Jack Franzman, Drew Kibler Lead Record Breaking Charge at Indiana High School State Prelims

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website AgonSwim.com.

The Indiana boys high school state swimming and diving championship got started tonight. The meet got off to a quick start as Carmel’s Drew Kibler set the boys National Public High School record in the 200 free. He also decimated the 200 freestyle state record. The junior posted a time of 1:33.30, over five seconds faster than his seed and nearly four seconds faster than the old mark. North Central’s Peter Jameson swam a 1:37.02 in 2006.

Jacob Destrampe (1:40.24) of Franklin Community and Zionsville’s Tyler Harmon (1:40.50) will be the second and third seeds.

Event 2  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
 State Record: * 1:37.02  2006      Peter Jameson, North Central
                 1:42.97  SCUT
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Drew Kibler      11 CAR               1:38.49    1:33.30*       
                 21.61        45.21 (23.60)
        1:09.25 (24.04)     1:33.30 (24.05)
  2 Jacob Destrampe  10 FRKL              1:40.30    1:40.24        
                 23.00        48.14 (25.14)
        1:14.28 (26.14)     1:40.24 (25.96)
  3 Tyler Harmon     12 ZION              1:41.27    1:40.50        
                 23.53        49.08 (25.55)
        1:14.48 (25.40)     1:40.50 (26.02)
  4 Julian Norman    10 HMST              1:41.48    1:40.93        
                 23.13        48.79 (25.66)
        1:15.18 (26.39)     1:40.93 (25.75)
  5 Justin Wallar    11 CHES              1:42.26    1:41.23        
                 22.73        48.10 (25.37)
        1:14.50 (26.40)     1:41.23 (26.73)
  6 Jacob Mitchell    9 CAR               1:41.47    1:41.54        
                 23.56        49.37 (25.81)
        1:15.85 (26.48)     1:41.54 (25.69)
  7 Nick Hanas       11 CHES              1:42.10    1:41.77        
                 23.28        48.65 (25.37)
        1:15.03 (26.38)     1:41.77 (26.74)
  8 Lucas Lobring    11 BHSS              1:43.19    1:41.90        
                 24.37        50.14 (25.77)
        1:16.10 (25.96)     1:41.90 (25.80)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------

Harmon, Brock BrownAndrew Schuler, and Jack Franzman claimed the center lane for Zionsville in the 200 medley relay. Driven home by Franzman’s 19.97 anchor the team touched in 1:30.30.

Event 1  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
 State Record: * 1:29.64  2014      Chesterton, Chesterton
                          A Whitaker, J Wallar, B Pieroni, G Kostbade
                 1:37.77  SCUT
    School                           Seed    Prelims              
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 ZION                          1:34.16    1:30.30        
     1) Tyler Harmon 12               2) Brock Brown 12               
     3) Andrew Schuler 11             4) Jack Franzman 11             
                 22.94        48.19 (25.25)
        1:10.33 (22.14)     1:30.30 (19.97)
  2 CAR                           1:31.91    1:31.97        
     1) Wyatt Davis 9                 2) Stefano Batista 11           
     3) Jonathan Bledsoe 11           4) Andrew Couchon 11            
                 23.24        48.39 (25.15)
        1:11.97 (23.58)     1:31.97 (20.00)
  3 CHES                          1:34.71    1:33.67        
     1) Danny Schmiegel 10            2) Gary Kostbade 12             
     3) Andrew Alders 9               4) Sam Kravitz 12               
                 24.82        49.73 (24.91)
        1:12.77 (23.04)     1:33.67 (20.90)
  4 CAFW                          1:33.30    1:33.80        
     1) Noah Yarian 10                2) Parker Bull 12               
     3) Jackson Kent 12               4) Tristan DeWitt 9             
                 23.95        50.00 (26.05)
        1:12.35 (22.35)     1:33.80 (21.45)
  5 BHSS                          1:35.76    1:33.98        
     1) Seth Glasscock 10             2) Matthew Jerden 12            
     3) Wesley Webb 11                4) Michael Hull 12              
                 24.37        48.71 (24.34)
        1:12.22 (23.51)     1:33.98 (21.76)
  6 FRKL                          1:34.85    1:34.48        
     1) Griffin Edwards 10            2) Michael Couet 11             
     3) Maxwell Kramer 9              4) Jacob Destrampe 10           
                 24.40        50.43 (26.03)
        1:14.01 (23.58)     1:34.48 (20.47)
  7 HMST                          1:34.30    1:34.67        
     1) Trey Cooley 11                2) Bryce Warner 11              
     3) Chase Chastain 12             4) Riley Anderson 11            
                 24.79        51.03 (26.24)
        1:13.98 (22.95)     1:34.67 (20.69)
  8 GCEN                          1:35.15    1:34.75        
     1) Allen Forbes 12               2) Ethan Kile 11                
     3) Zachary Cook 11               4) Christopher Joven 11         
                 24.29        51.73 (27.44)
        1:13.99 (22.26)     1:34.75 (20.76)

Franzman was even quicker from a flat start. The junior posted a 19.85 second 50 freestyle. That time was a school record, quicker than Zionsville’s Kyle DeCoursey (20.08) went in 2015.

