Husky Women Defeat Washington State

SEATTLE, Wash. November,12. THE 20th ranked Washington women's swim team defeated in-state rival Washington State on Friday, 149-113. The Huskies won 11 of 14 events and move to 10-2 on the season, while the Cougars fall to 2-2 on the year.

"I think that we performed very well across the board," said head coach Mickey Wender. "I thought that we made some good adjustments and we did a lot of things better. I am really excited about the progress that we have made and the direction that we are going."

The 200 medley relay team consisting of Sharon Olson, Caitlyn Shortt, Maggie Bever and Brittany Epperson got off to a quick start for the Huskies in the first event of the evening, finishing in first-place with a season-best time of 1:45.25.

Olson, a senior co-captain, kept the success rolling for Washington with a first-place finish in the 1000 freestyle (10:15.34). Olson also finished second in the 200-backstroke with a time of 2:04.90.

Freshman Kim Jasmer led all Huskies with three individual first-place finishes, including victories in the 200 freestyle (1:51.65), 200 butterfly (2:08.59) and 500 freestyle (4:53.82). Jasmer's NCAA B-cut qualifying time in the 500-freestyle was good enough to be a season-best and the fifth-fastest time in UW history.

"Kim Jasmer continues to impress me with her toughness and her ability to make the necessary adjustments to finish a race," said Wender. "The end of her 200 fly was one of the most exciting finishes that I have ever seen. She is just so poised and calm and she has a lot of skills that are going to take her a long way."

Epperson racked up two first-place finishes on the evening with victories in the 50 freestyle (23.85) and the 100-freestyle (51.36). Rachel Seely and Lindsey Sharp helped sweep the 100 free, finishing second and third with times of 52.56 and 53.12 respectively.

Shortt also swam a strong meet with two first-place finishes, including victories in the 200-breaststroke with an NCAA B-cut qualifying time of 2:17.45 and the 400 individual medley with a time of 4:24.97.

"Caitlyn has really gone through a lot of ups and downs this year," said Wender. "I think her maturity far exceeds her age. She is swimming like an upper-classman out there."

The Husky 400-freestyle relay team consisting of Epperson, Olson, Seely and Jasmer took first to close out the meet with a time of 3:28.60.

"We have Idaho next week," said Wender. "It should be a good chance for some people to get an opportunity to do some things that they don't usually get to do."

The Husky women return to action next week when they host Idaho on Friday, November 18 at 6 p.m.

