Juniors Continue at Stanford; Tampa Bay Swimmer Leads the Way

PALO ALTO, Calif. August 12. CHELSEA Nauta, 15 of Tampa Bay Aquatics, opened another great evening of racing in the 2004 Summer NCSA Junior Nationals at the Avery Aquatic Center by breaking the 57 second mark in the girls' 100-meter freestyle.

Chelsea has been on quite a run here at Stanford. She qualified 15th at Nationals with a personal best, dropped another few tenths to win the consolation heat with her personal best (again) coming into this meet (57.08). Now she wins the Junior Nationals at 56.97, a time that would have moved her up to fifth last week.

The 200 breaststroke was a deep event for the girls with Alicia Jensen, 17, Foxjet-MN, leading 11 swimmers under the national cut (8 in finals; 3 in prelims only) with her 2:32.74 effort.

An especially hot event on the boys' side was the 100 backstroke ,where David Russell, 17 of New England Barracudas, fought off Alex Righi, 17, of Arizona Desert Fox, to win 56.81 to 57.16. Russell improved by .25 over his second place performance last week behind Randall Bal of Stanford. Righi did not swim in the ConocoPhillips meet but his silver medal swim in Juniors would have won bronze in seniors.

The combined team race is incredibly close through Wednesday, with only 4 points separating leader Blue Tide Aquatics with 262 and The Woodlands with 258 and Orinda stuck between the two. Woodlands leads the girl’s scoring, while Blue Tide is the boy’s leader.

The meet continues Thursday and Friday, with the following Heats, Semi-finals and Finals set Thursday.

Thursday Aug 12
Morning Session

25. W 200 freestyle H
26. M 200 freestyle H
27. W 100 breaststroke H
28. M 100 breaststroke H
29. W 200 backstroke H
30. M 200 backstroke H
31. W 100 butterfly H
32. M 100 butterfly H
33. W 4 X 50 FR SH
34. M 4 X 50 FR SH
Evening Session

Consols. And Finals
25. W 200 freestyle F
26. M 200 freestyle F
27. W 100 breaststroke SF
28. M 100 breaststroke SF
29. W 200 backstroke F
30. M 200 backstroke F
31. W 100 butterfly SF
32. M 100 butterfly SF
33. W 4 X 50 FR FH
34. M 4 X 50 FR FH

Wednesday’s winners, Semi-final leaders and national championship standard performances included:

Event 7 Girls 100 LC Meter Freestyle
2 McCarthy, Meredith 17 The Woodlands-GU 57.66 57.28 NAT
28.00 57.28 (29.28)
3 Jasmer, Kim J 17 South CoastAT-OR 57.86 57.67 NAT
28.15 57.67 (29.52)

Event 8 Boys 100 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Whittington, Joe J 18 Bakersfield Swim-CC 51.99 51.35 NAT
24.72 51.35 (26.63)

Event 11 Girls 100 LC Meter Backstroke
1 Marik, Melissa A 16 Naperville-IL 1:05.84 1:04.82 NAT
2 Stanton, Madeleine 17 BTA-GU 1:05.59 1:04.91 NAT
31.49 1:04.91 (33.42)
3 White, Heather C 16 Orinda Aquatics-PC 1:06.21 1:05.13 NAT
32.17 1:05.13 (32.96)
4 Christensen, Mei L 16 CUBU-PV 1:05.13 1:05.30 NAT
31.38 1:05.30 (33.92)

Event 12 Boys 100 LC Meter Backstroke
1 Russell, David P 17 Cudas-NE 58.18 56.81 NAT
27.80 56.81 (29.01)
2 Righi, Alex 17 ArizonaDesertFox-AZ 57.99 57.16 NAT
27.71 57.16 (29.45)

Event 17 Girls 50 LC Meter Butterfly
1 Sargent, Sarah B 15 Excel Aquatics-SE 28.47 27.90 JNAT
2 Winters, Kelsey A 14 Gcat-GA 28.57 28.16 JNAT

Event 18 Boys 50 LC Meter Butterfly
1 Zaferes, Tom G 18 Cabrillo Threshr-PC 25.59 25.52 JNAT
2 Caskey, Neil A 15 Fleet Swimming-GU 25.68 25.82 JNAT
3 Dauw, Curtis M 16 St Charles-IL 26.05 25.90 JNAT
4 Russell, David P 17 Cudas-NE 26.21 25.96 JNAT

Event 19 Girls 400 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Jennings, Christin 17 Boulder-CO 4:20.64 4:18.11 JNAT
30.75 1:03.51 (32.76) 1:36.43 (32.92) 2:09.35 (32.92) 2:42.12 (32.77) 3:14.52 (32.40) 3:46.74 (32.22) 4:18.11 (31.37)
2 Akerfelds, Aleksa 15 Middies-MR 4:23.27 4:18.37 JNAT
30.09 1:02.14 (32.05) 1:35.00 (32.86) 2:07.76 (32.76) 2:40.57 (32.81) 3:13.63 (33.06) 3:46.52 (32.89) 4:18.37 (31.85)
3 Goldson, Liz C 15 LIAC-MR 4:21.63 4:18.94 JNAT
30.81 1:03.52 (32.71) 1:36.80 (33.28) 2:09.59 (32.79) 2:42.85 (33.26) 3:15.89 (33.04) 3:47.90 (32.01) 4:18.94 (31.04)

