Katie Ledecky’s Jaw-Dropping World Record Keys Final Night at Pan Pacs

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Editorial coverage for the Pan Pacific Championships is proudly sponsored by Master Spas! For complete coverage of the Pan Pacific Championships, check out our event landing page.

GOLD COAST, Australia, August 24. The 2014 edition of the Pan Pacific Championships came to a close in the pool with Katie Ledecky turning in yet another stunning world record, this time with a six-second drop in the 1500 free.

Scheduled Events

  • Men’s 800 free
  • Women’s 200 IM
  • Men’s 200 IM
  • Women’s 50 free
  • Men’s 50 free
  • Women’s 200 breast
  • Men’s 200 breast
  • Women’s 1500 free
  • Women’s 400 medley relay
  • Men’s 400 medley relay

NO LIVE STREAM FOR FINALS

LIVE RESULTS

HEAT SHEETS

Men’s 800 free

Photo Courtesy: David Farr

Photo Courtesy: David Farr

Canada’s Ryan Cochrane defended his 2010 title with a 7:45.39 tonight.  That swim nearly challenged Grant Hackett’s sizzling 7:44.78 meet record from the 2002 edition, and moved Cochrane firmly into third in the world this year.  Only Italy’s dynamic duo of Gabriele Detti (7:42.74) and Gregorio Paltrinieri (7:43.01) have been faster this year.

Australia’s Mack Horton turned in a silver-winning time of 7:47.73 as he moved to fourth in the world, while USA’s Connor Jaeger raced to bronze in 7:47.75 for fifth in the world.  Australia’s Jordan Harrison took fourth, just off the podium, with a 7:48.20 for sixth in the rankings as Pal Joensen of the Faroe Islands dropped from third to seventh with his 7:48.49 from the European Championships.

Notably, this morning’s tough luck swimmer Shogo Takeda of Japan, who swam all by himself in the first heat of the timed final event, moved up two spots to seventh overall with his 8:01.53. Not only did Takeda have to swim by himself this morning, a technical glitch in the timing system forced officials to stop him after he’d already swum 125 meters to reschedule him until the end of prelims.  That’s a gutsy performance for the Japanese swimmer.

Results

 1 COCHRANE, RYAN   25 CANADA            7:43.61    7:45.39.  916  
    r:+0.69  27.12        56.18 (29.06)
        1:25.23 (29.05)     1:54.35 (29.12)
        2:23.54 (29.19)     2:53.07 (29.53)
        3:22.49 (29.42)     3:52.05 (29.56)
        4:21.17 (29.12)     4:50.48 (29.31)
        5:19.94 (29.46)     5:49.45 (29.51)
        6:18.62 (29.17)     6:48.28 (29.66)
        7:17.40 (29.12)     7:45.39 (27.99)
  2 HORTON, MACK     18 AUSTRALIA         7:45.67    7:47.73.  903  
    r:+0.75  26.76        55.98 (29.22)
        1:25.44 (29.46)     1:54.90 (29.46)
        2:24.07 (29.17)     2:53.68 (29.61)
        3:23.11 (29.43)     3:53.04 (29.93)
        4:22.53 (29.49)     4:52.09 (29.56)
        5:21.60 (29.51)     5:51.60 (30.00)
        6:21.11 (29.51)     6:50.74 (29.63)
        7:20.04 (29.30)     7:47.73 (27.69)
  3 JAEGER, CONNOR   23 UNITED STATES     7:44.26    7:47.75.  903  
    r:+0.68  27.45        56.93 (29.48)
        1:26.54 (29.61)     1:56.14 (29.60)
        2:25.56 (29.42)     2:55.20 (29.64)
        3:24.58 (29.38)     3:54.25 (29.67)
        4:23.54 (29.29)     4:53.51 (29.97)
        5:23.29 (29.78)     5:53.20 (29.91)
        6:22.35 (29.15)     6:51.55 (29.20)
        7:20.40 (28.85)     7:47.75 (27.35)
  4 HARRISON, JORDA  19 AUSTRALIA         7:47.38    7:48.20.  900  
    r:+0.66  27.19        56.08 (28.89)
        1:25.49 (29.41)     1:55.08 (29.59)
        2:24.65 (29.57)     2:54.28 (29.63)
        3:23.91 (29.63)     3:53.60 (29.69)
        4:23.48 (29.88)     4:53.46 (29.98)
        5:23.30 (29.84)     5:53.10 (29.80)
        6:22.64 (29.54)     6:51.98 (29.34)
        7:20.75 (28.77)     7:48.20 (27.45)
  5 MCBROOM, MICHAE  23 UNITED STATES     7:43.60    7:52.84   874  
    r:+0.75  28.34        58.17 (29.83)
        1:27.76 (29.59)     1:57.34 (29.58)
        2:26.53 (29.19)     2:56.07 (29.54)
        3:25.64 (29.57)     3:55.28 (29.64)
        4:24.93 (29.65)     4:54.87 (29.94)
        5:24.71 (29.84)     5:54.72 (30.01)
        6:24.52 (29.80)     6:54.83 (30.31)
        7:24.29 (29.46)     7:52.84 (28.55)
  6 YAMAMOTO, KOHEI  22 JAPAN             7:53.74    7:54.07   867  
    r:+0.64  27.20        56.30 (29.10)
        1:25.56 (29.26)     1:55.13 (29.57)
        2:24.72 (29.59)     2:54.23 (29.51)
        3:23.97 (29.74)     3:53.69 (29.72)
        4:23.74 (30.05)     4:54.21 (30.47)
        5:24.45 (30.24)     5:54.86 (30.41)
        6:24.95 (30.09)     6:55.31 (30.36)
        7:25.53 (30.22)     7:54.07 (28.54)
  7 TAKEDA, SHOGO    19 JAPAN             8:03.12    8:01.53   827  
    r:+0.69  27.46        57.20 (29.74)
        1:27.51 (30.31)     1:57.83 (30.32)
        2:28.40 (30.57)     2:58.92 (30.52)
        3:29.48 (30.56)     3:59.98 (30.50)
        4:30.79 (30.81)     5:01.40 (30.61)
        5:32.00 (30.60)     6:02.65 (30.65)
        6:33.36 (30.71)     7:03.64 (30.28)
        7:33.19 (29.55)     8:01.53 (28.34)
  8 HIRAI, AYATSUGU  21 JAPAN             7:54.84    8:04.23   813  
    r:+0.73  27.95        57.62 (29.67)
        1:27.38 (29.76)     1:57.47 (30.09)
        2:27.64 (30.17)     2:58.01 (30.37)
        3:28.63 (30.62)     3:59.24 (30.61)
        4:30.06 (30.82)     5:00.70 (30.64)
        5:31.44 (30.74)     6:02.19 (30.75)
        6:33.15 (30.96)     7:04.07 (30.92)
        7:34.81 (30.74)     8:04.23 (29.42)
  9 BROTHERS, WILL   19 CANADA            8:02.49    8:06.51   802  
    r:+0.74  27.81        57.69 (29.88)
        1:27.77 (30.08)     1:58.16 (30.39)
        2:28.75 (30.59)     2:59.36 (30.61)
        3:30.00 (30.64)     4:00.79 (30.79)
        4:31.39 (30.60)     5:02.20 (30.81)
        5:33.05 (30.85)     6:04.09 (31.04)
        6:35.00 (30.91)     7:05.97 (30.97)
        7:36.66 (30.69)     8:06.51 (29.85)

