Italy Wins Latin Cup

MAR DEL PLATA, Argentina, May 31. ITALY wrapped up an impressive showing at the Latin Cup here with six more gold medals on the final night of competition.

France fared well too with four individual golds while Argentina and Brazil had one each.

Italy got wins and meet records from flyer Elena Gemo in the 50 fly (27.93) to go along with her gold in the 100 fly Saturday (meet record 1:00.88); 200 backstroke champ Sebastano Rafagni, who didn't swim the 100 tonight but led off the 400 medley relay in a record 57.18; 200 breaststroker Luca deMatteis (2:16.04) with Brazil's Henrique Barbosa (pr 2:16.40) in hot pursuit; and both medley relay teams, which won with record times of 3:46.38 and 4:11.70, for the men and women respectively.

Barbosa is probably the meet's most frustrated swimmer with three silvers in the breaststrokes to three different Italians!

Two other Italian young women smashed meet records, with individual medleyist Alessia Filippa winning the 400 IM in 4:47.14 and 200 breaststroker Desiree Ferro taking her specialty in 2:32.85.

France got record-setting perforamanes from sprinter Coralie Balmy (100,free 57.21) and 50 flyer Antonie Galvatine (24.68), who just Italy's 100 winner Rudy Goldin (24.80). The red-white and blue also got gold-medal swims from 100 backststrokers Mattheu Lacome (57.75) and Esther Baron (1:03.29).

Argentina won its first gold with a 51.11 – 51.32 100 free by Matias Aguilera over Brazil's Cesar Cielo, and Brazil triumphed in the 1500 free as Luis Arapiraca won in 15:52.24.

