Hayley Peirsol, Chad Carvin Win at SoCal Invite; Misty Swims Well as Comeback Continues

BELMONT SHORES, CA., January 18. YOU can't keep a good woman down, or at least out of the pool for long.

AFOX's Misty Hyman, Sydney Olympic gold medalist in the 200 fly and a former NCAA champ for Stanford, made her 2003 competitive debut here this evening on the second day of the SoCal Swimming/Martin D. Inkmann "Q" Invitational.

Hyman, who after the 2001 NCAAs, which Stanford lost to Georgia by the tiniest of margins, a mere 1.5 points, went on a sabbatical to Chile to study and do a bit of age-group coaching, returned to the United States last fall to resume her aquatic career.

It would be nice to be able to report she made her debut here a smashing one, setting several American records and winning a fistful of golds.

Not quite.

Competing in her first meet since NCAAs two years ago, Hyman shook off the rust molecules and went a solid 55.74 for runner-up in the 100 butterfly to NOVA's Bethany Goodwin's 54.74. A few events later, the Olympic champion finished third in the 100 back (56.29).

Hyman has said she intends to take her "comeback" one meet at a time. However, one can't help but get the feeling that in the not too far recesses of her mind, the idea of defending her Big O's fly title is quite prominent.

In any event, she looked good in the water and swam times that would be competitive were she back in college, training for NCAAs.

The 100 back title went to NOVA's Nicole Mackey (55.44) with teammate Sherri Thai's pr 56.19 good for second. The race might have been faster had NOVA's top-qualifier, DIana MacManus (55.72) not been disqualified.

MacManus was the nation's No. 1 high-school dorsal specialist last season as a sophomore for Irvine High, clocking a 54.42 to win CIF here in May.

The 100 fly race was interesting from an age standpoint as the top three finishers (Goodwin, Hyman and NOVA's Elizabeth Meskill) are 23, 23 and 25, respectively. Too bad 40-year-old all-world Masters swimmer Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen wasn't around to give these "youngsters" some decent competition.

In the 500 free, Hayley Peirsol, NOVA's rising distance star and sister of world 200 back record-holder Aaron, went a pr 4:44.96 to win. It was a close race with AFOX's Melissa Johnson (4:45.19) second and Industry's Morgan Hentzen, 1000 free winner opening night, third (4:47.19).

Peirsol will be representing Uncle Sam this summer at the Pan Ams in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, and will join defending NCAA champ Auburn next fall as a freshman.

Mackey came back a few races later to win the 200 IM (2:02.92).

* * * * *

On the men's side, 28-year-old Chad Carvin, a former University of Arizona NCAA champ and former American-collegiate record-holder, won a pair of races — the 500 free (4:22.52) and the 200 IM (1:50.78).

Runner-up in the medley was FAST's fast-improving 17-year-old Louis Vayo (1:50.83), who hadn't even been born yet when Carvin began his swimming career some 20-plus years ago.

Carvin still ranks No. 2 on the all-time 500 free list with his Arizona and Pac-10 record 4:11.50 that won the '94 NCAAs in Minneapolis.

Now-retired Tom Dolan of Michigan put paid to that record a year later when he swim the current American-NCAA standard 4:08.75.

Carvin's a two-time Olympian and two-time World Championionship team member for the United States. He grew up in Orange County so his association with Mision Viejo is natural (although he never swam for the Nadadores as an age-grouper or during his summers in college).

Other men's winenrs included NOVA's 17-year-old Brandon Gladys in the 100 fly (50.73) and former UOP Big West champ Piotor Florczyk in the 100 back (50.97). He was also second in the 500 free (4:24.17).

Mission's Larsen Jensen, American record-holder in the 800 free and No. 2 globally last year, was fourth in the 500 after winning the 1000. The Mission Viejo swimmer will join Coach Mark Schubert's USC Trojans next fall.

– Bill Bell

SOCAL SWIMMING/MARTIN D. INKMANN "Q" INVITATIONAL
BELMONT PLAZA OLYMPIC POOL
BELMONT SHORES, CA.

