Jenny Thompson, Amanda Beard Post Big Wins on Final Night of US Nationals

INDIANAPOLIS, April 5. U.S. OLYMPIANS Jenny Thompson and Amanda Beard both swam to impressive victories on the fifth and final night of competition at the ConocoPhillips USA Swimming National Championships in Indianapolis. All six of the events contested tonight were won by 2000 Olympians.

Beard, 21, a 1996 Olympic gold and silver medalist and 2000 bronze medalist took the lead at the start of the medley and never relinquished it. Only three-tenths of a second off American record pace at 150 metres, Beard faded a bit on the final lap but still posted a two-plus second victory over second-place Agnes Kovacs of Hungary. Beard touched in 2:14.41 with Kovacs finished in 2:16.54.

Afterwards, Beard commented: "It was a tough race and I didn't feel comfortable. My backstroke is weak, so I was surprised when I had the lead after the backstroke. That's when I knew I'd be okay.

Jenny Thompson, the most decorated female athlete in US Olympic history, streaked to a lifetime best of 25.02 seconds in winning the 50 metre freestyle. The victory was Thompson's 26th national title in a career that stretches back 16 years.

Thompson, 30, and a second-year student at Columbia Medical School, was pressed by a very fast field that included four high school speedsters and four former national champions in this event.

High school senior Kara Lynn Joyce was second in 25.25, followed by NCAA champion Maritza Correia, 25.34.

Switzerland's Flavia Rigamonti easily won the 1500 metre freestyle, posting her 16:08.30 winning time in an early heat. Because her qualifying time was achieved in a short course yards pool, she was unable to swim in the championship heat.

Adrienne Binder took the championship heat in 16:19.26 to finish second, while 16 year-old Alyssa Kiel edged triple Olympic gold medalist Brooke Bennett for third.

On the men's side, Tom Wilkens held off Canada's Brian Johns to take the 200 metre individual medley in 2:01.43 to 2:02.12. Johns, who set a short course world record in the 400m IM last month, held a one-hundredth of a second lead at the halfway mark, but Wilkens broke the race open in the breaststroke leg, then held on for the win.

"I knew Brian would be very tough," said Wilkens, "and that he'd be pressing me in the freestyle. That's why I just went all-out the last lap and breathed away from him so I wouldn't see him.

The 50m free saw Neil Walker score a decisive victory over Poland's Bart Kizierowski, the 2002 European champion. Walker finished in 22.37, while Kizierowski touched out Jason Lezak, 22.61 to 22.62, for the second spot.

Improbably, the men's 1500 metres freestyle was the evening's most exciting race, with Chris Thompson, the 2000 Olympic bronze medalist and American record-holder, and Venezuela's Ricardo Monasterio battling stroke-for-stroke the entire way.

At 1350 metres, Monasterio had the largest lead of the race – 78-hundredths of a second – but then Thompson put on a sprint, gradually creeping up on the South American ands finally catching him with five metres to go.

At the wall it was Thompson first in 15:15.00, Monasterio second in 15:15.05, a national record. After a grueling race almost a mile long, after each man had swum over 1,200 strokes, the difference between them was three inches.

RESULTS: Top Three

Women's 200 metre individual medley
1. Amanda Beard 2:14.41
2. Agnes Kovacs (Hungary) 2:16.54
3. Corrie Clark 2:16.88

Men's 200 metre individual medley
1. Tom Wilkens 2:01.43
2. Brian Johns (Canada) 2:02.12
3. Istvan Bathazi (Hungary) 2:03.18

Women's 1500 metre freestyle
1. Flavia Rigamonti (Switzerland) 16:08.30
2. Adrienne Binder 16:19.26
3. Alyssa Kiel 16:31.44

Men's 1500 metre freestyle
1. Chris Thompson 15:15.00
2. Ricardo Monasterio (Venezuela) 15:15.05
3. Fran Crippen 15:22.91

Women's 50 metre freestyle
1. Jenny Thompson 25.02
2. Kara Lynn Joyce 25.25
3. Maritza Correia 25.34

Men's 50 metre freestyle
1. Neil Walker 22.37
2. Bart Kizierowski (Poland) 22.61
3. Jason Lezak 22.62

ConocoPhillips USA National Swimming Championship
April 1 – 5, 2003

50 meter pool

RESULTS
Day Five: April 5, 2003

Event 27 Women 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: W 2:09.72 10/17/1997Yanyan Wu, CHN
American: A 2:11.91 7/30/1992 Summer Sanders, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:12.64 8/3/1984 Tracy Caulkins, USA
LC Nationals: M 2:13.10 3/5/1992 Summer Sanders, Cal. Capitol
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 2:20.49
National Cut: 2:21.49
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Beard, Amanda 21 Tucson Ford-AZ 2:16.17 2:14.41T 20
28.89 1:03.55 (34.66) 1:40.92 (37.37) 2:14.41 (33.49)
2 *Kovacs, Agnes 21 Arizona State-AZ 2:17.41 2:16.54T 17
29.57 1:06.05 (36.48) 1:43.91 (37.86) 2:16.54 (32.63)
3 Clark, Corrie 20 So. Methodist-NT 2:17.70 2:16.88T 16
29.51 1:05.23 (35.72) 1:43.82 (38.59) 2:16.88 (33.06)
4 Kwasny, Michala 22 U S C-CA 2:19.83 2:17.99T 15
29.08 1:04.33 (35.25) 1:45.42 (41.09) 2:17.99 (32.57)
5 *Limpert, Marianne 30 Montreal 2:18.92 2:18.38T 14
29.61 1:05.05 (35.44) 1:46.11 (41.06) 2:18.38 (32.27)
6 McLarty, Sara 20 U. OF Florida-FL 2:19.66 2:18.46T 13
29.93 1:04.61 (34.68) 1:46.53 (41.92) 2:18.46 (31.93)
7 *Mattsson, Ida 18 Sun Devil Aquati-AZ 2:18.98 2:18.73T 12
29.39 1:04.77 (35.38) 1:46.38 (41.61) 2:18.73 (32.35)
8 Houston, Kathryn 15 Reno AC-PC 2:19.91 2:19.39T 11
30.18 1:06.46 (36.28) 1:46.73 (40.27) 2:19.39 (32.66)
B – Final
9 Mason, Emily 19 Unattached-AZ/U OF 2:20.71 2:17.28T 9
29.16 1:03.99 (34.83) 1:44.48 (40.49) 2:17.28 (32.80)
10 Houlton, Molly 14 Tucson Ford-AZ 2:20.01 2:18.76T 7
30.26 1:04.70 (34.44) 1:46.63 (41.93) 2:18.76 (32.13)
11 *Doody, Kelly 23 U B C Dolphins 2:20.24 2:18.93T 6
29.69 1:05.34 (35.65) 1:46.69 (41.35) 2:18.93 (32.24)
12 Quann, Megan 19 So. Sound Titans-PN 2:20.85 2:19.53T 4.5
30.31 1:07.75 (37.44) 1:47.10 (39.35) 2:19.53 (32.43)
12 #Dwelley, Kate 14 Terrapins-PC 2:20.96 2:19.53T 4.5
30.01 1:06.03 (36.02) 1:47.98 (41.95) 2:19.53 (31.55)
14 Klein, Melissa 18 Dynamo Swim Club-GA 2:19.97 2:19.76T 3
30.57 1:06.52 (35.95) 1:46.20 (39.68) 2:19.76 (33.56)
15 Hanson, Pamela 24 Tennessee Aq.-SE 2:20.58 2:21.02 2
29.90 1:05.48 (35.58) 1:46.83 (41.35) 2:21.02 (34.19)
16 Shortt, Caitlyn 17 MT Hood Swim TM-OR 2:20.87 2:21.25 1
29.97 1:06.52 (36.55) 1:47.41 (40.89) 2:21.25 (33.84)
C – Final
17 *Siow, Yi-Ting 17 Bolles Sharks-FL 2:21.15 2:19.22T
31.38 1:07.26 (35.88) 1:46.72 (39.46) 2:19.22 (32.50)
18 Hoff, Kathryn 13 Typhoon Aquatics-VA 2:21.00 2:19.40T
29.92 1:06.75 (36.83) 1:46.71 (39.96) 2:19.40 (32.69)
19 *Leier, Rhiannon 27 Manitoba 2:22.01 2:20.37T
30.83 1:09.12 (38.29) 1:46.66 (37.54) 2:20.37 (33.71)
20 Voyles, Lindsay 17 Circle C-ST 2:22.18 2:20.63
30.94 1:05.75 (34.81) 1:48.21 (42.46) 2:20.63 (32.42)
21 Axtell, Andrea 16 Circle C-ST 2:21.41 2:20.85
29.29 1:03.92 (34.63) 1:48.14 (44.22) 2:20.85 (32.71)
22 Carusone, Ashley 18 North Central FL-FL 2:21.11 2:21.01
30.69 1:06.99 (36.30) 1:48.95 (41.96) 2:21.01 (32.06)
23 Crippen, Madeleine 22 Germantown-MA 2:21.56 2:21.02
30.97 1:06.79 (35.82) 1:47.99 (41.20) 2:21.02 (33.03)
24 Lehner, Andrea 14 Star Swimming-NI 2:21.10 2:21.54
30.51 1:06.15 (35.64) 1:49.09 (42.94) 2:21.54 (32.45)

