Julia Smit Blazes 200 IM in 1:59.11 to Highlight New York State Girls High School Championships

EAST MEADOW, New York, November 21. MOUNT Sinai High School junior Julia Smit just missed breaking the national high school record when she won the 200 yards individual medley in 1:59.11 at the New York State HS Swimming and Diving Championships in the Nassau Aquatic Center in East Meadow, Long Island yesterday.

She did break her own state mark of 2:00.54 set last year and racked up her third straight state title in the event.

The national record is 1:58.86 and was set by Kirsten Caverly in 2001. Caverly, now a Stanford University junior, went on to make the 2004 US Olympic team.

Smit also clocked 50.54 in defending her title in the 100 free. The time was a personal best but just one one-hundredth of a second off the state high school record set by Richelle Depold in 1989.

"It's a great accomplishment," Smit said. "I guess I'll try and defend my titles next year, but I'm not sure if it'll be the same events. I might try something different."

Glen Cove junior Liz Goldson twice edged out Whitney Sprague of Bronxville to claim her first state titles in the 200 and 500 free events. Goldson posted her best times and earned automatic All-American status in both races.

She overcame tightness in the second half of the 200 freestyle but led throughout, winning in 1:50.79.

"I figured this is the last 200 I'm going to swim at the state meet [this year], so I said I'd give it all I have," Goldson said. "I'm a back-end swimmer, and by the second hundred, I knew I had it locked."

Goldson trailed Sprague by less than a second over the first 400 yards of the 500 freestyle, but came on strong in the final 100 to win in 4:50.61. Goldson's previous best was the 4:54.69 she swam in the preliminaries, and before that was a 5:02.38 during the season.

Another outstanding swim was turned in by senior Emily Murphy of West Genesee, who swam a New York State High Sschool record of 1:03.89 to take the 100 breast.

2004 Girls NYSPHSAA Championship – 11/19/2004 to 11/20/2004
Results – Swimming & Diving Finals

Team Rankings
Section V 527
Section XI 481
Section I 424
Section VI 406
Section IX 393
Section II 381
Section III 313
Section VIII 274
Section IV 216
Section X 8

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
State Record::48.15 * 2003 Orchard Park
A Lehner, R Lehner, H Whistler, M Smith
State Meet Record::48.15 * 2003 Orchard Park (6) Orchard Park (6)
M Smith, H Whistler, A Lehner, R Lehner
:49.73AA
:53.05AC
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Championship
1 6 – Orchard Park A 1:50.90 1:49.24 AA 48
1) Andrea Lehner 2) Maddie Sherry 3) Hannah Whistle 4) Megan Smith 06
27.04 31.61 25.9424.65
2 4 – Ithaca A 1:50.58 1:49.29 AA 42
1) Eva Simitch-Wa2) Ashley Gillesp3) Logan Todhunte 4) Lindsey Noberg
29.02 29.66 26.4424.17
3 5 – Pittsford A 1:52.05 1:51.18 AC 40
1) Jenny Lewis 072) Jessie Ward 073) Courtney Braym 4) Kelly Groves 0
29.33 31.21 26.1824.46
4 3 – West Genesee A 1:52.25 1:51.19 AC 38
1) Emily Murphy 02) Nicole Murphy 3) Renee Boulware 4) Lauren Ziemann
26.75 31.88 27.3125.25
5 9 – Cornwall A 1:52.84 1:52.52 AC 36
1) Nicole Marshal2) Allison Maer 03) Glenys Mastran 4) Katrice Ewanic
29.44 31.57 27.7823.73
6 11 – Ward Melville A 1:53.22 1:52.55 AC 34
1) Nicole Dasilva2) Lauren Fuchs 03) Christa Narus 4) Jayne Molano 0
28.78 31.45 26.9225.40
7 11 – Hauppauge A 1:52.65 1:52.87 AC 32
1) Lauren Parisi 2) Kristen Bucari3) Priscilla Modr 4) Jodi Brown 05
27.67 32.88 26.7825.54
8 2 – Shenendehowa A 1:52.24 1:53.55 30
1) Kara Zebrowski2) Rachel Wallace3) Sara Mion 08 4) Caitlin Brauer
28.31 32.21 27.8325.20
9 1 – Bronxville A 1:53.31 1:54.74 18
1) Dana Akerfelds2) Marilee Kierna3) Erin Kiernan 0 4) Allison Hyland
30.37 30.58 27.9925.80
10 2 – Saratoga A 1:53.91 1:56.14 16
1) Bridget Rowlan2) Maggie Callesa3) Lisa Jackson 0 4) Haley Morris 0
28.73 33.30 29.4024.71

B – Consolation
11 2 – Burnt Hills A 1:53.94 1:53.92 22
1) Kristen Schado2) Dani Stein 05 3) Aimee Catroppa 4) Kaleigh Ahern
30.12 30.25 27.6125.94
12 3 – Christian Brot A 1:54.28 1:54.57 18
1) Aimee Magnarel2) Allie Speidel 3) Shannon Haller 4) Kayla Ehle 05
29.68 32.13 27.5025.26
13 2 – Niskayuna A 1:54.09 1:54.80 16
1) Alli Jordan 062) Karoline Hart 3) Lisa Cucolo 06 4) Allison Montan
30.69 32.24 27.3524.52
14 6 – East Aurora A 1:54.72 1:54.84 14
1) Kelly Dudek 052) Jamie McGowan 3) Chrissy Marche 4) Adrienne Kina
29.58 32.04 28.3224.90
15 9 – Washingtonvill A 1:54.32 1:55.15 12
1) Kristin Colton2) Morganne Klein3) Jacquelyn Klei 4) Kim Shadwick 0
28.34 34.69 26.6625.46
16 5 – Brockport A 1:55.09 1:55.47 10
1) Victoria Brann2) Monica William3) Tessa Snow 07 4) Arianna Hill 0
30.68 32.22 27.2825.29
17 9 – Valley Central A 1:55.65 1:56.27 8
1) Kristen Meier 2) Alaina Trent 03) Lauren Toth 07 4) Lanae Petty 08
31.64 31.53 28.1424.96
18 6 – Lockport A 1:56.04 1:56.44 6
1) Kaitlin Lyons 2) Ashley Schaffe3) Laura Bohneber 4) Emily Scott 08
30.58 00.86 25.00
19 1 – John Jay Cross A 1:55.79 1:56.65 4
1) Paige Mellars 2) Meredith Banno3) Ashley LePrine 4) Betsy Weston 0
31.70 30.97 27.9226.06
20 4 – Chenango Valle A 1:55.82 1:57.20 2
1) Sarah Casey 062) Christine Lock3) Betsy Howard 0 4) Melissa Harris
30.25 00.99 25.96

