Hawaii Sweeps University of Pacific

HONOLULU, Hawaii, November 16. THE University of Hawai`i women's swimming diving squad celebrated a victory over University of Pacific, 164-127, last night at the Duke Kahanamoku Aquatics Complex. The women improved to 8-2 in dual meets for the season, while Pacific now stands at 1-2.

The University of Hawai`i men's swimming diving squad was victorious over the University of Pacific as well, by a score of 172-111. The UH men improved to 8-3 in dual meets on the season while UOP fell to 2-2.

Women’s Meet Recap:
UH got off to a quick start winning the 200 Medley Relay (1:44.68) consisting of YingJuan Zhen, Katie Clewett, Nicole Mackey, and Dena Quick, a season best in the event.

UH posted some individual bests during the meet. Jessica Affleck posted a season-best in the 1000 Free (10:17.65) finishing third overall.

Zhen topped the field in the 100 Back (56.05) for her season-best. She also notched a win in the 100 Free (52.19), while improving on her season-best time.

Clewett also surpassed her season time in the 100 Breast (1:04.70), posting a victory in the event. She went on to capture another win, this time in the 200 Breast (2:21.00).

Hawai`i took a 32-0 lead entering the meet as UOP does not sponsor diving. UH entered divers Chrissy Menard, Maggie Roberts, Alyson Giometti, and Miranda Maas into the 1-meter and 3-meter events. In the 1-meter, Menard finished in the lead (250.88). Roberts finished next (250.35), followed by Giometti (225.75) and Maas (199.80).

In the 3-meter, Roberts finished in the lead (261.98). Following her was Menard (248.32), Giometti (232.58), and Maas (213.00).

Men’s Meet Recap:
Of the 14 events UH was entered in, they swept 11 of them. The 200 Medley Relay team, consisting of Peter Thew, Cheyne Bloch, Kurt Boehm, and Hugo Duran, got the scoring underway as they finished the event in the lead (1:32.82).

Boehm turned in an NCAA provisional standard tonight as he won the 200 Fly (1:47.72). Boehm displayed great endurance tonight, also winning the 100 Fly (49.76).

Distance specialist Andrew Affleck notched wins in the 500 Free (4:34.38) and 1000 Free (9:14.73).

Tudor Ignat improved on his personal best time in the 100 Breast (56.89), as he touched the wall ahead of the six other swimmers entered in the event. Ignat also picked up a win in the 200 Breast (2:04.60).

Hawai`i took a 32-0 lead entering the meet as UOP does not sponsor diving. UH entered divers Jonathan Coyle and Nicholas O'Quin into the 1-meter and 3-meter events. In the 1-meter, Coyle turned in an NCAA Zone E Qualifying standard in the 1-meter (321.38). In the 3-meter, Coyle finished in the lead (264.68), and O'Quin followed closely behind (244.88).

RESULTS
Hawaii vs. Pacific

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Hawai`i-HI 'A' 1:44.68 11
1) Zhen, YingJuan 2) Clewett, Katie
3) Mackey, Nicole 4) Quick, Dena
26.47 29.42 25.55 23.24
2 University of the Pacific 'A' 1:44.77 4
1) Marshall, Sarah 2) Willey, Kris
3) Catalano, Shannon 4) McNamee, Lyndsay
26.51 29.86 25.31 23.09
3 University of Hawai`i-HI 'B' 1:49.02 2
1) Kikuchi, Yuuka 2) Geiger, Alayna
3) Broden, Mia 4) Henson, Ashlee
27.70 31.43 25.70 24.19
4 University of the Pacific 'B' 1:51.57
1) Burrill, Katy 2) Banks, Melissa
3) Taylor, Marissa 4) Avilla, Leiani
27.91 30.74 27.81 25.11

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Hawai`i-HI 'A' 1:32.82 11
1) Thew, Peter 2) Bloch, Cheyne
3) Boehm, Kurt 4) Duran, Hugo
23.96 — — 21.45
2 University of the Pacific 'A' 1:38.56 4
1) Yamamoto, Kenny 2) Serrano, Ivan
3) McLaughlin, Will 4) Lowdermilk, Casey
25.73 27.03 23.63 22.17
3 University of Hawai`i-HI 'B' 1:39.53 2
1) Haskins, Spencer 2) Raposa, Gilbert
3) Abrams, Dave 4) Cabebe, Nick
26.82 27.22 23.90 21.59

