Junior National Team Named by USA Swimming

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colorado, September 3. ALONG with naming its senior national roster, USA Swimming also released the names of those swimmers who made the Junior National squad. This swimmers represent the future, and in some cases present, of the sport in the U.S.

The Junior National Team is comprised of the top six swimmers in Olympic events from the combined results of all USA Swimming or FINA sanctioned events from Jan. 1 until Sep. 2, 2013. Times from prelims, semifinals and finals are included, while relay leadoffs, time trials, swimoffs and splits do not count. Additionally, all World Junior Championship team members were automatic qualifiers for this roster.

WOMEN
50 free
Abbigail Weitzeil 25.27 Junior Nationals Canyons Aquatic Club Coley Stickels
Lia Neal 25.27 US Open Asphalt Green Unified Aquatics Rachel Stratton-Mills
Faith Johnson 25.44 2013 NC Swimming Senior LC Champs SwimMAC Carolina Alan Pfau / David Marsh
Kathryn McLaughlin 25.52 Junior Nationals Mission Viejo Nadadores Bill Rose
Janet Hu 25.53 2013 PV LC Senior Championships Nation’s Capital Swim Club John Flanagan
Nora McCullagh 25.72 Junior Nationals SwimMAC Carolina Alan Pfau / David Marsh

100 free
Lia Neal 54.68 Nationals Asphalt Green Unified Aquatics Rachel Stratton-Mills
Cierra Runge 55.16 World Junior Championships North Baltimore Aquatic Club Bob Bowman
Abbigail Weitzeil 55.37 2013 CA Summer Sectionals Canyons Aquatic Club Coley Stickels
Mimi Schneider 55.79 Junior Nationals Academy Bullets Swim Club Michael Laurich
Chelsea Chenault 55.86 Nationals Terrapins Swim Team Paul Stafford
Faith Johnson 55.92 US Open SwimMAC Carolina Alan Pfau / David Marsh
Alexandra Meyers 56.06 Junior Nationals Schroeder YMCA Swim Team David Anderson

200 free
Quinn Carrozza 1:58.31 Junior Nationals Longhorn Aquatics Michael Laitala
Chelsea Chenault 1:58.74 Nationals Terrapins Swim Team Paul Stafford
Lia Neal 1:58.87 Nationals Asphalt Green Unified Aquatics Rachel Stratton-Mills
Kathryn McLaughlin 1:59.20 Junior Nationals Mission Viejo Nadadores Bill Rose
Katherine Drabot 1:59.32 Junior Nationals Ozaukee Aquatics Stephen Keller
Nicole Stafford 1:59.48 Junior Nationals Dynamo Swim Club Jason Turcotte

400 free
Danielle Valley 4:10.55 Junior Nationals Sarasota YMCA Sharks Steve Brown
Rebecca Mann 4:10.66 2013 Orlando Grand Prix Clearwater Aquatic Team Randy Reese
Chelsea Chenault 4:10.79 Nationals Terrapins Swim Team Paul Stafford
Leah Smith 4:10.85 2013 Arena Grand Prix at Charlotte Jewish Community Center Sailfish Al Rose
Quinn Carrozza 4:11.14 World Junior Championships Longhorn Aquatics Michael Laitala
Stephanie Peters 4:12.08 Junior Nationals Marietta Marlins Yit Lim

800 free
Rebecca Mann 8:27.37 2013 Orlando Grand Prix Clearwater Aquatic Team Randy Reese
Danielle Valley 8:33.94 Nationals Sarasota YMCA Sharks Steve Brown
Leah Smith 8:34.34 2013 Arena Grand Prix at Charlotte Jewish Community Center Sailfish Al Rose
Isabella Rongione 8:39.09 Junior Nationals The Fish Ray Benecki
Leah Stevens 8:39.32 Junior Nationals Lakeside Swim Team Mike DeBoor
Courtney Harnish 8:40.69 Junior Nationals York YMCA Michael Brooks

100 back
Clara Smiddy 1:00.51 Junior Nationals AK Sharks Lou Manganiello
Kathleen Baker 1:00.62 Nationals SwimMAC Carolina Alan Pfau / David Marsh
Hannah Weiss 1:00.77 US Open King Aquatic Club Tommy Hannan
Kaitlin Harty 1:01.44 Junior Nationals Greenwood Memorial Swim Club Janet Harty
Ally Howe 1:01.59 Junior Nationals Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics Tony Batis
Courtney Mykkanen 1:01.88 US Open Irvine Novaquatics Ken Lamont