C – Bonus
21 8 – Garden City A 1:56.78 1:56.40
1) Erica Derlath 2) Nicole Sherida3) Clare McKenna 4) Jenna Daly 08
29.84 00.90 25.66
22 4 – Watkins Glen A 1:56.51 1:56.99
1) Courtney Warre2) Molly Murphy 03) Jaclyn Conklin 4) Sarah Murphy 0
28.41 01.86 26.72
23 2 – Mohonasen-Scha A 1:56.64 1:57.41
1) Amanda Vitullo2) Megan Navarett3) Lynydsay Marti 4) Julie Skowrone
29.39 01.91 26.11
24 7 – Plattsburgh A 2:00.95 2:01.68
1) Jessica Harrig2) Kelsey White 03) Aggie Fedorews 4) Janna Belser-E
31.49 02.95 27.24
25 10 – Ogdensburg Fr A 2:03.90 2:06.40
1) Alyssa Farrell2) Vanessa Braban3) Mariel Barr 05 4) Terri Dranger
32.98 07.85 25.57

Event 2 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
State Record::49.76 * 2002 Kierstin Koronowicz Newburgh HS
State Meet Record::49.76 * 2002 Kiersten Koronowicz
:51.80AA
:54.40AC
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Championship
1 Liz Goldson 06 8 – Glen Cove 1:50.95 1:50.79 AA 24
26.00 27.97 28.5528.27
2 Whitney Sprague 05 1 – Bronxville 1:53.00 1:52.28 AC 21
26.25 28.26 28.9128.86
3 Hailey Weniger 06 5 – Pittsford 1:54.15 1:54.11 AC 20
26.58 28.71 29.5229.30
4 Erin McGraw 07 5 – Fairport 1:54.05 1:54.12 AC 19
26.47 28.90 28.7729.98
5 Caren Guyett 07 1 – Lakeland/Panas1:53.30 1:54.14 AC 18
26.49 28.54 29.3729.74
6 Holly Furman 07 2 – Scotia Glenvil1:56.49 1:54.81 17
27.54 29.01 29.2229.04
7 Marlys Fuqua 05 5 – Fairport 1:55.15 1:55.28 16
26.94 28.78 29.5330.03
8 Kandra Kane 06 11 – Middle Countr1:56.41 1:57.53 15
27.00 29.07 30.2831.18
9 Jennifer Esposito 06 11 – Lindenhurst 1:56.03 1:57.94 14
26.91 29.27 30.3231.44
10 Haley Morris 05 2 – Saratoga 1:56.45 1:58.03 13
27.28 29.31 30.6430.80

B – Consolation
11 Chrissy Brodt 07 8 – Manhasset 1:56.64 1:54.84 11
27.15 29.07 29.5529.07
12 Alyssa Cortese 07 3 – New Hartford 1:58.15 1:57.24 9
27.55 29.46 29.9430.29
13 Jenna Daly 08 8 – Garden City 1:57.42 1:57.43 8
27.18 29.71 30.5230.02
14 Kristin Colton 05 9 – Washingtonvill1:56.76 1:57.72 7
26.93 29.55 30.5730.67
15 Kim Larson 09 11 – Sayville/Bayp1:59.06 1:58.74 6
27.19 29.97 30.8630.72
16 Hilary Callen 08 3 – Oswego 1:57.83 1:58.93 5
27.61 29.89 30.8730.56
17 Kim Shadwick 07 9 – Washingtonvill1:57.69 1:59.51 4
27.89 30.34 31.1830.10
18 Jillian Paige 06 9 – Newburgh Free 1:58.49 1:59.67 3
27.93 30.18 31.0630.50
19 Katie Kelly 05 11 – Sayville/Bayp1:58.43 2:00.03 2
27.38 30.11 31.2031.34
20 Kayla Ehle 05 3 – Christian Brot1:58.29 2:02.38 1
27.35 30.64 32.2032.19

C – Bonus
21 Ashlee Calandra 06 6 – Frontier 2:00.33 1:58.80
28.26 29.64 30.4930.41
22 Mary Ann Gaffuri 08 2 – Albany 2:00.19 2:00.20
27.96 30.54 31.2330.47
23 Christine Martinez 05 6 – Clarence 2:00.37 2:00.43
27.47 29.69 31.2332.04
24 Sara Ryan 08 8 – Oceanside 1:59.87 2:00.54
27.53 30.61 31.0231.38
25 Bethny Brown 07 5 – Batavia 2:00.59 2:00.79
27.41 30.57 31.7231.09
26 Caitlin Brauer 10 2 – Shenendehowa 2:00.04 2:02.06
28.72 30.82 31.3231.20

