Isabelle Stadden Breaks 200 Back Meet Record On Third Morning Of Junior Pan Pacs

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The third morning of the 2018 Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships saw a meet record fall to the way of Isabelle Stadden of Team USA. The Americans have been on fire in Fiji this week as they have four top seeds coming back tonight.

Ross DantCarson FosterPeter Larson and Ginaluca Urlando are the top seeds for Team USA. Australia will have Lani Pallister in the women’s 400 free and Chiharu Iitsuka will be the top seed in the 100 fly for Japan.

Live Results
Live Stream
Heat Sheets

Women’s 400 Free

Australia’s Lani Pallister posted the number one time in the 400 free heats on Saturday morning at the Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships with a 4:12.69. Pallister is just ahead of Japan’s Miyu Namba (4:12.99).

It is a pretty tightly contested field amongst the top four as Mariah Denigan (4:13.49) and Claire Tuggle (4:13.55) advanced to the final ahead of Emma Weyant (4:14.36).

Denigan added from her best time of 4:12.72 from the TYR Pro Series at Columbus and Tuggle added from her 4:10 she did at Juniors.

Australia’s Jenna Forrester (4:17.51), Japan’s Aoi Nakamura (4:18.51), New Zealand’s Erika Fairweather (4:19.49) and Eve Thomas (4:21.79) also placed in the final.

 Event 18  Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
     Jr World: W 3:58.37  08/23/2014Katie Ledecky, USA
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 4:07.10  08/25/2012Leah SMITH, USA
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 PALLISTER, Lani  02 Australia-        4:10.61    4:12.69  q819  
    r:+0.71  28.96      1:00.31 (31.35)
        1:32.30 (31.99)     2:04.19 (31.89)
        2:36.73 (32.54)     3:08.88 (32.15)
        3:41.31 (32.43)     4:12.69 (31.38)
  2 NAMBA, Miyu      02 Japan-            4:13.33    4:12.99  q816  
    r:+0.57  29.59      1:01.12 (31.53)
        1:33.83 (32.71)     2:06.25 (32.42)
        2:38.72 (32.47)     3:10.87 (32.15)
        3:42.54 (31.67)     4:12.99 (30.45)
  3 DENIGAN, Mariah  03 USA-US-           4:12.72    4:13.49  q811  
    r:+0.60  30.25      1:01.92 (31.67)
        1:34.07 (32.15)     2:06.08 (32.01)
        2:37.83 (31.75)     3:09.96 (32.13)
        3:42.27 (32.31)     4:13.49 (31.22)
  4 TUGGLE, Claire   04 USA-US-           4:10.11    4:13.55  q811  
    r:+0.68  29.56      1:01.33 (31.77)
        1:33.80 (32.47)     2:05.95 (32.15)
        2:38.12 (32.17)     3:10.08 (31.96)
        3:42.34 (32.26)     4:13.55 (31.21)
  5 FORRESTER, Jenn  03 Australia-        4:13.97    4:17.51  q774  
    r:+0.68  29.38      1:01.37 (31.99)
        1:33.55 (32.18)     2:06.26 (32.71)
        2:39.25 (32.99)     3:12.11 (32.86)
        3:45.34 (33.23)     4:17.51 (32.17)
  6 NAKAMURA, Aoi    01 Japan-            4:14.14    4:18.51  q765  
    r:+0.60  30.05      1:02.06 (32.01)
        1:34.72 (32.66)     2:07.26 (32.54)
        2:40.21 (32.95)     3:13.27 (33.06)
        3:46.28 (33.01)     4:18.51 (32.23)
  7 Fairweather, Er  03 New Zealand-      4:16.89    4:19.49  q756  
    r:+0.66  29.77      1:02.26 (32.49)
        1:34.93 (32.67)     2:08.03 (33.10)
        2:40.93 (32.90)     3:13.32 (32.39)
        3:47.33 (34.01)     4:19.49 (32.16)
  8 Thomas, Eve      01 New Zealand-      4:17.60    4:21.79  q736  
    r:+0.61  30.67      1:03.13 (32.46)
        1:36.38 (33.25)     2:09.35 (32.97)
        2:43.06 (33.71)     3:16.20 (33.14)
        3:49.86 (33.66)     4:21.79 (31.93)

Men’s 400 Free

The American men posted the top four times in the men’s 400 free heats on Saturday morning at the Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships. Ross Dant (3:54.87) and Ethan Heasley (3:55.14) qualified first and second for the A-Final while Jake Magahey (3:55.24) and Dare Rose (3:56.35) will swim in the B-Final.

Heasley had a big drop of two seconds to get by Magahey for the second A-Final spot. Magahey came in with a 3:51 while Heasley had a 3:57. Magahey still has a chance to lower the 15-16 NAG record at 3:50.68 by Larsen Jensen from 2002. Magahey is second all-time in the 15-16 rankings.

