Hungary’s Risztov Wins Third Gold at Euro Champs; Prilukov Sets European Record


EUROPEAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Riesa, Germany
Dec. 12-15, 2002

25 meter pool

DAY THREE: December 14, 2002

RESULTS

MEN

1,500 metres freestyle
1. Yuri Prilukov (RUS) 14:35.06 ER
2. David Davies (GBR) 14:42.51 NR
3. Christian Minotti (ITA) 14:51.43
4. Dmitry Koptur (BLR) 14:55.06
5. Thomas Lurz (GER) 14:57.54
6. Igor Chervynskiy (UKR) 15:00.63
7. Spyridon Gianniotis (GRE) 15:04.67
8. Bojan Zdesar (SLO) 15:10.82

200 metres butterfly
1. Stephan Parry (GBR) 1:52.91
2. James Hickman (GBR) 1:53.02
3. Ioan Gherghel (ROM) 1:55.49
4. Denys Sylantyev (UKR) 1:55.62
5. Tamas Kerekjarto (HUN) 1:55.65
6. Nikolai Skvortsov (RUS) 1:57.21
7. Sergiy Advena (UKR) 1:57.46
8. Zsolt Gaspar (HUN) 1:57.85

50 metres breastroke
1. Oleg Lisogor (UKR) 26.94
2. Mark Warnecke (GER) 27.15
3. Jens Kruppa (GER) 27.36
4. Remo Lutolf (SUI) 27.40
5. Mladen Tepavcevic (YUG) 27.52
6. Jarno Pihlava (FIN) 27.55
6. Patrik Isaksson (SWE) 27.55
8. Hugues Duboscq (FRA) 27.61

WOMEN

400 metres freestyle
1. Eva Risztov (HUN) 4:01.95 NR
2. Yana Klochkova (UKR) 4:04.50
3. Hannah Stockbauer (GER) 4:07.48
4. Irina Oufimtseva (RUS) 4:09.19
4. Kerianne Payne (GBR) 4:09.19
6. Erika Villaecija (ESP) 4:09.21
7. Regina Sytch (RUS) 4:10.76
8. Lotta Wanberg (SWE) 4:11.57

100 metres individual medely
1. Martina Moravcova (SVK) 1:00.21
2. Alison Sheppard (GBR) 1:00.99
3. Alenka Kejzar (SLO) 1:01.43
4. Hanna Shcherba (BLR) 1:01.69
5. Hanna Eriksson (SWE) 1:02.08
6. Julie-Hjort Hansen (DEN) 1:02.25
7. Tatiana Rouba (ESP) 1:02.48
8. Hanna-Maria Seppala (Fin) 1:03.13

50 metres backstroke
1. Antje Buschschulte (Ger) 27.62
2. Ilona Hlavackova (CZE) 27.75
3. Janine Pietzch (GER) 27.88
4. Louise Ornstedt (DEN) 28.00
5. Laure Manaudou (FRA) 28.23
6. Sanja Jovanovic (CRO) 28.33
7. Iryna Amshennikova (UKR) 28.55
8. Dominique Diezl (SUI) 28.64

4 x 50 medley relay
1. Sweden 1:48.42
(Jennie Lind/Emma Igelstrom/Anna-Karin Kammerling/Therese Alshammar)

2. Germany 1:49.25
(Janine Pietsch/Sarah Poewe/Nele Hofmann/Antje Buschschulte)

3. Netherlands 1:50.56
(Suze Valen/Madelon Baans/Chantal Groot/Marleen Veldhuis)

4. Britain 1:51.54
(Sarah Price/Alison Sheppard/Rosalind Brett/Melanie Marshall)

5. Ukraine 1:51.72
(Iryna Amshennikova/Svitlana Bondarenko/Yana Klochkova/Olga Mukomol)

6. Czech Republic 1:52.00
(Ilona Hlavackova/Petra Chocova/Jana Myskova/Petra Klosova)

7. France 1:54.85
(Laure Manaudou/Delphine Le Prest/Aurore Mongel/Solenne Figues)

8. Switzerland 1:55.08
(Carla Stampfli/Celine Baillod/Dominique Diezl Sandrine Paquier)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here