Italy’s Magnini Upsets Hoogie to Win the 100m Free at Euro Champs

By Phillip Whitten

MADRID, May 12. ITALY’S Filippo Magnini pulled off a stunning upset today in the 100 meter freestyle at the European Championships in Madrid, coming from behind to thrash world record-holder Pieter van den Hoogenband. With the Olympics just three months away, many swimmers here barely eased up on their training, so it would be a mistake to draw any conclusions from the performances in Madrid this week.

Magnini, who had the fastest time in prelims and semifinals as well, set an Italian national record with his 48.87-second effort. Hoogie, who holds the world record at 47.84 was almost half a second back in 49.33, while Magnini’s Italian teammate, Christian Galenda finished third in 49.55.

Spain’s Eduard Lorente took the race out hard and turned with a substantial lead in 23.34 seconds, with Hoogie next in 23.56. Magnini was well off the pace, tied for sixth in 23.93. But the Italian had plenty left in hiss tank on the second lap as he blazed past each of his opponents to win easily. Magnini’s second 50 was 24.94, easily the fastest second lap in the field.

If the men’s 100 meters produced a major upset, the women’s race went according to form with France’s Malia Metella winning, as expected, in 54.46, a French national record. Holland’s Marleen Veldhuis swam a pr 54.86 to take silver while Greece’s Nery Mantey Niangkouara took the bronze in 55.05, just missing her pr of 54.96 swum in the semis. The Greek came into this meet with a pr of 56.110.

Like Magnini, Metella used a strong back half to secure the victory. Finland’s Hanna Maria Seppala, last year’s world champion, was out first in 26.55, followed by Josefin Lillhage of Sweden and Alena Popchenka of Belarus in 26.61. Metella was fifth in 26.67, but she came roaring home in 27.79 to take the gold.

Seppala slipped to seventh place, touching in 55.36, while Martina Moravcova was a disappointing eighth in 55.90.

Spain’s Erika Villaecija, who last night anchored Spain to a convincing victory in the 4x200m free relay, forged an even more convincing victory tonight in winning the women’s 800m free by almost six full seconds in 8:31.26.

Romania’s Simona Paduraru led for the first 50 meters, but after that it was all Villaecija, as she swam a nicely paced race to grab the win. The Spaniard split 4:15.24 – 4:16.02.

The real battle was for the other two medals. Slovenia’s Anja Carmen took silver in 8:37.10, just holding off a smoking Camelia Potec, who touched in 8:37.56, passing Paduaru (8:37.671) on the final two strokes.

The women’s 100m breast was an uninspired affair, though it did see 33 year-old Ukrainian Svitlana Bondarenko get to the wall first in a 1:09.23. Russia’s Elena Bogomazova was second in 1;09.39 while defending champ, 17 year-old Mirna Jukic of Austria, was third in 1:09.41.

Austria’s Markus Rogan surprised a very tough field to take the 200m IM in a national record 1:59.79. Trailing former WR-holder Jani Sievinen of Finland by 18-hundredths after the fly leg, Rogan – a backstroke specialist – grabbed almost a full second lead over the Finn on the backstroke leg and then held on.

Sievinen, 30, was second in 2:00.43 while the 2000 Olympic champion, Massi Rosolino of Italy, was third in 2:00.53, just beating his Italian teammate Alessio Boggiatto, by a hundredth of a second.


European Swimming Championships
Madrid, Spain

50 meter pool

May 5-16, 2004

RESULTS
DAY THREE: May 12, 2004

Men’s 100m Freestyle
FINAL RESULTS

WR 47.84 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter Sydney (AUS) 19 SEP 2000 NED
ER 47.84 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter Sydney (AUS) 19 SEP 2000 NED
CR 47.86 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter Berlin (GER) 31 JUL 2002 NED

