Ingram Sets National Record in 200m Back on First Day of New Zealand Nationals

WAITAKERE CITY, New Zealand, Dec. 12. NORTH Shore swimmer Melissa Ingram set the opening night of the New Zealand National Summer Short Course championships on fire with a world class performance at Waitakere City on December 10, the first day of competition of the three-day meet.

Ingram held off her Athens Olympic clubmates Hannah McLean and Helen Norfolk to win the 200m backstroke final in the third fastest time in the world this year. She clocked a personal best 2:07.92, faster than the trials last year and the recent World Short Course Championships in Indianapolis, where she won a bronze medal. It was also a national record.

Her swim highlighted the opening finals session of the three-day meet at the West Wave Aquatic Centre in Waitakere City.

It proved a strong night for the powerful North Shore club, who claimed nine wins from 12 individual finals tonight.

"It was a really pleasing start to the meet," national coaching director Clive Rushton said. "We had national records, age-group records, some personal bests and others who improved their international rankings. It was very encouraging and I am expecting more tomorrow."

Recent World Cup winner Dean Kent took out the final of the 400m freestyle in an exciting duel with fellow Olympian Moss Burmester, who has recently moved from Tauranga to the North Shore club. Burmester led for the first 300m with Kent’s superior speed getting him home in a personal best 3:51.18, with Burmester half a length behind.

There was excitement in the return of double Olympian Steven Ferguson, who swam for New Zealand in Sydney and was part of the kayak team in Athens. He marked his return to the pool with victory in the final of the 50m breaststroke in a useful 28.68 in his first significant swim competition for more than 12 months.

Alison Fitch, another North Shore Olympian, took out the 100m freestyle in 55.55, with Tauranga 15-year-old Kendall Cochrane setting an age group record in fifth place.

The other North Shore wins went to the outstanding Norfolk who clocked 4:41.36 in winning the 400m individual medley ahead of Liz Van Welie (Greerton, BOP), with Kent also winning the 100m individual medley where Roskill’s Amini Fonua, 14, broke the national age group record twice.

Scott Talbot-Cameron won the 50m backstroke in a sprightly 25.34 while Cameron Gibson held off his North Shore clubmates Corney Swanepoel and Ferguson to win the 100m freestyle.

Current world champion long course breaststroke record holder Zoe Baker won the women’s 50m butterfly final in 27.62. The Great Britain representative, who also swims for Jellie Park (Christchurch), will compete in her favoured breaststroke event tomorrow.

Cochrane picked up her second age group record in the same event as did Danielle Koni (West Auckland) clocking 29.49 for a new mark for 12-year-olds.

Athens Olympian Annabelle Carey took out the 100m breaststroke final in 1:12.28 in a superb race with the first four home in under the 1:13 barrier, while the in-form Wellington swimmer Shannon Clayton won the 800m freestyle in 8:39.25, faster than her fifth placed time in the Melbourne World Cup meet two weeks ago.

Auckland finished on a high note with two new New Zealand records in the women’s 4x100m medley relay and the men’s 4x200m freestyle relay.

Event 1 Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle
WORLD SC: 3:34.58 18/07/02 Grant Hackett AUS
CW SC: 3:34.58 18/07/02 Grant Hackett AUS
NZ OPEN SC: 3:40.46 R 11/02/95 Danyon Loader OT
TITLE HOLDER 3:52.43 T 23/09/03 Michael Jack NSSAK
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time

