Highland Park’s Fourth Straight Texas 4A Championship Comes By Meet-Record Margin

By Paul J. Weber and Matt Jacob

AUSTIN, Tex, March 2. IT was record setting, familiar and, at times, sentimental. And predictable.

"I like races with intensity," Jennifer Blackman said. "Actually, it was almost a little bit too relaxed for me."

So relaxed, in fact, that the Class 4A state swimming and diving championships in Austin almost had a recreational feel Saturday. It was no surprise that Blackman and her twin sister, Candace, led the favored Highland Park girls to their fourth consecutive state title. But no team had ever won like this before.

Plain and simple, it was a landslide.

In the largest margin of victory in state history – a whopping 141.5 points – Highland Park set four school and three state records and said goodbye to two of the biggest stars in program history.

The Blackmans, who will make bids to swim for the U.S. Olympic team this summer and then attend SMU in the fall, leave Highland Park not knowing what it's like to finish lower than first place as a team.

Candace Blackman's wins in the 200-yard freestyle and 100 butterfly made her a perfect 16-for-16 at state during her high school career.

She was named outstanding girls swimmer of the meet, a nod that was given as much for her individual victories as her role on two record-setting relay teams. The Blackmans teamed with Highland Park's other super sibling duo, Brittany and Natalie Sacco, to set state marks in the 200 medley relay (1 minute, 48.77 seconds) and the 400 freestyle relay (3:28.72).

Brittany Sacco also set a state record in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:04.08 – just .09 seconds from the national team's qualifying standard.

Brittany Sacco might have been prodded as much by the fast pool at the Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swim Center as the wave of emotions she felt throughout the weekend. In addition to swimming with her younger sister at state for the first time, her brother, Tommy – a state champion for Highland Park last season who now swims for Texas – was on hand to watch his sisters compete.

Then there was the tear-inducing awards ceremony when Brittany Sacco seemed to grasp that the meet was her final one with the Blackmans, the team's only two seniors.

"I started crying when I realized that I wouldn't have anyone to look up to next season," she said.

As for Candace Blackman, it was difficult to forget that this was her last swim with a Highland Park cap – but only because no one would let her forget.

"Everyone kept reminding me of that, so I had to think about it," said Candace, who won even though she was recovering from tonsillitis, which kept her out of the pool for several days between the regional and state meets.

"But 16 golds out of 16 tries. You can't ask for anything more."

An equally important meet looms for the Blackmans on Saturday, when they will swim at a U.S. sectional meet in College Station, Texas. For Jennifer, it will be her last chance to make the Olympic qualifying cut and join Candace at the Olympic trials in July.

As for the other Highland Park swimmers, next season will represent an opportunity for the program to match the state-record five consecutive championships Conroe McCollough won from 1989 to 1993.

"We feel like everyone is watching us, so we have to be careful about what we do and what we say," said Brittany Sacco, who will be a senior next year. "But it's not going to be as easy as it was this year, for sure."

Brooks Cameron thought he was safe standing poolside, wrapped in his parka trying to stay warm. But moments after Pearce coach Jeff Clayton was ceremoniously tossed into the Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swimming Center pool Saturday, Cameron – with wallet and cellphone in tow – met the same fate.

But after playing a leading role in helping Pearce win its first state swimming championship since 1986, Cameron wasn't complaining.

"I'm sure they hate me at that store," Cameron said. "I've been through like seven phones. Luckily, I've got insurance."

The same can be said for Pearce. The bulk of the contingent Pearce took to the Class 4A state meet will return next season. Only Alex McCure – who placed third in the 200-yard individual medley and fourth in the 100 breaststroke – will graduate, and only one of the team's 15 entrants failed to make the championship finals.

Behind Cameron, a junior who won four events to earn the swimmer-of-the-meet honor, Pearce recorded 294 points to defeat Class 4A defending champion Texarkana Texas High by 62 points. Freshman Nick Kalivas matched Cameron's gold-medal output, capturing the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly and swimming the leadoff legs of the 200 and 400 freestyle relays that set state-meet records.

In all, Pearce won six of 12 events and had top-three finishes in two other races.

Pearce might face a tougher time duplicating its feat next season. The school will jump up to Class 5A, where the depth of competition is greater and the times are faster.

That isn't to say, though, that Pearce is ready to concede victory yet.

"It was a great experience to win, and it's something that we want to keep up for a long time," Kalivas said. "It just means we'll have to start training and practicing harder so we can drop our times. But it's not a stretch to say we can't be just as good next year."

————————————————————————–
4A UIL State Swimming & Diving Meet
Results

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Dallas Highland Park 'A' 1:49.48 1:48.77 40
1) Jennings, Caroline 11 2) Sacco, Brittany 11
3) Blackman, Candace 12 4) Sacco, Natalie 9
29.20 29.91 25.26 24.40
2 Lewisville Hebron 'A' 1:54.42 1:53.48 34
1) McCormick, Annalisa 2) Grubb, Meredith 10
3) Smith, Katie 12 4) Seidler, Jaclyn
30.91 30.69 26.28 25.60
3 Conroe Oak Ridge 'A' 1:56.80 1:55.63 32
1) Shamburger, Jessica 10 2) Simmons, Stacey
3) Kauffman, Stephanie 4) Kenline, Ashley 12
27.57 34.99 28.33 24.74
4 Frisco 'A' 1:56.35 1:55.84 30
1) Hoffman, Natalie 2) Johnson, Amanda 9
3) Wood, Whitney 11 4) Miller, Jennifer 9
30.72 32.35 27.15 25.62
5 Brenham 'A' 1:56.25 1:56.37 28
1) Alessi, Faith 2) Kahn, Emilie 12
3) Campbell, Marie 4) Glasco, Haley 12
29.69 32.40 29.38 24.90
6 San Antonio Alamo Heights 'A' 1:56.73 1:56.54 26
1) Levine, Elizabeth 11 2) Veldt, Hannah 11
3) St John, Jessica 9 4) Saenz, Lorena
28.15 34.14 28.41 25.84
7 Austin Johnson 'A' 1:59.07 1:58.97 24
1) Groth, Norrissa 2) Lai, Jocelyn
3) Souganidis, Ellie 4) Schmerling, Jennifer
30.43 35.72 27.14 25.68
8 Friendswood 'A' 1:59.73 2:01.37 22
1) Mossbarger, Hannah 2) Mize, Sarah
3) Wine, Challyndel 12 4) Henry, Lacey
32.02 34.05 28.02 27.28
B – Final
9 Rosenberg Lamar 'A' 2:02.43 2:00.61 18
1) Cochran, Ashley 2) Evans, Amanda
3) Littleton, Laura 4) Floyd, Emily 10
31.11 35.12 28.39 25.99
10 Cleburne 'A' 2:00.65 2:00.66 14
1) Sartin, Ashley 9 2) Parker, Leah 11
3) Sarradet, Sydney 4) Chambless, Sarah
29.76 32.95 29.36 28.59
11 Austin Anderson 'A' 2:00.80 2:00.74 12
1) Herrera, Analise 12 2) Guarigia, Stephanie 12
3) Armstrong, Kara 9 4) Johnson, Randalyn 11
31.38 35.93 28.10 25.33
12 Pecos 'A' 2:00.86 2:01.42 10
1) Salcido, Teddie 11 2) Shaw, Lindsey
3) Minjarez, Catherine 11 4) Moore, Susan 11
32.45 34.57 28.57 25.83
13 Bay City 'A' 2:00.22 2:01.92 8
1) Brangan, Suzanne 2) Wright, Sara
3) Sher, Lauren 12 4) Hollatz, Crystal
32.78 33.03 28.74 27.37
14 Austin Lake Travis 'A' 2:02.70 2:03.35 6
1) Bailey, Stephanie 2) Campbell, Fiona
3) Mckemie, Ashley 9 4) Le, Kristi
30.45 35.82 29.47 27.61
15 Richardson Pearce 'A' 2:03.53 2:04.82 4
1) Sauer, Marion 2) Vehslage, Ashley
3) Burkert, Lauren 4) Mitchell, Lauren
32.47 34.70 28.99 28.66
16 Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 'A' 2:05.84 2:06.36 2
1) O'Connell, Christine 11 2) Wilcox, Cassandra 10
3) Davis, Alyssa 4) Hughes, Leslie
32.06 36.16 30.56 27.58