Event 4  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
 State Record: * 20.08  2015      Kyle DeCoursey, Zionsville
                 21.70  SCUT
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Jack Franzman    11 ZION                20.89      19.85*       
  2 Andrew Couchon   11 CAR                 20.49      20.49        
  3 Ethan Churilla   10 HIGH                20.87      20.79        
  4 Andrew Torres    12 DELT                20.72      20.88        
  5 Ethan Krucina    11 LOWL                21.33      21.03        
  6 Evan Kopp        11 CAR                 21.18      21.08        
  7 Stefano Batista  11 CAR                 21.08      21.09        
  8 Noah Coomler     12 PMER                21.15      21.15

Three boys were under 1:50 tonight in the 200 IM. Northridge’s Spencer Lehman topped the efforts with his 1:48.58, just quicker than Schuler (1:48.71). Carmel’s Charles Vaughan (1:49.89) snagged the third seed.

Event 3  Boys 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
 State Record: * 1:44.45  2010      Kyle Whitaker, Chesterton
                 1:55.14  SCUT
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Spencer Lehman   12 NRID              1:50.94    1:48.58        
                 23.38        50.67 (27.29)
        1:22.57 (31.90)     1:48.58 (26.01)
  2 Andrew Schuler   11 ZION              1:53.03    1:48.71        
                 23.27        50.94 (27.67)
        1:21.97 (31.03)     1:48.71 (26.74)
  3 Charles Vaughan  12 CAR               1:51.64    1:49.89        
                 23.70        50.81 (27.11)
        1:23.20 (32.39)     1:49.89 (26.69)
  4 Jackson Kent     12 CAFW              1:51.48    1:50.16        
                 23.77        51.74 (27.97)
        1:24.00 (32.26)     1:50.16 (26.16)
  5 Brett Sherman    11 CAR               1:51.72    1:51.91        
                 23.94        51.58 (27.64)
        1:25.36 (33.78)     1:51.91 (26.55)
  6 Seth Glasscock   10 BHSS              1:53.13    1:52.31        
                 24.82        52.93 (28.11)
        1:25.71 (32.78)     1:52.31 (26.60)
  7 Kyle Haflich     11 FISH              1:53.15    1:52.39        
                 24.90        53.01 (28.11)
        1:25.78 (32.77)     1:52.39 (26.61)
  8 Kallaghan Findl  10 CONC              1:52.27    1:52.57        
                 24.60        53.10 (28.50)
        1:26.12 (33.02)     1:52.57 (26.45)

Matthew Jerden of Bloomington South led a trio of 48s with his 48.49 in the 100 butterfly. Zachary Cook of Greenfield-Central touched in 48.61 and Schuler took the third seed (48.99).

Event 6  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
 State Record: * 46.31  2014      Aaron Whitaker, Chesterton
                 51.39  SCUT
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Matthew Jerden   12 BHSS                49.71      48.49        
                 23.21        48.49 (25.28)
  2 Zachary Cook     11 GCEN                49.84      48.61        
                 22.58        48.61 (26.03)
  3 Andrew Schuler   11 ZION                49.77      48.99        
                 22.78        48.99 (26.21)
  4 Cole Short       12 SBSJ                50.28      49.51        
                 23.03        49.51 (26.48)
  5 Jackson Kent     12 CAFW                50.00      49.53        
                 23.43        49.53 (26.10)
  6 Gary Kostbade    12 CHES                51.22      49.86        
                 23.32        49.86 (26.54)
  7 Drake Stallwort  10 FISH                51.18      50.40        
                 24.12        50.40 (26.28)
  8 Timothy Bennett  11 NCIN                51.56      50.68        
                 23.41        50.68 (27.27)

Each with a state record already under their belts, Kibler and Franzman set up an impressive battle for tomorrow’s 100 freestyle finals. Both juniors cleared the 100 freestyle state record, though Kibler posted the faster time with a 43.25. Franzman touched in 43.44. 2016 Olympian Blake Pieroni held the old state mark at 43.52 from 2014. Kibler’s teammate Andrew Couchon will be seeded third (45.27).

