Ivy League: Princeton Sweeps Brown

PROVIDENCE, RI, November 23. PRINCETON made it a clean sweep over Ivy League rival this weekend in Providence, as the Tiger men won 175-107 while the women took a 178-122 victory.

Princeton's men won 10 of the 16 events contested, while the women took nine.

Princeton began the meet with the relay team of Mike Zee, Evan Delaney, Ryan Becker and Justin Chiles winning the 200-yard medley relay by almost a full second over Brown. The Tigers continued their strong start when David Ashley led three teammates to the finish line in the 1000-yard freestyle. Zee claimed top spot int he 200-yard freestyle and Steve Fleming took the top spot in the 100-yard backstroke.

Hallett Johnson continued Princeton's success as he led a top-three finish in the 100-yard breaststroke. Meir Hasbani took first in the 200-yard butterfly and Chiles earned an individual win in the 50-yard freestyle. Brown's Tim Wang earned a win in the 100-yard freestyle before Fleming earned his second first-place finish of the afternoon in the 200-yard backstroke.

Delaney earned his first individual win of the day in the 200-yard breaststroke and Becker did the same two events later in the 100-yard butterfly.

On the women's side, Brown won the first event of the day but it was pretty much all Princeton from then on. Sarah Fraumann bested the field in the 1000-yard freestyle and Amy Jones earned a win in the 200-yard freestyle. Brown's Liz Daniels won the 100-yard backtroke before Stephanie Hsiao led two Tigers to the finish line in winning the 100-yard breatstroke.

Kristen Arey claimed the top spot in the 200-yard backstroke with Hsiao earning her second first-place finish of the day in the 200-yard breaststroke. Fraumann won her second event when she swam a time of 4:57.97 in the 500-yard freestyle. The Tigers closed out the meet with wins in the final two events. First Kelly Hannigan won the 200-yard IM in a time of 2:04.71, six seconds better than second place, and the 400-yard freestyle realy team of Nikki Laffel, Sobenna George, Kitsie Kerner and Fraumann finished first in the day's final event.

RESULTS

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Princeton Men 'A' 1:34.48
1) Zee, Mike 07 2) Delaney, Evan 05
3) Becker, Ryan 07 4) Chiles, Justin 05
24.12 50.75 1:13.71 1:34.48
2 Brown University Men 'A' 1:35.32
1) Moors, Jefferson 04 2) Del Mastro, Matt 05
3) Zimmerman, Matt 05 4) Payton, Tom 07
24.64 51.66 1:13.97 1:35.32
3 Princeton Men 'B' 1:35.72
1) Flemming, Steve 04 2) Johnson, Hallett 04
3) Hasbani, Meir 07 4) Fishman, Alan 06
24.90 51.80 1:15.12 1:35.72
4 Princeton Men 'C' x1:37.45
1) Voorheis, Kyle 07 2) Tillman, Jeremy 05
3) Erickson, Ryan 04 4) Bynum, Scott 05
25.38 52.57 1:16.16 1:37.45
5 Brown University Men 'B' 1:37.79
1) Brumberg, Eric 06 2) Santoro, PJ 04
3) Allen, Max 04 4) Wang, Tim 05
25.61 52.85 1:16.11 1:37.79
6 Brown University Men 'C' x1:39.72
1) Sharkey, Brian 2) Wood, Brian 04
3) Goracy, Matt 06 4) Hedberg, Bill 06
25.50 53.43 1:17.31 1:39.72

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ashley, David 07 PRINM 9:38.60
26.43 55.69 1:25.18 1:54.67 2:24.07 2:53.58 3:23.07 3:52.67
4:22.00 4:51.29 5:20.33 5:49.43 6:18.71 6:47.79 7:16.56 7:45.17
8:13.76 8:42.39 9:10.77 9:38.60
2 Shue, Brian 07 PRINM 9:44.25
26.58 55.93 1:25.40 1:54.90 2:24.52 2:53.95 3:23.34 3:52.94
4:22.34 4:51.81 5:21.01 5:50.56 6:20.28 6:49.87 7:19.51 7:48.83
8:18.05 8:46.84 9:15.91 9:44.25
3 McCabe, Ryan 07 PRINM 9:49.22
26.54 55.85 1:25.44 1:55.09 2:24.86 2:54.81 3:24.01 3:53.49
4:23.03 4:52.45 5:21.72 5:51.55 6:20.88 6:50.70 7:20.36 7:50.36
8:19.96 8:49.79 9:19.81 9:49.22
4 Ellis, Brian 05 PRINM 9:49.96
26.86 56.34 1:26.00 1:55.72 2:25.39 2:55.17 3:24.80 3:54.61
4:24.28 4:54.00 5:23.81 5:53.45 6:23.07 6:52.62 7:22.40 7:52.11
8:21.80 8:51.73 9:21.24 9:49.96
5 McDonald, Ben 07 BUM 11:07.90
28.19 59.93 1:32.93 2:06.32 2:39.97 3:13.35 3:46.38 4:19.60
4:52.56 5:25.99 5:59.77 6:33.47 7:07.57 7:41.67 8:15.88 8:50.49
9:24.67 9:59.48 10:33.40 11:07.90