Event 28 Men 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: W 1:58.16 9/11/1994 Jani Sievinen, FIN
American: A 1:58.68 8/12/2002 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
U.S. Open: O 1:58.68 8/12/2002 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
LC Nationals: M 1:58.68 8/12/2002 Michael F Phelps, NORTH BALTIMORE
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 2:06.99
National Cut: 2:08.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Wilkens, Tom 27 Santa Clara SC-PC 2:03.25 2:01.43T 20
26.60 58.11 (31.51) 1:32.36 (34.25) 2:01.43 (29.07)
2 *Johns, Brian 20 U B C Dolphins 2:03.45 2:02.12T 17
26.72 58.10 (31.38) 1:33.39 (35.29) 2:02.12 (28.73)
3 *Bathazi, Istvan 21 Unattached-SC 2:04.26 2:03.18T 16
27.16 59.01 (31.85) 1:34.59 (35.58) 2:03.18 (28.59)
4 *Kerekjarto, Tamas 23 Trojan Swim Club-CA 2:03.68 2:03.23T 15
26.37 58.24 (31.87) 1:34.45 (36.21) 2:03.23 (28.78)
5 Clements, Kevin 23 Auburn Aquatics-SE 2:04.50 2:03.58T 14
26.79 58.70 (31.91) 1:34.00 (35.30) 2:03.58 (29.58)
6 Donnelly, Eric 22 Gator Swim Club-FL 2:04.58 2:04.28T 13
27.35 59.21 (31.86) 1:34.90 (35.69) 2:04.28 (29.38)
7 *Yabe, Diogo 22 Brigham Young U.-UT 2:05.35 2:04.94T 12
27.48 1:00.36 (32.88) 1:36.44 (36.08) 2:04.94 (28.50)
8 *Vitazka, Honza 26 Greater Columbus-OH 2:05.21 2:05.81T 11
27.24 1:00.21 (32.97) 1:35.52 (35.31) 2:05.81 (30.29)
B – Final
9 *Beavers, Keith 19 R O W 2:05.56 2:04.01T 9
27.35 58.22 (30.87) 1:34.13 (35.91) 2:04.01 (29.88)
10 Abercrombie, JD 20 U S C-CA 2:06.78 2:06.45T 7
26.06 1:00.82 (34.76) 1:37.02 (36.20) 2:06.45 (29.43)
11 #Brown, Michael 18 Unat/U. OF Minn-MN/ 2:06.07 2:06.53T 6
28.15 1:02.56 (34.41) 1:35.93 (33.37) 2:06.53 (30.60)
12 *Ally, Bradley 16 Fort Lauderdale-FG 2:06.70 2:06.66T 5
27.13 58.56 (31.43) 1:36.09 (37.53) 2:06.66 (30.57)
13 Marshall, Gary 21 Stanford Swimmng-PC 2:07.73 2:06.87T 4
27.24 1:00.58 (33.34) 1:35.42 (34.84) 2:06.87 (31.45)
14 Vayo, Louis 17 Fast Swim Team-CA 2:07.77 2:06.91T 3
27.23 58.33 (31.10) 1:37.77 (39.44) 2:06.91 (29.14)
15 Davidson, Tristan 18 Summervlle Marln-SC 2:07.02 2:07.53 2
27.34 1:00.59 (33.25) 1:38.21 (37.62) 2:07.53 (29.32)
16 Haupt, Matthew 23 Penn State Univ.-MA 2:07.01 2:07.68 1
26.72 1:00.14 (33.42) 1:38.40 (38.26) 2:07.68 (29.28)
C – Final
17 Connell, Roderick 17 Team Delaware-MA 2:08.15 2:06.75T
26.86 59.47 (32.61) 1:37.42 (37.95) 2:06.75 (29.33)
18 *Oral, Orel 23 Greyhound Aq.-IN 2:08.31 2:07.09
27.88 1:01.09 (33.21) 1:36.94 (35.85) 2:07.09 (30.15)
19 #Dickens, Scott 18 Oakland Aquatic-MI/ 2:07.91 2:07.11
27.34 1:01.83 (34.49) 1:36.75 (34.92) 2:07.11 (30.36)
20 *Diaz, Javier 20 Mex 2:08.55 2:07.52
27.46 1:00.86 (33.40) 1:37.62 (36.76) 2:07.52 (29.90)
21 Kibbe, James 18 Academy OF Texas-NT 2:08.86 2:07.59
28.65 1:01.66 (33.01) 1:37.94 (36.28) 2:07.59 (29.65)
22 *Jacobsson, Michael 24 Unattached-NT 2:08.97 2:07.64
27.38 1:00.39 (33.01) 1:37.92 (37.53) 2:07.64 (29.72)
23 Rathgeber, Geoff 17 S'Thern CT Swim-CT 2:08.97 2:08.38
27.95 1:00.80 (32.85) 1:37.85 (37.05) 2:08.38 (30.53)
24 Clark, Jaffrey 22 Penn State Univ.-MA 2:08.58 2:10.03
27.90 1:00.88 (32.98) 1:39.61 (38.73) 2:10.03 (30.42)