200 back
Kylie Stewart 2:09.04 Junior Nationals Dynamo Swim Club Jason Turcotte
Kathleen Baker 2:10.23 Nationals SwimMAC Carolina Alan Pfau / David Marsh
Kaitlin Harty 2:10.38 2013 Arena Grand Prix at Charlotte Greenwood Memorial Swim Club Janet Harty
Clara Smiddy 2:10.69 Junior Nationals AK Sharks Lou Manganiello
Lisa Bratton 2:11.54 Junior Nationals Tri-City Channel Cats Todd Stafek
Brooke Zeiger 2:11.59 2013 Arena Grand Prix at Charlotte Bluefish Swim Club Chuck Batchelor

100 breast
Bethany Galat 1:09.00 Junior Nationals South Bend Swim Club John VanDriessche
Olivia Anderson 1:09.01 World Junior Championships Aquajets Swim Team Kate Lundsten
Kennedy Lohman 1:09.35 2013 Early Bird Senior I Meet Lakeside Swim Team Mike DeBoor
Maija Roses 1:09.56 Junior Nationals SwimMAC Carolina Pam Swander / David Marsh
Lillia King 1:09.59 Junior Nationals Newburgh Sea Creatures Michael Chapman
Emily Kopas 1:09.94 Junior Nationals Unattached

200 breast
Riley Scott 2:31.11 US Open Marin Pirates Warren Lager
Kaylin Moss 2:31.56 US Open Stanford Swimming Jason Paige
Bethany Leap 2:31.69 Nationals Sarasota YMCA Sharks Steve Brown
Maija Roses 2:31.77 Junior Nationals SwimMAC Carolina Pam Swander
Alexandra Szekely 2:31.92 Nationals Central Bucks Swim Team Stu Kukla
Madisyn Cox 2:32.09 Junior Nationals Lubbock Swim Club April Hayes

100 fly
Kathryn McLaughlin 59.07 Junior Nationals Mission Viejo Nadadores Bill Rose
Michelle Cefal 59.13 Junior Nationals Tualatin Hills Swim Club Linck Bergen
Courtney Weaver 59.34 Junior Nationals Flint ‘Y’ Falcons Adam Cooper
Danielle Nack 59.37 Junior Nationals Mantas Swim Club Alex Lindstrom
Cassidy Bayer 59.99 Nationals Nation’s Capital Swim Club Pete Morgan
Gia Dalesandro 1:00.07 2013 NCSA Summer Swimming Champs Fox Valley Swim Team David Krotiak

200 fly
Kathryn McLaughlin 2:08.72 World Junior Championships Mission Viejo Nadadores Bill Rose
Rebecca Mann 2:10.46 Nationals Clearwater Aquatic Team Randy Reese
Olivia Barker 2:10.75 Junior Nationals Sandpipers of Nevada Ron Aitken
Courtney Weaver 2:10.95 Junior Nationals Flint ‘Y’ Falcons Adam Cooper
Michelle Cefal 2:11.13 Junior Nationals Tualatin Hills Swim Club Linck Bergen
Madison Wright 2:11.18 Nationals Kingfish Aquatic Club of Waterford Brad Brockway

200 IM
Kathleen Baker 2:13.35 US Open SwimMAC Carolina Alan Pfau / David Marsh
Ella Eastin 2:13.66 Junior Nationals SOCAL Aquatics Association Stephen Pickell
Brooke Zeiger 2:14.03 Junior Nationals Bluefish Swim Club Chuck Batchelor
Meghan Small 2:14.15 Junior Nationals York YMCA Michael Brooks
Katherine Drabot 2:14.80 US Open Ozaukee Aquatics Stephen Keller
Rebecca Mann 2:15.25 2013 Orlando Grand Prix Clearwater Aquatic Team Randy Reese

400 IM
Ella Eastin 4:38.97 Junior Nationals SOCAL Aquatics Association Stephen Pickell
Rebecca Mann 4:40.26 World Junior Championships Clearwater Aquatic Team Randy Reese
Brooke Zeiger 4:42.89 US Open Bluefish Swim Club Chuck Batchelor
Kathleen Baker 4:44.63 Junior Nationals SwimMAC Carolina Alan Pfau / David Marsh
Katherine Drabot 4:47.15 Junior Nationals Ozaukee Aquatics Stephen Keller
Hannah Burns 4:48.06 Junior Nationals Gator Swim Club Jaime Lewis

