Kate Douglass Sprints to a First-Place Finish at 2017 Mel Zajac Jr International

Photo Courtesy: Taylor Brien

Competition at the 54th Annual Mel Zajac Jr. International meet continued this evening with night two of finals. It was a battle between the US national team and the Canada national team for the most top three finishers of the session.

15-year-old Kate Douglass, USA national teamer and multiple NAG record holder, sprinted to a first place finish in the women’s 50-meter freestyle with her time of 25.56, topping a packed field by half a second. University of Denver’s Johanna Roas touched second in 26.04, and USA’s Daria Pyshnenko was close behind in 26.07 to round out the top three finishers in the event.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Douglass, Katherine    15 USA-JR              25.69      25.56  
  2 Roas, Johanna          23 UN-CO-CO            26.16      26.04  
  3 Pyshnenko, Daria       18 USA-JR              26.15      26.07  
  4 Padington, Mackenzie   18 ISC                 26.48      26.12  
  5 Wog, Kelsey            18 TOBA/UMAN           26.82      26.42  
  6 Watson, Sarah          16 TOBA/UMAN           26.95      26.70  
  7 Leibel, Kyla           15 CAN-JR              26.94      26.77  
  8 Tankersley, Morgan     17 USA-JR              27.00      26.95  
  9 Hannah, Jade           15 CAN-JR              26.99      26.98  
 10 Esposito, Anna Maria   17 KSC                 27.17      27.18  

Canada’s Margaret MacNeil kicked off a session of fast swimming with her win in the women’s 100-meter butterfly. Her time of 59.54 was the only time under 1:00.00, and bested the field by a half second. Dakota Luther of the USA Junior National Team was second with her time of 1:00.00, and University of Denver’s Heidi Bradley took the bronze in 1:00.87.

                       === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 MacNeil, Margaret      17 CAN-JR            1:00.27      59.54  
  2 Luther, Dakota         17 USA-JR            1:01.29    1:00.00  
  3 Bradley, Heidi         20 UN-CO-CO          1:01.52    1:00.87  
  4 Hanus, Danielle        19 ISC               1:02.10    1:01.47  
  5 Hannah, Jade           15 CAN-JR            1:02.20    1:01.76  
  6 Carlton, Emma          17 BBST-PN           1:02.07    1:01.93  
  7 Darcel, Sarah          18 ISC               1:02.10    1:02.03  
  8 Garriock, Natalia      21 DST               1:03.16    1:02.80  
  9 Dickinson, Callie      17 USA-JR            1:02.24    1:03.02  
 10 Gibson, Jessie         19 SPART             1:03.18    1:03.44  

The Canada national team notched two more top three finishes in the men’s 100-meter fly, with teammates Josiah Binnema and Alexandre Perreault touching in 53.95 and 54.50, respectively. Third place by a hair went to Van Mathias of Multinoma Aquatic Club in 54.51.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Binnema, Josiah        19 CAN-SR              55.50      53.95  
  2 Perreault, Alexandre   18 CAN-SR              54.98      54.50  
  3 Mathias, Van           16 MAC-OR              54.55      54.51  
  4 Carlson, Evan          17 THSC-OR             54.96      54.58  
  5 Torres, Andrew         22 UN-CO-CO            55.36      54.62  
  6 Robrock, Kyle          23 UN-CO-CO            55.24      54.78  
  7 Thormeyer, Markus      19 CAN-SR              56.76      55.44  
  8 Dekker, Nicolaas       21 RAPID               56.15      55.55  
  9 Oh, Micah              18 KING-PN             56.54      56.69  
 10 Pratt, Cole            14 TEAM AB/CASC        57.01      56.76

The distance event of the night, the 400-meter freestyle, saw some tight competition in the women’s A-final. Island Swimming Club’s Mackenzie Padington took the win with her time of 4:11.10, while Danica Ludlow of the University of Calgary Swim Club was not far behind in 4:11.52. Third place went to USA National teamer and University of Florida-bound Taylor Ault, who was within a second of the first-place finisher with her time of 4:12.09.