 Event 7  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
 State Record: * 43.52  2014      Blake Pieroni, Chesterton
                 47.35  SCUT
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Drew Kibler      11 CAR                 44.90      43.25*       
                 20.71        43.25 (22.54)
  2 Jack Franzman    11 ZION                46.13      43.44*       
                 20.68        43.44 (22.76)
  3 Andrew Couchon   11 CAR                 46.05      45.27        
                 21.62        45.27 (23.65)
  4 Andrew Torres    12 DELT                46.24      45.62        
                 21.60        45.62 (24.02)
  5 Ethan Churilla   10 HIGH                45.87      45.69        
                 21.82        45.69 (23.87)
  6 Sam Kravitz      12 CHES                47.14      46.05        
                 22.20        46.05 (23.85)
  7 Christopher Jov  11 GCEN                46.82      46.47        
                 22.40        46.47 (24.07)
  8 Ethan Krucina    11 LOWL                46.80      46.49        
                 22.10        46.49 (24.39)

Lehman added a 500 freestyle top seed to his top spot in the 200 IM. He clocked a 3:27.69 for the lead. Franklin’s Jacob Destrampe posted a 4:30.58 for second. Carmel freshman Jacob Mitchell earned the third seed with a 4:33.23.

 Event 8  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
 State Record: * 4:19.79  2010      Kyle Whitaker, Chesterton
                 4:41.32  SCUT
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Spencer Lehman   12 NRID              4:32.57    4:27.69        
                 24.07        50.75 (26.68)
        1:17.74 (26.99)     1:45.21 (27.47)
        2:13.01 (27.80)     2:40.52 (27.51)
        3:08.23 (27.71)     3:35.35 (27.12)
        4:01.99 (26.64)     4:27.69 (25.70)
  2 Jacob Destrampe  10 FRKL              4:40.16    4:30.58        
                 24.21        50.87 (26.66)
        1:18.03 (27.16)     1:45.36 (27.33)
        2:12.76 (27.40)     2:40.45 (27.69)
        3:08.27 (27.82)     3:36.27 (28.00)
        4:03.84 (27.57)     4:30.58 (26.74)
  3 Jacob Mitchell    9 CAR               4:32.25    4:33.23        
                 24.94        52.28 (27.34)
        1:20.14 (27.86)     1:47.95 (27.81)
        2:15.46 (27.51)     2:43.28 (27.82)
        3:11.18 (27.90)     3:38.74 (27.56)
        4:06.47 (27.73)     4:33.23 (26.76)
  4 Wyatt Davis       9 CAR               4:31.48    4:33.32        
                 24.15        50.85 (26.70)
        1:18.17 (27.32)     1:46.28 (28.11)
        2:13.81 (27.53)     2:41.52 (27.71)
        3:08.96 (27.44)     3:36.73 (27.77)
        4:05.04 (28.31)     4:33.32 (28.28)
  5 Nick Hanas       11 CHES              4:37.57    4:34.29        
                 24.74        52.08 (27.34)
        1:19.65 (27.57)     1:47.41 (27.76)
        2:15.29 (27.88)     2:43.25 (27.96)
        3:11.29 (28.04)     3:39.37 (28.08)
        4:07.04 (27.67)     4:34.29 (27.25)
  6 Julian Norman    10 HMST              4:39.51    4:34.74        
                 23.80        50.51 (26.71)
        1:18.19 (27.68)     1:46.41 (28.22)
        2:14.39 (27.98)     2:42.56 (28.17)
        3:10.55 (27.99)     3:39.08 (28.53)
        4:07.46 (28.38)     4:34.74 (27.28)
  7 Connor Glenn     11 NRID              4:40.20    4:34.84        
                 25.10        51.93 (26.83)
        1:19.35 (27.42)     1:47.00 (27.65)
        2:14.49 (27.49)     2:42.43 (27.94)
        3:10.52 (28.09)     3:38.83 (28.31)
        4:07.28 (28.45)     4:34.84 (27.56)
  8 Nicholas Harris  11 FISH              4:37.00    4:35.85        
                 24.78        51.75 (26.97)
        1:19.23 (27.48)     1:47.07 (27.84)
        2:15.10 (28.03)     2:43.29 (28.19)
        3:11.34 (28.05)     3:39.78 (28.44)
        4:08.36 (28.58)     4:35.85 (27.49)

The squad from Carmel posted a state record in the 200 freestyle relay. Andrew CouchonCharles VaughanEvan KoppStefano Batista swam a 1:22.67, faster than the 1:23.20 Avon swam last year.