Finals
1 Dean Kent 26 North Shore Swimming 4:00.02 3:51.18 T
26.98 28.86 29.48 29.57 29.51 29.40 29.00 28.38
2 Moss Burmester 23 Otumoetai Swimming Club 4:01.66 3:51.56 T
26.35 29.06 29.42 29.51 29.21 29.49 29.72 28.80
3 Cameron Gibson 22 North Shore Swimming 3:58.53 3:53.26
26.41 29.02 29.29 29.92 29.83 29.78 29.82 29.19
4 Robert Voss 22 North Shore Swimming 3:56.54 3:54.37
26.86 28.91 29.19 29.62 29.82 30.10 30.22 29.65
5 Dean Burger 17 North Shore Swimming 4:02.13 3:57.30
26.89 28.88 29.66 29.88 29.98 30.48 30.71 30.82
6 Anthony Van Der Kraay 23 North Shore Swimming 4:02.51 3:58.42
27.34 29.60 29.69 30.23 30.24 30.45 30.59 30.28
7 Tom MACDONALD 22 Aquagym Swim Team 4:03.03 4:03.49
27.67 30.28 30.50 31.42 31.05 31.45 31.20 29.92
8 Daniel Ryan 19 Waterhole Swimming Club 4:01.81 4:03.79
28.41 30.43 30.75 31.06 31.12 31.16 31.22 29.64
Preliminaries
7 Bryn Murphy 18 Neptune 4:02.41
10 Ben Pickersgill-Brown 18 Aquagym Swim Team 4:03.97
11 Blair Jacobs 18 Napier Aquahawks Swim Team 4:04.10
12 Marc Hartley 18 North Shore Swimming 4:04.19
13 Tim Dawson 16 Primo Sundevils 4:04.80
14 Cameron Foote 21 Capital Swim Club 4:05.12
15 Luke Fairbairn 15 Aquagym Swim Team 4:05.58
16 William Prior 15 Masterton Swimmimng Club 4:06.58
17 Karl Poole 16 Rovers 4:06.70
18 Alan Thorpe 18 Enterprise Cars SwimTeam 4:07.66
19 Brett Henehan 17 Howick Pakuranga 4:08.55
20 Hamish Cain 18 Jasi Swim Team 4:09.45
21 Daniel Draisey 18 West Auckland Aquatics 4:11.40
22 Steven Kent 16 Levin Swimming Club 4:11.82
23 Jeremy Wright 22 New Plymouth Aquatics Swimmin 4:12.86
24 Damian Braddock 18 Watties Swim City Aquatics 4:13.18
25 Andrew Dynan 17 Primo Sundevils 4:14.16

Event 2 Women 50 SC Meter Butterfly
WORLD SC: 25.36 25/01/01 Anna K Kammerling SWE
CW SC: 26.06 18/01/04 Petria Thomas AUS
NZ OPEN SC: 27.01 R 26/11/04 Nichola Chellingworth AK
TITLE HOLDER 27.69 T 23/09/03 Georgina Toomey AQGCB
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time
Finals
1 Zoe Baker 27 Jasi Swim Team 28.16 27.62 T
2 Kendall Cochrane 15 Greerton 28.46 27.76
3 Elizabeth Coster 21 North Shore Swimming 28.50 27.82
4 Georgina Toomey 17 Jasi Swim Team 28.72 28.13
5 Megan Allan 22 Aquagym Swim Team 28.52 28.53
5 Alison Fitch 24 North Shore Swimming 29.24 28.53
7 Danielle Koni 12 West Auckland Aquatics 29.77 29.49
8 Emma Banks 18 Greerton 29.76 29.62

Preliminaries
9 Liz Van Welie 25 Greerton 29.78
10 Natalie Wiegersma 14 Spirit Of Southland 30.07
11 Emma Hunter 14 Papatoetoe Swim Club 30.38
12 Sally Green 15 Tsw Dolphins 30.43
13 Aleisha Keating 21 Capital Swim Club 30.45
14 Victoria King 17 Roskill Swimming Club 30.63
15 Chantelle Cowlrick 18 Capital Swim Club 30.79
16 Emma Hotchin 16 North Shore Swimming 30.83
17 Kirby Sefo 18 Rovers 30.90
18 Anita Roberts 15 Capital Swim Club 30.93
19 Ashley Hallsmith 16 Capital Swim Club 30.94
20 Frances Harley 13 Capital Swim Club 30.97
21 Rachel Loo 15 Capital Swim Club 31.01
22 Ashleigh Pye 16 Watties Swim City Aquatics 31.17
23 Antoinette Murray 15 Howick Pakuranga 31.19
24 Chloe Smith 17 Primo Sundevils 31.45
25 Lauren Trangmar 17 Qe11 Swim Team 31.59
26 Jamie Johns 13 West Auckland Aquatics 31.61
— Tabatha Vlug 16 Papatoetoe Swim Club DQ

Event 3 Men 200 SC Meter Butterfly
WORLD SC: 1:50.73 8/12/02 Frank Esposito FRA
CW SC: 1:51.76 28/03/98 James Hickman GBR
NZ OPEN SC: 1:54.21 R 13/02/93 Danyon Loader OT
TITLE HOLDER 1:57.15 T 25/09/03 Moss Burmester OTUBP
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time

