Indiana Wins Back To Back Men’s Big Ten Swimming Titles

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The last night of the 2018 Men’s Big Ten Swimming and Diving Championships was one worth celebrating if you are an Indiana Hoosiers fan. They won their second straight Big Ten men’s swimming title with 1658 points over second place Michigan with 1617.5. Ohio State (1300.5), Purdue (735.5) and Minnesota (712.5) rounded out the top five.

 Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 21                      
 
  1. Indiana University               1658   
  2. Michigan, University of        1617.5
  3. Ohio State University          1300.5   
  4. Purdue University               735.5
  5. University of Minnesota         712.5   
  6. Wisconsin, University of, Madi  696.5
  7. Iowa, University of             614.5   
  8. Pennsylvania State University   389.5
  9. Northwestern University           260  
 10. Michigan State University       247.5

1650 Free

Michigan got its night started with a massive showing in the 1650. Sophomore Felix Aubock swam a 14:34.10 to win the final ahead of teammates Ricardo Vargas (14:40.30) and PJ Ransford (14:49.19). Michigan finished 1,2,3 in the race and also had William Roberts place sixth at 15:02.38. Indiana’s highest finisher was Spencer Lehman in eighth at 15:06.88.

Michigan is now ahead by 40 points over Indiana. The Wolverines have now won three straight Big Ten titles in the 1650 and 23 of the last 26 titles in the event. So it is no surprise the Wolverines have scored so many points tonight in the event due to their long standing tradition in the event.

Wisconsin’s Victor Goicoechea (14:52.13), Ohio State’s Brayden Seal (14:56.16) and Nicholas Hogsed (15:03.67) also placed in the top eight.

