Katherine Berkoff’s 100 Back Pool Record Highlights Day 3 Prelims at Winter Juniors West

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The third morning of prelims has come and gone in Iowa City, Iowa and the swimming continues to be fast at the 2017 Speedo Winter Junior Championships West. Jack Dolan posted several top seed times, while Katherine Berkoff posted a new pool record in the women’s 100 back.

Vanessa Pearl of Metroplex Aquatics claimed the top seed in prelims of the women’s 400 IM, starting the morning off with a swift start. She posted a time of 4:11.91 to lead the field by more than three seconds.

Picking up the second place seed was Luciana Thomas of Razorback Aquatics with a time of 4:15.15. The third place seed went to Kaitlynn Wheeler of Springfield YMCA.

 Event 13  Women 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
     Jrs West: * 4:05.25  12/13/2013Ella Eastin, SOCAL Aquatics A
  SC Jrs Meet: # 4:02.51  12/9/2016 Brooke Forde, Lakeside ST
         Pool: ! 4:01.41  2/17/2012 Allysa Vavra, Indiana
    13-14 NAG:   4:08.44  2004      Katie Hoff
    15-16 NAG:   4:00.62  2008      Dagny Knutson
    17-18 NAG:   3:58.40  2016      Ella Eastin
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Pearl, Vanessa         18 Metroplex Aquati             4:11.91  
                 26.54        57.44 (30.90)
        1:29.83 (32.39)     2:01.48 (31.65)
        2:36.75 (35.27)     3:12.29 (35.54)
        3:42.71 (30.42)     4:11.91 (29.20)
  2 Thomas, Luciana        18 Razorback Aquati             4:15.15  
                 27.66        56.83 (29.17)
        1:29.03 (32.20)     2:00.88 (31.85)
        2:37.65 (36.77)     3:15.36 (37.71)
        3:46.03 (30.67)     4:15.15 (29.12)
  3 Wheeler, Kaitlynn      17 Springfield YMCA             4:15.43  
                 26.91        57.52 (30.61)
        1:29.80 (32.28)     2:00.93 (31.13)
        2:37.96 (37.03)     3:15.53 (37.57)
        3:45.87 (30.34)     4:15.43 (29.56)
  4 Davey, Gillian         16 Central Iowa Aqu             4:16.32  
                 27.85        58.98 (31.13)
        1:31.45 (32.47)     2:03.67 (32.22)
        2:38.89 (35.22)     3:14.42 (35.53)
        3:45.86 (31.44)     4:16.32 (30.46)
  5 Hazan, Reese           16 Sandpipers Of Ne             4:16.40  
                 27.38        58.12 (30.74)
        1:29.84 (31.72)     2:01.22 (31.38)
        2:39.15 (37.93)     3:17.23 (38.08)
        3:47.20 (29.97)     4:16.40 (29.20)
  6 Shelton, Samantha      17 Una SCAL-CA                  4:16.52  
                 26.55        57.37 (30.82)
        1:29.21 (31.84)     2:01.02 (31.81)
        2:39.40 (38.38)     3:17.86 (38.46)
        3:47.90 (30.04)     4:16.52 (28.62)
  7 Fiorilli, Ashlyn       16 Texas Ford Aquat             4:17.28  
                 27.43        58.04 (30.61)
        1:30.88 (32.84)     2:03.00 (32.12)
        2:40.46 (37.46)     3:18.12 (37.66)
        3:48.33 (30.21)     4:17.28 (28.95)
  8 Hartman, Zoie          16 Crow Canyon-PC               4:17.33  
                 27.09        58.66 (31.57)
        1:31.44 (32.78)     2:03.33 (31.89)
        2:38.95 (35.62)     3:16.53 (37.58)
        3:47.65 (31.12)     4:17.33 (29.68)

Jack Levant of the North Texas Nadadores set himself up for another victory, turning in the fastest time of the morning in the men’s 400 IM. Levant stopped the clock at a 3:49.55, while Caleb Aman of Lane Four Aquatics posted a close 3:50.33 for the second place seed.

Wrapping up the top three qualifiers was Jackson Cunningham of Boise YMCA with a 3:52.40.