Finals
1 Corney Swanepoel 18 North Shore Swimming 2:01.37 1:56.98 T
25.91 29.35 30.36 31.36
2 Andrew McMillan 19 Neptune 2:03.57 1:59.64
26.97 30.27 30.78 31.62
3 Daniel Ryan 19 Waterhole Swimming Club 2:10.47 2:04.65
28.53 31.62 32.38 32.12
4 Bryn Murphy 18 Neptune 2:06.95 2:05.02
28.16 32.15 32.52 32.19
5 Jared Sandri 16 Spirit Of Southland 2:08.92 2:07.89
28.77 32.79 33.34 32.99
6 Justin Hamilton 19 Greerton 2:10.36 2:08.52
28.56 33.06 34.05 32.85
7 Brett Newall 15 Raumati Swimming Club 2:09.84 2:09.07
29.10 32.30 33.65 34.02
8 Steven Kent 16 Levin Swimming Club 2:11.61 2:11.70
28.82 32.99 34.19 35.70
Preliminaries
9 Piki Halligan 16 Hamilton 2:11.91
10 Luke March 19 Primo Sundevils 2:11.96
11 James Pau 16 Roskill Swimming Club 2:12.42
12 Matthew Nash 17 Jasi Swim Team 2:13.01
13 Adam Westwood 16 Parnell Swimming Club 2:13.98
14 Paul Benson 15 Primo Sundevils 2:14.19
15 William Prior 15 Masterton Swimmimng Club 2:18.29

Event 4 Women 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
WORLD SC: 1:04.79 19/03/04 Tara Kirk USA
CW SC: 1:05.09 28/11/03 Leisel Jones AUS
NZ OPEN SC: 1:09.64 R 4/02/95 Anna Wilson OT
TITLE HOLDER 1:10.95 T 24/09/03 Annabelle Carey WHACB
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time

Finals
1 Annabelle Carey 15 Wharenui Swim Team 1:12.93 1:12.28
34.64 37.64
2 Sarah Vettoretti 18 West Auckland Aquatics 1:13.32 1:12.31
34.51 37.80
3 Kelly Bentley 15 Capital Swim Club 1:12.65 1:12.37
35.00 37.37
4 Rachel Loo 15 Capital Swim Club 1:12.45 1:12.97
34.20 38.77
5 Katie Bone 17 Primo Sundevils 1:13.64 1:13.29
35.07 38.22
6 Sarah Milton 21 Devonport City Club, Tasmania 1:13.88 1:13.46
34.90 38.56
7 Jordyn Mahanga 15 Primo Sundevils 1:13.69 1:13.76
35.24 38.52
8 Hannah Baddock 14 Kowhai Amateur Swimming Club 1:14.26 1:14.65
35.27 39.38
Preliminaries
9 Eugenia Kochko 15 West Auckland Aquatics 1:16.14
10 Frances Harley 13 Capital Swim Club 1:16.17
11 Hayley Bayliffe 15 North Shore Swimming 1:16.23
12 Hannah Roxburgh 15 Aramaho Swimming Club 1:16.49
13 Chloe Smith 17 Primo Sundevils 1:16.58
14 Ayla Dunlop-Barrett 17 Bell Block Swimming Club 1:16.63
15 Rachel AH Koy 15 North Shore Swimming 1:16.65
16 Jenny Liddell 19 Capital Swim Club 1:16.72
17 Jayne Lambie 15 Neptune 1:17.16
18 Lydia Hale 19 Aquagym Swim Team 1:17.40
19 Jessica Pollard 15 Primo Sundevils 1:17.45
20 Sarah Mako 16 Stratford Swim Club 1:17.52
21 Alana Wilson 15 Tsw Dolphins 1:17.72
22 Erin Shanks 17 Taieri Swim Club 1:17.73
23 Ashley Rupapera 12 Stratford Swim Club 1:17.76
24 Jasmine Andersen 14 Waterhole Swimming Club 1:18.18
24 Jamie Johns 13 West Auckland Aquatics 1:18.18
26 Beckie Dooley 14 Spirit Of Southland 1:18.42
27 Cara Walker 15 Northwave Swim Club 1:18.62
28 Kirsty Turner 15 Capital Swim Club 1:18.99
29 Kirby Sefo 18 Rovers 1:19.55
30 Kylie Salt 15 Mt Eden Swimming Club 1:19.58
30 Jena Fenwick 17 Roskill Swimming Club 1:19.58
32 Sophie Scarlet 15 Hamilton 1:21.79

Event 5 Men 50 SC Meter Breaststroke
WORLD SC: 26.20 26/01/02 Oleg Lisogor UKR
CW SC: 26.72 16/08/03 Darren Mew ENG
NZ OPEN SC: 27.31 R 9/09/95 Paul Kent AK
TITLE HOLDER 28.67 T 25/09/03 Brad Herring WAQAK
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time