 Event 15  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 14:29.25  2/25/2017 Felix O Auboeck, Michigan
         Pool: # 14:26.70  3/17/2007 Larsen Jensen, USC
                 14:40.75  A NCAA A Standard
                 15:30.39  B NCAA B Stanard
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Aubock, Felix   SO Michigan-MI      14:43.76   14:34.10 A       32  
             24.41        50.86 (26.45)
        1:17.41 (26.55)     1:43.96 (26.55)
        2:10.22 (26.26)     2:36.33 (26.11)
        3:02.53 (26.20)     3:28.69 (26.16)
        3:54.79 (26.10)     4:20.81 (26.02)
        4:46.89 (26.08)     5:13.10 (26.21)
        5:39.46 (26.36)     6:05.87 (26.41)
        6:32.36 (26.49)     6:58.88 (26.52)
        7:25.50 (26.62)     7:52.21 (26.71)
        8:18.74 (26.53)     8:45.22 (26.48)
        9:11.76 (26.54)     9:38.57 (26.81)
       10:05.35 (26.78)    10:32.10 (26.75)
       10:58.98 (26.88)    11:25.85 (26.87)
       11:52.90 (27.05)    12:20.11 (27.21)
       12:47.17 (27.06)    13:14.36 (27.19)
       13:41.36 (27.00)    14:08.34 (26.98)    14:34.10 (25.76)
  2 Vargas Jacobo,   FR Michigan-MI      15:05.96   14:40.30 A       28  
             24.92        51.41 (26.49)
        1:18.55 (27.14)     1:45.48 (26.93)
        2:12.40 (26.92)     2:39.11 (26.71)
        3:05.89 (26.78)     3:32.68 (26.79)
        3:59.42 (26.74)     4:26.23 (26.81)
        4:52.98 (26.75)     5:19.60 (26.62)
        5:46.22 (26.62)     6:12.94 (26.72)
        6:39.58 (26.64)     7:06.18 (26.60)
        7:32.80 (26.62)     7:59.32 (26.52)
        8:25.75 (26.43)     8:52.26 (26.51)
        9:18.92 (26.66)     9:45.63 (26.71)
       10:12.35 (26.72)    10:39.13 (26.78)
       11:05.78 (26.65)    11:32.55 (26.77)
       11:59.44 (26.89)    12:26.34 (26.90)
       12:53.23 (26.89)    13:20.42 (27.19)
       13:47.48 (27.06)    14:14.34 (26.86)    14:40.30 (25.96)
  3 Ransford, Patri  SR Michigan-MI      14:49.36   14:49.19 B       27  
             25.28        51.99 (26.71)
        1:18.71 (26.72)     1:45.41 (26.70)
        2:12.04 (26.63)     2:38.72 (26.68)
        3:05.20 (26.48)     3:31.61 (26.41)
        3:58.11 (26.50)     4:24.68 (26.57)
        4:51.23 (26.55)     5:17.94 (26.71)
        5:44.64 (26.70)     6:11.23 (26.59)
        6:37.85 (26.62)     7:04.64 (26.79)
        7:31.58 (26.94)     7:58.59 (27.01)
        8:25.36 (26.77)     8:52.50 (27.14)
        9:19.62 (27.12)     9:46.88 (27.26)
       10:14.27 (27.39)    10:41.64 (27.37)
       11:09.21 (27.57)    11:36.67 (27.46)
       12:04.48 (27.81)    12:32.29 (27.81)
       13:00.39 (28.10)    13:28.47 (28.08)
       13:56.17 (27.70)    14:23.73 (27.56)    14:49.19 (25.46)
  4 Goicoechea, Vic  SR Wisconsin-WI     15:04.44   14:52.13 B       26  
             24.56        51.30 (26.74)
        1:18.31 (27.01)     1:45.16 (26.85)
        2:12.01 (26.85)     2:38.97 (26.96)
        3:06.14 (27.17)     3:33.10 (26.96)
        4:00.27 (27.17)     4:27.58 (27.31)
        4:54.95 (27.37)     5:22.10 (27.15)
        5:49.23 (27.13)     6:16.30 (27.07)
        6:43.52 (27.22)     7:10.79 (27.27)
        7:37.90 (27.11)     8:05.01 (27.11)
        8:32.28 (27.27)     8:59.48 (27.20)
        9:26.79 (27.31)     9:54.20 (27.41)
       10:21.58 (27.38)    10:48.90 (27.32)
       11:16.23 (27.33)    11:43.40 (27.17)
