgarden's 49.25. Third was Hopkins' Dave Lofthus (49.54) and the finish was identical to how qualifying went: Brooks first (49.28), then Boumgarden (49.57) followed by Lofthus (49.93).

Brooks' winning swim was faster than Claremont-Mudd-Scripps' Jason Reed's 49.34 that won last season, but he's still a ways off the DIII record of 47.43 by Denison's Aaron Cole — a record that will not easily be broken.

Following the fly race, Lord junior Boon defended his 200 free title with a 1:37.51, just four tenths off former Kenyon star Dennis Mulvihill's DIII record of 1:37.09. Boon, who won last year in an even quicker 1:37.31, was pushed by U Cal Santa Cruz's 500 free champ, Ben Weston, who touched in a pr and Banana Slug school record 1:37.78.

Boon had a "comfortable" 1:12.27-1:13.19 advantage after 150 yards but Weston put on a furious finish to close the gap. His final 50 was 24.59 to Boon's 25.24 and had the race been five yards longer…who knows?

In any event, not a bad swim for Weston, a "distance freestyler."

In the 100 breast, Hope senior Joshua Boss added to his collection of national championships by racing to his sixth, dominating the event with a time of 54.77. Boss' winning swim was nearly two seconds faster than
runner-up Wheaton senior Jonathan Taylor's 56.54 (56.47p).

Boss just missed his meet-record of 54.69 but still remains the only DIII swimmer ever under 55.0, and he's done it thrice!

Wisconsin-Eau Claire senior Matt Oglesby won the 100 back (and his first national championship) in the final race of his career (pr 49.00) — but not before he was pushed into coming within four tenths of the DII record (48.61) by Kenyon freshman Leandro Monteiro's 49.47 that got him the silver. Kenyon's Carlos Vegaa (50.30) took the bronze.

Now-graduated Lord Estevao Avila swam that 48.6 at last season's meet and with three seasons remaining, Monteiro certainly must have designs on the mark.

Oglesby was seventh in '01 in 51.24 and to knock off two seconds-plus in one season is a Natalie Coughlinesque feat.

Kenyon made a statement ("We're No. 1")in the final race tonight by staying perfecto in relays with a record-setting 800 free victory. Their time —
6:36.26, more than five seconds in front of second-place Hopkins — took .14 off their 6:36.40 from last year.

Team members were Courtney-Brooks leading off in 1:37.12, only .03 off the DIII record of 1:37.09; then came Gabriel Rodrigues, Monteiro and Boon on the anchor with a solid 1:37.86.

Hopkins' 6:41.91 took second while third went to Carnegie-Mellon (6:48.72).

Unless the entire Kenyon withdraws from the meet before Saturday's prelims (and don't hold your breath 'til that happens) the Lords have just about
wrapped up title No. 23. As one wag said, "Yasir Arafat will be munching on lox and bagels before they [Kenyon] lose a championship!"

– Bill Bell

2002 NCAA DIVISION III MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIP
STUDENT RECREATION CENTER NATATORIUM
MIAMI UNIVERSITY
OXFORD, Oh., MARCH 22

TOP 10 TEAM SCORES (End Day 2)

Place School Points

1) KENYON 402.0
2) JOHNS HOPKINS 281.0
3) CARNEGIE MELLON 207.0
4) EMORY 192.0
5) HOPE 174.0
6) KALAMAZOO 158.0
7) DENISON 128.0
8) WHEATON 118.0
9) CALVIN 110.5
10) WHITWORTH 103.0

25 Yd. Pool

** DII Record

EVENT : 7 MEN'S 200 YARDS MEDLEY RELAY

MEET RECORD 1:28.75 KENYON 3/16/01
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 1:34.40

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) KENYON 1:32.81 1:30.71
1) MONTEIRO, LEANDRO FR :23.59 3) VEGA, CARLOS JR
1:10.41
2) BOON, READ JR :48.78 4) PHILIPSBORN, JON JR
1:30.71