Women’s 1500 free

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Katie Ledecky has entered that Michael Phelps realm, where she just toys with races to find different ways to break world records, and she did just that with a mind-bending 15:28.36 this evening in the women’s metric mile.

When all is said and done, Ledecky keeps her focus on the most basic thing in swimming – setting a new lifetime best.  That’s exactly how Phelps kept his train going throughout his epic Olympic runs – eye on the prize, set a lifetime best.  It just so happens that Ledecky is on that Phelps level now where every single lifetime best is a world record.

The big difference though, is that Ledecky is doing it in events that have not had all that much progression compared to some of the swims Phelps took part in.  Where Phelps would potentially cut half-a-second off a 200, Ledecky is moving 30 seconds ahead of the entire world with a ridiculously fast 15:28.36.  That’s a nearly six-second drop from the world record she set at The Woodlands Senior Invitation earlier this summer, as she nearly took down the 400, 800 and 1500 freestyle world records in a single meet here in the Gold Coast.

New Zealand’s Lauren Boyle, who set the short course world record in the 1500 free earlier this summer but has the time under protest due to pool conditions, took silver in 15:55.69 to move ahead of Mireia Belmonte Garcia (15:57.29) for a very distant second behind Ledecky’s brain-altering swim. Canada’s Brittany MacLean checked in with a bronze-winning time of 15:57.15 for third in the world as well.

Former World Record Splits for Comparison (15:34.23):

59.81, 2:02.31 (1:02.50), 3:04.84 (1:02.53), 4:07.21 (1:02.37), 5:09.09 (1:01.88), 6:11.42 (1:02.33), 7:13.71 (1:02.29), 8:16.18 (1:02.47), 9:18.96 (1:02.78), 10:21.80 (1:02.84), 11:24.64 (1:02.84), 12:27.61 (1:02.97), 13:30.98 (1:03.37), 14:33.53 (1:02.55), 15:34.23 (1:00.70)