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Washington-PN 'A' NT 1:45.25 11
1) Olson, Sharon 2) Shortt, Caitlyn
3) Bever, Maggie L 19 4) Epperson, Brittany
2 Washington State 'A' NT 1:46.01 4
1) McCleave, Erin 2) Povilonyte, Monika
3) Mooney, Bryn 4) Van Horne, Katie
27.40 56.48 (29.08) 1:22.10 (25.62) 1:46.01 (23.91)
3 Washington-PN 'B' NT 1:48.40 2
1) Johnson, Liz 2) Boosalis, Maryann K 19
3) Chang, Marisa J 18 4) Seely, Rachel
4 Washington State 'B' NT 1:48.93
1) O'Neill, Kelly 2) Eldred, Karen
3) Chandler, Emily 4) Berish, Danielle
29.94 1:03.68 (33.74) 1:31.54 (27.86) 1:48.93 (17.39)
5 Washington-PN 'C' NT 1:51.56
1) Patterson, Mary 2) Brown, Laura L 20
3) Kripps, Kim 4) Rawlings, Crystal
6 Washington State 'C' NT 1:57.24
1) Pickett, Afton 2) Copland, Jane
3) Backhouse, Lindsay 4) Peterson, Elyse
28.07 58.33 (30.26) 1:24.91 (26.58) 1:57.24 (32.33)
Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Olson, Sharon Huskies-PN NT 10:15.34 9
28.10 59.21 (31.11) 1:30.48 (31.27) 2:02.09 (31.61)
2:33.81 (31.72) 3:05.25 (31.44) 3:36.41 (31.16) 4:07.83 (31.42)
4:39.49 (31.66) 5:11.11 (31.62) 5:42.46 (31.35) 6:13.88 (31.42)
6:45.14 (31.26) 7:16.33 (31.19) 7:47.56 (31.23) 8:18.67 (31.11)
8:49.41 (30.74) 9:18.19 (28.78) 9:46.70 (28.51) 10:15.34 (28.64)
2 Changstrom, Kayli Cougars NT 10:15.49 4
28.38 59.33 (30.95) 1:30.71 (31.38) 2:02.30 (31.59)
2:33.90 (31.60) 3:05.45 (31.55) 3:36.43 (30.98) 4:07.98 (31.55)
4:39.59 (31.61) 5:11.14 (31.55) 5:42.56 (31.42) 6:14.02 (31.46)
6:45.20 (31.18) 7:16.42 (31.22) 7:47.60 (31.18) 8:18.68 (31.08)
8:49.41 (30.73) 9:18.84 (29.43) 9:47.64 (28.80) 10:15.49 (27.85)
3 Murray, Blythe Huskies-PN NT 10:25.47 3
28.76 59.48 (30.72) 1:30.91 (31.43) 2:02.49 (31.58)
2:33.99 (31.50) 3:05.26 (31.27) 3:36.39 (31.13) 4:07.99 (31.60)
4:39.67 (31.68) 5:11.51 (31.84) 5:42.96 (31.45) 6:14.64 (31.68)
6:46.27 (31.63) 7:18.07 (31.80) 7:49.93 (31.86) 8:21.39 (31.46)
8:53.03 (31.64) 9:24.37 (31.34) 9:55.28 (30.91) 10:25.47 (30.19)
4 Bright, Megan S 21 Huskies-PN NT 10:29.85 2
29.29 1:00.60 (31.31) 1:32.24 (31.64) 2:03.88 (31.64)
2:35.24 (31.36) 3:06.56 (31.32) 3:37.96 (31.40) 4:09.36 (31.40)
4:40.85 (31.49) 5:12.35 (31.50) 5:43.63 (31.28) 6:14.90 (31.27)
6:46.56 (31.66) 7:18.25 (31.69) 7:50.26 (32.01) 8:22.43 (32.17)
8:54.45 (32.02) 9:26.57 (32.12) 9:58.66 (32.09) 10:29.85 (31.19)
5 Gregg, Laurie Cougars NT 10:34.03 1
29.47 1:00.77 (31.30) 1:32.40 (31.63) 2:04.24 (31.84)
2:36.19 (31.95) 3:08.08 (31.89) 3:40.06 (31.98) 4:12.10 (32.04)
4:43.98 (31.88) 5:15.95 (31.97) 5:47.84 (31.89) 6:19.71 (31.87)