 Event 14  Men 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
     Jrs West: * 3:44.26  12/13/2013Curtis Ogren, Palo Alto Stanfo
  SC Jrs Meet: # 3:44.26  12/13/2013Curtis Ogren, Palo Alto Stanfo
         Pool: ! 3:36.37  3/27/2015 Will Licon, Texas
    13-14 NAG:   3:52.08  2014      Michael Andrew
    15-16 NAG:   3:42.08  2002      Michael Phelps
    17-18 NAG:   3:37.52  2015      Andrew Seliskar
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Levant, Jack           18 North Texas Nada             3:49.55  
                 23.94        51.44 (27.50)
        1:20.52 (29.08)     1:49.37 (28.85)
        2:22.27 (32.90)     2:56.31 (34.04)
        3:23.58 (27.27)     3:49.55 (25.97)
  2 Aman, Caleb            17 Lane Four Aquati             3:50.33  
                 24.73        53.22 (28.49)
        1:22.20 (28.98)     1:51.12 (28.92)
        2:23.53 (32.41)     2:56.36 (32.83)
        3:23.86 (27.50)     3:50.33 (26.47)
  3 Cunningham, Jackson    18 Boise YMCA Swim-             3:52.40  
                 25.51        54.82 (29.31)
        1:24.16 (29.34)     1:52.69 (28.53)
        2:25.35 (32.66)     2:58.60 (33.25)
        3:26.45 (27.85)     3:52.40 (25.95)
  4 Heasley, Ethan         16 Hillsboro Swim T             3:52.42  
                 24.43        52.85 (28.42)
        1:22.74 (29.89)     1:51.92 (29.18)
        2:25.07 (33.15)     2:58.01 (32.94)
        3:25.58 (27.57)     3:52.42 (26.84)
  5 Roy, Daniel            17 KING Aquatic Clu             3:54.13  
                 25.04        53.39 (28.35)
        1:25.57 (32.18)     1:57.14 (31.57)
        2:27.90 (30.76)     2:59.11 (31.21)
        3:27.50 (28.39)     3:54.13 (26.63)
  6 Vargas, Kevin          16 La Mirada Armada             3:54.15  
                 25.24        54.05 (28.81)
        1:24.82 (30.77)     1:54.90 (30.08)
        2:27.08 (32.18)     2:59.92 (32.84)
        3:27.34 (27.42)     3:54.15 (26.81)
  7 Clasen, Garrett        17 West Chicago Sha             3:54.58  
                 25.08        54.25 (29.17)
        1:25.10 (30.85)     1:55.63 (30.53)
        2:28.26 (32.63)     3:01.40 (33.14)
        3:28.44 (27.04)     3:54.58 (26.14)
  8 Davis, Logan           18 North Texas Nada             3:54.70  
                 24.04        52.04 (28.00)
        1:22.78 (30.74)     1:52.93 (30.15)
        2:26.11 (33.18)     2:59.81 (33.70)
        3:27.62 (27.81)     3:54.70 (27.08)

Lucie Nordmann of Magnolia Aquatics and Emma Carlton of Bellingham Bay have set themselves up for an exciting race in finals of the women’s 100 fly. The two posted qualifying times of 52.39 and 52.49 respectively.

Coleen Gillilan of Fort Collins added a third place seed time of 52.75.

 Event 15  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
     Jrs West: * 51.73  12/9/2016 Regan Smith, Riptide Swim Tea
  SC Jrs Meet: # 51.73  12/9/2016 Regan Smith, Riptide
         Pool: ! 52.25  2/17/2012 Mackenzie Powers, Penn St
    13-14 NAG:   51.73  2016      Regan Smith
    15-16 NAG:   51.08  2014      Beata Nelson
    17-18 NAG:   51.02  2016      Annie Ochitwa
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Nordmann, Lucie        17 Magnolia Aquatic               52.39  
                 24.33        52.39 (28.06)
  2 Carlton, Emma          17 Bellingham Bay S               52.49  
                 23.97        52.49 (28.52)
  3 Gillilan, Coleen       16 Fort Collins Are               52.75  
                 24.95        52.75 (27.80)
  4 Sticklen, Emma         15 Katy Aquatic Tea               52.89  
                 24.21        52.89 (28.68)
  5 Nordmann, Lillie       15 Magnolia Aquatic               52.98  
                 24.96        52.98 (28.02)
  6 Martin, Ruby           17 Iowa Flyers Swim               53.31  
                 25.02        53.31 (28.29)
  7 Luther, Dakota         18 Austin Swim Club               53.39  
                 24.84        53.39 (28.55)
  8 Alons, Kylee           18 Fort Collins Are               53.42  
                 24.70        53.42 (28.72)

Peak Swimming’s Ethan Hu posted the only sub-48 second swim in the men’s 100 fly, stopping the clock at a time of 47.91 for the top seed. The second and third place seeds were collected by Crown City’s Connor Lee and Tigershark’s Noah Henry. The two posted close times of 48.05 and 48.10 respectively.