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Texarkana Texas 'A' 1:40.05 1:39.01 40
1) Haley, Roddie 12 2) Scott, Matt 12
3) McKay, Kyle 11 4) Gore, Blake 12
25.91 27.68 23.93 21.49
2 Frisco 'A' 1:40.88 1:39.72 34
1) Carlisle, Byron 11 2) Nix, Jason 10
3) Nix, Taylor 12 4) Eubanks, Hal 10
25.16 28.23 23.76 22.57
3 Richardson Pearce 'A' 1:40.55 1:40.36 32
1) Yang, Stephen 9 2) McCure, Alex 12
3) Rowland, Jay 10 4) Kalivas, John 9
26.42 28.21 23.94 21.79
4 Cleburne 'A' 1:42.75 1:41.33 30
1) Mason, Jack 12 2) Chambless, Luke 12
3) Meeks, Corey 4) McCutchen, Sean 12
26.69 26.56 25.76 22.32
5 Pecos 'A' 1:42.28 1:42.23 28
1) Oglesby, Will 12 2) Winkles, K.W. 12
3) Elliott, Matt 10 4) Key, Max 12
26.54 28.45 25.22 22.02
6 Friendswood 'A' 1:43.04 1:42.64 26
1) Olszeski, Adam 10 2) Olszeski, Aaron 10
3) Zendt, John 12 4) Bergstrom, Jason 11
26.53 30.12 23.96 22.03
7 Conroe Oak Ridge 'A' 1:43.55 1:43.62 24
1) Conkling, Dylan 11 2) King, David 11
3) Galownia, Brandon 4) Kello, Chris
26.72 29.63 24.18 23.09
8 San Antonio Alamo Heights 'A' 1:44.10 1:43.87 22
1) Kochel, Jason 11 2) Applegate, Tyler
3) Gardner, Blair 10 4) Gragg, Perry 12
26.75 29.66 25.16 22.30
B – Final
9 Hewitt Midway 'A' 1:44.83 1:45.13 18
1) Pankratz, Jordan 2) Crawford, Phillip 12
3) Spark, Ben 11 4) Wright, Austin
26.80 28.49 25.05 24.79
10 Andrews 'A' 1:45.67 1:45.17 14
1) Rex, Dustin 12 2) Cook, Nathaniel
3) Brannan, W.D 4) Wallace, Danny
26.32 29.83 25.52 23.50
11 Austin Anderson 'A' 1:45.42 1:45.27 12
1) Rivette, Ryan 9 2) Rigg, Jonathon 11
3) Deathe, Jordan 12 4) Bohne, Lee 11
27.30 28.86 25.62 23.49
12 Dickinson 'A' 1:46.92 1:46.27 10
1) Pollock, Michael 2) Wacasey, Brandon 12
3) Butler, Marc 4) Anderson, James
27.58 28.87 26.04 23.78
13 Lewisville Hebron 'A' 1:47.06 1:46.57 8
1) Malinovsky, Clay 2) Clark, Evan
3) Dunham, Michael 4) Anderson, Matthew
27.00 29.31 26.05 24.21
14 Fort Worth Arlington Heights 'A' 1:46.17 1:47.01 6
1) Brickey, Jon 2) Brickey, Matt
3) Rogers, Randy 11 4) Brickey, Mark 10
28.14 30.26 24.90 23.71
15 Montgomery 'A' 1:49.41 1:49.69 4
1) Phelps, Eric 10 2) Little, Wyatt
3) Hubbs, Travis 4) Mullings, Graham 10
28.72 33.05 25.14 22.78
16 Alice 'A' 1:51.79 1:50.90 2
1) Kelihor, Ray 12 2) Trevino, Andrew
3) Haggerton, Holden 9 4) Trejo, Adrian
27.76 31.54 27.42 24.18

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Blackman, Candace 12 Dal Highlnd Park 1:52.45 1:50.13 20
25.21 27.17 28.53 29.22
2 Grubb, Meredith 10 Lewisvile Hebron 1:53.81 1:54.16 17
25.32 27.78 30.18 30.88
3 Baalman, Lauren 11 Frisco 1:57.06 1:56.64 16
27.00 29.65 29.78 30.21
4 Shamburger, Jessica 10 Conroe Oak Ridge 1:57.71 1:57.41 15
26.52 29.63 30.51 30.75
5 Vaiana, Nicole 12 Rosenberg Lamar 1:56.56 1:57.96 14
27.02 29.62 30.81 30.51
6 Holcomb, Natalie 9 Whitehouse 1:59.04 1:58.93 13
27.31 30.22 31.11 30.29
7 Neal, Melinda Austin McCallum 2:00.15 1:58.98 12
28.10 30.33 30.57 29.98
8 Floyd, Emily 10 Rosenberg Lamar 1:59.83 2:01.09 11
27.84 30.53 31.61 31.11
B – Final
9 Crist, Samantha 9 Angleton 2:02.10 2:01.04 9
28.09 30.62 32.39 29.94
10 Erickson, Katelyn 12 Austin Anderson 2:01.41 2:01.14 7
27.54 30.92 31.87 30.81
11 Hinds, Hillary 12 Athens 2:01.93 2:01.66 6
27.43 30.81 31.98 31.44
12 Mckemie, Ashley 9 Aust Lake Travis 2:00.69 2:01.82 5
27.77 30.73 31.59 31.73
13 Morlan, Daniela 10 Frisco Centenial 2:02.25 2:02.64 4
28.33 30.24 32.21 31.86
14 Norris, Brittany 11 Justin Northwest 2:05.29 2:04.00 3
28.39 31.13 32.05 32.43
15 Ross, Malisa 9 Kingsville King 2:09.65 2:09.82 2
28.11 32.16 34.68 34.87
16 Salcido, Teddie 11 Pecos 2:12.34 2:12.67 1
30.16 33.44 34.98 34.09