Event 9  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
 State Record: * 1:23.20  2016      Avon, Avon
                          G. Sprout, V. Mali, C. Bray, V. Partlow
                 1:28.12  SCUT
    School                           Seed    Prelims              
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 CAR                           1:23.70    1:22.67*       
     1) Andrew Couchon 11             2) Charles Vaughan 12           
     3) Evan Kopp 11                  4) Stefano Batista 11           
                 20.44        41.04 (20.60)
        1:01.98 (20.94)     1:22.67 (20.69)
  2 CHES                          1:26.20    1:23.77        
     1) Wesley Slaughter 12           2) Sam Kravitz 12               
     3) Declan Tharp 10               4) Gary Kostbade 12             
                 21.34        41.96 (20.62)
        1:03.12 (21.16)     1:23.77 (20.65)
  3 ZION                          1:26.71    1:25.04        
     1) Sanders Modglin 12            2) Brock Brown 12               
     3) Ethan Barksdale 11            4) Jake Way 12                  
                 21.72        42.75 (21.03)
        1:04.22 (21.47)     1:25.04 (20.82)
  4 CAFW                          1:24.93    1:25.49        
     1) Tristan DeWitt 9              2) Carson Bull 10               
     3) Parker Bull 12                4) Jackson Kent 12              
                 21.71        43.43 (21.72)
        1:05.08 (21.65)     1:25.49 (20.41)
  5 HMST                          1:25.10    1:25.63        
     1) Julian Norman 10              2) Scott Hodson 11              
     3) Riley Anderson 11             4) Noah Dalton 12               
                 21.94        43.10 (21.16)
        1:04.09 (20.99)     1:25.63 (21.54)
  6 NRID                          1:26.51    1:25.89        
     1) Matthew Vancoppenolle 12      2) Joey Garberick 9             
     3) Stephen Kiser 12              4) Spencer Lehman 12            
                 22.12        43.63 (21.51)
        1:05.22 (21.59)     1:25.89 (20.67)
  7 MUNS                          1:27.02    1:25.98        
     1) Kyle Adams 9                  2) Jimmy Svolos 12              
     3) Brandon Silver 11             4) Jack Wulf 12                 
                 21.63        43.40 (21.77)
        1:04.71 (21.31)     1:25.98 (21.27)
  8 HSE                           1:26.32    1:26.56        
     1) Andrew Christopher 9          2) DJ Rogers 9                  
     3) Zack Teffeteller 12           4) Nathan Brown 11              
                 22.43        44.10 (21.67)
        1:05.33 (21.23)     1:26.56 (21.23)

After his third seed in the 200 freestyle, Harmon claimed the middle lane in the 100 backstroke with a 49.87. Fort Warne Snider’s Jacob Steele was on his heels in 49.90. Another Carmel freshman, Wyatt Davis, was third, this time with a 50.15.

Event 10  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
 State Record: * 47.06  2014      Aaron Whitaker, Chesterton
                 52.55  SCUT
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Tyler Harmon     12 ZION                50.83      49.87        
                 24.55        49.87 (25.32)
  2 Jacob Steele     12 FWSN                49.18      49.90        
                 24.09        49.90 (25.81)
  3 Wyatt Davis       9 CAR                 50.27      50.15        
                 24.36        50.15 (25.79)
  4 Noah Yarian      10 CAFW                50.13      50.18        
                 24.15        50.18 (26.03)
  5 Zachary Cook     11 GCEN                51.69      50.53        
                 24.59        50.53 (25.94)
  6 Camden Koch      12 NRID                52.13      51.03        
                 24.83        51.03 (26.20)
  7 Seth Glasscock   10 BHSS                51.94      51.53        
                 24.98        51.53 (26.55)
  8 Jackson Miller   11 NCIN                51.70      51.60        
                 24.84        51.60 (26.76)

Three seniors lead the way into finals in the 100 breaststroke. Jerden is once again top seed with a 54.71. Chesterton’s Gary Kostbade is second (55.32) and Brown (55.94) takes the third spot.

Event 11  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
 State Record: * 52.65  2016      Chandler Bray, Avon
                 58.10  SCUT
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Matthew Jerden   12 BHSS                56.39      54.71        
                 25.58        54.71 (29.13)
  2 Gary Kostbade    12 CHES                57.49      55.32        
                 26.20        55.32 (29.12)
  3 Brock Brown      12 ZION                57.46      55.94        
                 26.28        55.94 (29.66)
  4 Stefano Batista  11 CAR                 56.35      56.02        
                 26.40        56.02 (29.62)
  5 Charles Vaughan  12 CAR                 58.02      56.95        
                 26.80        56.95 (30.15)
  6 Kyle Adams        9 MUNS                56.99      56.98        
                 26.72        56.98 (30.26)
  7 Andrew Rafalko   10 CAR                 57.04      57.37        
                 26.97        57.37 (30.40)
  8 Luke Barrett     12 SBSJ                58.20      57.59        
                 26.75        57.59 (30.84)

Zionsville claimed another top relay seed as the team of Franzman, Schuler, Ethan Barksdale, and Harmon stopped the clock in 3:03.26 in tonight’s 400 freestyle relay. Carmel is second and Chesterton took the third seed.