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard IM
State Record::00.54 * 2003 Julia Smit Mount Sinai HS
State Meet Record::00.81 * 2003 Julia Smit Mount Sinai (11)
:06.06AA
:09.16AC
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Championship
1 Julia Smit 06 11 – Mount Sinai 2:01.96 1:59.11*AA 24
26.04 29.75 35.4827.84
2 Aleksa Akerfelds 07 1 – Bronxville 2:07.56 2:07.52 AC 21
27.41 32.19 38.6129.31
3 Daphne Skelos 06 8 – South Side 2:08.04 2:07.77 AC 20
27.84 31.48 38.4829.97
4 Dani Stein 05 2 – Burnt Hills 2:09.21 2:08.97 AC 19
28.51 33.77 36.4930.20
5 Priscilla Modrov 05 11 – Hauppauge 2:09.15 2:09.98 18
28.58 33.64 38.8428.92
6 Jacquelyn Klein 06 9 – Washingtonvill2:09.74 2:10.04 17
28.14 32.60 38.8630.44
7 Alex Dockstader 07 6 – Kenmore West 2:10.51 2:10.06 16
28.32 31.87 38.9130.96
8 Lauren Parisi 07 11 – Hauppauge 2:10.53 2:10.09 15
28.35 32.90 39.2429.60
9 Tessa Snow 07 5 – Brockport 2:10.83 2:12.53 14
28.24 33.70 38.9131.68
10 Lauren Dufault 07 5 – Fairport 2:11.58 2:14.76 13
29.19 33.64 40.7031.23

B – Consolation
11 Meghan Reissig 05 5 – Victor 2:11.83 2:08.27 AC 11
28.57 30.82 38.0430.84
12 Carmen Groenewoud 06 1 – Briarcliff/Oss2:12.47 2:12.10 9
28.50 34.49 38.4730.64
13 Libby Brush 05 5 – Pittsford 2:12.45 2:12.54 8
27.95 34.19 39.9130.49
14 Ashley LePrine 06 1 – John Jay Cross2:11.72 2:12.73 7
28.61 34.75 38.6330.74
15 Joy Wilde 05 11 – Harborfields 2:12.49 2:13.28 6
29.95 33.99 38.6430.70
16 Christa Narus 05 11 – Ward Melville2:11.81 2:13.59 5
27.89 34.17 40.0131.52
17 Aimee Catroppa 06 2 – Burnt Hills 2:13.77 2:13.68 4
29.09 34.93 38.6531.01
18 Bonnie Patchen 08 4 – Ithaca 2:12.93 2:14.70 3
28.90 34.58 39.7431.48
19 Molly Howland 09 2 – Bethlehem Cent2:13.46 2:15.08 2
29.51 33.75 41.0130.81
20 Erica Derlath 08 8 – Garden City 2:13.26 2:15.10 1
29.71 33.87 40.0231.50

C – Bonus
21 Nicole Marshall 06 9 – Cornwall 2:15.00 2:13.85
30.04 33.84 38.8031.17
22 Caitlyn Burr 06 4 – Delhi 2:15.24 2:14.10
23 Kristen Schadow 05 2 – Burnt Hills 2:14.16 2:14.14
28.79 33.87 40.3131.17
24 Karla Leite 05 8 – Farmingdale 2:14.58 2:14.40
30.01 35.63 37.6331.13
25 Kaitlyn Larkin 09 11 – Huntington 2:14.24 2:14.70
29.41 34.63 37.9232.74
26 Amelia Lupinetti 07 9 – Warwick 2:14.42 2:15.14
29.27 34.60 40.2431.03

Event 4 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
State Record: 23.26 * 1991 Richelle Depold Scotia HS
State Meet Record: 23.26 * 1991 Richelle Depold Scotia (2)
23.97AA
24.49AC
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Championship
1 Katrice Ewanich 06 9 – Cornwall 24.56 24.03 AC 24
2 Lindsay Wright 06 4 – Johnson City 24.24 24.25 AC 21
3 Kelly Bunster 08 11 – Connetquot 24.57 24.58 20
4 Kristen Degrazia 08 11 – Half Hollow Hi 24.92 24.63 19
5 Amanda Ciccone 07 1 – Suffern 24.77 24.80 18
6 Jessie Koltz 07 4 – Chenango Valley 24.61 24.88 17
7 Emily Peck 08 4 – Ithaca 24.91 24.91 16
8 Jill Berlin 06 1 – Scarsdale 24.79 24.97 15
9 Brienne Ryan 09 9 – Cornwall 24.81 25.01 14
10 Sammy Palma 06 6 – Lancaster 24.72 25.31 13

B – Consolation
11 Jennifer Anthone 07 6 – Williamsville E 25.06 24.93 11
12 Kim Adams 07 1 – White Plains 25.11 25.12 9
13 Cat Scharf 07 3 – New Hartford 25.20 25.19 8
14 Sarah Blair 07 3 – Auburn 25.04 25.32 7
15 Kelly Groves 08 5 – Pittsford 25.12 25.39 6
16 Allison Montanye 07 2 – Niskayuna 25.16 25.46 5
17 Tara Flaherty 06 1 – Ardsley/Hasting 25.31 25.48 4
18 Krista Berquist 06 11 – West Islip 25.11 25.49 3
19 Caitlin Wright 06 4 – Lansing 25.20 25.51 2
20 Shannon Igoe 05 2 – Albany 25.21 25.58 1

C – Bonus
21 Alana Sprow 07 11 – Smithtown 25.46 25.36
22 Amanda Vitullo 08 2 – Mohonasen-Schal 25.41 25.40
23 Stephanie House 05 5 – Pittsford 25.38 25.49
24 Katie Linehan 06 2 – Guilderville 25.46 25.71
25 Lindsey Noberg 09 4 – Ithaca 25.33 25.94

Event 5 Girls 1 mtr Diving
State Record:561.80 * 1998 Cassandra Cardinell Shaker HS
State Meet Record:496.40 * 1997 Tai McNeil Pittsford (5)
Name Yr School emis Score als Score Points