Finals
1 Steven Ferguson 24 North Shore Swimming 29.04 28.68
2 Glenn Snyders 17 North Shore Swimming 29.83 29.00
3 Richard Adamson 18 Aquagym Swim Team 30.03 29.62
4 Nick Anderson 19 North Shore Swimming 30.63 29.94
5 Andrew Wiltshire 18 Parnell Swimming Club 30.11 30.12
6 Sam Bree 21 Capital Swim Club 30.06 30.19
7 Corey Williams 22 Neptune 30.51 30.47
8 Aidan Crouch 22 Parnell Swimming Club 30.17 30.52
Preliminaries
9 Tim Holden 20 Neptune 30.77
10 Blair Withington 17 Primo Sundevils 30.85
11 Brandon Kay 20 Jasi Swim Team 31.06
12 Amini Fonua 14 Roskill Swimming Club 31.16
13 Sam Butler 18 Comet Swimming Club 31.30
14 Matthew Gibson 16 Ace 31.57
15 Michael Melody 22 New Plymouth Aquatics Swimmin 31.60
16 Shane Smith 17 Waterhole Swimming Club 31.62
17 Brady Corkill 16 Opunake Swim Club 31.83
18 Andrew Dynan 17 Primo Sundevils 31.84
19 Vincent Hahn 18 Mt Eden Swimming Club 31.99
20 Luke March 19 Primo Sundevils 32.11
21 Blair Jacobs 18 Napier Aquahawks Swim Team 32.13
22 John Gatfield 14 Watties Swim City Aquatics 32.47
23 Thomas Heard 14 Capital Swim Club 32.91

Event 6 Women 100 SC Meter Freestyle
WORLD SC: 52.17 17/03/00 Therese Alshammar SWE
CW SC: 52.64 28/11/03 Lisbeth Lenton AUS
NZ OPEN SC: 54.62 R 28/11/03 Alison Fitch AK
TITLE HOLDER 55.95 T 23/09/03 Alison Fitch NSSAK
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time

Finals
1 Alison Fitch 24 North Shore Swimming 56.69 55.55 T
27.28 28.27
2 Sarah Catherwood 24 Aquagym Swim Team 57.29 55.98
27.38 28.60
3 Te Rina Tait 21 North Shore Swimming 56.87 56.23
27.35 28.88
4 Georgina Toomey 17 Jasi Swim Team 57.51 56.58
27.66 28.92
5 Kendall Cochrane 15 Greerton 56.86 56.66
27.73 28.93
6 Emma Hunter 14 Papatoetoe Swim Club 59.71 59.67
28.65 31.02
7 Lauren Boyle 16 West Auckland Aquatics 59.38 59.77
29.14 30.63
8 Anita Roberts 15 Capital Swim Club 1:00.20 1:00.24
28.91 31.33
Preliminaries
9 Aleisha Keating 21 Capital Swim Club 1:00.37
10 Samantha Gunther 18 Roskill Swimming Club 1:00.46
11 Ashley Hallsmith 16 Capital Swim Club 1:00.49
12 Cara Baker 14 Kiwi West Aquatics 1:00.62
13 Hannah Saunders 19 Qe11 Swim Team 1:01.18
14 Monica Hall 16 Enterprise Cars SwimTeam 1:01.33
15 Tiffany Naylor 18 Aquagym Swim Team 1:01.35
16 Emma Hotchin 16 North Shore Swimming 1:02.14
17 Tabatha Vlug 16 Papatoetoe Swim Club 1:08.06
— Rebecca Linton 19 Howick Pakuranga DQ

Event 7 Men 100 SC Meter Freestyle
WORLD SC: 46.25 27/03/04 Ian Crocker USA
CW SC: 46.99 7/04/02 Ashley Callus AUS
NZ OPEN SC: 48.75 R 26/08/98 Trent Bray AK
TITLE HOLDER 49.39 T 23/09/03 Cameron Gibson NSSAK
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time