Results

  1 LEDECKY, KATIE   17 UNITED STATES    15:34.23   15:28.36W 1026  
    r:+0.70  28.56        59.34 (30.78)
        1:30.41 (31.07)     2:01.85 (31.44)
        2:32.89 (31.04)     3:04.03 (31.14)
        3:35.23 (31.20)     4:06.57 (31.34)
        4:37.74 (31.17)     5:09.13 (31.39)
        5:40.41 (31.28)     6:11.76 (31.35)
        6:42.96 (31.20)     7:14.25 (31.29)
        7:45.55 (31.30)     8:16.90 (31.35)
        8:47.98 (31.08)     9:19.11 (31.13)
        9:50.07 (30.96)    10:20.96 (30.89)
       10:52.08 (31.12)    11:23.08 (31.00)
       11:53.81 (30.73)    12:24.95 (31.14)
       12:55.66 (30.71)    13:26.65 (30.99)
       13:57.56 (30.91)    14:28.52 (30.96)
       14:59.37 (30.85)    15:28.36 (28.99)
  2 BOYLE, LAUREN    26 NEW ZEALAND      15:44.71   15:55.69A  941  
    r:+0.77  29.35      1:00.98 (31.63)
        1:32.28 (31.30)     2:03.98 (31.70)
        2:35.56 (31.58)     3:07.28 (31.72)
        3:39.18 (31.90)     4:11.27 (32.09)
        4:43.25 (31.98)     5:15.37 (32.12)
        5:47.31 (31.94)     6:19.27 (31.96)
        6:51.17 (31.90)     7:23.12 (31.95)
        7:55.03 (31.91)     8:27.04 (32.01)
        8:58.98 (31.94)     9:31.07 (32.09)
       10:03.17 (32.10)    10:35.42 (32.25)
       11:07.59 (32.17)    11:39.79 (32.20)
       12:11.88 (32.09)    12:44.11 (32.23)
       13:16.43 (32.32)    13:48.84 (32.41)
       14:20.73 (31.89)    14:52.60 (31.87)
       15:24.41 (31.81)    15:55.69 (31.28)
  3 MACLEAN, BRITTA  20 CANADA           16:10.26   15:57.15A  936  
    r:+0.77  29.95      1:01.69 (31.74)
        1:33.92 (32.23)     2:06.36 (32.44)
        2:38.42 (32.06)     3:10.65 (32.23)
        3:42.83 (32.18)     4:15.21 (32.38)
        4:47.36 (32.15)     5:19.94 (32.58)
        5:51.96 (32.02)     6:24.40 (32.44)
        6:56.40 (32.00)     7:28.78 (32.38)
        8:00.61 (31.83)     8:32.73 (32.12)
        9:04.76 (32.03)     9:36.89 (32.13)
       10:08.58 (31.69)    10:40.59 (32.01)
       11:12.57 (31.98)    11:44.56 (31.99)
       12:16.12 (31.56)    12:47.91 (31.79)
       13:19.59 (31.68)    13:51.54 (31.95)
       14:23.34 (31.80)    14:55.47 (32.13)
       15:26.89 (31.42)    15:57.15 (30.26)
  4 RUNGE, CIERRA    18 UNITED STATES    16:33.06   16:04.48   915  
    r:+0.78  29.45      1:01.58 (32.13)
        1:34.19 (32.61)     2:06.63 (32.44)
        2:39.20 (32.57)     3:11.86 (32.66)
        3:44.54 (32.68)     4:17.02 (32.48)
        4:49.70 (32.68)     5:22.31 (32.61)
        5:54.48 (32.17)     6:26.80 (32.32)
        6:59.16 (32.36)     7:31.70 (32.54)
        8:03.89 (32.19)     8:36.21 (32.32)
        9:08.26 (32.05)     9:40.73 (32.47)
       10:12.83 (32.10)    10:45.18 (32.35)
       11:17.32 (32.14)    11:49.84 (32.52)
       12:21.77 (31.93)    12:54.24 (32.47)
       13:26.53 (32.29)    13:58.77 (32.24)
       14:30.16 (31.39)    15:01.95 (31.79)
       15:33.37 (31.42)    16:04.48 (31.11)
  5 KOBRICH, KRISTE  29 CHILE            15:54.30   16:30.74   844  
    r:+0.80  30.54      1:02.69 (32.15)
        1:35.05 (32.36)     2:07.77 (32.72)
        2:40.64 (32.87)     3:13.40 (32.76)
        3:46.27 (32.87)     4:19.31 (33.04)
        4:52.36 (33.05)     5:25.69 (33.33)
        5:58.78 (33.09)     6:32.03 (33.25)
        7:05.27 (33.24)     7:38.43 (33.16)
        8:11.56 (33.13)     8:44.81 (33.25)
        9:18.03 (33.22)     9:51.28 (33.25)
       10:24.49 (33.21)    10:57.85 (33.36)
       11:31.02 (33.17)    12:04.39 (33.37)
       12:37.59 (33.20)    13:10.89 (33.30)
       13:44.31 (33.42)    14:17.71 (33.40)
       14:51.06 (33.35)    15:24.45 (33.39)
       15:57.87 (33.42)    16:30.74 (32.87)
  6 IGARASHI, CHIHI  19 JAPAN            16:32.93   16:34.09   836  
    r:+0.66  29.20      1:01.12 (31.92)
        1:33.37 (32.25)     2:05.96 (32.59)
        2:38.40 (32.44)     3:11.46 (33.06)
        3:44.29 (32.83)     4:17.61 (33.32)
        4:50.80 (33.19)     5:23.63 (32.83)
        5:57.25 (33.62)     6:30.13 (32.88)
        7:03.61 (33.48)     7:36.83 (33.22)
        8:10.45 (33.62)     8:44.08 (33.63)
        9:18.05 (33.97)     9:51.63 (33.58)
       10:25.53 (33.90)    10:59.27 (33.74)
       11:32.59 (33.32)    12:06.43 (33.84)
       12:40.17 (33.74)    13:14.42 (34.25)
       13:47.81 (33.39)    14:22.10 (34.29)
       14:55.28 (33.18)    15:28.88 (33.60)
       16:01.72 (32.84)    16:34.09 (32.37)
  7 TAKAHASHI, MIHO  21 JAPAN            16:08.50   16:39.26   823  
    r:+0.70  30.06      1:02.59 (32.53)
        1:35.30 (32.71)     2:08.25 (32.95)
        2:41.24 (32.99)     3:14.37 (33.13)
        3:47.60 (33.23)     4:20.98 (33.38)
        4:54.17 (33.19)     5:27.69 (33.52)
        6:00.91 (33.22)     6:34.41 (33.50)
        7:07.74 (33.33)     7:41.07 (33.33)
        8:14.40 (33.33)     8:47.77 (33.37)
        9:20.93 (33.16)     9:54.55 (33.62)
       10:27.85 (33.30)    11:01.54 (33.69)
       11:35.15 (33.61)    12:09.24 (34.09)
       12:42.87 (33.63)    13:17.17 (34.30)
       13:51.15 (33.98)    14:25.14 (33.99)
       14:58.96 (33.82)    15:33.10 (34.14)
       16:06.70 (33.60)    16:39.26 (32.56)
  8 ROBINSON, EMMA   19 NEW ZEALAND      16:37.30   16:44.88   809  
    r:+0.77  30.24      1:02.84 (32.60)
        1:35.88 (33.04)     2:09.51 (33.63)
        2:42.74 (33.23)     3:16.74 (34.00)
        3:50.36 (33.62)     4:24.06 (33.70)
        4:57.95 (33.89)     5:31.79 (33.84)
        6:05.31 (33.52)     6:39.19 (33.88)
        7:13.24 (34.05)     7:47.13 (33.89)
        8:20.84 (33.71)     8:54.23 (33.39)
        9:27.69 (33.46)    10:01.52 (33.83)
       10:35.18 (33.66)    11:09.00 (33.82)
       11:42.45 (33.45)    12:16.33 (33.88)
       12:49.79 (33.46)    13:23.94 (34.15)
       13:57.36 (33.42)    14:31.25 (33.89)
       15:04.67 (33.42)    15:38.99 (34.32)
       16:12.48 (33.49)    16:44.88 (32.40)

Women’s 200 IM

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

USA’s Maya DiRado knocked off Australia’s Alicia Coutts, 2:09.93 to 2:10.25, for the title this evening.  That swim tied Emily Seebohm’s meet record from 2010 and moved DiRado up to fourth in the world this year.  Only Katinka Hosszu (2:08.11), Siobhan-Marie O’Connor (2:08.21) and Coutts (2:08.89) have been faster. USA’s Caitlin Leverenz captured bronze with a 2:10.67, equaling her bronze from 2010 but with a faster time (2:11.21).

Japan’s Kanako Watanabe (2:11.16), Japan’s Rika Omoyo (2:12.39), China’s Zhou Min (2:12.41), Australia’s Emily Seebohm (2:13.25) and Canada’s Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson (2:13.31) also put up times in the championship heat.

Seebohm, the defending champion, just never got on track in the IM this week after putting up some amazing times in the backstroke.

A Final Results

  1 DIRADO, MAYA     21 UNITED STATES     2:11.16    2:09.93P  915  
    r:+0.74  28.76      1:01.07 (32.31)
        1:39.36 (38.29)     2:09.93 (30.57)
  2 COUTTS, ALICIA   26 AUSTRALIA         2:11.95    2:10.25   908  
    r:+0.71  27.48      1:00.64 (33.16)
        1:39.10 (38.46)     2:10.25 (31.15)
  3 LEVERENZ, CAITL  23 UNITED STATES     2:11.23    2:10.67   899  
    r:+0.67  27.95      1:01.98 (34.03)
        1:39.08 (37.10)     2:10.67 (31.59)
  4 WATANABE, KANAK  17 JAPAN             2:11.74    2:11.16   889  
    r:+0.70  28.68      1:03.07 (34.39)
        1:40.21 (37.14)     2:11.16 (30.95)
  5 OMOTO, RIKA      17 JAPAN             2:12.53    2:12.39   865  
    r:+0.63  28.43      1:02.85 (34.42)
        1:40.95 (38.10)     2:12.39 (31.44)
  6 ZHOU, MIN        16 CHINA             2:12.96    2:12.41   864  
    r:+0.70  28.90      1:01.73 (32.83)
        1:41.41 (39.68)     2:12.41 (31.00)
  7 SEEBOHM, EMILY   22 AUSTRALIA         2:13.58    2:13.25   848  
    r:+0.66  28.35      1:01.94 (33.59)
        1:41.47 (39.53)     2:13.25 (31.78)
  8 SELTENREICH-HOD  19 CANADA            2:14.73    2:13.31   847  
    r:+0.73  29.05      1:03.11 (34.06)
        1:40.67 (37.56)     2:13.31 (32.64)

USA’s Melanie Margalis had to follow Katie Ledecky’s epic world record swim, and she did a good job of it with a 2:11.42 to win the B final.  Japan’s Miho Teramura finished second in 2:12.75 with China’s Zhang Sishi earning third in 2:12.92.

