By Phillip Whitten

BERLIN, Germany, January 17. He's BAAACK!!

Oh yeah, baby, Ed Moses is back. With a vengeance.

Written off by many after a disappointing summer of 2003, Moses demonstrated that accounts of his death, like Mark Twain's, have been highly exaggerated.

Less than a week ago in Stockholm, the 23 year-old American swept all three breaststroke events in impressive fashion at World Cup 4. But that was merely prelude.

Swimming this evening in Berlin, at one of his favorite pools, Moses began by winning the 50m breast in a very fast 26.68 seconds, disposing of short course world champion and WR-holder Oleg Lisogor (26.76) and long course world champion James Gibson (27.21) in the process.

That was just a warm-up.

In the 200 meter breast, Moses blazed to a new world mark of 2:02.92, slicing precisely a quarter of a second off the short course global standard he set here almost two years ago, on January 26, 2002. It was easily the best performance of the season — in any event.

"I wanted that record and I knew one thing — when I hit the hundred the
place was going crazy," he said. "The last 50 meters hurt, but that kept
me going. The pool is fantastic."

Japan's Kosuke Kitajima, the long course world record-holder and world champion in this event, swam an outstanding 2:06.06 for second place, but he might just as well have been in another universe, because this one was spelled M-O-S-E-S. And ain't nobody else be gettin' in.

He still has to prove he can translate his swimming to the 50-meter Olympic course, but Moses, reimbued with self-confidence, is certain that he will do just that.

Don't bet against him! (Even if you're Pete Rose.)

Slovakia's Martin Moravcova, who has 15 European titles, edged Jenny
Thompson in the women's 100 butterfly. She finished in 56.93 to the
American's 57.09. Germany's Thomas Rupprath won the 100 backstroke in 51.47.

FINA World Cup 5
Berlin, Germany
January 17-18, 2004

25 meter pool

RESULTS
Day One: January 17, 2004

Men's 100m Freestyle, Finals
1. MEOLANS Jose 1978 ARG 47.61 981
2. BARNIER Romain 1976 FRA 47.93 971
3. MAGNINI Filippo 1982 ITA 47.95 971
4. KUNZELMANN Stephan 1978 GER 47.98 970
5. SCHREIBER Jens 1982 GER 48.10 966
6. DEHMLOW Carsten 1977 GER 48.44 956
7. YEGOSHYN Yurin 1985 UKR 48.66 949
8. HAYDEN Brent 1983 CAN 49.00 939

Women's 200m Freestyle, Finals
1. POTEC Camelia 1982 ROM 1:56.13 986
2. MARSHALL Melanie 1982 GBR 1:56.25 985
3. DALLMANN Petra 1978 GER 1:58.07 962
4. POPCHANKA Alena 1979 BLR 1:58.19 961
5. GAO Tingyan 1986 CHN 1:58.86 952
6. ROUBA Tatiana 1983 ESP 1:59.00 950
7. RIES Alessa 1981 GER 2:00.21 935
8. LI Ji 1987 CHN 2:00.35 934

Men's 50m Breaststroke, Finals
1. MOSES Ed 1980 USA 26.68 988
2. LISOGOR Oleg 1979 UKR 26.76 984
3. GIBSON James 1980 GBR 27.21 960
4. KITAJIMA Kosuke 1982 JPN 27.27 956
5. COOK Chris 1979 GBR 27.28 956
6. MEW Darren 1979 GBR 27.39 950
7. DUBOSCQ Hugues 1981 FRA 27.42 948
8. MULLER Kurt 1984 RSA 27.70 933

Women's 100m Breaststroke, Finals
1. JUKIC Mirna 1986 AUT 1:06.75 978
2. KOWAL Kristy 1978 USA 1:07.64 959
3. WEILER Simone 1978 GER 1:07.84 954
4. BOGOMAZOVA Elena 1982 RUS 1:08.00 951
5. BOEHM Carolin 1986 GER 1:08.23 946
6. VOGEL Kerstin 1985 GER 1:09.48 919
7. POLESKA Anne 1980 GER 1:09.65 915
8. KUC Marina 1985 GER 1:10.37 899