                       === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Padington, Mackenzie   18 ISC               4:14.74    4:11.10  
  2 Ludlow, Danica         20 UCSC              4:15.52    4:11.52  
  3 Ault, Taylor           18 USA-JR            4:18.22    4:12.09  
  4 Donohoe, Madelyn       15 USA-JR            4:15.50    4:19.08  
  5 Wilson, Caitlyn        18 THSC-OR           4:23.37    4:20.09  
  6 Tankersley, Morgan     17 USA-JR            4:19.66    4:20.34  
  7 Groysman, Yulia        16 KING-PN           4:23.44    4:20.52  
  8 Luther, Dakota         17 USA-JR            4:23.04    4:20.53  
  9 Brundage, Maia         21 UBCD              4:24.56    4:24.18  
 10 Gowans, Molly          17 ISC               4:19.47    4:27.10  

Tristan Cote of Etobicoke Swimming topped the men’s 400-meter freestyle with his time of 3:55.34, shaving almost six seconds off of his prelims time. USA’s Kieran Smith touched second in 3:57.67, and Canada’s Samuel Belanger grabbed the third place finish with a 3:59.41.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Cote, Tristan          21 ESWIM             4:01.24    3:55.34  
  2 Smith, Kieran          17 USA-JR            4:01.31    3:57.67  
  3 Belanger, Samuel       20 CAN-JR            4:03.00    3:59.41  
  4 Gilbert, Colin         18 CAN-SR            4:02.29    3:59.75  
  5 Zakala, Josh           19 ISC               4:01.82    3:59.83  
  6 McKay, Jon             21 UVIC-PCS          4:03.76    4:02.09  
  7 Fan, Hau-Li            19 UBCD              4:04.83    4:02.69  
  8 Milosevic, Stefan      21 UBCD/HPCVAN       4:07.07    4:06.76  
  9 Thornbrue, Luke        16 HEAT-OR           4:06.19    4:06.79  
 10 Konik, Justin          16 CAN-JR            4:07.07    4:07.80  

Roas, who has competed for the German national team, sprinted to victory in the women’s 50-meter backstroke with her time of 28.58, and Ingrid Wilm of the UBC Dolphin Swim Association finished second in 28.75. The bronze medal went to Canada’s 16-year-old Madison Broad in 29.06.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Roas, Johanna          23 UN-CO-CO            28.60      28.58  
  2 Wilm, Ingrid           18 UBCD/HPCVAN         29.29      28.75  
  3 Broad, Madison         16 CAN-JR              29.57      29.06  
  4 Hanus, Danielle        19 ISC                 29.27      29.38  
  5 Hannah, Jade           15 CAN-JR              29.51      29.64  
  6 Caldwell, Hilary       26 ISC                 30.03      29.73  
  7 Bradley, Heidi         20 UN-CO-CO            30.46      29.91  
  8 Gowans, Molly          17 ISC                 30.11      30.03  
  9 Henderson, Hanna       15 CAN-JR              30.28      30.16  
 10 Modrcin, Dora          17 TOBA/MM             30.65      30.43

Canada got a leg up in the men’s sprint backstroke, with Tim Zeng touching first in 25.74. Second was Denver’s Kyle Robrock in 26.16, and third place went to University of Calgary Swim Club’s Christopher Courtis in 26.94.