2) JOHNS HOPKINS 1:32.19 1:31.49
1) FISHER, BRETT SR :23.15 3) LOFTHUS, DAVE JR
1:11.28
2) PITZ, SCOTT SO :49.40 4) LOFTHUS, BRANDON FR
1:31.49

3) WHEATON 1:33.05 1:32.70
1) KAMIENSKI, CHRIS JR :24.44 3) GYORFI, PAUL JR
1:11.78
2) TAYLOR, JONATHAN SR :49.97 4) GLASS, JOHN JR
1:32.70

4) HOPE 1:33.17 1:32.85
1) KOBES, IAN SO :24.16 3) BOUWENS, DANIEL JR
1:12.27
2) BOSS, JOSHUA SR :49.20 4) DEHAAN, TIM JR
1:32.85

5) EMORY 1:33.27 1:33.08
1) KLUG, JEFF JR :24.27 3) POPA, SEBASTIAN SR
1:12.40
2) SHIMKO, MARK SR :50.26 4) HILLER, DAVID JR
1:33.08

6) DENISON 1:33.70 1:33.22
1) PFEIF, DUSTIN JR :23.98 3) SOBEK, JADE SO
1:13.21
2) DOUGLASS, BEN JR :50.24 4) JOHNSON, TRENT SR
1:33.22

7) CARNEGIE MELLON 1:34.42 1:33.72
1) BELOWICH, SEAN SR :23.94 3) JUCHA, BRIAN SO
1:13.29
2) CHIOU, STEVE SO :50.86 4) SHEWCHUK, MATT SR
1:33.72

8) CALVIN 1:34.18 1:33.75
1) WHITE, BRAD SO :24.08 3) BOUMGARDEN, PETER FR
1:12.60
2) PRESTON, RYAN FR :50.83 4) PENNINGA, A.J. JR
1:33.75

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) ST. JOHN'S 1:34.47 1:34.49
1) VESTRUM, LUKE JR :24.63 3) WILLIAMS, DAVID FR
1:13.56
2) ARNOLD, JIM JR :50.44 4) WALDORF, CHRIS FR
1:34.49

10) KALAMAZOO 1:34.85 1:34.55
1) DOMIN, STEVE SR :25.36 3) CALLAM, BENJAMIN JR
1:13.70
2) KURTZ, ANDREW FR :51.53 4) CROWLEY, RYAN JR
1:34.55

11) ST. OLAF 1:34.66 1:34.66
1) HVISTENDAHL, JAKE SO :24.39 3) GARRETT, ADAM SO
1:13.65
2) DOW, TOM SR :50.87 4) CONNELLY, BO SR
1:34.66

12) UW EAU CLAIRE 1:34.46 1:35.12
1) OGLESBY, MATT SR :22.95 3) GULBRANDSON, KYLE SR
1:13.32
2) SMITH, CHRIS SR :49.66 4) SCHUEBEL, MATT SO
1:35.12

13) MIDDLEBURY 1:35.16 1:35.28
1) STRICKLER, SCOTT SR :24.79 3) STUNTZ, GRAYSON SR
1:13.91
2) MALLOY, MIKE SR :51.62 4) CLARK, MATT SO
1:35.28

14) HAMILTON 1:35.38 1:35.53
1) SCHWENKER, ERIC SR :24.66 3) BAKER, JIM SO
1:14.70
2) CECERE, DAVID SR :51.05 4) THOMPSON, KEVIN SO
1:35.53

15) COLLEGE OF NJ 1:36.01 1:35.74
1) MORGAN, COLIN SR :24.53 3) GALLAGHER, BRENDAN JR
1:14.85
2) STEFFANCI, NICK FR :52.44 4) GLENN, BRIAN SR
1:35.74

16) WHITWORTH 1:34.86 1:36.17
1) FREEMAN, RYAN JR :24.42 3) BERGMAN, CORY FR
1:14.76
2) ANDREW, JOSHUA JR :51.44 4) RICE, BRENT SR
1:36.17