Dant was also off his best time of 3:51 from Nationals.

Australia’s Brendon Smith (3:56.83) and Silas Harris (3:58.16) qualified third and fourth for the final.

New Zealand’s Zac Reid (4:01.00) almost missed the final as he came in as the top seed into prelims but he added ten seconds from his seed time. Reid could surprise some people on the outside.

China’s Cheng Long (3:58.50), Japan’s Taiki Hayashi (3:59.24) and Riku Takaki (4:00.05) also qualified for the final.

 Event 19  Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
     Jr World: W 3:44.60  04/01/2014Mack Horton, AUS
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 3:50.51  08/28/2010Nicholas Caldwell, USA
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 DANT, Ross       00 USA-US-           3:51.85    3:54.87  q822  
    r:+0.63  27.92        57.84 (29.92)
        1:27.89 (30.05)     1:58.08 (30.19)
        2:27.97 (29.89)     2:57.36 (29.39)
        3:26.62 (29.26)     3:54.87 (28.25)
  2 HEASLEY, Ethan   01 USA-US-           3:57.24    3:55.14  q819  
    r:+0.70  27.35        57.01 (29.66)
        1:26.86 (29.85)     1:56.98 (30.12)
        2:27.15 (30.17)     2:56.75 (29.60)
        3:26.03 (29.28)     3:55.14 (29.11)
  3 SMITH, Brendon   00 Australia-        3:53.18    3:56.83  q802  
    r:+0.66  27.48        56.93 (29.45)
        1:27.59 (30.66)     1:58.03 (30.44)
        2:28.10 (30.07)     2:58.46 (30.36)
        3:28.09 (29.63)     3:56.83 (28.74)
  4 HARRIS, Silas    01 Australia-        3:56.67    3:58.16  q788  
    r:+0.79  27.46        57.46 (30.00)
        1:27.77 (30.31)     1:58.49 (30.72)
        2:28.68 (30.19)     2:58.95 (30.27)
        3:28.94 (29.99)     3:58.16 (29.22)
  5 CHENG, Long      00 China-            3:54.00    3:58.50  q785  
    r:+0.70  28.15        58.17 (30.02)
        1:28.25 (30.08)     1:58.59 (30.34)
        2:27.91 (29.32)     2:57.73 (29.82)
        3:28.61 (30.88)     3:58.50 (29.89)
  6 HAYASHI, Taiki   04 Japan-            4:00.20    3:59.24  q778  
    r:+0.62  27.46        57.15 (29.69)
        1:28.01 (30.86)     1:58.80 (30.79)
        2:29.65 (30.85)     3:01.18 (31.53)
        3:30.40 (29.22)     3:59.24 (28.84)
  7 TAKAKI, Riku     04 Japan-            3:59.23    4:00.05  q770  
    r:+0.69  27.05        56.41 (29.36)
        1:26.69 (30.28)     1:57.30 (30.61)
        2:28.00 (30.70)     2:58.84 (30.84)
        3:29.69 (30.85)     4:00.05 (30.36)
  8 Reid, Zac        00 New Zealand-      3:51.10    4:01.00  q761  
    r:+0.69  27.01        56.65 (29.64)
        1:27.29 (30.64)     1:57.95 (30.66)
        2:28.52 (30.57)     2:59.36 (30.84)
        3:30.26 (30.90)     4:01.00 (30.74)

Women’s 100 Fly

Japan’s Chiharu Iitsuka was the only swimmer to break a minute in the 100 fly heats on Saturday morning at the Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships in Fiji. Iitsuka is ahead of American team captain Isabel Ivey (1:00.00) who was a little off her 59.29 from Nationals.

Ivey will be in the final with Olivia Carter (1:00.14) who is the fourth seed. Carter finished just ahead of Lillie Nordmann (1:00.38) who will swim in the B-Final.

Canada’s Maggie MacNeil (1:00.12) was the top seed coming into the meet and she will enter the final as the third seed. MacNeil and Australian Michaela Ryan (1:01.02) are the only swimmers in the field who have broken 59 seconds in the event. Ryan is the seventh seed for the final and will be in lane one.

Japan’s Mana Naito (1:00.36), Australia’s Kayla Costa (1:00.65) and Canada’s Sarah Watson (1:01.06) also qualified for the final.