Finals
1 Cameron Gibson 22 North Shore Swimming 51.20 49.42
24.12 25.30
2 Corney Swanepoel 18 North Shore Swimming 51.16 50.94
24.60 26.34
3 Steven Ferguson 24 North Shore Swimming 51.30 51.03
24.91 26.12
4 Ben Pickersgill-Brown 18 Aquagym Swim Team 51.67 51.24
24.84 26.40
5 Scott Cantley 27 Capital Swim Club 51.66 51.31
24.51 26.80
6 Dean Burger 17 North Shore Swimming 51.94 51.73
25.16 26.57
7 Andrew McMillan 19 Neptune 52.15 51.92
24.97 26.95
8 Duncan Skipper 24 Ace 51.99 51.99
25.20 26.79
Preliminaries
9 Matt Thomas 17 Enterprise Cars SwimTeam 52.30
10 Tim Dawson 16 Primo Sundevils 53.05
11 Scott Talbot-Cameron 23 North Shore Swimming 53.10
12 Dominic Toomey 21 Jasi Swim Team 53.12
13 William Benson 16 Primo Sundevils 53.25
14 Andrew Dynan 17 Primo Sundevils 53.31
15 Michael Grey 24 Ace 53.39
16 Hayden Johnston 19 Ace 53.55
17 Luke Fairbairn 15 Aquagym Swim Team 53.76
17 Hamish Cain 18 Jasi Swim Team 53.76
19 Cameron Foote 21 Capital Swim Club 53.80
20 Brent Griffiths 17 Roskill Swimming Club 54.26
21 John Zulch 17 North Shore Swimming 54.52
22 Euan Acket 17 Onehunga Swimming Club 54.53
23 Warrick Phillips 17 Spirit Of Southland 54.83
— Kirk Trigance 21 West Auckland Aquatics DQ

Event 8 Women 400 SC Meter IM
WORLD SC: 4:27.83 19/01/02 Klochkova Yana UKR
CW SC: 4:34.90 1/04/99 Joanne Malar CAN
NZ OPEN SC: 4:36.84 R 15/02/95 Anna Wilson OT
TITLE HOLDER 4:43.24 T 21/09/03 Helen Norfolk NSSAK
Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Time

1 Helen Norfolk 23 North Shore Swimming 4:37.85 4:41.36 T
30.93 33.58 34.57 34.52 40.56 41.26 33.68 32.26
2 Liz Van Welie 25 Greerton 4:40.52 4:48.94
30.87 33.77 37.39 37.16 41.05 41.90 33.87 32.93
3 Kelly Bentley 15 Capital Swim Club 4:53.06 4:50.79
33.09 37.24 37.38 37.10 39.04 40.01 34.43 32.50
4 Claire Schrieber 17 Hamilton 5:02.38 4:59.59
33.58 36.98 38.83 38.34 41.62 42.45 34.40 33.39
5 Kylie Foot 18 Neptune 5:07.11 5:01.68
32.49 36.93 38.70 37.64 43.51 44.22 34.40 33.79
6 Joyce Wiegersma 16 Spirit Of Southland 5:00.85 5:02.09
32.80 36.92 39.43 38.72 43.65 43.39 34.03 33.15
7 Natalie Wiegersma 14 Spirit Of Southland 5:06.34 5:03.52
32.12 37.33 38.14 38.42 44.16 43.76 35.33 34.26
8 Sally Green 15 Tsw Dolphins 4:58.23 5:03.62
32.76 37.33 38.80 38.32 43.37 43.33 35.07 34.64
9 Carmen Ooi 14 Waterhole Swimming Club 5:01.24 5:04.79
33.51 37.93 38.56 37.82 43.32 43.47 36.03 34.15
10 Tash Hind 15 Capital Swim Club 5:04.90 5:05.31
32.92 37.36 38.35 38.00 44.77 45.50 34.75 33.66
11 Rebecca Clarke 16 Parnell Swimming Club 5:04.19 5:06.41
33.56 38.17 38.57 37.92 44.63 45.15 35.02 33.39
12 Alana Wilson 15 Tsw Dolphins 5:11.80 5:09.02

34.33 37.69 40.84 39.73 42.63 43.20 36.24 34.36
13 Chantelle Cowlrick 18 Capital Swim Club 5:00.10 5:09.50
32.59 37.09 40.26 39.73 44.46 44.71 35.83 34.83
14 Katie Bone 17 Primo Sundevils 5:16.09 5:09.59
32.93 38.37 41.40 40.68 41.80 42.35 37.40 34.66
15 Ashlee Wyllie 17 Neptune 5:14.09 5:09.67
34.33 37.75 38.75 38.06 46.77 46.34 34.74 32.93
16 Antoinette Murray 15 Howick Pakuranga 5:12.11 5:10.20
32.67 38.13 39.27 37.59 46.13 46.26 35.83 34.32
17 Phillipa O'Connell 15 Primo Sundevils 5:03.63 5:11.21
33.07 38.05 37.98 38.78 44.44 47.01 36.36 35.52
18 Carrie Smith 15 Spirit Of Southland 5:11.12 5:11.65
33.75 37.83 37.95 38.55 46.18 46.19 36.05 35.15
19 Anna-Marie Green 13 Tsw Dolphins 5:09.75 5:13.06
35.50 38.76 40.85 39.46 43.78 44.65 35.88 34.18
20 Lauren Trangmar 17 Qe11 Swim Team 5:12.24 5:14.46
34.91 38.27 39.54 38.41 46.12 45.81 35.97 35.43
21 Sarah Gempton 17 North Shore Swimming 5:13.75 5:15.24
33.53 38.60 40.21 39.55 45.18 45.86 37.00 35.31
22 Sally Taylor 17 Rovers 5:16.66 5:32.12
35.86 40.58 43.64 41.53 47.82 48.30 37.78 36.61

