Indian River Again Tops Every Event in NJCAA Day Three Prelims

The Indian River Community College Pioneers currently have massive leads in both the women’s and men’s team races at the NJCAA championships in Buffalo, N.Y., with the women leading second-place South Georgia State 572-287 and the men up 669-245 on Iowa Central.

During the third prelims session of the meet, the domination continued as Indian River topped every event contested.

Live results
Full results

Women’s 100 IM

Indian River’s Natalie Grothe posted the top time in the 100 IM with a 1:01.04, and teammate Lauren Meyrick qualified third in 1:01.76, but lurking is Iowa Central’s Sandra Alonso Rivas, who picked up the No. 2 seed with her time of 1:01.38.

 Event 25  Women 100 Yard IM
==================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 56.43  2016      Tayla Lovemore IRSC, IRSC
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Grothe, Natalie  21 Indian River-FL   2:07.76    1:01.04 q      
                 28.37      1:01.04 (32.67)
  2 Alonso Rivas, S     Iowa Central-IA   2:20.86    1:01.38 q      
                 27.54      1:01.38 (33.84)
  3 Meyrick, Lauren  20 Indian River-FL   2:17.20    1:01.76 q      
                 29.11      1:01.76 (32.65)
  4 Dunton, Jessica     SGSC-GA           2:17.98    1:04.10 q      
                 29.35      1:04.10 (34.75)
  5 Chrisman, Heath  19 MCC               2:18.75    1:04.27 q      
                 28.75      1:04.27 (35.52)
  6 Gregor, Alison   19 MCC               2:28.34    1:04.59 q      
                 29.28      1:04.59 (35.31)
  7 Burner, Jana     19 Iowa Central-IA   2:33.44    1:04.69 q      
                 28.67      1:04.69 (36.02)
  8 Priest, Angel       Genesee           2:28.15    1:06.54 q      
                 29.26      1:06.54 (37.28)

Men’s 100 IM

Indian River’s Cameron Newton finished a half-second ahead of teammate Guillaume Bolivard, 51.61 to 52.16, and those two are well ahead of the remainder of the field. The best of the rest out of prelims was Lynx’s Paul Elaisa, who qualified third in 53.65.

Event 26  Men 100 Yard IM
==================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 50.54  2016      Jairo Emer IRSC, IRSC
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Newton, Cameron  20 Indian River-FL   1:50.78      51.61 q      
                 24.15        51.61 (27.46)
  2 Bolivard, Guill  19 Indian River-FL   2:03.80      52.16 q      
                 23.22        52.16 (28.94)
  3 Elaisa, Paul        Lynx-IL           2:00.05      53.65 q      
                 24.36        53.65 (29.29)
  4 Tobin, Paul C    20 Indian River-FL   2:02.43      53.68 q      
                 24.08        53.68 (29.60)
  5 Martin, Kyle        SGSC-GA           2:16.36      54.12 q      
                 25.44        54.12 (28.68)
  6 Metzger, Benjam  21 MCC               2:05.67      54.16 q      
                 25.00        54.16 (29.16)
  7 Bohr, Kevin         SGSC-GA           2:06.29      56.07 q      
                 25.98        56.07 (30.09)
  8 Brunelli, Nicho     Iowa Central-IA   2:11.56      56.61 q      
                 25.66        56.61 (30.95)

Women’s 500 Free

Indian River swept the top four spots in the women’s 500 free, but it was Malin Wallen who was more than two seconds ahead of the rest of the field with her time of 5:08.32. Teammates Morgan Holt (5:10.61), Ianthe van der Westhuisen (5:11.35) and Sarah Dottie (5:15.36) came next.

