Horned Frogs Tack On Another Win

FORT WORTH, Tex., January 29. BRINGING their record to 11-1 going into the last few competitions between now and the Conference USA meet, the TCU Horned Frogs bested North Texas in the last home meet of the season. Seniors Erin Irons and Liz Proffitt along with sophomore Kelly Seely took two victories each.

Irons took the competition in the 50 and 100 free, winning them 53.67 and 52.57, respectively. Proffitt took the 200 IM in 2:12.83 and the 200 breast in 2:25.67. Seely pulled in both boards with a 242.55 in the three meter and a 238.73 in the one meter. Junior Aimee Moreau also pulled out a victory in the 200 back in 2:07.63.

Both the men (8-2) and the women (11-1) travel to Shreveport, La., in two weeks to swim against Centenary on Friday, Feb. 6 in their final dual meet of the season. The Conference USA Championships and the Conference USA Invite commence Feb. 26 in Houston.

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Texas Christian University 'A' NT 3:59.45 11
1) Moreau, Aimee JR 2) Cathcart, Leann SO
3) Tate, Erica FR 4) Sandifer, Karen FR
28.96 59.94 31.44 1:07.72 27.32 58.59 25.29 53.20
2 Texas Christian University 'B' NT 4:00.01 4
1) Wentworth, Keleigh FR 2) Proffitt, Liz SR
3) Strawn, Tiffany JR 4) Sullivan, Tara FR
29.73 1:01.45 31.76 1:07.30 26.63 57.36 25.85 53.90
3 University of North Texas 'A' NT 4:10.40 2
1) Pipes, Bethany JR 2) Brock, Kara JR
3) Dlouhy, Devon FR 4) Tudose, Emilia FR
29.52 1:00.48 32.71 1:10.92 29.63 1:07.74 21.91 51.26
4 University of North Texas 'B' NT 4:21.25
1) Standeven, Laura FR 2) Page, Heather FR
3) Johnston, Stephanie SO 4) McManis, Kathleen FR
31.91 1:05.75 32.82 1:10.65 30.19 1:06.23 24.57 58.62

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hosner, Jamie FR UNT NT 10:41.99 9
29.78 32.12 32.61 32.52 32.44 32.60 32.29 32.23
31.87 32.32 31.96 32.03 32.18 32.05 32.21 32.15
32.31 32.20 32.22 31.90
2 Murphy, Sarah SO TCU NT 10:50.98 4
29.93 32.33 32.65 32.50 32.60 32.71 32.47 32.71
32.89 33.04 33.02 32.69 32.56 33.03 32.67 32.83
32.76 32.90 32.73 31.96
3 Skille, Maggie FR TCU NT 11:04.42 3
29.91 32.61 33.26 33.01 33.04 33.16 33.05 33.30
33.02 33.66 33.66 33.62 33.92 33.86 33.97 33.63
33.81 33.94 33.78 32.21
4 Louisell, Brooke SO UNT NT 11:28.75 2
31.56 34.01 34.13 34.84 35.17 34.86 34.46 35.11
34.80 35.05 35.37 35.06 35.21 35.49 34.71 34.39
33.39 34.31 34.19 32.64
5 Ferguson, Amber SR TCU NT 11:35.21 1
31.40 34.63 35.49 35.58 35.31 35.10 35.03 35.61
35.04 35.35 35.08 35.02 34.97 34.64 34.53 34.33
34.62 35.17 34.97 33.34

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pipes, Bethany JR UNT NT 1:55.19 9
27.63 28.90 29.60 29.06
2 Antisdale, Jennifer SO TCU NT 1:55.43 4
27.18 29.09 29.62 29.54
3 Wentworth, Keleigh FR TCU NT 1:57.42 3
27.76 29.35 30.15 30.16
4 Jackson, Kendra FR TCU NT 2:02.57 2
27.89 30.87 32.01 31.80
5 Dlouhy, Devon FR UNT NT 2:05.95 1
28.63 31.46 32.80 33.06
6 Page, Heather FR UNT NT 2:11.85
30.75 33.19 34.01 33.90

Event 4 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Irons, Erin SR TCU NT 23.67 9
2 Tate, Erica FR TCU NT 24.45 4
3 Cathcart, Leann SO TCU NT 24.72 3
4 Tudose, Emilia FR UNT NT 25.69 2
5 Swan, Laura FR UNT NT 27.39 1
6 Walker, Ashley FR UNT NT 27.52
— Wannemacher, Kelly FR TCU NT X25.51
— Reid, Amanda SO TCU NT X25.77

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Proffitt, Liz SR TCU NT 2:12.83 9
29.03 34.56 37.13 32.11
2 Cannon, Chrisit FR TCU NT 2:13.24 4
29.05 34.67 39.01 30.51
3 Brock, Kara JR UNT NT 2:21.00 3
30.65 37.51 38.91 33.93
4 Loechle, Meredith SO TCU NT 2:21.50 2
30.66 37.54 41.56 31.74
5 McManis, Kathleen FR UNT NT 2:21.76 1
31.18 35.62 42.62 32.34
6 Gibbs, Kim FR UNT NT 2:24.78
31.21 38.41 41.76 33.40