Event 9 Men 100 SC Meter IM
WORLD SC: 52.58 25/01/03 Thomas Rupprath GER
CW SC: 54.32 20/01/01 Robert van der Zant AUS
NZ OPEN SC: 54.52 R 28/11/03 Dean Kent AK
TITLE HOLDER 56.29 T 25/09/03 Dean Kent NSSAK
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time

Finals
1 Dean Kent 26 North Shore Swimming 59.82 56.01 T
26.23 29.78
2 Glenn Snyders 17 North Shore Swimming 1:00.21 57.97
27.31 30.66
3 Chris Hotchin 20 North Shore Swimming 1:00.18 58.83
26.84 31.99
4 Corey Williams 22 Neptune 59.88 59.78
27.32 32.46
5 Blair Withington 17 Primo Sundevils 1:00.79 1:00.25
27.64 32.61
6 Nick Anderson 19 North Shore Swimming 1:01.32 1:00.45
28.10 32.35
7 Amini Fonua 14 Roskill Swimming Club 1:00.59 1:00.48
27.81 32.67
8 Sam Bree 21 Capital Swim Club 1:01.16 1:01.24
28.41 32.83
Preliminaries
9 Aidan Crouch 22 Parnell Swimming Club 1:03.38

Event 10 Women 200 SC Meter Backstroke
WORLD SC: 2:03.62 27/11/01 Natalie Coughlin USA
CW SC: 2:04.44 6/08/01 Sarah Price ENG
NZ OPEN SC: 2:07.11 R 1/02/92 Anna Simcic CB
TITLE HOLDER 2:10.40 T 23/09/03 Hannah McLean NSSAK
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time

Finals
1 Melissa Ingram 19 North Shore Swimming 2:17.71 2:07.92 T
30.48 32.00 32.87 32.57
2 Hannah McLean 23 North Shore Swimming 2:12.24 2:10.30 T
31.49 32.81 32.92 33.08
3 Helen Norfolk 23 North Shore Swimming 2:14.63 2:13.09
32.09 33.28 34.12 33.60
4 Penelope Marshall 15 Greerton 2:18.12 2:16.12
32.15 34.22 34.81 34.94
5 Pippa Johnston 15 Hamilton 2:19.66 2:17.66
32.86 34.53 35.15 35.12
6 Nicola Sutherland 21 Neptune 2:18.73 2:18.83
32.93 34.80 35.78 35.32
7 Jessie Blundell 14 North Shore Swimming 2:20.70 2:20.04
33.04 35.63 36.30 35.07
8 Samantha Walker 14 Aquagym Swim Team 2:20.65 2:21.20
32.79 35.17 36.54 36.70
Preliminaries
9 Ayla Dunlop-Barrett 17 Bell Block Swimming Club 2:21.64
10 Cara Baker 14 Kiwi West Aquatics 2:23.40
11 Rachel Rassie 17 Mt Eden Swimming Club 2:26.96
12 Carrie Smith 15 Spirit Of Southland 2:27.11
13 Antoinette Murray 15 Howick Pakuranga 2:27.61
13 Philippa Kennard 16 Wharenui Swim Team 2:27.61
15 Ashleigh Pye 16 Watties Swim City Aquatics 2:28.47
16 Lauren Trangmar 17 Qe11 Swim Team 2:28.72
17 Cara Sibtsen 16 Bell Block Swimming Club 2:29.50
18 Sara Hablous 12 Hamilton 2:29.84
19 Phillipa O'Connell 15 Primo Sundevils 2:30.58
20 Aimee Elliott 16 Primo Sundevils 2:31.49
21 Emily Robinson 17 Roskill Swimming Club 2:31.89
22 Sophie Clarke 15 Napier Aquahawks Swim Team 2:32.41
23 Anamaria Clarke 13 Waterhole Swimming Club 2:32.44

Event 11 Men 50 SC Meter Backstroke
WORLD SC: 23.31 2/09/02 Matthew Welsh AUS
CW SC: 23.31 2/09/02 Matthew Welsh AUS
NZ OPEN SC: 24.66 R 24/09/03 Scott Talbot-Cameron AK
TITLE HOLDER 24.66 T 24/09/03 Scott Talbot-Cameron NSSAK
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time