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McDonald, Laura Pacific 10:10.30 9
28.43 29.96 30.24 30.33 30.44 30.51 30.49 30.59
30.59 30.67 30.68 30.69 30.73 30.77 30.71 30.93
30.91 30.98 31.01 30.64
2 Radecke, Jennifer Pacific 10:14.55 4
29.56 31.85 31.90 31.37 31.10 31.15 31.18 31.01
30.89 30.63 30.42 30.45 30.27 30.37 30.25 30.21
30.41 30.68 30.64 30.21
3 Affleck, Jessica Hawai`i-HI 10:17.65 3
28.72 30.85 30.85 31.10 30.87 30.98 31.00 31.21
31.17 31.15 31.09 30.80 30.97 31.22 30.98 30.99
31.10 31.16 31.02 30.42
4 Waddel, Serena Hawai`i-HI 10:47.95 2
29.56 31.65 32.38 31.73 32.04 32.20 32.57 32.27
32.51 32.70 32.52 32.56 32.94 32.95 33.15 33.06
33.10 33.18 32.85 32.03
5 Stoddard, Shannon Hawai`i-HI 10:53.68 1
29.73 31.71 32.17 32.22 32.59 32.79 32.78 33.16
32.71 32.98 33.23 32.78 32.90 33.05 33.02 33.23
33.33 33.57 33.55 32.18

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Affleck, Andrew Hawai`i-HI 9:14.73 9
25.56 28.06 28.40 28.37 27.93 28.08 28.09 27.97
28.10 27.95 27.79 27.81 27.87 27.84 27.75 27.82
28.03 27.81 27.50 26.00
2 Herlihy, Edmund Pacific 9:44.83 4
25.96 28.75 29.37 29.51 29.50 29.49 29.67 29.58
29.37 29.43 29.23 29.47 29.39 29.25 29.41 29.61
29.40 29.72 29.16 29.56
3 Lamar, Brian Pacific 9:51.87 3
25.74 28.59 29.18 29.59 29.55 29.65 29.80 29.66
29.47 29.67 29.80 29.54 30.26 29.84 30.31 30.15
30.38 30.49 30.31 29.89
4 Riley, Jon Hawai`i-HI 10:40.03 2
26.00 29.43 31.01 31.46 32.21 32.55 32.93 32.93
32.80 33.08 32.64 32.88 33.25 33.06 32.77 32.70
32.71 32.49 32.18 30.95
5 Cavert, Will Hawai`i-HI 11:13.36 1
27.58 30.20 31.00 32.13 32.09 35.16 33.16 33.82
33.81 33.52 35.26 35.28 35.54 35.07 35.73 36.08
34.77 35.51 33.65 34.00

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Errecart, Robin Pacific 1:52.19 9
26.98 28.09 28.57 28.55
2 Chen, Yan Hawai`i-HI 1:52.30 4
26.74 27.86 28.68 29.02
3 Avilla, Leiani Pacific 1:55.84 3
27.34 29.50 29.44 29.56
4 Taylor, Marissa Pacific 1:57.34 2
27.15 29.37 30.24 30.58
5 Affleck, Jessica Hawai`i-HI 2:00.50 1
28.82 30.58 30.71 30.39
6 Waddel, Serena Hawai`i-HI 2:03.31
28.77 31.37 32.08 31.09

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bloch, Cheyne Hawai`i-HI 1:39.49 9
23.32 25.55 25.06 25.56
2 Mills, Matt Pacific 1:42.06 4
24.33 26.16 25.49 26.08
3 Braun, Chris Hawai`i-HI 1:42.75 3
23.73 25.68 26.29 27.05
4 Russell, JP Pacific 1:43.39 2
23.95 26.73 26.70 26.01
5 Futral, Nate Hawai`i-HI 1:44.84 1
24.31 27.07 26.60 26.86
6 Lowdermilk, Casey Pacific 1:46.66
24.78 27.09 27.17 27.62
7 Anaya, Josh Hawai`i-HI x1:50.45
25.52 28.42 28.30 28.21