Event 29 Women 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 15:52.10 3/26/1988 Janet Evans, USA/Fullerton
American: A 15:52.10 3/26/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
U.S. Open: O 15:52.10 3/26/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
LC Nationals: M 15:52.10 3/26/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
Name Age Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 *Rigamonti, Flavia 21 So. Methodist-NT 16:08.30 20
29.68 1:01.70 (32.02) 1:34.02 (32.32) 2:06.67 (32.65)
2:39.23 (32.56) 3:11.78 (32.55) 3:44.26 (32.48) 4:16.82 (32.56)
4:49.36 (32.54) 5:21.97 (32.61) 5:54.45 (32.48) 6:27.05 (32.60)
6:59.52 (32.47) 7:31.97 (32.45) 8:04.36 (32.39) 8:36.82 (32.46)
9:09.16 (32.34) 9:41.59 (32.43) 10:13.83 (32.24) 10:46.32 (32.49)
11:18.49 (32.17) 11:50.83 (32.34) 12:23.12 (32.29) 12:55.57 (32.45)
13:27.91 (32.34) 14:00.30 (32.39) 14:32.51 (32.21) 15:04.86 (32.35)
15:36.80 (31.94) 16:08.30 (31.50)
2 Binder, Adrienne 18 Santa Barbara SC-CA 16:19.26 17
30.32 1:02.49 (32.17) 1:35.01 (32.52) 2:07.59 (32.58)
2:40.26 (32.67) 3:12.92 (32.66) 3:46.04 (33.12) 4:18.50 (32.46)
4:51.31 (32.81) 5:24.11 (32.80) 5:56.96 (32.85) 6:29.64 (32.68)
7:02.38 (32.74) 7:35.08 (32.70) 8:08.07 (32.99) 8:40.77 (32.70)
9:13.65 (32.88) 9:46.13 (32.48) 10:18.96 (32.83) 10:52.07 (33.11)
11:24.82 (32.75) 11:57.79 (32.97) 12:31.01 (33.22) 13:03.47 (32.46)
13:36.50 (33.03) 14:09.40 (32.90) 14:42.62 (33.22) 15:15.39 (32.77)
15:47.90 (32.51) 16:19.26 (31.36)
3 Kiel, Alyssa 16 Lake Erie Silver-LE 16:31.44 16
30.76 1:03.59 (32.83) 1:36.31 (32.72) 2:09.67 (33.36)
2:42.75 (33.08) 3:16.04 (33.29) 3:49.15 (33.11) 4:22.51 (33.36)
4:55.68 (33.17) 5:29.11 (33.43) 6:01.84 (32.73) 6:34.90 (33.06)
7:07.81 (32.91) 7:41.09 (33.28) 8:14.01 (32.92) 8:47.39 (33.38)
9:20.41 (33.02) 9:53.61 (33.20) 10:26.73 (33.12) 11:00.06 (33.33)
11:33.19 (33.13) 12:06.50 (33.31) 12:39.66 (33.16) 13:12.98 (33.32)
13:46.28 (33.30) 14:19.63 (33.35) 14:52.85 (33.22) 15:26.21 (33.36)
15:59.34 (33.13) 16:31.44 (32.10)
4 Bennett, Brooke 22 Broward Aquatics-FG 16:32.23 15
31.05 1:03.75 (32.70) 1:36.67 (32.92) 2:09.90 (33.23)
2:42.96 (33.06) 3:16.11 (33.15) 3:49.19 (33.08) 4:22.34 (33.15)
4:55.42 (33.08) 5:28.56 (33.14) 6:01.95 (33.39) 6:35.15 (33.20)
7:08.30 (33.15) 7:41.30 (33.00) 8:14.40 (33.10) 8:47.41 (33.01)
9:20.63 (33.22) 9:53.75 (33.12) 10:26.92 (33.17) 11:00.06 (33.14)
11:33.39 (33.33) 12:06.77 (33.38) 12:40.16 (33.39) 13:13.55 (33.39)
13:47.03 (33.48) 14:20.26 (33.23) 14:53.60 (33.34) 15:26.93 (33.33)
16:00.06 (33.13) 16:32.23 (32.17)
5 *Reimer, Brittany 15 Surrey Knights 16:33.28 14
30.08 1:02.52 (32.44) 1:35.49 (32.97) 2:08.63 (33.14)
2:41.80 (33.17) 3:14.91 (33.11) 3:48.25 (33.34) 4:21.37 (33.12)
4:54.79 (33.42) 5:28.00 (33.21) 6:01.21 (33.21) 6:34.42 (33.21)
7:07.63 (33.21) 7:40.75 (33.12) 8:14.07 (33.32) 8:47.24 (33.17)
9:20.69 (33.45) 9:54.12 (33.43) 10:27.46 (33.34) 11:00.68 (33.22)
11:34.08 (33.40) 12:07.59 (33.51) 12:40.98 (33.39) 13:14.49 (33.51)
13:48.11 (33.62) 14:21.60 (33.49) 14:55.08 (33.48) 15:28.63 (33.55)
16:01.58 (32.95) 16:33.28 (31.70)
6 Hentzen, Morgan 18 Industry Hills-CA 16:37.08 13
30.84 1:03.30 (32.46) 1:36.38 (33.08) 2:09.27 (32.89)
2:42.51 (33.24) 3:15.55 (33.04) 3:49.02 (33.47) 4:22.28 (33.26)
4:55.78 (33.50) 5:29.19 (33.41) 6:02.72 (33.53) 6:36.19 (33.47)
7:09.98 (33.79) 7:43.46 (33.48) 8:17.29 (33.83) 8:50.81 (33.52)
9:23.67 (32.86) 9:56.86 (33.19) 10:30.19 (33.33) 11:03.57 (33.38)
11:37.37 (33.80) 12:11.11 (33.74) 12:44.52 (33.41) 13:18.18 (33.66)
13:52.10 (33.92) 14:25.69 (33.59) 14:59.37 (33.68) 15:32.84 (33.47)
16:05.76 (32.92) 16:37.08 (31.32)
7 *Lencoe, Taryn 17 U B C Dolphins 16:37.17 12
30.93 1:03.80 (32.87) 1:36.84 (33.04) 2:10.05 (33.21)
2:43.33 (33.28) 3:16.70 (33.37) 3:49.85 (33.15) 4:23.24 (33.39)
4:56.61 (33.37) 5:30.08 (33.47) 6:03.47 (33.39) 6:36.98 (33.51)
7:10.35 (33.37) 7:43.77 (33.42) 8:17.15 (33.38) 8:50.68 (33.53)
9:24.10 (33.42) 9:57.41 (33.31) 10:31.01 (33.60) 11:04.79 (33.78)
11:38.41 (33.62) 12:11.95 (33.54) 12:45.39 (33.44) 13:19.20 (33.81)
13:52.89 (33.69) 14:26.38 (33.49) 14:59.88 (33.50) 15:33.23 (33.35)
16:06.07 (32.84) 16:37.17 (31.10)
8 Kelly, Kimberly 16 Badger Swim Club-MR 16:42.03 11
30.56 1:03.42 (32.86) 1:36.22 (32.80) 2:09.49 (33.27)
2:42.69 (33.20) 3:16.06 (33.37) 3:49.30 (33.24) 4:22.64 (33.34)
4:55.98 (33.34) 5:29.37 (33.39) 6:02.29 (32.92) 6:35.58 (33.29)
7:08.94 (33.36) 7:42.38 (33.44) 8:16.13 (33.75) 8:49.85 (33.72)
9:23.68 (33.83) 9:57.15 (33.47) 10:31.14 (33.99) 11:04.90 (33.76)
11:38.45 (33.55) 12:12.26 (33.81) 12:46.37 (34.11) 13:20.20 (33.83)
13:54.10 (33.90) 14:27.55 (33.45) 15:01.40 (33.85) 15:35.13 (33.73)
16:08.82 (33.69) 16:42.03 (33.21)
9 Carr, Stephanie 16 Bolles Sharks-FL 16:45.15 9
31.28 1:04.58 (33.30) 1:37.82 (33.24) 2:11.31 (33.49)
2:44.46 (33.15) 3:17.84 (33.38) 3:51.04 (33.20) 4:24.49 (33.45)
4:57.89 (33.40) 5:31.45 (33.56) 6:04.93 (33.48) 6:38.47 (33.54)
7:12.12 (33.65) 7:45.82 (33.70) 8:19.47 (33.65) 8:53.12 (33.65)
9:26.77 (33.65) 10:00.34 (33.57) 10:33.80 (33.46) 11:07.49 (33.69)
11:41.01 (33.52) 12:14.83 (33.82) 12:48.72 (33.89) 13:22.63 (33.91)
13:56.52 (33.89) 14:30.49 (33.97) 15:04.52 (34.03) 15:38.41 (33.89)
16:12.37 (33.96) 16:45.15 (32.78)
10 Costella, Lauren 18 Carson Tgershark-PC 16:45.90 7
31.17 1:04.06 (32.89) 1:37.27 (33.21) 2:10.66 (33.39)
2:44.19 (33.53) 3:17.72 (33.53) 3:51.34 (33.62) 4:24.76 (33.42)
4:58.19 (33.43) 5:31.76 (33.57) 6:05.13 (33.37) 6:38.81 (33.68)
7:12.41 (33.60) 7:46.01 (33.60) 8:19.64 (33.63) 8:53.35 (33.71)
9:27.09 (33.74) 10:00.72 (33.63) 10:34.34 (33.62) 11:08.10 (33.76)
11:41.73 (33.63) 12:15.54 (33.81) 12:49.30 (33.76) 13:23.27 (33.97)
13:56.99 (33.72) 14:30.98 (33.99) 15:04.88 (33.90) 15:38.80 (33.92)
16:12.64 (33.84) 16:45.90 (33.26)
11 Carmen, Anja 18 Bolles Sharks-FL 16:47.92 6
31.46 1:05.32 (33.86) 1:38.76 (33.44) 2:12.34 (33.58)
2:45.73 (33.39) 3:19.32 (33.59) 3:52.82 (33.50) 4:26.50 (33.68)
5:00.15 (33.65) 5:34.03 (33.88) 6:07.72 (33.69) 6:41.59 (33.87)
7:15.31 (33.72) 7:49.09 (33.78) 8:22.97 (33.88) 8:56.54 (33.57)
9:30.10 (33.56) 10:03.80 (33.70) 10:37.43 (33.63) 11:11.42 (33.99)
11:45.39 (33.97) 12:19.48 (34.09) 12:53.54 (34.06) 13:27.50 (33.96)
14:01.11 (33.61) 14:35.05 (33.94) 15:08.54 (33.49) 15:42.44 (33.90)
16:15.61 (33.17) 16:47.92 (32.31)
12 Reilly, Erin 17 Sierra Marlins-SN 16:50.03 5
31.11 1:05.16 (34.05) 1:38.75 (33.59) 2:12.62 (33.87)
2:46.71 (34.09) 3:20.63 (33.92) 3:54.59 (33.96) 4:28.46 (33.87)
5:02.32 (33.86) 5:36.32 (34.00) 6:09.80 (33.48) 6:43.56 (33.76)
7:17.28 (33.72) 7:50.85 (33.57) 8:24.17 (33.32) 8:57.88 (33.71)
9:31.57 (33.69) 10:05.31 (33.74) 10:38.85 (33.54) 11:12.87 (34.02)
11:46.55 (33.68) 12:20.63 (34.08) 12:54.43 (33.80) 13:28.24 (33.81)
14:02.27 (34.03) 14:36.06 (33.79) 15:10.01 (33.95) 15:44.02 (34.01)
16:17.74 (33.72) 16:50.03 (32.29)
13 Schmidt, Rory 18 Sun Devil Aquati-AZ 16:50.93 4
31.60 1:05.23 (33.63) 1:38.97 (33.74) 2:12.98 (34.01)
2:46.82 (33.84) 3:20.87 (34.05) 3:54.76 (33.89) 4:28.38 (33.62)
5:01.72 (33.34) 5:35.20 (33.48) 6:09.10 (33.90) 6:42.82 (33.72)
7:16.90 (34.08) 7:50.57 (33.67) 8:24.62 (34.05) 8:58.58 (33.96)
9:32.23 (33.65) 10:05.75 (33.52) 10:39.58 (33.83) 11:13.29 (33.71)
11:47.18 (33.89) 12:21.02 (33.84) 12:50.75 (29.73) 13:28.85 (38.10)
13:58.98 (30.13) 14:36.87 (37.89) 15:10.81 (33.94) 15:44.58 (33.77)
16:18.16 (33.58) 16:50.93 (32.77)
14 Hutchinson, Claire 16 North Baltimore-MD 16:52.96 3
31.58 1:05.18 (33.60) 1:38.98 (33.80) 2:12.68 (33.70)
2:46.18 (33.50) 3:20.01 (33.83) 3:53.42 (33.41) 4:26.99 (33.57)
5:00.65 (33.66) 5:34.31 (33.66) 6:08.25 (33.94) 6:41.97 (33.72)
7:16.04 (34.07) 7:50.02 (33.98) 8:24.27 (34.25) 8:57.93 (33.66)
9:32.17 (34.24) 10:06.42 (34.25) 10:40.45 (34.03) 11:14.49 (34.04)
11:48.68 (34.19) 12:23.10 (34.42) 12:57.36 (34.26) 13:31.77 (34.41)
14:06.17 (34.40) 14:40.16 (33.99) 15:13.57 (33.41) 15:47.24 (33.67)
16:20.97 (33.73) 16:52.96 (31.99)
15 Swinley, Leslie 15 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 16:53.82 2
31.85 1:05.48 (33.63) 1:39.13 (33.65) 2:12.41 (33.28)
2:46.38 (33.97) 3:19.61 (33.23) 3:53.57 (33.96) 4:27.17 (33.60)
5:01.14 (33.97) 5:34.76 (33.62) 6:08.76 (34.00) 6:42.47 (33.71)
7:16.67 (34.20) 7:50.51 (33.84) 8:24.48 (33.97) 8:58.09 (33.61)
9:31.89 (33.80) 10:05.52 (33.63) 10:39.43 (33.91) 11:13.20 (33.77)
11:47.18 (33.98) 12:21.32 (34.14) 12:55.62 (34.30) 13:29.84 (34.22)
14:04.35 (34.51) 14:38.55 (34.20) 15:13.18 (34.63) 15:47.10 (33.92)
16:21.07 (33.97) 16:53.82 (32.75)
16 Brooks, Ellen 16 North Baltimore-MD 16:55.45 1
31.28 1:05.08 (33.80) 1:38.86 (33.78) 2:12.63 (33.77)
2:46.43 (33.80) 3:20.37 (33.94) 3:54.48 (34.11) 4:28.34 (33.86)
5:02.14 (33.80) 5:35.67 (33.53) 6:09.63 (33.96) 6:43.61 (33.98)
7:17.23 (33.62) 7:51.13 (33.90) 8:24.86 (33.73) 8:58.28 (33.42)
9:32.18 (33.90) 10:06.08 (33.90) 10:39.87 (33.79) 11:13.84 (33.97)
11:47.78 (33.94) 12:21.59 (33.81) 12:55.86 (34.27) 13:29.95 (34.09)
14:04.21 (34.26) 14:38.54 (34.33) 15:13.27 (34.73) 15:47.43 (34.16)
16:21.76 (34.33) 16:55.45 (33.69)
17 *Sandlund, Asa 23 U S C-CA 16:55.73
31.42 1:04.43 (33.01) 1:37.97 (33.54) 2:11.29 (33.32)
2:44.99 (33.70) 3:18.72 (33.73) 3:52.62 (33.90) 4:26.46 (33.84)
5:00.42 (33.96) 5:34.41 (33.99) 6:08.45 (34.04) 6:42.53 (34.08)
7:16.39 (33.86) 7:50.43 (34.04) 8:24.68 (34.25) 8:58.79 (34.11)
9:33.03 (34.24) 10:07.26 (34.23) 10:41.49 (34.23) 11:15.82 (34.33)
11:49.86 (34.04) 12:23.90 (34.04) 12:58.18 (34.28) 13:32.22 (34.04)
14:06.52 (34.30) 14:40.67 (34.15) 15:14.61 (33.94) 15:48.69 (34.08)
16:22.57 (33.88) 16:55.73 (33.16)
18 Lehner, Andrea 14 Star Swimming-NI 16:57.46
31.21 1:05.08 (33.87) 1:38.98 (33.90) 2:12.80 (33.82)
2:46.82 (34.02) 3:20.81 (33.99) 3:55.07 (34.26) 4:29.24 (34.17)
5:03.37 (34.13) 5:37.58 (34.21) 6:11.91 (34.33) 6:45.81 (33.90)
7:20.20 (34.39) 7:54.56 (34.36) 8:28.82 (34.26) 9:03.08 (34.26)
9:37.47 (34.39) 10:11.57 (34.10) 10:45.92 (34.35) 11:20.03 (34.11)
11:54.68 (34.65) 12:28.74 (34.06) 13:03.00 (34.26) 13:36.87 (33.87)
14:10.56 (33.69) 14:44.28 (33.72) 15:17.67 (33.39) 15:50.89 (33.22)
16:24.19 (33.30) 16:57.46 (33.27)
19 Brooks, Margot 15 Lake Erie Silver-LE 16:58.80
31.77 1:05.72 (33.95) 1:39.86 (34.14) 2:13.78 (33.92)
2:47.40 (33.62) 3:21.13 (33.73) 3:54.93 (33.80) 4:28.65 (33.72)
5:02.64 (33.99) 5:36.57 (33.93) 6:10.83 (34.26) 6:44.71 (33.88)
7:18.82 (34.11) 7:52.91 (34.09) 8:26.94 (34.03) 9:01.28 (34.34)
9:35.65 (34.37) 10:09.76 (34.11) 10:43.98 (34.22) 11:18.21 (34.23)
11:52.36 (34.15) 12:26.62 (34.26) 13:00.82 (34.20) 13:34.92 (34.10)
14:09.02 (34.10) 14:43.16 (34.14) 15:17.21 (34.05) 15:51.40 (34.19)
16:25.60 (34.20) 16:58.80 (33.20)
20 Stanford, Amanda 23 Sun Devil Aquati-AZ 16:59.00
31.94 1:05.95 (34.01) 1:40.38 (34.43) 2:14.86 (34.48)
2:49.25 (34.39) 3:23.60 (34.35) 3:58.03 (34.43) 4:32.26 (34.23)
5:06.47 (34.21) 5:40.56 (34.09) 6:13.58 (33.02) 6:48.59 (35.01)
7:22.52 (33.93) 7:56.53 (34.01) 8:30.57 (34.04) 9:04.65 (34.08)
9:38.71 (34.06) 10:12.79 (34.08) 10:46.85 (34.06) 11:20.89 (34.04)
11:55.04 (34.15) 12:29.14 (34.10) 12:59.78 (30.64) 13:37.15 (37.37)
14:11.28 (34.13) 14:45.25 (33.97) 15:19.19 (33.94) 15:52.84 (33.65)
16:26.44 (33.60) 16:59.00 (32.56)
21 Anderson, Stephanie 18 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 16:59.48
30.83 1:04.07 (33.24) 1:37.93 (33.86) 2:11.95 (34.02)
2:45.66 (33.71) 3:19.63 (33.97) 3:53.55 (33.92) 4:27.62 (34.07)
5:01.66 (34.04) 5:35.50 (33.84) 6:09.21 (33.71) 6:43.42 (34.21)
7:17.24 (33.82) 7:51.53 (34.29) 8:25.87 (34.34) 9:00.56 (34.69)
9:35.10 (34.54) 10:09.46 (34.36) 10:44.26 (34.80) 11:18.91 (34.65)
11:52.90 (33.99) 12:27.11 (34.21) 13:01.29 (34.18) 13:35.65 (34.36)
14:09.55 (33.90) 14:43.59 (34.04) 15:17.76 (34.17) 15:52.25 (34.49)
16:25.43 (33.18) 16:59.48 (34.05)
22 Hentzen, Whitney 16 Industry Hills-CA 16:59.66
31.70 1:05.47 (33.77) 1:39.20 (33.73) 2:13.15 (33.95)
2:46.99 (33.84) 3:20.89 (33.90) 3:54.88 (33.99) 4:29.04 (34.16)
5:03.26 (34.22) 5:37.33 (34.07) 6:11.31 (33.98) 6:45.49 (34.18)
7:19.50 (34.01) 7:53.77 (34.27) 8:28.04 (34.27) 9:02.27 (34.23)
9:36.41 (34.14) 10:11.21 (34.80) 10:45.97 (34.76) 11:20.12 (34.15)
11:54.50 (34.38) 12:28.80 (34.30) 13:03.16 (34.36) 13:37.04 (33.88)
14:11.31 (34.27) 14:45.12 (33.81) 15:19.05 (33.93) 15:53.04 (33.99)
16:26.90 (33.86) 16:59.66 (32.76)
23 Francis, Mary 14 Unattached-SI 17:01.86
31.98 1:06.28 (34.30) 1:41.03 (34.75) 2:15.21 (34.18)
2:49.64 (34.43) 3:23.94 (34.30) 3:58.14 (34.20) 4:32.05 (33.91)
5:06.17 (34.12) 5:40.43 (34.26) 6:14.40 (33.97) 6:48.42 (34.02)
7:22.36 (33.94) 7:56.26 (33.90) 8:30.26 (34.00) 9:04.33 (34.07)
9:38.36 (34.03) 10:12.31 (33.95) 10:46.50 (34.19) 11:20.72 (34.22)
11:55.01 (34.29) 12:29.21 (34.20) 13:03.66 (34.45) 13:37.72 (34.06)
14:11.93 (34.21) 14:46.28 (34.35) 15:20.57 (34.29) 15:54.90 (34.33)
16:28.95 (34.05) 17:01.86 (32.91)
24 *Hunks, Tanya 22 Hyack 17:02.89
30.59 1:03.67 (33.08) 1:37.26 (33.59) 2:11.37 (34.11)
2:45.33 (33.96) 3:19.46 (34.13) 3:53.75 (34.29) 4:27.89 (34.14)
5:02.08 (34.19) 5:36.42 (34.34) 6:10.52 (34.10) 6:44.93 (34.41)
7:19.17 (34.24) 7:53.52 (34.35) 8:27.76 (34.24) 9:02.20 (34.44)
9:36.38 (34.18) 10:10.77 (34.39) 10:45.12 (34.35) 11:19.57 (34.45)
11:54.00 (34.43) 12:28.49 (34.49) 13:02.87 (34.38) 13:37.40 (34.53)
14:11.89 (34.49) 14:46.68 (34.79) 15:21.02 (34.34) 15:55.49 (34.47)
16:29.68 (34.19) 17:02.89 (33.21)