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 50m
FINAL
1. MAGNINI Filippo82 ITA 0.77 23.93 48.87 4
2. VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter 78 NED 0.81 23.56 49.33 0.46 5
3. GALENDA Christian 82 ITA 0.76 23.88 49.55 0.68 2
4. KAPRALOV Andrey 80 RUS 0.85 24.21 49.57 0.70 3
5. NOVY Karel 80 SUI 0.88 23.88 49.66 0.79 6
6. LORENTE Eduard 77 ESP 0.82 23.34 49.77 0.90 1
7. YEGOSHYN Yuriy 85 UKR 0.93 24.05 49.84 0.97 7
8. MANKOC Peter 78 SLO 0.84 23.93 50.07 1.20 8

Women’s 100m Freestyle
FINAL RESULTS

WR 53.66 LENTON Lisbeth Sydney (AUS) 31 MAR 2004 AUS
ER 53.77 DE BRUIJN Inge Sydney (AUS) 20 SEP 2000 NED
CR 54.39 VAN ALMSICK Franziska Berlin (GER) 31 JUL 2002 GER

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 50m
FINAL
1. METELLA Malia 82 FRA 0.82 26.67 54.46 4
2. VELDHUIS Marleen 79 NED 0.92 26.74 54.86 0.40 1
3. NIANGKOUARA Nery Mantey 83 GRE 0.82 26.66 55.05 0.59 5
4. LILLHAGE Josefin 80 SWE 0.84 26.61 55.31 0.85 7
4. POPCHANKA Alena 79 BLR 0.76 26.61 55.31 0.85 8
6. PELLEGRINI Federica 88 ITA 0.87 26.72 55.33 0.87 6
7. SEPPALA Hanna-Maria 84 FIN 0.77 26.55 55.36 0.90 2
8. MORAVCOVA Martina 76 SVK 0.84 26.90 55.39 0.93 3

Women’s 800m Freestyle
Timed Final

WR 8:16.22 EVANS Janet Tokyo (JPN) 20 AUG 1989 USA
ER 8:19.53MOEHRING Anke Strasbourg (FRA) 22 AUG GDR
CR 8:19.53MOEHRING Anke Strasbourg (FRA) 22 AUG GDR

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. HT LN
VILLAECIJA Erika ESP 84 8:31.26 1. 0.88 2 4
50m: 30.07 100m: 1:02.20 150m: 1:34.46 200m: 2:06.48 250m: 2:38.62 300m: 3:10.80 350m: 3:43.12 400m: 4:15.24
450m: 4:47.63 500m: 5:19.86 550m: 5:52.16 600m: 6:24.32 650m: 6:56.67 700m: 7:29.02 750m: 8:00.98 800m: 8:31.26
CARMAN Anja SLO 85 8:37.10 2. 5.84 0.94 2 8
50m: 30.64 100m: 1:02.40 150m: 1:34.81 200m: 2:06.63 250m: 2:39.08 300m: 3:11.21 350m: 3:44.02 400m: 4:16.29
450m: 4:49.06 500m: 5:21.84 550m: 5:55.07 600m: 6:28.13 650m: 7:01.31 700m: 7:33.98 750m: 8:06.49 800m: 8:37.10
POTEC Camelia ROM 82 8:37.56 3. 6.30 0.96 2 6
50m: 30.22 100m: 1:03.08 150m: 1:35.83 200m: 2:08.78 250m: 2:41.75 300m: 3:14.68 350m: 3:47.62 400m: 4:20.74
450m: 4:52.96 500m: 5:25.38 550m: 5:58.20 600m: 6:30.72 650m: 7:03.18 700m: 7:35.58 750m: 8:07.61 800m: 8:37.56
PADURARU Simona ROM 81 8:37.71 4. 6.45 0.84 2 5
50m: 30.05 100m: 1:02.73 150m: 1:35.22 200m: 2:08.35 250m: 2:41.06 300m: 3:13.99 350m: 3:46.77 400m: 4:19.85
450m: 4:52.43 500m: 5:25.06 550m: 5:57.53 600m: 6:30.33 650m: 7:02.59 700m: 7:35.12 750m: 8:06.92 800m: 8:37.71
CABALLERO Melissa ESP 85 8:44.28 5. 13.02 0.90 2 2
50m: 30.47 100m: 1:02.76 150m: 1:35.29 200m: 2:07.86 250m: 2:40.37 300m: 3:13.03 350m: 3:45.95 400m: 4:19.02
450m: 4:52.12 500m: 5:25.29 550m: 5:58.34 600m: 6:31.56 650m: 7:04.99 700m: 7:38.59 750m: 8:12.12 800m: 8:44.28
LYMPERTA Marianna GRE 79 8:45.03 6. 13.77 0.94 2 7
50m: 30.78 100m: 1:02.95 150m: 1:35.89 200m: 2:08.46 250m: 2:41.58 300m: 3:14.21 350m: 3:47.35 400m: 4:20.09
450m: 4:53.35 500m: 5:26.19 550m: 5:59.59 600m: 6:32.65 650m: 7:06.29 700m: 7:39.47 750m: 8:13.17 800m: 8:45.03
FRIIS Lotte DEN 88 8:48.51 7. 17.25 0.96 1 4
50m: 30.36 100m: 1:02.76 150m: 1:35.27 200m: 2:08.38 250m: 2:41.48 300m: 3:14.62 350m: 3:47.95 400m: 4:21.43
450m: 4:54.88 500m: 5:28.48 550m: 6:02.01 600m: 6:35.71 650m: 7:09.66 700m: 7:43.00 750m: 8:16.29 800m: 8:48.51
RICCIARDI Simona ITA 79 8:49.22 8. 17.96 0.81 2 1
50m: 30.51 100m: 1:02.97 150m: 1:35.63 200m: 2:08.42 250m: 2:41.29 300m: 3:14.62 350m: 3:48.04 400m: 4:21.67
450m: 4:55.16 500m: 5:28.92 550m: 6:02.40 600m: 6:36.16 650m: 7:09.76 700m: 7:43.73 750m: 8:17.13 800m: 8:49.22