Event 27  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 4:53.48  1983      Gwen Cross BCC, BCC
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Wallen, Malin M  19 Indian River-FL   5:03.15    5:08.32 q      
                 27.65        58.27 (30.62)
        1:28.87 (30.60)     2:00.22 (31.35)
        2:31.66 (31.44)     3:03.41 (31.75)
        3:35.00 (31.59)     4:06.41 (31.41)
        4:37.73 (31.32)     5:08.32 (30.59)
  2 Holt, Morgan A   19 Indian River-FL   5:12.23    5:10.61 q      
                 28.13        58.78 (30.65)
        1:29.61 (30.83)     2:00.92 (31.31)
        2:32.24 (31.32)     3:03.85 (31.61)
        3:35.70 (31.85)     4:07.54 (31.84)
        4:39.26 (31.72)     5:10.61 (31.35)
  3 Van Der Westhui  18 Indian River-FL   5:05.45    5:11.35 q      
                 28.01        58.26 (30.25)
        1:29.45 (31.19)     2:01.03 (31.58)
        2:32.37 (31.34)     3:03.74 (31.37)
        3:35.40 (31.66)     4:07.31 (31.91)
        4:39.00 (31.69)     5:11.35 (32.35)
  4 Dostie, Sarah E  19 Indian River-FL   5:08.15    5:15.36 q      
                 27.72        57.78 (30.06)
        1:29.16 (31.38)     2:01.25 (32.09)
        2:33.89 (32.64)     3:05.94 (32.05)
        3:38.32 (32.38)     4:10.76 (32.44)
        4:43.42 (32.66)     5:15.36 (31.94)
  5 Mack, Megan R    20 MCC               5:36.46    5:24.47 q      
                 28.78      1:00.18 (31.40)
        1:32.92 (32.74)     2:05.77 (32.85)
        2:38.99 (33.22)     3:12.10 (33.11)
        3:45.34 (33.24)     4:18.60 (33.26)
        4:51.97 (33.37)     5:24.47 (32.50)
  6 Herndon, Britta     SGSC-GA           5:32.29    5:26.75 q      
                 29.59      1:02.01 (32.42)
        1:35.31 (33.30)     2:08.61 (33.30)
        2:42.06 (33.45)     3:15.43 (33.37)
        3:48.82 (33.39)     4:22.19 (33.37)
        4:54.86 (32.67)     5:26.75 (31.89)
  7 VanDermeer, Ash  18 MCC               5:43.98    5:30.18 q      
                 28.80      1:01.16 (32.36)
        1:34.33 (33.17)     2:08.00 (33.67)
        2:41.50 (33.50)     3:15.14 (33.64)
        3:48.97 (33.83)     4:22.77 (33.80)
        4:56.70 (33.93)     5:30.18 (33.48)
  8 Falk, Mya R      18 SWOCC             5:31.51    5:30.53 q      
                 29.66      1:02.67 (33.01)
        1:36.20 (33.53)     2:09.65 (33.45)
        2:43.17 (33.52)     3:16.64 (33.47)
        3:50.34 (33.70)     4:23.74 (33.40)
        4:57.62 (33.88)     5:30.53 (32.91)

Men’s 500 Free

Indian River’s men matched the women with the top four seeds in the 500 free. Jason Van Der Touw topped the field in 4:38.28, followed by teammates Alexander Berggren (4:42.11), Luka Tomic (4:42.98) and Jacob Adrasco (4:50.89).