Finals
1 Scott Talbot-Cameron 23 North Shore Swimming 26.99 25.34
2 Lewis Williams 20 Roskill Swimming Club 27.38 26.10
3 Kirk Trigance 21 West Auckland Aquatics 27.08 26.68

4 Damian Braddock 18 Watties Swim City Aquatics 27.46 26.98
5 John Zulch 17 North Shore Swimming 27.60 27.15
6 Cameron Stanley 17 North Shore Swimming 27.29 27.24
7 Todd Morton 22 Capital Swim Club 27.88 27.71
8 Christian Niestroj 16 North Shore Swimming 27.84 27.83
Preliminaries
9 Brent Griffiths 17 Roskill Swimming Club 27.97
10 James Borsje-Clark 17 Jasi Swim Team 28.07
11 Corey Williams 22 Neptune 28.17
12 Euan Acket 17 Onehunga Swimming Club 28.34
13 Stephen Scott 17 Napier Aquahawks Swim Team 28.77
14 Warrick Phillips 17 Spirit Of Southland 29.00

Event 12 Women 800 SC Meter Freestyle
WORLD SC: 8:13.35 24/01/04 Sachiko Yamada JPN
CW SC: 8:17.64 26/01/02 Amanda Pascoe AUS
NZ OPEN SC: 8:24.78 R 1/02/92 Phillippa Langrell CB
TITLE HOLDER 8:49.17 T 22/09/03 Rebecca Linton HPKCO
Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Time

1 Shannon Clayton 18 Capital Swim Club 8:46.39 8:39.25 T
29.62 32.32 32.90 32.85 32.81 32.85 33.00 32.99
33.03 32.69 32.46 32.16 32.45 32.17 32.72 32.23
2 Rebecca Linton 19 Howick Pakuranga 8:38.48 8:49.74
29.84 32.52 32.59 33.11 32.71 32.95 32.95 33.03
33.14 33.00 33.47 33.77 34.10 34.29 34.54 33.73
3 Ashlee Wyllie 17 Neptune 8:58.79 8:54.98
31.29 32.95 33.06 33.30 33.33 33.37 33.48 33.71
33.70 33.68 33.59 34.02 34.09 33.96 34.53 32.92
4 Tash Hind 15 Capital Swim Club 9:05.40 9:05.83
30.25 33.14 33.73 34.07 34.19 34.46 34.51 34.83
34.78 34.81 34.64 34.93 34.85 34.82 34.55 33.27
5 Joyce Wiegersma 16 Spirit Of Southland 9:03.21 9:07.68
31.55 33.75 34.04 34.18 34.22 34.35 34.60 34.62
34.49 34.55 34.79 34.58 35.11 34.99 34.82 33.04
6 Anna-Marie Green 13 Tsw Dolphins 9:11.33 9:08.30
32.28 34.09 34.47 34.40 34.46 34.84 34.52 34.88
34.58 34.39 34.54 34.80 34.03 34.76 34.24 33.02
7 Rebecca Clarke 16 Parnell Swimming Club 9:15.34 9:11.07
31.85 34.15 35.02 34.95 34.74 34.83 34.68 34.64
34.50 34.79 34.79 34.74 34.62 35.04 34.77 32.96
8 Kylie Foot 18 Neptune 9:17.56 9:12.40
31.22 33.40 34.10 34.39 34.44 34.46 34.70 35.08
35.19 35.22 35.23 35.69 35.46 35.23 35.13 33.46
9 Pippa Johnston 15 Hamilton 9:15.08 9:15.87
31.55 33.77 34.68 34.79 34.93 34.85 35.02 35.11
35.10 35.26 35.32 35.42 35.28 35.36 35.00 34.43
10 Candice McLarin 15 Howick Pakuranga 9:18.74 9:16.54
31.70 34.79 35.46 35.03 35.14 35.14 35.39 35.20
34.78 35.04 35.40 35.14 35.31 35.46 34.91 32.65
11 Carmen Ooi 14 Waterhole Swimming Club 9:16.25 9:16.88
30.92 34.24 34.80 34.93 35.10 35.18 35.52 35.25
35.25 35.01 35.11 35.47 35.47 35.52 35.32 33.79

12 Hannah Saunders 19 Qe11 Swim Team 9:18.96 9:17.16
32.86 34.70 35.20 34.91 34.81 34.74 35.09 35.39
35.14 35.06 35.10 35.28 35.38 35.22 34.93 33.35
13 Samantha Gunther 18 Roskill Swimming Club 9:11.65 9:18.46
31.20 33.86 34.26 34.89 35.09 35.23 35.42 35.11
35.03 35.26 35.45 35.55 35.76 35.42 35.52 35.41
14 Hanne Crouch 18 Parnell Swimming Club 9:24.00 9:31.12
30.89 33.54 34.26 35.10 35.64 35.46 35.45 36.13
36.59 36.41 36.64 37.22 37.28 37.11 37.17 36.23