Australia’s Keryn McMaster (2:14.53), Canada’s Sydney Pickrem (2:15.42), Canada’s Marni Oldershaw (2:15.90), China’s Zhang Jiaqi (2:19.14) and South Africa’s Beatrix Malan (2:24.03) also competed.

B Final Results

  1 MARGALIS, MELANIE      22 UNITED STATES       2:12.25    2:11.42
     r:+0.73     28.75        1:02.15 (33.40)
        1:40.45 (38.30)       2:11.42 (30.97)
  2 TERAMURA, MIHO         19 JAPAN               2:13.18    2:12.75
     r:+0.70     28.45        1:03.99 (35.54)
        1:41.15 (37.16)       2:12.75 (31.60)
  3 ZHANG, SISHI           20 CHINA               2:15.32    2:12.92
     r:+0.63     28.60        1:03.00 (34.40)
        1:42.13 (39.13)       2:12.92 (30.79)
  4 MCMASTER, KERYN        20 AUSTRALIA           2:14.30    2:14.53
     r:+0.66     29.07        1:03.53 (34.46)
        1:42.82 (39.29)       2:14.53 (31.71)
  5 PICKREM, SYDNEY        16 CANADA              2:15.88    2:15.42
     r:+0.74     29.85        1:03.69 (33.84)
        1:43.39 (39.70)       2:15.42 (32.03)
  6 OLDERSHAW, MARNI       20 CANADA              2:15.87    2:15.90
     r:+0.74     29.87        1:05.31 (35.44)
        1:43.34 (38.03)       2:15.90 (32.56)
  7 ZHANG, JIAQI           18 CHINA               2:17.89    2:19.14
     r:+0.71     29.86        1:05.51 (35.65)
        1:46.68 (41.17)       2:19.14 (32.46)
  8 MALAN, BEATRIX         18 SOUTH AFRICA        2:24.50    2:24.03
     r:+0.78     30.95        1:06.63 (35.68)
        1:49.68 (43.05)       2:24.03 (34.35)

Men’s 200 IM

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Japan’s Kosuke Hagino had just enough in the tank to hold off a hard-charging Michael Phelps for victory in the shorter distance 200-meter IM, 1:56.02 to 1:56.04. Hagino would have liked to have had his world-leading 1:55.38 from Japanese Nationals in play here to make it less of a battle, but he still managed to stop the clock just .02 seconds ahead of the Greatest of All Time.  Phelps lowered his third-ranked season best of 1:56.55 from U.S. Nationals, but could not keep pace with Ryan Lochte, as Lochte tied Hagino’s time with his epic B final swim just minutes earlier (see below).

Japan’s Daiya Seto finished third in 1:57.72, half-a-second back of his fourth-ranked 1:57.32 from the Canet stop of the Mare Nostrum, while Brazil’s Thiago Pereira took fourth in 1:57.83.

USA’s Tyler Clary finished fifth in 1:58.79, and along with Lochte’s amazing swim in the consolation heat, put Phelps and Lochte onto the 2015 Worlds roster for the U.S. in this event.

Australia’s Travis Mahoney (1:59.79), New Zealand’s Mitch Donaldson (2:01.34) and South Africa’s Michael Meyer (2:01.78) also competed in the A final.

A Final Results

  1 HAGINO, KOSUKE   20 JAPAN             1:57.61    1:56.02C  948  
    r:+0.65  24.99        54.15 (29.16)
        1:28.20 (34.05)     1:56.02 (27.82)
  2 PHELPS, MICHAEL  29 UNITED STATES     1:58.95    1:56.04C  948  
    r:+0.71  25.28        55.09 (29.81)
        1:28.86 (33.77)     1:56.04 (27.18)
  3 SETO, DAIYA      20 JAPAN             1:58.02    1:57.72   908  
    r:+0.63  25.15        55.35 (30.20)
        1:29.04 (33.69)     1:57.72 (28.68)
  4 PEREIRA, THIAGO  28 BRAZIL            2:00.44    1:57.83   905  
    r:+0.67  25.05        54.05 (29.00)
        1:28.13 (34.08)     1:57.83 (29.70)
  5 CLARY, TYLER     25 UNITED STATES     1:58.70    1:58.79   883  
    r:+0.60  25.79        54.83 (29.04)
        1:30.16 (35.33)     1:58.79 (28.63)
  6 MAHONEY, TRAVIS  24 AUSTRALIA         2:01.50    1:59.79   861  
    r:+0.64  25.97        55.71 (29.74)
        1:30.90 (35.19)     1:59.79 (28.89)
  7 DONALDSON, MITC  21 NEW ZEALAND       2:01.45    2:01.34   829  
    r:+0.69  25.82        57.00 (31.18)
        1:31.87 (34.87)     2:01.34 (29.47)
  8 MEYER, MICHAEL   21 SOUTH AFRICA      2:01.80    2:01.78   820  
    r:+0.66  26.76        57.89 (31.13)
        1:32.53 (34.64)     2:01.78 (29.25)

Knowing his spot on the 2015 World Championship roster was in jeopardy after missing the A final, USA’s Ryan Lochte didn’t mess around as he smashed the consolation heat with a 1:56.02.  That bettered his second-ranked season best of 1:56.50 from Nationals by half-a-second, and he had to do so while basically swimming by himself, and would have tied him with Hagino for the title.

Japan’s Takeharu Fujimori (2:01.05) and Hiromasa Fujimori (2:01.38) placed well behind for second and third in the consolation heat.