Event 28  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 4:22.17  2009      Mateo De Angulo IRSC, IRSC
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Van Der Touw, J  21 Indian River-FL   4:25.10    4:38.28 q      
                 23.74        51.20 (27.46)
        1:19.59 (28.39)     1:48.52 (28.93)
        2:17.49 (28.97)     2:46.35 (28.86)
        3:14.91 (28.56)     3:43.56 (28.65)
        4:12.01 (28.45)     4:38.28 (26.27)
  2 Berggren, Alexa  22 Indian River-FL   4:36.13    4:42.11 q      
                 25.15        52.58 (27.43)
        1:20.73 (28.15)     1:49.27 (28.54)
        2:17.89 (28.62)     2:47.44 (29.55)
        3:16.95 (29.51)     3:46.48 (29.53)
        4:15.84 (29.36)     4:42.11 (26.27)
  3 Tomic, Luka      18 Indian River-FL   4:24.72    4:42.98 q      
                 24.48        53.00 (28.52)
        1:21.76 (28.76)     1:50.80 (29.04)
        2:19.86 (29.06)     2:48.82 (28.96)
        3:17.91 (29.09)     3:47.09 (29.18)
        4:16.50 (29.41)     4:42.98 (26.48)
  4 Andrasco, Jacob  19 Indian River-FL   4:49.21    4:50.89 q      
                 26.68        55.62 (28.94)
        1:24.83 (29.21)     1:54.60 (29.77)
        2:24.48 (29.88)     2:54.92 (30.44)
        3:24.29 (29.37)     3:53.95 (29.66)
        4:23.12 (29.17)     4:50.89 (27.77)
  5 Ferrer, Joan        Genesee           5:14.85    4:53.35 q      
                 25.90        53.96 (28.06)
        1:22.79 (28.83)     1:52.13 (29.34)
        2:21.53 (29.40)     2:51.18 (29.65)
        3:21.03 (29.85)     3:51.69 (30.66)
        4:22.62 (30.93)     4:53.35 (30.73)
  6 Sheridan, Cas A  19 SWOCC             5:03.86    4:55.11 q      
                 26.19        55.18 (28.99)
        1:24.18 (29.00)     1:53.44 (29.26)
        2:22.99 (29.55)     2:53.13 (30.14)
        3:23.99 (30.86)     3:54.87 (30.88)
        4:25.22 (30.35)     4:55.11 (29.89)
  7 Monette-Waters,  18 Iowa Central-IA   5:05.59    4:56.77 q      
                 25.94        54.34 (28.40)
        1:24.05 (29.71)     1:53.98 (29.93)
        2:24.35 (30.37)     2:53.93 (29.58)
        3:24.28 (30.35)     3:55.18 (30.90)
        4:26.34 (31.16)     4:56.77 (30.43)
  8 Manwarren, Jon   19 MCC               5:19.22    4:58.66 q      
                 27.31        56.10 (28.79)
        1:26.01 (29.91)     1:56.51 (30.50)
        2:26.58 (30.07)     2:56.59 (30.01)
        3:27.53 (30.94)     3:57.94 (30.41)
        4:28.35 (30.41)     4:58.66 (30.31)

Women’s 100 Back

It was only three Indian River swimmers that broke 1:00 in the women’s 100 back prelims. Meagan Abad led the way in 57.49, and she was followed by teammates Courtney Stewart (58.15) and Kamryn Gallowich (59.07).

Event 29  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 54.35  2013      Yurie Nakano IRSC, IRSC
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Abad, Meagan m   20 Indian River-FL     58.61      57.49 q      
                 27.84        57.49 (29.65)
  2 Stewart, Courtn  18 Indian River-FL     57.09      58.15 q      
                 28.26        58.15 (29.89)
  3 Gallowich, Kamr  19 Indian River-FL     58.57      59.07 q      
                 28.53        59.07 (30.54)
  4 Ocasio-Molina,      SGSC-GA           1:01.85    1:00.76 q      
                 29.93      1:00.76 (30.83)
  5 Morris, Bekah       SGSC-GA           1:04.98    1:00.87 q      
                 29.83      1:00.87 (31.04)
  6 Alonso Rivas, S     Iowa Central-IA   1:01.90    1:02.25 q      
                 30.18      1:02.25 (32.07)
  7 Miller, Taylor   19 Indian River-FL   1:04.86    1:03.68 q      
                 30.29      1:03.68 (33.39)
  8 McDonald, Haley     Lynx-IL           1:06.29    1:03.90 q      
                 30.95      1:03.90 (32.95)

Men’s 100 Back

Indian River’s Harrison Howerton edged out teammate Jonas Olczyk for the top seed in the men’s 100 back, 51.34 to 51.49. Another Pioneers swimmer took third as Derek Lobrutto touched in 52.22.