Event 30 Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 24.13 9/22/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 24.63 9/23/2000 Dara Torres, USA
U.S. Open: O 24.50 7/23/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
LC Nationals: M 24.90 8/16/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 26.39
National Cut: 26.79
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Thompson, Jennifer 30 Badger Swim Club-MR 25.22 25.02T 20
2 Joyce, Kara Lynn 17 Club Wolverine-MI 25.50 25.25T 17
3 Correia, Maritza 21 Broward Aquatics-FG 26.05 25.34T 16
4 Weir, Amanda 17 Swim Atlanta-GA 25.77 25.49T 15
5 Lanne, Colleen 23 Texas Aquatics-ST 26.17 25.70T 14
6 Swindle, Christina 18 Miami Swimming-FG 25.89 25.76T 13
7 Cope, Haley 23 California Aq.-PC 25.99 25.89T 12
8 Jeffrey, Rhiannon 16 Aqua Crest Swim-FG 26.19 25.93T 11
B – Final
9 Nymeyer, Lacey 17 Tucson Ford-AZ 26.27 25.95T 9
10 Williams, Stefanie 23 Athens Bulldogs-GA 26.40 26.02T 7
11 *Nicholls, Laura 24 R O W 26.37 26.09T 6
12 Bishop, Brooke 16 Stanford Covingt-PC 26.20 26.20T 5
13 Stone, Tammie 27 Texas Aquatics-ST 26.43 26.32T 4
14 *Pomeroy, Laura 19 So. Methodist-NT 26.39 26.34T 3
15 #Boncher, Brooke 19 Unattached-VA/Univ 26.45 26.40 2
16 Vollmer, Dana 15 Fort Worth Area-NT 26.31 26.48 1
C – Final
17 Medendorp, Meghan 21 Indiana Univ.-IN 26.66 26.32T
18 Marsman, Marie 20 DE Anza Cupertno-PC 26.67 26.37T
19 Blackman, Candace 17 Dallas Mustangs-NT 26.59 26.45
20 *Kardash, Erin 25 Manitoba 26.64 26.51
20 Shealy, Courtney 25 Athens Bulldogs-GA 26.70 26.51
22 Bryarly, Meredith 24 Novaquatics-CA 26.59 26.52
23 *Beckberger, Jen 17 A A C 26.72 26.53
24 *Diezi, Dominique 25 Team Louisville-KY 26.70 26.64

Event 31 Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 21.64 6/16/2000 Alexander Popov, RUS
American: A 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
U.S. Open: O 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
LC Nationals: M 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 23.39
National Cut: 23.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Walker, Neil 26 Circle C-ST 22.65 22.37T 20
2 *Kizierowski, Bartosz 26 Unattached-PC 22.76 22.61T 17
3 Lezak, Jason 27 Novaquatics-CA 22.87 22.62T 16
4 Ciarla, Aaron 25 Mecklenburg AC-NC 23.22 22.87T 15
5 Dusing, Nathaniel 24 Circle C-ST 22.92 23.07T 14
6 *Gaspar, Zsolt 25 Unattached-SC 23.12 23.10T 13
7 Vencill, Kicker 24 Novaquatics-CA 23.18 23.11T 12
8 *Lupien, Yannick 23 C N C B 23.20 23.13T 11
B – Final
9 Brunelli, Nicholas 21 Arizona State-AZ 23.23 22.92T 9
10 Greenwood, Scott 25 Unattached-AZ 23.51 23.53 7
11 Hollinger, Cameron 18 Lancaster AC-MA 23.59 23.55 6
12 Gallagher, Dan 23 Waves Wilmington-NC 23.37 23.61 5
13 Lindberg, Christian 20 Unattached-PV 23.54 23.63 4
14 Wagner, Edward 31 Dallas Mustangs-NT 23.57 23.64 3
15 Kafer, Ryan 26 Circle C-ST 23.55 23.75 2
16 *Castro, Rodrigo 24 Trojan Swim Club-CA 23.58 23.82 1
C – Final
17 *Hayden, Brent 19 U B C Dolphins 23.69 23.37T
18 Baseheart, Joshua 20 Unattached-WI 23.67 23.42
19 Grube, Michael 22 U OF Pittsburgh-AM 23.79 23.48
20 Sussex, Sean 18 Bellevue Club-PN 23.76 23.53
21 *Brinn, Sion 29 Unattached-OH 23.69 23.54
22 Ammons, Nnamnse 21 Florida State U.-FL 23.76 23.76
23 Von Schoff, Scott 23 Sun Devil Aquati-AZ 23.83 23.77
24 Bubolz, Kyle 16 Waukesha Express-WI 23.81 24.00