JAN. 18, 2003

25 YD. POOL

RESULTS (TOP 8)

EVENT: 3 WOMEN'S 100 YARDS BUTTERFLY

QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS :55.99
QUALIFYING FOR SECTIONALS :59.89
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 1:01.99

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

A FINAL

1) GOODWIN, BETHANY 23 NOVA :54.89 :54.74
:25.76 :54.74
2) HYMAN, MISTY D 23 AFOX :56.23 :55.74
:26.18 :55.74
3) MESKILL, ELIZABETH 25 NOVA :55.97 :56.00
:26.23 :56.00
4) DE PAUL, ASHLEY 17 AZOT :56.96 :56.10
:26.74 :56.10
5) HASTRUP, KRISTEN 16 CLOV :56.85 :56.14
:26.97 :56.14
6) CONNEALY, CAITLIN A 17 AFOX :56.36 :56.15
:26.42 :56.15
7) DENBY, KARA 16 CSA :56.12 :56.49
:26.55 :56.49
8) THOMPSON, EMILY 17 FORD :56.37 :56.50
:26.91 :56.50

EVENT: 4 MEN'S 100 YARDS BUTTERFLY

QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS :49.19
QUALIFYING FOR SECTIONALS :53.69
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET :56.39

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

A FINAL

1) GLADYS, BRANDON 17 NOVA :50.59 :50.73
:23.45 :50.73
2) GONZALEZ, MARCO 24 NOVA :52.04 :50.74
:23.76 :50.74
3) JENSEN, MATTHEW 18 CANY :51.38 :50.83
:24.06 :50.83
3) LUNDGAARD, BRET 16 DSS :51.30 :50.83
:23.97 :50.83
5) CHUN, SEAN 18 IHAC :51.44 :51.12
:24.18 :51.12
6) NOVAK, JOE 25 NOVA :52.14 :51.14
:23.81 :51.14
7) SUGIMOTO, HIROTAKA 19 MVN :51.28 :51.41
:24.13 :51.41
8) BROADBENT, DOUGIE 17 BCH :52.19 :51.89
:24.04 :51.89

EVENT: 5 WOMEN'S 500 YARDS FREESTYLE

QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 4:51.49
QUALIFYING FOR SECTIONALS 5:11.79
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 5:15.99

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

A FINAL

1) PEIRSOL, HAYLEY 17 NOVA 4:51.99 4:44.96
:27.10 :55.59 1:24.25 1:53.20 2:22.02
2:50.86 3:19.75 3:48.61 4:17.23 4:44.96
2) JOHNSON, MELISSA D 17 AFOX 4:47.46 4:45.13
:26.45 :55.18 1:24.15 1:53.20 2:22.36
2:51.12 3:19.85 3:48.65 4:17.38 4:45.13
3) HENTZEN, MORGAN C 17 IHAC 4:49.34 4:47.19
:27.03 :55.63 1:24.60 1:53.67 2:22.52
2:51.47 3:20.50 3:49.60 4:18.73 4:47.19
4) HENTZEN, WHITNEY G 16 IHAC 4:50.52 4:47.51
:27.55 :56.27 1:25.24 1:54.11 2:23.18
2:52.10 3:21.36 3:50.50 4:19.72 4:47.51
5) KELLER, KALYN D 17 SDA 4:51.81 4:49.48
:27.22 :56.06 1:24.93 1:54.24 2:23.67
2:52.75 3:22.00 3:51.52 4:20.99 4:49.48
6) NELSON, KATIE 17 SPPY 4:53.45 4:51.78
:27.18 :56.18 1:25.27 1:54.60 2:24.09
2:53.66 3:23.37 3:53.09 4:22.83 4:51.78
7) IMAGANE, JANE H 17 IHAC 4:50.41 4:56.89
:27.20 :55.93 1:25.07 1:54.93 2:24.89
2:55.02 3:25.57 3:56.00 4:26.76 4:56.89
8) KETCHUM, ERIN 16 MVN 4:54.17 5:01.17
:27.97 :57.33 1:27.26 1:57.55 2:28.01
2:58.76 3:29.30 4:00.35 4:30.79 5:01.17