Event 12  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
 State Record: * 2:59.36  2014      Chesterton, Chesterton
                          B Pieroni, E Whitaker, P Curley, A Whitaker
                 3:13.02  SCUT
    School                           Seed    Prelims              
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 ZION                          3:09.84    3:03.26        
     1) Jack Franzman 11              2) Andrew Schuler 11            
     3) Ethan Barksdale 11            4) Tyler Harmon 12              
                 21.48        45.00 (45.00)
        1:07.55 (22.55)     1:31.69 (46.69)
        1:53.92 (22.23)     2:18.32 (46.63)
        2:39.86 (21.54)     3:03.26 (44.94)
  2 CAR                           3:07.93    3:06.18        
     1) Jacob Mitchell 9              2) Alec DeLong 10               
     3) Andrew Morozov 11             4) Drew Kibler 11               
                 22.91        47.47 (47.47)
        1:10.00 (22.53)     1:34.98 (47.51)
        1:57.44 (22.46)     2:22.40 (47.42)
        2:43.10 (20.70)     3:06.18 (43.78)
  3 CHES                          3:10.95    3:06.55        
     1) Wesley Slaughter 12           2) Andrew Alders 9              
     3) Nick Hanas 11                 4) Declan Tharp 10              
                 22.33        46.75 (46.75)
        1:08.55 (21.80)     1:32.93 (46.18)
        1:55.42 (22.49)     2:19.99 (47.06)
        2:41.93 (21.94)     3:06.55 (46.56)
  4 NRID                          3:09.98    3:07.86        
     1) Matthew Vancoppenolle 12      2) Bryce Brouillette 12         
     3) Camden Koch 12                4) Spencer Lehman 12            
                 23.02        47.85 (47.85)
        1:10.50 (22.65)     1:35.78 (47.93)
        1:58.42 (22.64)     2:22.99 (47.21)
        2:44.15 (21.16)     3:07.86 (44.87)
  5 FRKL                          3:10.19    3:08.33        
     1) Jacob Destrampe 10            2) Aaron Lamm 12                
     3) Maxwell Kramer 9              4) Griffin Edwards 10           
                 21.90        45.41 (45.41)
        1:08.01 (22.60)     1:33.07 (47.66)
        1:55.67 (22.60)     2:20.81 (47.74)
        2:43.21 (22.40)     3:08.33 (47.52)
  6 BHSS                          3:09.48    3:08.56        
     1) Max Grogg 11                  2) Lucas Lobring 11             
     3) Seth Glasscock 10             4) Matthew Jerden 12            
                 23.04        47.99 (47.99)
        1:10.41 (22.42)     1:35.73 (47.74)
        1:58.35 (22.62)     2:22.66 (46.93)
        2:44.85 (22.19)     3:08.56 (45.90)
  7 FISH                          3:08.96    3:09.16        
     1) Joseph Moser 12               2) Nolan Yorkman 11             
     3) Kyle Haflich 11               4) Drake Stallworth 10          
                 22.46        46.48 (46.48)
        1:10.01 (23.53)     1:35.37 (48.89)
        1:57.85 (22.48)     2:22.52 (47.15)
        2:44.88 (22.36)     3:09.16 (46.64)
  8 HMST                          3:11.02    3:09.58        
     1) Julian Norman 10              2) Scott Hodson 11              
     3) Bryce Warner 11               4) Noah Dalton 12               
                 23.12        48.14 (48.14)
        1:09.93 (21.79)     1:34.66 (46.52)
        1:57.21 (22.55)     2:22.99 (48.33)
        2:45.25 (22.26)     3:09.58 (46.59)

Finals begin at 1PM Saturday.

Full results available here.

Comments Off on Jack Franzman, Drew Kibler Lead Record Breaking Charge at Indiana High School State Prelims

Author: Cathleen Pruden

avatar
Cathleen Pruden is a 2016 graduate of Mount Holyoke College and the High School Content Manager at Swimming World. She was a four time All-American and a three time Academic All-American for the Lyons. She grew up swimming in and has also coached in Raleigh, North Carolina. Currently she is the Assistant Coach at Bowdoin College.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here