6:51.48 (31.77) 7:23.28 (31.80) 7:55.15 (31.87) 8:27.17 (32.02)
8:59.24 (32.07) 9:31.21 (31.97) 10:03.19 (31.98) 10:34.03 (30.84)
6 Reiter, McKenzie Cougars NT 10:42.47
28.99 1:00.48 (31.49) 1:32.49 (32.01) 2:04.76 (32.27)
2:37.31 (32.55) 3:09.47 (32.16) 3:41.33 (31.86) 4:13.48 (32.15)
4:45.61 (32.13) 5:18.05 (32.44) 5:50.69 (32.64) 6:23.04 (32.35)
6:55.82 (32.78) 7:28.45 (32.63) 8:01.17 (32.72) 8:33.34 (32.17)
9:05.71 (32.37) 9:38.23 (32.52) 10:10.78 (32.55) 10:42.47 (31.69)
Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jasmer, Kim Huskies-PN NT 1:51.65 9
26.34 54.64 (28.30) 1:23.25 (28.61) 1:51.65 (28.40)
2 McCleave, Erin Cougars NT 1:55.54 4
26.70 55.83 (29.13) 1:25.44 (29.61) 1:55.54 (30.10)
3 Daugvilaite, Lina Cougars NT 1:56.31 3
27.40 56.36 (28.96) 1:26.26 (29.90) 1:56.31 (30.05)
4 Berish, Danielle Cougars NT 1:56.35 2
27.22 56.40 (29.18) 1:26.38 (29.98) 1:56.35 (29.97)
5 Rogers, Rebecca Huskies-PN NT 1:56.37 1
27.00 56.09 (29.09) 1:26.20 (30.11) 1:56.37 (30.17)
6 Bever, Maggie L 19 Huskies-PN NT 1:57.57
26.94 56.29 (29.35) 1:26.75 (30.46) 1:57.57 (30.82)
— Schaeffer, Katie Huskies-PN NT X1:56.93
27.41 57.10 (29.69) 1:27.00 (29.90) 1:56.93 (29.93)
— Chandler, Emily Cougars NT X1:59.07
28.08 58.10 (30.02) 1:28.77 (30.67) 1:59.07 (30.30)
— Marceau, Kristin Cougars NT X1:59.12
28.06 57.86 (29.80) 1:28.53 (30.67) 1:59.12 (30.59)
— Dill, Maya Cougars NT X1:59.41
28.59 58.92 (30.33) 1:29.51 (30.59) 1:59.41 (29.90)
— Hansen, Rachel Cougars NT X2:07.32
29.14 1:01.36 (32.22) 1:34.52 (33.16) 2:07.32 (32.80)
Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McCleave, Erin Cougars NT 57.00 9
28.34 57.00 (28.66)
2 Pickett, Afton Cougars NT 58.33 4
28.63 58.33 (29.70)
3 Patterson, Mary Huskies-PN NT 59.94 3
29.03 59.94 (30.91)
4 Backhouse, Lindsay Cougars NT 1:00.19 2
29.33 1:00.19 (30.86)
5 Johnson, Liz Huskies-PN NT 1:01.03 1
29.82 1:01.03 (31.21)
6 Rawlings, Crystal Huskies-PN NT 1:02.12
30.40 1:02.12 (31.72)
— O'Neill, Kelly Cougars NT X1:02.42
30.54 1:02.42 (31.88)
— Smith, Danielle Cougars NT X1:03.36
31.05 1:03.36 (32.31)
Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Shortt, Caitlyn Huskies-PN NT 1:04.52 9
30.35 1:04.52 (34.17)
2 Povilonyte, Monika Cougars NT 1:04.74 4
30.14 1:04.74 (34.60)
3 Copland, Jane Cougars NT 1:04.90 3
31.01 1:04.90 (33.89)
4 Buchanan, Jessica A 19 Huskies-PN NT 1:05.81 2
31.13 1:05.81 (34.68)
5 Boosalis, Maryann K 19 Huskies-PN NT 1:06.90 1
31.47 1:06.90 (35.43)
6 Peterson, Elyse Cougars NT 1:07.18
— Brown, Laura L 20 Huskies-PN NT X1:08.69
31.82 1:08.69 (36.87)