       12:10.86 (27.46)    12:38.25 (27.39)
       13:05.63 (27.38)    13:32.61 (26.98)
       13:59.78 (27.17)    14:26.32 (26.54)    14:52.13 (25.81)
  5 Seal, Brayden C  SR Ohio St-OH       15:06.72   14:56.16 B       25  
             24.78        51.84 (27.06)
        1:19.05 (27.21)     1:46.10 (27.05)
        2:13.39 (27.29)     2:40.61 (27.22)
        3:07.65 (27.04)     3:34.59 (26.94)
        4:01.92 (27.33)     4:29.53 (27.61)
        4:56.24 (26.71)     5:23.29 (27.05)
        5:50.50 (27.21)     6:17.74 (27.24)
        6:45.06 (27.32)     7:12.66 (27.60)
        7:40.22 (27.56)     8:07.62 (27.40)
        8:35.17 (27.55)     9:02.69 (27.52)
        9:29.72 (27.03)     9:56.97 (27.25)
       10:24.20 (27.23)    10:51.34 (27.14)
       11:18.57 (27.23)    11:45.54 (26.97)
       12:12.90 (27.36)    12:40.32 (27.42)
       13:07.71 (27.39)    13:35.21 (27.50)
       14:02.80 (27.59)    14:30.06 (27.26)    14:56.16 (26.10)
  6 Roberts, Willia  FR Michigan-MI      15:21.69   15:02.38 B       24  
             25.16        53.01 (27.85)
        1:20.73 (27.72)     1:48.52 (27.79)
        2:16.56 (28.04)     2:44.63 (28.07)
        3:11.48 (26.85)     3:38.78 (27.30)
        4:06.13 (27.35)     4:33.43 (27.30)
        5:00.80 (27.37)     5:28.26 (27.46)
        5:55.76 (27.50)     6:23.17 (27.41)
        6:50.73 (27.56)     7:18.11 (27.38)
        7:45.30 (27.19)     8:12.42 (27.12)
        8:39.86 (27.44)     9:07.39 (27.53)
        9:34.65 (27.26)    10:02.22 (27.57)
       10:29.61 (27.39)    10:57.09 (27.48)
       11:24.57 (27.48)    11:52.14 (27.57)
       12:19.51 (27.37)    12:46.86 (27.35)
       13:14.13 (27.27)    13:41.31 (27.18)
       14:08.59 (27.28)    14:35.68 (27.09)    15:02.38 (26.70)
  7 Hogsed, Nichola  JR Ohio St-OH       15:06.35   15:03.67 B       23  
             25.26        52.53 (27.27)
        1:19.39 (26.86)     1:46.46 (27.07)
        2:13.43 (26.97)     2:40.71 (27.28)
        3:07.72 (27.01)     3:34.96 (27.24)
        4:02.47 (27.51)     4:29.68 (27.21)
        4:57.07 (27.39)     5:24.23 (27.16)
        5:51.60 (27.37)     6:18.87 (27.27)
        6:46.26 (27.39)     7:13.71 (27.45)
        7:41.16 (27.45)     8:08.74 (27.58)
        8:36.37 (27.63)     9:03.99 (27.62)
        9:31.58 (27.59)     9:59.37 (27.79)
       10:27.10 (27.73)    10:54.78 (27.68)
       11:22.54 (27.76)    11:50.37 (27.83)
       12:18.21 (27.84)    12:45.94 (27.73)
       13:13.71 (27.77)    13:41.62 (27.91)
       14:09.27 (27.65)    14:37.05 (27.78)    15:03.67 (26.62)
  8 Lehman, Spencer  FR Indiana-IN       15:19.39   15:06.88 B       22  
             25.67        53.56 (27.89)
        1:21.37 (27.81)     1:49.32 (27.95)
        2:17.15 (27.83)     2:45.45 (28.30)
        3:13.91 (28.46)     3:41.73 (27.82)
        4:09.00 (27.27)     4:36.86 (27.86)
        5:04.52 (27.66)     5:32.18 (27.66)
        6:00.09 (27.91)     6:27.97 (27.88)
        6:55.67 (27.70)     7:22.97 (27.30)
        7:50.59 (27.62)     8:18.26 (27.67)
        8:45.88 (27.62)     9:13.47 (27.59)
        9:40.89 (27.42)    10:08.29 (27.40)
       10:35.82 (27.53)    11:03.27 (27.45)
       11:30.61 (27.34)    11:57.64 (27.03)
       12:25.03 (27.39)    12:52.58 (27.55)
       13:20.12 (27.54)    13:47.52 (27.40)
       14:14.75 (27.23)    14:41.38 (26.63)    15:06.88 (25.50)

