It’s Tight at the Top After Day One of Div. II NCAA Championships

BUFFALO, NY., March 11. IT'S tight at the top.

Women's defending national Div. II champ Drury and U. Cal. San Diego are tied for lead with 141 points after Day 1 action here at Erie Community College's Flickinger Center. Truman State, three-time defending champion, is close behind in third place with 126 points.

In the men's race, Coach Bob Steele's perennial power Cal. State Bakersfield, winners in 2001-'03, are atop the standings(160 points) with Drury second (114). Bakersfield has won 12 titles in the championship's 40-year history.

"While we are tied with San Diego in the women's meet I would not count Truman State out by any means simply because there are still three days of competition remaining and it will require some great swims by all our kids down the line to hold off Truman and maybe pull ahead of San Diego," said Drury head coach Brian Reynolds. "The men are behind Bakersfield, but again, there are still three days left and we have some diving points that should come our way tomorrow."

Drury won three of Wednesday's nine events and did so in record-breaking style. Natalie Cordoza, a freshman from Whittier, CA., set a Panther-record en route to the gold in the 1000 yard freestyle, clocking 10:09.06. The Panthers made their presence felt large in this race, taking first, second and seventh.

Teammate Henrik Weible, a sophomore from Karlsruhe, Germany won the men's title in 9:03.95, also a school record. His time was not far off the NCAA Div. II standard of 9:02.51 by former CSUB distance star Vlasta Burda from two years ago.

Another record-breaker was Jakub Jiracek, a sophomore from Nymburk, Czech Republic, set a Drury record in winning the 200 individual medley (1:48. 47). Had he gone just that much faster he would have broken the meet record of 1:48.45 by Indianapolis' Orel Oral from the 2000 championship. Bakersfield junior Seth Dawson (1:48.69) pushed the winner while taking second in his pr and Roadrunner record.

UCSD's Tritons got on the board when senior Denise Board won the 200 IM in 2:04.98, edging Drury freshman Skye Bloffwitch's pr 2:05.10. UCSD also scored a sixth while Truman State took third, fourth and won the consol final.

In the 50 free, Bakersfield senior Lori Burton (23.01) and Indianapolis' Cole Tedhams (20.25) collected golds. Burton's time, her pr and school record, was close to the Div. II record of 22.98 by Ashland's Jamie McCall from six years ago. Teammate Myerlie Giguere was third (23.51) and Drury junior Cindy Ong, a Malaysian Olympian, split the pair with her 23.34 for second.

Burton is daughter of former UCLA All-America Mike, a multi-NCAA champ for the Bruins in the late '60s-early '70s, and one of only three men ever to win a pair of Olympic golds in the 1500 free ('68-'72). He is also one of only two swimmers to have won at consecutive Olympiads. (Australia's Kieren Perkins won in 1992 and '96. The Soviet Union's Vladimir Salnikov won at Moscow 24 years ago, then in Seoul eight years later. He missed Los Angeles in '84 due to the boycott.)

While Burton's time was .03 off the Div. II record, the pool record is even quicker — 22.88 by Richmond's Brooke Boncher from last month's Patriot League championships.

Tedhams swam a pr 20.24 in the prelims and Drury's Raul Neukamp went a Panther record 20.31 for second.

Clarion rookie Jamie Wolf scored 421.70 points on the 3-meter board to win the first diving gold.

In the concluding 200 medley relay, Truman's winning 1:43.81 on the women's side missed its own meet record of 1:43.73 from last season but still gave them a major boost with 64 points. Drury (Panther record 1:45.28) and UCSD (1:45.89) were the next two finishers.

On the men's side, Bakersfield was No. 1 in a fast 1:30.35, just .08 off Oakland's meet record from a dozen years ago.The meet continues through Saturday.