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Cameron, Brooks 11 Rich Pearce 1:44.62 1:41.01 20
23.53 25.57 26.30 25.61
2 Hard, J.W. 12 Conroe Oak Ridge 1:44.16 1:42.66 17
24.17 26.35 26.31 25.83
3 Loney, Ryan 12 Crosby 1:43.36 1:42.68 16
24.69 26.57 25.76 25.66
4 Hoffmann, Jake 11 Rosenberg Lamar 1:43.56 1:43.09 15
24.89 26.48 26.29 25.43
5 Milu, Shane 12 SA Stacey 1:45.22 1:45.40 14
24.22 26.30 27.29 27.59
6 Silver, Stuart 10 Rich Pearce 1:46.44 1:46.07 13
24.51 26.93 27.39 27.24
7 Rivers, Will Elgin 1:45.68 1:46.67 12
24.00 26.67 28.44 27.56
8 Vollmer, Nick 12 Granbury 1:46.07 1:47.64 11
24.68 26.76 28.20 28.00
B – Final
9 Bondoc, Jesse 12 So San Antonio 1:47.08 1:45.15 9
25.12 26.89 26.85 26.29
10 Roach, Wesley 11 Texarkana Texas 1:47.78 1:47.47 7
25.22 27.13 27.10 28.02
11 McCoy, Alex 9 Texarkana Texas 1:51.88 1:49.14 6
25.84 28.27 27.56 27.47
12 McLain, John Mark 12 Nacogdoches 1:49.76 1:49.42 5
25.69 27.94 28.13 27.66
13 Slininger, Chris 10 Azle 1:51.58 1:51.69 4
25.31 28.17 28.83 29.38
14 Spark, Ben 11 Hewitt Midway 1:53.36 1:52.46 3
26.10 28.21 28.92 29.23
15 Gamboa, Bobby 11 EP Burges 1:53.36 1:53.42 2
25.61 27.86 29.84 30.11
16 Castaneda, Jonathan 10 CC Tuloso-Midway 1:57.82 1:58.22 1
26.24 29.28 31.04 31.66

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Smith, Katie 12 Lewisvile Hebron 2:05.48 2:06.12 20
26.95 30.54 37.54 31.09
2 Sacco, Brittany 11 Dal Highlnd Park 2:07.82 2:06.84 17
28.19 33.65 35.39 29.61
3 Maxvill, Caroline 9 Rich Pearce 2:08.03 2:09.03 16
28.69 34.14 35.47 30.73
4 VanCleave, Lauren 10 New Caney 2:12.90 2:11.19 15
27.54 33.44 38.46 31.75
5 Watterson, Shawna 10 Frisco 2:14.69 2:14.95 14
28.72 34.97 40.01 31.25
6 Jennings, Caroline 11 Dal Highlnd Park 2:14.61 2:15.80 13
29.32 34.07 39.89 32.52
7 Simpson, Kaelly 12 Frisco 2:15.12 2:15.99 12
30.00 35.67 38.57 31.75
8 Kenline, Jackie 10 Conroe Oak Ridge 2:18.18 2:18.82 11
30.30 35.34 41.99 31.19
B – Final
9 Shaw, Jessica 11 Dal Highlnd Park 2:18.21 2:18.02 9
31.39 35.49 38.54 32.60
10 Hill, Kendall 9 Boerne 2:21.82 2:18.47 7
29.11 36.73 40.27 32.36
11 Roth, Jessica 11 Rosenberg Terry 2:21.52 2:20.21 6
30.33 36.76 39.63 33.49
12 Kliewer, Allison 10 Somerset 2:21.38 2:21.56 5
29.40 36.22 42.82 33.12
13 Streusand, Victoria 12 Austin Nyos 2:21.88 2:22.06 4
31.76 35.68 41.32 33.30
14 Wine, Challyndel 12 Friendswood 2:21.63 2:22.60 3
30.11 36.60 43.30 32.59
15 O'Connell, Christine 11 CC Tuloso-Midway 2:26.83 2:23.00 2
31.50 35.48 43.34 32.68
16 Minjarez, Catherine 11 Pecos 2:24.86 2:27.17 1
31.10 39.00 43.29 33.78

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Allred, Cameron 12 FW Southwest 1:59.30 1:52.93 20
24.65 28.72 31.52 28.04
2 Chambless, Luke 12 Cleburne 1:59.44 1:58.06 17
25.00 31.50 33.20 28.36
3 McCure, Alex 12 Rich Pearce 1:59.54 1:59.34 16
25.54 30.24 33.76 29.80
4 Slesnick, Tyson Austin Johnson 2:01.41 2:00.99 15
26.38 31.31 34.97 28.33
5 Scott, Matt 12 Texarkana Texas 2:01.57 2:01.53 14
26.22 32.64 33.81 28.86
6 Grey, Owen 9 Frisco Centenial 2:02.19 2:01.56 13
25.62 30.15 38.21 27.58
7 Kalivas, John 9 Rich Pearce 2:01.70 2:02.22 12
25.85 31.23 36.94 28.20
8 Welch, Tyler 11 Aust Lake Travis 2:03.45 2:04.99 11
26.35 32.59 36.70 29.35
B – Final
9 Olszeski, Aaron 10 Friendswood 2:03.70 2:03.96 9
27.47 33.65 34.61 28.23
10 Bannon, John 9 Dal Highlnd Park 2:03.86 2:03.99 7
27.53 31.31 36.58 28.57
11 Winkles, K.W. 12 Pecos 2:05.11 2:05.26 6
27.45 33.46 34.73 29.62
12 McKay, Kyle 11 Texarkana Texas 2:08.97 2:08.10 5
26.53 35.62 36.94 29.01
13 Faulkenberry, Weston 11 Burnet 2:08.16 2:08.44 4
27.27 32.49 37.92 30.76
14 Franklin, Dallas 11 Rockport Fulton 2:08.18 2:08.75 3
27.64 31.83 37.81 31.47
15 Hlavinka, Chris 11 Richmond Foster 2:10.88 2:12.79 2
28.55 33.26 39.86 31.12

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Jackson, Lara 11 EP Chapin 24.07 23.53 20
2 McCarthy, Meredith 11 Conroe Oak Ridge 24.11 23.96 17
3 Soza, Gabriela 9 CC Flour Bluff 24.16 24.19 16
4 Blackman, Jennifer 12 Dal Highlnd Park 24.25 24.25 14.5
4 Silver, Tifanie 12 Rich Pearce 24.79 24.25 14.5
6 Garcia-Meitin, Bonnie 12 Angleton 24.46 24.57 13
7 Clampitt, Leslie 11 Dal Highlnd Park 25.26 25.48 12
8 Glasco, Haley 12 Brenham 25.21 25.51 11
B – Final
9 Phillips, Courtney 11 Richmond Foster 25.76 25.05 9
10 Murray, Lesley 9 Austin Anderson 25.55 25.48 7
11 Kliewer, Amanda 12 Somerset 25.53 25.58 6
12 Stallings, Maria 12 Athens 25.76 25.60 5
13 Wilson, Jackie 11 Huntsville 26.37 25.81 4
14 Schmerling, Jennifer Austin Johnson 25.68 25.87 3
15 Johnson, Randalyn 11 Austin Anderson 26.06 26.14 2
16 Miller, Jennifer 9 Frisco 25.86 26.26 1

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Kalivas, Nick 9 Rich Pearce 21.99 21.77 20
2 Ward, Nick 10 Richmond Foster 22.12 21.82 17
3 Haley, Roddie 12 Texarkana Texas 22.33 22.06 16
4 Gore, Blake 12 Texarkana Texas 22.34 22.16 15
5 Bondoc, James 12 So San Antonio 22.08 22.17 14
6 Key, Max 12 Pecos 22.29 22.47 13
7 Safarik, Brad 10 New Caney 22.21 22.56 12
8 Newell, Benjamin 10 Greenville 22.84 22.63 11
B – Final
9 Davis, Bryant 12 Whitehouse 22.86 22.98 9
10 McCutchen, Sean 12 Cleburne 22.84 22.99 7
11 Clifford, Seth 11 Paris 23.01 23.01 6
12 Zendt, John 12 Friendswood 23.03 23.07 5
13 Kelihor, Ray 12 Alice 22.89 23.11 4
14 Seaver, Ryan 11 FW Western Hills 23.23 23.30 3
15 Gardner, Blair 10 SA Alamo Heights 23.28 23.34 2