EVENT: 6 MEN'S 500 YARDS FREESTYLE

QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 4:27.19
QUALIFYING FOR SECTIONALS 4:51.29
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 4:56.09

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

A FINAL

1) CARVIN, CHAD 28 MVN 4:25.83 4:22.56
:23.93 :49.87 1:16.28 1:42.96 2:09.58
2:36.23 3:02.96 3:29.70 3:56.53 4:22.56
2) FLORCZYK, PIOTR 24 MVN 4:26.24 4:24.17
:24.24 :50.52 1:16.89 1:43.54 2:10.27
2:37.31 3:04.50 3:31.43 3:58.00 4:24.17
3) KEVORKIAN, ARAM 20 NCA 4:28.30 4:25.13
:24.25 :50.33 1:16.85 1:43.71 2:10.57
2:37.49 3:04.58 3:31.58 3:58.88 4:25.13
4) JENSEN, LARSEN 17 MVN 4:30.36 4:27.10
:25.63 :52.49 1:19.27 1:46.27 2:13.66
2:40.75 3:07.69 3:34.51 4:01.26 4:27.10
5) ARASE, YOTA 20 MVN 4:29.69 4:28.04
:24.74 :51.48 1:18.68 1:45.76 2:13.06
2:40.47 3:07.82 3:35.53 4:02.49 4:28.04
6) FOSTER, JOHN 15 BCH 4:28.85 4:30.70
:24.85 :52.12 1:19.06 1:46.31 2:14.06
2:41.54 3:09.29 3:37.14 4:04.71 4:30.70
7) GRANT, ANDY 17 SVRL 4:31.77 4:31.41
:26.25 :54.13 1:21.99 1:49.79 2:17.06
2:44.27 3:11.07 3:38.12 4:05.41 4:31.41
8) NOLAN, BRENT 17 MVN 4:30.75 4:37.42
:25.81 :53.12 1:21.30 1:49.34 2:17.10
2:45.52 3:13.57 3:41.30 4:09.41 4:37.42

EVENT: 7 WOMEN'S 100 YARDS BACKSTROKE

QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS :56.49
QUALIFYING FOR SECTIONALS 1:00.39
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 1:03.79

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

A FINAL

1) MACKEY, NICOLE 18 NOVA :55.56 :55.14
:26.73 :55.14
2) TSAI, SHERRY 19 NOVA :57.11 :56.19
:27.64 :56.19
3) HYMAN, MISTY D 23 AFOX :56.50 :56.29
:27.80 :56.29
4) ELBERT, SKYE 14 AFOX :57.44 :57.38
:28.52 :57.38
5) FRANCIS, PAIGE 24 NOVA :57.47 :57.49
:28.29 :57.49
6) KIKUCHI, YUUKA 17 AZOT :57.57 :58.43
:28.32 :58.43
7) PEASE, LARA 16 AZOT :57.21 :58.53
:28.79 :58.53
MAC MANUS, DIANA 16 NOVA :55.72 DISQUAL
:00.00 DISQUAL

EVENT: 8 MEN'S 100 YARDS BACKSTROKE

QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS :49.99
QUALIFYING FOR SECTIONALS :54.49
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET :58.39

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

A FINAL

1) FLORCZYK, PIOTR 24 MVN :51.20 :50.97
:25.19 :50.97
2) SCARCELLI, MICHAEL 25 SLO :52.40 :52.46
:25.62 :52.46
3) GRANT, ANDY 17 SVRL :53.49 :53.14
:26.44 :53.14
4) LYONS, JASON 18 RAA :53.35 :53.60
:26.45 :53.60
5) YAMAMOTO, KENNY 17 DA :53.94 :53.68
:26.19 :53.68
6) THOMPSON, RUSSELL 18 CRNA :53.94 :54.32
:26.41 :54.32
7) SANCHEZ, DANTE 23 SDA :54.47 :54.86
:26.86 :54.86
8) SPANSAIL, SCOTT 15 AZOT :54.51 :55.47
:27.36 :55.47