2004 NCAA DIVISION II WOMEN'S & MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIP

FLICKINGER CENTER

ERIE COMMUNITY COLLEGE

BUFFALO, NY., MARCH 10

25 YARD POOL

Results

Event 1 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
DII Meet: M 9:55.47 3/13/2002 Diana Betsworth, Truman State
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Natalie Cardoza FR Drury 10:09.06 20
28.13 30.05 30.91 30.86 31.05 30.84 30.23 30.34
30.56 30.50 30.24 30.52 30.32 30.48 30.58 30.65
30.35 30.68 31.03 30.74
2 Lynsey Fugate SR Drury 10:11.28 17
29.37 30.54 30.51 30.87 31.07 30.72 30.24 30.56
30.32 30.43 30.42 30.46 30.20 30.58 30.70 30.59
30.92 30.89 31.45 30.44
3 Erin Goodhart SR Shippensburg 10:15.88 16
28.31 30.38 30.60 30.86 30.89 30.83 30.86 30.91
30.81 30.81 30.96 30.96 31.05 31.28 31.39 31.44
31.41 31.47 30.85 29.81
4 Katie May SR Truman State 10:18.09 15
27.22 29.81 30.33 30.65 31.08 30.88 31.12 31.15
31.23 31.19 31.19 31.40 31.35 31.41 31.53 31.35
31.45 31.36 31.57 30.82
5 Sophie Levy SO UC-San Diego 10:19.39 14
28.19 30.19 30.76 31.21 31.38 31.14 31.12 31.25
31.18 31.21 31.13 31.34 31.21 31.32 31.41 31.44
31.37 31.28 31.26 30.00
6 Lindsay McReynolds FR Truman State 10:21.27 13
28.26 30.37 30.96 31.11 31.25 31.15 31.16 31.15
31.37 31.40 31.35 31.81 31.38 31.40 31.44 31.46
31.20 31.14 31.30 30.61
7 Sarah Keffer FR Drury 10:22.65 12
28.98 30.92 31.43 31.51 31.05 31.22 31.18 31.50
31.20 31.42 31.40 31.29 31.56 31.92 31.34 31.21
31.16 31.10 31.14 30.12
8 Mandy Pearsall SR West Chester 10:23.75 11
28.76 30.27 30.68 30.68 30.85 30.91 31.19 31.04
30.98 31.18 31.25 31.17 31.61 32.01 32.24 32.02
32.10 32.05 31.87 30.89
9 Andrea Lippin FR UC-San Diego 10:24.76 9
28.50 30.41 30.89 31.43 31.55 31.53 31.59 31.56
31.94 31.53 31.34 31.62 31.57 31.85 31.64 31.68
31.62 31.45 31.44 29.62
10 Sharon Peppard FR Drury 10:26.03 7
28.65 30.69 31.41 31.66 31.47 31.26 31.37 31.32
31.29 31.37 31.12 31.52 31.58 31.47 31.93 31.76
31.67 31.77 31.70 31.02
11 Lauren Mickelson SO North Dakota 10:28.90 6
28.70 30.50 31.33 31.60 31.84 31.57 31.53 31.74
31.77 31.68 31.76 31.88 32.10 32.26 31.79 31.70
31.62 31.54 31.57 30.42
12 Marisa Podesto FR UC-San Diego 10:28.94 5
28.94 30.82 31.22 31.27 31.08 31.57 31.31 31.36
31.52 31.44 31.62 31.89 31.98 32.10 32.25 32.14
31.93 31.69 31.80 31.01
13 Wendy Wallace SR West Chester 10:31.85 4
28.49 30.01 30.45 30.70 31.06 31.25 31.28 31.38
31.67 31.77 31.75 31.86 31.91 31.90 32.70 32.45
32.59 33.03 33.22 32.38
14 Sarah Besecker SO Clarion 10:33.69 3
29.05 31.23 31.72 31.96 31.67 31.56 31.83 31.65
31.80 31.81 32.01 31.90 31.95 31.89 31.94 31.84
32.00 32.04 32.15 31.69
15 Ati Yuliani SR Salem Internat'l 10:33.87 2
28.11 30.75 31.19 31.89 31.99 31.85 32.34 32.10
32.29 32.40 31.84 31.97 31.94 32.10 32.14 32.15
31.69 31.86 31.73 31.54
16 Katie Funk SO Truman State 10:35.17 1
28.36 30.37 30.68 31.15 31.27 31.54 31.49 31.55
31.77 32.23 32.19 32.33 32.49 32.87 32.37 32.97
32.75 33.54 32.58 30.67
17 Eszter Balazs SO West Chester 10:35.89
28.80 30.35 31.24 31.42 31.37 31.53 32.20 32.43
32.45 32.42 32.31 32.34 31.90 32.18 32.56 32.22
32.25 32.36 32.16 31.40
18 Aimee Gregor SO Truman State 10:37.31
28.20 30.36 31.06 31.21 31.49 31.63 31.69 32.26
32.04 32.53 32.73 32.46 32.62 32.87 32.85 32.92
32.41 32.49 32.19 31.30
19 Kathleen Moyer FR Truman State 10:39.07
29.08 31.23 31.54 31.64 31.53 31.46 31.37 31.38
31.48 32.46 31.88 32.62 32.17 33.32 32.93 32.27
32.76 32.65 32.79 32.51
20 Alison Blyth SR Truman State 10:39.66
28.24 30.97 31.42 1:03.49
32.66 32.46 32.65 32.47
32.77 32.74 32.96 32.49
21 Shannon Treen SR Tampa 10:39.99
28.17 30.64 31.16 31.50 31.92 32.14 32.17 32.35
32.33 32.23 32.46 32.38 32.62 32.40 32.65 32.32
32.74 32.93 32.68 32.20
22 Breanne Hentschke SR CS-Bakersfield 10:40.68
28.00 30.54 31.44 32.15 32.14 32.28 32.66 32.56
32.21 32.54 32.36 32.77 32.28 32.57 32.60 32.14
32.78 32.46 32.27 31.93
23 Meghann Mulbarger FR Tampa 10:43.41
28.07 31.14 31.64 32.24 32.35 32.25 32.29 31.90
32.96 32.30 32.68 32.85 32.60 32.13 32.56 32.89
33.26 33.03 32.55 31.72
24 Kacie Tomlinson SO Tampa 10:46.56
28.96 31.80 32.31 32.56 32.69 32.69 32.37 32.80
32.61 32.58 32.68 32.40 32.80 32.44 32.60 32.52
32.55 32.48 32.83 31.89
25 Audrey Donley JR South Dakota 10:48.40
29.62 31.28 32.03 32.25 32.52 32.57 32.71 32.42
32.65 32.48 32.47 32.58 33.32 33.50 32.49 33.77
33.27 32.63 32.40 31.44
26 Lauren Kalata SO Clarion 10:59.59
29.97 31.65 32.10 32.56 32.52 32.64 32.74 33.21
32.93 33.13 33.10 33.49 33.50 33.79 34.17 33.87
33.81 33.95 33.81 32.65

