Italian Short Course Championships Follow European Titles

By Duncan Scott

TREVISO, ITA, December 23. ITALY followed the pattern of several other LEN nations in setting short course championships in the wake of the European Championships in Vienna earlier this month.

SWIMINFO has already reported on both the Spanish and Dutch championships. Italy likewise has given its elite athletes another shot at personal bests while in taper mode and given their less experienced swimmers a chance to face the top dogs while each are within a few days of being fully prepared. It is a win-win situation seldom available.

The top two performances came from the same event at Caterina Giacchetti and Francesca Segat went one-two in the 200 butterfly at 2:07.78 and 2:08.08 respectively. Giacchetti won bronze in Vienna, with Segat 5th. Caterina’s time in Treviso would have retained the bronze, while Segat actually would have improved to 4th, moving past Hungary’s Eva Risztov.

Switzerland’s Flavia Rigamonti continued her return to form with a 4:07.06/8:26.80 double at 400 and 800 meters freestyle, with the latter swim matching Segat’s 969 FINA performance points.

The women produced only one triple winner, breaststroker Chiara Boggiatto at the 50-100-200 distances of her specialty discipline. (:32.35; 1:08.12; 2:26.43)

Breaststroke produced the top men’s swim, with a 2:08.71.from Loris Facci earning 968 points. Facci was not a finalist in Vienna (his time would have been fifth) but got the Treviso win over newly crowned European Champion Paolo Bossini by .25, with Sydney Olympic medalist in the event, David Rummolo, in third for good measure.

Veteran Emiliano Brembilla had an equivalent 968 point swim in the 400 freestyle (3:43.66), another event won by an Italian in Vienna (Massimiliano Rosolino) but won in Treviso someone not in the final in Vienna with a swim that would have been fifth in Austria.

Italy SC Championships – Meet Results
Treviso, ITA – Dec 15-16, 2004 (25 M)

RATING SUMMARY OF TOP PERFORMANCES
1) 972 2:07.78 200 fly W Giacchetti Caterina,84,ITA
2) 969 2:08.08 200 fly W Segat Francesca,83,ITA
3) 969 8:26.80 800 free W Rigamonti Flavia,81,SUI
4) 968 2:08.71 200 breast M Facci Loris,83,ITA
5) 968 3:43.66 400 free M Brembilla Emiliano,78,ITA
6) 966 2:08.96 200 breast M Bossini Paolo,85,ITA
7) 959 54.37 100 im M Magnini Filippo,82,ITA
8) 958 1:58.28 200 free W Pellegrini Federica,88,ITA
9) 958 4:11.76 400 im M Marin Luca,85,ITA
10) 956 4:08.50 400 free W Ricciardi Simona,80,ITA

MEN

50 METRES FREESTYLE
1 22.08 Vismara Lorenzo,75,ITA
2 22.21 Calvi Alessandro,83,ITA
3 22.22 Scarica Michele,82,ITA

100 METRES FREESTYLE
1 48.38 Magnini Filippo,82,ITA
2 48.50 Galenda Christian,82,ITA
3 48.84 Vismara Lorenzo,75,ITA

200 METRES FREESTYLE
1 1:46.50 Galenda Christian,82,ITA
2 1:46.75 Magnini Filippo,82,ITA
3 1:48.00 Pelliciari Matteo,79,ITA

400 METRES FREESTYLE
1 3:43.66 Brembilla Emiliano,78,ITA
2 3:48.23 Righi Andrea,79,ITA
3 3:49.42 Marin Luca,85,ITA

1500 METRES FREESTYLE
1 14:59.96 Ercoli Simone,79,ITA
2 15:12.20 Righi Andrea,79,ITA
3 15:16.16 Busato Andrea,87,ITA

50 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 24.66 Pizzirani Cesare,81,ITA
2 25.61 Manni Simone,87,ITA
3 25.94 Cercato Simone,75,ITA

100 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 52.92 Pizzirani Cesare,81,ITA
2 54.50 Manni Simone,87,ITA
3 54.79 Catalano Enrico,83,ITA

200 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 1:57.25 Pontalti Alessandro,76,ITA
2 1:57.63 Lanozzi Riccardo,81,ITA
3 1:58.00 Catalano Enrico,83,ITA

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 27.84 Terrin Alessandro,85,ITA
2 28.12 Savino Andrea,84,ITA
3 28.18 Capone Maurizio,80,ITA

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 1:00.18 Terrin Alessandro,85,ITA
2 1:00.61 Facci Loris,83,ITA
3 1:01.20 Rummolo Davide,77,ITA

200 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 2:08.71 Facci Loris,83,ITA
2 2:08.96 Bossini Paolo,85,ITA
3 2:10.58 Rummolo Davide,77,ITA

50 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 24.36 Goldin Rudy,84,ITA
2 24.61 Catalano Enrico,83,ITA
3 24.69 Villa Paolo,81,ITA