Event 32 Men 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 14:34.56 7/29/2001 Grant Hackett, AUS
American: A 14:56.81 9/23/2000 Chris Thompson, USA
U.S. Open: O 14:58.55 12/1/1991 Glen Housman, AUS
LC Nationals: M 14:59.11 8/16/2000 Erik Vendt, Ocean State Squids
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 15:47.49
National Cut: 16:03.49
Name Age Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Thompson, Christopher 24 Club Wolverine-MI 15:15.00T 20
28.49 58.49 (30.00) 1:29.05 (30.56) 1:59.63 (30.58)
2:30.46 (30.83) 3:00.94 (30.48) 3:31.51 (30.57) 4:02.27 (30.76)
4:32.97 (30.70) 5:03.72 (30.75) 5:34.52 (30.80) 6:05.27 (30.75)
6:35.85 (30.58) 7:06.66 (30.81) 7:37.52 (30.86) 8:08.27 (30.75)
8:39.07 (30.80) 9:10.03 (30.96) 9:40.84 (30.81) 10:11.28 (30.44)
10:42.14 (30.86) 11:12.89 (30.75) 11:44.10 (31.21) 12:15.03 (30.93)
12:45.79 (30.76) 13:16.44 (30.65) 13:47.21 (30.77) 14:17.60 (30.39)
14:47.68 (30.08) 15:15.00 (27.32)
2 *Monasterio, Ricardo 24 Gator Swim Club-FL 15:15.05T 17
28.37 58.50 (30.13) 1:28.99 (30.49) 1:59.54 (30.55)
2:30.43 (30.89) 3:01.14 (30.71) 3:31.67 (30.53) 4:02.22 (30.55)
4:32.96 (30.74) 5:03.52 (30.56) 5:34.26 (30.74) 6:05.11 (30.85)
6:35.83 (30.72) 7:06.63 (30.80) 7:37.43 (30.80) 8:08.27 (30.84)
8:39.04 (30.77) 9:09.84 (30.80) 9:40.47 (30.63) 10:10.91 (30.44)
10:41.60 (30.69) 11:12.54 (30.94) 11:43.41 (30.87) 12:14.40 (30.99)
12:45.04 (30.64) 13:15.72 (30.68) 13:46.43 (30.71) 14:16.99 (30.56)
14:46.87 (29.88) 15:15.05 (28.18)
3 Crippen, Francis 18 U VA-VA/U of VA 15:22.91T 16
28.36 58.71 (30.35) 1:29.38 (30.67) 2:00.06 (30.68)
2:30.92 (30.86) 3:01.91 (30.99) 3:32.92 (31.01) 4:03.67 (30.75)
4:34.51 (30.84) 5:05.28 (30.77) 5:36.13 (30.85) 6:06.90 (30.77)
6:37.79 (30.89) 7:08.57 (30.78) 7:39.52 (30.95) 8:10.49 (30.97)
8:41.43 (30.94) 9:12.35 (30.92) 9:43.29 (30.94) 10:14.12 (30.83)
10:44.97 (30.85) 11:15.93 (30.96) 11:46.67 (30.74) 12:17.51 (30.84)
12:48.32 (30.81) 13:19.11 (30.79) 13:49.71 (30.60) 14:20.73 (31.02)
14:50.95 (30.22) 15:22.91 (31.96)
4 Vanderkaay, Peter 19 U. OF Michigan-MI/O 15:25.29T 15
28.40 58.84 (30.44) 1:29.56 (30.72) 2:00.12 (30.56)
2:30.65 (30.53) 3:01.48 (30.83) 3:30.07 (28.59) 4:03.60 (33.53)
4:34.47 (30.87) 5:05.84 (31.37) 5:36.78 (30.94) 6:07.66 (30.88)
6:36.05 (28.39) 7:09.83 (33.78) 7:39.50 (29.67) 8:11.53 (32.03)
8:37.57 (26.04) 9:13.55 (35.98) 9:44.58 (31.03) 10:15.47 (30.89)
10:46.53 (31.06) 11:17.79 (31.26) 11:48.95 (31.16) 12:20.15 (31.20)
12:51.38 (31.23) 13:22.52 (31.14) 13:53.61 (31.09) 14:24.57 (30.96)
14:55.35 (30.78) 15:25.29 (29.94)
5 *Ayalon, Shilo 22 Georgia Tech Swi-GA 15:36.27T 14
29.15 1:00.63 (31.48) 1:32.27 (31.64) 2:03.95 (31.68)
2:35.25 (31.30) 3:06.82 (31.57) 3:38.21 (31.39) 4:09.86 (31.65)
4:41.55 (31.69) 5:12.86 (31.31) 5:44.31 (31.45) 6:15.43 (31.12)
6:47.22 (31.79) 7:18.52 (31.30) 7:50.02 (31.50) 8:21.24 (31.22)
8:52.81 (31.57) 9:24.06 (31.25) 9:55.75 (31.69) 10:27.00 (31.25)
10:58.38 (31.38) 11:29.47 (31.09) 12:00.80 (31.33) 12:32.04 (31.24)
13:03.30 (31.26) 13:34.62 (31.32) 14:06.05 (31.43) 14:37.20 (31.15)
15:07.34 (30.14) 15:36.27 (28.93)
6 Kaufmann, Scott 20 U. OF Florida-FL 15:38.81T 13
29.69 1:01.31 (31.62) 1:32.95 (31.64) 2:04.75 (31.80)
2:36.62 (31.87) 3:08.75 (32.13) 3:40.32 (31.57) 4:11.78 (31.46)
4:43.24 (31.46) 5:14.75 (31.51) 5:46.15 (31.40) 6:17.31 (31.16)
6:48.71 (31.40) 7:19.71 (31.00) 7:51.03 (31.32) 8:22.25 (31.22)
8:53.72 (31.47) 9:25.08 (31.36) 9:56.27 (31.19) 10:27.88 (31.61)
10:59.45 (31.57) 11:30.63 (31.18) 12:01.85 (31.22) 12:33.42 (31.57)
13:04.78 (31.36) 13:35.82 (31.04) 14:06.84 (31.02) 14:37.76 (30.92)
15:09.01 (31.25) 15:38.81 (29.80)
7 Klueh, Michael 16 Carmel Swim Club-IN 15:38.88T 12
28.69 1:00.25 (31.56) 1:31.79 (31.54) 2:03.62 (31.83)
2:35.36 (31.74) 3:07.20 (31.84) 3:38.29 (31.09) 4:09.84 (31.55)
4:41.58 (31.74) 5:12.86 (31.28) 5:44.04 (31.18) 6:15.15 (31.11)
6:46.39 (31.24) 7:17.76 (31.37) 7:48.80 (31.04) 8:19.93 (31.13)
8:51.40 (31.47) 9:22.70 (31.30) 9:54.54 (31.84) 10:25.64 (31.10)
10:57.15 (31.51) 11:28.79 (31.64) 12:00.20 (31.41) 12:31.87 (31.67)
13:03.87 (32.00) 13:35.69 (31.82) 14:07.63 (31.94) 14:38.91 (31.28)
15:09.73 (30.82) 15:38.88 (29.15)
8 *Weible, Henrik 25 Springfield Aq.-MV/ 15:41.69T 11
29.01 1:00.82 (31.81) 1:32.82 (32.00) 2:04.69 (31.87)
2:36.53 (31.84) 3:08.15 (31.62) 3:39.60 (31.45) 4:10.96 (31.36)
4:42.56 (31.60) 5:13.96 (31.40) 5:45.40 (31.44) 6:16.85 (31.45)
6:48.26 (31.41) 7:19.57 (31.31) 7:51.02 (31.45) 8:22.58 (31.56)
8:54.18 (31.60) 9:25.47 (31.29) 9:57.03 (31.56) 10:28.35 (31.32)
10:59.81 (31.46) 11:31.32 (31.51) 12:02.71 (31.39) 12:34.16 (31.45)
13:05.66 (31.50) 13:37.07 (31.41) 14:08.74 (31.67) 14:40.32 (31.58)
15:11.54 (31.22) 15:41.69 (30.15)
9 Grimes, Jamie 24 Rockville Mont.-PV 15:41.81T 9
29.32 1:00.66 (31.34) 1:32.24 (31.58) 2:03.92 (31.68)
2:35.57 (31.65) 3:06.98 (31.41) 3:38.57 (31.59) 4:10.21 (31.64)
4:41.89 (31.68) 5:13.59 (31.70) 5:45.10 (31.51) 6:16.46 (31.36)
6:48.06 (31.60) 7:19.46 (31.40) 7:50.94 (31.48) 8:22.26 (31.32)
8:53.67 (31.41) 9:25.23 (31.56) 9:56.71 (31.48) 10:28.47 (31.76)
10:59.71 (31.24) 11:31.21 (31.50) 12:02.73 (31.52) 12:34.33 (31.60)
13:05.72 (31.39) 13:37.42 (31.70) 14:08.93 (31.51) 14:40.64 (31.71)
15:11.92 (31.28) 15:41.81 (29.89)
10 *Salinas, Leonardo 22 Gator Swim Club-FL 15:43.71T 7
29.83 1:01.65 (31.82) 1:33.73 (32.08) 2:05.57 (31.84)
2:37.46 (31.89) 3:09.09 (31.63) 3:40.91 (31.82) 4:12.63 (31.72)
4:44.38 (31.75) 5:16.12 (31.74) 5:47.90 (31.78) 6:19.40 (31.50)
6:51.07 (31.67) 7:22.54 (31.47) 7:54.38 (31.84) 8:25.77 (31.39)
8:57.32 (31.55) 9:28.95 (31.63) 10:00.64 (31.69) 10:32.06 (31.42)
11:03.50 (31.44) 11:34.81 (31.31) 12:06.37 (31.56) 12:37.90 (31.53)
13:09.50 (31.60) 13:40.98 (31.48) 14:12.64 (31.66) 14:43.88 (31.24)
15:14.71 (30.83) 15:43.71 (29.00)
11 Millen, John 18 Dynamo Swim Club-GA 15:49.90 6
28.16 59.22 (31.06) 1:30.63 (31.41) 2:02.62 (31.99)
2:34.37 (31.75) 3:06.27 (31.90) 3:37.84 (31.57) 4:09.91 (32.07)
4:41.77 (31.86) 5:13.49 (31.72) 5:44.76 (31.27) 6:16.51 (31.75)
6:47.84 (31.33) 7:19.65 (31.81) 7:51.30 (31.65) 8:23.26 (31.96)
8:54.89 (31.63) 9:26.96 (32.07) 9:59.02 (32.06) 10:30.86 (31.84)
11:03.00 (32.14) 11:34.90 (31.90) 12:06.70 (31.80) 12:38.82 (32.12)
13:10.82 (32.00) 13:42.90 (32.08) 14:15.03 (32.13) 14:47.16 (32.13)
15:18.84 (31.68) 15:49.90 (31.06)
12 Oliver, Eduardo 20 Georgia Tech Swi-GA 15:54.71 5
29.32 1:01.22 (31.90) 1:33.47 (32.25) 2:05.54 (32.07)
2:37.86 (32.32) 3:10.29 (32.43) 3:42.52 (32.23) 4:14.63 (32.11)
4:46.82 (32.19) 5:19.13 (32.31) 5:50.99 (31.86) 6:22.94 (31.95)
6:55.03 (32.09) 7:26.94 (31.91) 7:58.70 (31.76) 8:30.69 (31.99)