B Final Results

  9 LOCHTE, RYAN     30 UNITED STATES     1:59.09    1:56.02C  948  
    r:+0.66  24.68        53.73 (29.05)
        1:27.49 (33.76)     1:56.02 (28.53)
 10 FUJIMORI, TAKEH  20 JAPAN             2:01.01    2:01.05   835  
    r:+0.64  26.45        56.55 (30.10)
        1:31.77 (35.22)     2:01.05 (29.28)
 11 FUJIMORI, HIROM  23 JAPAN             1:59.41    2:01.38   828  
    r:+0.63  25.41        55.17 (29.76)
        1:31.59 (36.42)     2:01.38 (29.79)
 12 REILLY, LUKE     18 CANADA            2:04.32    2:05.23   754  
    r:+0.67  26.33        57.79 (31.46)
        1:35.50 (37.71)     2:05.23 (29.73)
 13 ASSAAD, GAMAL    19 CANADA            2:06.61    2:07.13   721  
    r:+0.59  26.08        58.16 (32.08)
        1:36.99 (38.83)     2:07.13 (30.14)
 14 MAK, RAYMOND     21 HONG KONG         2:08.81    2:07.92   707  
    r:+0.64  27.64        59.57 (31.93)
        1:37.09 (37.52)     2:07.92 (30.83)
 15 NG, CHUN NAM     20 HONG KONG         2:13.43    2:12.61   635  
    r:+0.69  27.28      1:02.75 (35.47)
        1:42.36 (39.61)     2:12.61 (30.25)

Women’s 50 free

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Australia’s Cate Campbell tied the textile best of 23.96 set by Fran Halsall at the Commonwealth Games earlier this month with a 23.96 of her own tonight. The time downed her Pan Pacs record of 24.35 from this morning, and also edged Libby Trickett’s Australian record of 23.97 from 2008 in the process.  Notably, Halsall’s time also stood as the Commonwealth record, putting Campbell in a tie for that mark as well as she continues her remarkable ascendance to the top of the sprint heap.

Campbell is the first swimmer to sweep the 50, 100 frees on the women’s side since Jenny Thompson did it in 2002 with a 25.13 in the 50 and a 54.89 in the 100.

Campbell’s sister Bronte took second among a pack of swimmers that touched well behind the leader as Bronte posted a 24.56.  Canada’s Chantal Van Landeghem won bronze in 24.69 to beat Victoria Poon’s Canadian record of 24.75 from 2009.

USA’s Simone Manuel (24.70), Brazil’s Graciele Herrmann (24.78), Brazil’s Etiene Medeiros (25.07), USA’s Ivy Martin (25.18) and Canada’s Michelle Williams (25.64) also took part in the epic finale.

A Final Results

  1 CAMPBELL, CATE   22 AUSTRALIA           24.35      23.96C  971  
         r:+0.76                       
  2 CAMPBELL, BRONT  20 AUSTRALIA           24.67      24.56.  902  
         r:+0.68                       
  3 VAN LANDEGHEM,   20 CANADA              25.22      24.69   887  
         r:+0.67                       
  4 MANUEL, SIMONE   18 UNITED STATES       24.97      24.70   886  
         r:+0.64                       
  5 HERRMANN, GRACI  22 BRAZIL              25.01      24.78   878  
         r:+0.68                       
  6 MEDEIROS, ETIEN  23 BRAZIL              24.99      25.07   848  
         r:+0.62                       
  7 MARTIN, IVY      21 UNITED STATES       25.18      25.18   837  
         r:+0.70                       
  8 WILLIAMS, MICHE  23 CANADA              25.54      25.64   792  
         r:+0.74

Australia’s Melanie Schlanger had just enough to take down USA’s Madeline Locus in the B final, 25.23 to 25.24, in what proved to be an entertaining consolation heat.  Brazil’s Alessandra Marchioro finished third in 25.37 with Japan’s Miki Uchida (25.56) and Canada’s Victoria Poon (25.69) also among the top finishers in the heat.

B Final Results

  9 SCHLANGER, MELA  27 AUSTRALIA           24.87      25.23   832  
         r:+0.67                       
 10 LOCUS, MADELINE  21 UNITED STATES       25.20      25.24   831  
         r:+0.73                       
 11 MARCHIORO, ALES  21 BRAZIL              25.48      25.37   818  
         r:+0.70                       
 12 UCHIDA, MIKI     19 JAPAN               25.68      25.56   800  
         r:+0.69                       
 13 POON, VICTORIA   29 CANADA              25.80      25.69   788  
         r:+0.76                       
 14 YAMAGUCHI, MISA  24 JAPAN               25.68      25.70   787  
         r:+0.65                       
 15 QUILTER, LAURA   22 NEW ZEALAND         26.01      26.10   751  
         r:+0.72                       
 16 MATSUMOTO, YAYO  24 JAPAN               26.03      26.35   730  
         r:+0.71

Men’s 50 free

Photo Courtesy: David Farr

Photo Courtesy: David Farr

Brazil’s Bruno Fratus slayed some major dragons to take home the Pan Pacific gold medal.  Bettering his second-ranked season best of 21.45 with a 21.44, Fratus became the first Brazilian ever to win the event.  In fact, he’s just the second non-American to win since this meet began in 1985.  He joins South Africa’s Mark Dedekind, who won in 1997 with a 22.42.

Notably, Fratus’ time beat Nathan Adrian’s meet record of 21.55 from 2010 and moved him just a bit closer to Cesar Cielo’s world-leading time of 21.39 from the Maria Lenk Trophy meet.

Anthony Ervin, meanwhile, showed that he still has a lot left in his 33-year-old body with a silver-winning 21.73, while pre-meet favorite Nathan Adrian settled for bronze in 21.80.

Australia’s Cameron McEvoy (22.07), Japan’s Shinri Sioura (22.11), Australia’s Matt Abood (22.18), Japan’s Kastumi Nakamura (22.42) and Brazil’s Marcelo Chierighini (22.46) rounded out the top eight.

A Final Results

  1 FRATUS, BRUNO    25 BRAZIL              22.10      21.44P  927  
         r:+0.65                       
  2 ERVIN, ANTHONY   33 UNITED STATES       21.75      21.73   891  
         r:+0.67                       
  3 ADRIAN, NATHAN   25 UNITED STATES       21.76      21.80   882  
         r:+0.60                       
  4 MCEVOY, CAMERON  20 AUSTRALIA           22.27      22.07   850  
         r:+0.60                       
  5 SHIOURA, SHINRI  22 JAPAN               22.39      22.11   845  
         r:+0.67                       
  6 ABOOD, MATTHEW   28 AUSTRALIA           22.30      22.18   837  
         r:+0.71                       
  7 NAKAMURA, KATSU  20 JAPAN               22.47      22.42   811  
         r:+0.65                       
  8 CHIERIGHINI, MA  23 BRAZIL              22.21      22.46   806  
         r:+0.65

USA’s Jimmy Feigen thumped the consolation heat with a 22.38, while Canada’s Luke Peddie took a distant second in 22.68.  Japan’s Kenta Ito rounded out the top three in 22.74 in the heat.