                       === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Zeng, Tim              19 CAN-SR              26.66      25.74  
  2 Robrock, Kyle          23 UN-CO-CO            26.54      26.16  
  3 Courtis, Christopher   23 UCSC                27.20      26.94  
  4 Farber, Sid            18 UN-CO-CO            27.42      26.98  
  5 Binnema, Josiah        19 CAN-SR              27.59      27.32  
  6 Loncar, Anton          21 CRO                 27.44      27.36  
  7 Lisoway, Justin        16 TEAM AB/CASC        27.99      27.50  
  8 Smith, Jared           20 UN-CO-CO            27.75      27.66  
  9 Carlson, Evan          17 THSC-OR             28.01      27.86  
 10 Hayes, Nathan          15 KING-PN             27.93      28.39  

The next event underway was the finals of the women’s 200-meter IM , where Sarah Darcel of Island Swimming Club managed to hold on to first place, touching in 2:15.27 to Kelsey Wog of Team Manitoba’s second-place time of 2:15.63. Darcel’s teammate 26-year-old Hilary Caldwell notched a third-place finish for the team with her time of 2:16.62.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Darcel, Sarah          18 ISC               2:17.09    2:15.27  
  2 Wog, Kelsey            18 TOBA/UMAN         2:18.86    2:15.63  
  3 Caldwell, Hilary       26 ISC               2:19.23    2:16.62  
  4 Andison, Bailey        19 UN-CO-CO          2:18.46    2:16.82  
  5 Padington, Mackenzie   18 ISC               2:17.90    2:18.61  
  6 Hanus, Danielle        19 ISC               2:20.41    2:18.68  
  7 Andrusak, Jordan       17 UVIC-PCS          2:22.51    2:19.82  
  8 Knelson, Faith         15 CAN-JR            2:22.26    2:20.69  
  9 Dickinson, Callie      17 USA-JR            2:21.89    2:21.42  
 10 Mitchell, Emma         16 KSC               2:23.10    2:23.62  

On the men’s side, Smith moved up in the ranks, swimming to victory with a 2:02.75 in the 200-meter IM. USA’s Samuel Iida touched close behind in 2:03.16, while Island Swimming Club’s Josh Zakala won bronze with his time of 2:07.05.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Smith, Kieran          17 USA-JR            2:07.13    2:02.75  
  2 Iida, Samuel           18 USA-JR            2:05.65    2:03.16  
  3 Zakala, Josh           19 ISC               2:08.67    2:07.05  
  4 Ng, Christian          20 MARKHAM-ON        2:09.02    2:07.47  
  5 Knox, Finlay           16 TEAM AB/FSSC      2:09.41    2:09.76  
  6 Eriks, Colin           21 UBCD              2:08.69    2:10.18  
  7 Mathias, Van           16 MAC-OR            2:08.73    2:10.33  
  8 Freund, Kaelan         18 CAN-SR            2:10.40    2:10.45  
  9 Hernandez, Rolando     19 HYACK             2:10.96    2:10.90  
 10 Oh, Micah              18 KING-PN           2:11.18    2:12.51  

For the men’s 50-meter freestyle, Canada retaliated with a first-place finish from Yuri Kisil, who touched in a blistering 22.69. Second place went to Dillon Virva, swimming with King Aquatic Club, with his time of 22.85. Robrock took home a third-place finish with his swim of 23.10.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Kisil, Yuri            21 CAN-SR              23.09      22.69  
  2 Virva, Dillon          23 KING-PN             22.78      22.85  
  3 Robrock, Kyle          23 UN-CO-CO            23.31      23.10  
  4 Farber, Sid            18 UN-CO-CO            23.59      23.29  
  5 Troskot, Kyle          25 KSC                 23.33      23.46  
  6 Bernard-Lalonde, Anto  21 CAN-SR              23.88      23.48  
  7 Ayoubi, Mehdi          18 CAN-JR              23.62      23.66  
  8 Carlson, Evan          17 THSC-OR             23.80      23.70  
  9 Corbeau, Caspar        16 THSC-OR             23.83      23.91  
 10 Milosevic, Stefan      21 UBCD/HPCVAN         24.12      24.45  