A – Championship
1 Casey Matthews 08 6 – Williamsville N337.65 484.20 24
2 Kristen Meier 08 9 – Valley Central 323.35 454.70 21
3 Keri Vito 05 3 – Cicero North Sy298.80 440.70 20
4 Rachel Smith 06 2 – Amsterdam 305.25 432.20 19
5 Kelly Sponholz 05 6 – Alden 309.40 420.60 18
6 Katie Shaw 05 3 – Cicero North Sy298.10 417.60 17
7 Maggie Thomas 07 5 – Brighton 280.05 415.85 16
8 Becky Bersani 06 5 – Fairport 292.65 413.10 15
9 Colleen Emaus 05 5 – Webster Schroed276.20 411.70 14
10 Ursula Jeske 06 9 – Monroe-Woodbury293.35 402.95 13
11 Lindsay Adao 06 1 – Clarkstown 290.00 400.85 11
12 Janine DiGennaro 07 9 – Middletown 300.25 397.60 9
13 Carey Ambrosetti 05 9 – Newburgh Free A288.00 388.55 8
14 Kelsey Ward 05 9 – Pine Bush 285.65 387.35 7
15 Kim Harris 10 8 – Long Beach 280.05 383.80 6
16 Taber Walkowlak 08 2 – Ballston Spa 279.00 382.55 5
17 Gretchen Schroeder 06 5 – Fairport 277.80 379.95 4
18 Lauren Critelli 05 3 – New Hartford 280.75 372.85 3
19 Eliza Massie 06 5 – Pittsford 273.40 364.85 2
20 Stephanie Duffy 07 9 – Washingtonville294.80 358.70 1

Event 6 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
State Record: 54.35 * 1990 Richelle Depold Scotia HS
State Meet Record: 54.35 * 1990 Richelle Depold Scotia (2)
57.14AA
58.39AC
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Championship
1 Jacquelyn Klein 06 9 – Washingtonville 58.03 57.45 AC 24
27.27 30.18
2 Kristalynn Kempton 05 8 – North Shore 58.61 58.05 AC 21
27.28 30.77
3 Aleksa Akerfelds 07 1 – Bronxville 58.09 58.07 AC 20
27.72 30.35
4 Sarah Manning 05 3 – Fayetteville Ma 58.71 58.13 AC 19
27.20 30.93
5 Erin McGraw 07 5 – Fairport 58.74 58.34 AC 18
27.43 30.91
6 Christa Narus 05 11 – Ward Melville 58.23 58.42 17
27.46 30.96
7 Courtney Brayman 06 5 – Pittsford 59.05 58.46 16
28.01 30.45
8 Kelly Bunster 08 11 – Connetquot 59.08 58.67 15
27.72 30.95
9 Allison Whalen 05 6 – West Seneca Wes 59.39 59.24 14
27.58 31.66
10 Priscilla Modrov 05 11 – Hauppauge 59.30 59.84 13
27.76 32.08

B – Consolation
11 Natalia Festa 06 8 – Great Neck Sout 59.48 59.20 11
27.62 31.58
12 Sam Eckert 05 6 – Eden 59.98 59.55 9
28.06 31.49
13 Clare McKenna 05 8 – Garden City 1:00.05 59.64 8
28.21 31.43
14 Libby Brush 05 5 – Pittsford 59.86 1:00.02 7
28.25 31.77
15 Carmen Groenewoud 06 1 – Briarcliff/Oss1:00.18 1:00.15 6
28.00 32.15
16 Tessa Snow 07 5 – Brockport 1:00.19 1:00.21 5
28.08 32.13
17 Jennifer Esposito 06 11 – Lindenhurst 1:00.02 1:00.31 4
27.92 32.39
18 Katie Mulligan 06 8 – Wheatley 59.55 1:00.33 3
27.58 32.75
19 Steffi Niessl 08 1 – Brewster 1:00.11 1:00.53 2
28.06 32.47
20 Hannah Whistler 07 6 – Orchard Park 1:00.11 1:01.65 1
28.81 32.84

C – Bonus
21 Jillian Paige 06 9 – Newburgh Free 1:00.56 1:00.06
28.54 31.52
22 Lisa Cucolo 06 2 – Niskayuna 1:00.31 1:00.35
27.81 32.54
23 Bonnie Patchen 08 4 – Ithaca 1:00.65 1:00.36
29.07 31.29
24 Amanda Ciccone 07 1 – Suffern 1:00.55 1:00.55
28.33 32.22
25 Aimee Catroppa 06 2 – Burnt Hills 1:00.73 1:00.77
28.76 32.01
26 Jamie Warner 05 8 – Port Washingto1:00.67 1:00.97
28.36 32.61
27 Lynydsay Martin 06 2 – Mohonasen-Scha1:00.41 1:01.00
28.58 32.42
28 Amy Miele 06 2 – Queensbury 1:00.51 1:01.29
28.62 32.67
29 Megan O'Keefe 05 1 – Pearl River 1:00.75 1:01.34
28.92 32.42

Event 7 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
State Record: 50.53 * 1989 Richelle Depold Scotia HS
State Meet Record: 50.53 * 1989 Richelle Depold Scotia (2)
51.91AA
52.93AC
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Championship
1 Julia Smit 06 11 – Mount Sinai 50.75 50.54 AA 24
24.77 25.77
2 Emily Murphy 05 3 – West Genesee 52.07 51.80 AA 21
24.82 26.98
3 Katrice Ewanich 06 9 – Cornwall 52.62 51.81 AA 20
25.21 26.60
4 Lauren Parisi 07 11 – Hauppauge 52.02 52.83 AC 19
25.36 27.47
5 Becca Stern 07 2 – Bethlehem Centr 53.57 53.28 18
25.56 27.72
6 Tiffany Bui 06 1 – Clarkstown 53.44 53.34 17
25.48 27.86
7 Alex Dockstader 07 6 – Kenmore West 53.58 53.42 16
25.57 27.85
8 Kara Zebrowski 09 2 – Shenendehowa 53.76 53.66 15
25.99 27.67
9 Lindsay Wright 06 4 – Johnson City 53.70 54.17 14
25.44 28.73
10 Kim Adams 07 1 – White Plains 54.16 54.43 13
26.23 28.20