Canada’s Yuri Kisil (22.78), Canada’s Kyle Troskot (22.94), Hong Kong’s Geoff Cheah (22.99), South Africa’s Doug Erasmus (23.05) and Brazil’s Nicholas Santos (23.35) also put up times in the B final.

B Final Results

 9 FEIGEN, JIMMY    24 UNITED STATES       22.38      22.38   815  
         r:+0.62                       
 10 PEDDIE, LUKE     21 CANADA              22.78      22.68   783  
         r:+0.61                       
 11 ITO, KENTA       23 JAPAN               22.50      22.74   777  
         r:+0.65                       
 12 KISIL, YURI      18 CANADA              22.95      22.78   773  
         r:+0.69                       
 13 TROSKOT, KYLE    22 CANADA              22.81      22.94   757  
         r:+0.71                       
 14 CHEAH, GEOFFREY  23 HONG KONG           22.97      22.99   752  
         r:+0.63                       
 15 ERASMUS, DOUGLA  24 SOUTH AFRICA        23.05      23.05   746  
         r:+0.60                       
 16 SANTOS, NICHOLA  34 BRAZIL              22.75      23.35   718  
         r:+0.62

Women’s 200 breast

Photo Courtesy: Tobiuo Japan

Photo Courtesy: Tobiuo Japan

The Japanese went 1-2 in the final, and it wasn’t even close.  Kanako Watanabe (2:21.41) and Rie Kaneto (2:21.90) put their stamp on the race with a pair of 2:21s.  They both have been faster this year with Watanabe (2:21.09) and Kaneto (2:21.58) ranking second and third behind Rikke Moeller Pedersen’s world-leading 2:19.61, but they didn’t need that speed tonight.

Australia’s Taylor McKeown placed third in 2:22.89, off her fourth-ranked 2:22.10 from Aussie Nationals, while Canada’s Kierra Smith finished fourth in 2:23.32.

USA’s Micah Lawrence (2:24.60), USA’s Breeja Larson (2:24.90), Australia’s Sally Hunter (2:25.25) and Canada’s Martha McCabe (2:25.62) claimed the other finishes in the championship heat.

A Final Results

  1 WATANABE, KANAK  17 JAPAN             2:23.44    2:21.41   951  
    r:+0.72  32.92      1:09.04 (36.12)
        1:45.36 (36.32)     2:21.41 (36.05)
  2 KANETO, RIE      25 JAPAN             2:23.18    2:21.90   942  
    r:+0.79  33.38      1:09.70 (36.32)
        1:45.63 (35.93)     2:21.90 (36.27)
  3 MCKEOWN, TAYLOR  19 AUSTRALIA         2:25.16    2:22.89   922  
    r:+0.68  32.50      1:08.38 (35.88)
        1:45.17 (36.79)     2:22.89 (37.72)
  4 SMITH, KIERRA    20 CANADA            2:24.02    2:23.32   914  
    r:+0.77  33.16      1:09.59 (36.43)
        1:46.32 (36.73)     2:23.32 (37.00)
  5 LAWRENCE, MICAH  24 UNITED STATES     2:24.70    2:24.60   890  
    r:+0.70  32.62      1:08.31 (35.69)
        1:45.85 (37.54)     2:24.60 (38.75)
  6 LARSON, BREEJA   22 UNITED STATES     2:24.50    2:24.90   884  
    r:+0.78  33.19      1:10.11 (36.92)
        1:47.44 (37.33)     2:24.90 (37.46)
  7 HUNTER, SALLY    29 AUSTRALIA         2:26.44    2:25.25   878  
    r:+0.72  32.84      1:10.03 (37.19)
        1:47.24 (37.21)     2:25.25 (38.01)
  8 MCCABE, MARTHA   25 CANADA            2:26.12    2:25.62   871  
    r:+0.71  33.24      1:10.05 (36.81)
        1:47.30 (37.25)     2:25.62 (38.32)

With the meet winding down, it was obvious no one decided to swim in the B final unless they had to.  Mio Motegi won the consolation heat in 2:27.20 with teammate Satomi Suzuki taking second in 2:30.87.  South Africa’s Jonker Franko (2:33.87) and China’s Liu Xiaoyu (2:35.14) also swam in the event.

B Final Results

  9 MOTEGI, MIO      20 JAPAN             2:26.22    2:27.20   844  
    r:+0.73  33.65      1:10.59 (36.94)
        1:48.59 (38.00)     2:27.20 (38.61)
 10 SUZUKI, SATOMI   23 JAPAN             2:30.45    2:30.87   783  
    r:+0.66  32.94      1:10.51 (37.57)
        1:50.52 (40.01)     2:30.87 (40.35)
 11 JONKER, FRANKO   21 SOUTH AFRICA      2:32.68    2:33.87   738  
    r:+0.77  34.84      1:14.13 (39.29)
        1:54.59 (40.46)     2:33.87 (39.28)
 12 LIU, XIAOYU      21 CHINA             2:40.35    2:35.14   720  
    r:+0.72  35.08      1:14.28 (39.20)
        1:54.77 (40.49)     2:35.14 (40.37)

Men’s 200 breast

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Japan’s Yasuhiro Koseki nearly put up a Pan Pacific Championship record as he won the finale in 2:08.57.  That’s just off Kosuke Kitajima’s 2010 mark of 2:08.36, and fell short of Koseki’s fifth-ranked 2:08.34 from the Japan Open earlier this year.

USA’s Nic Fink powered his way to a 2:08.94 for silver, moving to 10th in the world rankings, while Japan’s Kazuki Kohinata finished third for bronze with a time of 2:10.14.

USA’s Josh Prenot, initially set to swim in the B final before Kevin Cordes scratched to focus on the medley relay, took fourth in 2:11.05.

Brazil’s Tales Cerdeira (2:11.49), Canada’s Richard Funk (2:13.75), Brazil’s Simon Thiago (2:13.89) and Canada’s Lyam Dias (2:16.19) comprised the rest of the A final.