— Eldred, Karen Cougars NT X1:14.61
34.65 1:14.61 (39.96)
Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jasmer, Kim Huskies-PN NT 2:08.59 9
27.92 1:00.34 (32.42) 1:34.78 (34.44) 2:08.59 (33.81)
2 Mooney, Bryn Cougars NT 2:08.85 4
28.62 1:01.20 (32.58) 1:34.13 (32.93) 2:08.85 (34.72)
3 Kripps, Kim Huskies-PN NT 2:09.78 3
28.65 1:01.05 (32.40) 1:34.49 (33.44) 2:09.78 (35.29)
4 Changstrom, Kayli Cougars NT 2:09.84 2
29.49 1:02.41 (32.92) 1:36.39 (33.98) 2:09.84 (33.45)
5 Chang, Marisa J 18 Huskies-PN NT 2:13.19 1
28.08 59.88 (31.80) 1:34.66 (34.78) 2:13.19 (38.53)
Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Epperson, Brittany Huskies-PN NT 23.85 9
2 Seely, Rachel Huskies-PN NT 24.08 4
3 Sharp, Lindsey Huskies-PN NT 24.69 3
4 MacLeod, Jamie Cougars NT 24.89 2
5 Van Horne, Katie Cougars NT 25.02 1
6 Barth, Larissa Cougars NT 25.78
— Corcoran, Kelly N 20 Huskies-PN NT X24.52
— Newhouse, Elizabeth Cougars NT X25.77
Event 8 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Epperson, Brittany Huskies-PN NT 51.36 9
24.67 51.36 (26.69)
2 Seely, Rachel Huskies-PN NT 52.56 4
25.35 52.56 (27.21)
3 Sharp, Lindsey Huskies-PN NT 53.12 3
25.51 53.12 (27.61)
4 Van Horne, Katie Cougars NT 53.30 2
25.99 53.30 (27.31)
5 Berish, Danielle Cougars NT 53.84 1
26.55 53.84 (27.29)
6 MacLeod, Jamie Cougars NT 53.96
26.15 53.96 (27.81)
— Rawlings, Crystal Huskies-PN NT X54.36
26.35 54.36 (28.01)
— Barth, Larissa Cougars NT X55.94
26.83 55.94 (29.11)
— Newhouse, Elizabeth Cougars NT X56.85
27.38 56.85 (29.47)
Event 9 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pickett, Afton Cougars NT 2:04.15 9
30.37 1:02.24 (31.87) 1:34.02 (31.78) 2:04.15 (30.13)
2 Olson, Sharon Huskies-PN NT 2:04.90 4
29.09 1:00.67 (31.58) 1:33.29 (32.62) 2:04.90 (31.61)
3 Backhouse, Lindsay Cougars NT 2:06.57 3
30.55 1:02.52 (31.97) 1:34.54 (32.02) 2:06.57 (32.03)
4 Johnson, Liz Huskies-PN NT 2:08.40 2
30.81 1:03.21 (32.40) 1:36.13 (32.92) 2:08.40 (32.27)
5 Patterson, Mary Huskies-PN NT 2:09.15 1
30.37 1:02.01 (31.64) 1:35.11 (33.10) 2:09.15 (34.04)
6 O'Neill, Kelly Cougars NT 2:15.45
31.55 1:05.41 (33.86) 1:40.23 (34.82) 2:15.45 (35.22)
— Schaeffer, Katie Huskies-PN NT X2:14.56
32.21 1:06.07 (33.86) 1:40.82 (34.75) 2:14.56 (33.74)
— Lubeck, Andrea Cougars NT X2:21.85
33.55 1:09.27 (35.72) 1:45.95 (36.68) 2:21.85 (35.90)
Event 10 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Shortt, Caitlyn Huskies-PN NT 2:17.45 9
31.32 1:06.23 (34.91) 1:41.75 (35.52) 2:17.45 (35.70)
2 Copland, Jane Cougars NT 2:18.08 4
31.45 1:06.69 (35.24) 1:41.93 (35.24) 2:18.08 (36.15)