Event 9 Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Ware, Rachel 10 Richmond Foster 263.95 358.10 20
2 Cabassol, Melanie 10 Montgomery 239.15 341.65 17
3 Clifton, Embry 11 McKinney North 224.55 304.60 16
4 Madarang, Danielle 12 McKinney North 209.75 300.20 15
5 Lacy, Jaclyn 11 CC Tuloso-Midway 215.70 296.75 14
6 Martin, Lindsey 10 Lngvew Pine Tree 194.70 279.90 13
7 Beseda, Michelle 10 CC Flour Bluff 193.65 275.70 12
8 Penrod, Whitney 11 Pampa 175.10 251.65 11
9 Robbins, Roni 9 Nrh Richland 164.30 249.05 9
10 Groban, Jessika 11 Abilene Wylie 171.85 242.50 7
11 Talon, Kasey 9 Dickinson 172.30 231.15 6
12 Carnes, Katie 12 Athens 162.15 220.25 5
13 Cross, Anna 12 Bay City 169.95 219.15 4
14 Bradshaw, Mary Claire 12 New Braun Canyon 147.70 215.15 3
— Schmidling, Randi 11 Nrh Richland 113.20 DQ

Event 10 Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Kinzbach, JJ 9 Montgomery 304.90 446.85 20
2 Wolford, Dax 12 Dal Highlnd Park 234.65 360.85 17
3 Culbertson, Matt 9 Andrews 254.60 352.45 16
4 McKenzie, Collier 11 CC Calallen 231.85 342.45 15
5 Rogers, Randy 11 FW Arlington Hts 208.80 313.65 14
6 McCuistion, Robert 11 Freprt Brazosprt 218.70 309.95 13
7 Harner, David 10 Lewisvile Hebron 207.15 309.45 12
8 Wacasey, Brandon 12 Dickinson 219.85 299.80 11
9 Juarez, Michael 12 Pecos 198.85 293.35 9
10 Trevinio, Chris 10 CC Flour Bluff 181.20 263.75 7
11 Gengenbach, Jeremy 11 Montgomery 169.90 253.50 6
12 Medley, Christopher 9 SA Alamo Heights 197.10 236.70 5
13 Davis, Lawson 10 Dal Highlnd Park 182.15 225.35 4
14 Walls, Michael 10 Athens 150.40 208.10 3
15 Mitchell, Jimmy 9 Athens 137.80 189.90 2
16 Cardenas, Andrew 12 SA Lanier 128.05 178.75 1

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Blackman, Candace 12 Dal Highlnd Park 57.51 56.07 20
26.26 29.81
2 VanCleave, Lauren 10 New Caney 59.02 57.36 17
26.84 30.52
3 Steenberge, Georgia 12 Granbury 58.78 58.61 16
27.14 31.47
4 Souganidis, Ellie Austin Johnson 1:00.58 1:00.11 15
28.44 31.67
5 Whitehead, Tori 9 Rich Pearce 1:00.90 1:00.24 14
27.75 32.49
6 D'Antoni, Harmony 10 Richmond Foster 1:00.54 1:01.02 13
28.05 32.97
7 Murray, Lesley 9 Austin Anderson 1:00.49 1:01.09 12
28.59 32.50
8 Kliewer, Allison 10 Somerset 1:01.79 1:02.19 11
29.63 32.56
B – Final
9 St John, Jessica 9 SA Alamo Heights 1:02.24 1:01.62 9
29.24 32.38
10 Wood, Whitney 11 Frisco 1:03.13 1:01.74 7
28.19 33.55
11 Lemmons, Brittany 9 Mesquite Poteet 1:03.38 1:03.70 6
29.70 34.00
12 Geis, Beth 11 Dallas Hillcrest 1:05.59 1:04.39 5
29.88 34.51
13 Sher, Lauren 12 Bay City 1:04.36 1:04.56 4
29.68 34.88
14 Minjarez, Catherine 11 Pecos 1:04.07 1:04.57 3
29.79 34.78
15 Wine, Challyndel 12 Friendswood 1:04.97 1:06.20 2
29.72 36.48
16 Fruia, Maren Brwnsvle Lopez 1:06.06 1:06.22 1
32.13 34.09

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Kalivas, Nick 9 Rich Pearce 53.06 52.21 20
24.35 27.86
2 Thornton, Chris 12 Willis 53.79 52.64 17
25.12 27.52
3 Newell, Benjamin 10 Greenville 52.80 52.93 16
24.51 28.42
4 Hossier, Chad 11 Bay City 53.82 53.25 15
24.94 28.31
5 Bondoc, James 12 So San Antonio 54.41 54.00 14
25.22 28.78
6 Nix, Taylor 12 Frisco 53.98 54.32 13
24.72 29.60
7 Green, Rustin 10 Greenville 54.53 54.51 12
25.38 29.13
8 Fontenot, Paden 11 Rosenberg Lamar 54.14 54.71 11
25.08 29.63
B – Final
9 Haley, Roddie 12 Texarkana Texas 58.19 53.74 9
25.03 28.71
10 Kochel, Jason 11 SA Alamo Heights 55.28 54.86 7
25.30 29.56
11 McLain, John Mark 12 Nacogdoches 54.78 55.03 6
25.63 29.40
12 Faulkenberry, Weston 11 Burnet 55.38 55.77 5
26.47 29.30
13 Elliott, Matt 10 Pecos 56.02 55.99 4
26.65 29.34
14 Zendt, John 12 Friendswood 56.49 56.17 3
26.08 30.09
15 McCutchen, Sean 12 Cleburne 56.55 56.56 2
26.62 29.94
16 Castaneda, Jonathan 10 CC Tuloso-Midway 59.66 1:00.44 1
27.71 32.73

Event 13 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Blackman, Jennifer 12 Dal Highlnd Park 51.91 51.93 20
25.01 26.92
2 Silver, Tifanie 12 Rich Pearce 53.94 52.61 17
25.29 27.32
3 Baalman, Lauren 11 Frisco 54.73 54.12 16
26.20 27.92
4 Clampitt, Leslie 11 Dal Highlnd Park 54.21 54.59 15
26.23 28.36
5 Glasco, Haley 12 Brenham 54.27 54.65 14
26.00 28.65
6 Vaiana, Nicole 12 Rosenberg Lamar 54.45 54.81 13
26.58 28.23
7 Kenline, Ashley 12 Conroe Oak Ridge 55.43 55.52 12
26.70 28.82
8 Crist, Samantha 9 Angleton 54.94 55.59 11
26.75 28.84
B – Final
9 Hinds, Hillary 12 Athens 55.67 55.62 9
26.61 29.01
10 Neal, Amanda 12 Rosenberg Terry 55.88 55.65 6.5
26.40 29.25
10 Groth, Norrissa Austin Johnson 56.12 55.65 6.5
26.80 28.85
12 Watterson, Shawna 10 Frisco 56.38 55.87 5
27.00 28.87
13 Sanders, Amanda 10 Athens 56.11 56.04 4
27.18 28.86
14 Soliz, Elena 12 Kingsville King 57.93 57.16 3
27.24 29.92
15 Moore, Susan 11 Pecos 58.61 58.79 2
27.57 31.22
16 McLaughlin, Mary 11 SA Alamo Heights 59.32 59.72 1
28.16 31.56