9:02.66 (31.97) 9:34.55 (31.89) 10:06.64 (32.09) 10:38.77 (32.13)
11:10.50 (31.73) 11:42.24 (31.74) 12:14.13 (31.89) 12:46.09 (31.96)
13:18.18 (32.09) 13:50.32 (32.14) 14:22.09 (31.77) 14:54.05 (31.96)
15:25.00 (30.95) 15:54.71 (29.71)
13 *Saw, Yi-Khy 16 Bolles Sharks-FL 15:58.95 4
29.51 1:01.30 (31.79) 1:33.83 (32.53) 2:06.08 (32.25)
2:38.35 (32.27) 3:10.57 (32.22) 3:43.17 (32.60) 4:15.48 (32.31)
4:47.66 (32.18) 5:19.95 (32.29) 5:52.38 (32.43) 6:24.55 (32.17)
6:56.75 (32.20) 7:28.86 (32.11) 8:00.94 (32.08) 8:33.18 (32.24)
9:05.48 (32.30) 9:37.70 (32.22) 10:10.22 (32.52) 10:42.64 (32.42)
11:14.85 (32.21) 11:46.73 (31.88) 12:18.67 (31.94) 12:50.59 (31.92)
13:22.67 (32.08) 13:54.54 (31.87) 14:26.23 (31.69) 14:57.74 (31.51)
15:29.34 (31.60) 15:58.95 (29.61)
14 #Bishop, Thomas 17 The Fleet-GU 15:58.97 3
29.29 1:00.79 (31.50) 1:33.39 (32.60) 2:05.50 (32.11)
2:37.63 (32.13) 3:09.79 (32.16) 3:42.02 (32.23) 4:13.96 (31.94)
4:46.06 (32.10) 5:18.04 (31.98) 5:50.25 (32.21) 6:22.52 (32.27)
6:54.95 (32.43) 7:26.91 (31.96) 7:59.43 (32.52) 8:31.47 (32.04)
9:03.66 (32.19) 9:35.75 (32.09) 10:08.05 (32.30) 10:40.48 (32.43)
11:12.92 (32.44) 11:45.04 (32.12) 12:17.25 (32.21) 12:49.43 (32.18)
13:21.60 (32.17) 13:53.45 (31.85) 14:25.52 (32.07) 14:57.18 (31.66)
15:29.31 (32.13) 15:58.97 (29.66)
15 Gordon, William 19 Penn State Univ.-MA 16:00.99 2
30.32 1:02.71 (32.39) 1:35.40 (32.69) 2:08.08 (32.68)
2:40.30 (32.22) 3:12.01 (31.71) 3:43.86 (31.85) 4:15.80 (31.94)
4:47.84 (32.04) 5:19.76 (31.92) 5:51.72 (31.96) 6:23.48 (31.76)
6:55.73 (32.25) 7:27.85 (32.12) 7:59.93 (32.08) 8:32.27 (32.34)
9:04.50 (32.23) 9:37.14 (32.64) 10:09.87 (32.73) 10:42.39 (32.52)
11:14.99 (32.60) 11:47.72 (32.73) 12:20.15 (32.43) 12:52.51 (32.36)
13:24.70 (32.19) 13:56.70 (32.00) 14:28.67 (31.97) 15:00.28 (31.61)
15:31.57 (31.29) 16:00.99 (29.42)
16 Slocki, Daniel 18 Unattached-SE 16:02.13 1
29.41 1:01.11 (31.70) 1:33.36 (32.25) 2:05.65 (32.29)
2:37.89 (32.24) 3:10.05 (32.16) 3:42.44 (32.39) 4:14.57 (32.13)
4:46.82 (32.25) 5:19.21 (32.39) 5:51.48 (32.27) 6:23.73 (32.25)
6:56.25 (32.52) 7:28.46 (32.21) 8:00.56 (32.10) 8:32.50 (31.94)
9:04.56 (32.06) 9:36.96 (32.40) 10:09.19 (32.23) 10:41.13 (31.94)
11:13.36 (32.23) 11:45.35 (31.99) 12:17.53 (32.18) 12:49.91 (32.38)
13:22.19 (32.28) 13:54.61 (32.42) 14:27.06 (32.45) 14:59.19 (32.13)
15:31.12 (31.93) 16:02.13 (31.01)
17 Ma, Zayd 19 U. OF Michigan-MI/A 16:02.19
29.48 1:01.30 (31.82) 1:33.76 (32.46) 2:06.10 (32.34)
2:38.65 (32.55) 3:11.19 (32.54) 3:43.69 (32.50) 4:16.89 (33.20)
4:50.53 (33.64) 5:23.04 (32.51) 5:55.40 (32.36) 6:28.27 (32.87)
7:00.58 (32.31) 7:32.37 (31.79) 8:04.26 (31.89) 8:36.41 (32.15)
9:08.88 (32.47) 9:41.25 (32.37) 10:13.39 (32.14) 10:45.22 (31.83)
11:17.53 (32.31) 11:50.19 (32.66) 12:22.17 (31.98) 12:53.84 (31.67)
13:25.78 (31.94) 13:57.36 (31.58) 14:29.17 (31.81) 15:00.97 (31.80)
15:32.12 (31.15) 16:02.19 (30.07)
18 Limkemann, Eric 21 U OF Pittsburgh-AM 16:04.78
29.04 1:00.31 (31.27) 1:31.93 (31.62) 2:03.42 (31.49)
2:34.87 (31.45) 3:06.38 (31.51) 3:37.91 (31.53) 4:09.57 (31.66)
4:41.26 (31.69) 5:13.19 (31.93) 5:45.48 (32.29) 6:17.74 (32.26)
6:50.13 (32.39) 7:22.69 (32.56) 7:55.20 (32.51) 8:28.17 (32.97)
9:00.75 (32.58) 9:33.64 (32.89) 10:06.22 (32.58) 10:39.05 (32.83)
11:11.80 (32.75) 11:44.85 (33.05) 12:17.77 (32.92) 12:50.65 (32.88)
13:23.36 (32.71) 13:56.06 (32.70) 14:28.19 (32.13) 15:00.65 (32.46)
15:32.88 (32.23) 16:04.78 (31.90)
19 #Monsees, Zachary 17 Santa Clara SC-PC 16:07.49
29.63 1:01.38 (31.75) 1:33.31 (31.93) 2:05.03 (31.72)
2:37.00 (31.97) 3:08.96 (31.96) 3:41.04 (32.08) 4:13.02 (31.98)
4:45.05 (32.03) 5:16.96 (31.91) 5:48.97 (32.01) 6:21.34 (32.37)
6:53.41 (32.07) 7:25.73 (32.32) 7:58.04 (32.31) 8:30.44 (32.40)
9:02.53 (32.09) 9:35.33 (32.80) 10:07.81 (32.48) 10:40.27 (32.46)
11:12.77 (32.50) 11:45.50 (32.73) 12:18.17 (32.67) 12:50.89 (32.72)
13:23.72 (32.83) 13:57.13 (33.41) 14:30.06 (32.93) 15:03.12 (33.06)
15:35.39 (32.27) 16:07.49 (32.10)
20 #Morgan, Samual 19 Georgia Tech Swi-GA 16:07.99
29.47 1:01.33 (31.86) 1:33.54 (32.21) 2:05.77 (32.23)
2:38.20 (32.43) 3:10.57 (32.37) 3:43.13 (32.56) 4:15.68 (32.55)
4:48.18 (32.50) 5:20.39 (32.21) 5:52.82 (32.43) 6:25.05 (32.23)
6:57.12 (32.07) 7:29.39 (32.27) 8:01.60 (32.21) 8:34.05 (32.45)
9:06.30 (32.25) 9:38.68 (32.38) 10:11.06 (32.38) 10:43.75 (32.69)
11:16.23 (32.48) 11:48.88 (32.65) 12:21.55 (32.67) 12:54.06 (32.51)
13:26.65 (32.59) 13:59.33 (32.68) 14:32.38 (33.05) 15:04.46 (32.08)
15:36.77 (32.31) 16:07.99 (31.22)
21 Knopp, Cory 16 North Baltimore-MD 16:09.16
29.72 1:01.59 (31.87) 1:34.13 (32.54) 2:06.75 (32.62)
2:39.55 (32.80) 3:12.25 (32.70) 3:44.68 (32.43) 4:17.15 (32.47)
4:49.91 (32.76) 5:22.49 (32.58) 5:54.93 (32.44) 6:27.26 (32.33)
6:59.32 (32.06) 7:31.67 (32.35) 8:04.24 (32.57) 8:36.62 (32.38)
9:09.09 (32.47) 9:41.68 (32.59) 10:14.14 (32.46) 10:46.57 (32.43)
11:18.89 (32.32) 11:51.09 (32.20) 12:23.32 (32.23) 12:55.68 (32.36)
13:28.25 (32.57) 14:00.79 (32.54) 14:33.44 (32.65) 15:05.76 (32.32)
15:38.10 (32.34) 16:09.16 (31.06)
22 McNeill, Ryan 18 Fast Swim Team-CA 16:10.82
30.53 1:03.59 (33.06) 1:36.24 (32.65) 2:08.88 (32.64)
2:41.49 (32.61) 3:14.04 (32.55) 3:46.34 (32.30) 4:18.89 (32.55)
4:51.21 (32.32) 5:23.47 (32.26) 5:55.40 (31.93) 6:27.47 (32.07)
6:59.41 (31.94) 7:31.33 (31.92) 8:03.37 (32.04) 8:35.33 (31.96)
9:07.55 (32.22) 9:39.61 (32.06) 10:11.92 (32.31) 10:44.25 (32.33)
11:16.54 (32.29) 11:48.85 (32.31) 12:21.42 (32.57) 12:53.76 (32.34)
13:26.54 (32.78) 13:59.42 (32.88) 14:32.17 (32.75) 15:05.36 (33.19)
15:38.14 (32.78) 16:10.82 (32.68)
23 McLeod, Steven 24 Mission Viejo-CA 16:11.68
29.25 1:00.92 (31.67) 1:32.99 (32.07) 2:05.25 (32.26)
2:37.53 (32.28) 3:10.10 (32.57) 3:42.67 (32.57) 4:15.24 (32.57)
4:47.60 (32.36) 5:20.07 (32.47) 5:52.75 (32.68) 6:25.27 (32.52)
6:58.11 (32.84) 7:30.53 (32.42) 8:03.25 (32.72) 8:35.95 (32.70)
9:09.01 (33.06) 9:41.99 (32.98) 10:14.66 (32.67) 10:47.58 (32.92)
11:20.29 (32.71) 11:52.88 (32.59) 12:25.20 (32.32) 12:57.71 (32.51)
13:30.01 (32.30) 14:02.69 (32.68) 14:35.11 (32.42) 15:07.78 (32.67)
15:39.86 (32.08) 16:11.68 (31.82)
24 #Divan, Nicholas 15 Mission Viejo-CA 16:12.36
30.26 1:02.74 (32.48) 1:35.50 (32.76) 2:08.34 (32.84)
2:41.17 (32.83) 3:14.18 (33.01) 3:46.80 (32.62) 4:19.45 (32.65)
4:52.07 (32.62) 5:24.65 (32.58) 5:57.37 (32.72) 6:29.86 (32.49)
7:02.48 (32.62) 7:34.71 (32.23) 8:07.31 (32.60) 8:39.78 (32.47)
9:11.97 (32.19) 9:44.55 (32.58) 10:17.12 (32.57) 10:49.57 (32.45)
11:21.94 (32.37) 11:54.32 (32.38) 12:26.88 (32.56) 12:59.20 (32.32)
13:31.63 (32.43) 14:03.69 (32.06) 14:36.02 (32.33) 15:08.60 (32.58)
15:40.96 (32.36) 16:12.36 (31.40)