EVENT : 8 MEN'S 400 YARDS INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

MEET RECORD 3:54.48 BRETT HOLCOMB KENYON 3/16/01
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 4:08.21

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) WANG, KEVIN SO WHITWORTH 3:58.71 3:55.99
:26.01 :54.79 1:24.91 1:54.58
2:27.77 3:01.73 3:29.13 3:55.99
2) MCCARTHY, BRIAN SO CARNEGIE MELLON 3:58.91 3:56.07
:25.01 :53.65 1:24.05 1:53.74
2:27.85 3:01.66 3:29.82 3:56.07
3) KIEPFER, DANIEL JR KENYON 4:00.60 3:57.97
:25.79 :55.07 1:25.67 1:56.30
2:28.47 3:00.71 3:29.15 3:57.97
4) DOOB, BEN SR WILLIAMS 4:00.00 4:00.56
:25.57 :54.68 1:25.54 1:55.76
2:31.04 3:06.37 3:35.03 4:00.56
5) BONOMO, MICHAEL SR KENYON 4:02.49 4:00.87
:25.90 :54.31 1:26.45 1:57.71
2:31.13 3:05.04 3:33.60 4:00.87
6) RICE, BRENT SR WHITWORTH 4:02.51 4:02.13
:25.50 :55.12 1:26.43 1:58.15
2:31.86 3:06.89 3:34.84 4:02.13
7) KINNETT, RICHARD SO EMORY 4:02.75 4:02.47
:26.24 :55.23 1:27.13 1:57.73
2:32.81 3:07.78 3:35.72 4:02.47
8) BALFOUR, JOHN FR JOHNS HOPKINS 4:01.57 4:02.94
:25.91 :54.86 1:25.32 1:55.50
2:30.75 3:06.65 3:35.38 4:02.94

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) RODRIGUES, GABRIEL FR KENYON 4:02.93 4:00.75
:25.80 :55.04 1:26.93 1:57.96
2:32.46 3:06.80 3:34.66 4:00.75
10) KLEINMAN, JON FR JOHNS HOPKINS 4:04.19 4:01.31
:25.69 :55.57 1:26.24 1:57.02
2:31.97 3:06.58 3:34.95 4:01.31
11) DUDA, NICHOLAS SR KALAMAZOO 4:03.15 4:01.58
:25.54 :55.12 1:26.15 1:57.60
2:31.66 3:06.85 3:34.84 4:01.58
12) RICHMOND, ERIC SR JOHN CARROLL 4:03.87 4:04.19
:26.52 :56.40 1:28.40 2:00.52
2:34.13 3:09.08 3:36.69 4:04.19
13) WAKEFIELD, WILLIAM FR KENYON 4:04.85 4:04.41
:26.20 :55.80 1:28.80 2:01.22
2:35.58 3:09.97 3:38.13 4:04.41
14) BORLAND, SETH JR WILLIAMS 4:04.41 4:04.76
:26.02 :56.30 1:28.70 2:00.43
2:34.62 3:09.23 3:37.54 4:04.76
15) SHIMKO, MARK SR EMORY 4:04.48 4:04.99
:25.73 :55.69 1:27.64 1:59.14
2:32.85 3:07.77 3:37.23 4:04.99
16) WHITBECK, EVAN SR KALAMAZOO 4:05.14 4:05.08
:25.86 :56.11 1:27.81 1:58.91
2:33.85 3:08.70 3:37.47 4:05.08

EVENT : 9 MEN'S 100 YARDS BUTTERFLY

MEET RECORD :47.43 AARON COLE DENISON 3/17/00
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT :51.20