Event 14 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Ward, Nick 10 Richmond Foster 47.47 47.23 20
22.80 24.43
2 Milu, Shane 12 SA Stacey 48.03 47.71 17
23.24 24.47
3 Carlisle, Byron 11 Frisco 48.30 48.62 16
23.41 25.21
4 Gore, Blake 12 Texarkana Texas 48.41 48.92 15
23.39 25.53
5 Duckworth, Sean 10 New Braunfels 49.18 48.93 14
23.54 25.39
6 Vollmer, Nick 12 Granbury 47.89 49.01 13
22.87 26.14
7 Roach, Wesley 11 Texarkana Texas 48.68 49.07 12
22.90 26.17
8 Safarik, Brad 10 New Caney 49.60 49.75 11
23.75 26.00
B – Final
9 Rowland, Jay 10 Rich Pearce 49.92 49.76 9
24.05 25.71
10 Slininger, Chris 10 Azle 50.21 49.98 7
24.04 25.94
11 Mullings, Graham 10 Montgomery 50.66 50.66 6
24.02 26.64
12 Bergstrom, Jason 11 Friendswood 50.04 50.91 4.5
24.40 26.51
12 Winfield, Andrew 11 CC Tuloso-Midway 51.18 50.91 4.5
24.10 26.81
14 Stewart, Charles 11 Killeen Ellison 51.36 51.62 3
24.12 27.50
15 Seaver, Ryan 11 FW Western Hills 51.76 51.82 2
24.80 27.02
16 Winkles, Kyle 9 Pecos 52.46 52.57 1
24.84 27.73

Event 15 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Sacco, Natalie 9 Dal Highlnd Park 5:06.06 5:00.05 20
27.03 29.54 29.85 30.54 30.43 30.67 30.64 31.02
30.54 29.79
2 McCarthy, Meredith 11 Conroe Oak Ridge 5:12.01 5:04.16 17
27.36 29.76 30.25 30.57 30.69 30.86 31.21 31.41
31.31 30.74
3 Grubb, Meredith 10 Lewisvile Hebron 5:11.86 5:09.11 16
27.38 29.85 30.93 31.24 31.25 31.56 31.48 31.67
31.96 31.79
4 Steenberge, Georgia 12 Granbury 5:13.63 5:13.38 15
28.18 30.50 31.12 31.85 31.70 32.13 31.72 32.17
31.95 32.06
5 Holcomb, Natalie 9 Whitehouse 5:17.55 5:15.19 14
27.75 31.47 32.15 31.97 31.89 32.10 32.53 32.34
32.22 30.77
6 Floyd, Emily 10 Rosenberg Lamar 5:14.91 5:16.63 13
28.15 30.83 31.60 32.15 32.76 32.65 32.30 32.75
32.47 30.97
7 MacQueen, Alice Austin Johnson 5:22.86 5:20.64 12
29.37 31.48 32.62 32.82 32.55 32.96 33.38 32.69
32.56 30.21
8 Mckemie, Ashley 9 Aust Lake Travis 5:26.00 5:33.63 11
29.32 32.52 33.41 33.25 33.76 34.32 34.84 34.43
34.27 33.51
B – Final
9 Neal, Melinda Austin McCallum 5:33.22 5:23.75 9
29.44 32.11 32.43 32.73 32.98 33.39 33.32 33.75
32.83 30.77
10 Macris, Jane 11 Conroe Oak Ridge 5:26.41 5:23.89 7
29.43 31.70 32.35 32.57 32.68 33.19 33.04 33.30
33.53 32.10
11 Morlan, Daniela 10 Frisco Centenial 5:28.53 5:23.91 6
29.39 32.20 33.17 33.30 33.24 33.18 33.55 33.50
32.09 30.29
12 Jennings, Alex 9 Dal Highlnd Park 5:28.54 5:23.94 5
29.28 32.19 32.75 33.16 33.12 33.15 33.56 33.27
33.05 30.41
13 Heg, Katherine 10 Conroe Oak Ridge 5:27.97 5:24.61 4
29.57 32.52 33.10 33.28 33.32 32.65 33.11 33.31
32.47 31.28
14 O'Connell, Christine 11 CC Tuloso-Midway 5:47.78 5:44.32 3
31.87 34.55 34.83 34.55 34.80 34.94 35.18 34.96
34.84 33.80
15 McElhany, Katherine 12 Friendswood 5:53.38 5:47.20 2
31.42 34.28 35.44 35.44 35.40 35.57 34.98 35.79
35.26 33.62
16 Salcido, Teddie 11 Pecos 5:48.67 5:49.71 1
30.98 34.21 35.51 35.82 35.88 35.94 35.67 36.05
36.35 33.30

Event 16 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Rivers, Will Elgin 4:37.89 4:35.53 20
25.20 26.71 27.43 27.92 28.42 28.40 27.93 28.52
28.45 26.55
2 Hard, J.W. 12 Conroe Oak Ridge 4:41.56 4:35.69 17
24.78 26.50 27.40 27.75 28.27 28.34 28.57 28.75
28.49 26.84
3 Loney, Ryan 12 Crosby 4:39.99 4:40.43 16
25.63 27.72 27.49 28.25 28.42 28.73 28.70 28.30
29.30 27.89
4 Hoffmann, Jake 11 Rosenberg Lamar 4:45.55 4:40.96 15
26.06 27.91 28.08 28.28 28.60 28.61 28.96 28.84
28.65 26.97
5 Silver, Stuart 10 Rich Pearce 4:48.82 4:44.82 14
26.03 28.39 28.43 28.74 28.83 29.04 29.03 29.01
28.94 28.38
6 Slesnick, Tyson Austin Johnson 4:53.08 4:49.32 13
26.07 28.85 28.75 29.05 29.17 29.69 29.77 29.74
29.72 28.51
7 Kalivas, John 9 Rich Pearce 4:48.26 4:49.68 12
25.27 27.37 28.38 29.22 29.54 29.95 29.77 30.14
30.27 29.77
8 Grey, Owen 9 Frisco Centenial 4:51.76 4:51.22 11
25.22 28.36 29.67 29.92 29.58 30.29 30.08 30.33
29.32 28.45
B – Final
9 McCoy, Alex 9 Texarkana Texas 5:01.13 4:52.71 9
26.68 29.07 29.73 30.25 30.21 30.29 30.07 30.32
28.07 28.02
10 Gragg, Perry 12 SA Alamo Heights 4:55.64 4:54.02 7
26.71 29.30 30.09 30.56 30.09 30.07 29.90 30.35
29.48 27.47
11 Olszeski, Aaron 10 Friendswood 4:53.32 4:55.34 6
26.16 29.06 30.29 30.66 30.43 30.59 30.58 29.50
29.88 28.19
12 Brickey, Mark 10 FW Arlington Hts 5:00.13 4:59.28 5
26.56 29.26 29.99 30.28 30.63 30.67 30.82 30.63
30.66 29.78
13 Oglesby, Will 12 Pecos 4:56.41 5:01.37 4
26.52 29.44 30.47 30.96 31.48 31.56 31.29 30.53
30.13 28.99
14 Parsons, Scott 11 Frisco 5:03.40 5:02.65 3
26.87 29.28 30.55 30.85 31.06 31.41 31.51 30.96
30.70 29.46
15 Quinn, John 12 New Braunfels 5:11.50 5:06.73 2
27.02 29.78 30.30 31.37 31.33 32.24 30.62 32.12
31.43 30.52
16 Franklin, Dallas 11 Rockport Fulton 5:10.71 5:10.56 1
27.62 29.59 30.57 31.16 31.45 31.89 31.61 32.39
32.42 31.86