Men's 400m Individual Medley, Timed Final
1. BOGGIATTO Alessio 1981 ITA 4:06.37 994
2. JOHNS Brian 1982 CAN 4:09.25 977
3. WOJT Lukasz 1982 POL 4:11.84 962
4. WANG Wei 1979 CHN 4:12.57 958
5. KOVRIGIN Alexey 1981 RUS 4:13.62 952
6. UPPENKAMP Marc 1986 GER 4:14.66 946
7. LIU Weijia 1989 CHN 4:17.74 928
8. CARSTENSEN Jacob 1978 DEN 4:17.94 927
9. GASSE Jan-Christoph 1985 GER 4:20.98 909
10. STIEM Manuel 1984 GER 4:21.50 906
11. BELYY Alexey 1981 RUS 4:22.15 902
12. DU Yinzhe 1984 CHN 4:22.16 902
13. SCHRADER Christoph 1985 GER 4:26.27 878
14. LACKNER Stefan 1985 AUT 4:27.78 870
15. HASHIM Waleed 1985 QAT 4:50.88 740

Women's 100m Butterfly, Finals
1. MORAVCOVA Martina 1976 SVK 56.93 1006
2. THOMPSON Jenny 1973 USA 57.09 1002
3. THOMAS Petria 1975 AUS 57.16 1000
4. ZHOU Yafei 1984 CHN 57.76 986
5. METELLA Malia 1982 FRA 58.66 963
6. POPCHANKA Alena 1979 BLR 59.93 931
7. ONISHI Junko 1974 JPN 59.98 930
8. NAKANISHI Yuko 1981 JPN 1:00.67 913

Men's 100m Backstroke, Finals
1. RUPPRATH Thomas 1977 GER 51.47 995
2. BAL Randal 1980 USA 51.96 981
3. ALESHIN Evgeny 1979 RUS 52.49 966
4. THELOKE Stev 1978 GER 52.77 958
5. MORITA Tomomi 1984 JPN 52.82 957
6. DRIESEN Steffen 1981 GER 53.03 951
7. VYATCHANIN Arkady 1984 RUS 53.32 943
8. WINKLER Thomas 1981 GER 54.25 917

Women's 50m Backstroke, Finals
1. GAO Chang 1987 CHN 27.19 998
2. NAKAMURA Mai 1979 JPN 27.69 972
3. PIETSCH Janine 1982 GER 27.80 966
4. CARROLL Jennifer 1981 CAN 27.84 964
5. NAKAMURA Reiko 1982 JPN 27.99 956
6. JOVANOVIC Sanja 1986 CRO 28.04 953
7. EDINGTON Sophie 1984 AUS 28.18 946
8. SHEALY Courtney 1977 USA 28.65 921

Men's 200m Butterfly, Finals
1. GHERGHEL Ioan 1978 ROM 1:53.94 980
2. MATSUDA Takeshi 1984 JPN 1:54.18 977
3. PARRY Stephen 1977 GBR 1:54.29 975
4. SKVORTSOV Nikolay 1984 RUS 1:54.53 972
5. POLYAKOV Anatoly 1980 RUS 1:56.14 952
6. DIETRICH Johannes 1985 GER 1:57.01 941
7. STARKE Benjamin 1986 GER 1:58.78 918
8. BOGGIATTO Alessio 1981 ITA 2:02.98 865

Women's 200m Individual Medley, Finals
1. YANG Yu 1985 CHN 2:10.01 988
2. PANG Jiaying 1985 CHN 2:11.85 968
3. JUKIC Mirna 1986 AUT 2:14.21 942
4. CARTIAUX Celine 1979 FRA 2:15.22 930
5. VAN WELIE Liz 1979 NZL 2:16.05 921
6. SOMMERFELD Maibritt 1980 GER 2:16.13 920
7. SCHOEBER Sonja 1985 GER 2:16.35 918
8. SCHILLER Katharina 1984 GER 2:17.19 909

Men's 400m Freestyle, Finals
1. NEETHLING Ryk 1977 RSA 3:39.91* 993
2. PRILUKOV Yuri 1984 RUS 3:40.30 991
3. COMAN Dragos 1980 ROM 3:41.06 986
4. HELL Heiko 1980 GER 3:46.44 951
5. MONASTERIO Ricardo 1978 VEN 3:47.35 945
6. MATSUMOTO Hisato 1984 JPN 3:47.76 942
7. JOHNSTON Mark 1979 CAN 3:48.92 934
8. MOELLER Philipp 1983 GER 3:51.93 915

