Hoogie Takes the 100 Free at Paris World Cup, Edges Lezak

BY Phillip Whitten

PARIS, Jan. 17. IT was billed as a rematch between Holland's Pieter van den Hoogenband and Australia's Ian Thorpe, a battle between the two superhumans — first members of the new species Homo aquaticus.

These two denizens of the 25-meter jungle would do epic battle over 100 meters in the City of Lights.

Well, Hoogie showed up ready to do battle, but Thorpie wasn't quite up to the task today, though he did come within a tenth of a second of his pr. Anyway, the 200 meters, coming tomorrow, is more his game.

To complicate matters, there was a bunch of other guys who weren't buying this superhuman stuff. To them, Hoogie and Thorpie were just two other long-limbed dudes who put their swim suits on the samed way everyone else does.

Hoogie emerged the victor in the 100 today, clocking 47.41 seconds — a second slower than Alex Popov's woreld mark — but it was the USA's Jason Lezak who was with the Flying Dutchman at the wall, touching an eye blink behind in 47.48.

Argentina's Jose Meolans was third in 47.65, followed by Algeria's Salim Iles at 47.68.

Thorpe was well back in 48.31, good for fifth.

Ukraine's Oleg Lisogor was the day's only winner, as he triumphed in the 50m breast (26.52) and 100 IM (53.68).

In other highlights, Slovakia's Martina Moravcova won the women's 100m fly in a swift 57.37; China's Xu Yanwei took the 200m free in 1:55.94; Britain's Alison Sheppard took the measure of world record-holder Therese Alshammar to win the 50 free in 24.23; another Brit, Sarah Price, was the easy winner in the 200m back in 2:05.32; Austria's 16 year-old MIrna Jukic was victorious in the 100m breast in 1:07.05; and WR-holder Yana Klochkova swam a speedy 2:08.79 to win the 200 IM.

Britain's James Hickman, former short course WR-holder, upset the 2000 Olympic champion, the USA's Tom Malchow, 1:53.03 to 1:54.80; another Brit, 32 year-old Mark Foster, took the 50 fly in 23.52; China's Ouyang Kunpeng won the 100m back in 51.93; long course WR-holder Kosuke Kitajima of Japan, outlasted Austria's Maxim Podoprigora, 2:07.48 to 2:07.97 in the 200m breaststroke; and Romania's Dragos Coman edged the Czech Republic's kvetoslav Svoboda in the 400 free, 3:43.73 to 3:44.17.


FINA World Cup V
Paris, France

25 meter pool

DAY 1: January 17, 2003

RESULTS

Men's 100m free
1. VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter 1978 NED 47.41
2. LEZAK Jason 1975 USA 47.48
3. MEOLANS José 1978 ARG 47.65
4. ILES Salim 1975 ALG 47.68
5. THORPE Ian 1982 AUS 48.31
6. PIMANKOV Denis 1975 RUS 48.97
7. SICOT Julien 1978 FRA 49.11
8. GALAVTINE Antoine 1985 FRA 49.21

Women's 200m free
1. XU Yanwei 1984 CHN 1:55.94
2. POPCHENKO Alena 1979 BLR 1:56.33
3. FIGUES Solenne 1979 FRA 1:57.12
4. FITCH Alison 1980 NZL 1:57.72
5. POTEC Camelia 1982 ROM 1:58.00
6. MARSHALL Melanie 1982 GBR 1:59.00
7. LEGG Karen 1978 GBR 1:59.01
8. PICKERING Karen 1971 GBR 1:59.29

Men's 50m breaststroke
1. LISOGOR Oleg 1979 UKR 26.52
2. TERRIN Alessandro 1985 ITA 27.13
3. KITAJIMA Kosuke 1982 JPN 27.56
4. GIBSON James 1980 GBR 27.60
5. MC DONNELL Jeremy 1980 USA 27.70
6. MEW Darren 1979 GBR 28.11
7. CANIVET Nicolas 1979 FRA 28.17
8. FALL Malik 1985 SEN 28.26

Women's 100m breaststroke
1. JUKIC Mirna 1986 AUT 1:07.05
2. LE PARANTHOEN Anne Sophie 1977 FRA 1:08.46
3. BAKER Zoe 1976 GBR 1:08.77
4. ZEINHOM Salma 1986 EGY 1:09.45
5. SCHOELLHAMMER Lisa 1985 GER 1:10.16
6. KONOWALIK Amy 1986 GBR 1:10.82
7. DE GIOVANNI Agustina 1985 ARG 1:11.56
8. STEINMETZ Franziska 1986 GER 1:12.00

Men's 400m Ind. medley
1. KENT Dean 1978 NZL 4:11.14
2. MIKI Jiro 1983 JPN 4:11.29
3. LEVAILLANT Batiste 1980 FRA 4:14.67
4. STOSS Sebastian 1986 AUT 4:19.43
5. BADITA Cézar 1979 ROM 4:20.14
6. PETROPOULOS Petros 1984 GRE 4:21.14
7. CROS Sylvain 1980 FRA 4:21.28
8. WARKENTIN Mark 1979 USA 4:21.50

Women's 100m butterfly
1. MORAVCOVA Martina 1976 SVK 57.37
2. XU Yanwei 1984 CHN 58.70
3. YANO Yurie 1988 JPN 59.41
4. SEGAT Francesca 1983 ITA 59.71
5. JACOBSEN Mette 1973 DEN 59.75
6. BUI DUYET Diane 1979 FRA 1:00.07
7. KAPACHENIA Hanna 1980 BLR 1:01.06
8. HANSON Pam 1979 USA 1:01.38