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Zhen, YingJuan Hawai`i-HI 56.05 9
27.62 28.43
2 Marshall, Sarah Pacific 56.26 4
27.57 28.69
3 Mackey, Nicole Hawai`i-HI 57.63 3
28.17 29.46
4 Burrill, Katy Pacific 59.93 2
28.73 31.20
5 Blakemore, Kelly Hawai`i-HI 1:00.48 1
29.45 31.03
6 Rosen, Jaclyn Hawai`i-HI x1:00.76
29.31 31.45
7 Field, Whitney Hawai`i-HI x1:01.28
29.23 32.05
8 Sproat, Keli Hawai`i-HI x1:03.72
31.04 32.68

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Thew, Peter Hawai`i-HI 52.24 9
25.28 26.96
2 Yamamoto, Kenny Pacific 53.33 4
26.08 27.25
3 Radcliff, Jon Pacific 56.16 3
26.96 29.20
4 Haskins, Spencer Hawai`i-HI 56.74 2
28.18 28.56
5 Abrams, Dave Hawai`i-HI 57.98 1
28.11 29.87

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Clewett, Katie Hawai`i-HI 1:04.70 9
30.73 33.97
2 Willey, Kris Pacific 1:05.65 4
31.10 34.55
3 Banks, Melissa Pacific 1:07.38 3
32.17 35.21
4 Geiger, Alayna Hawai`i-HI 1:09.26 2
32.57 36.69
5 Dalipi, Dana Hawai`i-HI 1:10.00 1
33.02 36.98

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ignat, Tudor Hawai`i-HI 56.89 9
26.44 30.45
2 Raposa, Gilbert Hawai`i-HI 59.52 4
28.50 31.02
3 Chun, Matt Hawai`i-HI 1:00.03 3
28.35 31.68
4 Dunn, Thomas Pacific 1:00.22 2
28.32 31.90
5 Serrano, Ivan Pacific 1:00.49 1
27.99 32.50

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Broden, Mia Hawai`i-HI 2:00.08 9
27.26 30.81 30.71 31.30
2 Catalano, Shannon Pacific 2:02.83 4
27.19 30.86 31.75 33.03
3 Kikuchi, Yuuka Hawai`i-HI 2:07.38 3
28.71 31.95 32.75 33.97
4 Radecke, Jennifer Pacific 2:10.11 2
29.73 34.14 33.25 32.99
5 Yoshida, Sedonia Pacific 2:12.67 1
30.33 33.85 34.28 34.21

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Boehm, Kurt Hawai`i-HI 1:47.72 9
23.91 26.59 28.08 29.14
2 Affleck, Andrew Hawai`i-HI 1:52.47 4
25.65 27.99 29.21 29.62
3 Mills, Matt Pacific 1:56.79 3
25.97 29.59 29.94 31.29
4 Lamar, Brian Pacific 1:58.02 2
26.36 29.78 30.84 31.04
5 Braun, Chris Hawai`i-HI 2:12.81 1
28.24 32.72 35.37 36.48

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Quick, Dena Hawai`i-HI 23.59 9
2 McNamee, Lyndsay Pacific 23.83 4
3 Avilla, Leiani Pacific 24.60 3
4 Henson, Ashlee Hawai`i-HI 24.75 2
5 Grainger, Sarah Hawai`i-HI 25.38 1
6 Regucera, Stephanie Hawai`i-HI x25.79
7 Saldana, Jillian Hawai`i-HI x28.30

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Martinez, Vince Pacific 21.13 9
2 Cabebe, Nick Hawai`i-HI 21.14 4
3 Duran, Hugo Hawai`i-HI 21.32 3
4 McCoy, Kevin Hawai`i-HI 21.68 2
5 McLaughlin, Will Pacific 22.30 1
6 Radcliff, Jon Pacific 22.60

Event 15 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Menard, Chrissy Hawai`i-HI 250.88 9
2 Roberts, Maggie Hawai`i-HI 250.35 4
3 Giometti, Alyson Hawai`i-HI 225.75 3
4 Maas, Miranda Hawai`i-HI x199.80

Event 16 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Coyle, Jonathan Hawai`i-HI 321.38 9
2 O'Quin, Nicholas Hawai`i-HI 241.05 4