200 back

Indiana took the lead back after the 200 backstroke with Mohamed Samy (1:39.68) and Gabriel Fantoni (1:40.85) getting first and second, along with James Beckman finishing in sixth (1:43.17). The Hoosiers now lead by four points over Michigan as Tristan Sanders finished in fourth in the final (1:42.16).

This is the second straight year the Hoosiers have won the 200 back as Samy repeats after Bob Glover won last year for IU.

Iowa’s Kenneth Mende (1:42.12), Purdue’s Joe Young (1:42.56), Wisconsin’s Cameron Tysoe (1:43.40) and Justin Temprano (1:44.56) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 16  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 1:38.89  2014      Eric Ress, Indiana
         Pool: # 1:38.37  3/26/2005 Ryan Lochte, FLOR
                 1:39.66  A NCAA A Standard
                 1:46.39  B NCAA B Stanard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Samy, Mohamed    SO Indiana-IN        1:40.91    1:39.68 B       32  
             23.36        48.70 (25.34)
        1:14.29 (25.59)     1:39.68 (25.39)
  2 Fantoni, Gabrie  FR Indiana-IN        1:42.10    1:40.85 B       28  
             23.19        48.89 (25.70)
        1:14.89 (26.00)     1:40.85 (25.96)
  3 Mende, Kenneth   JR Iowa-IA           1:42.36    1:42.12 B       27  
             23.78        49.72 (25.94)
        1:16.11 (26.39)     1:42.12 (26.01)
  4 Sanders, Trista  SR Michigan-MI       1:42.41    1:42.16 B       26  
             23.80        49.59 (25.79)
        1:15.79 (26.20)     1:42.16 (26.37)
  5 Young, Joseph A  JR Purdue-IN         1:42.88    1:42.56 B       25  
             23.78        49.34 (25.56)
        1:15.39 (26.05)     1:42.56 (27.17)
  6 Beckman, James   JR Indiana-IN        1:42.57    1:43.17 B       24  
             24.09        49.84 (25.75)
        1:16.41 (26.57)     1:43.17 (26.76)
  7 Tysoe, Cameron   SO Wisconsin-WI      1:42.49    1:43.40 B       23  
             23.77        49.63 (25.86)
        1:16.53 (26.90)     1:43.40 (26.87)
  8 Temprano, Justi  SO Wisconsin-WI      1:42.99    1:44.56 B       22  
             24.35        50.22 (25.87)
        1:17.21 (26.99)     1:44.56 (27.35)

100 free

Indiana got a second straight win on the night with a 41.43 from senior Blake Pieroni. His time breaks his meet record from last year 0.01 seconds as he had a tough race with 50 champ Bowen Becker of Minnesota. Becker was second with a 41.61 and Michigan senior Paul Powers finished third at 42.34.

Pieroni helped Indiana take a 37 point lead on Michigan with four events to go.

This is Pieroni’s third straight Big Ten title in the 100 free and the first to win three Big Ten titles in the event since Brian Malich of Ohio State won in 1998, 2000 and 2001.

Indiana’s Bruno Blaskovic (42.51), Ohio State’s Matthew Abeysinghe (42.58), Iowa’s Jack Smith (42.71), Indiana’s Ali Khalafalla (43.01) and Michigan’s James Peek (43.54) swam in the championship final.

 Event 17  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 41.44  2/25/2017 Blake Pieroni, Wisconsin
         Pool: # 41.10  3/24/2011 Nathan Adrian, CAL
                 42.11  A NCAA A Standard
                 44.29  B NCAA B Stanard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Pieroni, Blake   SR Indiana-IN          41.89      41.43!A       32  
              9.44        19.75 (10.31)
          30.67 (10.92)       41.43 (10.76)
  2 Becker, Bowen T  JR Minnesota-MN        41.96      41.61 A       28  
              9.43        19.70 (10.27)
          30.80 (11.10)       41.61 (10.81)
  3 Powers, Paul Q   SR Michigan-MI         42.67      42.34 B       27  
              9.58        20.31 (10.73)
          31.47 (11.16)       42.34 (10.87)
  4 Blaskovic, Brun  FR Indiana-IN          42.26      42.51 B       26  
              9.65        20.16 (10.51)
          31.30 (11.14)       42.51 (11.21)
  5 Abeysinghe, Mat  JR Ohio St-OH          42.89      42.58 B       25  
              9.59        20.41 (10.82)
          31.41 (11.00)       42.58 (11.17)
  6 Smith, Jack A    JR Iowa-IA             42.93      42.71 B       24  
              9.56        20.19 (10.63)
          31.34 (11.15)       42.71 (11.37)
  7 Khalafalla, Ali  SR Indiana-IN          42.93      43.01 B       23  
              9.45        20.43 (10.98)
          31.60 (11.17)       43.01 (11.41)
  8 Peek, James H    SR Michigan-MI         43.09      43.54 B       22  
              9.74        20.60 (10.86)
          31.93 (11.33)       43.54 (11.61)

200 breast

Indiana put themselves in the driver’s seat for a repeat Big Ten title as Ian Finnerty won the 200 breast final with a 1:50.78 for a new meet and pool record. Finnerty broke Cody Miller’s meet record of 1:51.03 from 2013 as Finnerty swept the 100 and the 200 breast. Finnerty beat Minnesota’s Conner McHugh (1:51.41) in his home pool. McHugh was also under the pool record of 1:51.66 he set this morning.