 Event 16  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
     Jrs West: * 45.46  12/11/2015Ryan Hoffer, Scottsdale Aquat
  SC Jrs Meet: # 45.46  12/11/2015Ryan Hoffer, Scottsdale AC
         Pool: ! 44.51  3/27/2015 Joseph Schooling, Texas
    13-14 NAG:   46.95  2014      Michael Andrew
    15-16 NAG:   46.23  2015      Michael Andrew
    17-18 NAG:   44.91  2010      Thomas Shields
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Hu, Ethan              15 Peak Swimming-PC               47.91  
                 22.43        47.91 (25.48)
  2 Lee, Connor            16 Crown City Aquat               48.05  
                 22.41        48.05 (25.64)
  3 Henry, Noah            17 Tigershark Swim-               48.10  
                 22.19        48.10 (25.91)
  4 Urlando, Gianluca      15 Davis Aquadarts-               48.26  
                 22.92        48.26 (25.34)
  5 Mathias, Van           17 Multnomah Athlet               48.38  
                 22.54        48.38 (25.84)
  6 Pang, Aaron            17 Irvine Novaquati               48.45  
                 22.58        48.45 (25.87)
  6 Yates, Nathan          17 Palo Alto Stanfo               48.45  
                 22.56        48.45 (25.89)
  8 Hendrix, Seth          18 Univ of Denver H               48.46  
                 23.12        48.46 (25.34)

Irvine Novaquatics’ Ella Ristic and Magnolia Aquatics’ Monica Gumina turned in almost matching times in prelims of the women’s 200 free to claim the top two seeds. Ristic turned in a time of 1:47.52, while Gumina posted a 1:47.54.

Samantha Pearson of Brea Aquatics grabbed the third place seed with a 1:47.69.

 Event 17  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     Jrs West: * 1:44.46  12/11/2015Katie Drabot, Ozaukee Aquatics
  SC Jrs Meet: # 1:43.64  12/9/2016 Isabel Ivey, Gator Swim Club
         Pool: ! 1:45.76  2/17/2012 Margaux Farrell, Indiana
    13-14 NAG:   1:44.55  2010      Missy Franklin
    15-16 NAG:   1:42.03  2013      Katie Ledecky
    17-18 NAG:   1:40.31  2014      Missy Franklin
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Ristic, Ella           15 Irvine Novaquati             1:47.52  
                 25.46        52.90 (27.44)
        1:20.09 (27.19)     1:47.52 (27.43)
  2 Gumina, Monica         18 Magnolia Aquatic             1:47.54  
                 25.20        52.49 (27.29)
        1:20.03 (27.54)     1:47.54 (27.51)
  3 Pearson, Samantha      16 Brea Aquatics-CA             1:47.69  
                 24.91        52.41 (27.50)
        1:20.47 (28.06)     1:47.69 (27.22)
  4 Luther, Dakota         18 Austin Swim Club             1:47.70  
                 25.43        52.67 (27.24)
        1:20.31 (27.64)     1:47.70 (27.39)
  5 Schaedler, Quinn       15 Austin Swim Club             1:47.72  
                 24.91        52.13 (27.22)
        1:19.66 (27.53)     1:47.72 (28.06)
  6 Spitz, Ayla            16 Irvine Novaquati             1:47.80  
                 25.19        52.86 (27.67)
        1:20.19 (27.33)     1:47.80 (27.61)
  7 Dunn, Diana            17 Austin Swim Club             1:47.83  
                 25.52        53.01 (27.49)
        1:20.36 (27.35)     1:47.83 (27.47)
  8 Henig, Isabelle        17 Palo Alto Stanfo             1:47.89  
                 24.85        52.31 (27.46)
        1:20.40 (28.09)     1:47.89 (27.49)

Kevin Callan of Trident Aquatics delivered the fastest time of the morning in prelims of the men’s 200 free, stopping the clock at a time of 1:35.13.

Rockwood’s Jack Dolan posted a second place seed time of 1:36.52, while Kamehameha’s Michael Petrides was third in prelims with a 1:37.10.