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
DII Meet: M 9:02.51 3/13/2002 Vlasta Burda, CS-Bakersfield
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Henrik Weible SO Drury 9:03.95 20
24.13 27.17 27.64 27.45 27.27 27.23 27.41 27.49
27.14 27.25 27.11 27.68 27.62 27.45 27.49 27.59
27.64 27.25 27.43 26.51
2 Greg Mroz FR CS-Bakersfield 9:05.67 17
24.55 26.87 27.28 27.30 26.99 27.34 27.55 27.71
27.50 27.37 27.35 27.70 27.64 27.88 27.94 27.84
27.75 28.12 26.82 26.17
3 Rodrigo Cintra JR North Dakota 9:09.75 16
24.80 26.74 27.32 27.58 27.52 27.32 27.45 27.67
27.49 27.31 27.34 27.41 27.61 27.84 27.82 28.19
28.45 28.20 28.15 27.54
4 Christian Erard JR Wayne State 9:22.75 15
25.36 27.57 27.89 28.13 28.21 28.50 28.32 28.48
28.57 28.45 28.57 28.54 28.53 28.65 28.38 28.65
28.44 28.27 28.36 26.88
5 Tripp Davis SO Delta State 9:23.19 14
24.89 27.35 28.02 28.26 27.74 28.03 27.94 28.37
28.55 28.65 28.68 28.75 28.78 28.78 28.83 28.80
28.45 28.54 28.47 27.31
6 Ryan Norrie SO Drury 9:24.02 13
26.19 27.55 27.85 28.55 28.67 28.39 28.04 27.94
28.48 28.60 28.45 28.65 28.47 28.27 28.77 28.75
28.38 28.80 28.79 26.43
7 Mike Minard SR Missouri-Rolla 9:29.30 12
25.94 27.75 27.82 28.14 28.24 28.38 28.34 28.51
28.63 28.60 28.63 28.70 28.68 28.92 28.94 29.06
29.09 29.11 29.10 28.72
8 John Pearce SR UC-San Diego 9:30.16 11
26.04 28.03 28.60 28.87 28.50 28.72 28.64 28.88
28.79 29.13 28.56 28.72 28.82 29.03 28.72 28.68
28.78 28.72 28.46 27.47
9 Ryan Toman SR Drury 9:31.55 9
25.80 28.33 29.01 29.05 29.05 29.27 28.79 28.43
28.52 28.72 28.60 28.83 28.91 28.81 29.00 29.11
28.70 28.73 28.35 27.54
10 Sam Taylor SO North Dakota 9:36.71 7
26.75 27.72 28.22 28.77 28.42 29.17 29.10 29.14
29.22 29.39 29.39 29.51 29.55 29.39 29.16 29.12
29.18 29.29 28.67 27.55
11 Cody Clauser FR West Chester 9:37.13 6
26.07 28.09 28.61 28.95 28.98 29.12 29.15 29.03
28.94 29.20 29.33 29.20 29.08 29.48 29.55 29.32
29.13 29.48 28.95 27.47
12 Quin Chaves SO CS-Bakersfield 9:38.10 5
26.72 28.56 29.13 28.86 28.88 29.19 28.96 29.01
28.96 28.80 28.89 29.16 28.85 28.92 29.02 29.33
29.52 29.74 29.24 28.36
13 Chris Hoffman SR Southern Conn. 9:43.49 4
26.16 28.12 28.96 29.37 29.17 29.36 29.21 28.96
28.92 28.85 28.75 29.05 29.23 29.22 29.39 29.53
30.01 30.14 30.55 30.54
14 Matt Hammond FR Missouri-Rolla 9:44.05 3
26.31 28.80 29.62 29.61 28.99 29.66 29.83 29.67
29.79 29.93 29.55 29.78 29.37 29.83 29.67 29.33
28.38 29.16 28.88 27.89
15 Mike Breitstein JR North Dakota 9:45.64 2
26.58 29.18 29.78 30.38 29.28 29.54 29.77 29.75
29.38 29.65 29.54 29.35 29.49 29.56 29.57 29.54
29.26 29.08 28.80 28.16
16 Grant Campbell FR Drury 9:45.84 1
26.27 28.55 29.34 29.49 29.06 29.12 28.97 29.33
29.22 29.19 29.37 29.53 29.51 29.69 29.95 30.26
30.00 29.87 29.99 29.13
17 Levente Nagy-Pal SO West Chester 9:48.38
25.13 27.44 28.19 28.59 28.69 28.97 28.70 28.64
28.93 29.11 29.62 29.97 30.40 30.53 31.04 30.97
31.14 31.17 30.81 30.34
18 Kevin Golebiewski FR West Chester 9:48.89
25.91 27.92 28.61 29.24 29.41 29.26 29.48 29.61
29.39 29.64 29.57 29.85 29.90 29.98 30.20 30.18
30.31 30.25 30.65 29.53
19 Jeff Schneider SO North Dakota 9:49.78
26.23 28.53 28.94 29.00 29.01 29.22 29.37 29.49
29.81 29.84 29.84 29.83 29.77 29.90 30.69 30.45
30.66 29.85 29.83 29.52
20 Matt Crowley SO Southern Conn. 9:52.30
26.48 28.76 29.47 29.50 29.70 30.05 29.84 30.04
29.98 30.07 29.79 30.36 30.15 30.05 29.85 30.10
30.14 29.85 29.53 28.59
21 Zach Rhue JR CS-Bakersfield 9:52.50
25.99 28.58 28.87 28.88 29.39 29.02 29.22 29.59
29.39 29.30 29.64 29.92 29.65 30.16 30.22 30.96
31.18 31.02 30.95 30.57
22 Jared Woodford JR Delta State 9:53.97
26.25 28.55 29.11 29.32 29.39 29.59 29.75 29.85
29.84 29.85 30.00 30.32 30.21 30.19 30.55 30.16
30.49 30.47 30.60 29.48
23 Doug Vitagliano SO Southern Conn. 9:54.98
26.33 28.49 29.22 29.10 29.40 29.88 29.76 29.92
29.75 30.03 30.08 30.40 30.23 30.39 30.51 30.39
30.73 30.44 30.49 29.44