GIMHOLT Teresia SWE 83 8:53.79 9. 22.53 0.99 1 7
50m: 31.51 100m: 1:04.97 150m: 1:38.09 200m: 2:11.71 250m: 2:45.12 300m: 3:19.02 350m: 3:52.27 400m: 4:26.12
450m: 4:59.64 500m: 5:33.35 550m: 6:06.84 600m: 6:40.72 650m: 7:14.31 700m: 7:47.78 750m: 8:21.05 800m: 8:53.79
STRASSER Chantal SUI 78 8:55.16 10. 23.90 0.97 1 5
50m: 30.45 100m: 1:02.99 150m: 1:35.72 200m: 2:09.19 250m: 2:42.29 300m: 3:15.92 350m: 3:49.21 400m: 4:23.07
450m: 4:56.56 500m: 5:30.68 550m: 6:04.83 600m: 6:39.06 650m: 7:12.87 700m: 7:47.24 750m: 8:21.33 800m: 8:55.16
BERESNYEVA Olga UKR 85 8:57.11 11. 25.85 1.05 2 3
50m: 30.95 100m: 1:03.21 150m: 1:35.75 200m: 2:08.72 250m: 2:42.00 300m: 3:15.90 350m: 3:49.83 400m: 4:23.71
450m: 4:57.78 500m: 5:32.19 550m: 6:06.62 600m: 6:40.78 650m: 7:15.09 700m: 7:49.52 750m: 8:24.07 800m: 8:57.11
MORALIEVA Ivanka BUL 83 8:59.72 12. 28.46 0.94 1 3
50m: 30.74 100m: 1:03.25 150m: 1:36.16 200m: 2:09.38 250m: 2:42.68 300m: 3:16.05 350m: 3:49.70 400m: 4:23.71
450m: 4:57.81 500m: 5:32.35 550m: 6:07.03 600m: 6:41.94 650m: 7:16.88 700m: 7:51.95 750m: 8:26.67 800m: 8:59.72
BERGLUND Ann SWE 84 9:00.77 13. 29.51 0.87 1 2
50m: 32.21 100m: 1:06.60 150m: 1:40.99 200m: 2:15.33 250m: 2:49.59 300m: 3:23.54 350m: 3:57.76 400m: 4:31.82
450m: 5:05.66 500m: 5:39.56 550m: 6:13.88 600m: 6:47.90 650m: 7:21.64 700m: 7:55.33 750m: 8:29.13 800m: 9:00.77
DANGALAKOVA Ana BUL 87 9:08.90 14. 37.64 1.01 1 6
50m: 31.15 100m: 1:04.49 150m: 1:38.04 200m: 2:11.71 250m: 2:45.66 300m: 3:19.61 350m: 3:53.91 400m: 4:28.21
450m: 5:02.84 500m: 5:37.87 550m: 6:13.32 600m: 6:48.99 650m: 7:24.13 700m: 7:59.31 750m: 8:34.38 800m: 9:08.90
JOHANNSEN Charlotte DEN 88 9:25.72 15. 54.46 0.99 1 1
50m: 32.39 100m: 1:07.11 150m: 1:42.38 200m: 2:17.71 250m: 2:53.16 300m: 3:27.78 350m: 4:03.61 400m: 4:38.96
450m: 5:14.80 500m: 5:50.28 550m: 6:26.37 600m: 7:01.97 650m: 7:38.27 700m: 8:14.02 750m: 8:50.41 800m: 9:25.72
BABIC Lavra SLO 87 9:33.94 16. 1:02.68 0.82 1 8
50m: 32.53 100m: 1:07.93 150m: 1:43.48 200m: 2:19.41 250m: 2:54.93 300m: 3:30.90 350m: 4:06.55 400m: 4:42.58
450m: 5:18.24 500m: 5:54.70 550m: 6:31.53 600m: 7:08.16 650m: 7:44.64 700m: 8:21.36 750m: 8:57.86 800m: 9:33.94