Event 30  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 47.55  2015      Stefan Stojmenovik IRSC, IRSC
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Howerton, Harri  20 Indian River-FL     49.43      51.34 q      
                 24.92        51.34 (26.42)
  2 Olczyk, Jonas R  22 Indian River-FL     51.12      51.49 q      
                 25.82        51.49 (25.67)
  3 Lobrutto, Derek  19 Indian River-FL     55.72      52.22 q      
                 25.24        52.22 (26.98)
  4 Anderson, Devon     Iowa Central-IA     53.92      52.81 q      
                 25.56        52.81 (27.25)
  5 Benassila, Badr     Iowa Central-IA     54.59      54.07 q      
                 25.86        54.07 (28.21)
  6 Dean, Caleb T    18 SWOCC               55.85      54.09 q      
                 26.29        54.09 (27.80)
  7 Breshears, Darr  19 SWOCC               56.99      54.84 q      
                 26.20        54.84 (28.64)
  8 McDanel, Logan      Lynx-IL             55.80      54.97 q      
                 26.10        54.97 (28.87)

Women’s 100 Breast

Indian River’s Courtney Perrett posted the top prelims time at 1:03.40. She was followed by teammate Lauren Meyrick in 1:04.99, and then there was a big gap back to third-place AnnMarie Spiker from Iowa Central, who touched in 1:08.97.

Event 31  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 1:01.20  2015      Christina Loh IRSC, IRSC
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Perrett, Courtn  19 Indian River-FL   1:04.26    1:03.40 q      
                 29.45      1:03.40 (33.95)
  2 Meyrick, Lauren  20 Indian River-FL   1:05.04    1:04.99 q      
                 30.30      1:04.99 (34.69)
  3 Spiker, AnnMari     Iowa Central-IA   1:09.38    1:08.97 q      
                 31.73      1:08.97 (37.24)
  4 Chrisman, Heath  19 MCC               1:11.47    1:10.65 q      
                 32.67      1:10.65 (37.98)
  5 Miller, Taylor   19 Indian River-FL   1:12.98    1:10.79 q      
                 33.59      1:10.79 (37.20)
  6 Kokemiller, Kat     Iowa Central-IA   1:14.08    1:11.52 q      
                 32.79      1:11.52 (38.73)
  7 Cramer, Madelin  19 SWOCC             1:11.63    1:11.53 q      
                 33.66      1:11.53 (37.87)
  8 Smith, Delaney      SGSC-GA           1:13.76    1:12.54 q      
                 33.67      1:12.54 (38.87)

Men’s 100 Breast

Indian River’s John Fauteux captured the top seed with his time of 54.35, less than a half-second ahead of teammate Andrew Wojcik (54.77). Indian River again swept the top three spots as Joel Hansson touched third in 55.58.

Event 32  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 52.57  2016      Craig Emslie IRSC, IRSC
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Fauteux, John S  20 Indian River-FL     54.21      54.35 q      
                 25.62        54.35 (28.73)
  2 Wojcik, Andrew   20 Indian River-FL     55.02      54.77 q      
                 25.58        54.77 (29.19)
  3 Hansson, Joel F  22 Indian River-FL     55.49      55.58 q      
                 26.06        55.58 (29.52)
  4 Collinson, Hylt     Iowa Lakes-IA       56.67      56.70 q      
                 26.74        56.70 (29.96)
  5 Murici, Jakub       Iowa Lakes-IA       58.11      56.84 q      
                 26.38        56.84 (30.46)
  6 Martin, Kyle        SGSC-GA           1:01.17      57.62 q      
                 27.11        57.62 (30.51)
  7 VanPletzen, Dyl  19 Iowa Central-IA     57.72      57.70 q      
                 26.62        57.70 (31.08)
  8 Brown, Andrew       SGSC-GA             59.37      58.45 q      
                 27.34        58.45 (31.11)

Women’s 200 Fly

Indian River’s Morgan Holt finished more than four seconds ahead of her competition in the 200 fly, touching in 2:07.82. South Georgia State’s Jessica Dunton qualified second in 2:12.32, and the third seed went to Indian River’s Madisyn Lyons (2:12.39).

