Keller, Murad Win 800 at Janet Evans Meet

By Bill Bell
LOS ANGELES, July 19. KALYN Keller of Sun Devil Aquatics (8:44.42) and Michael Murad (8:14.86) of North Coast were the winners of their respective
800 freestyle races on opening night of the Speedo/ Janet Evans Invitational here.

The meet runs through Sunday at the McDonald's Olympic Swim Stadium on the campus of the University of Southern California.

The pool served as host facility for the 1984 Olympics in the City of Angels and also as the site for the 1989 United States Swimming Nationals, as well
as home to Coach Mark Schubert's Trojan women's and men's teams.

Keller was one of two finalists in the women's 800 free race, the only event swum this evening, with an older sibling competing at a somewhat more prominent meet starting Sunday — the 9th World Championships in Fukuoka.

Keller's older brother Klete, who was NCAA 200 and 500 free champ this past March for the Trojans, and who won a bronze at Sydney last September in the 400
free en route to setting the American record, will swim the 200 free in Japan as well as the 800 free relay.

Runner-up in the 800 free women's race was Irvine Novas' Hayley Peirsol (8:48.10), and she is the sister of backstroker Aaron, who won the Trials 100-200 dorsal races last March in Austin as well as Olympic silver in the 200 last year.

Third was Stanford's Jessica Foschi, NCAA 500 free champ, in 8:51.74.

Nova'a Ryan Lean (8:18.24) earned second on the men's side while third went to Murad's NorthCoast teammate Aram Kevorkian (8:19.33).

For past articles and news on Kalyn Keller type her name in the search box at the top left of this page.

Scroll down for results and subcribe to Swimming World and Jr. Swimmer Magazine to get overall meet coverage and more in upcoming issues. Janet Evans Invitational in Swimming World and Jr. Swimmer Magazine – Special Subscription Offer

SPEEDO 2001 JANET EVANS INVITATIONAL JULY 19, 2001
HOST: UNIV. OF SOUTHERN CALIF. AND SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
SWIMMING
MC DONALD'S SWIM STADIUM – LOS ANGELES, CA – SANC# 01-003
JULY 19, 2001

FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) KELLER, KALYN 16 SUN DEVIL AZ 8:44.42
1:03.90 2:09.58 3:16.01 4:21.96
5:27.15 6:33.40 7:39.80 8:44.42
2) PEIRSOL, HAYLEY 15 NOVA CA 8:48.10
1:04.73 2:11.03 3:17.90 4:24.54
5:30.90 6:37.23 7:43.65 8:48.10
3) FOSCHI, JESSICA 20 STANFORD PC 8:51.74
1:03.67 2:09.37 3:15.99 4:22.61
5:30.07 6:37.78 7:45.89 8:51.74
4) SCHMIDT, RORY 16 SUN DEVIL AZ 8:56.61
1:05.53 2:13.73 3:21.59 4:29.38
5:35.87 6:43.10 7:49.85 8:56.61
5) IMAGANE, JANE 16 INDUSTRY CA 8:57.14
1:05.74 2:13.16 3:21.19 4:28.54
5:36.31 6:44.02 7:51.88 8:57.14
6) HENTZEN, MORGAN 16 INDUSTRY CA 8:58.25
1:05.90 2:13.50 3:21.06 4:28.59
5:36.68 6:44.58 7:51.98 8:58.25
7) TOWNSEND, BROOKE SUN DEVIL AZ 9:00.29
1:05.05 2:12.38 3:20.23 4:28.08
5:36.13 6:44.37 7:52.92 9:00.29
8) EBERT, TAMEE 18 PAC DOLPHINS 9:00.97
1:04.59 2:12.26 3:20.19 4:28.19
5:36.89 6:45.57 7:54.19 9:00.97
9) SULLIVAN, MOLLY 21 SANTA CLARA PC 9:01.34
1:05.15 2:12.43 3:20.12 4:28.28
5:36.58 6:45.19 7:53.73 9:01.34
10) GORDON, KATIE 17 TRINITY PREP FL 9:01.85
1:04.44 2:11.12 3:18.63 4:26.00
5:34.07 6:42.82 7:52.75 9:01.85

EVENT: 2 MEN's 800 METERS FREESTYLE

FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) MURAD, MICHAEL 20 NORTH COAST SI 8:14.86
1:01.05 2:04.45 3:08.26 4:10.42
5:12.26 6:13.90 7:15.36 8:14.86
2) LEAN, RYAN 17 NOVA CA 8:18.24
1:00.96 2:04.42 3:07.19 4:09.91
5:13.03 6:16.04 7:18.01 8:18.24
3) KEVORKIAN, ARAM 18 NORTH COAST SI 8:19.33
1:00.62 2:04.36 3:07.77 4:10.03
5:12.68 6:15.19 7:18.17 8:19.33
4) ANDERSON, ZACH 17 SUN DEVIL AZ 8:21.09
1:00.20 2:03.64 3:06.56 4:09.46
5:12.32 6:15.24 7:18.64 8:21.09
5) DEBERRY, TYLER 17 FORD AZ 8:24.14
1:00.87 2:05.17 3:08.92 4:13.24
5:17.05 6:20.63 7:23.81 8:24.14
6) EVERMAN, JOEL 21 TROJAN CA 8:24.15
1:01.18 2:04.77 3:08.34 4:11.48
5:14.98 6:19.02 7:22.89 8:24.15
7) DRAKE, JUSTIN 21 AZ MARLINS AZ 8:24.72
1:01.64 2:06.11 3:09.81 4:13.55
5:16.42 6:19.29 7:22.67 8:24.72
8) CLAYTON-GREEN, SEDA 18 HARLEQUIN 8:27.91
:59.85 2:03.24 3:06.62 4:11.04
5:15.72 6:20.67 7:25.46 8:27.91
9) VANDERTOUW, WILLIAM 18 ROSE BOWL CA 8:28.04
:59.40 2:02.70 3:06.93 4:11.10
5:15.08 6:19.30 7:23.90 8:28.04
10) PIERCE, JONATHAN 21 SANTA CLARA PC 8:28.40
1:01.04 2:04.66 3:08.59 4:12.73
5:16.83 6:20.73 7:25.18 8:28.40

________________________________________

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week