Kammerling Takes Swedish 100m Fly Mark Down Still Further; Swedish World Champs Team Named

By Lennart La Fleur

NORRKOPING, Sweden, July 1. THE final day of the Swedish Nationals were swum in another day of cold weather (59 degrees Fahrenheit), with no sun at all!

Still, Anna-Karin Kammerling lowered her national record in the 100m fly again – though only by 2- hundredths of a second. Her time: 58.74. Today however by swimming the first 50 meters about one second slower than yesterday, she demonstrated how strongly she could finish.

The 100 meters freestyle has been the event of surprises. Today the ladies' champion turned out to be Johanna Sjöberg, who has made a remarkable comeback after her knee surgery late last year. But most surprising was that Therese Alshammar missed the podium.

Emma Igelström showed strength in 100 meters breaststroke as did Martin Gustavsson.

Nineteen swimmers, listed below, were nominated to the World Championships team. A few unexpected swimmers are found in the team. Maria Östling, breaststroker has made a succesful comeback and return to the national team. Gabriella Fagundez and Erik Andersson make their debut in a long course championship in the senior team.

RESULTS

Women's 100 m freestyle
1 Johanna Sjöberg 78 Spårvägens Simförening 00:55.54
2 Josefin Lillhage 80 Väsby Simsällskap 00:56.04
3 Ida Mattsson 85 Trelleborgs Simsällskap 00:57.04
4 Therese Alshammar 77 Simklubben Neptun 00:57.06
5 Gabriella Fagundez 85 Väsby Simsällskap 00:57.43
6 Cathrin Carlzon 83 Södertörns Simsällskap 00:57.48
7 Claire Hedenskog 80 Göteborgs Sim 00:58.43
8 Lotta Wänberg 79 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 00:59.10

Women's 400 m medley
1 Sara Nordenstam 83 Väsby Simsällskap 04:56.18
2 Linda Jönsson 85 Ystads Simsällskap 04:59.17
3 Ann Berglund 84 Jönköpings Simsällskap 05:00.61
4 Malin Fredriksson 86 Kalmar Simsällskap 05:01.73
5 Emilia Nilsson 88 Linköpings Allmänna SS 05:04.47
6 Astrid Armgarth 88 Linköpings Allmänna SS 05:06.74
7 Ida Sandin 85 Wisby Simsällskap 05:07.10
8 Eva Berglund 84 Jönköpings Simsällskap 05:09.23

Men's 200 m butterfly
1 Tero Välimaa 78 Simklubben Neptun 02:00.80
2 Jonatan Dahlberg 80 Simklubben Neptun 02:03.16
3 Johannes Nordenstam 80 Väsby Simsällskap 02:04.57
4 Martin Harlenbäck 83 Simklubben Poseidon 02:09.50
5 Samba Sjödin 85 Södertörns Simsällskap 02:09.57
6 Per Rantzén 85 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 02:10.50
7 Johan Wilén 83 Väsby Simsällskap 02:11.31
8 Gustaf Toll 85 Danderyds Simklubb 02:12.26

Women's 100 m breaststroke
1 Emma Igelström 80 Spårvägens Simförening 01:08.76
2 Maria Östling 78 Södertörns Simsällskap 01:10.17
3 Emma Svanbäck 87 Sundsvalls Simsällskap 01:12.47
4 Sanja Dizdarevic 87 SK Triton 01:12.53
5 Sara Larsson 83 Ludvika Simsällskap 01:13.11
6 Johanna Nyysti 84 Stockholms Kappsimningsklubb 01:13.78
7 Katarina Tour 87 Simklubben Neptun 01:13.90
8 Caroline Drab 85 Simklubben Ran 01:14.03

Men's 100 m backstroke
1 Jens Petersson 83 Stockholms Kappsimningsklubb 00:57.67
2 Erik Samuelsson 85 Väsby Simsällskap 00:59.41
3 Johan Sunrydh 83 Kungsbacka Simsällskap 00:59.58
4 Nicklas Peterson 81 Simklubben Elfsborg 00:59.91
5 Pontus Renholm 86 Polisens IF 00:59.94
6 Olof Gustafsson 85 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 01:00.05
7 Stefano Prestinoni 77 Simklubben Neptun 01:00.45
8 Jonas Ulfskans 86 Simklubben Poseidon 01:02.52

Women's 200 m backstroke
1 Martina Svensson 81 Linköpings Allmänna SS 02:19.09
2 Emma Wallin 85 Sundsvalls Simsällskap 02:19.59
3 Carin Möller 83 Kalmar Simsällskap 02:21.59
4 Erika Hegestig 85 Jönköpings Simsällskap 02:23.35
5 Kim Ödin 85 Trelleborgs Simsällskap 02:24.85
6 Therese Svendsen 89 Simklubben Ran 02:26.44
7 Linnea Sundberg 86 Täby Sim 02:26.47
8 Elin Harnebrandt 88 Simavdelningen 1902 02:27.86