MEN

50 free
Caeleb Dressel 22.22 World Junior Championships Bolles School Sharks Jason Calanog
Santo Condorelli 22.32 Junior Nationals Bolles School Sharks Jason Calanog
Paul Powers 22.53 World Junior Championships Splash Aquatic Club Andy Deirchert
Kyle Darmody 22.74 Nationals SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh
Brett Ringgold 22.97 Junior Nationals North Texas Nadadores Bill Christensen
Connor Black 23.12 2013 MN Twin LC Championship Cats Aquatic Team Jeff Arce

100 free
Caeleb Dressel 48.97 World Junior Championships Bolles School Sharks Jason Calanog
Santo Condorelli 49.38 Junior Nationals Bolles School Sharks Jason Calanog
Paul Powers 49.94 Junior Nationals Splash Aquatic Club Andy Deirchert
Kyle Darmody 50.13 Nationals SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh
Brett Ringgold 50.21 Junior Nationals North Texas Nadadores Bill Christensen
Kyle Gornay 50.44 Junior Nationals Redlands Swim Team Martin Gregoire

200 free
Caeleb Dressel 1:48.64 Junior Nationals Bolles School Sharks Jason Calanog
Gunnar Bentz 1:49.57 Junior Nationals Dynamo Swim Club Jason Turcotte
Blake Pieroni 1:49.98 Junior Nationals Duneland Swim Club Kevin Kinel
Alexander Katz 1:50.17 Junior Nationals Sarasota YMCA Sharks Steve Brown
Michael Domagala 1:50.28 US Open Asphalt Green – Unified Aquatics Rachel Stratton-Mills
Francis Haas 1:50.34 Junior Nationals NOVA of Virginia Aquatics Geoff Brown

400 free
Francis Haas 3:51.99 Junior Nationals NOVA of Virginia Aquatics Geoff Brown
Jonathan Roberts 3:53.50 Junior Nationals North Texas Nadadores Bill Christensen
Aidan Burns 3:53.51 Junior Nationals Santa Clara Swim Club John Bitter
Janardana Burns 3:53.68 Nationals Mission Viejo Nadadores Bill Rose
Alexander Katz 3:53.78 Junior Nationals Sarasota YMCA Sharks Steve Brown
Clark Smith 3:54.30 2013 ST TXLA Texas Open Unattached Nick Frasersmith

1500 free
David Heron 15:22.81 World Junior Championships Mission Viejo Nadadores Bill Rose
Jonathan Roberts 15:24.82 Junior Nationals North Texas Nadadores Bill Christensen
Janardana Burns 15:27.19 2013 CA TYR/MVN Fran Crippen M Mission Viejo Nadadores Bill Rose
Nicholas Norman 15:31.41 Junior Nationals Mission Viejo Nadadores Bill Rose
Liam Egan 15:33.79 Nationals Crimson Aquatics Michael Spring
Kevin Litherland 15:35.07 Junior Nationals Dynamo Swim Club Jason Turcotte

100 back
Ryan Harty 55.31 Nationals Greenwood Memorial Swim Club Janet Harty
Connor Green 55.54 World Junior Championships Bluefish Swim Club Chuck Batchelor
Sean Lehane 55.64 Nationals Tennessee Aquatics Matt Kredich
Taylor Dale 56.17 2013 GA Long Course Senior Carpet Capital Aquatics Club Charles Todd
Andrew Jovanovic 56.41 US Open Wildcat Aquatics Alessio De Rosi
Kyle Darmody 56.55 Nationals SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh

200 back
Connor Green 1:58.42 World Junior Championships Bluefish Swim Club Chuck Batchelor
Alexander Katz 1:58.83 Junior Nationals Sarasota YMCA Sharks Steve Brown
Sean Lehane 1:59.58 Nationals Tennessee Aquatics Matt Kredich
Robert Owen 1:59.84 US Open Crimson Aquatics Michael Spring
Carter Griffin 2:00.42 2013 Western Sectional Meet University of Denver Hilltoppers Shawn Smith
Corey Okubo 2:01.47 Nationals Aquazot Swim Club Brian Pajer