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) COURTNEY-BROOKS, M. SO KENYON :49.28 :49.11
:23.49 :49.11
2) BOUMGARDEN, PETER FR CALVIN :49.57 :49.25
:22.98 :49.25
3) LOFTHUS, DAVE JR JOHNS HOPKINS :49.91 :49.54
:23.39 :49.54
4) VEGA, CARLOS JR KENYON :49.81 :49.62
:23.50 :49.62
5) SNYDER, JUSTIN SO MARY WASHINGTON :49.88 :49.83
:22.89 :49.83
6) JUCHA, BRIAN SO CARNEGIE MELLON :50.06 :49.84
:23.17 :49.84
7) SHANE, TOM SR EMORY :50.30 :50.75
:23.79 :50.75
8) OGLESBY, MATT SR UW EAU CLAIRE :50.08 :52.44
:24.34 :52.44

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) GYORFI, PAUL JR WHEATON :50.64 :50.47
:23.35 :50.47
10) POPA, SEBASTIAN SR EMORY :50.45 :50.55
:23.58 :50.55
11) HARRIS, ANTHONY SR UW STEVENS POINT :50.60 :50.59
:23.32 :50.59
12) RADER, STEVE SO WITTENBERG :51.03 :50.65
:23.62 :50.65
13) VARGAS, MIGUEL JR HARTWICK :50.57 :50.74
:23.65 :50.74
14) STUNTZ, GRAYSON SR MIDDLEBURY :50.62 :51.07
:24.35 :51.07
15) FISHER, BRETT SR JOHNS HOPKINS :50.80 :51.27
:24.09 :51.27
16) PRESS, CHRISTOPHER FR EMORY :50.92 :51.89
:24.00 :51.89

EVENT : 10 MEN'S 200 YARDS FREESTYLE

MEET RECORD 1:37.09 DENNIS MULVIHILL KENYON 3/18/88
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 1:42.54

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) BOON, READ JR KENYON 1:39.08 1:37.51
:22.83 :47.57 1:12.27 1:37.51
2) WESTON, BEN JR UC SANTA CRUZ 1:39.60 1:37.78
:23.77 :48.91 1:13.19 1:37.78
3) PEARSON, CHRIS FR CARNEGIE MELLON 1:39.12 1:38.96
:23.60 :48.72 1:14.02 1:38.96
4) ARMSTRONG, SCOTT JR JOHNS HOPKINS 1:39.93 1:39.63
:23.95 :48.78 1:14.02 1:39.63
5) BRANNOCK, JUSTIN JR JOHNS HOPKINS 1:40.10 1:40.02
:23.21 :48.14 1:13.46 1:40.02
6) HAAR, GREG FR DENISON 1:40.33 1:40.52
:23.62 :48.78 1:14.34 1:40.52
7) SLAGH, BRIAN JR HOPE 1:40.89 1:40.56
:23.66 :49.07 1:14.98 1:40.56
8) JOHNSON, ERIK SO UW STEVENS POINT 1:40.86 1:42.19
:23.10 :48.37 1:14.80 1:42.19

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) PENNINGA, A.J. JR CALVIN 1:41.53 1:40.94
:24.34 :49.99 1:15.66 1:40.94
10) STENTIFORD, DYLAN SR TRINITY 1:41.91 1:41.06
:23.87 :49.41 1:15.23 1:41.06
11) HARRISON, RIDGELY JR UNION 1:41.12 1:41.25
:24.04 :49.43 1:15.45 1:41.25
12) FREUND, WILLIAM SR JOHNS HOPKINS 1:41.92 1:41.91
:24.21 :50.03 1:16.10 1:41.91
13) SCHNEIDER, JD JR KALAMAZOO 1:41.47 1:42.02
:24.10 :49.94 1:16.16 1:42.02
14) RUSHTON, ELLIOT FR KENYON 1:40.97 1:42.10
:24.15 :50.00 1:16.00 1:42.10
15) SEYMOUR, BRIAN SO EMORY 1:41.82 1:42.12
:23.03 :48.60 1:15.25 1:42.12
16) AUWERTER, JAY SR DENISON 1:41.72 1:42.72
:23.89 :50.12 1:16.70 1:42.72