2004 LATIN CUP

TORNEO: COPA LATINA DE NATACION 3ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA: 30/05/04
——————————————————————————-
RESULTADOS:
——————————————————————————-
PRUEBA 27 * 50 m.MARIPOSA TODAS LAS CATEGORIAS VARONES* FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
——————————————————————————-
RECORD MUNDIAL: 0'24"68
——————————————————————————-
1° : 0'24"68 GALAVTINE ANTOINE 60012 FRA FRANCIA 85 113.69
2° : 0'24"80 GOLDIN RUDY 60040 ITA ITALIA 84 113.14
3° : 0'24"83 SILVA GLAUBER 60088 BRA BRASIL 86 113.00
4° : 0'25"32 PASCHETTA GUSTAVO DANI10612 ARG ARGENTINA 84 110.82
5° : 0'25"54 CABANAS ALBERCA JAVIER60097 ESP ESPA¥A 86 109.86
6° : 0'26"84 CEDE¥O PAUL 60050 ECU ECUADOR 87 104.54
7° : 0'28"09 ABDALA YASSIR 60122 BOL BOLIVIA 87 99.89
8° : 0'28"16 ARAOS GONZALO 60051 CHI CHILE 88 99.64
DESCALIFICADO MUTILVA FEDERICO 60062 URU PARTIDA EN FALSO
——————————————————————————-
——————————————————————————-
——————————————————————————-
TORNEO: COPA LATINA DE NATACION 3ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA: 30/05/04
——————————————————————————-
RESULTADOS:
——————————————————————————-
PRUEBA 28 * 50 m.MARIPOSA TODAS LAS CATEGORIAS MUJERES* FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
——————————————————————————-
RECORD MUNDIAL: 0'31"12
——————————————————————————-
1° : 0'27"93 GEMO ELENA 60022 ITA ITALIA 87 111.42
2° : 0'28"61 SENTUC AUDREY 60008 FRA FRANCIA 86 108.77
3° : 0'28"66 MUELA BUITRAGO ARANZAZ60113 ESP ESPA¥A 87 108.58
4° : 0'28"67 BAHAMONDE YAMILE 60047 ECU ECUADOR 87 108.54
5° : 0'29"31 LEAO JULIA 60077 BRA BRASIL 87 106.17
6° : 0'29"46 MORANO MANUELA 12641 ARG ARGENTINA 88 105.63
7° : 0'32"02 MATEO NADIA 60070 URU URUGUAY 87 97.18
——————————————————————————-
——————————————————————————-
——————————————————————————-
TORNEO: COPA LATINA DE NATACION 3ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA: 30/05/04
——————————————————————————-
RESULTADOS:
——————————————————————————-
PRUEBA 29 * 100 m.LIBRE TODAS LAS CATEGORIAS VARONES* FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
——————————————————————————-
RECORD MUNDIAL: 0'50"94
——————————————————————————-
1° : 0'51"11 AGUILERA MATIAS FERNAN 9398 ARG ARGENTINA 85 99.66
2° : 0'51"32 CIELO FILO CESAR 60085 BRA BRASIL 87 99.25
3° : 0'51"33 MALLET GREGORY 60015 FRA FRANCIA 84 99.24
4° : 0'51"45 BOCCHIA FEDERICO 60027 ITA ITALIA 86 99.00
5° : 0'52"79 REVERTE UBEDA DAN 60104 ESP ESPA¥A 86 96.49
6° : 0'54"08 CAVANAGH PEPER SANTIAG60120 BOL BOLIVIA 85 94.19
7° : 0'55"18 ALFARO MANUEL JOSE 60020 ESA EL SALVADOR 87 92.31
8° : 0'55"38 ANCHUNDIA CARLOS 60046 ECU ECUADOR 86 91.98
9° : 0'55"80 ACEVEDO AGUSTIN 60067 URU URUGUAY 84 91.29
10°: 0'56"29 MALLAT SALVADOR 60057 CHI CHILE 86 90.49
——————————————————————————-
——————————————————————————-
TORNEO: COPA LATINA DE NATACION 3ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA: 30/05/04
——————————————————————————-
RESULTADOS:
——————————————————————————-
PRUEBA 30 * 100 m.LIBRE TODAS LAS CATEGORIAS MUJERES* FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
——————————————————————————-
RECORD MUNDIAL: 0'57"21
——————————————————————————-
1° : 0'57"21 BALMY CORALIE 60000 FRA FRANCIA 87 100.73