100 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 53.46 Villa Paolo,81,ITA
2 54.02 Goldin Rudy,84,ITA
3 54.15 Gardonio Luca,79,ITA

200 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 1:56.57 Villa Paolo,81,ITA
2 1:58.00 Gardonio Luca,79,ITA
3 1:59.02 Vespe Francesco,83,ITA

100 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 54.37 Magnini Filippo,82,ITA
2 55.23 Savino Andrea,84,ITA
3 55.96 Rosolino Massi,78,ITA

200 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 1:58.66 Tumiotto Leonardo,83,ITA
2 1:59.20 Febbraro Nicola,81,ITA
3 2:00.13 Marin Luca,85,ITA

400 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 4:11.76 Marin Luca,85,ITA
2 4:12.95 Tumiotto Leonardo,83,ITA
3 4:15.15 Febbraro Nicola,81,ITA

4X50 MEDLEY RELAY
1 1:38.06 Fiamme Gialle,ITA
2 1:38.56 Fiamme Oro,ITA
3 1:39.75 CS Esercito,ITA

4X50 FREE RELAY
1 1:28.67 Carabinieri,ITA
2 1:29.19 Fiamme Gialle,ITA
3 1:29.90 CS Esercito,ITA

WOMEN

50 METRES FREESTYLE
1 25.09 Chiuso Cristina,73,ITA
2 25.52 Pellegrini Federica,88,ITA
3 25.80 Mancabelli Gaia,89,ITA

100 METRES FREESTYLE
1 54.61 Pellegrini Federica,88,ITA
2 54.63 Chiuso Cristina,73,ITA
3 56.05 Pinto Delfina,87,ITA

200 METRES FREESTYLE
1 1:58.28 Pellegrini Federica,88,ITA
2 1:59.34 Ricciardi Simona,80,ITA
3 2:01.39 Zoccari Flavia,86,ITA

400 METRES FREESTYLE
1 4:07.06 Rigamonti Flavia,81,SUI
2 4:08.50 Ricciardi Simona,80,ITA
3 4:10.31 Pasini Elisa,81,ITA

800 METRES FREESTYLE
1 8:26.80 Rigamonti Flavia,81,SUI
2 8:33.93 Pasini Elisa,81,ITA
3 8:39.69 Ricciardi Simona,80,ITA

50 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 28.26 De Nardi Valentina,83,ITA
2 28.65 Gemo Elena,87,ITA
3 28.76 Stampfli Carla,84,SUI

100 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 1:00.57 De Nardi Valentina,83,ITA
2 1:01.91 Filippi Alessia,88,ITA
3 1:02.37 Regli Alessia,84,ITA

200 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 2:09.65 Filippi Alessia,88,ITA
2 2:10.94 Ioppi Roberta,85,ITA
3 2:13.86 De Nardi Valentina,83,ITA

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 32.35 Boggiatto Chiara,86,ITA
2 32.35 Farina Sara,78,ITA
3 32.56 Demozzi Veronica,87,ITA

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 1:08.12 Boggiatto Chiara,86,ITA
2 1:09.07 Demozzi Veronica,87,ITA
3 1:10.32 Fabbri Giulia,87,ITA

200 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 2:26.43 Boggiatto Chiara,86,ITA
2 2:28.35 Giovannoni Sara,83,ITA
3 2:28.90 Rossi Silvia,88,ITA

50 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 27.13 Gemo Elena,87,ITA
2 27.62 Segat Francesca,83,ITA
3 27.68 Mazzoni Chiara,82,ITA

100 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 59.61 Segat Francesca,83,ITA
2 59.76 Giacchetti Caterina,84,ITA
3 1:00.48 Migliori Ambra,84,ITA

200 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 2:07.78 Giacchetti Caterina,84,ITA
2 2:08.08 Segat Francesca,83,ITA
3 2:13.10 Mussi Sabina,87,ITA

100 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 1:02.65 Parise Sara,82,ITA
2 1:03.55 Regli Alessia,84,ITA
3 1:03.81 Massari Veronica,80,ITA

200 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 2:13.35 Parise Sara,82,ITA
2 2:14.20 Segat Francesca,83,ITA
3 2:15.02 Filippi Alessia,88,ITA

400 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 4:42.99 Filippi Alessia,88,ITA
2 4:46.88 Massari Veronica,80,ITA
3 4:48.66 Roda Veronica,82,ITA

4X50 MEDLEY RELAY
1 1:53.06 DDS Milano,ITA
2 1:55.71 UISP Bologna,ITA
3 1:56.61 Aurelia Nuoto,ITA

4X50 FREE RELAY
1 1:43.33 Aurelia Nuoto,ITA
2 1:43.77 DDS Milano,ITA
3 1:44.16 ASD Roma,ITA

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here