Indiana’s Stellar 4×100 Medley Relay Closes Out Second Night of Men’s Big Ten’s

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Michigan and Indiana got heated in the team race on Thursday night in Minnesota at the Big Ten Championships. IU won the 200 IM and 4×100 medley relay as well as 1m diving while Michigan dominated the 500 as per usual. The Wolverines still lead by nine points even after Indiana got a lot of diving points. Ohio State, Purdue and Minnesota round out the top five.

 Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 7                       
 
  1. Michigan, University of         538.5   2. Indiana University              529.5
  3. Ohio State University             407   4. Purdue University                 280
  5. University of Minnesota         278.5   6. Wisconsin, University of, Madi    229
  7. Iowa, University of               214   8. Pennsylvania State University   195.5
  9. Michigan State University         124  10. Northwestern University           116

500 Free

Michigan got the night started with a 1-2-3 sweep in the 500 as sophomore Felix Aubock defended his title with a 4:09.29 to break the meet record he set last year at 4:10.63. Aubock also broke the pool record that was a 4:09.80 set by Larsen Jensen at the 2007 NCAA’s. Aubock finished ahead of his teammates Ricardo Vargas (4:11.11) and PJ Ransford (4:15.58) as Michigan got major points in the 500 with six total scorers in the event.

Brayden Seal (4:16.52), Victor Goicoechea (4:16.63), Nicholas Hogsed (4:16.89), Adam Destrampe (4:19.14) and Bathuan Hakan (4:23.42) also competed in the championship final.

 Event 3  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 4:10.63  2/23/2017 Felix O Aubock, Michigan
         Pool: # 4:09.80  3/15/2007 Larsen Jensen, USC
                 4:12.49  A NCAA A Standard
                 4:24.99  B NCAA B Stanard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Auboeck, Felix   SO Michigan-MI       4:13.18    4:09.29#A       32  
             23.67        48.76 (25.09)
        1:13.67 (24.91)     1:38.66 (24.99)
        2:03.82 (25.16)     2:29.09 (25.27)
        2:54.46 (25.37)     3:19.87 (25.41)
        3:45.26 (25.39)     4:09.29 (24.03)
  2 Vargas Jacobo,   FR Michigan-MI       4:15.83    4:11.11 A       28  
             23.96        49.40 (25.44)
        1:14.88 (25.48)     1:40.37 (25.49)
        2:05.86 (25.49)     2:31.24 (25.38)
        2:56.34 (25.10)     3:21.56 (25.22)
        3:46.44 (24.88)     4:11.11 (24.67)
  3 Ransford, Patri  SR Michigan-MI       4:15.41    4:15.58 B       27  
             23.96        49.33 (25.37)
        1:14.80 (25.47)     1:40.47 (25.67)
        2:05.95 (25.48)     2:31.60 (25.65)
        2:57.42 (25.82)     3:23.65 (26.23)
        3:49.66 (26.01)     4:15.58 (25.92)
  4 Seal, Brayden C  SR Ohio St-OH        4:16.92    4:16.52 B       26  
             23.92        49.58 (25.66)
        1:15.20 (25.62)     1:41.18 (25.98)
        2:07.27 (26.09)     2:32.88 (25.61)
        2:58.96 (26.08)     3:25.28 (26.32)
        3:51.14 (25.86)     4:16.52 (25.38)
  5 Goicoechea, Vic  SR Wisconsin-WI      4:16.21    4:16.63 B       25  
             23.54        49.20 (25.66)
        1:15.26 (26.06)     1:41.15 (25.89)
        2:07.12 (25.97)     2:33.20 (26.08)
        2:59.50 (26.30)     3:25.95 (26.45)
        3:51.66 (25.71)     4:16.63 (24.97)
  6 Hogsed, Nichola  JR Ohio St-OH        4:17.07    4:16.89 B       24  
             23.90        49.33 (25.43)
        1:15.25 (25.92)     1:41.16 (25.91)
        2:07.06 (25.90)     2:33.18 (26.12)
        2:59.18 (26.00)     3:25.41 (26.23)
        3:51.54 (26.13)     4:16.89 (25.35)
  7 Destrampe, Adam  JR Indiana-IN        4:19.00    4:19.14 B       23  
             24.25        50.07 (25.82)
        1:16.30 (26.23)     1:42.74 (26.44)
        2:09.09 (26.35)     2:35.07 (25.98)
        3:01.17 (26.10)     3:27.43 (26.26)
        3:53.70 (26.27)     4:19.14 (25.44)
  8 Hakan, Batuhan   FR Purdue-IN         4:18.43    4:23.42 B       22  
             23.82        49.64 (25.82)
        1:15.57 (25.93)     1:41.65 (26.08)
        2:07.93 (26.28)     2:34.07 (26.14)
        3:01.02 (26.95)     3:28.30 (27.28)
        3:55.88 (27.58)     4:23.42 (27.54)