Event 3 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
DII Meet: M 2:02.98 3/13/2002 Liz Hug, Truman State
ECC Pool: P 2:02.56 2003 Mary Adams, Richmond
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Denise Bogard SR UC-San Diego 2:06.58 2:04.76 20
27.52 32.81 34.36 30.07
2 Skye Bloffwitch FR Drury 2:05.83 2:04.98 17
27.74 31.13 36.96 29.15
3 Sarah Dance JR Truman State 2:05.90 2:05.10 16
27.03 31.18 37.81 29.08
4 Lija Kaleps-Clark FR Truman State 2:08.21 2:06.32 15
27.50 31.17 37.96 29.69
5 Megan Grunert SR Indianapolis 2:06.06 2:06.85 14
27.65 32.60 36.86 29.74
6 Susan Bell FR UC-San Diego 2:07.50 2:07.04 13
28.37 31.94 36.90 29.83
7 Breanne Hentschke SR CS-Bakersfield 2:07.88 2:08.13 12
28.34 33.20 38.09 28.50
8 Sara Richmire JR North Dakota 2:07.63 2:08.53 11
27.43 33.39 37.35 30.36
B – Final
9 Michaela Osborn JR Truman State 2:09.50 2:07.51 9
27.11 34.23 34.98 31.19
10 Christine Hyjek JR UC-San Diego 2:08.80 2:07.65 7
28.54 33.37 36.08 29.66
11 Bethany Bankovich SR Clarion 2:08.40 2:08.54 6
27.25 34.76 36.99 29.54
12 Sarah Wells JR Truman State 2:10.00 2:08.65 5
28.53 33.49 36.92 29.71
13 Leanne Rowland FR West Chester 2:10.11 2:08.66 4
28.73 32.62 38.47 28.84
14 Cara Fadel FR Drury 2:10.21 2:09.18 3
29.06 31.72 38.76 29.64
15 Shanna Halsell SO Tampa 2:09.59 2:09.37 2
28.16 32.36 38.80 30.05
16 Scooter Hoffman FR Drury 2:10.43 2:09.81 1
28.22 31.93 38.92 30.74