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Zee, Mike 07 PRINM 1:42.05
24.19 50.25 1:16.18 1:42.05
2 Valdivieso, Juan 04 PRINM 1:42.46
24.37 50.16 1:16.33 1:42.46
3 Moors, Jefferson 04 BUM 1:43.85
24.34 50.52 1:17.14 1:43.85
4 Wang, Tim 05 BUM 1:43.96
24.58 50.95 1:17.67 1:43.96
5 Salerno, Mike 04 PRINM 1:45.24
24.34 49.84 1:16.98 1:45.24
6 Yellin, Jeff 04 PRINM x1:45.78
25.17 52.09 1:18.58 1:45.78
7 Sharpin, Andrew 05 BUM 1:48.28
25.24 52.42 1:19.56 1:48.28
8 O'Mara, Michael 07 BUM x1:49.17
25.60 52.95 1:21.22 1:49.17

Event 4 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Flemming, Steve 04 PRINM 52.05
25.70 52.05
2 Brumberg, Eric 06 BUM 53.10
26.06 53.10
3 Becker, Ryan 07 PRINM 53.38
26.44 53.38
4 Sharkey, Brian BUM 54.32
26.55 54.32
5 Voorheis, Kyle 07 PRINM 55.52
27.02 55.52
6 Cronin, CJ 05 BUM 55.90
26.88 55.90
7 Greenban, Pat 05 PRINM x57.00
27.79 57.00

Event 5 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Johnson, Hallett 04 PRINM 59.01
27.90 59.01
2 Tillman, Jeremy 05 PRINM 59.23
28.33 59.23
3 Delaney, Evan 05 PRINM 59.49
28.37 59.49
4 Del Mastro, Matt 05 BUM 1:00.00
28.51 1:00.00
5 Santoro, PJ 04 BUM 1:01.39
29.46 1:01.39
6 Wood, Brian 04 BUM 1:01.59
28.88 1:01.59
7 Baccich, Thorn 05 PRINM x1:01.76
28.98 1:01.76
8 Hammond, Mike 07 BUM x1:10.44
32.63 1:10.44

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hasbani, Meir 07 PRINM 1:52.34
25.71 54.43 1:23.19 1:52.34
2 Weiner, Kevin 04 PRINM 1:54.91
26.27 55.54 1:25.09 1:54.91
3 Rimmele, Ryan 07 PRINM 1:55.82
26.43 56.45 1:25.81 1:55.82
4 Allen, Max 04 BUM 1:56.35
26.13 55.04 1:25.49 1:56.35
5 Ruse, Tim 07 PRINM x1:58.77
26.61 57.72 1:27.23 1:58.77
6 Goracy, Matt 06 BUM 1:59.34
27.14 57.19 1:28.18 1:59.34

Event 7 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chiles, Justin 05 PRINM 21.52
2 Fishman, Alan 06 PRINM 21.56
3 Zimmerman, Matt 05 BUM 22.08
4 Bynum, Scott 05 PRINM 22.17
5 Payton, Tom 07 BUM 22.29
6 Erickson, Ryan 04 PRINM x22.63
7 Hedberg, Bill 06 BUM 22.77
8 Hammond, Mike 07 BUM x26.56

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wang, Tim 05 BUM 47.26
23.26 47.26
2 Salerno, Mike 04 PRINM 47.78
22.89 47.78
3 McCabe, Ryan 07 PRINM 48.68
23.44 48.68
4 Payton, Tom 07 BUM 48.78
23.85 48.78
5 Sharpin, Andrew 05 BUM 49.49
23.56 49.49
6 Bynum, Scott 05 PRINM 49.78
23.69 49.78
7 Hedberg, Bill 06 BUM x50.67
24.07 50.67

Event 9 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Flemming, Steve 04 PRINM 1:51.31
26.83 54.86 1:23.42 1:51.31
2 Weiner, Kevin 04 PRINM 1:53.90
27.80 56.61 1:25.59 1:53.90
3 Fishman, Alan 06 PRINM 1:54.51
26.78 55.81 1:25.19 1:54.51
4 Brumberg, Eric 06 BUM 1:55.16
27.79 56.71 1:26.31 1:55.16
5 Johnson, Hallett 04 PRINM x1:58.03
28.48 58.28 1:28.15 1:58.03
6 Sharkey, Brian BUM 2:01.28
27.83 57.58 1:29.27 2:01.28
7 Cronin, CJ 05 BUM 2:02.60
28.56 59.00 1:30.57 2:02.60
8 O'Mara, Michael 07 BUM x2:05.73
29.93 1:01.53 1:33.41 2:05.73

