Highlands Ranch Aquatics Leads Team Scores after Night 2 of Four Corners Sectionals

Photo Courtesy: USA Swimming

Speedo Sectional Series is proudly sponsored by Speedo. Visit SpeedoUsa.com for more information on our sponsor.

Kylie Andrews of Foothills and Michael Zarian added to collection of wins with strong performances at day two of the 2017 Speedo Sectionals in Four Corners.

Team scores after day two show Highlands Ranch Aquatics and Jeffco Hurricanes in a tight battle for the team title. Highlands Ranch currently holds the number one spot with an accumulated 350 points, while Jeffco Hurricanes has 348.

Women’s 200 Free

Foothill’s Kylie Andrews picked up her second gold of the meet with a strong showing in the women’s 200 free. The seventeen-year-old got the better of Olympian Breeja Larson, finishing more than a second ahead with a 1:48.17.

Larson settled for second and a 1:49.19, followed by Aspen Swim Club’s Kennidy Quist’s 1:49.65.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Kylie Andrews          17 FST-CO            1:51.07    1:48.17  
  2 Breeja Larson          24 UN-01-MR          1:50.39    1:49.19  
  3 Kennidy Quist          17 ASP-CO            1:50.84    1:49.65  
  4 Meredith Rees          15 PPA-CO            1:51.65    1:49.82  
  5 Audrey McDonald        15 PCS-UT            1:51.45    1:50.71  
  6 Brittney Beetcher      18 RACE-CO           1:52.01    1:50.75  
  7 Natalie Bennion        22 BYU-UT            1:51.64    1:51.19  
  8 Abbey Selin            17 FST-CO            1:51.92    1:51.49

Men’s 200 Free

Brooks Fail of Tucson Ford Aquatics collected his first individual win of the meet with a smooth and steady 200 free finish. Fail powered ahead of the competition to post a first place finish of 1:36.69, close to three seconds ahead of the competition.

Colorado Springs’ Kyle Leach picked up the silver with a final time of 1:39.23, followed by Wasatch Front Fish Market’s Lucas Hess and his time of 1:39.66.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Brooks Fail            17 FORD-AZ           1:38.45    1:36.69  
  2 Kyle Leach             17 CSST-CO           1:40.82    1:39.23  
  3 Lucas Hess             16 WFFM-UT           1:41.30    1:39.66  
  4 Seth Hendrix           17 TOPS-CO           1:41.48    1:39.71  
  5 Griffin Ayotte         16 CSST-CO           1:40.78    1:39.73  
  6 Blake Wilton           16 STAR-CO           1:42.02    1:40.96  
  7 Keelan Hart            16 CAQ-NM            1:42.35    1:41.20  
  8 Ryan Peterson          16 TOPS-CO           1:42.76    1:42.45

Women’s 400 IM

Delaney Smith of Highland Ranch led a heat of teenagers to victory in the women’s 400 IM. Smith, 17, stopped the clock at a 4:19.82 to finish close to two seconds ahead of the competition.

Phoenix Swim Club’s Sydney Carlson took second overall with a 4:21.66, followed by Jeffco Hurricane’s Katherine McDonald and her time of 4:22.30.

                       === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Delaney Smith          17 HRA-CO            4:22.48    4:19.82  
  2 Sydney Carlson         16 PSC-AZ            4:24.25    4:21.66  
  3 Katherine McDonald     18 JH-CO             4:23.04    4:22.30  
  4 Rhyan White            17 WFFM-UT           4:23.17    4:23.24  
  5 Makayla Cazier         17 UVRA-UT           4:26.57    4:23.33  
  6 Amelie Lessing         15 FAC-CO            4:25.58    4:23.88  
  7 Rachel Butler          16 CHAT-UT           4:25.28    4:26.14  
 -- Patricia Van Law       18 HRA-CO            4:24.29         DQ

Men’s 400 IM

Jeffco Hurricane’s Michael Zarian swam well ahead of the competition in finals of the men’s 400 IM, stopping the clock at a 3:48.58. Zarian’s win adds to his two wins from night one.

Daniel Carr of Pikes Peak Athletics turned in a 3:52.92 to pick up the silver, just ahead of Pitchfork’s Jarod Arroyo’s 3:54.68.