A Final Results

  1 KOSEKI, YASUHIR  22 JAPAN             2:10.43    2:08.57   964  
    r:+0.65  28.68      1:01.58 (32.90)
        1:34.77 (33.19)     2:08.57 (33.80)
  2 FINK, NICOLAS    21 UNITED STATES     2:09.64    2:08.94   955  
    r:+0.69  29.28      1:01.93 (32.65)
        1:35.25 (33.32)     2:08.94 (33.69)
  3 KOHINATA, KAZUK  19 JAPAN             2:10.30    2:10.14   929  
    r:+0.69  30.09      1:03.32 (33.23)
        1:37.03 (33.71)     2:10.14 (33.11)
  4 PRENOT, JOSH     21 UNITED STATES     2:11.19    2:11.05   910  
    r:+0.69  30.34      1:03.40 (33.06)
        1:37.19 (33.79)     2:11.05 (33.86)
  5 CERDEIRA, TALES  27 BRAZIL            2:12.93    2:11.49   901  
    r:+0.62  29.91      1:03.50 (33.59)
        1:37.36 (33.86)     2:11.49 (34.13)
  6 FUNK, RICHARD    21 CANADA            2:12.50    2:13.75   856  
    r:+0.60  29.86      1:03.47 (33.61)
        1:38.00 (34.53)     2:13.75 (35.75)
  7 THIAGO, SIMON    24 BRAZIL            2:14.20    2:13.89   853  
    r:+0.71  29.81      1:03.37 (33.56)
        1:38.01 (34.64)     2:13.89 (35.88)
  8 DIAS, LYAM       21 CANADA            2:16.34    2:16.19   811  
    r:+0.64  30.40      1:05.03 (34.63)
        1:40.14 (35.11)     2:16.19 (36.05)

Japan showed its dominance in this heat as well with Naoya Tomia (2:11.45) and Yuta Oshikiri (2:11.97) going 1-2 in the B final.  USA’s Cody Miller, a late call up to the B final once Kevin Cordes scratched the A final to focus on the medley relay, took third in 2:13.40.

B Final Results

  9 TOMITA, NAOYA    25 JAPAN             2:11.98    2:11.45   902  
 10 OSHIKIRI, YUTA   20 JAPAN             2:12.14    2:11.97   891  
 11 MILLER, CODY     22 UNITED STATES     2:14.43    2:13.40   863  
 12 DARRAGH, MACK    20 CANADA            2:16.75    2:17.23   792  
 13 SONG, MOLIN      21 CHINA             2:20.46    2:19.64   752  
 14 TSUI, RONALD     21 HONG KONG         2:20.29    2:20.52   738  
 15 HALL, JOSHUA     23 PHILLIPINES       2:20.48    2:23.13   698  
 16 PIKE, JARED      23 SOUTH AFRICA      2:23.11    2:24.72   675

Women’s 400 medley relay

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

In a bit of a stunner, as the American women are not used to losing the 400 medley relay internationally, the Australians lowered the Australian All-Comers record with a 3:55.49 this evening, and it wasn’t even close.  Emily Seebohm (59.44), Lorna Tonks (1:07.44), Alicia Coutts (56.76) and Cate Campbell (51.85) beat the U.S. on nearly every single leg.  In fact, the only swimmer to beat their Aussie counterpart for the women was Jessica Hardy.  The winning time tonight edged the previous All-Comers record of 3:55.74 set by a 2007 team with the likes of Leisel Jones, Jessicah Schipper and Libby Lenton (Trickett)

Team USA’s Missy Franklin (59.99), Hardy (1:06.35), Kendyl Stewart (57.62) and Simone Manuel (53.45) took silver in 3:57.41, while Canada’s Brooklynn Snodgrass (1:00.48), Kierra Smith (1:08.09), Katerine Savard (57.46) and Chantal Van Landeghem (53.82) snared bronze in 3:59.85.

Results

  1 AUSTRALIA  'A'                3:56.23    3:55.49!  956  
     1) SEEBOHM, EMILY 22             2) r:+0.31 TONKS, LORNA 25      
     3) r:+0.31 COUTTS, ALICIA 26     4) r:+0.47 CAMPBELL, CATE 22    
    r:+0.64  29.00        59.44 (59.44)
        1:30.90 (31.46)   2:06.88 (1:07.44)
        2:33.56 (26.68)     3:03.64 (56.76)
        3:28.63 (24.99)     3:55.49 (51.85)
  2 UNITED STATES  'A'            3:53.23    3:57.41   933  
     1) FRANKLIN, MISSY 19            2) r:+0.25 HARDY, JESSICA 27    
     3) r:+0.18 STEWART, KENDYL 20    4) r:+0.19 MANUEL, SIMONE 18    
    r:+0.70  29.26        59.99 (59.99)
        1:30.61 (30.62)   2:06.34 (1:06.35)
        2:32.37 (26.03)     3:03.96 (57.62)
        3:29.25 (25.29)     3:57.41 (53.45)
  3 CANADA  'A'                   4:00.19    3:59.85   905  
     1) SNODGRASS, BROOKLYNN 20       2) r:+0.37 SMITH, KIERRA 20     
     3) r:+0.20 SAVARD, KATERINE 21   4) r:+0.13 VAN LANDEGHEM,NTAL 20
    r:+0.73  29.20    1:00.48 (1:00.48)
        1:32.69 (32.21)   2:08.57 (1:08.09)
        2:34.88 (26.31)     3:06.03 (57.46)
        3:31.39 (25.36)     3:59.85 (53.82)
  4 JAPAN  'A'                    3:55.73    4:00.38   899  
     1) AKASE, SAYAKA 19              2) r:+0.40 WATANABE, KANAKO 17  
     3) r:+0.18 HOSHI, NATSUMI 24     4) r:+0.22 UCHIDA, MIKI 19      
    r:+0.60  29.53    1:00.87 (1:00.87)
        1:32.53 (31.66)   2:07.26 (1:06.39)
        2:34.73 (27.47)     3:06.16 (58.90)
        3:32.18 (26.02)     4:00.38 (54.22)
  5 BRAZIL  'A'                   4:03.50    4:05.80   841  
     1) MEDEIROS, ETIENE 23           2) r:+0.41 CARVALHO, ANA ARLA 23
     3) r:+0.23 DE PAULA, DAYNARA 21  4) r:+0.06 HERRMANN, GRACIELE 22
    r:+0.64  29.62    1:01.74 (1:01.74)
        1:33.65 (31.91)   2:11.39 (1:09.65)
        2:38.01 (26.62)     3:10.82 (59.43)
        3:36.58 (25.76)     4:05.80 (54.98)
  6 HONG KONG  'A'                4:03.07    4:12.08   780  
     1) LAU, CLAUDIA 21               2) r:+0.43 KONG, YVETTE 21      
     3) r:+0.55 SZE, HANG YU 26       4) r:+0.33 CHENG, CAMILLE 21    
    r:+0.66  30.68    1:04.28 (1:04.28)
        1:36.89 (32.61)   2:15.24 (1:10.96)
        2:43.01 (27.77)   3:15.75 (1:00.51)
        3:42.61 (26.86)     4:12.08 (56.33)
  7 SOUTH AFRICA  'A'             4:22.50    4:21.75   696  
     1) MALAN, BEATRIX 18             2) r:+0.37 JONKER, FRANKO 21    
     3) r:+0.38 MOHR, VANESSA 19      4) r:+0.52 LOUBSER, MARCE 18    
    r:+0.73  32.08    1:06.72 (1:06.72)
        1:39.77 (33.05)   2:17.73 (1:11.01)
        2:46.05 (28.32)   3:21.30 (1:03.57)
        3:49.97 (28.67)   4:21.75 (1:00.45)

Men’s 400 medley relay

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Shortly after a disappointing outcome for the Americans in the women’s 400 medley relay, the U.S. men ended the meet on a high note for the Red, White and Blue as Matt Grevers (53.10), Kevin Cordes (58.64), Michael Phelps (50.60) and Nathan Adrian (47.60) crushed the field with a 3:29.94.