Event 20 Boys 400 LC Meter Freestyle
1 Morrell, Nolan K 17 Bend Swim Club-OR 4:02.84 4:03.36 JNAT
28.59 59.82 (31.23) 1:31.15 (31.33) 2:02.64 (31.49) 2:33.66 (31.02) 3:04.81 (31.15) 3:35.16 (30.35) 4:03.36 (28.20)
B – Final
9 Storie, Logan W 15 Cat-OR 4:06.78 4:03.42 JNAT
28.37 58.65 (30.28) 1:29.59 (30.94) 2:00.22 (30.63) 2:30.88 (30.66) 3:02.30 (31.42) 3:32.93 (30.63) 4:03.42 (30.49)

Event 21 Girls 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
1 Jensen, Alicia M 17 Foxjet-MN 2:37.09 2:32.74 NAT
1:14.21 ( ) 2:32.74 (1:18.53)
2 Schmitt, Jessica P 13 North Coast-SI 2:36.26 2:34.60 NAT
35.72 1:15.25 (39.53) 1:55.20 (39.95) 2:34.60 (39.40)
3 Boosalis, Maryann 17 IHAC-CA 2:35.38 2:35.08 NAT
35.88 1:15.38 (39.50) 1:55.09 (39.71) 2:35.08 (39.99)
4 Gabert, Stepahnie 14 Aquazot Swim Clu-CA 2:35.27 2:35.23 NAT
34.93 1:14.68 (39.75) 1:55.45 (40.77) 2:35.23 (39.78)
5 Smith, Amilee A 15 Rock-Mont SC-PV 2:37.58 2:35.71 NAT
36.22 1:15.97 (39.75) 1:55.93 (39.96) 2:35.71 (39.78)
6 Pierce, Leah J 16 CSC-MV 2:37.81 2:37.41 NAT
35.65 1:15.21 (39.56) 1:56.28 (41.07) 2:37.41 (41.13)
7 Leite, Karla Z 17 LIAC-MR 2:37.84 2:38.19 JNAT
36.47 1:16.21 (39.74) 1:57.08 (40.87) 2:38.19 (41.11)
8 Leverenz, Caitlin 13 Unat 2:37.99 2:39.25 JNAT
35.81 1:15.61 (39.80) 1:57.02 (41.41) 2:39.25 (42.23)
B – Final
9 Doolittle, Margare 16 Spare Time Aq 2:38.89 2:36.47 NAT
1:15.28 ( ) 2:36.47 (1:21.19)
10 Beales, Kristen E 16 CUBU-PV 2:38.74 2:36.67 NAT
36.27 1:16.16 (39.89) 1:56.43 (40.27) 2:36.67 (40.24)
11 Vavra, Allysa M 14 Atlantis-MA 2:38.05 2:39.48 JNAT
35.57 1:15.60 (40.03) 1:56.84 (41.24) 2:39.48 (42.64)

Event 22 Boys 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
1 Kornfeld, Paul G 17 BTA-GU 2:24.22 2:18.16 NAT
30.58 1:05.74 (35.16) 1:41.90 (36.16) 2:18.16 (36.26)
2 Zaich, Paul D 17 Aquazot Swim Clu-CA 2:25.07 2:22.22 NAT
32.45 1:08.58 (36.13) 1:44.76 (36.18) 2:22.22 (37.46)

Event 23 Girls 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
1 The Woodlands Swim Team-GU 'A' 3:55.19 NAT
1) McCarthy, Meredith F 17 2) Amundsen, Kelsey J 13
3) Purtell, Shaunna L 15 4) Weber, Taylor E 16
29.21 59.96 (59.96) 1:28.33 (28.37) 1:59.32 (59.36) 2:27.05 (27.73) 2:58.18 (58.86) 3:25.16 (26.98) 3:55.19 (57.01)
2 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 3:57.31 NAT
1) Kemp, Liz A 16 2) Law, Colleen M 16
3) Nichols, Christine E 17 4) Jacoby, Lauren N 15
29.15 59.74 (59.74) 1:28.53 (28.79) 1:59.44 (59.70) 2:27.78 (28.34) 2:59.14 (59.70) 3:26.79 (27.65) 3:57.31 (58.17)
3 Blue Tide Aquatics-GU 'A' 3:58.20 NAT
29.13 1:00.69 (1:00.69) 1:28.89 (28.20) 1:59.19 (58.50) 2:27.71 (28.52) 2:58.51 (59.32) 3:26.99 (28.48) 3:58.20 (59.69)
4 Arizona Desert Fox-AZ 'A' 3:58.21 NAT
59.98 (59.98) 1:59.11 (59.13) 2:59.60 (1:00.49) 3:58.21 (58.61)

Event 24 Boys 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
1 Bakersfield Swim Club-CC 'A' 3:31.33 NAT
25.72 52.63 (52.63) 1:17.77 (25.14) 1:45.73 (53.10) 2:10.13 (24.40) 2:37.68 (51.95) 3:03.24 (25.56) 3:31.33 (53.65)

Through Event 23
Combined Team Scores
Place Team Points
1 Blue Tide Aquatics BTA-GU 262
2 Orinda Aquatics OAPB-PC 259.50
3 The Woodlands Swim Team TWST-GU 258
4 Curl-Burke Swim Club CUBU-PV 232
5 Aquazot Swim Club AZOT-CA 225
6 Irvine Novaquatics NOVA!-CA 157.50
7 Arizona Desert Fox AFOX-AZ 145
8 Industry Hills Aquatic Club IHAC-CA 142
9 New England Barracudas CUDA-NE 140
10 Arden Hills Swimming AH-SN 135
11 North Coast Aquatics NCA-SI 116
12 Long Island Aquatic Club LIAC-MR 115

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here