                       === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Michael Zarian         18 JH-CO             3:56.45    3:48.58  
  2 Daniel Carr            18 PPA-CO            3:59.57    3:52.92  
  3 Jarod Arroyo           16 FORK-AZ           3:54.24    3:54.68  
  4 Blayze Jessen          17 TOPS-CO           4:03.51    3:58.31  
  5 William Goodwin        16 TOPS-CO           4:01.69    3:59.49  
  6 Ty Coen                17 DSA-CO            4:02.05    4:02.60  
  7 Pierce Holler          16 LOBO-NM           4:05.05    4:03.98  
  8 Brandon Li             17 MACS-CO           4:04.37    4:04.53

Women’s 200 Medley Relay

Highland Ranch’s Natalie Arky, Emma Spotts, Alex Reddington, and Delaney Smith posted the top time in the women’s 200 medley relay. The foursome stopped the clock at a 1:42.63 for the gold.

Pikes Peak Athletics finished second overall with a 1:43.72, just ahead of Phoenix Swim Club’s 1:43.81.

  1 HRA-CO  'A'                         1:43.17    1:42.63  
     1) Natalie Arky 17               2) Emma Spotts 17               
     3) Alex Reddington 18            4) Delaney Smith 17             
  2 PPA-CO  'A'                         2:02.47L   1:43.72  
     1) Meredith Rees 15              2) Catherine Wright 16          
     3) Caitlin Cairns 15             4) Magdalene Tibbitt 17         
  3 PSC-AZ  'A'                         1:45.43    1:43.81  
     1) Kaitlyn McCoy 17              2) Isabella Fratesi 16          
     3) Katie Higgins 18              4) Elisa Rodriguez 17           
  4 HRA-CO  'B'                         1:50.23    1:43.82  
     1) Elsa Litteken 17              2) Holley Dennis 14             
     3) Madison Hoehn 17              4) Kate Baker 13                
  5 CSST-CO  'A'                        1:53.86    1:46.04  
     1) Catriona Clarke 17            2) Edenna Chen 15               
     3) Allana Clarke 17              4) Lainee Jones 17              
  6 JH-CO  'A'                          1:45.88    1:46.33  
     1) Riley Tapley 15               2) Katherine McDonald 18        
     3) Kimberly Lanaghen 16          4) Katelyn Kenchel 18           
  7 PSC-AZ  'B'                         1:48.06    1:46.56  
     1) Quinn Murphy 14               2) Lara Gemar 17                
     3) Savanna Carlson 18            4) Mary Roediger 17             
  8 ASP-CO  'A'                         1:48.63    1:46.88  
     1) Davy Brown 16                 2) Kennidy Quist 17             
     3) Sarah Dipangrazio 16          4) Lauren Fetzko 17

Men’s 200 Medley Relay

University of Denver Hilltoppe’s Alex Bruce, Williams Goodwin, Seth Hendrix, and Keegan Bundy posted a narrow victory over the Foothills Swim Team in the finals of the men’s 200 medley relay. TOPS touched first with a 1:33.33 for the gold, followed by Foothills’ 1:33.96.

Wasath Front Fish Market finished third overall with a time of 1:34.43.

  1 TOPS-CO  'A'                        1:35.15    1:33.33  
     1) Alex Bruce 17                 2) William Goodwin 16           
     3) Seth Hendrix 17               4) Keegan Bundy 18              
  2 FST-CO  'A'                         1:34.85    1:33.96  
     1) Gavin Olson 15                2) Jack Moranetz 16             
     3) Gordon Pexton 17              4) Austyn Hunt 18               
  3 WFFM-UT  'A'                        1:43.46    1:34.43  
     1) Talmage Corey 17              2) Bodee Dunn 17                
     3) Lucas Hess 16                 4) Christian Simon 16           
  4 CSST-CO  'A'                        1:53.08L   1:34.49  
     1) Griffin Ayotte 16             2) Andrew Bennett 16            
     3) Kyle Leach 17                 4) Brenan Bloyd 17              
  5 PSC-AZ  'A'                         1:32.46    1:34.67  
     1) Mateja Milovanovic 14         2) Patrick Schramm 17           
     3) Clay Stoddard 17              4) Anthony Frakes 17            
  6 HAST-UT  'A'                        1:46.14L   1:34.71  
     1) Joshua Ries 16                2) Benjamin Verdejo 17          
     3) Jordan Tiffany 15             4) Kimble Petersen 17           
  7 CAT-OR  'B'                         1:43.50    1:34.97  
     1) Casey McEuen 17               2) Micah Masei 17               
     3) Austin Turner 21              4) Logan Parker 24              
  8 JH-CO  'A'                          1:35.88    1:35.28  
     1) Michael Zarian 18             2) Quinton Pierce 16            
     3) Justin Li 18                  4) Tyler Cohan 16

2017 Speedo Sectionals: Four Corners, Day 2 Results – Results

Comments Off on Highlands Ranch Aquatics Leads Team Scores after Night 2 of Four Corners Sectionals

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Circulation and Operations Manager at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here