Women’s 100m Breaststroke
FINAL RESULTS

WR 1:06.37 JONES Leisel Barcelona (ESP) 21 JUL 2003 AUS
ER 1:07.27 IGELSTROM Emma Landskrona (SWE) 7 JUL 2002 SWE
CR 1:07.87 IGELSTROM Emma Berlin (GER) 31 JUL 2002 SWE

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 50m
FINAL
1. BONDARENKO Svitlana 71 UKR 0.86 33.14 1:09.23 5
2. BOGOMAZOVA Elena 82 RUS 0.81 33.12 1:09.37 0.14 4
3. JUKIC Mirna 86 AUT 0.72 33.19 1:09.41 0.18 2
3. ÖSTLING Maria 78 SWE 0.87 32.63 1:09.41 0.18 7
5. BOGGIATTO Chiara 86 ITA 0.83 33.45 1:09.69 0.46 3
6. THORUP Majken 79 DEN 0.77 32.70 1:09.91 0.68 8
7. KORMATCHEVA Ekaterina 82 RUS 0.86 32.76 1:10.31 1.08 6
8. BAANS Madelon 77 NED 0.81 32.97 1:10.65 1.42 1

Men’s 200m Individual Medley
FINAL RESULTS

WR 1:55.94 PHELPS Michael College Park (USA) 9 AUG 2003 USA
ER 1:58.16 SIEVINEN Jani Rome (ITA) 11 SEP 1994 FIN
CR 1:58.61 SIEVINEN Jani Vienna (AUT) 27 AUG 1995 FIN

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 150m 100m 50m
FINAL
1. ROGAN Markus 82 AUT 0.77 26.39 55.64 1:30.99 1:59.79 5
2. SIEVINEN Jani 74 FIN 0.79 26.24 57.53 1:31.63 2:00.43 0.64 6
3. ROSOLINO Massimiliano 78 ITA 0.87 26.57 58.96 1:32.26 2:00.53 0.74 7
4. BOGGIATTO Alessio 81 ITA 0.80 26.96 58.08 1:32.27 2:00.54 0.75 4
5. KEREKZARTO Tamas 79 HUN 0.72 26.25 57.78 1:33.85 2:02.90 3.11 2
6. BATHAZI Istvan 78 HUN 0.85 27.24 59.02 1:34.36 2:03.30 3.51 1
7. JANUSAITIS Vytautas 81 LTU 0.92 26.50 57.34 1:33.88 2:03.31 3.52 3
8. BADITA Cezar 79 ROM 0.80 26.81 59.05 1:34.27 2:03.39 3.60 8

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week