Hoogie, Martina Win Big at Euro Champs; Manaudou Takes the 100 Back

By Phillip Whitten

MADRID, Spain, May 14. BOTH Pieter van den Hoogenband and Martina Moravcova made amends for disappointing showings earlier in the meet by scoring decisive victories on this fifth day of competition at the European Championships in Madrid.

In all, four out of the five finals contested tonight saw the 2002 winner successfully defend his or her continental crown.

Hoogie, who was upset in the 100 meter freestyle on Wednesday by Italy’s Filippo Magnini, made certain there would be no hope of an upset in today’s 200 meter final, by taking a commanding lead early on in the race. Though the Dutchman, a double Olympic champion in Sydney, faded a bit on the final 50 meters, he touched in 1:47.05, about a second-and-a-quarter ahead of Russia’s Andrei Kapralov at 1:48.28. Italians Magnini and Massi Rosolino came storming back from fifth and sixth place at the final turn to tie for third in 1:48.69.

Hoogie’s time was well of his Championship record of 1:44.89 set in ’02.

Moravcova, who swims for her native Slovakia but lives and trains in Dallas, Texas, had placed second in the 50 fly earlier in the meet, then finished eighth in the 100 free. So she had something to prove in the finals of the 100 fly.

She did just that, taking more than a half second lead over her closest rival in the first 50 meters, then lengthening it on the back half of the race. Martina touched in 58.05 seconds – well off her Championship record of 57.20 set two years ago, but comfortably ahead of French rising star Malia Metella, at 58.78, and Poland’s Otylia Jedrzejczak at 58.85.

Russia’s Yuri Prilukov, 19, bided his time for the first half of the 1500 meters, lurking just off the pace set by Romania’s Dragos Coman and Ukraine’s igor Chervinskiy. But he forged to the front at the 800 meter mark and kept right on going.

At the end, Prilukov, who had finished second in the 400 free on Monday, hit the pads in 15:04.35. Chervinskiy followed half a lap beind in 15:11.94, while Coman took bronze in 15:15.42.

Oleg Lisogor defended his crown in the 50 breast with a convincing triumph. The 25 year-old Ukrainian won in 27.55 seconds, then watched as six swimmers battled for the two remaining medals. Ultimately it was Frenchman Hugues Duboscq who touched second in 28.23, one-hundredth ahead of Slovenia’s Matjaz Markic, as only two-tenths of a second separated second from seventh place.

Seventeen year-old Laure Manaudou was the only newcomer to win tonight, and she did it with an overwhelming victory in the 100 back, beating another 17 year-old, defending champion Stanislava Komrova of Russia, by almost a second, 1:00.93 to 1:01.89. Spain’s Nina Zhivanevskaya was third in 1:02.38.


European Swimming Championships
Madrid, Spain

50 meter pool

May 5-16, 2004

RESULTS
DAY FIVE: May 14, 2004

Men’s 200m Freestyle
FINAL RESULTS

WR 1:44.06 THORPE Ian Fukuoka (JPN) 25 JUL 2001 AUS
ER 1:44.89 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter Berlin (GER) 2 AUG 2002 NED
CR 1:44.89 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter Berlin (GER) 2 AUG 2002 NED

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 150m 100m 50m
FINAL
1. VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter 78 NED 0.80 24.90 51.64 1:19.11 1:47.05 4
2. KAPRALOV Andrey 80 RUS 0.90 25.12 52.68 1:20.73 1:48.28 1.23 2
3. MAGNINI Filippo82 ITA 0.83 25.98 53.76 1:21.57 1:48.69 1.64 6
3. ROSOLINO Massimiliano78 ITA 0.87 26.46 54.10 1:21.81 1:48.69 1.64 7
5. LEVEAUX Amaury 85 FRA 0.80 25.36 53.19 1:21.54 1:48.80 1.75 3
6. SVOBODA Kvetoslav 82 CZE 0.77 25.74 53.34 1:21.13 1:49.21 2.16 5
7. WILDEBOER Olaf 83 ESP 0.84 26.38 54.52 1:22.72 1:50.87 3.82 8
8. CARSTENSEN Jacob 78 DEN 0.75 26.44 54.44 1:23.33 1:52.17 5.12 1

Men’s 1500m Freestyle
Timed Final

WR 14:34.56 HACKETT Grant Fukuoka (JPN) 29 JUL 2001 AUS
ER 14:50.36 HOFFMANN Jorg Perth (AUS) 13 JAN 1991 GER
CR 14:58.65 BREMBILLA Emiliano Sevilla (ESP) 24 AUG 1997 ITA