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Zhen, YingJuan Hawai`i-HI 52.19 9
25.19 27.00
2 Errecart, Robin Pacific 52.43 4
25.65 26.78
3 Quick, Dena Hawai`i-HI 52.46 3
24.98 27.48
4 McNamee, Lyndsay Pacific 52.60 2
25.39 27.21
5 Henson, Ashlee Hawai`i-HI 53.53 1
25.96 27.57
6 Avilla, Leiani Pacific 54.48
26.03 28.45
7 Taylor, Marissa Pacific x54.69
26.27 28.42
8 Regucera, Stephanie Hawai`i-HI x55.02
26.65 28.37
9 Grainger, Sarah Hawai`i-HI x56.19
26.28 29.91
10 Saldana, Jillian Hawai`i-HI x1:00.94
29.04 31.90

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Martinez, Vince Pacific 46.75 9
23.01 23.74
2 Duran, Hugo Hawai`i-HI 47.17 4
22.45 24.72
3 Russell, JP Pacific 47.36 3
23.00 24.36
4 McCoy, Kevin Hawai`i-HI 47.59 2
23.47 24.12
5 Cabebe, Nick Hawai`i-HI 48.43 1
23.20 25.23
6 Thew, Peter Hawai`i-HI x48.52
23.26 25.26
7 Anaya, Josh Hawai`i-HI x49.57
23.59 25.98

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mackey, Nicole Hawai`i-HI 2:03.16 9
28.58 31.11 31.86 31.61
2 Kikuchi, Yuuka Hawai`i-HI 2:05.41 4
29.75 31.80 31.60 32.26
3 Willey, Kris Pacific 2:09.05 3
30.90 32.36 32.83 32.96
4 Rosen, Jaclyn Hawai`i-HI 2:09.63 2
30.16 33.03 33.56 32.88
5 Burrill, Katy Pacific 2:10.32 1
30.20 32.33 33.57 34.22
6 Blakemore, Kelly Hawai`i-HI x2:13.21
31.08 33.68 34.34 34.11

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Yamamoto, Kenny Pacific 1:56.00 9
27.02 29.41 30.04 29.53
2 Serrano, Ivan Pacific 1:58.86 4
28.14 30.08 30.27 30.37
3 Lowdermilk, Casey Pacific 2:00.48 3
27.98 30.87 30.88 30.75
4 Radcliff, Jon Pacific x2:02.98
29.33 31.61 31.81 30.23
5 Haskins, Spencer Hawai`i-HI 2:03.60 2
29.76 32.00 31.72 30.12

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Clewett, Katie Hawai`i-HI 2:21.00 9
32.10 36.18 36.13 36.59
2 Banks, Melissa Pacific 2:22.72 4
32.97 36.52 36.97 36.26
3 Yoshida, Sedonia Pacific 2:24.45 3
33.81 36.75 36.56 37.33
4 Geiger, Alayna Hawai`i-HI 2:25.70 2
33.23 37.01 37.72 37.74
5 Dalipi, Dana Hawai`i-HI 2:32.04 1
34.75 38.13 38.99 40.17

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ignat, Tudor Hawai`i-HI 2:04.60 9
28.63 32.08 31.88 32.01
2 Chun, Matt Hawai`i-HI 2:08.78 4
29.74 32.46 32.66 33.92
3 Dunn, Thomas Pacific 2:10.16 3
29.34 32.95 33.55 34.32
4 Raposa, Gilbert Hawai`i-HI 2:12.89 2
30.21 33.96 33.84 34.88

Event 23 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McDonald, Laura Pacific 5:00.08 9
28.25 29.97 30.48 30.57 30.70 30.61 30.56 30.80
29.40 28.74
2 Chen, Yan Hawai`i-HI 5:01.13 4
29.09 30.48 30.36 30.38 30.52 30.45 30.39 30.53
29.80 29.13
3 Errecart, Robin Pacific 5:05.97 3
28.64 30.14 30.26 30.59 30.84 30.83 30.91 30.98
30.96 31.82
4 Affleck, Jessica Hawai`i-HI 5:09.66 2
29.13 31.11 31.20 31.49 31.64 31.25 30.92 31.31
31.09 30.52
5 Burrill, Katy Pacific 5:19.13 1
28.42 30.89 31.64 31.88 32.14 32.85 33.00 33.27
33.00 32.04
6 Stoddard, Shannon Hawai`i-HI 5:19.69
29.57 31.84 32.29 32.44 32.20 32.59 32.02 32.20
32.37 32.17
7 Waddel, Serena Hawai`i-HI x5:20.04
29.76 31.95 32.55 32.67 32.74 32.66 32.71 32.56
32.21 30.23