EVENT: 9 WOMEN'S 200 YARDS INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 2:03.69
QUALIFYING FOR SECTIONALS 2:12.39
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 2:15.59

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

A FINAL

1) MACKEY, NICOLE 18 NOVA 2:03.96 2:02.92
:26.84 :57.22 1:33.45 2:02.92
2) EADS, COURTNEY 16 TCC 2:06.15 2:05.12
:26.97 :59.10 1:36.35 2:05.12
3) DE PAUL, ASHLEY 17 AZOT 2:06.38 2:05.59
:26.69 :59.10 1:36.52 2:05.59
4) MILLER, ABBY C 15 IHAC 2:06.26 2:05.80
:28.05 :59.89 1:36.31 2:05.80
5) AVILLA, LEAH 17 SVRL 2:06.47 2:05.82
:28.61 1:01.65 1:36.95 2:05.82
6) BARTON, ANN 17 SDA 2:06.50 2:06.53
:28.11 :59.58 1:37.89 2:06.53
7) DENBY, KARA 16 CSA 2:04.96 2:06.85
:27.18 :59.70 1:37.55 2:06.85
8) IMAGANE, JANE H 17 IHAC 2:04.52 2:07.40
:27.33 1:00.65 1:37.48 2:07.40

EVENT: 10 MEN'S 200 YARDS INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 1:50.49
QUALIFYING FOR SECTIONALS 2:00.49
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 2:04.19

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

A FINAL

1) CARVIN, CHAD 28 MVN 1:52.70 1:50.78
:24.97 :52.61 1:25.92 1:50.78
2) VAYO, LOUIS 17 FAST 1:52.36 1:50.83
:24.92 :52.58 1:25.56 1:50.83
3) KEVORKIAN, ARAM 20 NCA 1:52.61 1:51.93
:24.67 :54.04 1:26.48 1:51.93
4) LUNDGAARD, BRET 16 DSS 1:53.07 1:52.70
:24.80 :54.29 1:26.58 1:52.70
5) JENSEN, MATTHEW 18 CANY 1:53.46 1:54.02
:24.39 :53.03 1:26.93 1:54.02
6) FOSTER, JOHN 15 BCH 1:53.53 1:54.77
:25.16 :54.24 1:28.54 1:54.77
7) PARK, STEVEN 16 CANY 1:56.58 1:56.70
:25.49 :55.67 1:28.69 1:56.70
8) KRAUTIM, DUKE 17 AZOT 1:55.88 1:57.21
:25.43 :55.08 1:29.67 1:57.21

EVENT: 11 WOMEN'S 400 YARDS MEDLEY RELAY

QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 3:56.89
QUALIFYING FOR SECTIONALS 4:15.79
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 4:26.90
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) INDUSTRY HILLS A "A" 3:53.56
1) WONG, MELISSA G 17 :29.22 3) GREENE, CHELSEA 13 2:30.75
:59.42 3:01.14
2) BOOSALIS, MARYAN16 1:30.00 4) HENTZEN, MORGAN 17 3:26.64
2:04.59 3:53.56

2) AFOX "A" 3:54.69
1) HYMAN, MISTY D 23 :28.44 3) CONNEALY, CAITLI17 2:32.39
:57.41 3:02.33
2) ANDERSON, STEPHA18 1:29.80 4) JOHNSON, MELISSA17 3:27.52
2:06.28 3:54.69

3) AZOT "B" 3:55.46
1) KIKUCHI, YUUKA 17 :28.53 3) WISE, RIAN 16 2:30.52
:58.28 3:01.84
2) KRUSZEWSKI, KARI12 1:29.09 4) FITZSIMMONS, SAR15 3:27.60
2:03.38 3:55.46

4) AZOT "A" 3:56.00
1) PEASE, LARA 16 :29.31 3) DE PAUL, ASHLEY 17 2:32.70
:58.93 3:02.78
2) KILKUTS, COURTNE15 1:30.04 4) SHIMURA, ANJU 13 3:28.27
2:06.16 3:56.00