3 Povilonyte, Monika Cougars NT 2:18.50 3
31.41 1:06.31 (34.90) 1:42.12 (35.81) 2:18.50 (36.38)
4 Buchanan, Jessica A 19 Huskies-PN NT 2:20.55 2
31.68 1:06.64 (34.96) 1:42.98 (36.34) 2:20.55 (37.57)
5 Boosalis, Maryann K 19 Huskies-PN NT 2:24.66 1
33.13 1:08.96 (35.83) 1:46.67 (37.71) 2:24.66 (37.99)
6 Eldred, Karen Cougars NT 2:42.77
35.14 1:16.09 (40.95) 1:58.84 (42.75) 2:42.77 (43.93)
— Brown, Laura L 20 Huskies-PN NT X2:29.41
33.07 1:10.60 (37.53) 1:49.71 (39.11) 2:29.41 (39.70)
Event 11 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jasmer, Kim Huskies-PN NT 4:53.82 9
27.38 56.96 (29.58) 1:27.01 (30.05) 1:57.11 (30.10)
2:27.16 (30.05) 2:57.16 (30.00) 3:27.13 (29.97) 3:56.87 (29.74)
4:26.35 (29.48) 4:53.82 (27.47)
2 McCleave, Erin Cougars NT 4:54.79 4
27.60 57.19 (29.59) 1:26.97 (29.78) 1:57.02 (30.05)
2:27.25 (30.23) 2:57.31 (30.06) 3:27.16 (29.85) 3:57.12 (29.96)
4:26.68 (29.56) 4:54.79 (28.11)
3 Daugvilaite, Lina Cougars NT 5:04.75 3
28.59 59.07 (30.48) 1:29.74 (30.67) 2:00.42 (30.68)
2:31.16 (30.74) 3:02.01 (30.85) 3:32.75 (30.74) 4:03.78 (31.03)
4:34.82 (31.04) 5:04.75 (29.93)
4 Murray, Blythe Huskies-PN NT 5:06.28 2
28.45 58.42 (29.97) 1:29.17 (30.75) 2:00.54 (31.37)
2:32.01 (31.47) 3:03.76 (31.75) 3:34.98 (31.22) 4:06.27 (31.29)
4:36.65 (30.38) 5:06.28 (29.63)
5 Gregg, Laurie Cougars NT 5:08.33 1
29.12 1:00.07 (30.95) 1:31.37 (31.30) 2:02.82 (31.45)
2:34.03 (31.21) 3:04.98 (30.95) 3:35.80 (30.82) 4:06.53 (30.73)
4:37.53 (31.00) 5:08.33 (30.80)
6 Rogers, Rebecca Huskies-PN NT 5:13.53
28.75 59.39 (30.64) 1:30.16 (30.77) 2:01.38 (31.22)
2:33.07 (31.69) 3:05.18 (32.11) 3:37.49 (32.31) 4:09.76 (32.27)
4:42.00 (32.24) 5:13.53 (31.53)
— Dill, Maya Cougars NT X5:11.86
28.80 59.88 (31.08) 1:31.47 (31.59) 2:03.32 (31.85)
2:34.81 (31.49) 3:06.54 (31.73) 3:38.65 (32.11) 4:09.74 (31.09)
4:41.25 (31.51) 5:11.86 (30.61)
— Marceau, Kristin Cougars NT X5:13.36
28.90 1:00.18 (31.28) 1:31.51 (31.33) 2:03.70 (32.19)
2:35.25 (31.55) 3:06.90 (31.65) 3:39.13 (32.23) 4:11.28 (32.15)
4:42.83 (31.55) 5:13.36 (30.53)
— Schaeffer, Katie Huskies-PN NT X5:14.70
29.26 1:00.57 (31.31) 1:32.31 (31.74) 2:04.03 (31.72)
2:36.03 (32.00) 3:07.64 (31.61) 3:39.33 (31.69) 4:11.05 (31.72)
4:43.02 (31.97) 5:14.70 (31.68)
Event 12 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mooney, Bryn Cougars NT 57.66 9
2 Bever, Maggie L 19 Huskies-PN NT 58.51 4
27.24 58.51 (31.27)
3 Chang, Marisa J 18 Huskies-PN NT 58.97 3
27.52 58.97 (31.45)
4 Kripps, Kim Huskies-PN NT 59.63 2
28.15 59.63 (31.48)
5 Backhouse, Lindsay Cougars NT 1:00.77 1