EVENT : 11 MEN'S 100 YARDS BREASTSTROKE

MEET RECORD :54.69 JOSHUA BOSS HOPE 3/19/99
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT :58.24

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) BOSS, JOSHUA SR HOPE :55.42 :54.77
:25.70 :54.77
2) TAYLOR, JONATHAN SR WHEATON :56.47 :56.65
:26.62 :56.65
3) KURTZ, ANDREW FR KALAMAZOO :57.45 :56.92
:26.92 :56.92
4) POHORYLO, MIKE SO AMHERST :57.37 :57.03
:27.07 :57.03
5) ECK, JONATHAN JR COLBY :57.44 :57.15
:26.97 :57.15
6) SMITH, MATT JR ROSE-HULMAN :57.03 :57.20
:26.60 :57.20
7) MORAN, MIKE SR UW OSHKOSH :57.23 :57.67
:27.10 :57.67
8) PITZ, SCOTT SO JOHNS HOPKINS :57.43 :57.91
:27.22 :57.91

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) MCINERNEY, CASEY JR UNIV OF REDLANDS :58.32 :57.82
:27.77 :57.82
10) ROBINSON, LOREN SO JOHNS HOPKINS :57.78 :57.98
:27.18 :57.98
11) WHITTAM, BEN SR ALLEGHENY :58.51 :58.03
:27.57 :58.03
12) DOW, TOM SR ST. OLAF :58.06 :58.13
:27.59 :58.13
13) KENNEDY, PAT JR AMHERST :58.39 :58.31
:27.25 :58.31
14) BARNUM, PARKER SO CLARK :57.50 :58.35
:27.58 :58.35
15) CECERE, DAVID SR HAMILTON :57.57 :58.52
:27.64 :58.52
16) GANSNER, ELLIOT SR WILLIAMS :58.03 :58.97
:27.40 :58.97

EVENT : 12 MEN'S 100 YARDS BACKSTROKE

MEET RECORD :48.61 ESTEVAO AVILA KENYON 3/16/01
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT :52.30

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) OGLESBY, MATT SR UW EAU CLAIRE :50.45 :49.00
:23.62 :49.00
2) MONTEIRO, LEANDRO FR KENYON :49.89 :49.47
:24.37 :49.47
3) VEGA, CARLOS JR KENYON :50.93 :50.30
:24.37 :50.30
4) FISHER, BRETT SR JOHNS HOPKINS :50.63 :50.77
:24.35 :50.77
5) FREEMAN, RYAN JR WHITWORTH :51.45 :51.14
:24.48 :51.14
6) KLUG, JEFF JR EMORY :51.11 :51.50
:24.93 :51.50
7) KOBES, IAN SO HOPE :51.42 :52.00
:25.09 :52.00
8) RITTER, ERIC SO WASHINGTON & LEE :51.34 :52.63
:25.30 :52.63

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) KERWIN, PAT SR ALFRED :51.75 :51.51
:25.21 :51.51
10) COBURN, ZACH SO TRINITY :51.74 :51.75
:25.15 :51.75
11) KAMIENSKI, CHRIS JR WHEATON :51.85 :51.78
:25.39 :51.78
12) HVISTENDAHL, JAKE SO ST. OLAF :52.10 :52.08
:25.26 :52.08
12) MORGAN, COLIN SR COLLEGE OF NJ :51.54 :52.08
:25.02 :52.08
14) SCHWENKER, ERIC SR HAMILTON :52.26 :52.20
:25.18 :52.20
15) LINN, DAVID FR ST. THOMAS :51.98 :52.56
:25.21 :52.56
16) FELL, BEN JR R.P.I. :52.24 :52.63
:25.41 :52.63