5) NCA "A" 3:56.01
1) WEINBRECHT, AMAN15 :29.64 3) BLONDIN, STACY 17 2:33.27
1:00.47 3:03.52
2) BLONDIN, KELLY 17 1:31.80 4) TUKEY, VALERIE 17 3:28.85
2:07.06 3:56.01

6) FAST "A" 3:56.07
1) ABE, CARISSA 17 :28.20 3) KIM, JANE 14 2:31.99
:57.06 3:02.64
2) GALAZ, NATALIE 18 1:28.63 4) WITT, JESSICA 16 3:28.55
2:04.13 3:56.07

7) CSA "A" 3:57.13
1) CHENG, GENIE 17 :29.16 3) DENBY, KARA 16 2:32.69
:59.52 3:03.81
2) CREEK, CHRISTINE18 1:30.47 4) GYURIS, VANDA 14 3:29.29
2:05.66 3:57.13

8) SUN DEVIL AQUATI "A" 3:59.60
1) BARTON, ANN 17 :29.52 3) KELLER, KALYN D 17 2:34.71
:59.12 3:05.32
2) HILDEBRANDT, DAN17 1:31.31 4) SCHMIDT, RORY S 18 3:31.72
2:07.40 3:59.60

EVENT: 12 MEN'S 400 YARDS MEDLEY RELAY

QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 3:27.29
QUALIFYING FOR SECTIONALS 3:49.09
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 4:03.90
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) MVN "A" 3:26.58
1) FLORCZYK, PIOTR 24 :25.12 3) SUGIMOTO, HIROTA19 2:14.72
:50.83 2:42.26
2) DIVAN, PAUL 17 1:19.23 4) CARVIN, CHAD 28 3:03.55
1:51.06 3:26.58

2) FAST "A" 3:31.01
1) VAYO, LOUIS 17 :25.29 3) MC NEILL, RYAN 17 2:15.41
:50.83 2:43.32
2) DONG, JACOB 18 1:19.12 4) HEINZ, JEFF 18 3:06.38
1:51.03 3:31.01

3) AZOT "A" 3:36.68
1) SPANSAIL, SCOTT 15 :26.87 3) KRAUTIM, DUKE 17 2:19.91
:54.08 2:48.53
2) PHAM, EVAN 16 1:22.83 4) HWANG, DAVID 15 3:11.37
1:54.75 3:36.68

4) INDUSTRY HILLS A "A" 3:37.47
1) KOSTIANIS, NIKOS15 :27.63 3) HAN, FRANK 18 2:21.24
:56.15 2:50.09
2) REYES, MIKHAIL A18 1:24.47 4) CHUN, SEAN 18 3:12.60
1:56.36 3:37.47

5) CANY "A" 3:38.46
1) BISTRIC, GORAN 15 :27.42 3) JENSEN, MATTHEW 18 2:21.11
:56.83 2:48.76
2) PARK, STEVEN 16 1:25.05 4) KLAWER, KENT 16 3:12.72
1:57.03 3:38.46

6) AFOX "A" 3:38.73
1) TAYLOR, DENTON S18 :26.76 3) EHRET, JONATHAN 16 2:21.16
:55.25 2:48.99
2) HAMMOND, MATTHEW17 1:23.65 4) HALL, BRAIDEN M 17 3:11.97
1:56.56 3:38.73

7) SUN DEVIL AQUATI "A" 3:39.28
1) RICHARDSON, RYAN16 :27.21 3) MAXWELL, DARREN 16 2:22.40
:57.73 2:51.35
2) SANCHEZ, DANTE 23 1:24.74 4) HUDNALL, CHRIS 19 3:14.45
1:57.57 3:39.28

8) DA "A" 3:39.35
1) YAMAMOTO, KENNY 17 :26.80 3) CARY, PATRICK 17 2:21.80
:55.18 2:49.74
2) SKORA, ANDY 18 1:24.19 4) WONG, CHARLES 17 3:12.66
1:57.37 3:39.35

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week