Event 24 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Affleck, Andrew Hawai`i-HI 4:34.38 9
2 Lowdermilk, Casey Pacific 4:44.70 4
3 Russell, JP Pacific 4:45.88 3
4 Herlihy, Edmund Pacific 4:46.75 2
5 Braun, Chris Hawai`i-HI 4:50.12 1
6 Lamar, Brian Pacific x4:52.58
7 Futral, Nate Hawai`i-HI 4:58.22
8 Riley, Jon Hawai`i-HI x5:06.57

Event 25 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Catalano, Shannon Pacific 54.95 9
2 Broden, Mia Hawai`i-HI 55.33 4
3 Radecke, Jennifer Pacific 58.46 3
4 Clewett, Katie Hawai`i-HI 58.94 2
5 Kikuchi, Yuuka Hawai`i-HI 59.48 1
6 Sproat, Keli Hawai`i-HI x1:00.21
7 Field, Whitney Hawai`i-HI x1:01.31
8 Regucera, Stephanie Hawai`i-HI x1:02.62
9 Saldana, Jillian Hawai`i-HI x1:09.79

Event 26 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Boehm, Kurt Hawai`i-HI 49.76 9
2 McLaughlin, Will Pacific 50.78 4
3 Martinez, Vince Pacific 52.68 3
4 Mills, Matt Pacific 53.14 2
5 Abrams, Dave Hawai`i-HI 53.41 1

Event 27 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Roberts, Maggie Hawai`i-HI 261.98 9
2 Menard, Chrissy Hawai`i-HI 248.32 4
3 Giometti, Alyson Hawai`i-HI 232.58 3
4 Maas, Miranda Hawai`i-HI x213.00

Event 28 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Coyle, Jonathan Hawai`i-HI 264.68 9
2 O'Quin, Nicholas Hawai`i-HI 244.88 4

Event 29 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Willey, Kris Pacific 2:06.99 9
2 Banks, Melissa Pacific 2:12.27 4
3 Yoshida, Sedonia Pacific 2:16.71 3
— Chen, Yan Hawai`i-HI X2:05.16
— Mackey, Nicole Hawai`i-HI X2:07.80
— Geiger, Alayna Hawai`i-HI X2:13.83
— Dalipi, Dana Hawai`i-HI X2:19.33
— Sproat, Keli Hawai`i-HI X2:23.23
— Field, Whitney Hawai`i-HI X2:25.23

Event 30 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Yamamoto, Kenny Pacific 1:59.78 9
2 Radcliff, Jon Pacific 2:02.08 4
3 Dunn, Thomas Pacific 2:03.78 3
4 Serrano, Ivan Pacific x2:04.32
— Bloch, Cheyne Hawai`i-HI X1:52.31
— Ignat, Tudor Hawai`i-HI X1:56.02
— Haskins, Spencer Hawai`i-HI X1:59.55
— Chun, Matt Hawai`i-HI X1:59.70
— Abrams, Dave Hawai`i-HI X2:04.73
— Riley, Jon Hawai`i-HI X2:07.39
— Cavert, Will Hawai`i-HI X2:14.26

Event 31 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of the Pacific 'A' 3:28.96 11
1) McNamee, Lyndsay 2) Radecke, Jennifer
3) Catalano, Shannon 4) Errecart, Robin
2 University of Hawai`i-HI 'A' 3:29.29 4
1) Quick, Dena 2) Zhen, YingJuan
3) Broden, Mia 4) Chen, Yan
3 University of Hawai`i-HI 'B' 3:45.11 2
1) Henson, Ashlee 2) Regucera, Stephanie

Event 32 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Hawai`i-HI 'A' 3:06.43 11
1) Thew, Peter 2) Bloch, Cheyne
3) Duran, Hugo 4) McCoy, Kevin
2 University of the Pacific 'A' 3:06.70 4
1) Mills, Matt 2) McLaughlin, Will
3) Russell, JP 4) Martinez, Vince
3 University of Hawai`i-HI 'B' 3:10.83 2
1) Braun, Chris 2) Futral, Nate
3) Cabebe, Nick 4) Affleck, Andrew

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week