B – Consolation
11 Chrissy Brodt 07 8 – Manhasset 54.71 54.30 11
26.20 28.10
12 Emily Peck 08 4 – Ithaca 54.19 54.33 9
26.46 27.87
13 Christine Martinez 05 6 – Clarence 54.79 54.43 8
26.06 28.37
14 Joanna Ferreri 07 2 – Niskayuna 54.94 54.50 7
26.71 27.79
15 Haley Morris 05 2 – Saratoga 54.52 54.51 6
26.44 28.07
16 Stephanie House 05 5 – Pittsford 54.83 54.64 5
27.01 27.63
17 Briana Burns 07 1 – East Ramapo 54.63 54.83 4
26.22 28.61
18 Alyssa Cortese 07 3 – New Hartford 54.49 55.16 3
26.36 28.80
19 Adrienne Kina 05 6 – East Aurora 54.32 55.27 2
26.40 28.87
20 Allison Hyland 08 1 – Bronxville 54.80 55.65 1
26.70 28.95

C – Bonus
21 Jennifer Anthone 07 6 – Williamsville E 55.47 55.02
26.25 28.77
22 Allison Montanye 07 2 – Niskayuna 55.23 55.03
26.73 28.30
23 Ashley Clingersmit 06 6 – Niagara Falls 55.39 55.19
26.26 28.93
24 Jill Berlin 06 1 – Scarsdale 55.40 55.30
26.36 28.94
25 Jenna Arington 06 5 – Pittsford 55.32 55.49
26.44 29.05
26 Courtney Warren 06 4 – Watkins Glen 55.53 55.53
26.37 29.16
27 Krista Berquist 06 11 – West Islip 55.58 56.52
26.81 29.71

Event 8 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
State Record::46.97 * 1995 Jessica Foschi Friends Academy
State Meet Record::46.97 * 1995 Jessica Foschi Friends Academy
:58.15AA
:05.34AC
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Championship
1 Liz Goldson 06 8 – Glen Cove 4:54.69 4:50.61 AA 24
27.12 29.19 29.4829.70 29.76 29.92 29.8729.34
28.80 27.43
2 Whitney Sprague 05 1 – Bronxville 4:55.72 4:51.41 AA 21
26.93 29.10 29.5329.72 29.95 29.82 29.5029.47
29.17 28.22
3 Jenna Daly 08 8 – Garden City 5:05.74 5:01.42 AC 20
27.75 29.98 30.5030.56 30.54 30.60 30.6530.55
30.60 29.69
4 Caren Guyett 07 1 – Lakeland/Panas5:00.23 5:01.53 AC 19
27.23 29.54 29.8630.14 30.41 31.07 31.2231.05
31.06 29.95
5 Hailey Weniger 06 5 – Pittsford 5:06.05 5:06.10 18
27.74 29.88 30.7331.17 31.16 31.18 30.9331.26
31.60 30.45
6 Kandra Kane 06 11 – Middle Countr5:03.23 5:07.82 17
27.59 29.55 30.8931.00 31.37 31.63 31.7931.67
31.83 30.50
7 Holly Furman 07 2 – Scotia Glenvil5:08.82 5:07.88 16
28.58 30.10 30.7331.24 31.15 31.41 31.6231.73
31.54 29.78
8 Marlys Fuqua 05 5 – Fairport 5:06.40 5:10.13 15
27.69 30.21 30.6530.86 31.24 31.29 31.7232.18
32.29 32.00
9 Erica Derlath 08 8 – Garden City 5:11.84 5:17.29 14
28.71 30.80 31.4931.95 32.22 32.61 32.6032.55
32.52 31.84
10 Kim Shadwick 07 9 – Washingtonvill5:12.73 5:18.25 13
28.00 31.21 32.3932.95 32.89 33.09 32.7632.34
32.47 30.15

B – Consolation
11 Clare McKenna 05 8 – Garden City 5:16.06 5:13.55 11
29.01 31.54 32.2531.72 31.68 31.49 31.3631.88
31.91 30.71
12 Meaghan Fenn 09 1 – Ursuline 5:16.95 5:15.01 9
28.84 30.90 31.3232.01 31.87 32.06 32.0231.95
32.40 31.64
13 Kristen Degrazia 08 11 – Half Hollow H5:16.22 5:15.50 8
27.89 31.13 31.8732.16 32.16 32.41 32.6032.16
32.25 30.87
14 Hilary Callen 08 3 – Oswego 5:19.45 5:16.36 7
28.86 31.27 31.9932.65 32.39 32.44 32.3832.37
31.79 30.22
15 Kristen Schadow 05 2 – Burnt Hills 5:18.38 5:17.26 6
29.07 31.62 31.8432.11 32.07 32.27 32.1332.48
32.33 31.34
16 Molly Howland 09 2 – Bethlehem Cent5:13.44 5:18.31 5
29.43 32.23 32.4032.22 32.20 32.48 32.3032.31
32.20 30.54
17 Megan Donlevy 06 11 – Sachem-North 5:17.36 5:18.56 4
28.51 30.84 31.9532.29 32.64 32.90 32.9532.89
32.29 31.30
18 Lauren Dufault 07 5 – Fairport 5:16.83 5:20.24 3
28.70 31.61 32.1632.48 32.42 33.17 32.6432.98
32.58 31.50
19 Chelsea Krisandra 09 5 – Webster Schroe5:18.65 5:20.54 2
29.06 31.63 32.6032.55 32.42 32.42 32.4932.88
32.36 32.13
20 Colleen Bowman 05 11 – Hauppauge 5:16.31 5:20.70 1
28.42 31.37 32.4832.84 33.01 33.09 33.0733.05
32.15 31.22