Event 33 Women 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
World: W 3:58.30 9/23/2000 USA Olympic Team
BJ Bedford, Megan Quann, J Thompson, Dara Torres
American: A 3:58.30 9/23/2000 USA Olympic Team
BJ Bedford, M Quann, Jenny Thompson, Dara Torres
U.S. Open: O 4:02.88 7/24/1996 USA Olympic Team
Beth Botsford, A Beard, Angel Martino, A Van Dyken
LC Nationals: M 4:07.78 8/16/2002 CALIFORNIA AQUATICS
H COPE, S STITTS, N COUGHLIN, D BECKS
National Cut: 4:25.89
Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Circle C Swimming-ST 'A' 4:11.57 40
1) McGregory, Hayley 17 2) Spann, Alexandra 16
3) Axtell, Andrea 16 4) Woessner, Susan 22
30.21 1:02.56 (1:02.56) 1:35.97 (33.41) 2:13.42 (1:10.86)
2:41.67 (28.25) 3:14.66 (1:01.24) 3:41.47 (26.81) 4:11.57 (56.91)
2 Region of Waterloo 'A' 4:11.61
1) *Fratesi, Jennifer 18 2) *Blackburn, Lisa 31
3) *Button, Jennifer 25 4) *Nicholls, Laura 24
31.21 1:03.59 (1:03.59) 1:36.36 (32.77) 2:15.83 (1:12.24)
2:44.06 (28.23) 3:16.06 (1:00.23) 3:42.40 (26.34) 4:11.61 (55.55)
3 Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics-AZ 'A' 4:12.42 32
1) Houlton, Molly 14 2) Beard, Amanda 21
3) #Thompson, Emily 17 4) Nymeyer, Lacey 17
31.49 1:05.03 (1:05.03) 1:37.01 (31.98) 2:13.18 (1:08.15)
2:42.37 (29.19) 3:16.35 (1:03.17) 3:42.26 (25.91) 4:12.42 (56.07)
4 Arizona State University-AZ 'A' 4:16.35
1) *Szigeti, Florencia 21 2) *Kovacs, Agnes 21
3) *Banovic, Petra 23 4) *Hedenskog, Claire 23
31.70 1:06.61 (1:06.61) 1:38.84 (32.23) 2:16.47 (1:09.86)
2:45.55 (29.08) 3:19.25 (1:02.78) 3:46.17 (26.92) 4:16.35 (57.10)
5 Dynamo Swim Club-GA 'A' 4:17.76 28
1) Hill, Mary 17 2) Klein, Melissa 18
3) Durot, Elizabeth 17 4) Reynolds, Caitlin 15
31.72 1:05.23 (1:05.23) 1:38.88 (33.65) 2:17.55 (1:12.32)
2:46.30 (28.75) 3:20.03 (1:02.48) 3:47.89 (27.86) 4:17.76 (57.73)
6 University OF Florida-FL 'A' 4:17.85
1) Reid, Jamie 19 2) Huff, Amanda 19
3) *DU Plessis, Renate 21 4) *Gibney, Chantal 22
31.52 1:03.61 (1:03.61) 1:38.49 (34.88) 2:18.89 (1:15.28)
2:46.70 (27.81) 3:19.66 (1:00.77) 3:47.53 (27.87) 4:17.85 (58.19)
7 U B C Dolphins 'A' 4:17.90
1) *Meredith, Caitlin 19 2) *Mange, Michelle 16
3) *Doody, Kelly 23 4) *Stefanyshyn, Kelly 20
31.25 1:04.20 (1:04.20) 1:38.81 (34.61) 2:17.81 (1:13.61)
2:46.38 (28.57) 3:20.01 (1:02.20) 3:47.53 (27.52) 4:17.90 (57.89)
8 Lakeside Swim Team-KY 'A' 4:18.25 22
1) Menefee, Sarah 16 2) Tinnon, Elizabeth 17
3) Komisarz, Rachel 26 4) Burckle, Caroline 16
32.49 1:06.77 (1:06.77) 1:41.24 (34.47) 2:20.06 (1:13.29)
2:48.37 (28.31) 3:20.41 (1:00.35) 3:48.08 (27.67) 4:18.25 (57.84)
9 De Anza Cupertino Aquatics-PC 'A' 4:18.66 18
1) Liu, Michelle 14 2) Liu, Erica 16
3) Hovey, Amber 15 4) Marsman, Marie 20
31.79 1:06.34 (1:06.34) 1:39.72 (33.38) 2:18.36 (1:12.02)
2:47.03 (28.67) 3:21.46 (1:03.10) 3:49.02 (27.56) 4:18.66 (57.20)
10 Southern Methodist University-NT 'A' 4:18.90
1) Marshall, Dallas 20 2) Clark, Corrie 20
3) Dorr, McCall 21 4) *Wanberg, Lisa 24
32.02 1:07.47 (1:07.47) 1:40.35 (32.88) 2:18.89 (1:11.42)
2:47.87 (28.98) 3:21.62 (1:02.73) 3:48.98 (27.36) 4:18.90 (57.28)
11 Terrapins Swim Team-PC 'A' 4:20.82 12
1) Rogers, Lauren 15 2) Degolia, Hailey 15
3) #Dwelley, Kate 14 4) Bard, Presley 15
31.27 1:04.07 (1:04.07) 1:38.23 (34.16) 2:16.89 (1:12.82)
2:46.53 (29.64) 3:20.78 (1:03.89) 3:49.52 (28.74) 4:20.82 (1:00.04)
12 Swim Atlanta-GA 'A' 4:21.02 10
1) #Hupman, Andrea 17 2) Corgan, Erin 18
3) Myco, Rachel 18 4) Weir, Amanda 17
32.26 1:06.20 (1:06.20) 1:41.80 (35.60) 2:22.08 (1:15.88)
2:50.84 (28.76) 3:24.71 (1:02.63) 3:52.20 (27.49) 4:21.02 (56.31)
13 Southern Methodist University-NT 'B' 4:21.49
1) *Nordenstam, Sara 20 2) Pomeroy, Julia 23
3) *Hrdinova, Martina 18 4) *Wanberg, Lotta 24
32.45 1:06.88 (1:06.88) 1:40.45 (33.57) 2:19.01 (1:12.13)
2:48.38 (29.37) 3:23.34 (1:04.33) 3:51.22 (27.88) 4:21.49 (58.15)
14 Novaquatics, Inc-CA 'A' 4:22.39 6
1) Francis, Paige 24 2) Bryarly, Meredith 24
3) Goodwin, Bethany 23 4) Meskill, Elizabeth 25
31.67 1:06.10 (1:06.10) 1:41.66 (35.56) 2:23.70 (1:17.60)
2:52.09 (28.39) 3:24.94 (1:01.24) 3:52.33 (27.39) 4:22.39 (57.45)
15 De Anza Cupertino Aquatics-PC 'B' 4:24.06 4
1) Blakemore, Kelly 17 2) Sweeney, Anne 18
3) #Martinez, Jamie 14 4) Armour, Abra 17
32.50 1:06.94 (1:06.94) 1:41.77 (34.83) 2:22.52 (1:15.58)
2:52.00 (29.48) 3:25.84 (1:03.32) 3:53.57 (27.73) 4:24.06 (58.22)
16 Sun Devil Aquatics-AZ 'A' 4:24.18
1) Keller, Kalyn 17 2) Hildebrandt, Mary 17
3) *Mattsson, Ida 18 4) Stanford, Amanda 23
32.58 1:06.58 (1:06.58) 1:41.70 (35.12) 2:21.70 (1:15.12)
2:50.86 (29.16) 3:25.05 (1:03.35) 3:53.57 (28.52) 4:24.18 (59.13)
17 Truman Aquatics-MV 'A' 4:24.21
1) #Dudley, Kelli 21 2) #Osborn, Michaela 20
3) Hug, Elizabeth 21 4) Dance, Sarah 21
32.47 1:06.55 (1:06.55) 1:41.02 (34.47) 2:21.52 (1:14.97)
2:50.86 (29.34) 3:26.13 (1:04.61) 3:53.85 (27.72) 4:24.21 (58.08)
18 Lake Country Swim Team-WI 'A' 4:24.43
1) Wex, Nicole 15 2) #Zblewski, Margaret 15
3) Finn, Molly 15 4) #Boritzke, Andrea 15
32.16 1:05.95 (1:05.95) 1:40.75 (34.80) 2:20.71 (1:14.76)
2:51.33 (30.62) 3:25.80 (1:05.09) 3:53.78 (27.98) 4:24.43 (58.63)
19 North Baltimore Aquatic Club-MD 'A' 4:24.96
1) Francik, Courtney 15 2) #Peloquin, Kelly 15
3) Goetsch, Emily 17 4) Sackett, Meghan 16
33.14 1:07.14 (1:07.14) 1:43.29 (36.15) 2:23.79 (1:16.65)
2:52.35 (28.56) 3:25.22 (1:01.43) 3:54.01 (28.79) 4:24.96 (59.74)
20 Dallas Mustangs-NT 'A' 4:25.45
1) *Smith, Katelyn 16 2) Beck, Spindrift 12
3) Blackman, Candace 17 4) Blackman, Jennifer 17
31.84 1:06.55 (1:06.55) 1:42.92 (36.37) 2:24.30 (1:17.75)
2:53.23 (28.93) 3:27.77 (1:03.47) 3:55.22 (27.45) 4:25.45 (57.68)
21 Badger Swim Club-MR 'A' 4:25.86
1) Grove, Rebecca 18 2) Kiernan, Marilee 15
3) O'Connor, Bridget 16 4) Kelly, Kimberly 16
32.37 1:06.95 (1:06.95) 1:42.28 (35.33) 2:22.51 (1:15.56)
2:52.17 (29.66) 3:25.92 (1:03.41) 3:54.85 (28.93) 4:25.86 (59.94)
22 Aquatzot Swim Club-CA 'A' 4:25.98
1) #Pease, Lara 16 2) Kruszewski, Karissa 12
3) Depaul, Ashley 17 4) Fitzsimmons, Sara 15
32.09 1:06.33 (1:06.33) 1:42.03 (35.70) 2:21.96 (1:15.63)
2:51.49 (29.53) 3:25.35 (1:03.39) 3:54.23 (28.88) 4:25.98 (1:00.63)
23 North Coast Aquatics-SI 'A' 4:27.84
1) Kreutzjans, Rebecca 18 2) Blondin, Kelly 17
3) Blondin, Stacy 17 4) Tukey, Valerie 17
33.29 1:07.64 (1:07.64) 1:44.28 (36.64) 2:26.03 (1:18.39)
2:55.29 (29.26) 3:28.95 (1:02.92) 3:57.12 (28.17) 4:27.84 (58.89)
24 U B C Dolphins 'B' 4:28.04
1) *Landry, Michelle 18 2) *Johnson, Haylee 17
3) *Hackett, Shannon 16 4) *Ng, Jennifer 17
33.85 1:09.34 (1:09.34) 1:44.28 (34.94) 2:25.02 (1:15.68)
2:54.74 (29.72) 3:29.07 (1:04.05) 3:57.25 (28.18) 4:28.04 (58.97)