That effort blasted the Pan Pacific record of 3:31.79 set in 2006 by the U.S. foursome of Aaron Peirsol, Brendan Hansen, Ian Crocker and Jason Lezak.  It also beat the Australian All-Comers mark of 3:31.91 set by Japan back in 2009.

This swim had to exorcise some demons for Cordes.  His disqualification yips really took center stage in Barcelona a year ago when a relay transition between he and Grevers was just .01 fast and caused the U.S. to lose a gold-medal performance.  Earlier this week, Cordes lost out on the 100 breaststroke after being disqualified when he broke his stroke to recover his goggles that had just filled up with water on an errant turn. Being part of a winning relay, with a seriously amazing breaststroke split has to be cathartic for the man.

Japan’s Ryosuke Irie (52.99), Yasuhiro Koseki (59.52), Hirofumi Ikebata (51.81) and Katsumi Nakamura (47.76) turned in a second-place time of 3:32.08, while the hosts Mitch Larkin (53.46), Jake Packard (1:00.02), Tommaso D’Orsogna (52.34) and Cameron McEvoy (47.63) closed out the podium with a third-place 3:33.45.

Results

  1 UNITED STATES  'A'            3:32.72    3:29.94!  962  
     1) GREVERS, MATT 29              2) r:+0.28 CORDES, KEVIN 21     
     3) r:+0.47 PHELPS, MICHAEL 29    4) r:+0.27 ADRIAN, NATHAN 25    
    r:+0.70  25.58        53.10 (53.10)
        1:20.48 (27.38)     1:51.74 (58.64)
        2:15.81 (24.07)     2:42.34 (50.60)
        3:04.88 (22.54)     3:29.94 (47.60)
  2 JAPAN  'A'                    3:30.74    3:32.08.  933  
     1) IRIE, RYOSUKE 24              2) r:+0.25 KOSEKI, YASUHIRO 22  
     3) r:+0.05 IKEBATA, HIROFUMI 22  4) r:+0.28 NAKAMURA, KATSUMI 20 
    r:+0.62  25.83        52.99 (52.99)
        1:20.98 (27.99)     1:52.51 (59.52)
        2:16.21 (23.70)     2:44.32 (51.81)
        3:07.09 (22.77)     3:32.08 (47.76)
  3 AUSTRALIA  'A'                3:32.21    3:33.45   915  
     1) LARKIN, MITCHELL 21           2) r:+0.28 PACKARD, JAKE 20     
     3) r:+0.49 D'ORSOGNA, TOMMASO 23 4) r:+0.26 MCEVOY, CAMERON 20   
    r:+0.56  25.96        53.46 (53.46)
        1:21.04 (27.58)   1:53.48 (1:00.02)
        2:17.94 (24.46)     2:45.82 (52.34)
        3:08.58 (22.76)     3:33.45 (47.63)
  4 BRAZIL  'A'                   3:36.31    3:34.94   896  
     1) GUIDO, GUILHERME 27           2) r:+0.28 SILVA, FELIPE ANCA 27
     3) r:+0.19 PEREIRA, THIAGO 28    4) r:+0.37 CHIERIGHINI, MCELO 23
    r:+0.63  26.18        54.55 (54.55)
        1:22.22 (27.67)     1:54.25 (59.70)
        2:18.20 (23.95)     2:46.10 (51.85)
        3:09.28 (23.18)     3:34.94 (48.84)
  5 CANADA  'A'                   3:38.76    3:38.43   854  
     1) WOOD, RUSSELL 20              2) r:+0.12 FUNK, RICHARD 21     
     3) r:+0.09 ALLEN, COLEMAN 21     4) r:+0.21 KISIL, YURI 18       
    r:+0.63  26.73        55.35 (55.35)
        1:23.78 (28.43)   1:56.15 (1:00.80)
        2:20.54 (24.39)     2:49.25 (53.10)
        3:12.69 (23.44)     3:38.43 (49.18)
  6 NEW ZEALAND  'A'              3:36.80    3:38.46   854  
     1) MAIN, COREY 19                2) r:+0.08 SNYDERS, GLENN 27    
     3) r:+0.17 KENT, STEVEN 26       4) r:-0.01 STANLEY, MATTHEW 22  
    r:+0.54  26.51        54.61 (54.61)
        1:22.24 (27.63)     1:53.99 (59.38)
        2:19.12 (25.13)     2:49.28 (55.29)
        3:12.69 (23.41)     3:38.46 (49.18)
  7 SOUTH AFRICA  'A'             3:52.50    3:45.97   771  
     1) ELLIS, RICHARD 26             2) r:+0.32 PIKE, JARED 23       
     3) r:+0.30 COETZEE, RYAN 19      4) r:+0.29 ERASMUS, DOUGLAS 24  
    r:+0.62  26.66        55.67 (55.67)
        1:24.95 (29.28)   1:59.78 (1:04.11)
        2:24.73 (24.95)     2:55.46 (55.68)
        3:19.08 (23.62)     3:45.97 (50.51)
  8 HONG KONG  'A'                3:44.67    3:48.10   750  
     1) MAK, RAYMOND 21               2) r:+0.04 TSUI, RONALD 21      
     3) r:+0.14 CHEAH, GEOFFREY 23    4) r:+0.08 WONG, JEREMY 20      
    r:+0.59  28.45        59.24 (59.24)
        1:28.90 (29.66)   2:03.03 (1:03.79)
        2:27.91 (24.88)     2:57.08 (54.05)
        3:21.37 (24.29)     3:48.10 (51.02)

Twitter Coverage

For up to the minute coverage, follow us on Twitter @SwimmingWorld:

Comments Off

Author: Jason Marsteller

Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here