Event 13 Men 800 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
WORLD SC: 6:56.41 7/08/01 Australia AUS
CW SC: 6:56.41 7/08/01 Australia AUS
TITLE HOLDER 7:24.60 T 22/09/03 Auckland Auckland
C Gibson, M Jack, A van der Kraay, D Kent
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time

1 Auckland Team A 7:27.51 7:22.99 T
25.88 53.94 1:22.37 1:50.71 24.76 52.98 1:22.36 1:51.78
25.10 53.32 1:22.34 1:51.50 24.77 52.34 1:20.51 1:49.00
2 Auckland Team B 7:45.68 7:36.08
26.31 54.57 1:23.59 1:52.69 27.29 56.51 1:26.10 1:55.54
26.56 55.67 1:25.06 1:54.80 26.40 55.21 1:23.88 1:53.05
3 Canterbury West Coast Swim A 7:30.14 7:37.80
26.83 56.09 1:26.08 1:55.98 25.83 54.53 1:24.45 1:54.74
26.19 55.03 1:25.16 1:55.11 25.71 54.55 1:23.28 1:51.97
4 Hawkes Bay Poverty Bay A 7:50.46 7:42.30
26.69 55.81 1:25.65 1:55.00 25.58 55.24 1:26.51 1:58.64
26.03 54.79 1:24.32 1:53.40 25.56 54.49 1:24.90 1:55.26
5 Wellington Swim Team A 7:43.32 7:42.59
26.75 55.59 1:25.52 1:56.12 25.31 53.46 1:23.19 1:53.51
27.74 58.31 1:29.37 1:59.22 25.89 54.38 1:24.57 1:53.74
6 Taranaki Swimming Centre A 8:12.55 8:06.78
27.23 57.65 1:29.59 2:03.19 28.17 59.86 1:32.04 2:03.88
26.06 56.33 1:27.81 1:59.69 27.53 57.52 1:28.35 2:00.02

Event 14 Women 400 SC Meter Medley Relay
WORLD SC: 3:54.95 9/10/04 Australia
S Edington, B Hanson, J Schipper, L Lenton
CW SC: 3:57.70 5/04/02 Australia AUS
TITLE HOLDER 4:09.89 T 23/09/03 Auckland Auckland
H McLean, R Ah Koy, L Coster, A Fitch
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time

1 Auckland Team A 4:08.86 4:08.01 T
29.55 1:00.75 33.75 1:11.06 28.52 1:00.87 26.86 55.33
2 Bay OF Plenty A 4:19.68 4:17.14
31.56 1:04.94 33.85 1:11.31 29.61 1:03.97 26.98 56.92
3 Auckland Team B 4:14.65 4:19.35
31.04 1:03.94 34.10 1:12.80 30.24 1:04.58 28.02 58.03
4 Canterbury West Coast Swim A 4:11.62 4:19.50
32.39 1:07.62 34.37 1:13.87 28.59 1:02.88 26.07 55.13
5 Wellington Swim Team A 4:18.23 4:27.53
33.01 29.78 1:03.63 28.74 1:01.19
6 Hawkes Bay Poverty Bay A 4:26.34 4:28.84
31.23 1:04.20 35.00 1:14.86 31.21 1:08.97 28.88 1:00.81
7 Wellington Swim Team B 4:26.12 4:30.09
33.48 1:09.00 34.72 1:13.13 31.41 1:08.37 28.20 59.59
8 Otago A 4:32.67 4:32.62
33.01 1:07.53 35.68 1:17.03 31.61 1:07.49 29.10 1:00.57
9 Counties Manukau Relay Te A 4:12.53 4:35.11
32.56 1:06.52 37.63 1:19.80 31.04 1:09.05 28.18 59.74
10 Southland A 4:34.97 4:36.42
33.02 1:07.42 36.85 1:18.75 32.49 1:09.17 29.10 1:01.08
11 Waikato A 4:30.68 4:43.45
33.37 1:08.25 38.07 1:22.61 32.88 1:09.88 29.41 1:02.71
12 Taranaki Swimming Centre A 4:40.48 4:46.96
33.00 1:08.50 37.20 1:18.25 32.37 1:12.28 32.42 1:07.93

(Courtesy, SwimmingNZ.org)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here