Event 17 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Dallas Highland Park 'A' 1:39.51 1:40.49 40
1) Clampitt, Leslie 11 2) Jennings, Caroline 11
3) Higgins, Meredith 4) Blackman, Jennifer 12
25.21 25.41 26.19 23.68
2 Austin Anderson 'A' 1:43.39 1:42.40 34
1) Erickson, Katelyn 12 2) Johnson, Randalyn 11
3) Syvarth, Kristina 11 4) Murray, Lesley 9
25.67 25.18 26.34 25.21
3 Conroe Oak Ridge 'A' 1:42.83 1:42.50 32
1) Kenline, Ashley 12 2) Kenline, Jackie 10
3) Norman, Samantha 4) McCarthy, Meredith 11
25.65 25.99 27.32 23.54
4 Richardson Pearce 'A' 1:43.93 1:42.63 30
1) Maxvill, Caroline 9 2) Whitehead, Tori 9
3) Burkert, Lauren 4) Silver, Tifanie 12
25.39 25.53 27.86 23.85
5 Frisco 'A' 1:44.16 1:43.40 28
1) Wood, Whitney 11 2) Watterson, Shawna 10
3) Simpson, Kaelly 12 4) Baalman, Lauren 11
26.31 25.53 26.25 25.31
6 San Antonio Alamo Heights 'A' 1:44.16 1:43.73 26
1) Levine, Elizabeth 11 2) Walthall, Katie
3) Saenz, Lorena 4) St John, Jessica 9
24.82 26.89 26.05 25.97
7 Angleton 'A' 1:44.61 1:44.48 24
1) Garcia-Meitin, Bonnie 12 2) Dumoit, Cassidy
3) Carpenter, Ashley 4) Crist, Samantha 9
25.07 27.41 27.34 24.66
8 Rosenberg Lamar 'A' 1:44.93 1:44.87 22
1) Morgan, Katherine 2) Cochran, Ashley
3) Littleton, Laura 4) Vaiana, Nicole 12
26.71 26.64 26.15 25.37
B – Final
9 Richmond Foster 'A' 1:44.94 1:44.06 18
1) Phillips, Courtney 11 2) Sprague, Leslie
3) Patek, Christina 4) D'Antoni, Harmony 10
25.98 26.69 26.24 25.15
10 Athens 'A' 1:45.06 1:44.20 14
1) Stallings, Maria 12 2) Sanders, Amanda 10
3) McGilvray, Rikk 4) Hinds, Hillary 12
25.99 25.98 26.95 25.28
11 Brenham 'A' 1:45.73 1:46.73 12
1) Alessi, Faith 2) Gillespie, Ann
3) Gillespie, Abbey 4) Sommer, Maria
26.78 27.60 27.02 25.33
12 Lewisville Hebron 'A' 1:47.07 1:47.21 10
1) Whitt, Morgan 2) Seidler, Jaclyn
3) Acchileos, Jessica 4) Whitt, Katie
27.47 25.98 26.38 27.38
13 Pecos 'A' 1:48.49 1:47.78 8
1) Horsburgh, Ashley 2) Reynolds, Amie
3) Minjarez, Catherine 11 4) Moore, Susan 11
27.69 27.91 25.96 26.22
14 Friendswood 'A' 1:46.68 1:47.94 6
1) Mossbarger, Hannah 2) Mize, Sarah
3) Henry, Lacey 4) Wine, Challyndel 12
27.22 27.39 26.90 26.43
— Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 'A' 1:49.85 DQ
1) Gould, Dawn 2) Dixon, Heather
3) Hughes, Leslie 4) Wilcox, Cassandra 10

Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Richardson Pearce 'A' 1:30.21 1:27.91 40
1) Kalivas, Nick 9 2) Cameron, Brooks 11
3) McCure, Alex 12 4) Silver, Stuart 10
22.18 21.49 21.84 22.40
2 Texarkana Texas 'A' 1:29.61 1:28.21 34
1) Roach, Wesley 11 2) Kennedy, Brian
3) McKay, Kyle 11 4) Haley, Roddie 12
22.50 22.48 21.91 21.32
3 Rosenberg Lamar 'A' 1:32.18 1:30.51 32
1) Fontenot, Paden 11 2) Oliveira, Chris
3) Long, Matt 4) Hoffmann, Jake 11
22.00 23.30 23.34 21.87
4 Frisco 'A' 1:31.46 1:30.83 30
1) Nix, Taylor 12 2) Eubanks, Hal 10
3) Nix, Jason 10 4) Parsons, Scott 11
22.43 22.47 23.11 22.82
5 Granbury 'A' 1:30.50 1:31.28 28
1) Vollmer, Nick 12 2) Steenberge, Brier
3) Greene, Tim 4) Greene, Matt 12
22.40 22.70 23.80 22.38
6 San Antonio Alamo Heights 'A' 1:32.00 1:32.68 26
1) Kochel, Jason 11 2) Wilkins, Hank
3) Gardner, Blair 10 4) Gragg, Perry 12
22.91 24.34 22.88 22.55
7 Conroe Oak Ridge 'A' 1:32.64 1:32.98 24
1) Galownia, Brandon 2) Kello, Chris
3) Tubel, Nick 4) Hard, J.W. 12
24.36 22.42 24.12 22.08
8 Pecos 'A' 1:33.31 1:33.03 22
1) Key, Max 12 2) Elliott, Matt 10
3) Winkles, Kyle 9 4) Quintana, Daniel
22.32 23.72 23.33 23.66
B – Final
9 Dickinson 'A' 1:33.94 1:32.57 18
1) Pollock, Michael 2) Anderson, James
3) Butler, Marc 4) Wacasey, Brandon 12
23.23 23.60 22.63 23.11
10 Austin Lake Travis 'A' 1:33.84 1:33.93 14
1) Colburn, Geoff 2) Treaccae, Kevin
3) Wilson, Layne 4) Welch, Tyler 11
22.98 24.10 23.52 23.33
11 Andrews 'A' 1:33.39 1:34.19 12
1) Cook, Nathaniel 2) Wallace, Danny
3) Brannan, W.D 4) Rex, Dustin 12
23.79 23.91 23.90 22.59
12 Montgomery 'A' 1:33.56 1:34.38 10
1) Maddox, Brady 2) Phelps, Eric 10
3) Hubbs, Travis 4) Mullings, Graham 10
24.64 23.20 23.89 22.65
13 Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 'A' 1:35.93 1:35.13 8
1) Ortiz, Edward 12 2) Ritter, Mikael
3) Castaneda, Jonathan 10 4) Winfield, Andrew 11
23.16 25.33 23.74 22.90
14 Nacogdoches 'A' 1:34.96 1:35.21 6
1) Ballenger, Philip 11 2) LaFour, Hunter
3) Laurich, Chad 4) McLain, John Mark 12
24.10 24.83 23.54 22.74
15 New Braunfels 'A' 1:35.26 1:35.24 4
1) Duckworth, Sean 10 2) Phipps, Daniel
3) Adams, Mitch 4) Quinn, John 12
23.05 23.69 24.58 23.92
16 Wharton 'A' 1:36.21 1:35.95 2
1) Erdelt, Erik 2) Harrison, Watt
3) Parker, Nick 4) Erdelt, Lucas
24.21 22.71 22.96 26.07