200 IM

Indiana’s Vini Lanza also successfully defended his 200 IM title with a 1:41.34 on Thursday night in Minnesota. Lanza used his strong freestyle leg to get by Michigan’s Evan White (1:42.05) who led through 150 meters. Lanza broke the pool record that was a 1:41.57 held by Austin Staab of Stanford from the 2011 NCAA’s.

The fastest freestyle leg in the field went to Ohio State’s Paul Delakis (1:42.83) who finished in third and closed in a 24.14. He out-touched Indiana’s Ian Finnerty (1:42.94) and Michigan’s Thomas Cope (1:42.94) who tied for fourth.

Indiana’s Blake Pieroni (1:44.17), Ohio State’s Andrew Loy (1:44.24) and Michigan’s Jacob Montague (1:44.52) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 4  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 1:41.14  2014      Kyle Whitaker, Michigan
         Pool: # 1:41.57  3/24/2011 Austin Staab, STAN
                 1:41.88  A NCAA A Standard
                 1:49.09  B NCAA B Stanard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Lanza, Vinicius  JR Indiana-IN        1:42.06    1:41.34#A       32  
             21.52        47.67 (26.15)
        1:17.13 (29.46)     1:41.34 (24.21)
  2 White, Evan S    SR Michigan-MI       1:42.54    1:42.05 B       28  
             22.03        47.85 (25.82)
        1:16.84 (28.99)     1:42.05 (25.21)
  3 Delakis, Paul J  FR Ohio St-OH        1:43.39    1:42.83 B       27  
             22.78        49.27 (26.49)
        1:18.69 (29.42)     1:42.83 (24.14)
  4 Finnerty, Ian J  JR Indiana-IN        1:43.35    1:42.94 B       25.5
             22.08        48.31 (26.23)
        1:17.98 (29.67)     1:42.94 (24.96)
  4 Cope, Thomas E   SO Michigan-MI       1:43.11    1:42.94 B       25.5
             22.13        48.28 (26.15)
        1:17.48 (29.20)     1:42.94 (25.46)
  6 Pieroni, Blake   SR Indiana-IN        1:43.92    1:44.17 B       24  
             22.02        49.07 (27.05)
        1:19.66 (30.59)     1:44.17 (24.51)
  7 Loy, Andrew D    SO Ohio St-OH        1:44.24    1:44.24 B       23  
             22.61        49.06 (26.45)
        1:19.82 (30.76)     1:44.24 (24.42)
  8 Montague, Jacob  SO Michigan-MI       1:44.06    1:44.52 B       22  
             22.67        50.30 (27.63)
        1:19.42 (29.12)     1:44.52 (25.10)

50 Free

In a big upset, Minnesota’s Bowen Becker won the 50 final with an 18.93 to dethrone Michigan’s Paul Powers, who was the three-time defending champion in the event. Powers had the potential to be the second man ever to win four Big Ten titles in the 50 after Northwestern’s Matt Grevers won from 2004-2007. But Powers was beat to the wall by Becker, who was swimming in his home pool.

Becker is continuing the Minnesota tradition of great sprinters as he is the first to win the 50 Big Ten title for the Golden Gophers since Derek Toomey in 2014.