Indiana’s Levi Brock finished in third at 1:52.78 as both him and Finnerty beat all four of Michigan’s A-finalists in the event.

This is Indiana’s first Big Ten title in the 200 breast since Cody Miller won four straight from 2011-2014.

Michigan’s Jacob Montague (1:53.54), Charlie Swanson (1:53.70), Thomas Cope (1:53.76) and Jeremy Babinet (1:54.27) finished fourth through seventh in the final as Indiana has a lead of 24 points.

Purdue’s Marat Amaltdinov finished in eighth at 1:55.61.

 Event 18  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 1:51.03  2013      Cody Miller, Indiana
         Pool: # 1:51.66  2/24/2018 Conner A McHugh, Minnesota-MN
                 1:52.94  A NCAA A Standard
                 1:59.79  B NCAA B Stanard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Finnerty, Ian J  JR Indiana-IN        1:53.22    1:50.78!A       32  
             25.06        53.05 (27.99)
        1:21.60 (28.55)     1:50.78 (29.18)
  2 McHugh, Conner   SR Minnesota-MN      1:51.66    1:51.41#A       28  
             24.60        52.68 (28.08)
        1:21.60 (28.92)     1:51.41 (29.81)
  3 Brock, Levi B    SR Indiana-IN        1:53.57    1:52.78 A       27  
             24.99        53.59 (28.60)
        1:22.92 (29.33)     1:52.78 (29.86)
  4 Montague, Jacob  SO Michigan-MI       1:54.18    1:53.54 B       26  
             25.14        54.07 (28.93)
        1:23.69 (29.62)     1:53.54 (29.85)
  5 Swanson, Charle  SO Michigan-MI       1:53.49    1:53.70 B       25  
             25.50        54.17 (28.67)
        1:23.72 (29.55)     1:53.70 (29.98)
  6 Cope, Thomas E   SO Michigan-MI       1:52.91    1:53.76 B       24  
             24.92        53.31 (28.39)
        1:22.44 (29.13)     1:53.76 (31.32)
  7 Babinet, Jeremy  SO Michigan-MI       1:55.31    1:54.27 B       23  
             25.58        54.50 (28.92)
        1:24.17 (29.67)     1:54.27 (30.10)
  8 Amaltdinov, Mar  SR Purdue-IN         1:55.15    1:55.61 B       22  
             26.21        55.20 (28.99)
        1:25.08 (29.88)     1:55.61 (30.53)

200 fly

The Hoosiers are only five points ahead going into the last two events, but junior Vini Lanza gave them 32 valuable points with a win in the 200 fly at 1:39.95. Lanza broke the meet record of 1:40.37 held by Michigan’s Dylan Bosch from 2014 and the pool record of 1:40.60 held by Georgia’s Mark Dylla from the 2011 NCAA’s.

Lanza defends his title from last year as Lanza was the first IU swimmer to win the 200 fly Big Ten title since John King won in 1985.

Lanza had a good race with Ohio State sophomore Noah Lense who finished in second at 1:40.83. Michigan’s Evan White placed third at 1:42.79.

Ohio State’s Henrique Painhas (1:43.07), Michigan’s Miles Smachlo (1:43.64), Indiana’s Cory Gambardella (1:44.60), Minnesota’s Matthew Thomas (1:44.60) and Ohio State’s Michael Salazar (1:45.58) also placed in the top eight.