Women's 50m Freestyle, Finals
1. ALSHAMMAR Therese 1977 SWE 24.43 989
2. SHEPPARD Alison 1972 GBR 24.60 979
3. THOMPSON Jenny 1973 USA 24.62 978
4. VOELKER Sandra 1974 GER 24.68 975
5. MEISSNER Katrin 1973 GER 24.92 961
6. SHEALY Courtney 1977 USA 25.29 939
7. BRANDT Dorothea 1984 GER 25.32 937
8. DALLMANN Petra 1978 GER 25.41 932

Men's 200m Breaststroke, Finals
1. MOSES Ed 1980 USA 2:02.92 WR 1041
2. KITAJIMA Kosuke 1982 JPN 2:06.06 1006
3. EDMOND Ian 1978 GBR 2:06.28 1003
4. WHITEHEAD Adam 1980 GBR 2:09.89 962
5. LORENZ Timo 1982 GER 2:10.61 954
6. VINCENCETTI Olivier 1978 GER 2:11.58 943
7. GIBSON James 1980 GBR 2:11.93 939
8. TOMAZINI Marcelo 1978 BRA 2:12.37 934

Women's 800m Freestyle, Timed Final
1. VILLAECIJA Erika 1984 ESP 8:18.87 992
2. COOKE Rebecca 1983 GBR 8:19.06 992
3. CABALLERO Melissa 1985 ESP 8:22.97 980
4. POTEC Camelia 1982 ROM 8:23.01 980
5. YANG Jing 1987 CHN 8:33.00 952
6. STRASSER Chantal 1978 SUI 8:36.36 942
7. HENKE Jana 1973 GER 8:38.58 936
8. CHASE Laura 1987 GBR 8:40.31 931
9. BLOMME Laura 1982 FRA 8:40.79 929
10. HANTKE Stephanie 1987 GER 8:43.39 922
11. MILUSKA Hanna 1984 SUI 8:44.63 918
12. VAN DIJK Edith 1973 NED 8:44.77 918
13. FANG Shu 1988 CHN 8:44.80 918
14. PATTEN Cassandra 1987 GBR 8:49.67 904
15. PRINCE Natalie 1986 GBR 8:49.96 903
16. BERRY Danielle 1988 GBR 8:50.01 903

Men's 100m Individual Medley, Finals
1. DI CARLI Marco 1985 GER 54.33 960
2. JANUSAITIS Vytautas 1981 LTU 54.89 945
3. JOHNS Brian 1982 CAN 55.22 936
4. SILKOU Dzianis 1982 BLR 55.52 928
5. KELLER Christian 1972 GER 55.63 925
6. WENZEL Oliver 1981 GER 55.87 919
7. STEINHAUER Felix 1982 GER 56.30 907
8. PUKHNATY Oleg 1975 UZB 58.04 860

Women's 200m Backstroke, Finals
1. NAKAMURA Reiko 1982 JPN 2:05.99 993
2. KOMAROVA Stanislava 1986 RUS 2:06.41 988
3. ITO Hanae 1985 JPN 2:06.55 986
4. MORGAN Melissa 1985 AUS 2:07.33 977
5. GAO Chang 1987 CHN 2:09.39 954
6. MENSING Jenny 1986 GER 2:10.69 939
7. GOSTAMELSKY Anna 1981 ISR 2:11.21 933
8. ZIMMER Tayliah 1985 AUS 2:11.50 930

Men's 50m Butterfly, Finals
1. SERDINOV Andriy 1982 UKR 23.36 969
2. SKVORTSOV Nikolay 1984 RUS 23.56 956
3. MINTENKO Michael 1975 CAN 23.61 953
4. DIETRICH Johannes 1985 GER 23.70 948
5. PINE Adam 1976 AUS 23.78 943
6. ZHOU Jiawei 1983 CHN 24.06 925
7. ILIKA Josh 1976 MEX 24.07 924
8. KIZIEROWSKI Bartosz 1977 POL 24.12 921

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here