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. HT LN
PRILUKOV Yuri RUS 84 15:04.35 1. 0.91 3 7
50m: 28.30 100m: 58.81 150m: 1:29.76 200m: 1:59.67 250m: 2:30.23 300m: 3:00.19 350m: 3:30.87 400m: 4:00.64
450m: 4:31.54 500m: 5:01.47 550m: 5:32.09 600m: 6:01.90 650m: 6:32.15 700m: 7:02.25 750m: 7:32.47 800m: 8:02.41
850m: 8:32.84 900m: 9:02.61 950m: 9:33.03 1000m:10:03.10 1050m:10:33.62 1100m:11:03.93 1150m:11:34.58 1200m:12:04.88
1250m:12:35.25 1300m:13:05.48 1350m:13:35.76 1400m:14:05.90 1450m:14:35.88 1500m:15:04.35
CHERVINSKIY Igor UKR 81 15:11.94 2. 7.59 0.93 3 4
50m: 28.02 100m: 57.93 150m: 1:27.76 200m: 1:57.86 250m: 2:27.96 300m: 2:58.32 350m: 3:28.69 400m: 3:59.10
450m: 4:29.38 500m: 4:59.85 550m: 5:30.21 600m: 6:00.89 650m: 6:31.52 700m: 7:02.41 750m: 7:32.81 800m: 8:03.63
850m: 8:34.14 900m: 9:05.12 950m: 9:35.78 1000m:10:06.77 1050m:10:37.36 1100m:11:08.22 1150m:11:38.67 1200m:12:09.71
1250m:12:40.22 1300m:13:11.00 1350m:13:41.30 1400m:14:12.25 1450m:14:42.15 1500m:15:11.94
COMAN Dragos ROM 80 15:15.42 3. 11.07 0.94 3 2
50m: 28.12 100m: 58.13 150m: 1:27.89 200m: 1:57.98 250m: 2:28.05 300m: 2:58.29 350m: 3:28.41 400m: 3:58.85
450m: 4:29.11 500m: 4:59.67 550m: 5:29.97 600m: 6:00.40 650m: 6:30.74 700m: 7:01.49 750m: 7:32.06 800m: 8:02.79
850m: 8:33.31 900m: 9:04.04 950m: 9:34.70 1000m:10:05.52 1050m:10:36.55 1100m:11:07.57 1150m:11:38.61 1200m:12:09.85
1250m:12:40.69 1300m:13:11.85 1350m:13:42.63 1400m:14:13.43 1450m:14:44.61 1500m:15:15.42
GIANNIOTIS Spyridon GRE 80 15:15.87 4. 11.52 0.93 3 6
50m: 28.21 100m: 58.69 150m: 1:29.26 200m: 1:59.80 250m: 2:30.21 300m: 3:00.66 350m: 3:30.85 400m: 4:01.32
450m: 4:31.64 500m: 5:02.10 550m: 5:32.52 600m: 6:03.59 650m: 6:34.59 700m: 7:05.45 750m: 7:36.27 800m: 8:07.09
850m: 8:37.94 900m: 9:08.29 950m: 9:38.71 1000m:10:09.03 1050m:10:39.83 1100m:11:10.98 1150m:11:41.94 1200m:12:12.94
1250m:12:43.87 1300m:13:14.92 1350m:13:45.65 1400m:14:16.46 1450m:14:46.77 1500m:15:15.87
ERCOLI Simone ITA 79 15:20.05 5. 15.70 0.94 3 8
50m: 28.72 100m: 59.21 150m: 1:30.05 200m: 2:00.44 250m: 2:31.19 300m: 3:01.83 350m: 3:32.44 400m: 4:03.00
450m: 4:33.80 500m: 5:04.20 550m: 5:35.15 600m: 6:05.57 650m: 6:36.48 700m: 7:06.82 750m: 7:37.97 800m: 8:08.60
850m: 8:39.55 900m: 9:10.31 950m: 9:41.24 1000m:10:11.89 1050m:10:42.92 1100m:11:13.63 1150m:11:44.71 1200m:12:15.48
1250m:12:46.78 1300m:13:17.44 1350m:13:48.63 1400m:14:19.57 1450m:14:50.57 1500m:15:20.05
FILIPETS Alexey RUS 78 15:31.05 6. 26.70 0.87 3 1
50m: 28.22 100m: 58.74 150m: 1:29.34 200m: 1:59.98 250m: 2:31.07 300m: 3:02.03 350m: 3:33.23 400m: 4:04.39
450m: 4:35.67 500m: 5:07.12 550m: 5:38.43 600m: 6:09.73 650m: 6:41.27 700m: 7:12.60 750m: 7:44.13 800m: 8:15.53
850m: 8:47.06 900m: 9:18.39 950m: 9:49.96 1000m:10:21.53 1050m:10:53.00 1100m:11:24.45 1150m:11:56.01 1200m:12:27.50
1250m:12:58.88 1300m:13:29.85 1350m:14:01.03 1400m:14:31.64 1450m:15:01.97 1500m:15:31.05
ZDESAR Bojan SLO 84 15:31.24 7. 26.89 0.91 2 5
50m: 28.43 100m: 59.00 150m: 1:29.52 200m: 2:00.63 250m: 2:31.57 300m: 3:03.01 350m: 3:33.80 400m: 4:05.14
450m: 4:35.88 500m: 5:07.25 550m: 5:37.96 600m: 6:09.34 650m: 6:40.06 700m: 7:11.50 750m: 7:42.32 800m: 8:13.87
850m: 8:44.91 900m: 9:16.44 950m: 9:47.45 1000m:10:19.46 1050m:10:50.25 1100m:11:21.98 1150m:11:52.73 1200m:12:24.51
1250m:12:55.46 1300m:13:27.55 1350m:13:58.09 1400m:14:29.73 1450m:15:00.87 1500m:15:31.24
DIAMANTIDIS Georgios GRE 84 15:33.47 8. 29.12 0.89 3 3
50m: 28.81 100m: 59.41 150m: 1:29.68 200m: 2:00.28 250m: 2:30.59 300m: 3:01.03 350m: 3:31.49 400m: 4:02.41
450m: 4:33.15 500m: 5:03.94 550m: 5:34.61 600m: 6:05.37 650m: 6:36.60 700m: 7:07.58 750m: 7:38.95 800m: 8:10.28
850m: 8:41.68 900m: 9:13.25 950m: 9:45.06 1000m:10:17.02 1050m:10:49.23 1100m:11:21.20 1150m:11:53.31 1200m:12:24.90
1250m:12:56.93 1300m:13:28.65 1350m:13:59.73 1400m:14:31.48 1450m:15:02.62 1500m:15:33.47