Men's 100 m breaststroke
1 Martin Gustavsson 80 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 01:02.95
2 Jakob Dorch 85 Linköpings Allmänna SS 01:04.15
3 Jens Johansson 75 Sundsvalls Simsällskap 01:04.88
4 Joakim Nielsen 84 Anderstorps Simsällskap 01:05.09
5 Jonas Andersson 84 Simklubben Neptun 01:05.30
6 Andreas Eriksson 84 Simklubben Neptun 01:05.48
7 Joakim Bjärmark 82 Örebro Simallians 01:06.49
8 Andreas Holmskov 84 Simklubben Lödde 01:06.99

Men's 50 m freestyle
1 Stefan Nystrand 81 Södertörns Simsällskap 00:22.81
2 Eric la Fleur 79 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 00:23.09
3 Marcus Piehl 85 Linköpings Allmänna SS 00:23.13
4 David Nordenlilja 81 Mölndals Allmänna Simsällskap 00:23.42
5 Erik Andersson 84 Trollhättans Simsällskap 00:23.49
6 Per Nylin 82 Norrköpings Kappsimningsklubb 00:23.56
7 Dennis Hedö 85 Turebergs Simklubb 00:24.06
8 Henrik Åkerberg 83 Kungsbacka Simsällskap 00:24.24

Women's 100 m butterfly
1 Anna-Karin Kammerling 80 Sundsvalls Simsällskap 00:58.74 SwedisH Record
2 Johanna Sjöberg 78 Spårvägens Simförening 00:59.49
3 Lena Hallander 82 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 01:01.29
4 Gabriella Fagundez 85 Väsby Simsällskap 01:01.42
5 Linda Knutsson 85 Linköpings Allmänna SS 01:02.22
6 Mia Brodén 83 Falu Simsällskap 01:02.85
7 Jenny Lindström 84 Sundsvalls Simsällskap 01:02.86
8 Jennie Lindh 84 Kalmar Simsällskap 01:03.53

Men's 800 m freestyle
1 Fredrik Gustafsson 85 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 08:22.00
2 Johan Claar 84 Jönköpings Simsällskap 08:23.59
3 Micke Jacobsson 79 Täby Sim 08:24.85
4 Magnus Fredriksson 79 Norrköpings Kappsimningsklubb 08:25.13
5 Simon Börjeson 86 Polisens IF 08:28.20
6 Peter Edvardsson 81 Simklubben Neptun 08:38.99
7 Mikael E Rosén 76 Södertörns Simsällskap 08:41.65
8 Axel Pettersson 83 Simklubben Neptun 08:46.45

Women's 400 m freestyle
1 Josefin Lillhage 80 Väsby Simsällskap 04:18.79
2 Ida Mattsson 85 Trelleborgs Simsällskap 04:20.81
3 Åsa Sandlund 79 Linköpings Allmänna SS 04:20.95
4 Teresia Gimholt 83 S 77 Stenungsund 04:21.01
5 Ann Berglund 84 Jönköpings Simsällskap 04:25.07
6 Sandra Steffensen 82 Trelleborgs Simsällskap 04:26.61
7 Lisa Andersson 80 Helsingborgs Simsällskap 04:30.47
8 Anna Johansson 84 Karlstads Simsällskap 04:36.16

Men's 4×100 m medley relay
1 Mkk Lag 2 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 03:48.26
2 Lass Linköpings Allmänna SS 03:50.14
3 SK Neptun Simklubben Neptun 03:52.08
4 Mkk Lag 1 82 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 03:54.52
4 Spårvägens SF Spårvägens Simförening 03:54.52
6 Trelleborgs SS Trelleborgs Simsällskap 03:58.58
7 SK Poseidon Lag 1 Simklubben Poseidon 03:59.99
8 Södertälje SS Södertälje Simsällskap 04:01.95

Women's 4×100 m medley relay
1 Södertörns SS Södertörns Simsällskap 04:14.60
2 Lass Linköpings Allmänna SS 04:18.31
3 Sundsvalls SS Sundsvalls Simsällskap 04:18.48
4 Spårvägens SF Spårvägens Simförening 04:20.22
5 Väsby SS Lag 1 Väsby Simsällskap 04:21.24
6 SK Neptun Simklubben Neptun 04:21.70
7 Mkk Lag 1 76 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 04:22.23
8 Kalmar S Kalmar Simsällskap 04:26.56

The Swedish World Chazmpionships Team

Women
Therese Alshammar Neptun
Susannah Moonan Södertörn
Gabriella Fagundez Väsby
Johanna Sjöberg Spårvägen
Emma Igelström Spårvägen
Malin Svanström Väsby
A-K Kammerling Sundsvall
Lotta Wänberg Malmö
Josefine Lillhage Väsby
Maria Östling Södertörn
Ida Mattsson Trelleborg

Men
Erik Andersson Trollhättan
Stefan Nystrand Södertörn
Lars Frölander Linköping
Mattias Ohlin Trelleborg
Martin Gustavsson Malmö
Jens Petersson SKK
Erik la Fleur Malmö
Jonas Tilly Trelleborg

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here