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Shamburger, Jessica 10 Conroe Oak Ridge 59.07 57.92 20
28.24 29.68
2 Smith, Katie 12 Lewisvile Hebron 56.86 58.22 17
27.55 30.67
3 Garcia-Meitin, Bonnie 12 Angleton 58.88 58.45 16
28.56 29.89
4 Soza, Gabriela 9 CC Flour Bluff 59.94 59.66 15
28.76 30.90
5 Sacco, Natalie 9 Dal Highlnd Park 1:00.63 59.91 14
29.27 30.64
6 Levine, Elizabeth 11 SA Alamo Heights 1:02.22 1:00.43 13
28.60 31.83
7 Phillips, Courtney 11 Richmond Foster 1:00.39 1:00.63 12
29.29 31.34
8 Erickson, Katelyn 12 Austin Anderson 1:01.93 1:02.09 11
29.99 32.10
B – Final
9 Whitehead, Tori 9 Rich Pearce 1:02.26 1:00.73 9
29.54 31.19
10 Sanders, Amanda 10 Athens 1:03.11 1:02.69 7
30.97 31.72
11 Neal, Amanda 12 Rosenberg Terry 1:03.54 1:03.23 6
29.99 33.24
12 Jennings, Alex 9 Dal Highlnd Park 1:04.62 1:03.41 5
31.27 32.14
13 Shaw, Jessica 11 Dal Highlnd Park 1:04.29 1:03.45 4
31.12 32.33
14 Miller, Jennifer 9 Frisco 1:03.36 1:04.11 3
31.14 32.97
15 Sartin, Ashley 9 Cleburne 1:04.61 1:04.13 2
31.05 33.08
16 Tooke, Mary 10 EP Jefferson 1:06.67 1:04.90 1
31.62 33.28

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Cameron, Brooks 11 Rich Pearce 53.39 51.32 20
24.92 26.40
2 Carlisle, Byron 11 Frisco 53.85 53.78 17
26.26 27.52
3 Bondoc, Jesse 12 So San Antonio 54.71 54.33 16
26.32 28.01
4 Bergstrom, Jason 11 Friendswood 55.47 55.24 15
26.77 28.47
5 Rebello, Thiago 10 Frisco 55.35 55.69 14
26.97 28.72
6 Olszeski, Adam 10 Friendswood 55.88 56.35 13
27.36 28.99
7 Oglesby, Will 12 Pecos 55.98 56.82 12
27.62 29.20
8 Yang, Stephen 9 Rich Pearce 56.32 57.22 11
27.67 29.55
B – Final
9 Hossier, Chad 11 Bay City 56.89 56.00 9
27.60 28.40
10 Mason, Jack 12 Cleburne 57.97 57.66 7
28.78 28.88
11 Rex, Dustin 12 Andrews 57.58 58.15 6
27.93 30.22
12 Gresenz, Mike 12 SA Cole 58.35 58.45 5
28.12 30.33
13 Conkling, Dylan 11 Conroe Oak Ridge 1:01.63 58.47 4
28.66 29.81
14 Cruser, Kelcey 11 Rockport Fulton 1:00.53 1:00.23 3
29.52 30.71
15 Phelps, Eric 10 Montgomery 59.76 1:02.12 2
29.63 32.49
— Ballenger, Philip 11 Nacogdoches 58.44 DQ

Event 21 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Sacco, Brittany 11 Dal Highlnd Park 1:05.01 1:04.08 20
30.47 33.61
2 Jackson, Lara 11 EP Chapin 1:07.16 1:06.38 17
31.23 35.15
3 Maxvill, Caroline 9 Rich Pearce 1:07.21 1:06.79 16
32.01 34.78
4 Simpson, Kaelly 12 Frisco 1:08.34 1:09.00 15
32.48 36.52
5 Jennings, Caroline 11 Dal Highlnd Park 1:08.97 1:09.26 14
32.48 36.78
6 Labrie, Amanda 12 Houston Waltrip 1:10.23 1:09.67 13
32.87 36.80
7 Roth, Jessica 11 Rosenberg Terry 1:09.98 1:10.04 12
32.93 37.11
8 Souganidis, Ellie Austin Johnson 1:10.86 1:10.32 11
33.50 36.82
B – Final
9 D'Antoni, Harmony 10 Richmond Foster 1:11.21 1:10.61 9
33.20 37.41
10 Buckingham, Kaitlin 12 Richardson 1:12.46 1:11.53 7
33.91 37.62
11 Parker, Leah 11 Cleburne 1:11.72 1:11.62 6
33.53 38.09
12 Horn, Heather 12 Kilen Harker Hgh 1:12.25 1:12.30 4.5
33.71 38.59
12 Kahn, Emilie 12 Brenham 1:12.84 1:12.30 4.5
34.73 37.57
14 Johnson, Amanda 9 Frisco 1:11.19 1:12.53 3
33.94 38.59
15 Veldt, Hannah 11 SA Alamo Heights 1:15.61 1:14.26 2
35.26 39.00
16 Wilcox, Cassandra 10 CC Tuloso-Midway 1:14.81 1:15.62 1
36.26 39.36

Event 22 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Allred, Cameron 12 FW Southwest 1:01.12 58.70 20
27.89 30.81
2 Chambless, Luke 12 Cleburne 1:00.86 58.83 17
28.01 30.82
3 Scott, Matt 12 Texarkana Texas 1:00.39 59.95 16
28.19 31.76
4 McCure, Alex 12 Rich Pearce 1:01.42 1:01.16 15
28.73 32.43
5 Greene, Matt 12 Granbury 1:02.15 1:01.71 14
28.51 33.20
6 Key, Max 12 Pecos 1:01.41 1:01.91 13
28.58 33.33
7 Davis, Bryant 12 Whitehouse 1:02.17 1:01.94 12
29.93 32.01
8 Nix, Jason 10 Frisco 1:02.01 1:02.59 11
29.10 33.49
B – Final
9 Eubanks, Hal 10 Frisco 1:02.24 1:02.24 9
28.90 33.34
10 Crawford, Phillip 12 Hewitt Midway 1:03.20 1:02.90 7
28.82 34.08
11 Green, Rustin 10 Greenville 1:03.41 1:03.27 6
29.65 33.62
12 Winkles, K.W. 12 Pecos 1:03.76 1:03.39 5
29.78 33.61
13 Ortiz, Edward 12 CC Tuloso-Midway 1:04.78 1:04.10 4
29.62 34.48
14 Charnock, Peter 12 La Marque 1:05.51 1:04.47 3
29.81 34.66
15 Sebbane, Lee 11 Aust Lake Travis 1:04.42 1:04.94 2
30.31 34.63
16 King, David 11 Conroe Oak Ridge 1:05.46 1:05.10 1
30.39 34.71