 Event 18  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     Jrs West: * 1:33.67  12/13/2013Dylan Carter, Una TROJ-CA
  SC Jrs Meet: # 1:33.40  12/9/2016 Drew Kibler, Carmel Swim Club
         Pool: ! 1:32.03  3/27/2015 Cristian Quintero, Southern Cal
    13-14 NAG:   1:38.24  2016      Destin Lasco
    15-16 NAG:   1:33.30  2017      Drew Kibler
    17-18 NAG:   1:32.18  2017      Maxime Rooney
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Callan, Kevin          18 Trident Aquatics             1:35.13  
                 22.04        45.93 (23.89)
        1:10.26 (24.33)     1:35.13 (24.87)
  2 Dolan, Jack            16 Rockwood Swim Cl             1:36.52  
                 22.16        46.35 (24.19)
        1:11.22 (24.87)     1:36.52 (25.30)
  3 Petrides, Michael      17 Kamehameha Swim-             1:37.10  
                 23.20        47.84 (24.64)
        1:12.33 (24.49)     1:37.10 (24.77)
  4 Krueger, Daniel        18 McFarland Sparta             1:37.46  
                 22.23        47.72 (25.49)
        1:12.51 (24.79)     1:37.46 (24.95)
  5 Leach, Kyle            18 Colorado Springs             1:37.65  
                 22.79        47.78 (24.99)
        1:12.48 (24.70)     1:37.65 (25.17)
  6 Bresette, William      18 Empire KC Swim C             1:37.85  
                 23.07        47.72 (24.65)
        1:12.55 (24.83)     1:37.85 (25.30)
  7 Levant, Jack           18 North Texas Nada             1:37.90  
                 22.56        47.36 (24.80)
        1:12.72 (25.36)     1:37.90 (25.18)
  8 Lou, Shawn             17 Irvine Novaquati             1:38.12  
                 22.85        47.57 (24.72)
        1:12.88 (25.31)     1:38.12 (25.24)

Team Rebel’s Zane Backes picked up the top seed in the men’s 100 breaststroke with a time of 53.24. Joining him in the middle of the pool for tonight’s finals session will be St. Charles’ William Myhre (54.24) and Sierra Marlins’ Ben Dillard (54.33).

 Event 20  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
     Jrs West: * 52.21  12/11/2015Michael Andrew, Indie Swimming
  SC Jrs Meet: # 52.21  12/11/2015Michael Andrew, Indie Swimming
         Pool: ! 50.25  3/27/2015 Kevin Cordes, Arizona
    13-14 NAG:   53.06  2014      Reece Whitley
    15-16 NAG:   51.75  2015      Michael Andrew
    17-18 NAG:   51.76  2011      Kevin Cordes
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Backes, Zane           18 Team Rebel Aquat               53.24  
                 25.10        53.24 (28.14)
  2 Myhre, William         17 St Charles Swim-               54.24  
                 25.41        54.24 (28.83)
  3 Dillard, Ben           16 Sierra Marlins S               54.33  
                 25.54        54.33 (28.79)
  4 Dang, Ethan            15 KING Aquatic Clu               54.50  
                 25.58        54.50 (28.92)
  5 Britton, Andrew        17 Ripon Aquatics-P               54.79  
                 25.51        54.79 (29.28)
  6 Roy, Daniel            17 KING Aquatic Clu               54.88  
                 26.03        54.88 (28.85)
  7 Blinkman, Shane        16 St Croix Swim Cl               54.97  
                 26.06        54.97 (28.91)
  8 Pouch, Ananias         17 Team Rebel Aquat               54.99  
                 26.22        54.99 (28.77)

Fort Collins delivered a 1-2 punch in prelims of the women’s 100 breast as both Zoe Bartel and Coleen Gillilan turned in top times. Bartel led the field with the only sub one-minute time at a 59.37, followed by Gillilan’s 1:00.48.

Crow Canyon’s Zoie Hartman took third in prelims with a 1:00.77.

 Event 19  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
     Jrs West: *   59.04  12/9/2016 Zoe Bartel, Fort Collins Are
  SC Jrs Meet: #   58.80  12/9/2016 Alexandra Walsh, Nashville A. C.
         Pool: !   58.76  12/7/2013 Emily McClellan, Wis.- Milwaukee
    13-14 NAG:   1:00.02  2015      Alexis Wenger
    15-16 NAG:     58.80  2016      Alex Walsh
    17-18 NAG:     58.10  2016      Miranda Tucker
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Bartel, Zoe            17 Fort Collins Are               59.37  
                 28.02        59.37 (31.35)
  2 Gillilan, Coleen       16 Fort Collins Are             1:00.48  
                 28.65      1:00.48 (31.83)
  3 Hartman, Zoie          16 Crow Canyon-PC               1:00.77  
                 28.83      1:00.77 (31.94)
  4 Grover, Claire         17 Scottsdale Aquat             1:00.89  
                 28.51      1:00.89 (32.38)
  5 Pearl, Vanessa         18 Metroplex Aquati             1:00.99  
                 28.94      1:00.99 (32.05)
  6 Dobler, Kaitlyn        15 The Dolphins Por             1:01.02  
                 28.99      1:01.02 (32.03)
  7 Newby, Hanna           17 American Energy-             1:01.16  
                 28.80      1:01.16 (32.36)
  8 Jew, Eleanor           16 Lake Oswego Swim             1:01.54  
                 28.82      1:01.54 (32.72)

Missoula Aquatic’s Katherine Berkoff clocked a new pool record in prelims of the women’s 100 back, posting a top qualifying time of 52.13. Her time takes down the pool record of 52.29 that Lucie Nordmann established yesterday.