 Event 19  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 1:40.37  2014      Dylan Bosch, Michigan
         Pool: # 1:40.60  3/26/2011 Mark Dylla, UGA
                 1:41.44  A NCAA A Standard
                 1:47.99  B NCAA B Stanard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Lanza, Vinicius  JR Indiana-IN        1:40.88    1:39.95!A       32  
             22.14        47.79 (25.65)
        1:13.75 (25.96)     1:39.95 (26.20)
  2 Lense, Noah J    SO Ohio St-OH        1:42.10    1:40.83 A       28  
             22.45        47.81 (25.36)
        1:13.69 (25.88)     1:40.83 (27.14)
  3 White, Evan S    SR Michigan-MI       1:42.93    1:42.79 B       27  
             22.73        48.98 (26.25)
        1:15.52 (26.54)     1:42.79 (27.27)
  4 Painhas, Henriq  JR Ohio St-OH        1:42.75    1:43.07 B       26  
             23.12        49.55 (26.43)
        1:16.15 (26.60)     1:43.07 (26.92)
  5 Smachlo, Miles   SO Michigan-MI       1:42.44    1:43.64 B       25  
             22.72        49.00 (26.28)
        1:16.08 (27.08)     1:43.64 (27.56)
  6 Gambardella, Co  FR Indiana-IN        1:44.53    1:44.60 B       23.5
             23.14        49.58 (26.44)
        1:17.35 (27.77)     1:44.60 (27.25)
  6 Thomas, Matthew  SO Minnesota-MN      1:44.60    1:44.60 B       23.5
             23.20        49.83 (26.63)
        1:17.22 (27.39)     1:44.60 (27.38)
  8 Salazar, Michae  JR Ohio St-OH        1:44.35    1:45.58 B       22  
             22.89        49.69 (26.80)
        1:16.97 (27.28)     1:45.58 (28.61)

Platform Diving

Purdue’s Brandon Loschiavo won the platform diving title from start to finish as he wins his first career Big Ten title. Loschiavo scored 523.65 points ahead of Minnesota’s Xi Yang (518.85) and Indiana’s Andrew Capabianco (468.65).

Loschiavo wins Purdue it’s second straight Big Ten title in the event as Steele Johnson won it last year.

Indiana got enough points to have a 31 point lead on Michigan going into the 400 free relay. Ohio State’s Christo Law (453.05), Michigan’s Ross Todd (452.75), Ohio State’s Clay White (430.85), Minnesota’s Alan LeBlang (413.10) and Iowa’s Anton Hoherz (381.00) also competed in the championship final.

 Event 20  Men Platform Diving
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 557.90  2011      David Boudia, Purdue
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Loschiavo, Bran  SO Purdue-IN          505.65     523.65         32  
  2 Yang, Xi         JR Minnesota-MN       455.35     518.85         28  
  3 Capabianco, And  FR Indiana-IN         429.90     468.65         27  
  4 Law, Christo     JR Ohio St-OH         434.70     453.05         26  
  5 Todd, Ross       FR Michigan-MI        406.00     452.75         25  
  6 White, Clay      SR Ohio St-OH         430.00     430.85         24  
  7 LeBlang, Alan    JR Minnesota-MN       414.15     413.10         23  
  8 Hoherz, Anton    FR Iowa-IA            415.65     381.00         22

400 free relay

The Hoosiers finished the Big Ten Men’s Swimming and Diving Championships with an exclamation point as Mohamed Samy (42.15), Bruno Blaskovic (42.91), Vini Lanza (42.56) and Blake Pieroni (41.19) won the 400 free relay at 2:48.81. This is the third straight year the Hoosiers have won the title in the 400 free relay and they clinched their second straight team title with the win.

Ohio State finished in second at 2:50.12 while Michigan was third (2:50.45).

Iowa (2:51.58), Minnesota (2:52.50), Wisconsin (2:54.18), Penn State (2:56.00) and Michigan State (2:56.05) also placed in the top eight in the relay.