2° : 0'58"65 DE IORIO ROBERTA 60037 ITA ITALIA 86 98.26
3° : 0'58"78 GORBEA LORENZO ILUNE 60112 ESP ESPA¥A 87 98.04
4° : 0'59"06 NODA TAIANE 60082 BRA BRASIL 87 97.57
5° : 0'59"12 MASCIA XIMENA 10633 ARG ARGENTINA 86 97.47
6° : 1'02"41 REYES MA.ANTONIA 60059 CHI CHILE 86 92.34
7° : 1'06"09 GONZALES ADRIANA 60123 BOL BOLIVIA 88 87.19
——————————————————————————-
——————————————————————————-
——————————————————————————-
TORNEO: COPA LATINA DE NATACION 3ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA: 30/05/04
——————————————————————————-
RESULTADOS:
——————————————————————————-
PRUEBA 31 * 200 m.PECHO TODAS LAS CATEGORIAS VARONES* FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
——————————————————————————-
RECORD MUNDIAL: 2'16"04
——————————————————————————-
1° : 2'16"04 DE MATTEIS LUCA 60043 ITA ITALIA 84 117.36
2° : 2'16"40 BARBOSA HENRIQUE 60091 BRA BRASIL 84 117.05
3° : 2'21"15 GARCIA LOPEZ CARLOS 60099 ESP ESPA¥A 86 113.11
4° : 2'23"75 ROMOLI EUGENIO 9718 ARG ARGENTINA 86 111.06
5° : 2'25"39 THIALLET ANTHONY 60019 FRA FRANCIA 85 109.81
6° : 2'34"88 RODRIGUEZ FRANCISCO 60049 ECU ECUADOR 87 103.08
7° : 2'42"91 GUZMAN BENJAMIN 60056 CHI CHILE 88 98.00
——————————————————————————-
——————————————————————————-
——————————————————————————-
TORNEO: COPA LATINA DE NATACION 3ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA: 30/05/04
——————————————————————————-
RESULTADOS:
——————————————————————————-
PRUEBA 32 * 200 m.PECHO TODAS LAS CATEGORIAS MUJERES* FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
——————————————————————————-
RECORD MUNDIAL: 2'32"85
——————————————————————————-
1° : 2'32"85 FERRO DESIREE 60044 ITA ITALIA 86 107.69
2° : 2'33"05 DOBRAL CORALIE 60004 FRA FRANCIA 87 107.55
3° : 2'41"83 PEREZ BAUMANN ISABEL 60114 ESP ESPA¥A 87 101.71
4° : 2'44"64 VERBERCK INGRID 11621 ARG ARGENTINA 88 99.98
5° : 2'46"74 SAKEMI TATIANE 60083 BRA BRASIL 86 98.72
——————————————————————————-
——————————————————————————-
——————————————————————————-
TORNEO: COPA LATINA DE NATACION 3ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA: 30/05/04
——————————————————————————-
RESULTADOS:
——————————————————————————-
PRUEBA 33 * 100 m.ESPALDA TODAS LAS CATEGORIAS VARONES* FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
——————————————————————————-
RECORD MUNDIAL: 0'57"18
——————————————————————————-
1° : 0'57"75 LACOME MATHIEU 60013 FRA FRANCIA 84 110.47
2° : 0'57"99 CASTRO RAFAEL 60094 BRA BRASIL 85 110.01
3° : 0'58"39 ANDREA RUSCIO 60021 ITA ITALIA 84 109.26
4° : 0'58"55 PINZON GARCIA 60124 COL COLOMBIA 89 108.96
5° : 1'00"01 SALES RUBIO LUCIANO MA13137 ARG ARGENTINA 87 106.31
6° : 1'00"57 CASTERA MORAGUES BERNA60098 ESP ESPA¥A 86 105.33
7° : 1'01"92 FRANCIA NICOLAS 60065 URU URUGUAY 87 103.03
8° : 1'02"45 ELLIOT OLIVER 60053 CHI CHILE 87 102.16
9° : 1'06"01 ABDALA YASSIR 60122 BOL BOLIVIA 87 96.65
10°: 1'07"42 TAPIA JONATHAN 60048 ECU ECUADOR 87 94.63
——————————————————————————-
——————————————————————————-
TORNEO: COPA LATINA DE NATACION 3ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA: 30/05/04
——————————————————————————-
RESULTADOS:
——————————————————————————-
PRUEBA 34 * 100 m.ESPALDA TODAS LAS CATEGORIAS MUJERES* FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