Event 23 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Dallas Highland Park 'A' 3:32.14 3:28.72 40
1) Blackman, Candace 12 2) Sacco, Natalie 9
3) Sacco, Brittany 11 4) Blackman, Jennifer 12
24.66 51.05 25.10 52.63 25.65 53.68 24.57 51.36
2 Conroe Oak Ridge 'A' 3:46.68 3:37.13 34
1) McCarthy, Meredith 11 2) Kenline, Ashley 12
3) Kenline, Jackie 10 4) Shamburger, Jessica 10
24.68 51.90 16.51 55.03 27.00 56.51 25.33 53.69
3 Richardson Pearce 'A' 3:44.35 3:40.50 32
1) Maxvill, Caroline 9 2) Whitehead, Tori 9
3) Sauer, Marion 4) Silver, Tifanie 12
26.29 54.37 26.68 55.71 27.85 58.18 24.61 52.24
4 Lewisville Hebron 'A' 3:42.20 3:42.10 30
1) Grubb, Meredith 10 2) Seidler, Jaclyn
3) Acchileos, Jessica 4) Smith, Katie 12
25.15 52.87 16.40 57.57 27.53 59.20 24.51 52.46
5 Austin Anderson 'A' 3:43.25 3:44.55 28
1) Murray, Lesley 9 2) Syvarth, Kristina 11
3) Johnson, Randalyn 11 4) Erickson, Katelyn 12
26.84 56.15 27.37 57.56 26.11 55.56 25.87 55.28
6 Frisco 'A' 3:44.50 3:46.03 26
1) Watterson, Shawna 10 2) Miller, Jennifer 9
3) Simpson, Kaelly 12 4) Baalman, Lauren 11
27.11 56.34 27.69 57.34 27.64 57.68 26.00 54.67
7 Austin Johnson 'A' 3:45.44 3:46.41 24
1) Schmerling, Jennifer 2) MacQueen, Alice
3) Souganidis, Ellie 4) Groth, Norrissa
26.90 56.37 27.28 56.81 27.62 57.59 26.06 55.64
8 Rosenberg Lamar 'A' 3:47.27 3:48.51 22
1) Morgan, Katherine 2) Floyd, Emily 10
3) Littleton, Laura 4) Vaiana, Nicole 12
28.01 58.21 27.49 57.63 27.24 57.71 26.10 54.96
B – Final
9 San Antonio Alamo Heights 'A' 3:50.24 3:46.74 18
1) Saenz, Lorena 2) Walthall, Katie
3) St John, Jessica 9 4) Levine, Elizabeth 11
27.69 58.17 28.22 59.00 26.58 55.88 25.48 53.69
10 Athens 'A' 3:51.58 3:47.62 14
1) Stallings, Maria 12 2) McGilvray, Rikk
3) Sanders, Amanda 10 4) Hinds, Hillary 12
26.85 56.45 28.03 59.88 17.03 56.05 26.47 55.24
11 Brenham 'A' 3:48.44 3:48.15 12
1) Sommer, Maria 2) Campbell, Marie
3) Alessi, Faith 4) Glasco, Haley 12
27.73 58.52 27.86 58.40 27.03 57.18 25.47 54.05
12 Angleton 'A' 3:54.06 3:52.74 10
1) Crist, Samantha 9 2) Dumoit, Cassidy
3) Carpenter, Ashley 4) Garcia-Meitin, Bonnie 12
26.56 56.01 28.94 1:02.13 28.72 1:00.50 25.79 54.10
13 Granbury 'A' 3:55.69 3:57.48 8
1) Steenberge, Georgia 12 2) Prater-Hidalgo, Christin
3) Gillum, Erica 4) Greene, Carrie
26.32 54.83 29.67 1:02.90 28.50 1:01.53 26.87 58.22
14 Frisco Centennial 'A' 4:00.73 4:00.40 6
1) Morlan, Daniela 10 2) Nolet, Katie
3) Butler, Desiree 4) Blizzard, Heather
28.00 57.64 27.13 58.13 29.36 1:14.63 17.54 50.00
15 Pecos 'A' 4:04.39 4:02.29 4
1) Horsburgh, Ashley 2) Lujan, Betsy
3) Minjarez, Jessica 4) Moore, Susan 11
28.14 59.45 29.44 1:02.86 28.78 1:01.18 27.78 58.80
16 Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 'A' 4:04.52 4:02.68 2
1) Gould, Dawn 2) Dixon, Heather
3) Alonzo, Tiffany 4) O'Connell, Christine 11
28.38 1:00.07 28.81 1:01.30 28.91 1:01.60 28.45 59.71

Event 24 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Richardson Pearce 'A' 3:16.18 3:11.79 40
1) Kalivas, Nick 9 2) Cameron, Brooks 11
3) Silver, Stuart 10 4) Kalivas, John 9
22.83 48.21 22.05 46.40 23.05 48.51 22.57 48.67
2 Texarkana Texas 'A' 3:16.98 3:14.68 34
1) Roach, Wesley 11 2) McKay, Kyle 11
3) Scott, Matt 12 4) Gore, Blake 12
23.62 48.79 22.99 49.20 23.14 48.90 22.56 47.79
3 Frisco 'A' 3:21.95 3:19.16 32
1) Nix, Taylor 12 2) Parsons, Scott 11
3) Rebello, Thiago 10 4) Carlisle, Byron 11
23.90 49.63 23.93 50.55 24.33 50.91 23.26 48.07
4 San Antonio Alamo Heights 'A' 3:21.15 3:20.09 30
1) Kochel, Jason 11 2) Shannon, Andrew
3) Gragg, Perry 12 4) Gardner, Blair 10
24.00 49.69 24.86 51.89 23.68 49.00 23.61 49.51
5 Rosenberg Lamar 'A' 3:23.12 3:20.50 28
1) Long, Matt 2) Regetz, Kenny
3) Fontenot, Paden 11 4) Hoffmann, Jake 11
25.04 52.40 24.40 52.66 22.70 48.13 22.61 47.31
6 Conroe Oak Ridge 'A' 3:23.65 3:20.75 26
1) Galownia, Brandon 2) Kello, Chris
3) Woodby, Grant 4) Hard, J.W. 12
24.64 52.00 23.43 50.19 25.03 52.22 21.97 46.34
7 Friendswood 'A' 3:22.92 3:21.35 24
1) Bergstrom, Jason 11 2) Lundquist, Charlie
3) Olszeski, Adam 10 4) Zendt, John 12
23.86 50.24 24.04 51.35 23.80 50.24 23.18 49.52
8 Granbury 'A' 3:23.44 3:25.44 22
1) Vollmer, Nick 12 2) Steenberge, Brier
3) Greene, Tim 4) Greene, Matt 12
23.56 48.42 24.45 52.95 25.07 53.48 23.46 50.59
B – Final
9 Dallas Highland Park 'A' 3:25.03 3:25.30 18
1) Durand, Clement 2) Bannon, John 9
3) Santaularia, Joe 4) Jester, Bryan
24.16 50.73 24.86 51.65 24.34 51.88 23.92 51.04
10 Pecos 'A' 3:25.63 3:26.18 14
1) Oglesby, Will 12 2) Quintana, Daniel
3) Winkles, Kyle 9 4) Winkles, K.W. 12
24.94 51.92 24.47 52.40 24.35 51.88 23.89 49.98
11 New Braunfels 'A' 3:26.59 3:26.27 12
1) Duckworth, Sean 10 2) Phipps, Daniel
3) Adams, Mitch 4) Quinn, John 12
24.07 49.56 24.57 51.53 26.01 54.04 24.09 51.14
12 Nacogdoches 'A' 3:29.75 3:27.18 10
1) McLain, John Mark 12 2) Triana, Brent
3) Laurich, Chad 4) Ballenger, Philip 11
23.92 49.84 25.78 54.93 24.12 51.72 23.88 50.69
13 Fort Worth Arlington Heights 'A' 3:28.52 3:27.24 8
1) Brickey, Jon 2) Rogers, Randy 11
3) Brickey, Mark 10 4) Brickey, Matt
24.83 51.76 25.20 53.22 24.62 51.41 24.29 50.85
14 Montgomery 'A' 3:39.17 3:33.87 6
1) Maddox, Brady 2) Phelps, Eric 10
3) Hubbs, Travis 4) Mullings, Graham 10
26.85 56.42 25.05 53.74 24.85 52.88 23.86 50.83
15 Alice 'A' 3:43.10 3:41.22 4
1) Kelihor, Ray 12 2) Trejo, Adrian
3) Valadez, Michael 4) Sepulveda, Julian
24.46 53.00 25.86 56.00 25.56 55.82 26.61 56.40
— Cleburne 'A' 3:29.53 DQ
1) McCutchen, Sean 12 2) Meeks, Corey
3) Mason, Jack 12 4) Chambless, Luke 12
24.61 52.25 26.48 55.94 24.36 51.58 22.88 47.98

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week