C – Bonus
21 Caitlin Brauer 10 2 – Shenendehowa 5:20.53 5:16.60
28.98 32.10 32.2031.66 31.81 32.05 32.2832.31
32.05 31.16
22 Mary Mueller 06 1 – Irvington/Edge5:19.68 5:20.14
29.18 31.42 32.1332.48 32.66 32.62 32.6332.48
32.62 31.92
23 Amelia Lupinetti 07 9 – Warwick 5:20.91 5:20.41
29.29 31.77 32.5932.63 32.80 33.03 32.6932.38
32.24 30.99
24 Bethany Fried 07 6 – Sweet Home 5:20.76 5:24.00
29.27 31.79 32.4332.72 33.09 33.07 33.3233.27
33.04 32.00
25 Clare LeGuyader 07 11 – East Islip 5:22.34 5:24.80
29.15 32.09 32.6633.23 33.34 33.17 33.1633.22
32.86 31.92
26 Meghan Marotta 06 6 – Lockport 5:21.96 5:24.94
28.91 32.00 32.8632.89 33.46 33.18 33.2932.93
33.27 32.15

Event 9 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
State Record::37.05 * 2002 Orchard Park
M Wolbert, A Thiel, M Whistler, M Smith
State Meet Record::37.05 * 2002 Orchard Park (6) Orchard Park (6)
M Smith, M Whistler, M Wolbert, A Thiel
:38.82AA
:41.20AC
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Championship
1 5 – Fairport A 1:39.07 1:38.96 AC 48
1) Erin McGraw 072) Lauren Dufault3) Devina Tyagi 0 4) Marlys Fuqua 0
24.46 24.88 25.0924.53
2 6 – Orchard Park A 1:40.40 1:39.61 AC 42
1) Andrea Lehner 2) Samantha Turne3) Hannah Whistle 4) Megan Smith 06
24.66 24.57 25.2925.09
3 3 – West Genesee A 1:40.32 1:40.38 AC 40
1) Nicole Murphy 2) Lauren Ziemann3) Emily Murphy 0 4) Sarah Salanger
26.05 25.52 23.5225.29
4 5 – Pittsford A 1:40.62 1:40.45 AC 38
1) Stephanie Hous2) Kelly Groves 03) Jenna Arington 4) Hailey Weniger
25.80 24.92 24.8024.93
5 5 – Brockport A 1:41.18 1:40.90 AC 36
1) Arianna Hill 02) Brittany Hart 3) Monica William 4) Tessa Snow 07
25.69 25.50 25.4324.28
6 9 – Cornwall A 1:41.11 1:41.16 AC 34
1) Brienne Ryan 02) Allison Maer 03) Nicole Marshal 4) Katrice Ewanic
24.95 26.38 25.5524.28
7 1 – Suffern A 1:41.15 1:41.85 32
1) Gaby Partridge2) Agnes Koczo 063) Joanna Drinane 4) Amanda Ciccone
25.88 25.67 25.9924.31
8 9 – Valley Central A 1:41.68 1:41.99 30
1) Emily Alexande2) Alaina Trent 03) Lauren Toth 07 4) Lanae Petty 08
25.50 25.69 25.9324.87
9 2 – Albany A 1:41.86 1:42.78 18
1) Allison Gaffur2) Mary Ann Gaffu3) Brenna Igoe 08 4) Shannon Igoe 0
26.32 24.74 26.3725.35
10 3 – New Hartford A 1:42.37 1:43.37 16
1) Lauren Dunn 062) Cate Kozminski3) Alyssa Cortese 4) Cat Scharf 07
27.10 26.32 25.0624.89

B – Consolation
11 1 – Bronxville A 1:42.49 1:42.32 22
1) Allison Hyland2) Whitney Spragu3) Erin Kiernan 0 4) Aleksa Akerfel
26.21 25.13 25.9125.07
12 6 – Lockport A 1:42.42 1:42.68 18
1) Emily Scott 082) Rachel Chapman3) Kaitlin Lyons 4) Ashley Schaffe
25.68 26.24 25.4925.27
13 4 – Ithaca A 1:42.63 1:42.91 16
1) Bonnie Patchen2) Katie Gleed 083) Logan Todhunte 4) Emily Peck 08
26.53 26.08 25.5824.72
14 6 – East Aurora A 1:43.16 1:43.98 14
1) Kelly Dudek 052) Jamie McGowan 3) Chrissy Marche 4) Adrienne Kina
26.20 26.66 25.8925.23
15 8 – Manhasset A 1:43.72 1:44.28 12
1) Whitney Quacke2) Amanda Goldste3) Morgan Cotter 4) Chrissy Brodt
26.51 26.66 25.9525.16
16 11 – Sayville/Bayp A 1:43.96 1:44.70 10
1) Katie Kelly 052) Kim Larson 09 3) Jenna Di Novis 4) Michelle Fount
26.39 25.88 26.3826.05
17 10 – Potsdam Centr A 1:52.98 1:51.09 8
1) Kursten Brown 2) Marissa Marqus3) Robyn Stone 05 4) Katie Leuthaus
27.79 28.46 26.8727.97
— 7 – Plattsburgh A 1:46.77 DQ
1) Janna Belser-E2) Bernice Robins3) Jessica Harrig 4) Aggie Fedorews
27.40 26.83 28.4724.59

Event 10 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
State Record: 56.29 * 2003 Karley Brooks Scotia Glenville
State Meet Record: 56.29 * 2003 Karley Brooks Scotia Glenville
57.89AA
59.58AC
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Championship
1 Kaitlyn Ferguson 05 1 – Mamaroneck 59.41 57.90 AC 24
28.38 29.52
2 Andrea Lehner 06 6 – Orchard Park 57.03 57.95 AC 21
28.31 29.64
3 Becca Stern 07 2 – Bethlehem Centr 58.36 58.53 AC 20
28.38 30.15
4 Natalia Festa 06 8 – Great Neck Sout 59.39 58.57 AC 19
28.65 29.92
5 Julie Kochman 07 11 – Half Hollow Hi 58.92 58.68 AC 18
28.66 30.02
6 Meghan Reissig 05 5 – Victor 59.05 58.81 AC 17
28.63 30.18
7 Kristin Colton 05 9 – Washingtonvill1:00.32 59.20 AC 16
28.81 30.39
8 Daphne Skelos 06 8 – South Side 59.91 59.50 AC 15
28.99 30.51
9 Sarah Manning 05 3 – Fayetteville M1:00.48 59.90 14
29.03 30.87
10 Lisa Ruggiero 06 9 – Pine Bush 1:00.35 1:00.08 13
29.06 31.02