——————————————————————————-
RECORD MUNDIAL: 1'03"29
——————————————————————————-
1° : 1'03"29 BARON ESTHER 60001 FRA FRANCIA 86 106.33
2° : 1'04"54 LANFREDINI NORA 60042 ITA ITALIA 87 104.27
3° : 1'05"62 ALVARENGA FERNANDA 60074 BRA BRASIL 86 102.56
4° : 1'07"07 ROLDAN VILLAR LAURA 60115 ESP ESPA¥A 87 100.34
5° : 1'08"20 CONSTANZO GABRIELA 60125 PAR PARAGUAY 87 98.68
6° : 1'09"13 VAGO MIRNA SOLEDAD 11938 ARG ARGENTINA 88 97.35
——————————————————————————-
——————————————————————————-
——————————————————————————-
TORNEO: COPA LATINA DE NATACION 3ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA: 30/05/04
——————————————————————————-
RESULTADOS:
——————————————————————————-
PRUEBA 35 * 1500 m.LIBRE TODAS LAS CATEGORIAS VARONES* FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
——————————————————————————-
RECORD MUNDIAL:15'52"24
——————————————————————————-
1° :15'52"24 ARAPIRACA LUIS ROGERIO60093 BRA BRASIL 87 107.62
2° :16'00"13 MOLINA JARE¥O DANIEL 60102 ESP ESPA¥A 86 106.73
3° :16'05"25 CASSIO NICOLA 60023 ITA ITALIA 85 106.17
4° :16'08"04 CODEVELLE JULIEN 60011 FRA FRANCIA 85 105.86
5° :16'08"17 PENAILILLO ROBERTO 60058 CHI CHILE 86 105.85
6° :16'30"71 VILLAGOYZ GABRIEL RAUL11514 ARG ARGENTINA 86 103.44
7° :17'47"06 PIFFARETTI FABRIZZIO 60066 URU URUGUAY 86 96.03
——————————————————————————-
——————————————————————————-
——————————————————————————-
TORNEO: COPA LATINA DE NATACION 3ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA: 30/05/04
——————————————————————————-
RESULTADOS:
——————————————————————————-
PRUEBA 36 * 400 m.COMBINADO TODAS LAS CATEGORIAS MUJERES* FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
——————————————————————————-
RECORD MUNDIAL: 4'47"14
——————————————————————————-
1° : 4'47"14 FILIPPI ALESSIA 60032 ITA ITALIA 87 109.75
2° : 4'59"95 CONCA RUZAFA AINA 60110 ESP ESPA¥A 87 105.06
3° : 5'03"69 NEUFCOEUR CHARLENE 60006 FRA FRANCIA 86 103.77
4° : 5'11"71 CRUZ DEBORA 60073 BRA BRASIL 88 101.10
5° : 5'17"04 VERBERCK INGRID 11621 ARG ARGENTINA 88 99.40
6° : 5'36"61 FRITZ JAVIERA 60055 CHI CHILE 86 93.62
7° : 5'41"95 BUENA¥O MARIA FERNANDA60045 ECU ECUADOR 87 92.16
——————————————————————————-
——————————————————————————-
——————————————————————————-
TORNEO: COPA LATINA DE NATACION 3ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA: 30/05/04
——————————————————————————-
RESULTADOS:
——————————————————————————-
PRUEBA 37 * 4 X 100 m. COMBINADO TODAS LAS CATEGORIAS VARONES FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
——————————————————————————-
RECORD MUNDIAL: 3'42"46
——————————————————————————-
1° : 3'42"46 EQUIPO A ITA 117.72
RANFAGNI SEBASTIANO 60039 JUNIO 85
TERRIN ALESSANDRO 60025 JUNIO 85
GOLDIN RUDY 60040 MAYOR 84
BOCCHIA FEDERICO 60027 JUNIO 86
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 0'57"18 RANFAGNI SEBASTIANO 60039 ITA 101.00
——————————————————————————-
2° : 3'46"38 EQUIPO A BRA 115.69
CASTRO RAFAEL 60094 JUNIO 85
BARBOSA HENRIQUE 60091 MAYOR 84
SILVA FERNANDO 60087 JUNIO 86
CIELO FILO CESAR 60085 JUVEN 87
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 0'58"59 CASTRO RAFAEL 60094 BRA 98.57
——————————————————————————-
3° : 3'49"76 EQUIPO A FRA 113.98
LACOME MATHIEU 60013 MAYOR 84