28.90 1:00.77 (31.87)
6 Chandler, Emily Cougars NT 1:03.04
28.98 1:03.04 (34.06)
Event 13 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Shortt, Caitlyn Huskies-PN NT 4:24.97 9
28.04 59.66 (31.62) 1:34.72 (35.06) 2:09.34 (34.62)
2:45.74 (36.40) 3:22.84 (37.10) 3:54.19 (31.35) 4:24.97 (30.78)
2 Changstrom, Kayli Cougars NT 4:29.32 4
29.13 1:02.04 (32.91) 1:37.34 (35.30) 2:12.64 (35.30)
2:51.34 (38.70) 3:29.32 (37.98) 3:59.56 (30.24) 4:29.32 (29.76)
3 Copland, Jane Cougars NT 4:31.93 3
29.77 1:04.01 (34.24) 1:40.62 (36.61) 2:15.90 (35.28)
2:52.28 (36.38) 3:29.59 (37.31) 4:01.29 (31.70) 4:31.93 (30.64)
4 Boosalis, Maryann K 19 Huskies-PN NT 4:36.22 2
30.76 1:04.13 (33.37) 1:40.32 (36.19) 2:16.58 (36.26)
2:53.98 (37.40) 3:32.44 (38.46) 4:04.67 (32.23) 4:36.22 (31.55)
5 Buchanan, Jessica A 19 Huskies-PN NT 4:39.85 1
30.76 1:06.21 (35.45) 1:41.58 (35.37) 2:17.20 (35.62)
2:54.76 (37.56) 3:33.06 (38.30) 4:06.76 (33.70) 4:39.85 (33.09)
6 Reiter, McKenzie Cougars NT 4:42.59
Event 14 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Washington State 'A' NT 3:30.97 11
1) Van Horne, Katie 2) MacLeod, Jamie
3) Berish, Danielle 4) McCleave, Erin
27.33 56.12 (56.12) 1:22.83 (26.71) 1:51.91 (55.79)
2:18.90 (26.99) 2:48.37 (56.46) 3:15.42 (27.05) 3:30.97 (42.60)
2 Washington State 'B' NT 3:37.35 4
1) Peterson, Elyse 2) Mooney, Bryn
3) Povilonyte, Monika 4) Pickett, Afton
25.95 53.78 (53.78) 1:19.72 (25.94) 1:48.58 (54.80)
2:14.27 (25.69) 2:43.01 (54.43) 3:08.88 (25.87) 3:37.35 (54.34)
3 Washington State 'C' NT 3:45.76 2
1) Gregg, Laurie 2) Chandler, Emily
3) Marceau, Kristin 4) Newhouse, Elizabeth
25.99 53.75 (53.75) 1:19.08 (25.33) 1:47.09 (53.34)
2:12.59 (25.50) 2:39.99 (52.90) 3:04.46 (24.47) 3:45.76 (1:05.77)
— Washington-PN 'A' NT X3:28.60
1) Epperson, Brittany 2) Olson, Sharon
3) Seely, Rachel 4) Jasmer, Kim
24.79 52.19 (52.19) 1:16.77 (24.58) 1:43.67 (51.48)
2:08.72 (25.05) 2:36.56 (52.89) 3:01.61 (25.05) 3:28.60 (52.04)
— Washington-PN 'B' NT X3:34.26
1) Sharp, Lindsey 2) Bever, Maggie L 19
3) Johnson, Liz 4) Chang, Marisa J 18
26.06 53.92 (53.92) 1:19.48 (25.56) 1:46.95 (53.03)
2:13.09 (26.14) 2:41.36 (54.41) 3:06.32 (24.96) 3:34.26 (52.90)
— Washington-PN 'C' NT X3:39.50
1) Corcoran, Kelly N 20 2) Murray, Blythe
3) Bright, Megan S 21 4) Rawlings, Crystal
26.66 55.27 (55.27) 1:21.83 (26.56) 1:50.14 (54.87)
2:16.28 (26.14) 2:44.44 (54.30) 3:10.40 (25.96) 3:39.50 (55.06)
Women – Team Rankings – Through Event 14
1. Washington 149 2. Washington State 113

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here