Event 33  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 1:59.54  2013      Yurie Nakano IRSC, IRSC
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Holt, Morgan A   19 Indian River-FL   2:10.56    2:07.82 q      
                 27.98      1:00.28 (32.30)
        1:33.34 (33.06)     2:07.82 (34.48)
  2 Dunton, Jessica     SGSC-GA           2:16.87    2:12.32 q      
                 29.76      1:03.25 (33.49)
        1:37.44 (34.19)     2:12.32 (34.88)
  3 Lyons, Madisyn   20 Indian River-FL   2:11.62    2:12.39 q      
                 28.98      1:01.91 (32.93)
        1:36.75 (34.84)     2:12.39 (35.64)
  4 Smith, Sienna L  20 SWOCC             2:25.39    2:18.28 q      
                 28.17      1:01.82 (33.65)
        1:39.15 (37.33)     2:18.28 (39.13)
  5 Dias, Monique       Iowa Lakes-IA     2:19.38    2:19.87 q      
                 29.65      1:04.52 (34.87)
        1:42.49 (37.97)     2:19.87 (37.38)
  6 Nordquist, Grac  19 Iowa Central-IA   2:20.63    2:21.07 q      
                 29.92      1:05.32 (35.40)
        1:42.48 (37.16)     2:21.07 (38.59)
  7 Valentine, Kail  18 Iowa Central-IA   2:21.59    2:23.09 q      
                 32.23      1:07.93 (35.70)
        1:45.68 (37.75)     2:23.09 (37.41)
  8 O'Connell, Magg     FIT-MR            2:29.55    2:25.82 q      
                 32.03      1:08.51 (36.48)
        1:47.22 (38.71)     2:25.82 (38.60)

Men’s 200 Fly

Indian River’s Nicholas Loomis easily topped the field in the final event of the day with his impressive time of 1:48.24. Teammate Gabriele Sasia captured the second seed ith his time of 1:52.64, well ahead of Iowa Central’s Keegan Wilson (1:58.88).

Event 34  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 1:46.18  2009      Robbie Sullivan IRSC, IRSC
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Loomis, Nichola  19 Indian River-FL   1:47.81    1:48.24 q      
                 22.86        50.39 (27.53)
        1:18.62 (28.23)     1:48.24 (29.62)
  2 Sasia, Gabriele  19 Indian River-FL   1:47.29    1:52.64 q      
                 23.96        52.05 (28.09)
        1:21.59 (29.54)     1:52.64 (31.05)
  3 Wilson, Keagan   18 Iowa Central-IA   2:03.47    1:58.88 q      
                 25.25        55.33 (30.08)
        1:26.67 (31.34)     1:58.88 (32.21)
  4 Austin, Trace       SGSC-GA           2:05.18    2:03.22 q      
                 26.57        56.96 (30.39)
        1:29.02 (32.06)     2:03.22 (34.20)
  5 Diorio, Michael     SGSC-GA           2:11.61    2:05.38 q      
                 27.49        58.98 (31.49)
        1:31.84 (32.86)     2:05.38 (33.54)
  6 Marsh, Patrick   19 MCC               2:11.35    2:06.40 q      
                 26.01        57.34 (31.33)
        1:30.98 (33.64)     2:06.40 (35.42)
  7 Wintermute, Log  20 SWOCC             2:13.71    2:06.93 q      
                 27.27        58.40 (31.13)
        1:32.15 (33.75)     2:06.93 (34.78)
  8 Kelly, Vinny B   20 SWOCC             2:11.23    2:09.67 q      
                 27.30        59.49 (32.19)
        1:33.79 (34.30)     2:09.67 (35.88)
Comments Off on Indian River Again Tops Every Event in NJCAA Day Three Prelims

Author: David Rieder

avatar
David Rieder is the host of Swimming World TV and a staff writer. A contributor to Swimming World since 2009, he has covered NCAA Championships, U.S. Nationals, Olympic Trials and the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio. He is a native of Charleston, S.C., and a 2016 graduate of Duke University.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here