Women’s 100m Backstroke
FINAL RESULTS

WR 59.58 COUGHLIN Natalie Fort Lauderdale (USA) 13 AUG 2002 USA
ER 1:00.21 MOCANU Diana Sydney (AUS) 18 SEP 2000 ROM
CR 1:00.31 EGERSZEGI Krisztina Athens (GRE) 22 AUG 1991 HUN

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 50m
FINAL
1. MANAUDOU Laure 86 FRA 0.71 29.73 1:00.93 4
2. KOMAROVA Stanislava 86 RUS 0.77 30.21 1:01.89 0.96 5
3. ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina 77 ESP 0.65 30.17 1:02.38 1.45 3
4. SZEPESI Nikolett 87 HUN 0.81 30.47 1:02.79 1.86 8
5. CAPPA Alessandra 82 ITA 0.76 30.53 1:03.05 2.12 2
6. AMSHENNIKOVA Iryna 86 UKR 0.68 30.39 1:03.06 2.13 6
7. GOSTOMELSKY Anna 81 ISR 0.70 30.89 1:03.35 2.42 7
8. PUTRA Alexandra 86 FRA 0.72 31.24 1:03.69 2.76 1

Men’s 50m Breaststroke
FINAL RESULTS

WR 27.18 LISOGOR Oleg Berlin (GER) 2 AUG 2002 UKR
ER 27.18 LISOGOR Oleg Berlin (GER) 2 AUG 2002 UKR
CR 27.18 LISOGOR Oleg Berlin (GER) 2 AUG 2002 UKR

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN
FINAL
1. LISOGOR Oleg 79 UKR 0.77 27.55 4
2. DUBOSCQ Hugues 81 FRA 0.74 28.23 0.68 3
3. MARKIC Matjaz 83 SLO 0.82 28.24 0.69 6
4. LUETOLF Remo 80 SUI 0.82 28.36 0.81 2
5. GUSTAVSSON Martin 80 SWE 0.79 28.42 0.87 1
5. PIHLAVA Jarno 79 FIN 0.78 28.42 0.87 8
7. WARNECKE Mark 70 GER 0.74 28.43 0.88 5
8. TAHIROVIC Emil 79 SLO 0.79 28.68 1.13 7

Women’s 100m Butterfly
FINAL RESULTS

WR 56.61 DE BRUIJN Inge Sydney (AUS) 17 SEP 2000 NED
ER 56.61 DE BRUIJN Inge Sydney (AUS) 17 SEP 2000 NED
CR 57.20 MORAVCOVA Martina Berlin (GER) 2 AUG 2002 SVK

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 50m
FINAL
1. MORAVCOVA Martina 76 SVK 0.81 27.07 58.05 4
2. METELLA Malia 82 FRA 0.82 27.93 58.78 0.73 1
3. JEDRZEJCZAK Otylia 83 POL 0.85 27.57 58.85 0.80 5
4. SOUTIAGUINA Natalia 80 RUS 0.86 27.97 59.16 1.11 3
5. POPCHANKA Alena 79 BLR 0.74 27.72 59.39 1.34 6
6. BOULSAEVICZ Beatrix 87 HUN 0.71 28.15 59.70 1.65 2
7. MONGEL Aurore 82 FRA 0.84 28.04 59.89 1.84 8
8. JACOBSEN Mette 73 DEN 0.76 28.30 1:00.23 2.18 7

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week