Indiana’s Ali Khalafalla (19.23), Michigan’s Gustavo Luiz Borges (19.28), Indiana’s Bruno Blaskovic (19.46), Michigan’s James Peek (19.59), Ohio State’s Kalvin Koethke (19.69) and Wisconsin’s Tyler Zelen (19.99) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 5  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 18.69  2/22/2018 Bowen T Becker, Minnesota-MN
         Pool: # 18.66  3/24/2011 Nathan Adrian, CAL
                 19.05  A NCAA A Standard
                 20.19  B NCAA B Stanard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Becker, Bowen T  JR Minnesota-MN        18.69      18.93 A       32  
              9.27         18.93 (9.66)
  2 Powers, Paul Q   SR Michigan-MI         19.04      19.04 A       28  
              9.20         19.04 (9.84)
  3 Khalafalla, Ali  SR Indiana-IN          19.22      19.23 B       27  
              9.33         19.23 (9.90)
  4 Borges, Luiz Gu  FR Michigan-MI         19.26      19.28 B       26  
              9.26        19.28 (10.02)
  5 Blaskovic, Brun  FR Indiana-IN          19.36      19.46 B       25  
              9.34        19.46 (10.12)
  6 Peek, James H    SR Michigan-MI         19.42      19.59 B       24  
              9.32        19.59 (10.27)
  7 Koethke, Kalvin  SO Ohio St-OH          19.58      19.69 B       23  
              9.38        19.69 (10.31)
  8 Zelen, Tyler D   FR Wisconsin-WI        19.59      19.99 B       22  
              9.68        19.99 (10.31)

1m Diving

Indiana schools got a boat load of points in the 1m diving as the Hoosiers finished in first and second while the Boilermakers finished third and fourth. Indiana’s Michael Hixon (493.60) went 1-2 with teammate James Connor (477.30) to get Indiana the lead back in the team standings. Hixon successfully defends his B1G title as he won last season and in 2015 as well. Hixon is the first three time 1m winner since Indiana’s Mike Collier won from 1997-1999.

Purdue finished in third and fourth with Steele Johnson (466.95) and Joey Cifelli (435.35) competing for them.

Penn State’s Hector Garcia (431.95), Minnesota’s Xi Yang (420.35), Indiana’s Mory Gould (372.65) and Ohio State’s Daniels-Freeman (337.30) also competed in the championship final.

 Event 6  Men 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 488.65  2/23/2017 Michael Hixon, Indiana
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Hixon, Michael   SR Indiana-IN         465.70     493.60!        32  
  2 Connor, James    JR Indiana-IN         445.10     477.30         28  
  3 Johnson, Steele  JR Purdue-IN          400.00     466.95         27  
  4 Cifelli, Joseph  JR Purdue-IN          402.30     435.35         26  
  5 Garcia, Hector   JR Penn St-MA         388.05     431.95         25  
  6 Yang, Xi         JR Minnesota-MN       372.20     420.35         24  
  7 Gould, Mory      FR Indiana-IN         370.45     372.65         23  
  8 Daniels-Freeman  JR Ohio St-OH         367.30     337.30         22

400 medley relay

Indiana finished a successful night of swimming with a massive 400 medley relay of 3:01.30. Blake Pieroni stated in the fall he wanted to see Indiana win a relay at NCAA’s and the 400 medley might be their ticket. Gabriel Fantoni (45.17), Ian Finnerty (50.16), Vini Lanza (44.86) and Pieroni (41.11) put up a huge swim in the medley relay on Thursday night to close out the second night of the Men’s Big Ten’s in Minnesota.

All four IU swimmers had the fastest split of anyone in the field and this is their third straight Big Ten title in the event.

It was a battle for second as Minnesota finished in second at 3:06.90 thanks to a great anchor from Bowen Becker (41.33). Michigan was in third at 3:06.95.

Outside of the IU swimmers the fastest splits came from Iowa’s Kenneth Mende (46.79), Minnesota’s Conner McHugh (51.23), Ohio State’s Noah Lense (44.95) and Becker (41.33).

Ohio State (3:07.44), Iowa (3:08.24), Wisconsin (3:10.52), Purdue (3:11.07) and Michigan State (3:11.82) also placed in the top eight.