Switching gears, the women tackled the 200-meter breaststroke as the last individual event of the session. Kelowna Westside’s Kierra Smith swam to a decisive victory with a 2:25.25, over six seconds ahead of the rest of the field. Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson of Greater Ottowa Kingfish took second place with her swim of 2:31.59, and third place went to Rachel Nicol of LA Swim Club in 2:32.40.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Smith, Kierra          23 KWIC              2:29.12    2:25.25  
  2 Seltenreich-Hodgson,   22 GO/HPCVAN         2:35.21    2:31.59  
  3 Nicol, Rachel          24 LASC              2:35.63    2:32.40  
  4 Knelson, Faith         15 CAN-JR            2:36.80    2:33.77  
  4 Wiseman, Avery         15 TEAM AB/TRIT      2:35.81    2:33.77  
  6 Tarrant, Sophie        16 UVIC-PCS          2:39.21    2:37.68  
  7 Darcel, Sarah          18 ISC               2:39.97    2:38.27  
  8 Roth, Isabelle         14 TEAM AB/CASC      2:41.93    2:39.27  
  9 Herbert, Bailey        14 TEAM BC/LOSC      2:39.87    2:39.40  
 10 Ledoux, Renae          17 PSW               2:42.38    2:41.03

Canada’s Richard Funk topped the men’s 200-meter breaststroke with his swim of 2:15.41, a five-second drop from prelims, ahead of USA’s AJ Bornstein and his time of 2:18.65. Canada notched another top three finish in 17-year-old Jaren Lefranc‘s time of 2:18.90.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Funk, Richard          24 CAN-SR            2:21.02    2:15.41  
  2 Bornstein, AJ          17 USA-JR            2:21.62    2:18.65  
  3 Lefranc, Jaren         17 CAN-JR            2:21.09    2:18.90  
  4 Corbeau, Caspar        16 THSC-OR           2:21.22    2:20.22  
  5 Blackmon, Ben          20 CHENA             2:24.53    2:20.92  
  6 Cote, Tristan          21 ESWIM             2:25.07    2:21.81  
  7 Iida, Samuel           18 USA-JR            2:21.65    2:22.80  
  8 Hill, Robert           21 CAN-SR            2:23.79    2:23.51  
  9 Hughes, Robert         19 KING-PN           2:26.17    2:27.01  
 10 Huang, Owen            16 CAN-JR            2:26.38    2:28.23  

To finish out the session, the women and men competed in the 800-meter freestyle relay. On the women’s side, the USA Junior National team bested the Canada Junior National team by about four seconds. For the US team, Madelyn Donohoe, Morgan Tankersley, Douglass, and Ault put together a time of 8:18.92, while Canada’s Kyla Leibel, Aleksa Gold, Isabel Sarty, and Jessica Luo stopped the clock in 8:23.06. Third place went to Canada’s junior C relay team made up of Victoria Kwan, MacNeil, Jade Hannah, and Faith Knelson, who finished in 8:26.87.

For the men, Canada’s senior A team took home the win with their time of 7:32.58 (made up of Carson Olafson, Markus Thormeyer, Kisil, and Colin Gilbert). The junior team was not far behind, as Alexander Pratt, Justin Konik, Belanger, and Emil Goin put together a time of 7:40.54 for second place. Third place in the final event of the evening went to Hau-Li Fan, Stefan Milosevic, Araya Therrien, and Luke Reilly of the UBC Dolphin Swim Association in 7:48.92.

Competition for the 2017 Mel Zajac Jr. Invitational will resume tomorrow morning at 9:00am prelims with the 50 breaststroke, 200 butterfly, 100 freestyle, 100 backstroke, and the 1650 and 1000.

3 Comments

3 comments

  1. Yasser Shaaban

    Youssef Yasser/Shahd Yasser/Marwa Elshenawy

  2. Virginia Lee

    Seen Kate Douglass in action at CPAP swim meet as ?official Excellent!

Author: Ailish Dougherty

avatar
Ailish Dougherty is a sophomore at Tufts University where she is majoring in Child Study and Human Development on the pre-med track. She swims distance freestyle for their Division III program in the NESCAC.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here