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Delaney, Evan 05 PRINM 2:09.69
29.91 1:03.37 1:36.69 2:09.69
2 Tillman, Jeremy 05 PRINM 2:09.89
29.68 1:02.92 1:36.73 2:09.89
3 Del Mastro, Matt 05 BUM 2:13.98
30.51 1:04.06 1:38.22 2:13.98
4 Baccich, Thorn 05 PRINM 2:14.76
30.93 1:04.66 1:39.12 2:14.76
5 Johnson, Hallett 04 PRINM x2:16.12
31.31 1:06.49 1:40.94 2:16.12
6 Santoro, PJ 04 BUM 2:16.63
31.12 1:05.45 1:40.70 2:16.63
7 Wood, Brian 04 BUM 2:17.61
30.95 1:06.08 1:41.87 2:17.61

Event 11 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Moors, Jefferson 04 BUM 4:48.48
25.88 54.39 1:23.14 1:52.25 2:21.53 2:51.28 3:21.12 3:50.86
4:20.58 4:48.48
2 Goracy, Matt 06 BUM 5:04.06
27.53 57.21 1:27.69 1:58.64 2:29.82 3:00.95 3:32.00 4:03.27
4:33.87 5:04.06
3 McDonald, Ben 07 BUM 5:23.35
28.01 59.61 1:32.47 2:05.75 2:39.22 3:12.27 3:45.14 4:18.75
4:51.54 5:23.35
— Chiles, Justin 05 PRINM X4:39.09
25.77 54.01 1:22.81 1:51.71 2:20.60 2:48.96 3:17.08 3:45.09
4:13.15 4:39.09
— Shue, Brian 07 PRINM X4:39.82
26.24 54.54 1:23.28 1:52.12 2:20.81 2:49.52 3:18.03 3:45.82
4:13.35 4:39.82
— Ellis, Brian 05 PRINM X4:46.84
26.51 55.03 1:23.90 1:52.76 2:21.61 2:50.62 3:19.83 3:49.07
4:18.36 4:46.84

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Becker, Ryan 07 PRINM 51.48
24.05 51.48
2 Zimmerman, Matt 05 BUM 52.84
24.54 52.84
3 Yellin, Jeff 04 PRINM 53.18
24.86 53.18
4 Allen, Max 04 BUM 53.20
24.94 53.20
5 Del Mastro, Matt 05 BUM 55.24
25.24 55.24
— Valdivieso, Juan 04 PRINM X51.22
24.20 51.22
— Zee, Mike 07 PRINM X51.41
24.18 51.41
— Erickson, Ryan 04 PRINM X52.87
24.94 52.87
— Rimmele, Ryan 07 PRINM X52.90
24.91 52.90
— Voorheis, Kyle 07 PRINM X53.31
24.85 53.31

Event 13 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brumberg, Eric 06 BUM 4:06.29
26.56 57.53 1:28.83 1:59.43 2:35.55 3:11.41 3:39.51 4:06.29
2 Greenban, Pat 05 PRINM 4:07.43
26.66 56.93 1:29.07 2:00.77 2:36.71 3:12.39 3:40.28 4:07.43
3 Ruse, Tim 07 PRINM 4:08.79
26.97 58.53 1:30.08 2:01.66 2:36.30 3:11.87 3:40.66 4:08.79
4 O'Mara, Michael 07 BUM 4:22.88
28.08 1:01.12 1:34.11 2:07.41 2:45.11 3:23.53 3:54.30 4:22.88
5 Cronin, CJ 05 BUM 4:23.24
26.97 59.06 1:32.47 2:05.90 2:43.78 3:22.91 3:54.11 4:23.24
— Hasbani, Meir 07 PRINM X4:07.42
26.82 57.13 1:28.70 1:59.67 2:35.31 3:11.45 3:39.83 4:07.42
— Ashley, David 07 PRINM X4:12.87
27.17 58.21 1:31.43 2:03.76 2:39.95 3:16.55 3:44.60 4:12.87

Event 14 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brown University Men 'A' 3:10.96
1) Moors, Jefferson 04 2) Wang, Tim 05
3) Zimmerman, Matt 05 4) Payton, Tom 07
23.50 48.36 1:11.27 1:35.36 1:57.58 2:23.30 2:45.16 3:10.96
2 Brown University Men 'B' 3:17.99
1) Sharpin, Andrew 05 2) Allen, Max 04
3) Goracy, Matt 06 4) Hedberg, Bill 06
23.74 49.33 1:12.61 1:37.79 2:01.43 2:27.62 2:51.23 3:17.99
3 Brown University Men 'C' x3:26.97
1) Sharkey, Brian 2) Santoro, PJ 04
3) McDonald, Ben 07 4) Hammond, Mike 07
23.88 49.37 1:13.02 1:39.32 2:02.94 2:30.62 2:56.87 3:26.97
— Princeton Men 'A' X3:08.90
1) Valdivieso, Juan 04 2) Fishman, Alan 06
3) Tillman, Jeremy 05 4) Yellin, Jeff 04
23.67 48.52 1:11.18 1:35.65 1:57.94 2:21.93 2:44.23 3:08.90
— Princeton Men 'B' X3:11.08
1) Becker, Ryan 07 2) McCabe, Ryan 07
3) Voorheis, Kyle 07 4) Zee, Mike 07
23.40 48.39 1:11.18 1:36.10 1:58.73 2:24.57 2:47.01 3:11.08

Women's results not available

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week