 Event 7  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 3:03.28  2/23/2017 Indiana University, Indiana
                          R Glover, I Finnerty, V Lanza, B Pieroni
         Pool: # 3:02.28  3/24/2011 California, CAL
                          G. Barnea, D. Dugonjic, T. Shields, N. Adrian
                 3:07.46  A NCAA A Standard
                 3:08.95  B NCAA B Stanard
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Indiana-IN  'A'               3:05.57    3:01.30#A       64  
     1) Fantoni, Gabriel A FR         2) r:0.37 Finnerty, Ian JR      
     3) r:0.32 Lanza, Vinicius JR     4) r:0.28 Pieroni, Blake SR     
             21.58        45.17 (45.17)
        1:08.36 (23.19)     1:35.33 (50.16)
        1:56.01 (20.68)     2:20.19 (44.86)
        2:39.59 (19.40)     3:01.30 (41.11)
  2 Minnesota-MN  'A'             3:11.56    3:06.90 A       56  
     1) Donker, Tom FR                2) r:0.36 McHugh, Conner SR     
     3) r:0.15 Thomas, Matthew SO     4) r:0.22 Becker, Bowen JR      
             23.13        48.18 (48.18)
        1:11.83 (23.65)     1:39.41 (51.23)
        2:00.36 (20.95)     2:25.57 (46.16)
        2:44.89 (19.32)     3:06.90 (41.33)
  3 Michigan-MI  'A'              3:08.14    3:06.95 A       54  
     1) Sanders, Tristan M SR         2) r:0.38 Montague, Jacob SO    
     3) r:0.32 White, Evan SR         4) r:0.13 Powers, Paul SR       
             22.76        47.37 (47.37)
        1:11.07 (23.70)     1:39.30 (51.93)
        2:00.74 (21.44)     2:24.95 (45.65)
        2:44.95 (20.00)     3:06.95 (42.00)
  4 Ohio St-OH  'A'               3:10.40    3:07.44 A       52  
     1) Belanger, Mark R SR           2) r:0.32 Barone, Jack SR       
     3) r:0.48 Lense, Noah SO         4) r:0.38 Loy, Andrew SO        
             22.66        47.49 (47.49)
        1:11.57 (24.08)     1:40.00 (52.51)
        2:00.56 (20.56)     2:24.95 (44.95)
        2:45.34 (20.39)     3:07.44 (42.49)
  5 Iowa-IA  'A'                  3:13.60    3:08.24 B       50  
     1) Mende, Kenneth JR             2) r:0.26 Swanepoel, Daniel FR  
     3) r:0.35 Twarowski, Jerzy SR    4) r:0.25 Smith, Jack JR        
             22.60        46.79 (46.79)
        1:11.45 (24.66)     1:40.23 (53.44)
        2:01.17 (20.94)     2:25.97 (45.74)
        2:45.58 (19.61)     3:08.24 (42.27)
  6 Wisconsin-WI  'A'             3:14.64    3:10.52         48  
     1) Novinski, Matt FR             2) r:0.30 Back, Griffin SO      
     3) r:0.02 Mao, Jian FR           4) r:0.06 Stack, Ryan SR        
             22.37        47.10 (47.10)
        1:12.30 (25.20)     1:41.93 (54.83)
        2:02.82 (20.89)     2:27.91 (45.98)
        2:47.96 (20.05)     3:10.52 (42.61)
  7 Purdue-IN  'A'                3:14.44    3:11.07         46  
     1) Young, Joseph A JR            2) r:0.24 Amaltdinov, Marat SR  
     3) r:0.25 Juliusson, Erik JR     4) r:0.15 Boone, James JR       
             22.24        47.05 (47.05)
        1:11.81 (24.76)     1:40.10 (53.05)
        2:01.54 (21.44)     2:27.73 (47.63)
        2:48.08 (20.35)     3:11.07 (43.34)
  8 Mich St-MI  'A'               3:17.95    3:11.82         44  
     1) McLeish, Lachlan SR           2) r:0.20 Leshok, Nicholas SR   
     3) r:0.34 Schwers, Michael SO    4) r:0.28 Woods, Payton SO      
             23.22        48.46 (48.46)
        1:12.67 (24.21)     1:41.57 (53.11)
        2:03.34 (21.77)     2:28.64 (47.07)
        2:48.87 (20.23)     3:11.82 (43.18)
Comments Off on Indiana’s Stellar 4×100 Medley Relay Closes Out Second Night of Men’s Big Ten’s

Author: Andy Ross

avatar
Andy Ross is the new man on board at Swimming World. He is based out of Fort Lauderdale, Florida at the International Swimming Hall of Fame. He is a 2017 graduate of Southern Illinois University where he graduated cum laude.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here