THIALLET ANTHONY 60019 JUNIO 85
GALAVTINE ANTOINE 60012 JUNIO 85
MALLET GREGORY 60015 MAYOR 84
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 0'58"19 LACOME MATHIEU 60013 FRA 99.24
——————————————————————————-
4° : 3'53"36 EQUIPO A ARG 112.23
SALES RUBIO LUCIANO MA13137 JUVEN 87
ROMOLI EUGENIO 9718 JUNIO 86
PASCHETTA GUSTAVO DANI10612 MAYOR 84
AGUILERA MATIAS FERNAN 9398 JUNIO 85
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'00"38 SALES RUBIO LUCIANO MARTI13137 ARG 95.64
——————————————————————————-
5° : 3'54"07 EQUIPO A ESP 111.88
CASTERA MORAGUES BERNA60098 JUNIO 86
GARCIA LOPEZ CARLOS 60099 JUNIO 86
CABANAS ALBERCA JAVIER60097 JUNIO 86
MASIP GALASO DAVID 60101 JUNIO 86
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'00"60 CASTERA MORAGUES BERNARDO60098 ESP 95.30
——————————————————————————-
6° : 4'14"12 EQUIPO A URU 103.06
FRANCIA NICOLAS 60065 JUVEN 87
QUARIARA BRUNO 60063 JUNIO 86
QUEIPO DANIEL 60064 JUNIO 85
ACEVEDO AGUSTIN 60067 MAYOR 84
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'01"44 FRANCIA NICOLAS 60065 URU 93.99
——————————————————————————-
7° : 4'19"57 EQUIPO A ECU 100.89
TAPIA JONATHAN 60048 JUVEN 87
RODRIGUEZ FRANCISCO 60049 JUVEN 87
CEDE¥O PAUL 60050 JUVEN 87
ANCHUNDIA CARLOS 60046 JUNIO 86
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'08"92 TAPIA JONATHAN 60048 ECU 83.79
——————————————————————————-
——————————————————————————-
——————————————————————————-
TORNEO: COPA LATINA DE NATACION 3ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA: 30/05/04
——————————————————————————-
RESULTADOS:
——————————————————————————-
PRUEBA 38 * 4 X 100 m. COMBINADO TODAS LAS CATEGORIAS MUJERES FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
——————————————————————————-
RECORD MUNDIAL: 4'11"70
——————————————————————————-
1° : 4'11"70 EQUIPO A ITA 107.87
FILIPPI ALESSIA 60032 JUVEN 87
DEMOZZI VERONICA 60026 JUVEN 87
GEMO ELENA 60022 JUVEN 87
PINTO DELFINA 60028 JUVEN 87
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'03"38 FILIPPI ALESSIA 60032 ITA 99.86
——————————————————————————-
2° : 4'16"19 EQUIPO A FRA 105.98
BARON ESTHER 60001 JUNIO 86
DOBRAL CORALIE 60004 JUVEN 87
SENTUC AUDREY 60008 JUNIO 86
BALMY CORALIE 60000 JUVEN 87
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'04"05 BARON ESTHER 60001 FRA 98.81
——————————————————————————-
3° : 4'20"74 EQUIPO A ESP 104.13
ROLDAN VILLAR LAURA 60115 JUVEN 87
BADILLO DIAZ CONCEPCIO60107 JUVEN 87
MUELA BUITRAGO ARANZAZ60113 JUVEN 87
GORBEA LORENZO ILUNE 60112 JUVEN 87
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'07"47 ROLDAN VILLAR LAURA 60115 ESP 93.80
——————————————————————————-
4° : 4'22"65 EQUIPO A BRA 103.38
ALVARENGA FERNANDA 60074 JUNIO 86
OKITA FERNANDA 60075 JUVEN 87
LEAO JULIA 60077 JUVEN 87
NODA TAIANE 60082 JUVEN 87
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'05"57 ALVARENGA FERNANDA 60074 BRA 96.52
——————————————————————————-
5° : 4'35"24 EQUIPO A ARG 98.65
MORANO MANUELA 12641 JUVEN 88
BIANCO CARLA ROMINA 10296 JUNIO 86
GHIONE FLORENCIA 12373 JUVEN 88
MASCIA XIMENA 10633 JUNIO 86
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'09"11 MORANO MANUELA 12641 ARG 91.58

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here