Event 4 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
DII Meet: M 1:48.45 3/8/2000 Orel Oral, Indianapolis
ECC Pool: P 1:47.68 1998 Marcin Malinski, Indian River
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Jakub Jiracek SO Drury 1:51.29 1:48.47 20
24.04 27.91 30.71 25.81
2 Seth Dawson JR CS-Bakersfield 1:51.42 1:48.69 17
23.72 27.73 31.85 25.39
3 Kyle Simas SO CS-Bakersfield 1:51.37 1:52.24 16
24.73 28.11 33.46 25.94
4 Matt Jones JR CS-Bakersfield 1:51.20 1:52.40 15
24.03 27.49 34.17 26.71
5 Mike Breitstein JR North Dakota 1:53.47 1:52.78 14
24.53 29.25 32.33 26.67
6 Fernando Alves JR North Dakota 1:52.96 1:53.97 13
22.72 28.74 35.88 26.63
7 Jack Pennuto SR Missouri-Rolla 1:53.51 1:54.50 12
24.59 28.75 34.56 26.60
8 Mike Lahey FR UC-San Diego 1:53.60 1:54.69 11
24.61 27.74 35.75 26.59
B – Final
9 Justin Mason JR CS-Bakersfield 1:53.90 1:51.94 9
24.71 29.28 32.06 25.89
10 Fernando Jacome SR Southern Conn. 1:53.83 1:53.98 7
23.71 29.07 35.34 25.86
11 Aaron Bell SR Clarion 1:54.02 1:54.00 6
24.19 28.46 34.14 27.21
12 Deniz Monkul JR Indianapolis 1:53.82 1:54.04 5
24.74 28.33 33.47 27.50
13 Don Smith FR Henderson State 1:54.46 1:54.52 4
24.64 29.01 33.61 27.26
14 Ben Falcioni SO UC-San Diego 1:54.66 1:54.66 3
25.06 28.99 33.71 26.90
15 Matt Adams SO Missouri-Rolla 1:54.08 1:54.84 2
25.20 29.21 32.96 27.47
16 David Mendoza FR Missouri-Rolla 1:54.61 1:55.17 1
25.19 29.56 33.61 26.81