Event 6 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Seely, Kelly SO TCU NT 238.73 9
2 McLamb, Codi SR TCU NT 208.65 4
3 Wheeler, Whitney FR TCU NT 191.25 3
4 Therrian, Lindsay FR UNT NT 187.20 2
5 Cassell, Emily SO UNT NT 154.13 1
6 Jones, Rachael SO TCU NT x153.75

Event 7 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McManis, Kathleen FR UNT NT 2:17.96 9
31.55 35.14 35.55 35.72
2 Johnston, Stephanie SO UNT NT 2:22.24 4
30.93 35.54 37.40 38.37
3 Harris, Lauren FR UNT NT 2:29.53 3
32.02 37.61 39.91 39.99
— Wentworth, Keleigh FR TCU NT X2:11.23
30.45 33.19 33.74 33.85
— Loechle, Meredith SO TCU NT X2:17.42
31.56 35.48 35.42 34.96

Event 8 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Irons, Erin SR TCU NT 52.57 9
25.21 27.36
2 Antisdale, Jennifer SO TCU NT 54.83 4
26.52 28.31
3 Tudose, Emilia FR UNT NT 55.58 3
26.99 28.59
4 Jackson, Kendra FR TCU NT 56.23 2
27.10 29.13
5 Dlouhy, Devon FR UNT NT 57.21 1
27.53 29.68
6 Swan, Laura FR UNT NT 1:01.91
29.26 32.65

Event 9 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Moreau, Aimee JR TCU NT 2:07.63 9
30.37 32.66 32.65 31.95
2 Pipes, Bethany JR UNT NT 2:08.31 4
31.17 32.67 32.63 31.84
3 Strawn, Tiffany JR TCU NT 2:14.59 3
32.03 33.94 34.46 34.16
4 Reid, Amanda SO TCU NT 2:19.24 2
31.93 34.34 36.02 36.95
5 Standeven, Laura FR UNT NT 2:21.73 1
33.12 35.74 36.53 36.34
6 Gibbs, Kim FR UNT NT 2:30.57
34.44 38.00 39.21 38.92

Event 10 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hosner, Jamie FR UNT NT 5:17.47 9
29.59 31.69 32.06 32.05 32.18 32.52 32.16 32.18
32.01 31.03
2 Mouser, Erin JR UNT NT 5:52.54 4
30.96 33.77 35.12 35.73 36.20 36.08 36.41 36.13
36.09 36.05
— Sandifer, Karen FR TCU NT X5:12.28
28.54 31.27 31.58 31.69 31.75 31.58 31.90 31.71
31.60 30.66
— Sullivan, Tara FR TCU NT X5:17.34
29.32 31.46 32.07 32.46 32.32 32.57 32.66 32.21
32.03 30.24
— Murphy, Sarah SO TCU NT X5:33.32
30.93 33.26 33.69 33.91 33.57 34.07 33.62 33.47
33.82 32.98

Event 11 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Seely, Kelly SO TCU NT 242.55 9
2 McLamb, Codi SR TCU NT 220.80 4
3 Wheeler, Whitney FR TCU NT 193.58 3
4 Jones, Rachael SO TCU NT x180.83
5 Therrian, Lindsay FR UNT NT 161.40 2
6 Cassell, Emily SO UNT NT 131.33 1

Event 12 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Proffitt, Liz SR TCU NT 2:25.67 9
33.68 37.79 37.57 36.63
2 Cannon, Chrisit FR TCU NT 2:30.73 4
34.39 38.93 38.17 39.24
3 Ferguson, Amber SR TCU NT 2:32.37 3
35.16 38.39 39.36 39.46
4 Brock, Kara JR UNT NT 2:34.74 2
34.55 39.23 40.03 40.93
5 Louisell, Brooke SO UNT NT 2:40.53 1
37.63 41.20 41.28 40.42
6 Rosol, Jill SR UNT NT 2:57.18
36.79 41.76 44.64 53.99
— Cathcart, Leann SO TCU NT X2:31.80
34.07 38.82 39.25 39.66
— Skille, Maggie FR TCU NT X2:33.71
34.65 39.08 39.95 40.03

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of North Texas 'A' NT 1:50.78 11
1) Brock, Kara JR 2) Walker, Ashley FR
3) Swan, Laura FR 4) Hosner, Jamie FR
26.87 27.97 29.14 26.80
2 University of North Texas 'B' NT 1:54.46 4
1) Louisell, Brooke SO 2) Gibbs, Kim FR
3) Johnston, Stephanie SO 4) Standeven, Laura FR
28.37 28.02 29.69 28.38
— Texas Christian University 'A' NT X1:38.26
1) Irons, Erin SR 2) Tate, Erica FR
3) Sandifer, Karen FR 4) Sullivan, Tara FR
23.84 23.85 24.83 25.74
— Texas Christian University 'B' NT X1:41.98
1) Antisdale, Jennifer SO 2) Moreau, Aimee JR
3) Strawn, Tiffany JR 4) Jackson, Kendra FR
25.44 24.38 26.38 25.78
— Texas Christian University 'C' NT X1:45.49
1) Wannemacher, Kelly FR 2) Loechle, Meredith SO
3) Reid, Amanda SO 4) Skille, Maggie FR
25.70 27.91 25.87 26.01

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week