EVENT : 13 MEN'S 800 YARDS FREESTYLE RELAY

MEET RECORD 6:36.26 KENYON 3/22/02
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 6:56.72
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) KENYON 6:36.26 **
1) COURTNEY-BROOKS,SO :22.84 3) MONTEIRO, LEANDRFR 3:40.90
:47.83 4:06.21
1:12.46 4:32.29
1:37.12 4:58.40
2) RODRIGUES, GABRIFR 2:00.94 4) BOON, READ JR 5:20.82
2:26.95 5:45.60
2:52.99 6:10.73
3:18.86 6:36.26
** MEET RECORD
2) JOHNS HOPKINS 6:41.91
1) BRANNOCK, JUSTINJR :23.18 3) LOFTHUS, DAVE JR 3:42.76
:49.04 4:07.88
1:15.04 4:34.24
1:40.88 5:00.64
2) ARMSTRONG, SCOTTJR 2:03.58 4) FREUND, WILLIAM SR 5:23.34
2:28.56 5:48.59
2:54.12 6:14.90
3:20.32 6:41.91

3) CARNEGIE MELLON 6:48.72
1) PEARSON, CHRIS FR :23.45 3) GAINES, BILLY JR 3:45.68
:48.45 4:11.83
1:13.80 4:38.52
1:39.05 5:05.39
2) PAAVOLA, KEVIN FR 2:02.79 4) MCCARTHY, BRIAN SO 5:27.99
2:28.98 5:53.87
2:55.82 6:21.22
3:22.45 6:48.72

4) EMORY 6:50.47
1) KLUG, JEFF JR :24.29 3) ROONEY, TORY FR 3:48.84
:50.54 4:15.03
1:16.51 4:41.73
1:41.99 5:08.59
2) SEYMOUR, BRIAN SO 2:05.42 4) CAINES, ERIC SR 5:31.54
2:31.74 5:57.43
2:58.59 6:24.25
3:25.31 6:50.47

5) KALAMAZOO 6:50.60
1) DUDA, NICHOLAS SR :23.63 3) WHITBECK, SCOTT SO 3:48.60
:49.27 4:15.38
1:15.72 4:41.97
1:42.82 5:08.74
2) STOVER, VICTOR SO 2:05.64 4) SCHNEIDER, JD JR 5:32.19
2:32.07 5:57.93
2:58.82 6:24.43
3:25.45 6:50.60

6) CALVIN 6:50.73
1) PENNINGA, A.J. JR :24.20 3) HEKMAN, DAN JR 3:47.51
:50.41 4:13.74
1:16.37 4:40.91
1:42.39 5:08.63
2) WHITE, BRAD SO 2:04.64 4) BOUMGARDEN, PETEFR 5:32.01
2:29.79 5:57.72
2:56.48 6:23.97
3:23.67 6:50.73

7) HOPE 6:51.18
1) SLAGH, BRIAN JR :23.61 3) VROEGINDEWEY, JEFR 3:49.16
:48.92 4:15.83
1:15.13 4:42.38
1:41.33 5:08.95
2) HAMSTRA, CHRIS SO 2:04.93 4) DEHAAN, TIM JR 5:32.41
2:32.04 5:58.40
2:59.37 6:25.01
3:25.57 6:51.18

8) DENISON 6:52.10
1) SCHUTT, JOHN FR :24.28 3) RECTOR, JOEL FR 3:51.09
:50.61 4:17.43
1:18.02 4:44.54
1:45.15 5:11.55
2) AUWERTER, JAY SR 2:08.08 4) HAAR, GREG FR 5:34.13
2:34.04 5:59.33
3:01.07 6:25.31
3:27.75 6:52.10

9) UNION 6:52.72
1) RETERSDORF, ADAMSO :24.53 3) SEGUIN, ELLIOT FR 3:53.03
:50.80 4:19.30
1:17.12 4:45.46
1:43.02 5:11.86
2) LAPLANTE, STEVE SO 2:07.69 4) HARRISON, RIDGELJR 5:35.61
2:35.46 6:01.72
3:03.07 6:27.73
3:29.40 6:52.72