Nordmann qualified second overall with a time of 52.53, followed by Aggie Swim Club’s Julia Cook and her time of 52.64.

 Event 21  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
     Jrs West: * 51.09  12/9/2016 Regan Smith, Riptide Swim Tea
  SC Jrs Meet: # 51.09  12/9/2016 Regan Smith, Riptide
         Pool: ! 52.29  12/7/2017 Lucie Nordmann, Magnolia Aq. Cl.
    13-14 NAG:   51.09  2016      Regan Smith
    15-16 NAG:   51.30  2017      Regan Smith
    17-18 NAG:   50.50  2016      Amy Bilquist
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Berkoff, Katharine     16 Missoula Aquatic               52.13! 
                 25.23        52.13 (26.90)
  2 Nordmann, Lucie        17 Magnolia Aquatic               52.53  
                 25.61        52.53 (26.92)
  3 Cook, Julia            17 Aggie Swim Club-               52.64  
                 25.53        52.64 (27.11)
  4 White, Rhyan           17 Wasatch Front Fi               52.90  
                 25.70        52.90 (27.20)
  5 Stadden, Isabelle      15 Una AQJT-MN                    52.98  
                 25.53        52.98 (27.45)
  6 Carlton, Emma          17 Bellingham Bay S               53.45  
                 25.76        53.45 (27.69)
  7 Carter, Danielle       16 Palo Alto Stanfo               53.51  
                 26.00        53.51 (27.51)
  8 Bartel, Zoe            17 Fort Collins Are               53.55  
                 26.05        53.55 (27.50)

The preliminary session ended with Rockwood’s Jack Dolan adding another top three seed to his name in the men’s 100 back. Dolan turned in a 47.76 for the first place seed, followed by Academy Bullets’ Spencer Walker and his time of 47.95.

Gianluca Urlando of the Davis Aquadarts rounded out the top three qualifiers with a time of 48.13.

 Event 22  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
     Jrs West: * 45.58  12/11/2015Ryan Hoffer, Scottsdale Aquat
  SC Jrs Meet: # 45.48  12/11/2015Ryan Hoffer, Scottsdale AC
         Pool: ! 44.17  3/26/2015 Ryan Murphy, California
    13-14 NAG:   47.83  2014      Michael Andrew
    15-16 NAG:   46.65  2014      Michael Thomas
    17-18 NAG:   44.63  2014      Ryan Murphy
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Dolan, Jack            16 Rockwood Swim Cl               47.76  
                 22.96        47.76 (24.80)
  2 Walker, Spencer        18 Academy Bullets-               47.95  
                 22.98        47.95 (24.97)
  3 Urlando, Gianluca      15 Davis Aquadarts-               48.13  
                 23.00        48.13 (25.13)
  4 Olson, Gavin           16 Foothills Swim T               48.52  
                 23.69        48.52 (24.83)
  5 Henry, Noah            17 Tigershark Swim-               48.70  
                 23.57        48.70 (25.13)
  5 Gwin, Isaac            18 Nitro Swimming-S               48.70  
                 23.74        48.70 (24.96)
  7 Simmons, Peter         18 Aggie Swim Club-               48.78  
                 23.62        48.78 (25.16)
  8 Millis, Kyle           18 Bellevue Club Sw               48.81  
                 23.65        48.81 (25.16)
13 Comments

13 comments

  1. Veyru

    Precious.

  2. avatar
    Christina Boyd

    Great job, Emma Carlton!

    • avatar
      Kerri Carlton

      Thank you Christina!! 💖

  3. avatar
    Mike Turner

    I believe the former pool record in girls 100 back was 52.29 not 52.09.

    • avatar
      Taylor Brien

      You’re right, Mike. I read the wrong time. Thanks for catching that! It has been fixed now.

  4. Paul Cate

    Ah, the Berkoff Blastoff will be reprised!! 🙂

  5. avatar
    Kerri Carlton

    Amazing swims by Katherine in both prelims and finals!! Wow!

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Assistant Operations Manager and a staff writer at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here