100 breast
Carsten Vissering 1:01.94 Junior Nationals Nation’s Capital Swim Club Bruce Gemmell
Austin Temple 1:01.99 US Open Tide Aquatics Josh Fulton
Austin Dickey 1:02.02 US Open Rockville Montgomery Swim Club Mark Eldridge
Gunnar Bentz 1:02.20 World Junior Championships Dynamo Swim Club Jason Turcotte
Andrew Schuehler 1:02.73 Junior Nationals Jersey Wahoos John Carroll
Andrew Seliskar 1:02.76 Junior Nationals Nation’s Capital Swim Club John Flanagan

200 breast
Gunnar Bentz 2:12.88 Junior Nationals Dynamo Swim Club Jason Turcotte
Andrew Schuehler 2:14.03 Junior Nationals Jersey Wahoos John Carroll
Maxwell Williamson 2:15.31 US Open Northern Kentucky Clippers Jason Roberts
Nicolas Hatanaka 2:15.82 Junior Nationals Loveland Swim Club Jim Nickell
Carsten Vissering 2:15.85 Nationals Nation’s Capital Swim Club Bruce Gemmell
Cody Taylor 2:16.12 Junior Nationals Donner Swim Club James Sheridan

100 fly
Matthew Josa 52.46 US Open SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh
Connor Black 52.72 2013 MN Twin LC Championship Cats Aquatic Team Jeff Arce
Justin Lynch 52.75 Nationals Terrapins Swim Team Paul Stafford
Santo Condorelli 53.11 Junior Nationals Bolles School Sharks Jason Calanog
Caeleb Dressel 53.31 Junior Nationals Bolles School Sharks Jason Calanog
Aaron Whitaker 53.38 Junior Nationals Duneland Swim Club Jim Voss

200 fly
Andrew Seliskar 1:56.42 World Junior Championships Nation’s Capital Swim Club John Flanagan
Justin Lynch 1:57.80 Junior Nationals Terrapins Swim Team Paul Stafford
Justin Wright 1:57.90 2013 PC Santa Clara GP Fresno Dolphins Swim Team Richard Klatt
Corey Okubo 1:58.28 Junior Nationals Aquazot Swim Club Brian Pajer
Clark Smith 1:59.01 US Open Unattached Nick Frasersmith
Robert McHugh 1:59.23 US Open Baylor Swim Club Dan Flack

200 IM
Gunnar Bentz 1:59.44 World Junior Championships Dynamo Swim Club Jason Turcotte
Andrew Seliskar 1:59.84 World Junior Championships Nation’s Capital Swim Club John Flanagan
Maxwell Wiliamson 2:02.11 Nationals Northern Kentucky Clippers Jason Roberts
Jay Litherland 2:02.24 US Open Dynamo Swim Club Jason Turcotte
Curtis Ogren 2:03.45 Junior Nationals Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics Tony Batis
Matthew Josa 2:03.54 Nationals SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh

400 IM
Gunnar Bentz 4:14.51 Junior Nationals Dynamo Swim Club Jason Turcotte
Jay Litherland 4:17.58 Junior Nationals Dynamo Swim Club Jason Turcotte
Curtis Ogren 4:17.79 Junior Nationals Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics Tony Batis
Corey Okubo 4:19.06 Junior Nationals Aquazot Swim Club Brian Pajer
Connor Green 4:20.29 Junior Nationals Bluefish Swim Club Chuck Batchelor
Maxwell Williamson 4:20.74 US Open Northern Kentucky Clippers Jason Roberts

OPEN WATER
WOMEN
Lauren Abruzzo University of Denver Hilltoppers Shawn Smith
Jessie Arnold Shenandoah Marlins Aquatic Club Norman Wright
Liliana Casso Team Santa Monica David Kelsheimer
Lindsey Clary FAST Swim Team Brian Brown
Brooke Lorentzen Mission Viejo Nadadores Bill Rose
Rachel Zilinskas Germantown Academy Aquatic Club Richard Shoulberg

MEN
Janardana Burns Mission Viejo Nadadores Bill Rose
Scott Clausen North Coast Aquatics Jeff Pease
Nicholas DeVito Team Santa Monica Dave Kelsheimer
Chris Grimmett-Norris Nation’s Capital Swim Club John Flanagan
David Heron Mission Viejo Nadadores Bill Rose
Scott Simmer Team Santa Monica Dave Kelsheimer

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here