B – Consolation
11 Courtney Warren 06 4 – Watkins Glen 1:01.26 1:00.17 11
29.04 31.13
12 Tracy Rathke 05 6 – Williamsville 1:01.26 1:01.14 9
29.73 31.41
13 Kara Zebrowski 09 2 – Shenendehowa 1:01.00 1:01.25 8
29.98 31.27
14 Nicole Dasilva 05 11 – Ward Melville1:01.09 1:01.63 7
30.23 31.40
15 Patty Beck 06 1 – Mamaroneck 1:01.17 1:01.73 6
29.99 31.74
16 Bridget Rowland 07 2 – Saratoga 1:01.13 1:01.91 5
30.25 31.66
17 Aimee Magnarelli 05 3 – Christian Brot1:02.18 1:02.30 4
30.00 32.30
18 Amanda Nicholson 05 1 – Horace Greeley1:01.50 1:02.71 3
30.63 32.08
19 Meagan Flaherty 07 11 – Harborfields 1:02.24 1:03.11 2
30.49 32.62
20 Lindsay Wahl 07 5 – Pittsford 1:01.98 1:03.20 1
31.37 31.83

C – Bonus
21 Amanda Vitullo 08 2 – Mohonasen-Scha1:02.52 1:02.07
29.90 32.17
22 Caitlyn Burr 06 4 – Delhi 1:02.39 1:02.79
29.77 33.02
23 Shea Berg 09 9 – F.D. Roosevelt1:02.48 1:02.80
31.07 31.73
24 Kim Tracey 08 1 – P-Ville/Westla1:03.21 1:03.05
30.40 32.65
25 Eva Simitch-Warke 09 4 – Ithaca 1:02.94 1:03.23
30.55 32.68
26 Amy Nestlerode 05 4 – Union-Endicott1:02.29 1:03.25
29.81 33.44
27 Jenny Lewis 07 5 – Pittsford 1:02.85 1:03.44
31.57 31.87
27 Stephanie Bintz 07 2 – Guilderville 1:02.37 1:03.44
30.69 32.75

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
State Record::03.95 * 1992 Tori DeSilvia Nottingham HS
State Meet Record::03.95 * 1992 Tori DeSilvia Nottingham (3)
:05.58AA
:07.24AC
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Championship
1 Emily Murphy 05 3 – West Genesee 1:04.10 1:03.89*AA 24
29.87 34.02
2 Lindsey Noberg 09 4 – Ithaca 1:05.53 1:05.40 AA 21
31.38 34.02
3 Dani Stein 05 2 – Burnt Hills 1:05.92 1:05.42 AA 20
31.03 34.39
4 Kristalynn Kempton 05 8 – North Shore 1:05.74 1:05.68 AC 19
31.33 34.35
5 Marilee Kiernan 05 1 – Bronxville 1:06.18 1:06.00 AC 18
31.48 34.52
6 Ashley Schaffert 06 6 – Lockport 1:07.22 1:06.65 AC 17
31.80 34.85
7 Lauren Norberg 09 4 – Ithaca 1:06.42 1:06.88 AC 16
31.61 35.27
8 Alaina Trent 06 9 – Valley Central1:07.47 1:08.35 15
32.01 36.34
9 Karla Leite 05 8 – Farmingdale 1:07.47 1:08.63 14
32.36 36.27
10 Katie Kelly 05 11 – Sayville/Bayp1:07.75 1:08.68 13
32.73 35.95

B – Consolation
11 Meredith Bannon 06 1 – John Jay Cross1:08.03 1:07.93 11
31.76 36.17
12 Allison Carr 05 6 – Niagara Wheatf1:07.96 1:08.29 9
31.45 36.84
13 Nicole Marshall 06 9 – Cornwall 1:09.15 1:08.58 8
32.73 35.85
14 Lauren Fuchs 05 11 – Ward Melville1:08.88 1:08.83 7
32.38 36.45
15 Kaitlyn Larkin 09 11 – Huntington 1:09.25 1:08.95 6
32.21 36.74
16 Katie Heller 06 3 – Baldwinsville 1:09.07 1:09.19 5
32.15 37.04
17 Jessie Ward 07 5 – Pittsford 1:09.18 1:09.21 4
32.74 36.47
18 Joy Wilde 05 11 – Harborfields 1:08.78 1:09.25 3
32.62 36.63
19 Tiffany Bui 06 1 – Clarkstown 1:08.86 1:09.43 2
32.82 36.61
20 Ashley LePrine 06 1 – John Jay Cross1:09.31 1:09.88 1
33.30 36.58

C – Bonus
21 Emilee Gottlieb 06 4 – Maine-Endwell 1:09.63 1:09.44
32.59 36.85
22 Lisa Cucolo 06 2 – Niskayuna 1:09.77 1:09.48
33.16 36.32
23 Bethny Brown 07 5 – Batavia 1:09.67 1:09.65
32.93 36.72
24 Ashley Gillespie 05 4 – Ithaca 1:09.67 1:09.69
33.11 36.58
25 Allie Speidel 07 3 – Christian Brot1:09.63 1:09.94
32.99 36.95
26 Britney Anderer 09 11 – Smithtown 1:09.40 1:10.08
33.15 36.93
27 Shelly McNamee 06 4 – Owego Free Aca1:09.54 1:10.11
32.31 37.80
28 Andrea Hageman 08 5 – Fairport 1:09.83 1:10.20
33.02 37.18
29 Holley Mesuda 05 9 – Kingston 1:09.73 1:10.64
33.28 37.36