Event 34 Men 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
World: W 3:33.48 8/29/2002 USA National Team
A. Peirsol, B Hansen, Michael Phelps, Jason Lezak
American: A 3:33.48 8/29/2002 USA National Team
Aaron Peirsol, Brendan Hansen, M. Phelps, J. Lezak
U.S. Open: O 3:34.84 7/26/1996 USA Olympic Team
Jeff Rouse, Jeremy Linn, Mark Henderson, Gary Hall
LC Nationals: M 3:38.37 8/16/2002 CIRCLE C SWIMMING
N WALKER, B HANSEN, I CROCKER, N DUSING
National Cut: 3:55.69
Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 U B C Dolphins 'A' 3:45.20
1) *Johns, Brian 20 2) *Huang, Matthew 19
3) *Mintenko, Mike 27 4) *Hayden, Brent 19
28.35 58.86 (58.86) 1:28.56 (29.70) 2:02.86 (1:04.00)
2:26.96 (24.10) 2:55.08 (52.22) 3:18.94 (23.86) 3:45.20 (50.12)
2 U S C-CA 'A' 3:45.58 34
1) Staley, Trent 21 2) Flaskay, Mihaly 20
3) Abercrombie, JD 20 4) Lee, Jeff 22
28.32 57.75 (57.75) 1:26.05 (28.30) 2:00.54 (1:02.79)
2:25.26 (24.72) 2:54.19 (53.65) 3:18.54 (24.35) 3:45.58 (51.39)
3 Novaquatics, Inc-CA 'A' 3:48.56
1) *Sung, Albert 20 2) Denniston, David 24
3) Stephens, Delonte 22 4) Vencill, Kicker 24
27.42 57.30 (57.30) 1:27.11 (29.81) 2:01.64 (1:04.34)
2:27.34 (25.70) 2:57.78 (56.14) 3:21.53 (23.75) 3:48.56 (50.78)
4 University OF Florida-FL 'A' 3:52.67
1) Hartley, Brian 19 2) Welch, Corey 19
3) Zumsteg, Justin 20 4) *Sioui, Adam 20
28.34 58.13 (58.13) 1:27.95 (29.82) 2:03.41 (1:05.28)
2:30.09 (26.68) 3:00.57 (57.16) 3:25.19 (24.62) 3:52.67 (52.10)
5 Florida State University-FL 'A' 3:53.45
1) *Vythoulkas, Chris 19 2) *Nienaber, Wickus 21
3) Roycik, Joel 18 4) Ammons, Nnamnse 21
28.59 59.26 (59.26) 1:28.89 (29.63) 2:03.53 (1:04.27)
2:29.52 (25.99) 3:00.21 (56.68) 3:25.40 (25.19) 3:53.45 (53.24)
6 Georgia Tech Swimming-GA 'A' 3:55.68
1) Raines, Jeremy 20 2) *Cohen, Yonatan 19
3) Figh, Matthew 20 4) Hersko, Joshua 21
28.82 1:00.31 (1:00.31) 1:31.13 (30.82) 2:06.50 (1:06.19)
2:32.69 (26.19) 3:03.50 (57.00) 3:27.67 (24.17) 3:55.68 (52.18)
7 Greater Columbus Swim TM OF OH-OH 'A' 3:55.97
1) Ritter, Adam 18 2) Kelley, Daniel 24
3) *Vitazka, Honza 26 4) Cheney, Nicholas 24
29.27 1:01.41 (1:01.41) 1:31.67 (30.26) 2:08.38 (1:06.97)
2:33.94 (25.56) 3:03.99 (55.61) 3:28.24 (24.25) 3:55.97 (51.98)
7 University OF Utah-UT 'A' 3:55.97 23
1) Fleisch, David 21 2) Castro, Evan 20
3) Rempfer, Cody 20 4) Johnson, David 19
29.08 1:01.12 (1:01.12) 1:30.69 (29.57) 2:06.45 (1:05.33)
2:32.23 (25.78) 3:02.73 (56.28) 3:27.23 (24.50) 3:55.97 (53.24)
9 Syracuse University-NI 'A' 3:56.91 18
1) Persico, Rob 18 2) Raymond, Spencer 20
3) Anstrom, Mike 20 4) Caponera, Ryan 19
29.48 1:01.15 (1:01.15) 1:31.35 (30.20) 2:06.66 (1:05.51)
2:32.49 (25.83) 3:02.81 (56.15) 3:27.75 (24.94) 3:56.91 (54.10)
10 Dallas Mustangs-NT 'A' 3:59.18 14
1) Hansen, David 18 2) Marshall, Griffin 18
3) Gusa, Eric 19 4) Wagner, Edward 31
30.34 1:04.04 (1:04.04) 1:34.10 (30.06) 2:10.36 (1:06.32)
2:36.06 (25.70) 3:07.42 (57.06) 3:31.80 (24.38) 3:59.18 (51.76)
11 Mission Viejo Nadadores-CA 'A' 3:59.81
1) *Florczyk, Piotr 24 2) Divan, Paul 17
3) *Sugimoto, Hirotaka 19 4) Carvin, Chad 28
29.35 59.64 (59.64) 1:32.33 (32.69) 2:09.40 (1:09.76)
2:36.57 (27.17) 3:08.39 (58.99) 3:32.99 (24.60) 3:59.81 (51.42)
12 Gator Swim Club-FL 'A' 4:01.11
1) Donnelly, Eric 22 2) *Couto, Jose 25
3) *Monasterio, Ricardo 24 4) *Salinas, Leonardo 22
28.75 59.13 (59.13) 1:29.57 (30.44) 2:05.87 (1:06.74)
2:34.16 (28.29) 3:06.90 (1:01.03) 3:32.74 (25.84) 4:01.11 (54.21)
13 Lake Country Swim Team-WI 'A' 4:02.99 8
1) Lapin, Justin 17 2) Zabel, Nathan 18
3) Johnson, Mark 18 4) Engel, Matthew 16
29.66 1:01.60 (1:01.60) 1:33.96 (32.36) 2:13.12 (1:11.52)
2:39.13 (26.01) 3:09.80 (56.68) 3:35.20 (25.40) 4:02.99 (53.19)
14 Raleigh Swimming Association-NC 'A' 4:03.13 6
1) McGinnis, Matthew 17 2) Cross, Douglas 17
3) Kott, Casey 18 4) McGinnis, Eric 15
28.53 58.56 (58.56) 1:30.36 (31.80) 2:08.96 (1:10.40)
2:35.83 (26.87) 3:08.13 (59.17) 3:34.55 (26.42) 4:03.13 (55.00)
15 Seton Hall University-NJ 'A' 4:04.88 4
1) Leavitt, John 18 2) Koenig, Evan 19
3) Falcone, Gary 19 4) Miklius, Matt 19
29.50 1:01.50 (1:01.50) 1:32.80 (31.30) 2:09.34 (1:07.84)
2:36.69 (27.35) 3:09.95 (1:00.61) 3:36.19 (26.24) 4:04.88 (54.93)
16 Fort Lauderdale Swim Team-FG 'A' 4:08.11
1) *Ally, Bradley 16 2) Bullock, Perham 17
3) Clough, Bryce 18 4) Coan, Matthew 18
29.73 1:01.33 (1:01.33) 1:33.34 (32.01) 2:10.18 (1:08.85)
2:37.49 (27.31) 3:10.42 (1:00.24) 3:37.50 (27.08) 4:08.11 (57.69)
17 Cypress Fairbanks Swim Club-GU 'A' 4:09.00
1) Jones, Michael 17 2) Beresik, Bryan 17
3) Hansen, Timothy 17 4) McCracken, Scott 18
30.35 1:04.07 (1:04.07) 1:37.83 (33.76) 2:16.77 (1:12.70)
2:43.76 (26.99) 3:15.37 (58.60) 3:40.89 (25.52) 4:09.00 (53.63)
18 Cincinnati Marlins-OH 'A' 4:09.89
1) Goettke, Richard 17 2) Ransom, Kyle 18
3) Tanner, Scott 18 4) Hessler, Charles 14
30.24 1:03.20 (1:03.20) 1:35.55 (32.35) 2:13.71 (1:10.51)
2:40.07 (26.36) 3:12.03 (58.32) 3:39.58 (27.55) 4:09.89 (57.86)
19 Cincinnati Marlins-OH 'B' 4:18.00
1) Angelini, Matthew 15 2) Sorokin, Dmitri 17
3) Niergarth, James 17 4) Lindsay, Ryan 17
30.81 1:04.89 (1:04.89) 1:38.10 (33.21) 2:16.67 (1:11.78)
2:45.15 (28.48) 3:20.14 (1:03.47) 3:48.30 (28.16) 4:18.00 (57.86)
— Indiana University-IN 'A' DQ
1) Leach, Matthew 22 2) #Baldwin, Hank 19
3) Halasz, Scott 20 4) Payne, Mike 21
28.69 59.56 (59.56) 1:30.27 (30.71) 2:06.30 (1:06.74)
2:31.69 (25.39) 3:01.67 (55.37) 3:26.46 (24.79) DQ (52.59)
— Bellevue Club Swim Team-PN 'A' DQ
1) Loch, Jonathan 18 2) Bohman, David 17
3) Sawyer, Brian 17 4) Sussex, Sean 18
30.44 1:03.17 (1:03.17) 1:35.73 (32.56) 2:15.24 (1:12.07)
2:42.92 (27.68) 3:15.25 (1:00.01) 3:40.97 (25.72) DQ (53.33)
— New York Athletic Club-MR 'A' DQ
1) Arena, Carlos 27 2) Werner, Scott 24
3) Doherty, Gered 24 4) Baron, Lloyd 24
28.49 59.24 (59.24) 1:29.52 (30.28) 2:05.90 (1:06.66)
2:31.44 (25.54) 3:02.69 (56.79) 3:26.09 (23.40) DQ (51.67)
— Penn State University-MA 'A' DQ
1) Clark, Jaffrey 22 2) Velez, Daniel 19
3) Haupt, Matthew 23 4) Minnier, Todd 21
29.36 1:00.30 (1:00.30) 1:30.07 (29.77) 2:05.45 (1:05.15)
2:30.81 (25.36) 3:00.62 (55.17) 3:24.42 (23.80) DQ (50.14)
— Coast Guard Blue Dolphins-VA 'A' DQ
1) Pollard, Corey 17 2) #Cross, David 19
3) Kegelman, Timothy 17 4) Cowling, Trebor 17
29.68 1:02.55 (1:02.55) 1:34.51 (31.96) 2:10.07 (1:07.52)
2:35.52 (25.45) 3:06.13 (56.06) 3:30.74 (24.61) DQ (52.79)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here