Men's 100m backstroke
1. OUYANG Kunpeng 1983 CHN 51.93
2. NISHIKORI Atsushi 1978 JPN 52.93
3. GILLIAM Michael 1979 USA 53.18
4. KOZULJ Gordan 1976 CRO 53.38
5. ROGER Pierre 1983 FRA 54.20
6. FLOREA Razvan 1980 ROM 54.61
7. YU Rui 1982 CHN 54.91
8. MASKOVIC Ante 1979 CRO 55.40

Women's 50m backstroke
1. CHENG Rujia 1986 CHN 27.89
2. HLAVACKOVA Ilona 1977 CZE 27.91
3. NAKAMURA Mai 1979 JPN 27.92
4. ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina 1977 ESP 28.20
5. INADA Noriko 1978 JPN 28.23
6. JOVANOVIC Sanja 1986 CRO 28.33
7. ORNSTEDT Louise 1985 DEN 28.50
8. MC LEAN Hannah 1981 NZL 28.57

Men's 200m butterfly
1. HICKMAN James 1976 GBR 1:53.03
2. MALCHOW Tom 1976 USA 1:54.80
3. MEEUW Helge 1984 GER 1:57.60
4. DRYMONAKOS Ioannis 1984 GRE 1:58.26
5. HEDEL Joanes 1980 FRA 1:58.27
6. VALIMAA Tero 1978 FIN 1:58.89
7. DRZEWINSKI Lukasz 1984 POL 1:59.07
8. SILKOU Dzianis 1982 BLR 2:06.54

Women's 200m Ind. medley
1. KLOCHKOVA Yana 1982 UKR 2:08.79
2. SHCHERBA Hanna 1982 BLR 2:10.64
3. ROSE Gabrielle 1977 USA 2:12.73
4. HANSON Pam 1979 USA 2:13.68
5. NORFOLK Helen 1981 NZL 2:15.05
6. HJORTH HANSEN Julie 1984 DEN 2:15.26
7. FUJINO Maiko 1983 JPN 2:15.56
8. DE RONCHI Sophie 1985 FRA 2:17.21

Men's 400m free
1. COMAN Dragos 1980 ROM 3:43.73
2. SVOBODA Kvetoslav 1982 CZE 3:44.17
3. ROSTOUCHER Nicolas 1981 FRA 3:47.72
4. CROS Sylvain 1980 FRA 3:50.78
5. MADELAINE Matthieu 1983 FRA 3:54.97
6. BIGNON Yannick 1981 FRA 3:55.42
7. WARKENTIN Mark 1979 USA 3:59.50
8. SCHMITT Guy Noël 1983 FRA 3:59.97

Women's 50m free
1. SHEPPARD Alison 1972 GBR 24.23
2. ALSHAMMAR Therese 1977 SWE 24.41
3. ZHOU Xiaowei 1984 CHN 25.21
4. POPCHENKO Alena 1979 BLR 25.24
5. DRAXLER Judith 1970 AUT 25.28
6. KASTEN Annabel 1977 NED 25.49
7. DELAROLI CAZZIOLATO Flavia 1983 BRA 25.72
8. KHAKHLOVA Sviatlana 1984 BLR 25.84

Men's 200m breaststroke
1. KITAJIMA Kosuke 1982 JPN 2:07.48
2. PODOPRIGORA Maxim 1978 AUT 2:07.97
3. EDMOND Ian 1978 GBR 2:10.94
4. KASPROWICZ Kamil 1984 GER 2:12.08
5. FARABEGOLI Fabio 1976 ITA 2:12.23
6. PENICAUD Cédric 1971 FRA 2:13.39
7. LAFOSSE Marc 1981 FRA 2:13.72
8. RICHARD Christophe 1983 FRA 2:14.86

Women's 800m free
1. STRASSER Chantal 1978 SUI 8:29.78
2. BLOMME Laura 1982 FRA 8:32.47
3. MANAUDOU Laure 1986 FRA 8:33.54
4. POTEC Camelia 1982 ROM 8:33.76
5. SHAW Rebecca 1985 GBR 8:37.98
6. JACKSON Joanne 1986 GBR 8:39.68
7. BOZON Alicia 1984 FRA 8:39.86
8. ZAHRL Petra 1981 AUT 8:40.13

Men's 100m Ind. medley
1. LISOGOR Oleg 1979 UKR 53.68
2. KIZIEROWSKI Bartosz 1977 POL 54.85
3. GALAVTINE Antoine 1985 FRA 55.28
4. MIKI Jiro 1983 JPN 55.57
5. KENT Dean 1978 NZL 55.79
6. MARCHAND Xavier 1973 FRA 55.95
7. VERSTER Theo 1975 RSA 56.06
8. MC DONNELL Jeremy 1980 USA 56.16

Women's 200m backstroke
1. PRICE Sarah 1979 GBR 2:05.32
2. PROUD Stephanie 1988 GBR 2:08.19
3. TERAKAWA Aya 1984 JPN 2:08.39
4. BENKO Lyndsay 1976 USA 2:08.56
5. INADA Noriko 1978 JPN 2:09.24
6. ORNSTEDT Louise 1985 DEN 2:09.56
7. MC LEAN Hannah 1981 NZL 2:11.38
–. HANSON Pam 1979 USA dq.

Men's 50m butterfly
1. FOSTER Mark 1970 GBR 23.52
2. LAGOUN Pavel 1979 BLR 23.68
3. KEIZER Joris 1979 NED 23.71
4. MARTCHENKO Igor 1975 RUS 23.87
5. VALIMAA Tero 1978 FIN 23.90
6. MILOSEVIC Milos 1972 CRO 24.00
7. JOSHUA Ilika 1976 MEX 24.02
8. SCHERER Fernando 1972 BRA 24.13

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week