 Event 20  Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
     Jr World: W 56.46  08/07/2016Penny Oleksiak, CAN
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 58.68  08/25/2012Noemie THOMAS, Canada
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 IITSUKA, Chihar  01 Japan-              59.11      59.92  q793  
    r:+0.60  28.34        59.92 (31.58)
  2 IVEY, Isabel     00 USA-US-             59.29    1:00.00  q790  
    r:+0.58  28.20      1:00.00 (31.80)
  3 MACNEIL, Maggie  00 Canada-             58.44    1:00.12  q785  
    r:+0.69  28.02      1:00.12 (32.10)
  4 CARTER, Olivia   00 USA-US-             59.73    1:00.14  q785  
    r:+0.69  28.80      1:00.14 (31.34)
  5 NAITO, Mana      03 Japan-            1:00.25    1:00.36  q776  
             28.26      1:00.36 (32.10)
  6 COSTA, Kayla     01 Australia-          59.87    1:00.65  q765  
    r:+0.63  27.86      1:00.65 (32.79)
  7 RYAN, Michaela   02 Australia-          58.96    1:01.02  q751  
    r:+0.73  28.57      1:01.02 (32.45)
  8 WATSON, Sarah    00 Canada-           1:00.72    1:01.06  q750  
    r:+0.53  28.64      1:01.06 (32.42)

Men’s 100 Fly

The Americans were the class of the field in the 100 fly heats with the top four times on Saturday morning at the Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships. Gianluca Urlando (52.56) and Van Mathias (52.96) will advance to the B-Final while Danny Kovac (53.05) and Drew Kibler (53.69) will swim in the B-Final.

Urlando was a little off his 52.48 best time from Nationals as the 16-year-old sits second all-time in the 15-16 NAG rankings behind Andrei Minakov of the Terrapins Swim Team. Urlando is technically the fastest American born 15-16 in the 100 fly all-time. Mathias was also a little bit faster at Nationals last month as he is looking to improve on his 14th place ranking in the 17-18 age group all-time.

Canada’s Joshua Liendo (54.03) and Australia’s Shaun Champion (54.16) will be the favorites for the bronze medal behind the two Americans. Japan’s Aito Yamaguchi (54.95) was the other swimmer to break 55 seconds in the heats.

Japan’s Tomoru Honda (55.04), Australia’s Joseph Jackson (55.68) and New Zealand’s Lochlainn O’Connor (56.33) also qualified for the final.


 Event 21  Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
     Jr World: W 50.62  07/29/2017Kristof Milak, HUN
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 52.37  01/10/2009Daniel Bell, New Zealand
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 URLANDO, Gianlu  02 USA-US-             52.48      52.56  q851  
    r:+0.68  24.72        52.56 (27.84)
  2 MATHIAS, Van     00 USA-US-             52.88      52.96  q832  
    r:+0.73  24.96        52.96 (28.00)
  3 LIENDO, Joshua   02 Canada-             53.97      54.03  q783  
    r:+0.68  25.72        54.03 (28.31)
  4 CHAMPION, Shaun  00 Australia-          54.12      54.16  q778  
    r:+0.61  25.53        54.16 (28.63)
  5 YAMAGUCHI, Aito  01 Japan-              54.24      54.95  q745  
    r:+0.63  25.85        54.95 (29.10)
  6 HONDA, Tomoru    01 Japan-              54.97      55.04  q741  
    r:+0.66  26.05        55.04 (28.99)
  7 JACKSON, Joseph  00 Australia-          54.98      55.68  q716  
    r:+0.65  26.00        55.68 (29.68)
  8 O'Connor, Lochl  00 New Zealand-        55.69      56.33  q691  
    r:+0.67  26.61        56.33 (29.72)

Women’s 200 Back

Isabelle Stadden of Team USA has been one of the rising up and comers on the women’s side and for good reason. Stadden is fifth all-time in the 15-16 NAG rankings in the 200 back and she posted a 2:08.81 on Saturday morning at the Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships to break the meet record of 2:09.59 from Lucie Nordmann.

Nordmann was in the race here in Fiji but will not swim in the A-Final as she swam a 2:11.15. The second American in the final will be Katharine Berkoff (2:11.01) out of Montana as the upper midwest states will be well represented in the final. Stadden hails from Minnesota.

The other American in the B-Final with Nordmann will be Alex Walsh (2:11.34). The American backstroke scene has been super deep this summer with Kathleen BakerOlivia SmoligaRegan Smith, Stadden, Phoebe Bacon, and many others stepping up and throwing down fast times.

Canada’s Madison Broad (2:14.31) and Rosie Zavaros (2:15.86) are seeded third and fourth and will be favorites for the bronze medal.

Australia’s Tahlia Thornton (2:16.16), China’s Li Tianyao (2:17.10) and Japan’s Yui Ibayashi (2:17.52) all came in with 2:14 seed times so they could also challenge for the bronze.

Japan’s Hikaru Yamasaki (2:17.95) also qualified for the final.