Event 21  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 2:48.29  2/25/2017 Indiana University, Indiana
                          A Tavcar, A Khalafalla, M SAMY, B Pieroni
         Pool: # 2:46.56  3/17/2007 Auburn, AUB
                          J. ANdkjaer, C. Cielo, M. Targett, B. Lundquist
                 2:52.10  A NCAA A Standard
                 2:53.23  B NCAA B Stanard
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Indiana-IN  'A'               2:52.29    2:48.81 A       64  
     1) Samy, Mohamed SO              2) r:0.68 Blaskovic, Bruno FR   
     3) r:0.53 Lanza, Vinicius JR     4) r:0.51 Pieroni, Blake SR     
             20.16        42.15 (42.15)
        1:02.31 (20.16)     1:25.06 (42.91)
        1:45.51 (20.45)     2:07.62 (42.56)
        2:27.37 (19.75)     2:48.81 (41.19)
  2 Ohio St-OH  'A'               2:54.59    2:50.12 A       56  
     1) Delakis, Paul J FR            2) r:+0.26 Abeysinghe, Mathew JR
     3) r:+0.34 Loy, Andrew SO        4) r:+0.12 Chavez, Mossimo JR   
             20.90        43.04 (43.04)
        1:02.87 (19.83)     1:25.06 (42.02)
        1:45.21 (20.15)     2:07.28 (42.22)
        2:27.22 (19.94)     2:50.12 (42.84)
  3 Michigan-MI  'A'              2:52.68    2:50.45 A       54  
     1) Powers, Paul Q SR             2) r:0.20 Peek, James SR        
     3) r:0.36 Jones, James Wiliam SO 4) r:0.31 Auboeck, Felix SO     
             20.15        42.41 (42.41)
        1:02.35 (19.94)     1:25.29 (42.88)
        1:45.14 (19.85)     2:07.43 (42.14)
        2:27.85 (20.42)     2:50.45 (43.02)
  4 Iowa-IA  'A'                  2:54.35    2:51.58 A       52  
     1) Smith, Jack A JR              2) r:0.29 Kamin, Matthew JR     
     3) r:0.21 Scott, William SO      4) r:0.24 Myhre, Joseph SO      
             20.54        43.13 (43.13)
        1:03.46 (20.33)     1:26.03 (42.90)
        1:46.09 (20.06)     2:09.03 (43.00)
        2:28.92 (19.89)     2:51.58 (42.55)
  5 Minnesota-MN  'A'             2:54.12    2:52.50 B       50  
     1) Becker, Bowen T JR            2) r:0.22 Pokkinen, Tuomas SO   
     3) r:0.12 Thomas, Matthew SO     4) r:0.13 Saulnier, Nicholas SO 
             19.92        41.97 (41.97)
        1:02.21 (20.24)     1:25.23 (43.26)
        1:45.77 (20.54)     2:09.18 (43.95)
        2:29.37 (20.19)     2:52.50 (43.32)
  6 Wisconsin-WI  'A'             2:57.06    2:54.18         48  
     1) Stack, Ryan M SR              2) r:0.10 Braun, Kevin SO       
     3) r:0.16 Zelen, Tyler FR        4) r:0.24 Back, Griffin SO      
             20.73        43.58 (43.58)
        1:04.00 (20.42)     1:27.10 (43.52)
        1:47.61 (20.51)     2:10.71 (43.61)
        2:31.39 (20.68)     2:54.18 (43.47)
  7 Penn St-MA  'A'               3:00.13    2:56.00         46  
     1) Roberson, William S FR        2) r:0.25 O'Neill, Ryan SR      
     3) r:0.20 Freund, Kaelan SO      4) r:0.39 Castano, Gabriel FR   
             21.37        44.65 (44.65)
        1:05.42 (20.77)     1:28.34 (43.69)
        1:49.21 (20.87)     2:12.59 (44.25)
        2:33.35 (20.76)     2:56.00 (43.41)
  8 Mich St-MI  'A'               3:02.66    2:56.05         44  
     1) Leshok, Nicholas G SR         2) r:0.15 Woods, Payton SO      
     3) r:0.14 Mork, Nehemiah SO      4) r:0.50 Lantow, Joshua FR     
             21.11        44.13 (44.13)
        1:04.47 (20.34)     1:27.51 (43.38)
        1:48.26 (20.75)     2:11.76 (44.25)
        2:32.83 (21.07)     2:56.05 (44.29)
1 Comment

1 comment

Author: Andy Ross

avatar
Andy Ross is the new man on board at Swimming World. He is based out of Fort Lauderdale, Florida at the International Swimming Hall of Fame. He is a 2017 graduate of Southern Illinois University where he graduated cum laude.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here