Event 12 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
State Record::32.93 * 2002 Newburgh
M Thomas, K Koronowicz, J Paige, M Coombs
State Meet Record::32.93 * 2002 Newburgh (9) Newburgh (9)
M Thomas, K Koronowicz, J Paige, M Coombs
:34.79AA
:40.55AC
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Championship
1 5 – Fairport A 3:38.55 3:36.10 AC 48
1) Erin McGraw 072) Lauren Dufault3) Devina Tyagi 0 4) Marlys Fuqua 0
25.35 52.87 25.7654.17 26.07 56.19 24.9552.87
2 11 – Hauppauge A 3:37.10 3:37.15 AC 42
1) Lauren Parisi 2) Colleen Bowman3) Kristen Bucari 4) Priscilla Modr
25.16 52.75 26.7855.81 25.97 55.42 25.2753.17
3 6 – Orchard Park A 3:38.14 3:38.04 AC 40
1) Samantha Turne2) Megan Smith 063) Hannah Whistle 4) Andrea Lehner
26.77 56.74 25.8253.81 25.83 55.16 25.1152.33
4 5 – Pittsford A 3:40.59 3:38.11 AC 38
1) Stephanie Hous2) Courtney Braym3) Libby Brush 05 4) Hailey Weniger
26.54 54.85 26.3355.17 26.13 54.65 25.4953.44
5 9 – Washingtonvill A 3:40.71 3:40.13 AC 36
1) Kristin Colton2) Veronica Cimil3) Kim Shadwick 0 4) Jacquelyn Klei
25.86 53.87 27.3057.58 26.36 54.91 25.7953.77
6 11 – Ward Melville A 3:42.37 3:40.44 AC 34
1) Christa Narus 2) Jayne Molano 03) Molly Papish 0 4) Nicole Dasilva
26.15 54.52 26.5255.38 26.41 55.49 26.2755.05
7 2 – Burnt Hills A 3:41.76 3:41.54 32
1) Courtney Schwa2) Kristen Schado3) Aimee Catroppa 4) Dani Stein 05
27.23 56.99 26.3455.91 26.34 55.03 25.6353.61
8 6 – Kenmore West A 3:43.51 3:42.36 30
1) Marissa Dresse2) Lindsay Dresse3) Sarah Fitch 07 4) Alex Dockstade
26.75 55.73 26.0055.48 27.36 57.74 25.2353.41
9 3 – New Hartford A 3:41.38 3:42.55 18
1) Elyssa Max 09 2) Cate Kozminski3) Alyssa Cortese 4) Cat Scharf 07
27.06 56.68 26.9757.14 25.69 54.32 25.6054.41
10 1 – Suffern A 3:42.07 3:43.21 16
1) Katie Carew 082) Agnes Koczo 063) Amanda Ciccone 4) Gaby Partridge
27.56 57.35 26.8456.52 25.46 53.58 26.3855.76

B – Consolation
11 1 – Bronxville A 3:43.66 3:41.88 22
1) Whitney Spragu2) Marilee Kierna3) Dana Akerfelds 4) Aleksa Akerfel
26.46 54.27 27.1656.44 26.73 57.49 25.8453.68
12 4 – Ithaca A 3:46.31 3:43.79 18
1) Bonnie Patchen2) Katie Gleed 083) Lindsey Noberg 4) Emily Peck 08
27.76 57.39 26.6056.39 27.07 56.21 25.8453.80
13 3 – Christian Brot A 3:44.25 3:43.91 16
1) Aimee Magnarel2) Kayla Ehle 05 3) Allie Speidel 4) Shannon Haller
26.95 56.67 25.5454.53 26.86 56.58 26.3556.13
14 2 – Shenendehowa A 3:45.14 3:44.22 14
1) Kara Zebrowski2) Caitlin Brauer3) Jessie Caccamo 4) Katie Allenson
26.68 54.84 26.4556.27 27.25 56.65 26.5456.46
15 2 – Niskayuna A 3:45.12 3:44.94 12
1) Joanna Ferreri2) Kristen Zebrow3) Marla Prenderg 4) Shannon Archer
27.12 55.50 27.8158.05 26.47 55.56 26.5355.83
16 2 – Bethlehem Cent A 3:45.30 3:46.08 10
1) Molly Howland 2) Emma Walsh 07 3) Katie O'Donnel 4) Becca Stern 07
27.56 56.66 57.53 28.00 58.18 25.7153.71
17 4 – Chenango Valle A 3:47.02 3:48.00 8
1) Sarah Casey 062) Meghan Nugent 3) Jessie Koltz 0 4) Christine Lock
27.58 59.15 27.6958.00 25.59 54.58 26.4356.27
18 6 – Lockport A 3:47.89 3:48.03 6
1) Emily Scott 082) Kaitlin Lyons 3) Meghan Marotta 4) Laura Bohneber
27.10 56.95 26.1256.00 27.01 57.57 27.1357.51
19 11 – Sayville/Bayp A 3:48.70 3:48.38 4
1) Joan Weaver 092) Kim Larson 09 3) Jenna Di Novis 4) Katie Kelly 05
27.49 57.18 27.0857.30 27.85 57.79 27.0356.11
20 8 – Garden City A 3:49.88 3:50.83 2
1) Clare McKenna 2) Erica Derlath 3) Kellyn Baconci 4) Jenna Daly 08
27.58 56.51 27.3057.30 28.81 00.47 26.8556.55

C – Bonus
21 7 – Peru Central A 4:01.29 3:58.16
1) Katie Molzan 02) Kelly Caron 073) Kailey Ryan 07 4) Hannah Robinso
27.26 56.47 30.2703.78 29.46 59.57 28.0758.34
22 10 – St. Lawrence A 4:07.70 4:07.14
1) Emily Lynch 082) Jocelyn LaVign3) Lydia Hagelund 4) Abbey Lynch 06
30.56 03.66 29.8704.74 29.39 02.02 26.7056.72

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week