Event 5 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
DII Meet: M 22.98 3/11/1998 Jamie McDaniel, Ashland
ECC Pool: P 22.88 2004 Brooke Boncher, Richmond
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Loni Burton JR CS-Bakersfield 23.40 23.01 20
2 Cindy Ong JR Drury 23.28 23.24 17
3 Merylie Giguere JR CS-Bakersfield 23.65 23.51 16
4 Emily Harlan FR UC-San Diego 23.69 23.54 15
5 Rosanna Delurgio JR UC-San Diego 23.74 23.57 14
6 Luci Plaxton SO Indiana (PA) 23.93 23.91 13
7 Whitney Jensen SO Truman State 23.94 23.96 12
8 Carolyn Kwok SR UC-San Diego 23.97 24.15 11
B – Final
9 Sarah Clark JR Nebraska-Omaha 24.05 23.80 9
10 Shiara Holler SR Drury 24.29 24.17 7
11 Lindsay Zirkle SO Drury 24.18 24.21 6
12 Jennifer Zuzack SO Slippery Rock 24.23 24.24 4.5
12 Jess Brutz SR Clarion 24.21 24.24 4.5
14 Lindsey Gall FR Seattle 24.29 24.28 3
15 Cassie Baur SR CS-Bakersfield 24.32 24.51 2
16 Liz Whiteley FR UC-San Diego 24.32 24.54 1

Event 6 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
DII Meet: M 19.84 3/8/2000 John Berry, Ouachita Baptist
ECC Pool: P 19.69 2003 Camilo Becerra, Indian River
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Cole Tedhams JR Indianapolis 20.24 20.25 20
2 Raul Neukamp SR Drury 20.42 20.31 17
3 Chris Horner SR CS-Bakersfield 20.59 20.44 16
4 Rodrigo Ferreira FR North Dakota 20.49 20.56 15
5 Mike Trujillo SO CS-Bakersfield 20.64 20.60 14
6 Bruno Fonseca JR Indianapolis 20.62 20.61 13
7 Dirk Craft JR South Dakota 20.70 20.66 12
8 Reggie Shearer SO West Chester 20.67 20.78 11
B – Final
9 Gabe Melo JR West Chester 20.87 20.71 9
10 William Chidsey SO Le Moyne 20.74 20.77 7
11 Bobby Dmytrow SR CS-Bakersfield 20.86 20.81 6
12 Matt Rowan SR Kutztown 20.84 20.86 5
13 John Murman SO South Dakota 20.73 20.87 4
14 Mark Soho JR CS-Bakersfield 20.74 20.89 3
15 Piotr Gegotek FR CS-Bakersfield 20.76 20.94 2
16 Jason Mraule SO North Dakota 20.82 21.07 1