 Event 22  Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
     Jr World: W 2:06.76  07/29/2017Kaylee McKeown, AUS
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 2:09.59  08/26/2016Lucie NORDMANN, USA-US
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 STADDEN, Isabel  02 USA-US-           2:08.24    2:08.81M q893  
    r:+0.61  30.37      1:03.00 (32.63)
        1:36.49 (33.49)     2:08.81 (32.32)
  2 BERKOFF, Kathar  01 USA-US-           2:09.84    2:11.01  q849  
    r:+0.61  29.96      1:02.77 (32.81)
        1:36.97 (34.20)     2:11.01 (34.04)
  3 BROAD, Madison   00 Canada-           2:12.50    2:14.31  q788  
    r:+0.76  30.90      1:04.83 (33.93)
        1:39.99 (35.16)     2:14.31 (34.32)
  4 ZAVAROS, Rosie   00 Canada-           2:13.25    2:15.86  q761  
    r:+0.70  31.32      1:05.82 (34.50)
        1:40.67 (34.85)     2:15.86 (35.19)
  5 THORNTON, Tahli  03 Australia-        2:14.46    2:16.16  q756  
    r:+0.64  31.80      1:06.29 (34.49)
        1:41.30 (35.01)     2:16.16 (34.86)
  6 LI, Tianyao      01 China-            2:14.40    2:17.10  q740  
    r:+0.57  32.42      1:07.09 (34.67)
        1:42.28 (35.19)     2:17.10 (34.82)
  7 IBAYASHI, Yui    00 Japan-            2:14.80    2:17.52  q734  
    r:+0.60  32.06      1:06.43 (34.37)
        1:42.17 (35.74)     2:17.52 (35.35)
  8 YAMASAKI, Hikaru 00 Japan-            2:16.56    2:17.95  q727  
    r:+0.60  32.53      1:07.49 (34.96)
        1:42.89 (35.40)     2:17.95 (35.06)

Men’s 200 Back

The Americans were the only ones to break two minutes in the heats of the 200 back on Saturday morning at the Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships with Peter Larson and Carson Foster (1:59.35) posting identical times.

They easily qualified through to the final with Japan’s Daiki Yanagawa (2:01.44) sitting in third place just ahead of Canada’s Cole Pratt (2:01.47).

Foster is coming off a new 15-16 NAG record in the 400 IM with a very impressive 4:14. That swim by Foster broke the NAG record held by Michael Phelps. Who has the 200 back record in the same age group? Current world record holder Aaron Peirsol at 1:57.03 from 2000. Foster was a 1:57.70 from earlier in the summer at Nationals.

Larson broke two minutes for the first time as his best time before this was a 2:00.24 from earlier in the summer.

Japan’s Riku Matsuyama (2:01.76), New Zealand’s Thomas Watkins (2:02.95), Australia’s Thomas Hartwell (2:03.34) and Stuart Swinburn (2:03.65) also qualified for the final.

 Event 23  Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
     Jr World: W 1:55.14  06/28/2017Kliment Kolesnikov, RUS
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 1:57.20  08/25/2012Jack CONGER, USA
    Name           Year Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 LARSON, Peter    01 USA-US-           2:00.24    1:59.35  q824  
    r:+0.58  28.04        57.90 (29.86)
        1:28.85 (30.95)     1:59.35 (30.50)
  1 FOSTER, Carson   01 USA-US-           1:57.70    1:59.35  q824  
    r:+0.61  28.12        57.84 (29.72)
        1:28.76 (30.92)     1:59.35 (30.59)
  3 YANAGAWA, Daiki  02 Japan-            2:02.79    2:01.44  q782  
    r:+0.61  28.50        59.31 (30.81)
        1:31.25 (31.94)     2:01.44 (30.19)
  4 PRATT, Cole      02 Canada-           2:01.96    2:01.47  q782  
    r:+0.78  28.83        59.64 (30.81)
        1:31.23 (31.59)     2:01.47 (30.24)
  5 MATSUYAMA, Riku  01 Japan-            2:01.81    2:01.76  q776  
    r:+0.52  28.04        58.61 (30.57)
        1:30.94 (32.33)     2:01.76 (30.82)
  6 Watkins, Thomas  00 New Zealand-      2:03.18    2:02.95  q754  
    r:+0.64  28.26      1:00.53 (32.27)
        1:32.22 (31.69)     2:02.95 (30.73)
  7 HARTWELL, Ty     01 Australia-        2:01.89    2:03.34  q747  
    r:+0.61  28.93      1:00.77 (31.84)
        1:32.03 (31.26)     2:03.34 (31.31)
  8 SWINBURN, Stuar  01 Australia-        2:01.34    2:03.65  q741  
    r:+0.56  29.15      1:00.65 (31.50)
        1:32.59 (31.94)     2:03.65 (31.06)
Comments Off on Isabelle Stadden Breaks 200 Back Meet Record On Third Morning Of Junior Pan Pacs

Author: Andy Ross

avatar
Andy Ross is the new man on board at Swimming World. He is based out of Fort Lauderdale, Florida at the International Swimming Hall of Fame. He is a 2017 graduate of Southern Illinois University where he graduated cum laude.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here