10) WHITWORTH 6:54.17
1) RICE, BRENT SR :24.12 3) BERGMAN, CORY FR 3:52.07
:51.08 4:18.45
1:17.05 4:45.08
1:43.98 5:11.21
2) FREEMAN, RYAN JR 2:07.82 4) WANG, KEVIN SO 5:35.08
2:34.39 6:01.30
3:01.48 6:27.55
3:28.34 6:54.17

11) WILLIAMS 6:55.20
1) DOOB, BEN SR :24.88 3) VOLLMOND-CARSTENSO 3:53.06
:51.49 4:19.59
1:17.94 4:46.39
1:44.26 5:13.15
2) O'BRIEN, ZACH JR 2:07.80 4) MCBRIDE, JEFF SR 5:36.43
2:34.61 6:02.74
3:01.85 6:29.02
3:29.06 6:55.20

12) CASE WESTERN 6:58.16
1) GELLIN, JON SR :24.55 3) ANDERSON, MATTHESR 3:51.45
:50.61 4:17.94
1:17.16 4:44.80
1:43.71 5:11.97
2) DAVIS, NATE FR 2:07.48 4) COOK, CHRIS FR 5:35.52
2:33.89 6:02.15
3:00.75 6:30.03
3:27.32 6:58.16

13) AMHERST 6:59.12
1) SHAPIRO, STEVE SO :24.28 3) MORTON, CHRIS SR 3:53.81
:50.56 4:20.64
1:17.53 4:47.43
1:44.59 5:14.25
2) POHORYLO, MIKE SO 2:08.79 4) WINOGRAD, ROB SR 5:38.31
2:35.73 6:04.95
3:03.11 6:32.33
3:29.89 6:59.12

14) COLLEGE OF NJ 7:02.54
1) GALLAGHER, BRENDJR :23.74 3) DONNELLY, WES SO 3:55.14
:50.36 4:22.20
1:17.99 4:49.66
1:44.61 5:16.78
2) MORGAN, COLIN SR 2:08.80 4) GLENN, BRIAN SR 5:39.92
2:36.23 6:06.34
3:04.12 6:34.43
3:30.47 7:02.54

15) HAMILTON 7:02.80
1) THOMPSON, KEVIN SO :24.54 3) SAUNDERS, ANDREWFR 3:54.81
:50.74 4:22.08
1:18.02 4:49.88
1:44.85 5:17.89
2) LAWRENCE, ARAN 2:09.15 4) SCHWENKER, ERIC SR 5:41.86
2:35.75 6:08.85
3:02.98 6:36.16
3:30.78 7:02.80

16) GUSTAVUS 7:03.40
1) LIDDLE, NATE SR :23.89 3) BRASE, NICK JR 3:51.17
:49.91 4:18.04
1:16.74 4:45.79
1:44.73 5:14.93
2) SUTOR, WILL FR 2:07.63 4) CHRISTIANSON, EVFR 5:37.65
2:34.04 6:04.33
3:00.63 6:33.25
3:27.79 7:03.40

17) MIDDLEBURY 7:04.44
1) HAWKINS, DAVID FR :24.91 3) KORSMEYER, JASONFR 3:56.39
:52.24 4:23.43
1:19.56 4:50.74
1:46.14 5:18.38
2) CLARK, MATT SO 2:09.62 4) STRICKLER, SCOTTSR 5:43.12
2:36.27 6:10.65
3:04.02 6:37.59
3:31.84 7:04.44

18) ALFRED 7:15.90
1) KERWIN, PAT SR :24.43 3) SCHWARTING, CARLJR 4:01.69
:51.70 4:30.43
1:19.65 5:00.17
1:47.95 5:29.01
2) MARTIN, KEVIN FR 2:12.52 4) WEEMS, MATT SO 5:53.34
2:39.77 6:20.97
3:07.94 6:48.82
3:35.93 7:15.90

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week