Event 7 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Jamie Wolf FR Clarion 376.00 421.70 20
2 Jenna Portelance SR North Dakota 379.45 416.00 17
3 Christi Lindsey SO North Dakota 338.30 402.55 16
4 Katy Ballantine SR Grand Valley St. 393.30 397.75 15
5 Jess Waldman SR Clarion 383.35 382.00 14
6 Kim Grant JR Southern Conn. 337.90 378.75 13
7 Kathie Cole SR Northern Mich. 340.90 374.90 12
8 Laura Lafranchise SO CS-Bakersfield 367.70 359.85 11
9 Rachelle Terpstra JR Grand Valley St. 328.90 328.90 9
10 Sarah Nielsen SO St. Cloud State 328.80 325.80 7
11 Lindsey Schafer SR South Dakota 303.05 303.05 6
12 Lauren Asay JR Minn St. Mankato 301.35 301.35 5
13 Erin Cooper JR Clarion 288.20 288.20 4
14 Sara Steffen SO St. Cloud State 286.40 286.40 3
15 Kari Nolz FR North Dakota 275.50 275.50 2
16 Michelle Ruiz SO Northern Mich. 270.05 270.05 1

Event 8 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
DII Meet: M 1:43.73 3/12/2003 Truman State
ECC Pool: P 1:43.37 2001 Denison
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Truman State 1:45.77 1:43.81 40
1) Krista Pray SR 2) Michaela Osborn JR
3) Christina Blose JR 4) Whitney Jensen SO
27.51 28.07 25.18 23.05
2 Drury 1:46.63 1:45.28 34
1) Cara Fadel FR 2) Sara Pape JR
3) Shiara Holler SR 4) Lindsay Zirkle SO
27.31 30.00 24.90 23.07
3 UC-San Diego 1:46.00 1:45.89 32
1) Susan Bell FR 2) Rosanna Delurgio JR
3) Liz Whiteley FR 4) Emily Harlan FR
28.02 28.46 26.47 22.94
4 Tampa 1:46.62 1:46.43 30
1) Shanna Halsell SO 2) Meridith Roberts JR
3) Jasmine DeGross JR 4) Julie Visser SO
27.24 29.38 25.96 23.85
5 West Chester 1:47.84 1:46.74 28
1) Jerilyn Blaxland SR 2) Melissa Young FR
3) Julie Keefer SO 4) Ashley Haney JR
27.59 29.33 26.10 23.72
6 Indianapolis 1:47.33 1:47.17 26
1) Alison Smith FR 2) Megan Grunert SR
3) Kenzi Miller JR 4) Holly Spohr FR
28.23 29.27 25.63 24.04
7 Clarion 1:47.93 1:48.97 24
1) Megan Trimbur SR 2) Jess DiLoreto SR
3) Abby Starsinic JR 4) Jess Brutz SR
28.65 30.36 25.99 23.97
– Cal St.-Bakersfield 1:48.87 DQ
1) Kristen Heath FR 2) Tina Woodward SO
3) Stephanie Carter SO 4) Donna Gregory JR
28.15 30.37 25.23 24.16
B – Final
9 Nebraska-Omaha 1:49.47 1:47.94 18
1) Stacy Crook SR 2) Ashley Renshaw SO
3) Martina Zamecnik JR 4) Sarah Clark JR
28.29 30.55 25.85 23.25
10 North Dakota 1:48.98 1:48.03 14
1) Mare Merisalu SO 2) Emma Mertanen FR
3) Sara Richmire JR 4) Trisha Riggs JR
28.05 29.90 25.45 24.63
11 Seattle 1:49.17 1:48.24 12
1) Elise Fischbach SR 2) Erin Matthew FR
3) Lindsey Gall FR 4) Rachel Dipasquale JR
28.30 30.91 24.79 24.24
12 St. Cloud State 1:50.70 1:48.88 10
1) Brenda Peters FR 2) Danielle Breunig SO
3) Alise Emil SO 4) Jackie Vieau SO
28.53 30.86 25.18 24.31
13 South Dakota 1:52.69 1:52.69 8
1) Abby Heinz FR 2) Karen Burke SO
3) Audrey Donley JR 4) Kari Kopecky SR
29.00 32.32 27.42 23.95

Event 9 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
DII Meet: M 1:30.27 3/13/1991 Oakland
ECC Pool: P 1:25.75 2001 Kenyon
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Cal St.-Bakersfield 1:31.71 1:30.35 40
1) Seth Dawson JR 2) Greg Mroz FR
3) Kin Wong SR 4) Chris Horner SR
23.58 25.37 21.63 19.77
2 Drury 1:31.44 1:31.24 34
1) Alexis Perdomo SO 2) Jakub Jiracek SO
3) Jorg Zimmermann SO 4) Raul Neukamp SR
23.23 25.66 22.63 19.72
3 North Dakota 1:32.03 1:31.53 32
1) Rodrigo Ferreira FR 2) Jeff Schneider SO
3) Jared Peters SO 4) Jason Mraule SO
22.45 26.63 22.26 20.19
4 West Chester 1:32.65 1:32.45 30
1) Alec Best JR 2) Rob Barnum JR
3) Gabe Melo JR 4) Reggie Shearer SO
23.85 26.17 22.54 19.89
5 UC-San Diego 1:32.87 1:32.62 28
1) Mike Lahey FR 2) Rob Small SR
3) Barnabas Sclafani SO 4) Mike Isaacs SO
24.13 25.17 22.63 20.69
6 South Dakota 1:32.85 1:32.88 26
1) Tim Byers JR 2) Dirk Craft JR
3) Tyler Scheer JR 4) Bram Olson JR
24.52 25.58 22.08 20.70
7 Henderson State 1:33.19 1:33.17 23
1) Chris Read SR 2) Justin Farmer JR
3) Patrick Bass SR 4) Florin Felesco SO
24.66 26.07 21.99 20.45
7 Delta State 1:33.70 1:33.17 23
1) Cagri Sapmaz JR 2) Kyle Combs FR
3) Kris Koepp SO 4) Robby Haney SO
23.64 26.55 22.77 20.21
B – Final
9 Truman State 1:34.11 1:33.26 18
1) Robert Fletcher FR 2) Andy Harken SR
3) Brian Teson SR 4) Josh Otis SO
24.63 25.86 22.02 20.75
10 Missouri-Rolla 1:35.39 1:33.45 14
1) Sean O'Donnell SR 2) Bill Gaul FR
3) Matt Adams SO 4) Tanner Woodman SO
24.08 26.03 22.63 20.71
11 Tampa 1:34.93 1:33.67 12
1) Dan Klee SO 2) Matt Goodwin SR
3) Matt Mattingly SO 4) Jeff Gilreath SR
24.73 25.25 23.08 20.61
12 Ouachita Baptist 1:34.22 1:33.79 10
1) Jon Manning SO 2) Mike Waldrop SR
3) Chris Achey SO 4) Paul Frankenberger SO
25.07 25.85 22.23 20.64
13 Indianapolis 1:35.74 1:34.78 8
1) Drew Hastings SO 2) Deniz Monkul JR
3) Bruno Fonseca JR 4) Cole Tedhams JR
25.44 26.58 22.78 19.98
14 Wayne State 1:34.46 1:34.99 6
1) David Lutz JR 2) David Collins SR
3) David Whang FR 4) Christian Erard JR
24.49 26.18 22.86 21.46
15 Clarion 1:35.23 1:35.34 4
1) Aaron Bell SR 2) Mike McConnell JR
3) Chris Jones SO 4) Adley Kilgore FR
24.09 27.23 23.11 20.91
16 Southern Connecticut 1:35.62 1:47.09 2
1) Marcus Cantu FR 2) Matt Crowley SO
3) Doug Vitagliano SO 4) Chris Hoffman SR
27.83 31.97 24.92 22.37

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week